Skip to main contentCambridge University Reporter

No 6160

Wednesday 7 October 2009

Vol cxl No 1

pp. 1–56

College Notices

Churchill College

The following elections have been made for 2009–10:

Elected into a Title A (Official) Fellowship:

Martin Stevens, B.Sc., Ph.D., Bristol

Elected into Title B (Junior) Research Fellowships:

Boris Bukh, B.A., Berkeley, Ph.D., Princeton

James Fox, B.A., M.Phil., EM

John-Paul Ghobrial, B.A., Tufts, M.Phil., Oxford, M.A., Princeton

Benjamin Timothy Phalan, B.A., Trinity College Dublin

Nicholas James Tosca, B.S., Albany, M.S., Ph.D., Stony Brook

Elected into Title F (Overseas) Fellowships:

Serge Cohen, D.E.A., Ph.D., Paris VI

Marie-Pierre Gaigeot, Ph.D., CEA-Saclay

Emmanuelle Genin, H.D.R., Paris Sud, Ph.D., Paris VI

Benjamin Hobbs, B.S., South Dakota State, M.S., New York, Ph.D., Cornell

Vassili Karanassios, B.Sc., Thessaloniki, Ph.D., Alberta

Pierre Meyrand, H.D.R., Ph.D., Bordeaux

Elected into By-Fellowships:

Andrew Brown, B.Sc., Bristol, M.B. B.S., London

Graham Farmelo, B.Sc., Ph.D., Liverpool

Andrew Gordon, B.Sc., Wales, Ph.D., King’s College London

Gaynor Johnson, B.A., Ph.D., University College of North Wales

Geoffrey Thomas Parker, M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Ottawa

Steven W. Zucker, M.A., Yale

Fitzwilliam College


Elected into a Batista i Roca Research Fellowship in Catalan Studies from 1 October for the academical year 2009–10:

Elina Vilar Beltrán, B.A., Ph.D., Universitat Juame I


An exhibition, entitled ‘Ego Alter Ego’ by the artist Beka Smith, one of whose portraits appeared in the 2006 BP Portrait Award, will take place in the Fitzwilliam College Auditorium from 20 to 30 October 2009 from 12 noon to 7 p.m. All are welcome.

Girton College

The following elections were made during 2008–09:

Elected to the Mistress-ship:

Susan J. Smith, FBA, FRSE, AcSS, B.A., M.A., D.Phil., Oxford

Elected to an Honorary Fellowship:

Elizabeth L. A. Forgan, DBE, OBE, B.A., Oxford

Elected to a Barbara Bodichon Foundation Fellowship:

Ruth Whaley, B.A., G, M.A., Ph.D., Harvard

Elected to a Life Fellowship:

A. Marilyn Strathern, DBE, FBA, Hon. D.Litt., Oxford, Hon. Sc.D., Edinburgh, Hon. Sc.D., Copenhagen, Hon. Sc.D., Helsinki, Hon. Doctorate, Panteion, Hon. Sc.D., Durham, Hon. D.Phil., Papua New Guinea, Hon. D.S.Sc., Queen’s Belfast, M.A., Ph.D., G

Elected to a Professorial Fellowship:

Angela C. Roberts, Ph.D., DAR

Elected to an Official Fellowship:

Nik Cunniffe, M.A., CTH, M.Phil., DAR, M.Sc., Bath, Ph.D., CTH

Edward W. Holberton, B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., T

Liliana Janik, M.Phil., Torun, Ph.D., N

Helen A. Van Noorden, B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., T

Fionnuala Sinclair, B.A., Hull, Ph.D., Edinburgh

Elected to a Non-Stipendiary Fellowship:

Michael R. Jones, B.A., Oxford, M.A., Ph.D., York

Elected to Research Fellowships:

Sabine A. Deiringer, M.Phil., Ph.D., NH, Eugenie Strong Research Fellow in Social Anthropology

Aswin S. N. Seshasayee, B.Tech., Anna, Tucker-Price Research Fellow in Bioinformatics

Elected to Bye-Fellowships:

Simon Cohn, B.A., G, Ph.D., London

Robert Doubleday, B.Sc., London, M.Sc., Sussex, Ph.D., London

Paul T. Griffiths, B.A., D.Phil., Oxford

Kamiar Mohaddes, B.Sc., Warwick, M.Phil., JN

Katherine Hughes, B.Sc., B.V.Sc., Liverpool

Gonville and Caius College


The Council of Gonville and Caius College invite applications for W. M. Tapp Studentships in Law. These are open to candidates who are not already members of the College but who propose to register as graduate students in the University of Cambridge and follow a course in the Law Faculty.

The value of the Studentship will be determined after considering successful candidates’ income from other sources. Approved University and College fees will be paid, together with a maintenance award (currently £9,280 for candidates pursuing the LL.M. Degree and £13,290 for candidates pursuing the Ph.D. Degree respectively) which more than satisfies the Board of Graduate Studies’ conditions for entry as a graduate student. An additional College Studentship of £500 a year is paid. A contribution may also be made towards expenses of travelling to this country if the student’s home is abroad. An allowance may be paid for dependents, and grants are available for research expenses.

Students will be expected to apply for State Studentships or other research awards for which they may be eligible, for example, Gates Awards or Cambridge Trusts Awards. All successful candidates will have the right, if unmarried, to live in College accommodation during their first year of residence in Cambridge. Married students can usually be accommodated in a College flat.

Tenure of a Studentship is conditional upon the elected Student being accepted by the Board of Graduate Studies (BGS). (Application forms may be obtained from the Secretary, Board of Graduate Studies, 4 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RZ or from

Candidates must be graduates in law of any university in the United Kingdom or elsewhere, or be about to graduate not later than August 2010. They will be expected to be of outstanding academic ability.

Application forms for Studentships are available from the Admissions Office, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, CB2 1TA (tel. 01223 332440, fax 01223 332456, email The completed form should reach the Admissions Office by 31 December 2009, for entry in October 2010. In awarding the Studentship, first consideration will be given to candidates who nominate Gonville and Caius College as their College of first preference in their application to the Board of Graduate Studies.

The award of a Studentship may be conditional upon the candidate’s obtaining satisfactory results in her or his final degree examinations. Successful candidates will become members of the College, and will be expected to come into residence in October 2010. The Studentships for the Ph.D. Degree are renewable annually up to a maximum of three years, subject to conditions of diligence and progress.

Homerton College

Elected to a Bye-Fellowship from 1 April 2009:

Peter James Cunningham, B.A., JN, P.G.C.E., Balliol, M.A., East Anglia, Ph.D., Leeds

Elected to an Honorary Fellowship from 1 June 2009:

Peter Maxwell Davies, CBE, Master of the Queen’s Music

Elected to a Professorial Fellowship from 1 October 2009:

Maria Nikolajeva, M.A., Stockholm, Ph.D., MSLU

Elected to a Fellowship and College Lectureship in Economics from 1 October 2009:

Ashwin Moheeput, M.Sc., LSE, M.Phil., Ph.D., Warwick

Elected to a Junior Research Fellowship from 1 October 2009:

Axel Bangert, M.A., Humbold

Anders Christian Hansen, Siv.Ing., NTNU, M.A., Berkeley, Ph.D., K

Melanie Judith Keene, M.A., SID., M.Phil., Ph.D., DAR

Pre-elected to an Honorary Fellowship from 1 January 2010:

Carol Ann Duffy, CBE, FRSL, Poet Laureate

Jesus College


A memorial service for Professor Geoffrey Austin Gresham, M.D., Sc.D., M.A., FRCPath, FRCPE (see Reporter, 2008–09, p. 1065), will be held on Saturday, 17 October 2009 at 2.30 p.m., in Jesus College Chapel.

New Hall (Murray Edwards College)

Amendment to an election announced on 5 August 2009 (Reporter, 2008–09, p. 1066):

Elected to a College Lectureship and Fellowship in French for five years from 1 October 2009:

Christopher Mark Watkin, M.A., Ph.D.

Newnham College

The following elections and appointments have been made, with effect from 1 October 2009:

Elected into a Fellowship in Category A:

Dr Helen Bao, M.A, Ph.D., and appointed Lecturer in Economics for 2009–10.

Dr D’Maris Coffman, M.A, Ph.D., and appointed Lecturer in History for the Michaelmas and Lent Terms 2009–10.

Elected into Research Fellowships:

Raphaële Fruet, M.Phil.

Nina-Juliana Steinke, M.Phil.

Elected into a Bye-Fellowship:

Victoria Moul, M.Phil., Ph.D.

Elected into a Phyllis & Eileen Gibbs Travelling Research Fellowship for 2009–10:

Dr Marianne Elias, M.A., D.E.A, Ph.D.

Dr Madeleine Reeves, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Robinson College

Elected into a Fellowship in Title C with effect from 1 October 2009:

Mr Martin John Reavley, B.A. (Hons), M.A., K

Selwyn College


Elected to an Honorary Fellowship with effect from 24 February 2009:

Vivian Nutton, M.A., Ph.D., F.B.A.

Elected to a Fellowship in Class D (Centenary Research Fellowship) for a period of three years from 1 October 2009:

Siân Elizabeth Thomas, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., CHR

Elected to a Fellowship in Class D (Donal Morphy Research Fellowship in Electrical Engineering) for a period of three years from 1 October 2009:

Marina Antoniou, M.A., M.Eng., T

Elected to a Fellowship in Class A and appointed to a College Lectureship in Land Economy for five years from 1 October 2009:

Catherine Patricia MacKenzie, M.A., Oxon, M.Ed., Sydney, Ph.D., ANU

Elected to a Visiting Fellowship for a period of one year from 1 October 2009:

The Right Hon Sir Robin Auld, LL.B., Ph.D., King’s College, London, Arthur Goodhart Professor of Legal Science

Elected to a Bye-Fellowship for one year from 1 October 2009:

Jonathan Daniel Beard, B.A., UEA

Hugo Lee Service, B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., JE


The memorial service for the Reverend Canon John Sweet, D.D. (see Reporter, 2008–09, p. 986), will take place at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 7 November 2009, at the University Church of St Mary the Great. Tea will be served after the service in the Hall, Selwyn College. It would be helpful if those planning to attend could inform the Master’s Assistant, Selwyn College, Cambridge, CB3 9DQ (tel. 01223 335890, email

Sidney Sussex College

Dr Andrew Wallace-Hadrill was admitted to the Mastership of the College on 3 September 2009.

Professor Dame Sandra Dawson, the former Master, was admitted to a Professorial Fellowship in Class D on 3 September 2009.

Wolfson College


Elected to a Professorial Fellowship (Title A):

Alun Williams, B.V.M.S., Glasgow, Ph.D., W

Elected to a Research Fellowship (Title BI):

Bonnie Auyeung, B.A., California State, Ph.D., T

Elizabeth Blake, B.A., New York State, M.Phil., Ph.D., W

Yann Colin, M.Sc., New York State, Ph.D., SUPAERO

Elisa De Ranieri, M.A., Pisa

Joshua Hordern, M.A., P.G.Dip., Oxford

Joanna Kostylo, B.A., Warsaw, M.A., Warsaw Academy of Music, M.Phil., Ph.D., K

Anand Jeyasekharan, M.B.B.S., CMC Vellore, Ph.D., CAI

Simon Lacoste-Julien, B.Sc., McGill, Ph.D., California (Berkeley)

Ella McPherson, B.A., Princeton, M.Phil., PEM

Diego Miranda-Saavedra, B.Sc., Portsmouth, Ph.D., Dundee

Xavier Moya, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., Barcelona

Tomás Ryan, B.A., Trinity College Dublin

Yoichi Sekita, B.Sc., M.Sc., D.Sc., Tokyo Institute of Technology

Jessica Sharkey, M.A., St Andrews, M.Phil., Ph.D., CL

Christian Wozny, Vordiplom, Dortmund, M.D., Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin

Elected to the Speelman Fellowship in Dutch and Flemish Art (Title BIIa):

Meredith Hale, B.A., Georgetown, M.A., The Courtauld Institute of Art, M.Phil., Ph.D., Columbia

Elected to an Official Fellowship (Title C):

Joanna Dekkers, B.Sc., Royal Holloway, Ph.D., UCL

Anna Jones, M.A., Oxford, M.A., UCL, M.Phil., PET

Timothy Justin, M.B.B.S., London Hospital, D.M., Nottingham

Jane McLarty, M.A., M.Phil., G

Giles See How Yeo, B.A., California (Berkeley), Ph.D., W