Chairs of Examiners and Senior Examiners for the Preliminary and Tripos Examinations in the Easter Term 2018 have been appointed as follows:
Anglo Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos:
Preliminary Examinations for Part I and Part II: Professor P. Russell (Chair); Dr A. Bonner (Assistant Chair).
Parts I and II: Professor P. Russell (Chair); Dr A. Bonner (Assistant Chair).
Archaeology Tripos:
Part I: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Architecture Tripos:
Part Ia: Ms M. Steane (Chair).
Part Ib: Dr J. Campbell (Chair).
Part II: Professor F. Penz (Chair).
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Dr Y. Peleg (Chair); Dr M. Rand (Assistant Chair).
Chemical Engineering Tripos:
Part I: Professor G. Moggridge (Chair).
Part IIa: Professor D. I. Wilson (Chair).
Part IIb: Dr J. Zeitler (Chair).
Classical Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part Ia: Dr L. Prauscello (Chair).
Part Ia: Dr L. Prauscello (Chair).
Part Ib: Dr R. Thompson (Chair).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor T. Whitmarsh (Chair).
Part II: Professor T. Whitmarsh (Chair).
Computer Science Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr R. Mullins (Chair); Dr R. Mortier (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr R. Mullins (Chair); Dr A. Beresford (Senior).
Part II : Dr R. Mullins (Chair).
Part III: Dr R. Watson (Chair); Dr M. Jamnik (Senior).
Economics Tripos:
Part I: Dr M. Weeks (Chair).
Part IIa: Professor R. Evans (Chair).
Part IIb: Dr T. Aidt (Chair).
Education Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor S. Robertson (Chair); Dr C. Burke (Senior).
Part I: Dr M. Evans (Chair); Dr G. Horrell (Senior).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr M. Evans (Chair); Dr G. Horrell (Senior).
Part II: Dr M. Morrison (Chair); Dr M. Ellefson (Senior).
Engineering Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor R. Penty (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor J. Clarkson (Chair).
Part IIa: Professor S. Godsill (Chair).
Part IIb: Professor J. Woodhouse (Chair).
English Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Dr A. Houen (Chair); Dr D. Hillman (Senior).
Part I: Dr A. Houen (Chair); Dr D. Hillman (Senior).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr H. Lees-Jeffries (Chair); Dr J. Tasioulas (Assistant Chair).
Part II: Dr H. Lees-Jeffries (Chair); Dr J. Tasioulas (Assistant Chair).
Geographical Tripos:
Parts Ia and Ib: Dr A. Reid (Chair).
Part II: Dr M. Herzog (Chair).
Historical Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Dr C. Watkins (Chair).
Part I: Professor C. Muldrew (Chair).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor S. Szreter (Chair).
Part II: Professor S. Szreter (Chair).
History of Art Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor P. Binski (Chair).
History and Modern Languages Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr M. P. V. Crowley (Chair); Dr M. Ruehl (Senior); Professor M. Laven (Senior).
History and Politics Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor E. Biagini (Chair).
Human, Social, and Political Sciences Tripos:
Part I: Professor J. Laidlaw (Chair and Senior).
Part IIa
Archaeology: Dr H. Papazian (Chair); Dr T. Kivisild (Senior).
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Dr H. Papazian (Chair); Dr T. Kivisild (Senior).
Biological Anthropology: Professor R. Foley (Senior).
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Professor R. Foley (Senior).
Politics and International Studies: Dr C. Brooke (Senior).
Politics and Sociology: Dr C. Brooke (Senior).
Social Anthropology: Dr P. Mody (Chair and Senior).
Social and Biological Anthropology: Professor R. Foley (Senior).
Social Anthropology and Politics: Dr P. Mody (Chair and Senior).
Sociology: Dr M. Moreno Figueroa (Chair).
Part IIb
Archaeology: Dr H. Papazian (Chair); Dr T. Kivisild (Senior).
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Dr H. Papazian (Chair); Dr T. Kivisild (Senior).
Biological Anthropology: Professor R. Foley (Senior).
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Professor R. Foley (Senior).
Politics and International Studies: Dr C. Brooke (Senior).
Politics and Sociology: Dr C. Brooke (Senior).
Social Anthropology: Dr P. Mody (Chair and Senior).
Social and Biological Anthropology: Professor R. Foley (Senior).
Social Anthropology and Politics: Dr P. Mody (Chair and Senior).
Sociology: Dr M. Moreno Figueroa (Chair).
Land Economy Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr S. Larcom (Chair).
Parts Ib and II: Professor D. Howarth (Chair).
Law Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr J. Morgan (Chair).
Part Ib: Dr S. Watterson (Chair).
Part II: Professor T. Allan (Chair).
Law for European Students: Professor T. Allan (Chair).
Linguistics Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr N. Katsos (Chair).
Management Studies Tripos: Dr O. Cole (Chair).
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos:
Part IIa: Professor D. McFarlane (Chair).
Part IIb: Professor T. Minshall (Chair).
Mathematical Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor I. Leader (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor G. Worster (Chair).
Part II: Professor M. Dafermos (Chair).
Part III: Professor U. Sperhake (Chair).
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr B. Broadhurst (Chair).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor R. Keynes (Senior).
Homeostasis: Dr A. Murray (Senior).
Molecules in Medical Science: Dr M. de la Roche (Senior).
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. Bainbridge (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr C. Schwiening (Chair); Dr N. Holmes (Assistant Chair).
Biology of Disease: Dr A. Kelly (Senior).
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr K. Franze (Senior).
Head and Neck Anatomy: Dr C. Brassett (Senior).
Human Reproduction: Professor G. J. Burton (Senior).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr H. van Veen (Senior).
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor A. Roberts (Senior).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor A. Roberts (Senior).
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr D. Bainbridge (Senior).
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr H. Azerad (Chair).
Classics: Dr L. Prauscello (Senior).
French: Dr C. White (Senior).
German and Dutch: Dr C. Lee (Senior).
Italian: Dr C. Domenici (Senior).
Portuguese: Dr I. Sitaridou (Senior).
Slavonic: Dr R. Reich (Senior).
Spanish: Dr I. Sitaridou (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr M. Darlow (Chair); Professor M. M. Lisboa (Senior); Dr M. Ruehl (Senior); Professor E. Wilson (Senior); Dr J. D. Rhodes (Senior); Dr A. Tapp (Senior); Dr B. Vaux (Senior); Dr B. Cameron (Senior); Dr R. Thompson (Senior).
Part II: Dr N. White (Chair); Dr E. Gilby (Senior); Dr M. Chinca (Senior); Professor M. M. Lisboa (Senior); Dr C. Gagne (Senior); Dr K. Richardson (Senior); Dr H. Sanson (Senior); Professor I. Tsimpli (Senior); Dr R. Cacho (Senior); Dr A. Sinclair (Senior).
Music Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor M. Frolova-Walker (Chair).
Part Ib: Dr S. Castelvecchi (Chair).
Part II: Professor I. Cross (Chair).
Natural Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr D. Scadden (Chair); Dr F. Leeper (Assistant Chair).
Biology of Cells: Dr M. Geymonat (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr P. Wothers (Senior).
Evolution and Behaviour: Professor N. Clayton (Senior).
Earth Sciences: Dr A. Turchyn (Senior).
Materials Science: Professor P. A. Midgley (Senior).
Mathematical Biology: Dr N. Cunniffe and Professor R. Johnstone (Senior).
Mathematics: Dr A. Shadrin (Senior).
Physics: Professor E. Artacho (Senior).
Physiology of Organisms: Professor S. Sage (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr K. C. Plaisted-Grant (Chair); Dr D. Summers (Assistant Chair).
Animal Biology: Dr J. Head (Senior).
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr D. Nietlispach (Senior).
Biology of Disease: Dr A. Kelly (Senior).
Cell and Developmental Biology: Professor A. Smith (Senior).
Chemistry A: Dr J. H. Keeler (Senior).
Chemistry B: Dr P. Wothers (Senior).
Earth Sciences A: Dr N. S. Davies (Senior).
Earth Sciences B: Dr H. M. Williams (Senior).
Ecology: Dr A. Tanentzap (Senior).
Experimental Psychology: Dr J. Simons (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr J. Stegenga (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr N. A. Rutter (Senior).
Mathematics: Professor N. G. Berloff (Senior).
Neurobiology: Dr R. Adams (Senior).
Pharmacology: Dr M. Harper (Senior).
Physics A: Professor U. Keyser (Senior).
Physics B: Dr D. Green (Senior).
Physiology: Dr J. Fraser (Senior).
Plant and Microbial Sciences: Dr I. Paszkowski (Senior).
Part II: Dr K. C. Plaisted-Grant (Chair); Dr D. Summers (Assistant Chair).
Astrophysics: Dr N. Madhusudhan (Senior).
Biochemistry: Professor K. Brindle (Senior).
Biological and Biomedical Sciences: Dr G. Rustici (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. Keeler (Senior).
Earth Sciences: Professor N. J. Butterfield (Senior).
Genetics: Dr C. Farr (Senior).
History and Ethics of Medicine (Minor subject): Dr R. Staley (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr R. Staley (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr J. J. W. A. Robinson (Senior).
Pathology: Dr N. Holmes (Senior).
Pathology (NST2PA): Dr N. Holmes (Senior).
Pharmacology: Professor M. Edwardson (Senior).
Pharmacology (NST2PH): Professor M. Edwardson (Senior).
Half Subject Physics: Dr R. Padman (Senior).
Physics: Dr R. Padman (Senior).
Physiology and Development (NST2PDN): Dr H. Robinson (Senior).
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Dr H. Robinson (Senior).
Plant Sciences: Professor A. Webb (Senior).
Psychology: Dr A. Milton (Senior).
Psychology, Neuroscience, and Behaviour: Dr D. Parker (Senior).
Zoology: Dr M. Landgraf (Senior).
Part III: Dr K. C. Plaisted-Grant (Chair); Dr D. Summers (Assistant Chair).
Astrophysics: Professor M. J. Irwin (Senior).
Biochemistry: Professor B. Luisi (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. Keeler (Senior).
Earth Sciences: Dr L. C. Skinner (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr L. Kassell (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr J. Gwynne (Senior).
Physics: Professor H. Sirringhaus (Senior).
Systems Biology: Professor K. Lilley (Senior).
Philosophy Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Dr T. E. C. Button (Chair).
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor J. Dalley (Chair); Dr J. Rentfrow (Assistant Chair).
Part IIa: Dr J. Simons (Senior).
Part IIb: Dr A. Milton (Senior).
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr D. Weiss (Chair); Dr R. Hedley (Senior).
Chairs of Examiners and Senior Examiners for the postgraduate degrees, diplomas, and other qualifications in the Easter Term 2018 have been appointed as follows:
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.): Dr M. Kitson (Chair).
Executive Master of Business Administration (E.M.B.A.): Dr O. Cole (Chair).
Master of Education (M.Ed.): Dr A. Stylianides (Senior).
Master of Finance (M.Fin.): Professor G. Dissanaike (Chair).
Master of Corporate Law (M.C.L.): Dr L. Merrett (Chair).
Master of Law (LL.M.): Professor L. Bently (Chair).
Master of Music (Choral Studies) (M.Mus.): Professor N. Marston (Senior).
Master of Advanced Study (M.A.St.):
Astrophysics: Professor M. J. Irwin (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr J. Gwynne (Senior).
Mathematics: Professor U. Sperhake (Chair).
Physics: Professor H. Sirringhaus (Senior).
Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.):
Advanced Computer Science: Dr R. Watson (Chair).
African Studies: Professor H. Englund (Chair and Senior).
American History: Dr J. Guarneri (Chair and Senior).
American Literature: Dr F. Green (Chair).
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic: Dr J. Quinn (Chair).
Applied Biological Anthropology: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Archaeological Research: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Archaeology: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Architecture and Urban Design: Dr Y. Jin (Chair).
Architecture and Urban Studies: Professor F. Penz (Chair).
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Dr B. Kushner (Chair); Dr C. van Ruymbeke (Senior).
Assyriology: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Basic and Translational Neuroscience: Professor O. Paulsen (Chair); Professor J. Dalley (Senior).
Classics: Dr C. Vout (Chair).
Clinical Science (Experimental Medicine): Dr C. Summers (Chair); Dr R. Sandford (Senior).
Computational Biology: Professor S. Tavaré (Chair).
Conservation Leadership: Professor B. Adams (Chair and Senior).
Criminology: Professor L. R. Gelsthorpe (Chair and Senior).
Criminological Research: Professor L. R. Gelsthorpe (Chair and Senior).
Criticism and Culture: Dr P. Gopal (Chair).
Developmental Biology: Dr C. Baker (Chair); Professor S. Bray (Senior).
Development Studies: Dr H. Chang (Chair).
Early Modern History: Dr H. Pfeifer (Chair).
Economic Research: Professor H. Sabourian (Chair).
Economics: Professor H. Sabourian (Chair).
Economic and Social History: Dr D. Needham (Chair).
Education: Dr P. Perez Paredes (Senior).
Egyptology: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Eighteenth Century and Romantic Studies: Dr P. Connell (Chair).
Environmental Policy: Professor P. Tyler (Chair).
Epidemiology: Professor P. Pharoah (Senior).
European, Latin American, and Comparative Literatures and Cultures: Dr L. Haywood (Senior).
Film and Screen Studies: Professor A. Webber (Senior).
Finance: Dr D. Chambers (Chair).
Finance and Economics: Professor H. Sabourian (Chair).
Genomic Medicine: Dr N. Schoenmakers (Senior).
Geographical Research: Dr E. Watson (Chair and Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science and Medicine: Dr L. Kassell (Senior).
History, Medicine, and Society: Dr M. Brazelton (Senior).
History of Art and Architecture: Professor P. Binski (Chair).
Human Evolutionary Studies: Dr H. Papazian (Senior).
Innovation, Strategy, and Organization: Dr M. Jones (Chair).
International Relations and Politics: Dr T. Larsson (Chair).
Land Economy Research: Professor P. Tyler (Chair).
Latin-American Studies: Dr J. Page (Chair).
Management: Dr A. Hadida (Chair).
Medieval and Renaissance Literature: Professor N. Zeeman (Chair).
Medieval History: Professor J. Arnold (Chair).
Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise: Dr J. Elliott (Chair and Senior).
Modern and Contemporary Literature: Dr J.-M. Schramm (Chair); Dr E. Jones (Senior).
Modern British History: Professor P. Mandler (Chair and Senior).
Modern European History: Dr H. Jahn (Chair and Senior).
Modern South Asian Studies: Dr D. Washbrook (Chair and Senior).
Multi-Disciplinary Gender Studies: Dr B. Popa (Chair); Professor U. Rublack (Senior).
Music Studies: Professor K. Ellis (Senior).
Philosophy: Dr N. Krishna (Chair); Dr P. A. Sliwa (Senior).
Planning, Growth, and Regeneration: Professor P. Tyler (Chair).
Political Thought and Intellectual History: Professor J. Robertson (Chair).
Polar Studies: Dr N. Arnold (Chair and Senior).
Primary Care Research: Professor J. Mant (Chair); Dr F. Walter (Senior).
Public Health: Professor P. Pharoah (Senior).
Public Policy: Dr D. Grube (Chair).
Real Estate Finance: Professor P. Tyler (Chair).
Scientific Computing: Dr N. Nikiforakis (Chair and Senior).
Social Anthropology: Dr U. Bulag (Chair and Senior).
Social and Developmental Psychology: Professor S. Golombok (Chair); Dr J. Rentfrow (Senior).
Sociology: Dr M. Ramsden (Chair).
Strategy, Marketing, and Operations: Dr D. Chambers (Chair).
Technology Policy: Dr A. Richter (Chair).
Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion: Dr A. P. Davison (Chair).
Theoretical and Applied Linguistics: Professor F. Nolan (Senior).
Translational Biomedical Research: Dr C. Summers (Chair); Dr R. Sandford (Senior).
World History: Dr R. Watson (Senior).
Master of Research (M.Res.):
Cardiovascular Medicine: Professor M. Bennett (Chair).
Infection, Immunity, and Inflammation: Professor P. Lehner (Chair).
Management Studies: Dr D. Chambers (Chair).
Medical Science: Professor M. Robinson (Chair).
Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease: Professor F. Gribble (Chair).
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology: Dr C. Ducati (Chair and Senior).
Social Anthropology: Dr D. Sneath (Chair and Senior).
Stem Cell Biology and Medicine: Dr B. Hendrich (Chair); Professor A. Smith (Senior).
Master of Studies (M.St.):
Building History: Dr J. Campbell (Chair).
Genomic Medicine: Dr N. Schoenmakers (Senior).
Interdisciplinary Design for the Built Environment: Ms L. Hooper (Chair).
Social Innovation: Professor P. Tracey (Chair).
Sustainability Leadership: Dr H. Cremin (Chair).
Bachelor of Theology for Ministry (B.Th.):
First and Second Examinations: Dr J. Linebaugh (Chair); Dr J. Gardom (Assistant Chair).
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., B.Chir.):
Second M.B. Examination:
Biology of Disease: Dr A. Kelly (Senior).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor R. Keynes (Senior).
Head and Neck Anatomy: Dr C. Brassett (Senior).
Homeostasis: Dr A. Murray (Senior).
Human Reproduction: Professor G. J. Burton (Senior).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr H. van Veen (Senior).
Molecules in Medical Science: Dr M. de la Roche (Senior).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor A. Roberts (Senior).
Preparing for Patients C: Dr M. Lillicrap (Senior).
Preparing for Patients D: Dr R. Williams (Senior).
Final M.B. Examination, Part I (New Regulations), Part II, and Part III: Professor P. Maxwell (Chair); Dr C. Acerini, (Senior); Dr J. Benson (Senior); Dr E. Bullmore (Senior); Dr L. Hook (Senior); Dr S. Bhatti (Senior); Dr K. O’Shaughnessy (Senior); Professor P. Pharoah (Senior); Professor C. Watson (Senior); Dr D. Jayne (Senior).
Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine (Vet.M.B.):
Final Veterinary Examination:
Part I: Dr B. Skelly (Chair).
Part II: Dr L. Tiley (Chair).
Part III: Dr F. Henson (Chair).
Diploma in Economics: Professor H. Sabourian (Chair).
Diploma in the Conservation of Easel Paintings: Mr R. Featherstone (Chair).
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (P.G.C.E.): Ms P. Coltman (Chair); Mr P. Warwick (Chair); Mr S. Hunt (Chair); Ms P. Pointon (Chair); Dr Y. Liu (Chair); Dr L. Fisher (Chair); Dr S. Baker (Senior); Dr M. Winterbottom (Senior).
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Dr D. Weiss (Chair); Dr R. Hedley (Senior).
Postgraduate Diploma in Entrepreneurship: Dr B. Lawson (Chair).
External Examiners for the Preliminary and Tripos Examinations in the Easter Term 2018 have been appointed as follows:
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos:
Parts I and II: Professor H. Pryce, Bangor; Dr C. P. Callow, Birmingham.
Archaeology Tripos:
Part I: Dr L. Betti, Roehampton; Dr O. Harris, Leicester.
Architecture Tripos:
Part Ia: Ms F. Atekpe, White Table.
Part Ib: Mr T. Shimazaki, Takero Shimazaki Architects.
Part II: Mr David Kohn, David Kohn Architects; Ms L. Fior, Muf Architecture; Mr I. Vinck, Architecten de Vylder Vinck Taillieu BVBA.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Professor T. Tang, SOAS; Dr A. Homei, Manchester; Professor L. Khalili, SOAS; Dr N. Pak‑Shiraz, Edinburgh; Professor D. Newman, Durham; Professor C. Zoller, Oslo; Dr A. Jacobs, Oxford.
Chemical Engineering Tripos:
Part I: Professor A. Conradie, Nottingham.
Part IIa: Professor J. Glassey, Newcastle.
Part IIb: Professor E. Sorensen, University College London.
Classical Tripos:
Part Ib: Dr V. Moul, King’s College London.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr H. Lovatt, Nottingham.
Part II: Dr H. Lovatt, Nottingham.
Computer Science Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Professor J. Hillston, Edinburgh.
Part III: Professor G. Danezis, University College London.
Economics Tripos:
Part I: Professor D. Sgroi, Warwick.
Part IIa: Dr A. Polanski, East Anglia.
Part IIb: Professor I. Crawford, Oxford.
Education Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor M. Allen, Bristol; Professor K. Akyeampong, Sussex; Dr S. Olive, York.
Part I: Dr R. Freathy, Exeter; Dr S. Olive, York.
Part II: Dr S. Larkin, Exeter.
Engineering Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor A. Seeds, University College London.
Part Ib: Professor A. Elghazouli, Imperial College London.
Part IIa: Professor P. Weaver, Bristol; Professor D. O’Brien, Oxford.
Part IIb: Professor M. Hill, Southampton; Professor D. Wright, Exeter.
English Tripos:
Part I: Professor A. Brady, Queen Mary University of London; Professor J. Gardner, Anglia Ruskin.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor D. Landry, Kent; Professor S. Bygrave, Southampton.
Part II: Professor S. Bygrave, Southampton; Professor D. Landry, Kent.
Geographical Tripos:
Parts Ia and Ib: Professor S. Metcalfe, Nottingham; Dr J. Kneale, University College London.
Part II: Professor S. Hall, Nottingham; Professor S. Lindley, Manchester.
Historical Tripos:
Part I: Professor P. Bew, Queen’s University Belfast; Professor C. Humfress, St Andrews.
Part II: Professor S. Conway, University College London; Professor E. Griffin, East Anglia.
History of Art Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr K. Retford, Birkbeck, University of London; Professor M. Hatt, Warwick.
History and Politics Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor S. Jones, Manchester.
Human, Social, and Political Sciences Tripos:
Part I: Professor A. Finlayson, University of East Anglia; Dr L. Jeffery, Edinburgh; Professor E. Dermott, Bristol.
Part IIa:
Archaeology: Dr R. Bussmann, Cologne; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS; Professor N. Milner, York.
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Dr R. Bussmann, Cologne; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS; Professor N. Milner, York.
Biological Anthropology: Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough; Dr M. Skinner, Kent.
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough; Dr M. Skinner, Kent.
Politics and International Studies: Professor N. Cheeseman, Birmingham; Dr J. Stapleton, Durham.
Politics and Sociology: Professor N. Cheeseman, Birmingham; Dr J. Stapleton, Durham.
Social Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Social and Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester; Dr M. Skinner, Kent; Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough.
Social Anthropology and Politics: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Sociology: Professor A. King, Warwick.
Part IIb:
Archaeology: Dr R. Bussmann, Cologne; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS; Professor N. Milner, York.
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Dr R. Bussmann, Cologne; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS; Professor N. Milner, York.
Biological Anthropology: Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough; Dr M. Skinner, Kent.
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough; Dr M. Skinner, Kent.
Politics and International Studies: Professor N. Cheeseman, Birmingham; Dr J. Stapleton, Durham.
Politics and Sociology: Professor N. Cheeseman, Birmingham; Dr J. Stapleton, Durham.
Social Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Social and Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester; Dr M. Skinner, Kent; Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough.
Social Anthropology and Politics: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Sociology: Professor A. King, Warwick.
Land Economy Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Professor C. Willmore, Bristol; Professor P. Batey, Liverpool.
Law Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr P. J. du Plessis, Edinburgh Law School.
Part Ib: Professor S. Bright, Oxford.
Part II: Dr P. Davies, University College London.
Linguistics Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor J. Baker, Lancaster; Dr F. Folli, Ulster.
Management Studies Tripos: Dr C. McLaughlin, University College Dublin; Professor D. Saal, Loughborough.
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos:
Parts IIa and IIb: Professor M. Desmulliez, Heriot-Watt University.
Mathematical Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr G. Watts, King’s College London.
Part Ib: Dr O. Harlen, Leeds; Professor J. Anderson, Southampton.
Part II: Professor S. Garrett, Leicester; Dr O. Johnson, Bristol; Professor A. Sobolev, University College London.
Part III: Professor W. Parnell, Manchester; Professor H. Dowker, Imperial College London; Professor A. Dancer, Oxford; Dr J. Warren, Warwick.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia:
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Homeostasis: Professor M. Duchen, University College London.
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor J. Tavare, Bristol.
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr V. Waring, Royal Veterinary College.
Part Ib:
Biology of Disease: Dr P. Dennis, Oxford.
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr S. Channon, Royal Veterinary College.
Head and Neck Anatomy: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Human Reproduction: Professor J. Aplin, Manchester.
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor M. Randall, Nottingham.
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell, Glasgow.
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell, Glasgow.
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr E. Williams, Edinburgh.
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos:
Part Ia:
French: Professor E. Cayley, Exeter.
German: Ms A. Klaus, Warwick.
Italian: Professor L. Polezzi, Cardiff.
Portuguese: Dr M. Sabine, Nottingham.
Slavonic: Dr C. Doak, Bristol.
Spanish: Dr M. de Aranzazu Mayo, Royal Holloway, University of London.
Part Ib: Dr M. Davies, University College London; Dr D. Catani, Birkbeck, University of London; Professor S. Fouz Hernandez, Durham; Professor L. Polezzi, Cardiff; Dr M. Sabine, Nottingham; Dr C. Doak, Bristol; Professor J. Baker, Lancaster; Dr F. Folli, Ulster; Dr S. M. Ekdawi, Oxford.
Part II: Dr T. Baldwin, Kent; Dr S. M. Ekdawi, Oxford; Professor I. Tores, Queen’s University Belfast; Professor L. Polezzi, Cardiff; Dr M. Sabine, Nottingham; Dr C. Doak, Bristol; Professor J. Baker, Lancaster; Dr F. Folli, Ulster.
Music Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor S. Downes, Royal Holloway.
Part Ib: Dr S. Hibberd, Nottingham.
Part II: Dr P. Fairclough, Bristol; Professor J. Cross, Oxford.
Natural Sciences Tripos:
Part Ib:
Experimental Psychology: Dr A Christakou, Reading.
Part II:
Astrophysics: Professor P. Podsiadlowski, Oxford.
Biochemistry: Professor M. Buck, Imperial College London.
Chemistry: Professor J. P. Clayden, Bristol; Professor S. Mackenzie, Oxford; Professor I. P. Parkin, University College London.
Earth Sciences: Dr I. Harding, Southampton; Dr T. Riley, British Antarctic Survey.
Genetics: Professor D. Monckton, King’s College London.
History and Ethics of Medicine (Minor subject): Dr R. Cooper, Lancaster.
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr R. Cooper, Lancaster.
Materials Science: Professor J. A. Yeomans, Surrey; Professor R. Dashwood, Coventry.
Pathology: Professor M. Field, Dundee.
Pharmacology: Professor K. Dora, Oxford.
Physics: Professor J. Yeomans, Oxford; Professor G. Woan, Glasgow.
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Professor J. G. McGeown, Queen’s University Belfast.
Plant Sciences: Professor C. A. Raines, York.
Psychology: Professor R. Honey, Cardiff.
Psychology, Neuroscience, and Behaviour: Professor C. Warburton, Bristol.
Zoology: Professor T. Chapman, East Anglia.
Part III:
Astrophysics: Professor P. Podsiadlowski, Oxford.
Biochemistry: Professor J. Ketley, Leicester.
Chemistry: Professor J. P. Claydon, Bristol; Professor S. Mackenzie, Oxford; Professor I. P. Parkin, University College London.
Earth Sciences: Professor N. Harris, Open University; Professor G. Budd, Uppsala, Netherlands.
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr S. Muller-Wille, Exeter.
Materials Science: Professor J. A. Yeomans, Surrey; Professor R. Dashwood, Coventry.
Physics: Professor J. Yeomans, Oxford; Professor G. Woan, Glasgow.
Systems Biology: Professor S. J. Hubbard, Manchester.
Philosophy Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr D. Gregory, Sheffield.
Part Ib: Dr R. Cruft, Stirling.
Part II: Professor A. Hills, Oxford.
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences Tripos:
Parts I, Ib, and IIb: Dr E. Milne, Sheffield; Professor R. Honey, Cardiff; Professor M. Brosnan, Bath.
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor G. Macaskill, Aberdeen; Professor T. O’Loughlin, Nottingham; Professor R. Gleave, Exeter.
External Examiners for the postgraduate degrees, diplomas, and other qualifications in the Easter Term 2018 have been appointed as follows:
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.): Dr A. Eisingerich, Imperial College London; Professor G. Martin, Dundee; Professor M. Hutchinson, Ireland.
Executive Master of Business Administration (E.M.B.A.): Professor P. O’Sullivan, Grenoble École de Management; Dr C. Wiertz, Cass Business School City; Professor P. Zaffaroni, Imperial College London.
Master of Education (M.Ed.): Dr B. Harris, Nottingham; Dr J. Brant, Institute of Education; Professor H. Stevenson, Nottingham; Professor G. Moss, Bristol; Professor C. Leung, King’s College London; Dr E. Arizpe, Glasgow; Professor G. Beauchamp, Cardiff Metropolitan; Professor L. Fan, Southampton; Dr M. St Clair, Bath.
Master of Corporate Law (M.C.L.): Professor E. Lomnicka, King’s College London.
Master of Finance (M.Fin.): Professor A. Khurshed, Manchester.
Master of Law (LL.M.): Professor R. Greaves, Glasgow.
Master of Music (Choral Studies) (M.Mus.): Professor P. Russill, Royal Academy of Music.
Master of Advanced Study (M.A.St.):
Astrophysics: Professor P. Podsiadlowski, Oxford.
Materials Science: Professor J. Yeomans, Surrey; Professor R. Dashwood, Coventry.
Mathematics: Professor W. Parnell, Manchester; Professor H. Dowker, Imperial College London; Professor A. Dancer, Oxford; Dr J. Warren, Warwick.
Physics: Professor J. Yeomans, Oxford; Professor G. Woan, Glasgow.
Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.):
Advanced Computer Science: Professor G. Cormode, Warwick.
African Studies: Dr T. Molony, Edinburgh.
American Literature: Dr R. Farebrother, Swansea.
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic: Professor K. Cubitt, York.
Applied Biological Anthropology: Professor K. Robson Brown, Bristol.
Archaeological Research: Professor N. Milner, York; Dr J. Carman, Birmingham.
Archaeology: Professor N. Milner, York; Dr J. Carman, Birmingham.
Architecture and Urban Design: Mr S. Tompkins, Haworth Tompkins Ltd; Dr H. Mallinson, Mallinson Architects.
Architecture and Urban Studies: Professor A. Sharr, Newcastle.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Dr N. Sinai, Oxford; Dr M. Sedgwick, London School of Economics.
Assyriology: Dr M. Weeden, SOAS.
Basic and Translational Neuroscience: Professor A. King, Oxford.
Classics: Professor C. Steel, Glasgow.
Clinical Science (Experimental Medicine): Professor M. Wilkins, Imperial College London.
Computational Biology: Professor C. Holmes, Oxford.
Conservation Leadership: Professor E. Milner-Gulland, Oxford.
Criminology: Professor J. Roberts, Oxford; Professor A. Tseloni, Nottingham Trent.
Criminological Research: Professor J. Roberts, Oxford; Professor A. Tseloni, Nottingham Trent.
Criticism and Culture: Professor P. Boxall, York.
Developmental Biology: Professor P. Martin, Bristol.
Development Studies: Dr P. Anand, Bradford.
Economics: Dr M. Schafgans, London School of Economics; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birkbeck, University of London; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol.
Economic Research: Dr M. Schafgans, London School of Economics; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birbeck, University of London; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol.
Education: Professor C. Leung, King’s College London; Professor D. James, Cardiff; Professor G. Moss, Bristol; Professor H. Stevenson, Nottingham; Dr E. Arizpe, Glasgow; Professor G. Beauchamp, Cardiff Metropolitan; Dr G. Jeffery, West of Scotland; Dr M. St Clair, Bath.
Egyptology: Dr R. Bussmann, Cologne.
Eighteenth Century and Romantic Studies: Professor C. Gerrard, Oxford.
Environmental Policy: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor P. Wyatt, Henley Business School.
Epidemiology: Professor M. Pearce, Newcastle.
European, Latin American, and Comparative Literatures and Cultures: Professor M. Hanrahan, University College London.
Film and Screen Studies: Professor R. Galt, King’s College London.
Finance: Professor A. Zalewska, Bath.
Finance and Economics: Professor G. Pawlina, Lancaster; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birkbeck, University of London; Dr M. Schafgans, London School of Economics.
Genomic Medicine: Professor E. Sheridan, Leeds.
Geographical Research: Professor M. Jones, Staffordshire.
History and Philosophy of Science and Medicine: Dr S. Muller-Wille, Exeter.
History, Medicine, and Society: Professor A. Webster, York.
History of Art and Architecture: Dr A. Bovey, The Courtauld Institute of Art.
Human Evolutionary Studies: Professor K. Robson Brown, Bristol.
Innovation, Strategy, and Organization: Dr S. Scott, London School of Economics.
International Relations and Politics: Professor E. Keene, Oxford.
Land Economy Research: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor P. Wyatt, Henley Business School.
Latin-American Studies: Dr J. Crow, Bristol.
Management: Professor S. Drakopoulou-Dodd, Strathclyde.
Medieval and Renaissance Literature: Dr H. Smith, York.
Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise: Professor A. B. Dalton, Sussex.
Modern and Contemporary Literature: Dr M. Bevis, Oxford.
Modern South Asian Studies: Professor P. Robinson, Royal Holloway, University of London.
Multi-Disciplinary Gender Studies: Professor S. James, Birkbeck, University of London.
Music Studies: Professor N. LeFanu, York; Professor R. Herissone, Manchester.
Philosophy: Professor M. Soteriou, King’s College London.
Planning, Growth, and Regeneration: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor P. Wyatt, Henley Business School.
Polar Studies: Professor K. J. Dodds, Royal Holloway, University of London; Dr J. Evans, Loughborough.
Primary Care Research: Professor R. McManus, Oxford.
Public Health: Dr N. Pashayan, University College London.
Public Policy: Professor N. Pearce, Bath.
Real Estate Finance: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor P. Wyatt, Henley Business School.
Scientific Computing: Dr D. Quigley, Warwick.
Social Anthropology: Dr J. Cook, University College London.
Social and Developmental Psychology: Professor C. Sedikides, Southampton.
Sociology: Professor S. Roseneil, Essex.
Strategy, Marketing, and Operations: Professor A. Zalewska, Bath.
Technology Policy: Professor G. Battisti, Warwick Business School.
Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion: Dr J. Ralston, Edinburgh; Professor P. Goodchild, Nottingham; Dr M. Novenson, Edinburgh.
Theoretical and Applied Linguistics: Dr R. Smith, Glasgow.
Translational Biomedical Research: Professor M. Wilkins, Imperial College London.
Master of Research (M.Res.):
Cardiovascular Medicine: Professor P. Evans, Sheffield.
Infection, Immunity, and Inflammation: Professor W. Barclay, Imperial College London.
Management Studies: Professor A. Zalewska, Bath.
Medical Science: Professor D. Stephens, Bristol.
Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease: Professor J. Mercer, Aberdeen.
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology: Professor N. Champness, Nottingham.
Social Anthropology: Dr J. Cook, University College London.
Stem Cell Biology and Medicine: Dr S. Lowell, Edinburgh.
Master of Studies (M.St.):
Building History: Professor A. Geraghty, York.
Genomic Medicine: Professor E. Sheridan, Leeds.
Interdisciplinary Design for the Built Environment: Dr S. Pelsmakers, Sheffield.
Social Innovation: Dr K. Mole, Warwick Business School.
Sustainability Leadership: Dr A. Bond, East Anglia.
Bachelor of Theology for Ministry (B.Th.):
First and Second Examinations: Dr J. Cooper, Oxford.
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., B.Chir.):
Second M.B. Examination:
Biology of Disease: Dr P. Dennis, Oxford.
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Head and Neck Anatomy: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Homeostasis: Professor M. Duchen, University College London.
Human Reproduction: Professor J. Aplin, Manchester.
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor M. Randall, Nottingham.
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor J. Tavare, Bristol.
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell, Glasgow.
Final M.B. Examination:
Part I (New Regs): Professor A. Handa, Oxford; Professor J. Ritter, King’s College London; Professor N. Dogra, Leicester; Dr A. Memon, Brighton and Sussex Medical School; Dr A. Stephenson, King’s College London; Dr A. Sam, Imperial College London; Dr N. Iggo, Brighton.
Part II: Dr J. C. Montgomery, Brighton and Sussex Medical School; Dr P. Midgley, Edinburgh; Dr L. Browning, John Radcliffe Hospital; Professor G. Ferns, Brighton and Sussex Medical School; Dr S. Dervisevic, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital; Dr D. Wrench, Guy’s and St Thomas’; Professor C. H. Toh, Liverpool.
Part III: Professor A. Handa, Oxford; Professor N. Dogra, Leicester; Dr A. Stephenson, King’s College London; Dr A. Memon, Brighton and Sussex Medical School; Professor J. Ritter, King’s College London; Dr A. Sam, Imperial College London; Dr N. Iggo, Brighton.
Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine:
Final Veterinary M.B. Examination:
Part I: Dr P. Graham, Nottingham.
Part II: Dr S. Priestnall, Royal Veterinary College.
Part III: Professor J. Burford, Nottingham; Professor A. Bradley, Nottingham; Professor S. Corr, Glasgow; Professor D. Mellor, Glasgow.
Diploma in Economics: Dr M. Schafgans, London School of Economics; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birkbeck, University of London; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol.
Diploma in the Conservation of Easel Paintings: Dr A. Burnstock, The Courtauld Institute of Art.
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor G. Macaskill, Aberdeen; Professor T. O’Loughlin, Nottingham; Professor R. Gleave, Exeter.
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Dr K. Wilson, Birmingham; Dr L. Chamberlain, Open University; Dr M. Glackin, King’s College London; Mr A. Ash, University College London; Dr L. Gearon, Oxford.
Postgraduate Diploma in Entrepreneurship: Dr T. Williamson, Coventry.