Chairs of Examiners and Senior Examiners for the Preliminary and Tripos Examinations in Easter Term 2015 have been appointed as follows:
Anglo Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Dr M. Ní Mhaonaigh (Chair), JN; Dr P. Dunshea (Assistant Chair).
Parts I and II: Dr M. Ní Mhaonaigh (Chair), JN; Dr P. Dunshea (Assistant Chair).
Archaeology and Anthropology Tripos:
Part
IIb:
Archaeology: Dr
M. Worthington (Chair and Senior).
Biological Anthropology: Dr J.
C. Dunn (Chair and Senior).
Social Anthropology: Professor H. M.
Englund (Chair and Senior),
CHU.
Architecture Tripos:
Part Ia: Ms M. A.
Steane (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor A. Short
(Chair).
Part II: Dr W. A. Pullan
(Chair).
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Dr I. I. Galambos (Chair), R; Dr Y. Peleg (Assistant Chair), JE.
Chemical Engineering Tripos:
Part I:
Professor H. Chase (Chair), M.
Part IIa: Dr P. J. Barrie (Chair),
EM.
Part IIb: Professor C. Kaminski (Chair),
R.
Classical Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part
Ia: Professor S. P. Oakley (Chair), EM.
Part Ia:
Professor S. P. Oakley (Chair), EM.
Part Ib: Dr R. Gagne (Chair),
PEM.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor G. C.
Horrocks (Chair), JN.
Part II: Professor G. C. Horrocks (Chair),
JN.
Computer Science Tripos:
Part Ia:
Professor S. W. Moore (Chair).
Parts Ib and II: Dr R. Gibbens
(Chair).
Part III: Dr A. F. Blackwell
(Chair).
Economics Tripos:
Part I: Mr N. V.
Knight (Chair), CHU.
Part IIa: Dr S. Solomou (Chair),
PET.
Part IIb: Professor H. Sabourian (Chair),
K.
Education Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part
I: Dr P. Hirsch (Chair); Dr C. Burke (Senior).
Part
I: Ms C. Doddington (Chair); Ms P. C. Pointon
(Senior).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Ms C.
Doddington (Chair).
Part II: Dr M. G. Morrison (Chair); Ms P. C.
Pointon (Senior).
Engineering Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor
J. B. Young (Chair), K.
Part Ib: Professor S. P. G. Madabhushi
(Chair).
Part IIa: Professor M. E. Welland (Chair),
JN.
Part IIb: Professor J. Woodhouse (Chair),
CL.
English Tripos:
Part I: Dr G. R.
Alexander (Chair), CHR; Dr C. Tilmouth (Assistant Chair),
PET.
Part II: Dr J. M. Schramm (Chair),
TH; Dr F. Green (Assistant Chair),
JE.
Geographical Tripos:
Parts Ia and Ib:
Dr M. Bravo (Chair), DOW.
Part II: Dr N. S. Arnold (Chair),
JN.
Historical Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Dr L. M. W. Shaw-Taylor (Chair).
Part I:
Dr A. S. Brett (Chair), CAI.
Preliminary Examination for Part II:
Professor S. R. S. Szreter (Chair), JN.
Part II: Professor S. R.
S. Szreter (Chair), JN.
History of Art Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr A. Mahon (Chair), T.
Human, Social, and Political Sciences Tripos:
Part I: Dr J. A. Laidlaw (Chair); Dr C. Brooke (Senior); Dr J. Miley (Senior); Dr C. A. Petrie (Senior).
Part
IIa:
Archaeology: Dr
M. J. Worthington (Chair and Senior).
Archaeology and Social
Anthropology: Dr M. J. Worthington (Chair and
Senior).
Biological Anthropology: Dr J. C. Dunn (Chair and
Senior).
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Dr J. C.
Dunn (Chair and Senior).
Politics and International Relations: Dr
G. Rangwala (Chair and Senior).
Social Anthropology: Professor H.
M. Englund (Chair and Senior).
Social and Biological
Anthropology: Professor H. M. Englund (Chair and Senior).
Social
Anthropology and Politics: Professor H. M. Englund (Chair and
Senior).
Sociology: Dr M. Desai
(Chair).
Land Economy Tripos:
Part Ia:
Professor P. G. McHugh (Chair), SID.
Parts Ib and II: Mr D. R.
Howarth (Chair), CL.
Law Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor C. F.
Forsyth (Chair), R.
Part Ib: Dr M. Elliott (Chair),
CTH.
Part II: Dr N. G. Jones (Chair), M.
Law for
European Students: Dr N. G. Jones
(Chair), M.
Linguistics Tripos:
Parts Ia, IIa, and IIb: Dr N. Katsos (Chair).
Management Studies Tripos: Dr J. P. Trevor (Chair), DOW.
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos:
Part
IIa: Professor I. M. Hutchings (Chair), JN.
Part
IIb: Mr D. R. Probert (Chair).
Mathematical Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr R. E.
Hunt (Chair), CHR.
Part Ib: Dr A. G. Kovalev (Chair),
F.
Part II: Dr J. A. H. Evans (Chair), CAI.
Part
III: Professor I. Leader (Chair),
T.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr W. Broadhurst
(Chair).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr P. M.
Schofield (Senior).
Homeostasis: Professor C. C. Huang
(Senior).
Molecules in Medical Sciences: Dr L. Pellegrini
(Senior).
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr G. E. Jarvis
(Senior), SE.
Part Ib: Dr T. P. Fan (Chair); Dr C.
Schwiening (Assistant Chair).
Biology of
Disease: Dr P. Edwards (Senior),
CL.
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr
J. H. Brackenbury (Senior), W.
Head and Neck
Anatomy: Dr C. Brassett (Senior),
M.
Human Reproductive Biology:
Professor D. A. Giussani (Senior), CAI.
Mechanisms of
Drug Action: Dr E. M. Smith (Senior).
Neurobiology and Animal
Behaviour: Dr H. R. Matthews (Senior),
JN.
Neurobiology and Human Behaviour:
Dr H. R. Matthews (Senior), JN.
Veterinary
Reproductive Biology: Dr C. A. Roberts (Senior),
SID.
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr I. Sitaridou (Chair), Q.
French: Dr C. Gagne (Senior),
CHU.
German: Ms A. M. Kunzl-Snodgrass (Senior),
JE.
Italian: Dr C. Domenici (Senior),
G.
Slavonic: Dr S. K. Larsen (Senior), F.Slavonic
: Ms N. V. Franklin (Senior), SID.
Spanish and
Portuguese: Dr A. Carreres (Senior),
SE.
Part Ib: Professor D. Keown (Chair), F; Ms N. V. Franklin (Senior), SID; Dr L. M. Haywood (Senior), TH; Dr A. Martin (Senior); Professor D. R. Midgley (Senior), JN; Dr H. L. Sanson (Senior), CL; Dr A. L. Tapp (Senior), CL; Dr D. W. E. Willis (Senior), SE.
Part II: Dr J. D. Leigh (Chair), F; Dr H. Azerad (Senior), M; Dr M. G. Chinca (Senior), T; Dr R. E. Finnin (Senior), R; Professor S. Huot (Senior); Professor K. M. Jaszczolt (Senior), N; Professor A. N. Ledgeway (Senior), DOW; Dr R. R. O’Bryen (Senior), K.
Music Tripos:
Part Ia: Mr R. J.
Causton (Chair), K.
Part Ib: Dr R. F. Davis (Chair),
CC.
Part II: Professor S. K. Rankin (Chair),
EM.
Natural Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor B. Amos
(Chair).
Biology of Cells: Dr M. Landgraf (Senior),
JE.
Chemistry: Dr P. D. Wothers
(Senior), CTH.
Earth Sciences: Dr A. C. Copley
(Senior).
Elementary Maths for Biologists: Dr J. Ajioka
(Senior).
Evolution and Behaviour: Professor N. S. Clayton
(Senior), CL.
Materials Science: Dr C. Rae (Senior),
EM.
Mathematical Biology: Dr N. J. Cunniffe
(Senior).
Mathematics: Professor G. I. Ogilvie
(Senior).
Physics: Dr J. Ellis (Senior),
CAI.
Physiology of Organisms: Dr S. O. Sage
(Senior).
Part Ib: Dr N.
Holmes (Chair).
Animal Biology: Professor N. B. Davies
(Senior).
Biochemsitry and Molecular Biology: Professor R. W.
Farndale (Senior).
Cell and Developmental Biology: Professor P.
Dupree (Senior).
Chemistry A and Chemistry B: Dr P. D. Wothers
(Senior), CTH.
Ecology: Dr D. A. Coomes
(Senior).
Experimental Psychology: Dr D. Szucs (Senior),
DAR.
Geological Sciences A: Dr L. C. Skinner
(Senior).
Geological Sciences B: Professor M. A. Carpenter
(Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Professor S. J.
Schaffer (Senior), DAR.
Materials Science: Dr K. M. Knowles
(Senior), CHU.
Mathematics: Dr A. D. Challinor (Senior),
Q.
Neurobiology: Professor S. Laughlin
(Senior).
Pathology: Dr P. A. W. Edwards
(Senior).
Pharmacology: Dr R. W. Van Veen
(Senior).
Physics A: Professor E. M. Terentjev (Senior),
Q.
Physics B: Dr A. Lamacraft (Senior),
T.
Physiology: Dr J. A. Fraser (Senior) .
Plant
and Microbial Sciences: Professor H. Griffiths
(Senior).
Part II: Dr N.
Holmes (Chair).
Astrophysics: Dr C. Wyatt
(Senior).
Biochemistry: Professor M. Carrington
(Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler (Senior),
SE.
Genetics: Professor D. M. Glover
(Senior).
Geological Sciences: Dr N. H. Woodcock
(Senior).
History and Ethics of Medicine: Dr R. A. W. Staley
(Senior), CAI.
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr R. A. W.
Staley (Senior), CAI.
Materials Science: Dr N. A. Rutter
(Senior), JE.
Neuroscience: Dr C. V. H. Baker
(Senior).
Pathology: Professor C. J. Watson
(Senior).
Pharmacology: Professor R. F. Irvine
(Senior).
Physical Sciences: Dr R. Padman (Senior),
N.
Physics: Dr R. Padman (Senior), N.
Physiology
and Psychology: Dr H. P. C. Robinson
(Senior).
Physiology, Development, and
Neuroscience: Dr H. P. C. Robinson (Senior).
Plant
Sciences: Dr J. M. Davies (Senior).
Psychology:
Dr G. J. Davis (Senior).
Zoology: Dr N. I. Mundy
(Senior).
Part III: Dr
N. Holmes (Chair).
Astrophysics: Professor M. G. O. Haehnelt
(Senior), JN.
Biochemistry: Dr N. M. Standart
(Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler (Senior),
SE.
Geological Sciences: Professor D. A. Hodell
(Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Professor H.
Chang (Senior), CLH.
Materials Science: Dr J. H. Gwynne (Senior),
N.
Physics: Professor D. R. Ward (Senior),
Q.
Systems Biology: Professor S. Russell
(Senior).
Philosophy Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Dr A. M. Ahmed (Chair), G.
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology Tripos:
Part IIb: Dr G. Rangwala (Chair), T.
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences Tripos:
Parts I and IIa: Dr D. A. Good (Chair), K.
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr T. J. Winter (Chair), W; Dr T. Graumann (Senior), HO.
Chairs of Examiners and Senior Examiners for postgraduate degrees, diplomas, and other qualifications in Easter Term 2015 have been appointed as follows:
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.): Dr M. Kitson (Chair).
Master of Business Administration (Executive) (E.M.B.A.): Dr M. Jones (Chair).
Master of Finance (M.Fin.): Professor G. R. Dissanaike (Chair).
Master of Corporate Law (M.C.L.): Dr L. Merrett (Chair), T.
Master of Law (LL.M.): Dr A. Albors-Llorens (Chair), JN.
Master of Music (Choral Studies) (M.Mus.): Dr G. A. Webber (Senior), CAI.
Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.):
Advanced Chemical Engineering: Dr G. D. Moggridge (Chair), K.
Advanced Computer Science: Dr A. F. Blackwell (Chair), DAR; Professor R. Anderson (Senior); Professor E. Briscoe (Senior), G.
African Studies: Professor H. M. Englund (Chair), CHU.
Archaeological Research: Dr M. J. Worthington (Senior), JN.
Archaeology: Dr M. J. Worthington (Senior), JN.
Architecture and Urban Design: Professor F. Penz (Chair), DAR.
Architecture and Urban Studies: Professor F. Penz (Chair), DAR.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Dr B. Yuan (Chair), CHU.
Assyriology: Dr M. J. Worthington (Senior), JN.
Bioscience Enterprise: Professor S. Bahn (Chair), LC.
Classics: Dr J. I. Warren (Chair), CC .
Clinical Medicine: Dr R. N. Sandford (Senior).
Clinical Science: Ms C. M. McEniery (Senior); Dr R. N. Sandford (Senior).
Clinical Science (Rare Diseases): Dr R. N. Sandford (Chair and Senior).
Computational Biology: Professor S. Tavaré (Chair); Dr S. J. Eglen (Senior).
Computer Science: Professor R. J. Anderson (Senior); Professor E. J. Briscoe (Senior), G.
Conservation Leadership: Dr T. Spencer (Senior).
Developmental Biology: Dr C. V. H. Baker (Chair); Professor S. J. Bray (Senior).
Developmental Studies: Dr M. M. Abdelrahman (Chair).
Economic Research: Professor A. C. Harvey (Chair), CC.
Economics: Professor A. C. Harvey (Chair), CC.
Egyptology: Dr M. J. Worthington (Senior), JN.
Energy Technologies: Professor R. S. Cant (Chair), SE; Professor W. N. Dawes (Senior), CHU.
Engineering for Sustainable Development: Dr C. Y. Barlow (Chair), N; Dr R. A. Fenner (Senior), W.
Environmental Policy: Mr D. R. Howarth (Chair), CL.
Epidemiology: Professor P. Pharoah (Senior).
European Literature and Culture: Dr H. M. Webb (Senior), SE.
Finance: Dr A. Amel-Zadeh (Chair).
Finance and Economics: Professor A. C. Harvey (Chair), CC.
Geographical Research: Professor T. P. Bayliss-Smith (Senior).
History of Art and Architecture: Dr A. Mahon (Chair), T.
Industrial Systems, Manufacture, and Management: Professor Sir M. J. Gregory (Chair), CHU; Mr S. Pattinson (Senior), W.
Innovation and Strategy Organization: Dr J. Zhang (Chair), W.
International Relations and Politics: Dr J. E. Smith (Chair), R.
Land Economy by Research: Mr D. R. Howarth (Chair), CL.
Latin American Studies: Dr J. E. Page (Chair), R.
Linguistics: Professor F. J. Nolan (Senior).
Management: Dr H. M. Haugh (Chair).
Management Science and Operations: Dr A. Amel-Zadeh (Chair).
Modern Society and Global Transformations: Professor D. T. Weinberg (Chair), K.
Modern South Asian Studies: Dr D. A. Washbrook (Chair), T.
Music Studies: Professor I. A. Fenlon (Senior), K.
Nuclear Energy: Professor N. Collings (Chair), R; Dr E. Shwageraus (Senior).
Philosophy: Dr A. Breitenbach (Chair), K; Professor H. Price (Senior), T.
Planning, Growth, and Regeneration: Mr D. R. Howarth (Chair), CL.
Polar Studies: Dr P. Christoffersen (Senior).
Public Health: Professor P. Pharoah (Senior).
Public Policy: Mr D. F. Howarth (Chair), CL.
Real Estate and Finance: Mr D. R. Howarth (Chair), CL.
Scientific Computing: Dr N. Nikiforakis (Senior), SE.
Screen Media and Culture: Dr L. McMahon (Senior), EM.
Social and Developmental Psychology: Dr S. Schnall (Chair), SE; Professor M. E. Lamb (Senior), SID.
Social Anthropology: Dr C. Kaplonski (Chair).
Technology Policy: Dr M. Jones (Chair).
Theology and Religious Studies: Dr K. J. Dell (Chair).
Master of Research (M.Res.):
Cardiovascular Research (BHF 4-Year Programme): Professor M. R. Bennett (Chair).
Future Infrastructure and Built Environment: Professor R. J. Mair (Chair), JE.
Gas Turbine Aerodynamics: Professor R. J. Miller (Chair), CAI.
Graphene Technology: Professor M. J. Kelly (Chair), TH.
Integrated Photonic and Electronic Systems: Professor T. D. Wilkinson (Chair), JE; Professor R. V. Penty (Senior), SID.
Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease: Professor F. M. Gribble (Chair).
Sensor Technologies and Applications: Professor S. R. Elliott (Chair), T.
Social Anthropology: Dr D. Sneath (Senior), CC.
Stem Cell Biology and Medicine: Professor A. G. Smith (Chair); Dr B. D. Hendrich (Senior).
Ultra Precision Engineering: Professor D. P. Chu (Chair), SE; Professor W. O’Neill (Senior), DOW.
BBSRC DTP (Doctoral Training Partnership): Dr L. J. MacVinish (Chair); Dr F. Buss (Senior).
Master of Studies (M.St.):
Construction Engineering Management: Dr C. J. Burgoyne (Chair), EM.
International Relations: Dr M. J. Sewell (Chair), SE.
Sustainability Leadership: Dr C. Mackenzie (Chair).
Bachelor of Theology for Ministry
(B.Th.):
First and Second
Examinations: Dr A. P. Davison (Chair); Dr J. Tollington (Assistant
Chair).
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., B.Chir.):
Second M.B.
Examination:
Preparing for Patients: Dr L. Kemp
(Senior).
Preparing for Patients C: Dr M. S. Lillicrap
(Senior).
Preparing for Patients D: Dr C. J. Patient
(Senior).
Final M.B. Examination:Parts I, II, and III: Professor P. H. Maxwell (Chair); Dr C. L. Acerini (Senior); Dr J. A. Benson (Senior); Professor E. R. Chilvers (Senior); Professor P. Jones (Senior); Dr J. A. Latimer (Senior); Dr K. M. O’Shaughnessy (Senior); Professor P. Pharoah (Senior); Professor C. J. E. Watson (Senior); Dr J. H. Xuereb (Senior).
Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine (Vet.M.B.):
Final Veterinary Examination
Part I:
Dr F. Constantino (Chair).
Part II: Dr B. A. Blacklaws (Chair),
N.
Part III: Dr H. Radke (Chair),
G.
Diploma in the Conservation of Easel Paintings: Mr R. D. Featherstone (Chair).
Advanced Diploma in Economics: Professor A. C. Harvey (Chair), CC.
Postgraduate Certificate in Education
(P.G.C.E.):
Early Primary and
Primary: Mr R. Byers (Chair); Ms R. S. Kershner
(Senior).
Secondary: Dr R. D. Hickman (Chair); Dr M.
Winterbottom (Senior).
Postgraduate Diploma in Entrepreneurship: Dr M. P. A. Thompson (Chair).
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Dr T. J. Winter (Chair), W; Dr T. Graumann (Senior), HO.
Diploma in Theology for Ministry: Dr A. P. Davison (Chair).
External Examiners for the Preliminary and Tripos Examinations in Easter Term 2015 have been appointed as follows:
Archaeology and Anthropology Tripos:
Part
IIb:
Archaeology: Professor M. Bell,
Reading; Dr F. Hagen, Copenhagen; Dr
A. Livingston, Birmingham.
Biological Anthropology: Professor S.
Semple, Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas, UCL.
Social
Anthropology: Professor M. Marsden,
Sussex.
Architecture Tripos:
Part
Ia: Ms S. Ullmayer, London.
Part Ib: Mr G.
Sutherland, London.
Part II: Professor M. Fraser,
London; Ms K. Firth, London; Mr J.
Badrashi, London.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Tripos:
Parts Ia and Ib: Dr A. El-Desouky, SOAS; Ms N. Farzad, SOAS; Dr L. Flores, Oxford; Dr T. Jansen, Wales; Dr L. Kahn, UCL; Dr S. Savant, Agha Khan.
Part II: Dr I. Bangha, Oxford; Dr A. El-Desouky, SOAS; Ms N. Farzad, SOAS; Dr L. Flores, Oxford; Dr T. Jansen, Wales; Dr L. Kahn, UCL; Dr J. Kiaer, Oxford; Dr S. Savant, Agha Khan.
Chemical Engineering
Tripos:
Part I: Professor C. Rielly,
Loughborough.
Part IIa: Professor J. Chaudhuri,
Bradford.
Part IIb: Professor M. Sutcliffe,
Manchester.
Classical Tripos:
Part
Ib: Dr E. Bispham, Oxford.
Preliminary
Examination for Part II: Professor J. Tanner, UCL.
Part
II: Professor J. Tanner,
UCL.
Computer Science
Tripos:
Parts Ib and II: Professor P. Curzon,
Queen Mary.
Part III: Dr P. Cairns,
York.
Economics Tripos:
Part
I: Professor R. Mason, Exeter.
Part
IIa: Dr E. Sciubba, Birkbeck
College.
Part IIb: Professor M. Stevens,
Oxford.
Education Tripos:
Part
I: Dr D. Lewin, Liverpool; Professor H.
Nicholson, Royal Holloway.
Preliminary Examination for
Part II: Dr D. Lewin, Liverpool; Professor H.
Nicholson, Royal Holloway.
Part II:
Professor D. Gillborn,
Birmingham.
Engineering Tripos:
Part
Ia: Professor J. Rose, Queen Mary.
Part Ib:
Professor N. Sandham, Southampton.
Part IIa: Professor I. Eames,
UCL; Professor R. Silva,
Surrey.
Part IIb: Professor D. Muir-Wood,
Dundee; Professor R. Syms,
Imperial.
English Tripos:
Part
I: Professor C. Pettitt, King’s College
London; Professor A. Putter,
Bristol.
Part II: Professor A. Hadfield,
Sussex; Professor F. Gorman,
Leeds.
Geographical Tripos:
Parts
Ia and Ib: Professor C. Nash, Queen Mary;
Professor C. Roberts, Plymouth.
Part II:
Professor J. Brasington, Queen Mary; Professor H. Bulkeley,
Durham.
Historical Tripos:
Part
I: Professor R. Frost,
Aberdeen; Professor M. Innes,
Birkbeck.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor D.
Feldman, Birkbeck; Professor K. Fisher, Exeter.
Part
II: Professor D. Feldman, Birkbeck; Professor K.
Fisher, Exeter.
History of Art Tripos:
Part
I: Dr C. Bolgia, Edinburgh.
Parts IIa and IIb:
Professor S. Shaw-Miller,
Bristol.
Human, Social, and Political Sciences Tripos:
Part I: Dr L. Betti, Roehampton; Dr F. Hagen, Copenhagen; Professor D. Inglis, Exeter; Professor J. Jennings, King’s College London; Dr A. Livingstone, Birmingham; Dr J. Sofaer, Southampton; Dr S. Venkatesan, Manchester.
Part
IIa:
Archaeology: Professor M. Bell,
Reading; Dr F. Hagen, Copenhagen; Dr
A. Livingston, Birmingham.
Archaeology and Social Anthropology:
Professor M. Bell, Reading; Dr F. Hagen,
Copenhagen; Dr A. Livingston,
Birmingham.
Biological Anthropology: Professor S. Semple,
Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas,
London.
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Professor S.
Semple, Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas,
London.
Politics and International Relations: Dr L. Fawcett,
Oxford; Professor M. Festenstein, York.
Social and
Biological Anthropology: Professor M. Marsden, Sussex.
Social
Anthropology: Professor M. Marsden, Sussex.
Social
Anthropology and Politics: Professor M. Marsden,
Sussex.
Sociology: Professor B. Misztal,
Leicester.
Land Economy Tripos:
Parts
Ia, Ib, and
II: Professor J. Henneberry, Sheffield; Professor
A. Layard, Bristol.
Law Tripos:
Part
Ia: Professor P. Leyland, SOAS.
Part Ib:
Professor R. Thomas, Manchester.
Part II: Professor T. Tridimas,
Dickson Poon School of Law.
Linguistics Tripos:
Parts
I, IIa, and
IIb: Dr D. Nelson,
Leeds.
Management Studies Tripos: Professor M. Baddely, UCL.
Manufacturing Engineering
Tripos:
Parts IIa and IIb: Professor M. Lewis,
Bath.
Mathematical Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor B. Szendroi, Oxford.
Part Ib: Professor N. Mackay, York; Dr S. Willerton, Sheffield.
Part II: Professor P. Hydon, Surrey; Professor R. Steinberg, London School of Economics; Dr M. Walters, Queen Mary.
Part III: Dr A. Hogg, Bristol; Professor S. Jacka, Warwick; Professor M. Singer, UCL; Professor P. Sutcliffe, Durham.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia:
Functional
Architecture of the Body: Professor J. Morris,
Oxford.
Homeostasis: Dr
M. Glasby, Edinburgh.
Molecules in Medical
Science: Professor K. Fox,
Southampton.
Veterinary Anatomy and
Physiology: Dr A. King,
Glasgow.
Part Ib:
Biology of
Disease: Professor C.
ffrench-Constant, Edinburgh.
Comparative Vertebrate
Biology: Mr G. Hammond,
Glasgow.
Head and Neck
Anatomy: Professor J. Morris,
Oxford.
Human Reproductive Biology:
Professor J. Aplin, Manchester.
Mechanisms of Drug
Action: Professor E. Kelly,
Bristol.
Neurobiology and Animal Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell,
Glasgow.
Neurobiology and Human
Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell,
Glasgow.
Veterinary Reproductive
Biology: Dr M. Mihm Carmichael,
Glasgow.
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr J. Burns, Warwick; Professor S. Faulkner, Exeter; Professor C. Leglu, Reading; Professor J. McGuirk, Nottingham; Dr S. Young, UCL; Dr U. Wolfel, Reading.
Part Ib: Dr T. Baldwin, Kent; Professor R. Beaton, King’s College London; Dr J. Burns, Warwick; Professor P. Cooke, Leeds; Professor S. Harrison, Oxford; Professor J. McGuirk, Nottingham; Dr N. McLelland, Nottingham; Dr D. Nelson, Leeds; Dr M. Thompson, Durham; Dr S. Young, UCL.
Part II: Professor R. Beaton, King’s College London; Dr J. Burns, Warwick; Professor P. Cooke, Leeds; Dr J. Harris, Royal Holloway; Professor S. Harrison, Oxford; Professor J. McGuirk, Nottingham; Dr N. McLelland, Nottingham; Dr D. Nelson, Leeds; Professor A. Ribeiro de Menezes, Warwick; Dr S. Young, UCL; Dr U. Wolfel, Reading.
Music Tripos:
Part
Ia: Dr M. Butler, Sussex.
Part Ib: Professor J.
Horton, Durham.
Part II: Professor J. Butt,
Glasgow; Professor J. Johnson,
UCL.
Natural Sciences Tripos:
Part Ib:
Experimental
Psychology: Professor H. Smithson,
Oxford.
Pathology: Professor C. ffrench-Constant,
Edinburgh.
Part II:
Astrophysics: Professor T.
Marsh, Warwick.
Biochemistry: Professor M. Buck,
Imperial.
Chemistry: Professor J. Plane,
Leeds; Professor P. Steel,
Durham; Professor L. Yellowlees,
Edinburgh.
Genetics: Professor G. Tear, King’s
College London.
Geological Sciences: Professor J. Marshall,
Southampton; Dr M. Allen, Durham.
History and
Ethics of Medicine Dr J. Hughes, Manchester.
History and
Philosophy of Science: Dr J. Hughes, Manchester.
Materials
Science: Professor M. Ryan, Imperial; Professor
R. Thomson, Loughborough.
Pharmacology: Professor D. MacEwan,
Liverpool.
Pathology: Professor D. Harrison, St
Andrews.
Plant Sciences: Professor I. Graham,
York.
Psychology: Professor C. Jarrold,
Bristol.
Physics: Professor P. Coles,
Sussex; Professor A. Fisher, UCL.
Physiology,
Development, and Neuroscience: Professor D. Price,
Edinburgh.
Neuroscience: Professor V. Crunelli,
Cardiff.
Zoology: Professor M. Placzek,
Sheffield.
Part III:
Astrophysics: Professor T.
Marsh, Warwick.
Biochemistry: Professor D. Hornby,
Sheffield.
Chemistry: Professor J. Plane,
Leeds; Professor P. Steel,
Durham; Professor L. Yellowlees,
Edinburgh.
Geological Sciences: Professor S. Davies,
Leicester; Professor D.
Teagle, Southampton.
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr E.
Tobin, UCL.
Materials Science: Professor M. Ryan,
Imperial; Professor R. Thomson,
Loughborough.
Physics: Professor P. Coles,
Sussex; Professor A. Fisher, London.
Systems
Biology: Professor J. Dow, Glasgow.
Philosophy Tripos:
Part
Ia: Professor R. Gaskin, Liverpool.
Part Ib:
Professor D. Owens, Reading.
Part II: Professor C. Daly,
Manchester.
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology
Tripos:
Part IIb: Dr L. Fawcett,
Oxford; Professor M.
Festenstein, York; Professor B. Misztal,
Leicester.
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences
Tripos:
Part I: Professor E. Meins,
York.
Part IIa: Professor D. Hay,
Cardiff.
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor T. Greggs, Aberdeen; Professor C. Ram-Prasad, Lancaster; Professor S. Weeks, Durham.
External Examiners for postgraduate degrees, diplomas, and other qualifications in Easter Term 2015 have been appointed as follows:
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.): Professor M. Shackleton, Lancaster; Professor J. Hassard, Manchester; Professor T. McNulty, Liverpool; Professor A. Spicer, City University London.
Master of Business Administration (Executive) (E.M.B.A.): Dr A. Eisingerich, Imperial; Professor N. Oliver, Edinburgh; Professor A. Zalewska, Bath.
Master of Education (M.Ed.): Professor A. Blackledge, Birmingham; Dr J. Brant, London; Dr J. Durrant, Canterbury; Professor D. James, Cardiff; Dr T. Jay, Sheffield; Professor P. Morris, London; Dr S. Prior, Edinburgh; Professor K. Reynolds, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Dr D. Spendlove, Manchester; Professor G. Wake, Nottingham.
Master of Corporate Law (M.C.L.): Professor N. Moloney, London School of Economics.
Master of Finance (M.Fin.): Professor C. Pong, Edinburgh.
Masters of Law (LL.M.): Professor R. Cryer, Birmingham.
Master of Music (Choral Studies) (M.Mus.): Dr O. Rees, Oxford.
Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.):
Advanced Chemical Engineering: Professor N. Rowson, Birmingham.
Advanced Computer Science: Professor R. Gaizauskas, Sheffield.
African Studies: Professor D. James, London School of Economics.
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic: Professor J. Crick, King’s College London.
Archaeological Research: Professor M. Bell, Reading.
Archaeology: Professor M. Bell, Reading.
Architecture and Urban Design: Mr T. Weaver, London.
Architecture and Urban Studies: Professor R. Coyne, Edinburgh.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Professor C. Berry, UCL; Dr S. Everett, SOAS; Professor B. Fuehrer, SOAS; Professor J. Healey, Manchester; Dr M. Hillenbrand, Oxford; Dr J. Hoare, SOAS; Dr A. Janku, SOAS; Dr J. Lovell, Birkbeck College; Dr J. Mallinson, SOAS; Professor M. Marsden, Sussex; Dr O. Miller, SOAS; Dr O. Munz-Manor, Israel; Professor I. Neary, Oxford; Professor F. Schwarz, Austria; Dr S. Sperl, SOAS; Dr P. Szanto, Oxford; Dr C. Wang, Westminster; Dr G. Wielander, Westminster.
Assyriology: Dr A. Livingstone, Birmingham.
Biological Anthropology: Dr L. Bishop, Liverpool.
Bioscience Enterprise: Dr S. Barnes, Imperial.
Classics: Professor C. Edwards, Birkbeck.
Clinical Science: Dr P. Chinnery, Newcastle; Professor J. Ritter, London.
Computational Biology: Professor D. Husmeier, Glasgow.
Conservation Leadership: Dr K. Homewood, UCL.
Developmental Biology: Professor J. Raff, Oxford.
Development Studies: Professor J. Markakis, Exeter.
Economics: Professor M. Cripps, UCL; Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow; Professor R. Taylor, Essex Business School.
Economic Research: Professor M. Cripps, UCL; Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow; Professor R. Taylor, Essex Business School.
Education: Professor A. Blackledge, Birmingham; Dr T. Jay, Sheffield; Professor D. James, Cardiff; Professor P. Morris, London; Professor K. Reynolds, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Dr D. Spendlove, Manchester; Professor G. Wake, Nottingham.
Egyptology: Dr F. Hagen, Copenhagen.
Energy Technologies: Professor S. Pistikopoulos, Texas A&M.
Engineering for Sustainable Development: Professor M. Svanström, Sweden.
English Studies: Professor T. Armstrong, Royal Holloway; Professor N. Leask, Glasgow; Professor L. Marcus, Oxford; Dr L. Pratt, Oxford; Professor C. Shrank, Sheffield.
Epidemiology: Professor S. Wild, Edinburgh.
European Literature and Culture: Professor P. ffrench, King’s College London.
Finance: Dr A. Khurshed, Manchester.
Finance and Economics: Professor G. Connor, Ireland.
Geographical Research: Professor M. Crang, Durham.
History of Art and Architecture: Professor D. Ekserdjian, Leicester; Dr M. Hillenbrand, Oxford.
History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science, Technology, and Medicine: Dr E. Tobin, UCL.
Industrial Systems, Manufacturing, and Management: Dr J. Smart, Oxford.
Innovation Strategy and Organization: Professor D. Ravasi, City University London.
International Relations and Politics: Professor I. Parmar, City University London.
Latin American Studies: Dr P. Drinot, UCL.
Management: Professor P. Cousins, Manchester.
Management Science and Operations: Dr A. Khurshed, Manchester.
Modern Society and Global Transformations: Dr C. Samson, Essex.
Music Studies: Professor T. Schmidt, Manchester.
Nuclear Energy: Professor T. Abram, Manchester.
Philosophy: Professor F. E. Macpherson, Glasgow.
Polar Studies: Professor B. Hubbard, Aberystwyth; Dr E. Rowe, Norway.
Public Health: Professor D. Leon, London School of Hygiene.
Scientific Computing: Professor P. Rodger, Warwick.
Screen Media and Cultures: Professor K. Lury, Glasgow.
Social and Developmental Psychology: Dr F. MacCallum, Warwick.
Technology Policy: Professor D. Hart, Washington DC, USA.
Theology and Religious Studies: Professor T. Greggs, Aberdeen; Dr C. Hamilton, King’s College London; Dr K. Southwood, Oxford.
Theoretical and Applied Linguistics: Professor M. Vihman, York.
Master of Research (M.Res.):
Cardiovascular Research (BHF 4-Year Programme): Professor D. Haskard, Imperial.
Future Infrastructure and Built Environment: Professor N. Taylor, City University London.
Gas Turbine Aerodynamics: Dr G. Ingram, Durham.
Graphene Technology: Professor M. Shaffer, Imperial.
Integrated Photonic and Electronic Systems: Dr N. Gomes, Kent.
Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease: Professor F. Ebling, Nottingham.
Sensor Technologies and Applications: Professor K. Ozanyan, Manchester.
Stem Cell Biology and Medicine: Dr K. Jenson, Copenhagen.
Ultra Precision Engineering: Professor M. Desmulliez, Heriot-Watt.
BBSRC DTP (Doctoral Training Partnership): Professor J. Coggins, Glasgow.
Master of Studies (M.St.):
Building History: Mr J. Thorne, London.
Construction Engineering Management: Professor P. Morris, UCL.
Sustainability Leadership: Professor K. Peattie, Cardiff.
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., B.Chir.):
Final M.B.
Examination:
Part I: Professor G. Callagy,
Ireland; Professor M. Laffan,
Imperial; Dr J. Tang,
Leicester.
Part II: Dr K. Dent, Derby.
Part
III: Professor N. Bishop,
Sheffield; Dr W. Drake,
Queen Mary; Professor R. Holland,
Norwich; Professor S. Kapur, King’s College
London; Professor R. MacAllister,
UCL; Ms L. Marson,
Edinburgh; Dr J. Rosenthal, UCL;
Professor S. Stewart-Brown,
Warwick.
Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine:
Final Veterinary M.B.
Examination:
Part I: Dr R. Blundell,
Liverpool.
Part II: Dr A. Philbey, Edinburgh.
Part
III: Dr A. German, Liverpool; Dr N. Hudson,
Edinburgh; Professor D. Mellor,
Glasgow; Professor N. Sargison,
Edinburgh; Ms N. Yusta,
Glasgow.
Diploma in the Conservation of Easel Paintings: Mr L. Keith, National Gallery; Dr D. Saunders, British Museum.
Advanced Diploma in Economics: Professor M. Cripps, UCL; Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow; Professor R. Taylor, Essex Business School.
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor T. Greggs, Aberdeen; Professor C. Ram-Prasad, Lancaster; Professor S. Weeks, Durham.
Postgraduate Certificate in Education
Early
Primary and Primary: Dr D. Hewitt, Derby;
Professor S. Higgins, Durham.
Secondary:
Professor G. Butt, Oxford; Dr M. Payne,
Sheffield; Ms L. Smith,
Bristol.
Postgraduate Diploma in Entrepreneurship: Dr A. Brown, Surrey.