< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Peterhouse

The following elections and awards have been made:

Elected to Senior Scholarships:

Bambrough, P. J., Medical Sciences; Bishop, C. J., Linguistics; Guild, I. W., Engineering; Hau Hang Sang, B., Engineering; Housden, R. J., Engineering; Poon, W. K. A., Engineering; Romijn, N. E. R., Engineering; Shapland, A. J., Archaeology and Anthropology; Reeve, M. J., Andrew Perne Scholar in Linguistics; Gibson, A. M., Francis Gisborne Scholar in Mathematics (re-elected); Huggins P. D. C., J. M. Dodds Scholar in Mathematics (re-elected); Redmond, D. C., James Douglas Hamilton Dickson Scholar in Mathematics; Thornley, H. A., Peter Wooster Scholar in Natural Sciences; Powell, E. A., Thomas Denman Scholar in Medical Sciences; Sleat, G. K. J., Theodore Gulston Scholar in Medical Sciences; Cohen, A. K., Lady Ward Scholar in History; Colvile, R. R., John Cosin Scholar in History; Sawtell, D. R. F., Edward Lord North Scholar in History; Hindle, S. E., William Baron Kelvin Scholar in Engineering; Dale, J. D., Thomas Parke Scholar in Electrical and Information Sciences; Loucaides, N. G., William Heron Scholar in Electrical and Information Sciences; Stern, D. H., George Carter Scholar in Electrical and Information Sciences; McClelland, J. R., Matthew Wren Scholar in English; Smyth, G. R., Thomas Lane Scholar in Land Economy; Bassett, A. R., Thomas Parke Scholar in Natural Sciences (re-elected); Boardman, D. R., William Stone Scholar in Natural Sciences (re-elected); Chan, K. L., Henry Cavendish Scholar in Natural Sciences (re-elected); Curran, J. A., John Blythe Scholar in Natural Sciences; Dyer, M. S., Sir James Dewar Scholar in Natural Sciences (re-elected); Muir Wood, A. J., Samuel Mathew Scholar in Natural Sciences (re-elected); Toft, I., John Worthington Scholar in Natural Sciences (re-elected); Choo, W. Y. F., Roy Lubbock Scholar in Engineering.

Retrospective Title of Scholar for 2000-01:

Schumann, R. H., Mathematics; Singh, L. J., Natural Sciences; Nielsen-Englyst, T. M., Law; Webster, P., History; Groocock, J. M., Electrical and Information Sciences; Archbold, H. G., Archaeology and Anthropology; Harper, A. T. W., English.

Elected to Exhibitions:

Gregory, F. J., Mathematics; Taylor, C. M., Natural Sciences; Warwick, G. R., Natural Sciences; Dearing, E. J., Law; Röhrig, M-J. B., Law; Rowland, M., Chemical Engineering; Nightingale, K., Law; Elms, A. B., Engineering (re-elected); Pilgrim, S. J., Electrical and Information Sciences (re-elected); Stockbridge, L. C., Electrical and Information Sciences (re-elected); Price, S. C., English; Bradley, A. R. H., History; Breatnach, G. M., History.

Prizes:

Senior Burkill Prize for Mathematics: Redmond, D. C.
Senior Burkill Prize for Mathematics: Gibson, A. M.
Charles Clemmow Prize for Mathematics: Gibson, A. M.
Routh Prize for Mathematics: Redmond, D. C.
Wilson Butler Prize for Law: Nielsen-Englyst, T. M.
Sir Herbert Butterfield Prize for History: Colvile, R. R.
Makin-Foster Prize for History: Webster, P.
Routh Prize for Engineering: Choo, W. Y. F.
The William Nixon Prize in Engineering: Hindle, S. E.
A.R. Graham Prize for Medicine: Sleat, G. K. J.
The Jack Weinstock Prize for Electrical and Information Sciences: Groocock, J. M.
Friends of Peterhouse Prize in Modern and Medieval Languages: Reeve, M. J.
Friends of Peterhouse Prize in Economics: Sutcliffe, G. J.
Friends of Peterhouse Prize in Archaeology and Anthropology: Archbold, H. G.
Friends of Peterhouse Prize in English: Harper, A. T. W.
Friends of Peterhouse Prize in the History of Art: Fowler, B. M.
Friends of Peterhouse Prize in Land Economy: Smyth, G. R.
The Tait Prize for Physics (joint winners): Boardman, D. R., Toft, I.
The Modern Languages Composition Prize (German): Reeve, M. J.
The Sohan Lal Bhatia Prize in Physiology: Bassett, A. R.
Mathematics: Redmond, D. C., Gibson, A. M., Huggins, P. D. C., Schumann, R. H.
Natural Sciences: Thornley, H. A., Boney, R. O. C., Bassett, A. R., Boardman, D. R., Chan, K. L., Curran, J. A., Muir Wood, A. J., Toft, I., Jay, C. F., Singh, L. J.
Medical Sciences: Bambrough, P. J., Powell, E. A., Sleat, G. K. J.
Law: Nielsen-Englyst, T. M.
History: Cohen, A. K., Colvile, R. R., Sawtell, D. R. F., Poyntz, N. J. S., Webster, P.
Modern and Medieval Languages: Bishop, C. J., Reeve, M. J.
Engineering: Guild, I. W., Hau Hang Sang, B., Housden, R. J., Poon, W. K. A., Romijn, N. E. R., Dale, J. D., Hindle, S. E., Loucaides, N. G., Stern, D. H., Choo, W. Y. F.
Electrical and Information Sciences: Groocock, J. M.
Economics: Glasson, C. E., Sutcliffe, G. J.
Archaeology and Anthropology: Shapland, A. J., Archbold, H. G.
English: McClelland, J. R., Harper, A. T. W.
History of Art: Fowler, B. M.
Land Economy: Smyth, G. R.

Research Studentships:

New elections:
Internal: Kousta, S. T. (University of Athens and Peterhouse), from Greece for research in English and Applied Linguistics; Lin, T. (People's University of China, University of Vermont, and Peterhouse), from China for research in Economics, Environment, and Sustainable Development; Pittman, B. T. (University of California and Peterhouse), from USA for research in Archaeology.
Friends of Peterhouse Bursary: Csabai, Y. J. (Anglia Polytechnic University), from Hungary for the B.A. (affiliated) in Mathematics.

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 25 July 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.