< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Robinson College

The following elections and awards have been made:

Scholarships:

Elected into Senior Scholarships: Al-Oraibi, Miss Y. (Oriental Studies); Doherty, Miss J. R. (Natural Sciences); Harris, Miss L. A. (Veterinary Medicine); Maslin, Miss H. V. (Veterinary Medicine); Pollitt, M. J. (Chemical Engineering); Sherer, J. A. (History); Tattersall, R. J. (Natural Sciences).
Elected into Titular Scholarships: Evans, R. G. (Mathematics); Ferguson, A. S. J. (Computer Science); Hinder, I. C. (Natural Sciences); Hughes, T. J. (Computer Science); Lee, Miss T. L. (Social and Political Sciences); Manning, D. P. H. (History); Marsh, A. D. G. (Natural Sciences); Minale, M. B. (Architecture); Pal, N. (History); Sillence, T. (Computer Science); Tucker, A. R. (Geography).
Elected into Scholarships: Barker, Miss J. C. (English); Boland, J. P. A. (History); Boyer, A. (Computer Science); Chiu, K. (Natural Sciences); Collins, G. M. J. (Natural Sciences); Death, C. S. (History); Fenn, W. (English); Frith, H. R. (English); Gell, Miss J. R. (Natural Sciences); Goodman, J. (Law); Grayson, Miss N. A. C. (Classics); Jones, G. (Natural Sciences); Kalinitchenko, Miss J. (Economics); McDermott, Miss S. M. C. (Natural Sciences); Moraitis, G. (Computer Science); Mott, N. E. (Natural Sciences); Murray-Rust, T. A. (Natural Sciences); Ringshall, Miss K. M. (Veterinary Medicine); Smart, A. J. (Classics); Spencer, Mrs L. E. (Theology); Thomas, Miss K. G. (Social and Political Sciences); Trace, Miss N. L. (Natural Sciences); Tucker, Miss J. E. (Natural Sciences); Vinter, Miss M. L. (English); Wang, Miss J. Y. (Natural Sciences); Yawar, A. A. (Social and Political Sciences).
Re-elected into Scholarships: Atkin, Miss A. M. (Natural Sciences); Baldwin, Miss T. E. (Land Economy); Coutts, Miss K. B. (Natural Sciences); Dobson, Miss C. J. (Modern Languages); Dutta, N. G. (Social and Political Sciences); Edwards, A. S. M. (Engineering); Freedman, R. S. (History); Gomersall, T. A. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Hart, D. K. (Computer Science); Hewett, J. M. R. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Kerrison, Miss N. D. (Natural Sciences); Kitchen, Miss J. E. (Modern Languages); Kitiris, S. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Laitner, N. D. (Social and Political Sciences); Leather, Miss C. S. (Veterinary Medicine); Pikett, A. J. (Chemical Engineering); Prestwich, Miss K. E. (Veterinary Medicine); Quayle, Miss R. J. (Modern Languages); Sachdev, Miss R. (Economics); Sanderson, S. G. (Mathematics); Savage, Miss M. C. (Social and Political Sciences); Sethi, Miss A. (English); Taylor, A. D. (Engineering); Torrance, J. W. (Natural Sciences); Vaganov, V. (Natural Sciences); Wright, Miss E. K. A. (Archaeology and Anthropology); Yiu, Miss V. W. M. (Medicine).
Stephane Francis Sports Scholarship: Baxter, R. P.

Prizes:

The Warden's Prize: Sherer, J. A.
John Lyndon Whittaker Prize: Daniel, H. E.
The Trevelyan History Prize: Freedman, R. S.
Nicola Blakeman Memorial Prizes: Goodman, J., Yeung, Miss V. K.
Victor Chu Prize for Law: Yeung, Miss V. K.
Ruth Brooks-Fröhlich Scholarship: Yiu, Miss V. W. M.
Fröhlich Prize for Mathematics: Lingard, J. C. H.
College Prize for Modern Languages: Collett, Miss A. K. E., Lever Taylor, Miss B. R.
Prize for Electrical and Information Sciences: Kitiris, S.
College Prizes for Natural Sciences: Chiu, K., Gell, Miss J. R.
Jean Shone Sports Prize: Richardson, Miss H. C.
Victor Chu and Co. Studentship: Element, Miss J. G.
College Prizes: Al-Oraibi, Miss Y., Arntsen, Miss W. A., Baldwin, Miss T. E., Barker, Miss J. C., Boland, J. P. A., Boyer, A., Bristow, A., Chiu, K., Collins, G. M. J., Cropley, Miss R. L., Daniel, H. E., Death, C. S., Doherty, Miss J. R., Edwards, A. S. M., Evans, R. G., Fenn, W., Ferguson, A. S. J., Freedman, R. S., Frith, H. R., Furness, Miss C. L., Gell, Miss J. R., Goodman, J., Grayson, Miss N. A. C., Hammond, Miss J. L., Harris, Miss L. A., Hinder, I. C., Hughes, T. J., Jones, G., Kalinitchenko, Miss J.; Kitching, J. R., Kitiris, S., Laitner, N. D., Leather, Miss C. S., Lee, Miss T. L., Lingard, J. C. H., Manning, D. P. H., Marsh, A. D. G., Maslin, Miss H. V., McDermott, Miss S. M. C., Minale, M. B., Moraitis, G., Mortimer, D. R. T., Mott, N. E., Murray-Rust, T. A., Pal, N., Pannell, G. S., Pikett, A. J., Pollitt, M. J., Prestwich, Miss K. E., Rawlings, C. W., Ringshall, Miss K. M., Savage, Miss M. C., Sherer, J. A., Sillence, T., Smart, A. J., Spencer, Mrs L. E., Tattersall, R. J., Taylor, A. D., Thomas, Miss K. G., Torrance, J. W., Trace, Miss N. L., Tucker, A. R., Tucker, Miss J. E., Vaganov, V., Vinter, Miss M. L., Wang, Miss J. Y., Yawar, A. A., Yiu, Miss V. W. M.
Mooting Competition Cup: Oram, Miss G.

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 25 July 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.