< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

St Catharine's College

The following elections and awards have been made:

Senior Scholars:

Badger, C. L., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Chemistry), Skerne (1745); Brimlow, J. E., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Chemistry), Skerne (1745); Campbell, E. S., Natural Sciences, Pt III (Physics), Skerne (1745); Chua, Y. W., Chemical Engineering, Pt IIA, Dr John Gostlin (1626); Diemer, J. E., Modern and Medieval Languages, Pt II, Henry Chaytor (1954); Fisher, K. A., Natural Sciences, Pt III (Chemistry), Skerne (1745); Henderson, C. J. D., Electrical and Information Sciences, Pt II, Jeremy Haworth (1989); Howley, M. J., Philosophy, Pt II, Mrs Julian Stafford (1627); Humphreys, M. C. S., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Geology), Skerne (1745); Mahen, P. J., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Zoology), Moses Holway (1695); Mcfadden, P. L., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Physics), Skerne (1745); Mcloughlin, N., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Geology), Skerne (1745); Pathmanathan, P., Mathematics, Pt II, John Cartwright (1674); Scott, S. A., Chemical Engineering, Pt IIB, Dr John Gostlin (1626); Sheldrake, H. M., Natural Sciences, Pt III (Chemistry), Skerne (1745); Swami, M., Natural Sciences, Pt II (Pathology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Wainwright, C. J., Mathematics, Pt II, John Cartwright (1674).

Scholars:

Adams, J. C., in Theological and Religious Studies, Prelim. to Pt II, Mrs Julian Stafford (1627); Allen, C. J., in Natural Sciences, Pt III (Geology), Skerne (1745); Applewhite, M. E., in English, Pt II, Sir John Cleypoole (1613); Atrill, S. P., in Law, Pt IB, Mrs Payne (1610); Bangs, S. C., in Natural Sciences, Pt IA, Thomas Hobbes (1631); Bard, N. J., in Engineering, Pt IIA, Dr John Gostlin (1626); Barton, C. N., in Economics, Pt I, Robert Skerne (1661); Bonfield, D. G., in Natural Sciences, Pt IB, Skerne (1745); Chipperfield, T. E., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Zoology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Creek, S. R., in Natural Sciences, Pt IA, Skerne (1745); Curson, J. A., in History, Pt II, Lady Katharine Barnadiston (1633); Davies, I. C., in Natural Sciences, Pt IA, Skerne (1745); De La Motte, R., in Economics, Pt II, Robert Skerne (1661); Driffill, L. J., in Geography, Pt IA, Sir John Cleypoole (1613); Duckworth, E. L., in Law, Pt IB, Mrs Payne (1610); Fallas, J., in Music, Pt II, Mrs Payne (1610); Ford, J. S., in Modern and Medieval Languages, Pt II, Henry Chaytor (1954); Fowler, K. E., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Pathology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Francis, T. J., in Geography, Pt II, A. A. L. Caesar (1980); Furr, R. E. M., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Psychology), Moses Holway (1695); Gibbs, T. M., in History, Pt II, Lady Katharine Barnadiston (1633); Greer, D. A., in Natural Sciences, Pt IA, Skerne (1745); Haigh, A. F. F., in Natural Sciences, Pt IA, Skerne (1745); Harrison, P. M. G., in Medical and Veterinary Sciences, Pt IB, Moses Holway (1695); Harston, C. W. J., in Medical and Veterinary Sciences, Pt IA, Moses Holway (1695); Healey, N. E., in Electrical and Information Sciences, Pt II, Jeremy Haworth (1989); Houghton, P., in English, Pt I, Sir John Cleypoole (1613); Hunter, H. A. De M., in Land Economy, Pt IA, Robert Skerne (1661); James, E. A., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Neuroscience), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Jones, A. E., in Social and Political Sciences, Part IIA, Lady Katharine Barnadiston (1633); Kapadia, S. R., in Economics, Pt II, Robert Skerne (1661); Knepler, B. A., in Economics, Pt I, Robert Skerne (1661); Le Neve Foster, C. P., in Classics, Prelim. to Pt I, Lady Katharine Barnadiston (1633); Lopian, D. L., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Psychology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Mccluskey, K. J., in Modern and Medieval Languages, Pt IB, Henry Chaytor (1954); Metcalf, J. T., in Mathematics, Pt IB, John Cartwright (1674); Mitchell, J. D., in Medical and Veterinary Sciences, Pt IB, Moses Holway (1695); Moore, B., in Natural Sciences, Pt III (Chemistry), Skerne (1745); Munro, K. A., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Zoology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Nicholls, L., in Medical and Veterinary Sciences, Pt IA, Moses Holway (1695); Pandit, K., in Economics, Pt II, Robert Skerne (1661); Regis, T. W., in History, Prelim. to Pt I, Lady Katharine Barnadiston (1633); Reynolds, J. C., in Land Economy, Pt II, Robert Skerne (1661); Rhodes, S. E. V., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Psychology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Riede, M. K., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Physics), Skerne (1745); Savjani, K. K., in Chemical Engineering, Pt I, Dr John Gostlin (1626); Smith, F. M., in Medical and Veterinary Sciences, Pt II, Moses Holway (1695); Style, R. W., in Mathematics, Pt IA, John Cartwright (1674); Tidy, C. D., in Engineering, Pt IA, Dr John Gostlin (1626); Trokoudes, M., in Economics, Pt I, Robert Skerne (1661); Vider, P. C., in Economics, Pt I, Robert Skerne (1661); Walker, J. D., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Zoology), Moses Holway (1695); Whiteley, A. E., in Natural Sciences, Pt II (Physiology), Thomas Hobbes (1631); Williams, T. R., in Music, Pt II, Mrs Payne (1610); Wilson, Emma J., in History, Pt I, Lady Katharine Barnadiston (1633); Wu, V. H., in Computer Science, Pt II, Mr Spurstow (1646).

Named College Prizes:

Adderley Prize for Law: Duckworth, E. L.
Alex Jacobson Prize for Law: Brown, U. E.
Alexandria Prize for Engineering: Scott, S. A.
Alfred Steers Memorial Prize for Geography: Francis, T. J.
Arthur Andersen Prize for Economics: Kapadia, S. R.
Alan Battersby Chemistry Prize: Fisher, K. A.
Belfield Clarke Prize for Biological Sciences: Munro, K. A.
Cuthbert Casson Award for Theology: Adams, J. C.
Corrie Prize for Theology: not awarded
D. O. Morgan Prize for Veterinary Medicine: Barnes, D. M.
D. W. Morgan Prize for outstanding achievement: Brimlow, J. E.
Drury-Johns Mathematical Prize: Wainwright, C. J.
Engineering Members' Prize: Bard, N. J.
Figgis Memorial Prize for History: Curson, J. A.
Geography Members' Prize: Driffill, L. J.
Hutcherson Prize for outstanding achievement: Reynolds, J. C.
Jarrett Prize for Oriental Studies: not awarded
Jeremy Haworth Prize for Mathematics or Engineering: Henderson, C. J. D.
John Addenbrooke Medical Studies Prizes: Furr, R. E. M., Harrison, P. M. G.
J. S. Wilson Prize for Natural Sciences: Humphreys, M. C. S.
Kemp-Gooderson Prize for Law: Atrill, S. P.
Peter le Huray Prize for Music: Williams, T. R.
Robert Comline Prize for Physiology: Whiteley, A. E.
Sayers Prize for Economics: Knepler, B. A.
Stephane Francis Prize for Veterinary Medicine: Cook, B. A.
Tasker Prize for Modern Languages: Diemer, J. E.
T. M. Armour Prize for Mathematics: Pathmanathan, P.
T. R. Henn Prize for English: Applewhite, M. E.

Other College Awards:

Bishop Browne Prize for Reading in Chapel: not awarded
Lauterpacht Prize in International Law: Duckworth, E. L.
Linklaters' Mooting Prize: Thomas, R. J., Yasseri, Y. F.
Martin Steele Prize: Applewhite, M. E.
Master's Sizar: Bennett, M.
Mooting Prize: Adams, N. J.
Nicholas Prize: Smith, F. M., Girvan, B. R.
Richard Hardy Award: Kyriacou, H. M., Haines, G. R.
Simmons & Simmons Prize for Law: Atrill, S. P.
Stephen Hinchliffe Dissertation Prize: Thain, D. W.

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 25 July 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.