The General Board has appointed the following as members of their Senior Academic Promotions Committee and School Committees for the 1 October 2020 Senior Academic Promotions exercise.
The Vice-Chancellor, Professor Stephen Toope
(Chair)
Professor Louise Joan Gullifer (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Valerie Gibson (Biological Sciences)
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall (Clinical Medicine)
Professor Christopher Mark Kelly (Humanities and Social
Sciences)
Professor Richard Vincent Penty (Physical Sciences)
Professor Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne
(Technology)
Professor Clare Lees (University of London) (Arts and
Humanities)
Professor Susan Wray (University of Liverpool) (Biological
Sciences)
Professor Moira Whyte (University of Edinburgh) (Clinical
Medicine)
Professor Emily Jackson (The London School of Economics and
Political Science) (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford)
(Physical Sciences)
Professor Rebecca Cheung (University of Edinburgh)
(Technology)
Arts and Humanities |
Professor Louise Joan Gullifer (Chair) |
Professor Simon David Goldhill |
|
Professor Richard James Holton |
|
Professor Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock |
|
Professor Nicholas James White |
|
Professor Christopher John Young |
|
Professor Clare Lees (External) |
|
Biological Sciences |
Professor Valerie Gibson (Chair) |
Professor Julie Ahringer |
|
Professor Matthew James Allen |
|
Professor Anna Philpott |
|
Professor Christopher William Joseph Smith |
|
Professor Susan Wray (External) |
|
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall (Chair) |
Professor Margaret Ashcroft |
|
Professor Edward Thomas Bullmore |
|
Professor Patrick Francis Chinnery |
|
Professor Patrick Henry Maxwell |
|
Professor Sir Stephen O’Rahilly |
|
Professor Moira Whyte (External) |
|
Humanities and Social Sciences |
Professor Christopher Mark Kelly (Chair) |
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger |
|
Professor Susan Banks Bayly |
|
Professor Peter Mandler |
|
Professor David Walter Runciman |
|
Professor Anna Frances Vignoles |
|
Professor Emily Jackson (External) |
|
Physical Sciences |
Professor Richard Vincent Penty (Chair) |
Professor Sir Shankar Balasubramanian |
|
Professor Serena Michelle Best |
|
Professor Peter Howard Haynes |
|
Professor James Anthony Jackson |
|
Professor Nigel Peake |
|
Professor Daniela Bortoletto (External) |
|
Technology |
Professor Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne (Chair) |
Professor John Stephen Dennis |
|
Professor Vikram Sudhir Deshpande |
|
Professor Andrew Mawdesley Pitts |
|
Professor Jaideep Charles Prabhu |
|
Professor Rebecca Cheung (External) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Combined Faculty Committee
One |
Professor Steven Kevin Connor (Chair) |
Professor Mary Teresa Josephine Webber1 |
|
Professor Marina Frolova-Walker |
|
Professor Alexander Duncan Oliver |
|
Professor Paul Russell |
|
Professor Charles Alan Short |
|
Professor Caroline Alexandra Van Eck |
|
Professor George Hendrik Van Kooten |
|
Professor Nicolette Zeeman |
|
Dr Peter John Harland (Secretary) |
|
Combined Faculty Committee
Two |
Professor Simon Colin Franklin (Chair) |
Reverend Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris1 |
|
Professor James Peter Timothy Clackson |
|
Professor Geoffrey Allan Khan |
|
Professor Stephen Phelps Oakley |
|
Professor Ian Gareth Roberts |
|
Professor Roel Sterckx |
|
Professor Emma Fiona Wilson |
|
Mr Nigel Matthew Thompson (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Biology and Veterinary Medicine |
Professor Beverley Jane Glover (Chair) |
Professor Ismaa Sadaf Farooqi1 |
|
Professor Sarah Jane Bray |
|
Professor John Michael Edwardson |
|
Professor Gerard Ian Evan |
|
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith |
|
Professor Christopher David Jiggins |
|
Professor Mark Henry Johnson |
|
Professor Alison Gail Smith |
|
Professor Geoffrey Lilley Smith |
|
Professor James Lionel Norman Wood |
|
Dr Claire Helene Marie Michel (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Peter Brian Jones (Chair) |
Professor Angela Charlotte Roberts1 |
|
Professor Susan Elizabeth Gathercole |
|
Professor Richard James Gilbertson |
|
Professor Judy Hirst |
|
Professor Eamonn Richard Maher |
|
Professor Andrew William McCaskie |
|
Professor Susan Ozanne |
|
Professor Sylvia Therese Richardson |
|
Professor David Henry Rowitch |
|
Professor Kenneth George Campbell Smith |
|
Dr Litsa Maria Biggs (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Economics |
Professor Leonardo Felli (Chair) |
Professor Diane Coyle1 |
|
Professor Giancarlo Corsetti |
|
Professor Oliver Bruce Linton |
|
Professor Sheilagh Catheren Ogilvie |
|
Professor Hamid Sabourian |
|
Dr Susan Wan (Secretary) |
|
Education |
Professor Pauline Margaret Rose (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe1 |
|
Professor Pamela Anne Burnard |
|
Professor Paul Gulab Ramchandani |
|
Professor Susan Lee Robertson |
|
Professor Nidhi Singal |
|
Professor Andreas Stylianides |
|
Professor Keith Stephen Taber |
|
Ms Kate Marie-Josephine Allen (Secretary) |
|
History |
Professor Ulinka Rublack (Chair) |
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington1 |
|
Professor Annabel Brett |
|
Professor Sir Christopher Munro Clark |
|
Professor Saul Herman Dubow |
|
Professor Andrew Malcolm Preston |
|
Professor Alexandra Marie Walsham |
|
Dr Elizabeth Haresnape (Secretary) |
|
Human, Social and Political Science, and
|
Professor Jason Campbell Sharman (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe1 |
|
Professor Patrick Jacques Nicole Baert |
|
Professor Cyprian Broodbank |
|
Professor James Alexander Laidlaw |
|
Professor Timothy Mark Lewens |
|
Ms Louise Kate Bailey (Secretary) |
|
Criminology, Land Economy, and Law |
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin1 (Chair) |
Professor Albertina Albors-Llorens |
|
Professor Lionel Alexander Fiennes Bently |
|
Professor Laura Diaz Anadon |
|
Professor Martin John Dixon |
|
Professor Mark Christopher Elliott |
|
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe |
|
Professor David Ross Howarth |
|
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington |
|
Ms Laura Clare Smethurst (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
Professor Richard John Harrison (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser1 |
|
Professor Julian Andrew Dowdeswell |
|
Professor Sally Anne Gibson |
|
Professor David Arnold Hodell |
|
Professor Michael Hulme |
|
Professor Sarah Anne Radcliffe |
|
Professor Bhaskar Vira |
|
Professor Andrew William Woods |
|
Dr Adam Nigel Strange (Secretary) |
|
Mathematics |
Professor John Alexander David Aston (Chair) |
Professor Catherine Jane Clarke1 |
|
Professor Natalia G Berloff |
|
Professor Emmanuel Francois Jean Breuillard |
|
Professor Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield |
|
Professor Mark William Gross |
|
Professor James Ritchie Norris |
|
Professor Richard John Samworth |
|
Professor Edward Paul Scott Shellard |
|
Professor David Tong |
|
Ms Hannah Fox (Secretary) |
|
Physics and Chemistry |
Professor Gerard Francis Gilmore (Chair) |
Professor Sally Anne Gibson1 |
|
Professor Ruth Elizabeth Cameron |
|
Professor Dame Athene Margaret Donald |
|
Professor Neil Wyn Evans |
|
Professor Christopher Alexander Hunter |
|
Dr James Henry Keeler |
|
Professor Richard Gerard McMahon |
|
Professor Paul Anthony Midgley |
|
Professor Jonathan Russell Nitschke |
|
Professor Michael Andrew Parker |
|
Professor Henning Sirringhaus |
|
Ms Angela Wanjiku Macharia (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Business and Management |
Professor Jochen Heiko Runde (Chair) |
Professor Nicola Susan Clayton1 |
|
Professor Michael Ian Barrett |
|
Professor Stylianos Kavadias |
|
Professor Christoph Hubert Loch |
|
Professor Michael Gerald Pollitt |
|
Ms Julie Brown (Secretary) |
|
Computer Science and Technology |
Professor Cecilia Mascolo (Chair) |
Professor Simon David Guest1 |
|
Professor Ann Alicia Copestake |
|
Professor Anuj Dawar |
|
Professor Peter Michael Sewell |
|
Professor Simone Heidi Teufel |
|
Ms Caroline Anne Stewart (Secretary) |
|
Engineering and |
Professor Richard William Prager (Chair) |
Professor Evis Sala1 |
|
Professor Holger Babinsky |
|
Professor Andrew John Flewitt |
|
Professor Simon John Godsill |
|
Professor Simon David Guest |
|
Professor Robin Stewart Langley |
|
Professor Timothy Herbert Warren Minshall |
|
Professor Geoffrey Dillwyn Moggridge |
|
Professor Jochen Axel Zeitler |
|
Ms Leesa Osborn (Secretary) |
1Member appointed external to the Faculty.