Chairs of Examiners and Senior Examiners for the Preliminary and Tripos Examinations in Easter Term 2016 have been appointed as follows:
Anglo Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Professor P. Russell (Chair); Dr F. Edmunds (Assistant Chair).
Parts I and II: Professor P. Russell (Chair); Dr F. Edmunds (Assistant Chair).
Architecture Tripos:
Part Ia: Ms M. Steane (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor A. Short (Chair).
Part II: Dr W. Pullan (Chair).
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Dr Y. Peleg (Chair); Dr S. Nasser (Assistant Chair).
Chemical Engineering Tripos:
Part I: Dr G. Moggridge (Chair).
Part IIa: Dr P. Barrie (Chair).
Part IIb: Dr J. Zeitler (Chair).
Classical Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part Ia: Dr T. Meissner (Chair).
Part Ia: Dr T. Meissner (Chair).
Part Ib: Dr D. Butterfield (Chair).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor G. Betegh (Chair).
Part II: Dr T. Meissner (Chair).
Computer Science Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor M. Fiore (Chair).
Parts Ib and II: Professor P. Robinson (Chair).
Part III: Professor R. Anderson (Chair); Dr S. Clark (Senior); Professor G. Winskel (Senior).
Economics Tripos:
Part I: Dr M. Weeks (Chair).
Part IIa: Professor R. Smith (Chair).
Part IIb: Dr T. Aidt (Chair).
Education Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Dr H. Cremin (Chair); Dr C. Burke (Senior).
Part I: Ms C. Doddington (Chair); Dr G. Horrell (Senior).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Ms C. Doddington (Chair); Dr G. Horrell (Senior).
Part II: Dr M. Morrison (Chair); Dr M. Ellefson (Senior).
Engineering Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor R. Penty (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor G. Madabhushi (Chair).
Part IIa: Professor S. Godsill (Chair).
Part IIb: Professor J. Woodhouse (Chair).
English Tripos:
Part I: Dr C. Tilmouth (Chair); Dr M. Hurley (Assistant Chair).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr F. Green (Chair); Professor S. Jarvis (Assistant Chair).
Part II: Dr F. Green (Chair); Professor S. Jarvis (Assistant Chair).
Geographical Tripos:
Parts Ia and Ib: Dr A. Reid (Chair).
Part II: Dr N. Arnold (Chair).
Historical Tripos:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Dr N. Berend (Chair).
Part I: Dr A. Brett (Chair).
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor D. Maxwell (Chair).
Part II: Professor D. Maxwell (Chair).
History of Art Tripos:
Parts I,IIa,and IIb: Professor J. Massing (Chair).
Human, Social, and Political Sciences Tripos:
Part I: Professor C. French (Chair and Senior).
Part IIa:
Archaeology: Dr M. Worthington; Dr P. Miracle (Senior).
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Dr M. Worthington; Dr P. Miracle (Senior).
Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Dunn (Senior).
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Dr J. Dunn (Senior).
Politics and International Studies: Dr G. Rangwala (Chair and Senior).
Social Anthropology: Professor H. Englund (Chair).
Social and Biological Anthropology: Professor H. Englund (Chair).
Sociology: Dr M. Moreno Figueroa (Chair).
Part IIb:
Archaeology: Dr M. Worthington; Dr P. Miracle (Senior).
Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Dunn (Senior).
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Dr J. Dunn (Senior).
Politics and International Studies: Dr G. Rangwala (Chair and Senior).
Social Anthropology: Professor H. Englund (Chair).
Social and Biological Anthropology: Professor H. Englund (Chair).
Sociology: Dr M. Moreno Figueroa (Chair).
Land Economy Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor P. McHugh (Chair).
Parts Ib and II: Professor D. Howarth (Chair).
Law Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr J. Morgan (Chair).
Part Ib: Dr D. Fox (Chair).
Part II: Dr N. Jones (Chair).
Law for European Students: Dr N. Jones (Chair).
Linguistics Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr D. Willis (Chair).
Management Studies Tripos: Dr O. Cole (Chair).
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos:
Part IIa: Professor W. O’Neill (Chair).
Part IIb: Professor T. Minshall (Chair).
Mathematical Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr J. Rasmussen (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor C. Caulfield (Chair).
Part II: Professor P. Johnstone (Chair).
Part III: Professor P. Townsend (Chair).
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr C. Schwiening (Chair); Dr J. Nichols (Assistant Chair).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr P. Schofield (Senior).
Homeostasis: Dr A. Murray (Senior).
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor N. Gay (Senior).
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. Bainbridge (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr T. Fan (Chair); Dr C. Schwiening (Assistant Chair).
Biology of Disease: Dr C. Crump (Senior).
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr D. Bainbridge (Senior).
Head and Neck Anatomy: Dr C. Brassett (Senior).
Human Reproduction: Dr A. Brand (Senior).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor C. Taylor (Senior).
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor A. Roberts (Senior).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor A. Roberts (Senior).
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr D. Bainbridge (Senior).
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr M. Conde (Chair).
French: Dr C. Gagne (Senior).
German: Mrs A. Kunzl-Snodgrass (Senior).
Italian: Dr C. Domenici (Senior).
Portuguese: Dr A. Carreres (Senior).
Russian: Dr K. Richardson (Senior); Mrs N. Franklin (Senior).
Spanish: Dr A. Carreres (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr M. Minden (Chair); Dr H. Azerad (Senior); Dr M. Ruehl (Senior); Dr H. Sanson (Senior); Professor S. Boldy (Senior); Dr A. Tapp (Senior); Dr T. Parodi (Senior); Dr D. Butterfield (Senior); Mrs N. Franklin (Senior).
Part II: Dr J. Leigh (Chair); Dr E. Gilby (Senior); Dr M. Chinca (Senior); Dr H. Webb (Senior); Dr R. O’Bryen (Senior); Dr R. Finnin (Senior); Professor W. Bennett (Senior); Mrs A. Kunzl-Snodgrass (Senior).
Music Tripos:
Part Ia: Dr M. Ennis (Chair).
Part Ib: Professor M. Frolova-Walker (Chair).
Part II: Professor N. Marston (Chair).
Natural Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor W. Amos (Chair); Dr F. Leeper (Assistant Chair).
Biology of Cells: Dr D. Owen (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr P. Wothers (Senior).
Evolution and Behaviour: Dr A. Scally (Senior).
Earth Sciences: Dr A. Piotrowski (Senior).
Materials Science: Professor C. Rae (Senior).
Physics: Dr D. Buscher (Senior).
Physiology of Organisms: Professor J. Hibberd (Senior).
Mathematics: Ms I. Borzym (Senior).
Elementary Mathematics for Biologists: Dr R. Broadhurst (Senior).
Mathematical Biology: Dr A. Manica (Senior).
Part Ib: Dr D. Summers (Chair); Dr N. Holmes (Assistant Chair).
Animal Biology: Dr R. Preece (Senior).
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr H. Mott (Senior).
Cell and Developmental Biology: Dr T. Weil (Senior).
Chemistry A: Dr P. Wothers (Senior).
Chemistry B: Dr P. Wothers (Senior).
Earth Sciences A: Professor N. White (Senior).
Earth Sciences B: Dr J. MacLennan (Senior).
Ecology: Professor A. Balmford (Senior).
Experimental Psychology: Dr D. Szucs (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Professor H. Chang (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr K. Knowles (Senior).
Mathematics: Dr S. Dalziel (Senior).
Neurobiology: Dr L. MacVinish (Senior).
Pathology: Dr C. Crump (Senior).
Pharmacology: Dr W. Khaled (Senior).
Physics A: Professor N. Greenham (Senior).
Physics B: Professor C. Ford (Senior).
Physiology: Dr J. Fraser (Senior).
Plant and Microbial Sciences: Dr I. Henderson (Senior).
Part II: Dr D. Summers (Chair); Dr N. Holmes (Assistant Chair).
Astrophysics: Dr C. Wyatt (Senior).
Biochemistry: Professor G. Brown (Senior).
Biological and Biomedical Sciences: Dr H. Laman (Senior); Dr G. Rustici (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. Keeler (Senior).
Earth Sciences: Dr S. Gibson (Senior).
Genetics: Dr C. Farr (Senior).
History and Ethics of Medicine (Minor subject): Dr R. Staley (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr R. Staley (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr N. Rutter (Senior).
Neuroscience: Professor W. Harris (Senior).
Pathology: Dr N. Holmes (Senior).
Pathology (NST2PA): Dr N. Holmes (Senior).
Pharmacology: Dr R. Henderson (Senior).
Pharmacology (NST2PH): Dr R. Henderson (Senior).
Half Subject Physics: Dr R. Padman (Senior).
Physics: Dr R. Padman (Senior).
Physiology and Development (NST2PDN): Dr R. White (Senior).
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Dr R. White (Senior).
Physiology and Psychology: Dr R. White (Senior).
Plant Sciences: Dr J. Davies (Senior).
Psychology: Dr J. Dalley (Senior).
Zoology: Professor W. Sutherland (Senior).
Part III: Dr D. Summers (Chair); Dr N. Holmes (Assistant Chair).
Astrophysics: Professor M. Haehnelt (Senior).
Biochemistry: Dr A. Jackson (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. Keeler (Senior).
Geological Sciences: Professor S. Conway Morris (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr M. Halina (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr J. Gwynne (Senior).
Physics: Dr M. Atature (Senior).
Systems Biology: Professor S. Russell (Senior).
Philosophy Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Professor M. Potter (Chair).
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology Tripos:
Parts IIa and IIb: Dr D. Good (Chair).
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr D. Good (Chair); Professor C. Hughes (Assistant Chair).
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr T. Graumann (Chair); Dr D. Weiss (Senior).
Chairs of Examiners and Senior Examiners for the postgraduate degrees, diplomas, and other qualifications in Easter Term 2016 have been appointed as follows:
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.): Dr M. Kitson (Chair).
Executive Master of Business Administration (Executive) (E.M.B.A.): Dr M. Jones (Chair).
Master of Finance (M.Fin.): Professor G. Dissanaike (Chair).
Master of Corporate Law (M.C.L.): Dr L. Bartels (Chair).
Master of Law (LL.M.): Dr A. Albors-Llorens (Chair).
Master of Music (Choral Studies) (M.Mus.): Dr G. Webber (Senior).
Master of Advanced Study (M.A.St.):
Astrophysics: Professor M. Haehnelt (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr J. Gwynne (Senior).
Mathematics: Professor P. Townsend (Chair).
Physics: Dr M. Atature (Senior).
Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.):
Advanced Chemical Engineering: Dr A. Fisher (Chair).
Advanced Computer Science: Professor R. Anderson (Chair); Dr S. Clark (Senior); Professor E. Briscoe (Senior).
African Studies: Professor H. Englund (Chair and Senior).
American Literature: Dr F. Green (Chair).
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic: Dr R. Dance (Chair).
Applied Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Azkarate (Chair); Dr J. Stock (Senior).
Archaeological Research: Dr M. Worthington (Senior).
Archaeology: Dr M. Worthington (Senior).
Architecture and Urban Design: Dr W. Pullan (Chair).
Architecture and Urban Studies: Professor F. Penz (Chair).
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Dr B. Yuan (Chair); Dr M. Shin (Senior).
Assyriology: Dr M. Worthington (Senior).
Bioscience Enterprise: Professor S. Bahn (Chair).
Classics: Dr J. Warren (Chair).
Clinical Science (Primary Care Research): Dr C. McEniery (Chair and Senior).
Clinical Science (Rare Diseases): Dr R. Sandford (Chair and Senior).
Computational Biology: Professor S. Tavaré (Chair).
Conservation Leadership: Dr T. Spencer (Chair and Senior).
Criminology: Professor L. Sherman (Chair and Senior).
Criminological Research: Professor L. Sherman (Chair and Senior).
Criticism and Culture: Dr R. Wilson (Chair).
Developmental Biology: Professor S. Bray; Dr A. Gillis (Senior).
Development Studies: Dr H. Chang (Chair).
Economic Research: Professor A. Harvey (Chair).
Economics: Professor A. Harvey (Chair).
Egyptology: Dr M. Worthington (Senior).
Eighteenth Century and Romantic Studies: Dr P. Connell (Chair).
Energy Technology: Professor S. Cant (Chair); Professor B. Dawes, (Senior).
Engineering for Sustainable Development: Dr C. Barlow (Chair); Dr D. Fenner (Senior).
Environmental Policy: Professor A. Kontoleon (Chair).
Epidemiology: Professor P. Pharoah (Senior).
European and Comparative Literatures and Cultures: Dr H. Webb (Senior).
Finance: Dr A. Amel-Zadeh (Chair).
Finance and Economics: Professor A. Harvey (Chair).
Geographical Research: Professor S. Owens (Chair and Senior).
History of Art and Architecture: Professor J. Massing (Chair).
History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science, Technology, and Medicine: Dr M. Halina (Senior).
Human Evolutionary Studies: Dr J. Azkarate (Chair); Dr J. Stock (Senior).
Industrial Systems, Manufacture, and Management: Professor A. Neely (Chair); Mr T. Ridgman (Senior).
Innovation Strategy and Organization: Dr M. Jones (Chair).
Land Economy Research: Professor A. Kontoleon (Chair).
Latin-American Studies: Dr J. Page (Chair and Senior).
Machine Learning, Speech and Language Technology: Professor P. Woodland (Chair).
Management: Dr H. Haugh (Chair).
Management Science and Operations: Dr A. Amel-Zadeh (Chair).
Medieval and Renaissance Literature: Dr H. Lees-Jeffries (Chair).
Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise: Dr K. Vasant (Chair and Senior).
Modern and Contemporary Literature: Dr R. Macfarlane (Chair).
Modern South Asian Studies: Professor J. Chatterji (Chair and Senior).
Multi-Disciplinary Gender Studies: Dr J. Browne (Chair); Professor U. Rublack (Senior).
Music Studies: Professor N. Marston (Senior).
Nuclear Energy: Professor N. Collings (Chair); Dr E. Shwageraus (Senior).
Philosophy: Dr T. Dougherty (Chair); Professor R. Holton (Senior).
Planning, Growth, and Regeneration: Professor A. Kontoleon (Chair).
Polar Studies: Dr P. Christoffersen (Chair and Senior Senior).
Primary Care Research: Professor J. Mant (Chair and Senior); Dr F. Walter (Senior).
Public Health: Professor P. Pharoah (Senior).
Public Policy: Dr F. Livesey (Chair and Senior).
Real Estate Finance: Professor A. Kontoleon (Chair).
Scientific Computing: Dr N. Nikiforakis (Senior).
Screen Media and Cultures: Dr L. McMahon (Senior).
Social and Developmental Psychology: Professor S. Golombok (Chair); Dr J. Rentfrow (Senior).
Sociology: Dr D. Weinberg (Chair).
Technology Policy: Dr A. Richter (Chair).
Theology and Religious Studies: Dr J. Aitken Chair).
Theoretical and Applied Linguistics: Professor K. Jaszczolt (Senior).
Master of Research (M.Res.):
Cardiovascular Research: Professor M. Bennett (Chair).
Future Infrastructure and Built Environment: Professor R. Mair (Chair).
Gas Turbine Aerodynamics: Dr T. Hynes (Chair).
Graphene Technology: Professor M. Kelly (Chair).
Infection and Immunity: Professor P. Lehner (Chair).
Integrated Photonic and Electronic Systems: Professor T. Wilkinson (Chair); Professor R. Penty (Senior).
Medical Science: Professor M. Robinson (Chair).
Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease: Professor F. Gribble (Chair).
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology: Professor J. Baumberg (Chair and Senior).
Sensor Technologies and Applications: Dr A. Seshia (Chair).
Ultra Precision: Dr R. Daly (Chair); Professor B. O’Neill (Senior).
Master of Studies (M.St.):
Construction Engineering: Professor C. Burgoyne (Chair); Dr B. Jones (Senior).
Sustainability Leadership: Dr C. Mackenzie (Chair).
Bachelor of Theology for Ministry (B.Th.):
First and Second Examinations: Dr S. Plant (Chair); Dr J. Bradbury (Assistant Chair).
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., B.Chir.):
Second M.B. Examination:
Biology of Disease: Dr C. Crump (Senior).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr P. Schofield (Senior).
Head and Neck Anatomy: Dr C. Brassett (Senior).
Homeostasis: Dr A. Murray (Senior).
Human Reproduction: Dr A. Brand (Senior).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr L. MacVinish (Senior).
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor K. Lilley (Senior).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor A. Roberts (Senior).
Preparing for Patients C: Dr M. Lillicrap (Senior).
Preparing for Patients D: Dr C. Patient (Senior).
Final M.B., Parts I, II, and III: Professor P. Maxwell (Chair); Dr C. Acerini (Senior); Dr J. Benson (Senior); Dr E. Bullmore (Senior); Dr L. Hook (Senior); Dr J. Lattimer (Senior); Dr K. O’Shaughnessy (Senior); Professor P. Pharoah (Senior); Professor C. Watson (Senior).
Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine (Vet.M.B.):
Final Veterinary Examination:
Part I: Dr F. Constantino-Casas (Chair); Dr J. Archer (Senior).
Part II: Dr M. Holmes (Chair); Dr K. Hughes (Senior).
Part III: Dr H. Radke (Chair).
Advanced Diploma in Economics: Professor A. Harvey (Chair).
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Dr T. Graumann (Chair).
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (P.G.C.E.): Mrs P. Coltman (Chair); Ms M. Earl (Chair); Mr S. Hunt (Chair); Dr M. Morrison (Chair); Dr M. Winterbottom (Senior); Dr R. Kershner (Senior).
External Examiners for the Preliminary and Tripos Examinations in Easter Term 2016 have been appointed as follows:
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic:
Preliminary Examination for Part I: Professor H. Pryce, Bangor; Dr K. Lowe, Glasgow.
Parts I and II: Professor H. Pryce, Bangor, Dr K. Lowe, Glasgow.
Architecture Tripos:
Part Ia: Ms S. Ullmayer, Ullmayersylvester Architects.
Part Ib: Mr T. Shimazaki, Takero Shimazaki Architects.
Part II: Mr J. Badrashi, Inglis Badrashi Loddo Architects; Ms K. Firth, PUBLICA; Professor M. Fraser, The Bartlett School of Architecture.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Dr T. Jansen, Wales; Dr L. Kahn, University College London; Ms N. Farzad, SOAS; Dr S. Savant, Agha Khan; Professor D. Newman, Durham; Professor C. Zoller, Oslo; Dr J. Kiaer, Oxford; Dr L. Flores, Oxford.
Chemical Engineering Tripos:
Part I: Professor C. Rielly, Loughborough.
Part IIa: Professor J. Chaudhuri, Bradford.
Part IIb: Professor E. Sorensen, University College London.
Classical Tripos:
Part Ib: Dr V. Moul, King’s College London.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor J. Tanner, University College London.
Part II: Professor J. Tanner, University College London.
Computer Science Tripos:
Parts Ib and II: Professor M. Kwiatkowska, Oxford.
Part III: Professor A. Sasse, University College London.
Economics Tripos:
Part I: Professor R. Mason, Exeter.
Part IIa: Dr E. Sciubba, Birkbeck College.
Part IIb: Professor M. Stevens, Oxford.
Education Tripos:
Part I: Dr D. Lewin, Liverpool Hope University; Dr S. Olive, York.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr D. Lewin, Liverpool Hope University; Dr S. Olive, York.
Part II: Dr D. Gillborn, Birmingham.
Engineering Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor J. Rose, Queen Mary University of London.
Part Ib: Professor A. Elghazouli, Imperial College London.
Part IIa: Professor I. Eames, University College London; Professor D. O’Brien, Oxford.
Part IIb: Professor M. Hill, Southampton; Professor R. Syms, Imperial College London.
English Tripos:
Part II: Professor A. Hadfield, Sussex; Professor R. Douglas-Fairhurst, Oxford.
Geographical Tripos:
Parts Ia and Ib: Professor N. Roberts, Plymouth; Professor C. Nash, Queen Mary University of London.
Part II: Professor S. Hall, Nottingham; Professor J. Brasington, Queen Mary University of London.
Historical Tripos:
Part I: Professor P. Bew, Queen’s University of Belfast; Professor M. Innes, Birkbeck University of London.
Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor D. Feldman, Birkbeck University of London; Professor K. Fisher, Exeter.
Part II: Professor D. Feldman, Birkbeck University of London; Professor K. Fisher, Exeter.
History of Art Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Dr C. Bolgia, Edinburgh; Professor S. Shaw-Miller, Bristol.
Human, Social, and Political Sciences Tripos:
Part I: Professor D. Inglis, Exeter; Dr O. Harris, Leicester.
Part IIa:
Archaeology: Professor M. Bell, Reading; Dr R. Bussmann, University College London; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS.
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Professor M. Bell, Reading; Dr R. Bussmann, University College London; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS.
Biological Anthropology: Professor S. Semple, Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas, University College London.
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Professor S. Semple, Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas, University College London.
Politics and International Studies: Professor L. Fawcett, Oxford; Professor M. Festenstein, York.
Social Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Social and Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Social Anthropology and Politics: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Sociology: Professor A. King, Warwick.
Part IIb:
Archaeology: Professor M. Bell, Reading; Dr R. Bussmann, University College London; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS.
Archaeology and Social Anthropology: Professor M. Bell, Reading; Dr R. Bussmann, University College London; Dr M. Weeden, SOAS.
Biological Anthropology: Professor S. Semple, Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas, University College London.
Biological Anthropology and Archaeology: Professor S. Semple, Roehampton; Professor M. Thomas, University College London.
Politics and International Studies: Professor L. Fawcett, Oxford; Professor M. Festenstein, York.
Social Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Social and Biological Anthropology: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Social Anthropology and Politics: Dr J. Mair, Manchester.
Sociology: Professor A. King, Warwick.
Land Economy Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Ms C. Willmore, Bristol; Professor J. Henneberry, Sheffield.
Law Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor P. Leyland, SOAS.
Part Ib: Professor R. Thomas, Manchester.
Part II: Professor T. Tridimas, King’s College London.
Linguistics Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor J. Baker, Lancaster; Dr F. Folli, Ulster.
Management Studies Tripos: Dr C. McLaughlin, University College Dublin; Professor M. Baddeley, University College London.
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos:
Parts IIa and IIb: Professor M. Lewis, Bath.
Mathematical Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor B. Szendroi, Oxford.
Part Ib: Professor N. Mackay, York; Professor J. Anderson, Southampton.
Part II: Professor P. Hydon, Surrey; Professor R. Steinberg, London School of Economics; Dr M. Walter, Queen Mary University of London.
Part III: Dr A. Hogg, Bristol; Professor P. Sutcliffe, Durham; Professor A. Dancer, Oxford; Professor S. Jacka, Warwick.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos:
Part Ia:
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Homeostasis: Professor M. Duchen, University College London.
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor J. Tavare, Bristol.
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr A. King, Glasgow.
Part Ib:
Biology of Disease: Dr P. Dennis, Oxford.
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Mr G. Hammond, Glasgow.
Head and Neck Anatomy: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Human Reproduction: Professor J. Aplin, Manchester.
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor E. Kelly, Bristol.
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell, Glasgow.
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell, Glasgow.
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr M. Mihm Carmichael, Glasgow.
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos:
Part Ia:
French: Dr E. Campbell, Warwick.
German: Dr U. Wölfel, Reading.
Italian: Professor L. Polezzi, Cardiff.
Portuguese: Professor B. McGuirk, Nottingham.
Russian: Dr S. Young, University College London.
Spanish: Professor S. Faulkner, Exeter.
Part Ib: Dr T. Baldwin, Kent; Dr N. McLelland, Nottingham; Professor P. Cooke, Leeds; Dr M. Thompson, Durham; Dr U. Wolfel, Reading; Professor L. Polezzi, Cardiff; Professor B. McGuirk, Nottingham; Dr S. Young, University College London; Professor J. Baker, Lancaster; Dr F. Folli, Ulster.
Part II: Dr J. Harris, Royal Holloway University of London; Professor R. Beaton, King’s College London; Professor A. Ribeiro de Menezes, Warwick; Dr N. McLelland, Nottingham; Professor P. Cooke, Leeds; Professor L. Polezzi, Cardiff; Professor B. McGuirk, Nottingham; Dr S. Young, University College London; Professor J. Baker, Lancaster; Dr F. Folli, Ulster.
Music Tripos:
Part Ia: Professor M. Butler, Sussex.
Part Ib: Professor J. Horton, Durham.
Part II: Professor J. Johnson, Royal Holloway University of London; Professor D. Fanning, Manchester.
Natural Sciences Tripos:
Part Ib:
Experimental Psychology: Professor H. Smithson, Oxford.
Part II:
Astrophysics: Professor T. Marsh, Warwick.
Biochemistry: Professor M. Buck, Imperial College London.
Chemistry: Professor P. Steel, Durham; Professor S. Mackenzie, Oxford; Professor L. Yellowlees, Edinburgh.
Earth Sciences: Professor J. Marshall, Southampton; Dr T. Riley, British Antarctic Survey.
Genetics: Professor G. Teat, King’s College London.
History and Ethics of Medicine (Minor subject): Dr J. Hughes, Manchester.
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr J. Hughes, Manchester.
Materials Science: Professor R. Thomson, Loughborough; Professor M. Ryan, Imperial College London.
Neuroscience: Professor V. Crunelli, Cardiff.
Pathology: Professor C. ffrench-Constant, Edinburgh.
Pharmacology: Professor D. MacEwan, Liverpool.
Physics: Professor J. Yeomans, Oxford; Professor P. Coles, Sussex.
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Professor D. Price, Edinburgh.
Plant Sciences: Professor I. Graham, York.
Psychology: Professor C. Jarrold, Bristol.
Zoology: Professor T. Chapman, East Anglia.
Part III:
Astrophysics: Professor T. Marsh, Warwick.
Biochemistry: Professor J. Ketley, Leicester.
Chemistry: Professor P. Steel, Durham; Professor S. Mackenzie, Oxford; Professor L. Yellowlees, Edinburgh.
Geological Sciences: Professor N. Harris, Open University; Professor S. Davies, Leicester.
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr E. Tobin, University College London.
Materials Science: Professor R. Thomson, Loughborough; Professor M. Ryan, Imperial College London.
Physics: Professor J. Yeomans, Oxford; Professor P. Coles, Sussex.
Systems Biology: Professor J. Dow, Glasgow.
Philosophy Tripos:
Parts Ia, Ib, and II: Professor R. Gaskin, Liverpool; Professor C. Daly, Manchester.
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor E. Meins, York; Professor D. Hay, Cardiff; Professor K. Nation, Oxford.
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos:
Parts I, IIa, and IIb: Professor S. Weeks, Durham; Professor T. Greggs, Aberdeen; Professor R. Gleave, Exeter.
External Examiners for the postgraduate degrees, diplomas, and other qualifications in Easter Term 2016 have been appointed as follows:
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.): Professor J. Hassard, Manchester; Professor M. Shackleton, Lancaster; Professor T. McNulty, Liverpool.
Executive Master of Business Administration (Executive) (E.M.B.A.): Dr A. Eisingerich, Imperial College London; Professor N. Oliver, Edinburgh; Professor P. Zaffaroni, Imperial College London.
Master of Education (M.Ed.): Dr B. Harris, Nottingham; Dr T. Jay, Sheffield Hallam; Professor K. Reynolds, Newcastle; Dr J. Brant, Institute of Education; Professor H. Stevenson, Nottingham; Professor G. Wake, Nottingham; Professor G. Beauchamp, Cardiff Metropolitan.
Master of Corporate Law (M.C.L.): Professor A. Dignam, Queen Mary University of London.
Master of Finance (M.Fin.): Professor A. Khurshed, Manchester.
Master of Law (LL.M.): Professor A. Johnston, Oxford.
Master of Music (Choral Studies) (M.Mus.): Professor O. Rees, Oxford.
Master of Advanced Study (M.A.St.):
Astrophysics: Professor T. Marsh, Warwick.
Materials Science: Professor R. Thomson, Loughborough; Professor M. Ryan, Imperial College London.
Mathematics: Dr A. Hogg, Bristol; Professor P. Sutcliffe, Durham; Professor A. Dancer, Oxford; Professor S. Jacka, Warwick.
Physics: Professor J. Yeomans, Oxford; Professor P. Coles, Sussex.
Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.):
Advanced Computer Science: Dr P. Cairns, York.
American History: Dr D. Milne, East Anglia.
American Literature: Dr L. Pratt, Oxford.
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic: Professor J. Crick, King’s College London.
Applied Biological Anthropology: Dr S. Elton, Durham; Professor L. Bishop, Liverpool John Moores University.
Archaeological Research: Professor M. Bell, Reading.
Archaeology: Professor M. Bell, Reading.
Architecture and Urban Design: Mr S. Tompkins, Haworth Tompkins Ltd; Dr H. Mallinson, London Metropolitan University.
Architecture and Urban Studies: Professor R. Coyne, Edinburgh.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Professor S. Rizvi, Exeter.
Assyriology: Dr M. Weeden, SOAS.
Classics: Professor C. Edwards, Birkbeck University of London.
Clinical Science (Primary Care Research): Professor J. Cockcroft, Cardiff.
Clinical Science (Rare Diseases): Professor P. Winyard, University College London.
Computational Biology: Professor D. Husmeier, Glasgow.
Conservation Leadership: Professor K. Homewood, University College London.
Criminology: Professor J. Roberts, Oxford.
Criminological Research: Professor J. Roberts, Oxford.
Criticism and Culture: Professor L. Marcus, Oxford.
Developmental Biology: Professor P. Martin, Bristol.
Development Studies: Dr P. Anand, Bradford.
Early Modern History: Professor A. Sheppard, Glasgow.
Economics: Professor R. Taylor, Essex Business School; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birkbeck College; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol.
Economics and Social History: Dr A. Velkar, Manchester.
Economic Research: Professor R. Taylor, Essex Business School; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birkbeck College; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol.
Education: Professor A. Blackledge, Birmingham; Dr D. Spendlove, Manchester; Professor K. Reynolds, Newcastle; Professor P. Morris, Institute of Education; Dr T. Jay, Sheffield Hallam; Professor H. Stevenson, Nottingham.
Egyptology: Dr R. Bussmann, University College London.
Eighteenth Century and Romantic Studies: Professor N. Leask, Glasgow.
Environmental Policy: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor N. Dunse, Heriot Watt.
Epidemiology: Professor S. Wild, Edinburgh.
European and Comparative Literatures and Cultures: Professor M. Hanrahan, University College London.
Finance: Professor A. Zalewska, Bath.
Finance and Economics: Professor G. Pawlina, Lancaster.
Geographical Research: Professor M. Jones, Sheffield.
Historical Studies: Professor E. Griffin, East Anglia.
History of Art and Architecture: Professor D. Ekserdjian, Leicester.
History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science, Technology, and Medicine: Dr E. Tobin, University College London.
Human Evolutionary Studies: Dr S. Elton, Durham; Professor L. Bishop, Liverpool John Moores University.
Innovation Strategy and Organization: Professor D. Ravasi, City University.
International Relations and Politics: Dr E. Keene, Oxford.
Land Economy Research: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor N. Dunse, Heriot Watt.
Latin-American Studies: Dr P. Drinot, University College London; Dr J. Crow, Bristol.
Management: Professor S. Drakopoulou-Dodd, Strathclyde.
Management Science and Operations: Professor A. Zalewska, Bath.
Medical Science: Professor D. Stephens, Bristol.
Medieval and Renaissance Literature: Professor C. Shrank, Sheffield.
Medieval History: Dr C. Holmes, Oxford.
Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise: Professor P. Moriarty, Nottingham.
Modern and British History: Professor P. Summerfield, Manchester.
Modern and Contemporary Literature: Dr M. Bevis, Oxford.
Modern European History: Dr H. Jones, London School of Economics.
Multi-Disciplinary Gender Studies: Professor S. James, Birkbeck College.
Music Studies: Professor T. Schmidt, Manchester; Professor N. LeFanu, York.
Philosophy: Professor F. Macpherson, Glasgow.
Planning, Growth, and Regeneration: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor N. Dunse, Heriot Watt.
Polar Studies: Dr E. Rowe, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs.
Political Thought and Intellectual History: Dr T. Stanton, York.
Primary Care Research: Professor R. McManus, Oxford.
Public Health: Professor D. Leon, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.
Public Policy: Professor K. Young, King’s College London.
Real Estate Finance: Professor G. Atkinson, London School of Economics; Professor N. Dunse, Heriot Watt.
Scientific Computing: Professor P. Rodger, Warwick.
Screen Media and Cultures: Professor K. Lury, Glasgow.
Social and Developmental Psychology: Dr F. MacCallum, Warwick.
Sociology: Dr C. Samson, Essex.
Technology Policy: Professor D. Hart, George Mason University.
Theology and Religious Studies: Professor T. Greggs, Aberdeen; Dr K. Southwood, Oxford.
Theoretical and Applied Linguistics: Professor M. Vihman, York.
World History: Dr E. Hunter, Edinburgh.
Master of Research (M.Res.):
Cardiovascular Research: Professor D. Haskard, Imperial College London.
Infection and Immunity: Dr P. Benaroch, Curie Institut, Paris.
Metabolic and Cardiovascular Disease: Professor J. Mercer, Aberdeen.
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology: Professor N. Champness, Nottingham.
Master of Studies (M.St.):
Sustainability Leadership: Professor K. Peattie, Cardiff.
Bachelor of Theology for Ministry (B.Th.):
First and Second Examinations: Professor M. Chapman, Oxford.
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., B.Chir.):
Second M.B. Examination:
Biology of Disease: Dr P. Dennis, Oxford.
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Head and Neck Anatomy: Professor S. Standring, King’s College London.
Homeostasis: Professor M. Duchen, University College London.
Human Reproduction: Professor J. Aplin, Manchester.
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor E. Kelly, Bristol.
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor J. Tavare, Bristol.
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor D. Maxwell, Glasgow.
Final M.B. Examination:
Part I: Dr S. Dervisevic, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital; Professor M. Laffan, Imperial College London; Professor G. Callagy, Ireland; Dr J. Tang, Leicester; Professor G. Ferns, Brighton and Sussex Medical School; Dr E. Soilleux, Oxford; Professor C. MacDougall, Warwick.
Part II: Dr K. Dent, Royal Derby Hospital; Professor N. Bishop, Sheffield.
Part III: Ms L. Marson, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary; Professor N. Dogra, Leicester; Professor W. Drake, Queen Mary University of London; Dr A. Stephenson, King’s College London; Professor R. Macallister, University College London; Professor R. Holland, East Anglia; Dr A. Memon, Brighton and Sussex Medical School.
Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine:
Final Veterinary M.B. Examination:
Part I: Dr R. Blundell, Liverpool.
Part II: Dr A. Philbey, Edinburgh.
Part III: Ms N. Yusta, Glasgow; Dr N. Hudson, Edinburgh; Dr A. German, Liverpool; Professor N. Sargison, Edinburgh.
Advanced Diploma in Economics: Professor R. Taylor, Essex Business School; Dr Y. Aksoy, Birkbeck College; Professor S. Xiong, Bristol.
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor M. Chapman, Oxford; Professor S. Weeks, Durham; Professor T. Greggs, Aberdeen; Professor R. Gleave, Exeter.
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Dr K. Wilson, Birmingham; Dr L. Chamberlain, Open University; Dr M. Glackin, King’s College London; Ms L. Smith, Bristol; Professor G. Butt, Oxford Brookes University.
The Secretary of the Appeals Committee for the 1 October 2016 exercise, as published on 18 May 2016 (Reporter, 6426, 2015–16, p. 518), has changed: the Secretary is now Ms Louise Ackroyd.