In their Report of 19 June 2013 on Senior Academic Promotions (Reporter, 6313, 2012–13, p. 648) the General Board recommended the establishment of thirty-five Professorships and fifty-six Readerships. In Paragraph 8 it was stated that the Board would announce the titles at a later date after consultation with the individuals concerned. The recommendations of the Report were approved by Grace 2 of 17 July 2013. The following list of appointments includes the titles that have been agreed.
(with effect from 1 October 2013)
Dr Nicholas Hammond, appointed Professor of Early Modern French Literature and Culture in the Department of French
Dr David Midgley, JN, appointed Professor of German Literature and Intellectual History in the Department of German and Dutch
Dr Joachim Whaley, CAI, appointed Professor of German History and Thought in the Department of German and Dutch
Dr Adam Ledgeway, DOW, appointed Professor of Italian and Romance Linguistics in the Department of Italian
Dr Steven Russell, appointed Professor of Genome Biology in the Department of Genetics
Dr Stathi Efstathiou, CHU, appointed Professor of Virus Pathogenesis in the Department of Pathology
Dr Timothy Bussey, PEM, appointed Professor of Behavioural Neuroscience in the Department of Psychology
Dr Rufus Johnstone, T, appointed Professor of Evolution and Behaviour in the Department of Zoology
Dr Rebecca Kilner, SID, appointed Professor of Evolutionary Biology in the Department of Zoology
Dr Clare Bryant, Q, appointed Professor of Innate Immunity in the Department of Veterinary Medicine
Dr Marek Czosnyka, appointed Professor of Brain Physics in the Department of Clinical Neurosciences
Dr Ian Wilkinson, TH, appointed Professor of Therapeutics in the Department of Medicine
Mr Robert Evans, JN, appointed Professor of Economic Theory in the Faculty of Economics
Dr Hamish Low, T, appointed Professor of Economics in the Faculty of Economics
Dr Ulinka Rublack, JN, appointed Professor of Early Modern European History in the Faculty of History
Dr Patrick Baert, SE, appointed Professor of Social Theory in the Department of Sociology
Dr Timothy Lewens, CL, appointed Professor of Philosophy of Science in the Department of History and Philosophy of Science
Dr Marian Holness, T, appointed Professor of Petrology in the Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Nicholas Jeremiah White, EM, appointed Professor of Cymatogeny in the Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Timothy Bayliss-Smith, JN, appointed Professor of Pacific Geography in the Department of Geography
Dr Natalia Berloff, JE, appointed Professor of Applied Mathematics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Gordon Ogilvie, CL, appointed Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Harvey Reall, T, appointed Professor of Theoretical Physics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Clement Mouhot, K, appointed Professor of Mathematical Sciences in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Richard Samworth, JN, appointed Professor of Statistics in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Stuart Althorpe, CTH, appointed Professor of Theoretical Chemistry in the Department of Chemistry
Dr David Spring, T, appointed Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology in the Department of Chemistry
Dr Neil Mathur, CHU, appointed Professor of Materials Physics in the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Dr Christopher Ford, G, appointed Professor of Quantum Electronics in the Department of Physics
Dr Paul Tracey, appointed Professor of Innovation and Organization in the Judge Business School
Dr William Byrne, CL, appointed Professor of Information Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Santana Madabhushi, G, appointed Professor of Civil Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Nedunchezhian Swaminathan, R, appointed Professor of Mechanical Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Timothy Wilkinson, JE, appointed Professor of Photonic Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Sabine Bahn, LC, appointed Professor of Neurotechnology in the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology
(with effect from 1 October 2013)
Dr Rosalind Blakesley, PEM, appointed Reader in Russian and European Art in the Department of History of Art
Dr Emily Gowers, JN, appointed Reader in Latin Literature in the Faculty of Classics
Dr Thomas Graumann, HOM, appointed Reader in Ancient Christian History and Patristic Studies in the Faculty of Divinity
Dr Raphael Lyne, MUR, appointed Reader in Renaissance Literature in the Faculty of English
Dr Jason Scott-Warren, CAI, appointed Reader in Early Modern Literature and Culture in the Faculty of English
Dr Elizabeth Rowe, CLH, appointed Reader in Scandinavian History in the Department of Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic
Dr Mark Darlow, CHR, appointed, Reader in Eighteenth Century French Literature and Culture in the Department of French
Dr Ian James, DOW, appointed Reader in Modern French Literature and Thought in the Department of French
Dr Nicholas James White, EM, appointed Reader in Modern French Literature in the Department of French
Dr Mark Chinca, T, appointed Reader in Medieval and Early Modern German Literature in the Department of German and Dutch
Dr Pierpaolo Antonello, JN, appointed Reader in Modern Italian Literature and Culture in the Department of Italian
Dr Rodrigo Cacho, CL, appointed Reader in Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies in the Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Dr James Blevins, appointed Reader in Morphology and Syntax in the Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics
Dr Brechtje Post, JE, appointed Reader in Experimental Phonology in the Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics
Dr David Willis, SE, appointed Reader in Historical Linguistics in the Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics
Dr Julian Griffin, K, appointed Reader in Human Metabolism and Nutrition in the Department of Biochemistry
Dr Frederick Livesey, T, appointed Reader in Molecular Neuroscience in the Department of Biochemistry
Dr Hendrik van Veen, CL, appointed Reader in Molecular Pharmacology in the Department of Pharmacology
Dr Clare Baker, PET, appointed Reader in Comparative Developmental Neurobiology in the Department of Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience
Dr David Coomes, F, appointed, Reader in Forest Ecology and Conservation in the Department of Plant Sciences
Dr Jeffrey Dalley, CTH, appointed Reader in Molecular and Behavioural Neuroscience in the Department of Psychology
Dr Andrea Manica, CL, appointed Reader in Evolutionary Ecology in the Department of Zoology
Dr Folma Buss, appointed Reader in Molecular and Cellular Dynamics in the Cambridge Institute for Medical Research – Clinical Biochemistry
Dr David Savage appointed Reader in Molecular Metabolism in the Department of Clinical Biochemistry
Dr Brian Huntly, appointed Reader in Leukaemia Stem Cell Biology in the Department of Haematology
Mr Gavin Pettigrew, appointed Reader in Clinical and Experimental Transplantation in the Department of Surgery
Dr Catherine Burke, appointed Reader in the History of Childhood and Education in the Department of Education
Dr Mary Laven, JE, appointed Reader in Early Modern History in the Faculty of History
Dr Andrew Preston, CL, appointed Reader in American History in the Faculty of History
Dr Peter Sarris, T, appointed Reader in Late Roman, Medieval, and Byzantine History in the Faculty of History
Dr Toomas Kivisild, appointed Reader in Human Evolutionary Genetics in the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology
Dr Yael Navaro-Yashin, N, appointed Reader in the Anthropology of Politics in the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology
Dr Simon Stoddart, M, appointed Reader in Prehistory in the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology
Dr Brendan Burchell, M, appointed Reader in the Social Sciences in the Department of Sociology
Dr Catherine Seville, N, appointed Reader in Law in the Faculty of Law
Dr Lauren Kassell, PEM, appointed Reader in History of Science and Medicine in the Department of History and Philosophy of Science
Dr Andreas Kontoleon, appointed Reader in Environmental Economics and Public Policy in the Department of Land Economy
Dr Arwen Deuss, PEM, appointed Reader in Earth Sciences in the Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Sally Gibson, appointed Reader in Petrology and Geochemistry in the Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Colm-cille Caulfield, CHU, appointed Reader in Environmental and Industrial Fluid Dynamics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Julia Gog, Q, appointed Reader in Mathematical Biology in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Helen Mason, ED, appointed Reader in Solar Physics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Stuart Clarke, JE, appointed Reader in Physical Chemistry in the Department of Chemistry
Dr Tuomas Knowles, JN, appointed Reader in Physical Chemistry in the Department of Chemistry
Dr Caterina Ducati, CHU, appointed Reader in Nanomaterials in the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Dr Rachel Oliver, R, appointed Reader in Materials Science in the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Dr Pietro Cicuta, CC, appointed Reader in Biological Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Ulrich Keyser, CAI, appointed Reader in Experimental Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Pietro Lio, F, appointed Reader in Computational Biology in the Computer Laboratory
Dr Francesco Stajano, appointed Reader in Security and Privacy in the Computer Laboratory
Dr Fehmi Cirak, appointed Reader in Computational Mechanics in the Department of Engineering
Dr Gabor Csanyi, PEM, appointed Reader in Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Janet Lees, JN, appointed Reader in Civil Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Tim Minshall, appointed Reader in Technology and Innovation Management in the Department of Engineering
Dr Michelle Oyen, HO, appointed Reader in Bioengineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Alexander Routh, CAI, appointed Reader in Colloid Science in the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology
An amendment has been made to the membership of the Appointments Committee responsible for appointing the Director of the Hamilton Kerr Institute. Four members nominated by the Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate will be appointed by the General Board instead of by the Council. This amendment brings the membership in line with changes made following approval of the recommendations of the Joint Report of the Council and the General Board on the governance arrangements for the Fitzwilliam Museum and Kettle's Yard (Grace 2 of 18 July 2012; see Reporter, 6274, 2011–12, p. 822).
By amending Regulation 7(c) of the regulations for the Hamilton Kerr Institute (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 647) so as to read:
(c)four persons nominated by the Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate for appointment by the General Board;
The General Board have approved, on the recommendation of the Botanic Garden Syndicate, the establishment of the office of Curator and Deputy Director of the Botanic Garden, replacing the office of Superintendent. The change in title recognizes the role that the Curator and Deputy Director will have in supporting the work of the Director of the Botanic Garden. The General Board have therefore approved consequential amendments to the regulations for the Botanic Garden (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 633) as set out below.
By rescinding Regulation 9 for the Botanic Garden and replacing it with the following:
9. There shall be a University office of Curator and Deputy Director of the Botanic Garden, the holder of which shall report to the Director of the Botanic Garden. Appointments and reappointments to the office shall be made by an Appointments Committee appointed by the Botanic Garden Syndicate, provided that the Appointments Committee shall include the Director of the Botanic Garden and the Chairman of the Botanic Garden Syndicate. The duties of the Curator and Deputy Director shall be determined by the Syndicate and shall include assisting the Director in her or his duties under Regulation 6 above.