Since publication of the original notice on 20 November 2013 (Reporter, 6326, 2013–14, p. 104) a number of changes have been necessary. A revised notice is set out below.
The General Board have appointed the following as members of their Senior Academic Promotions Committee and Sub-Committees for the 1 October 2014 Senior Academic Promotions exercise.
The Vice-Chancellor Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz (Chair)
Professor Graeme William Walter Barker (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Christopher Martin Dobson (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Robert Pattrick Haining (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater (Physical Sciences)
Professor Anthony Kevin Cheetham (Technology)
Professor Christopher Carey (University College London) (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Alan Bernard Rickinson (Birmingham) (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Michael Gordon Fulford (Reading) (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor David Charles Clary (Oxford) (Physical Sciences)
Professor James Andrew McLaughlin (Ulster) (Technology)
Arts and Humanities |
Professor Graeme William Walter Barker (Chair) |
Professor Sarah Anne Coakley |
|
Professor Richard Lawrence Hunter |
|
Professor Christopher Howard Page |
|
Professor Roel Sterckx |
|
Professor Emma Fiona Wilson |
|
Professor Christopher Carey (External) |
|
Biological and Medical Sciences |
Professor Christopher Martin Dobson (Chair) |
Professor Andrea Hilary Brand |
|
Professor Fiona Jane Gilbert |
|
Professor Peter Brian Jones |
|
Professor Duncan John Maskell |
|
Professor Angela Charlotte Roberts |
|
Professor Alan Bernard Rickinson (External) |
|
Humanities and Social Sciences |
Professor Robert Pattrick Haining (Chair) |
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger |
|
Professor Madeleine Mary Arnot |
|
Professor James Richard Crawford |
|
Professor Martin James Daunton |
|
Professor Martin Kenneth Jones |
|
Professor Michael Gordon Fulford (External) |
|
Physical Sciences |
Professor Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater (Chair) |
Professor Simon Conway Morris |
|
Professor Anne Christine Davis |
|
Professor Dame Athene Margaret Donald |
|
Professor Judith Louise Driscoll |
|
Professor Robert Charles Kennicutt |
|
Professor David Charles Clary (External) |
|
|
|
Technology |
Professor Anthony Kevin Cheetham (Chair) |
Professor Jonathon Andrew Crowcroft |
|
Professor Dame Sandra June Noble Dawson |
|
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall |
|
Professor Ian Michael Hutchings |
|
Professor Richard William Prager |
|
Professor James Andrew McLaughlin (External) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Combined Faculty Promotions Committee One: Architecture and History of Art, English, Music, Philosophy, and Divinity |
Professor Elizabeth Helen Cooper (Chair) |
Professor James Edward Montgomery (GB Member) |
|
Professor Steven Kevin Connor |
|
Professor Sarah Hawkins |
|
Professor Michael David Potter |
|
Professor Paul Russell |
|
Professor Janet Martin Soskice |
|
Professor Koen Alexander Steemers |
|
Mrs Felicity Jane Fisher-Hunt (Secretary) |
|
Combined Faculty Promotions Committee Two: Classics, Modern and Medieval Languages, and Asian and Middle Eastern Studies |
Professor Michael Moriarty (Chair) |
Professor Judith Margaret Lieu (GB Member) |
|
Professor Robert Samuel Clive Gordon |
|
Professor Katarzyna Malgorzata Jaszczolt |
|
Professor Stephen Phelps Oakley |
|
Professor David Neil Sedley |
|
Professor Alison Seaton Sinclair |
|
Professor Yasir Suleiman |
|
Professor Johan Jacob van de Ven |
|
Miss Victoria Louise Aldred (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Biology and Veterinary Medicine |
Professor Lorraine Komisarjevsky Tyler (Chair) |
Professor Fiona Eve Karet (GB Member) |
|
Professor Michael Edwin Akam |
|
Professor Sir David Charles Baulcombe |
|
Professor John Michael Edwardson |
|
Professor Gerard Ian Evan |
|
Professor William Anthony Harris |
|
Professor Alfonso Martinez-Arias |
|
Professor Trevor William Robbins |
|
Professor Geoffrey Lilley Smith |
|
Professor James Lionel Norman Wood |
|
Dr Chad Pillinger (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Patrick Henry Maxwell (Chair) |
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Andrew Bradley |
|
Professor David Alastair Standish Compston |
|
Professor John Danesh |
|
Professor Gillian Griffiths |
|
Professor Kay-Tee Khaw |
|
Professor John Paul Luzio |
|
Professor Eamonn Richard Maher |
|
Professor Sir Stephen O’Rahilly |
|
Professor Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith |
|
Professor Kenneth George Campbell Smith |
|
Dr Litsa Maria Biggs (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Economics |
Professor Richard John Smith (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Moore (GB member) |
|
Professor Giancarlo Corsetti |
|
Professor Sanjeev Goyal |
|
Professor Christopher John Harris |
|
Professor Kaivan Dara Munshi |
|
Miss Marie Ann Butcher (Secretary) |
|
Education |
Professor John Michael Gray (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB member) |
|
Professor Peter Christian Gronn |
|
Professor Maria Nikolajeva |
|
Professor Johannes Dominicus Vermunt |
|
Professor Anna Frances Vignoles |
|
Miss Kate Marie-Josephine Allen (Secretary) |
|
History |
Professor Rosamond Deborah McKitterick (Chair) |
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington (GB Member) |
|
Professor Sir Christopher Alan Bayly |
|
Professor Eugenio Federico Biagini |
|
Professor David James Reynolds |
|
Professor John Charles Robertson |
|
Dr Elizabeth Haresnape (Secretary) |
|
Human, Social, and Political Sciences and the Department of History and Philosophy of Science |
Professor Christopher Guy Nicholas Mascie-Taylor (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB Member) |
|
Professor Sarah Brooks Franklin |
|
Professor Charles Andrew Ivey French |
|
Professor Christopher John Hill |
|
Professor Henrietta Moore |
|
Professor James Andrew Secord |
|
Professor Marc Weller |
|
Dr Gerald McLaren (Secretary) |
|
Land Economy and Law |
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin (Chair and GB Member) |
Professor Trevor Robert Seaward Allan |
|
Professor Eilis Veronica Ferran |
|
Professor David John Ibbetson |
|
Professor Colin Martyn Lizieri |
|
Professor John Stuart Landreth McCombie |
|
Professor Paul Gerard McHugh |
|
Professor Lawrence William Sherman |
|
Professor Graham John Virgo |
|
Miss Laura Clare Smethurst (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
Professor James Anthony Jackson (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser (GB Member) |
|
Professor William Mark Adams |
|
Professor Ash Hariprasad Amin |
|
Professor Michael James Bickle |
|
Professor Philip Leonard Gibbard |
|
Professor Marian Barbara Holness |
|
Professor Simon Anthony Turner Redfern |
|
Professor Susan Smith |
|
Mrs Andrea Turrell (Secretary) |
|
Mathematics |
Professor Edward John Hinch (Chair) |
Professor Serena Michelle Best (GB Member) |
|
Professor Nicholas Dorey |
|
Professor Raymond Ethan Goldstein |
|
Professor Peter Howard Haynes |
|
Professor James Ritchie Norris |
|
Professor Gabriel Pedro Paternain |
|
Professor David John Spiegelhalter |
|
Professor Paul Kingsley Townsend |
|
Professor Pelham Mark Hedley Wilson |
|
Mrs Ann Mobbs (Secretary) |
|
Physics and Chemistry |
Professor Gerard Francis Gilmore (Chair) |
Professor Alison Gail Smith (GB member) |
|
Professor Serena Michelle Best |
|
Professor Mark Giffard Blamire |
|
Professor Catherine Jane Clarke |
|
Professor Neil Wyn Evans |
|
Professor Daniel Frenkel |
|
Professor Christopher Allim Haniff |
|
Professor Michael Andrew Parker |
|
Professor Henning Sirringhaus |
|
Professor David John Wales |
|
Professor Dominic Simon Wright |
|
Mrs Virginia Rosemary Bennett (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Business and Management |
Professor Daniel Ralph (Chair) |
Professor Eilis Veronica Ferran (GB Member) |
|
Professor Michael Ian Barrett |
|
Professor Christoph Hubert Loch |
|
Professor Raghavendra Rau |
|
Professor Stefan Scholtes |
|
Mrs Julie Brown (Secretary) |
|
Computer Science and Technology |
Professor Ross John Anderson (Chair) |
Professor Ruth Elizabeth Cameron (GB Member) |
|
Professor Ann Alicia Copestake |
|
Professor John Gustav Daugman |
|
Professor Andrew Hopper |
|
Professor Lawrence Charles Paulson |
|
Mrs Caroline Anne Stewart (Secretary) |
|
Engineering and Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology |
Professor Dame Ann Patricia Dowling (Chair) |
Professor Jane Clarke (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Stephen Dennis |
|
Professor Vikram Sudhir Deshpande |
|
Professor Nicholas Collings |
|
Professor Lynn Faith Gladden |
|
Professor Sir Michael John Gregory |
|
Professor Jan Marian Maciejowski |
|
Professor Robert James Mair |
|
Professor William Ireland Milne |
|
Mrs Sally Dorothy Winton Collins-Taylor (Secretary) |
The General Board, on the recommendation of the Faculty Board of Modern and Medieval Languages, have approved amendments to Schedules I and III of the regulations for the Constitution of the Faculty Boards (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 590), as set out below.
By amending the entry for the Faculty Board of Modern and Medieval Languages in Schedule I so that the number of members in class (d) (members co-opted by the Faculty Board) reduces by one to 3 and the number of members in class (e) increases by one to 3 and in Schedule III by adding under the representatives of cognate studies one person appointed by the Faculty Board of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies.