Skip to main contentCambridge University Reporter

Special No 2

Thursday 3 October 2013

Vol cxliv

pp. 1–45

FELLOWS OF THE COLLEGES

Note

The list has been published as early as possible in the Michaelmas Term for general convenience. There may therefore be a few changes that occurred in late September which are not included here.

Colleges are arranged in alphabetical order.

Names are arranged in order of seniority as determined by each College, and that order in most cases depends on the date of either the first or most recent election. When a Fellow has had more than one period of tenure, a date in square brackets refers always to a first election and in parentheses to a second or subsequent election. When a date in square brackets and a date in parentheses appear together after a name, these are true dates of election and the date before the name is a notional one which confers seniority.

The various entries reflect in certain respects different usages of the Colleges which have compiled them specifically for this publication. Errors of fact should be sent direct to the Senior Tutor of the College concerned.

CHRIST’S COLLEGE

Master

Kelly Francis Patrick cbe phd frs

Fellows

 1971

Jones David Rayner Hunkin ma phd ceng president

 1975

Kornberg Sir Hans Leo scd frs emeritus fellow

 1962

Munro Alan James ma phd emeritus fellow

 1950

Yale David Eryl Corbet ma llb fba hon qc

 1961

Rathmell John Christopher Abbott ma phd

 1962

Courtney Cecil Patrick phd littd

 1963

Landshoff Peter Vincent ma phd

 1964

Maunder Charles Richard Francis ma phd emeritus fellow

 

Axton Richard Patrick ma phd emeritus fellow

 1966

Diamond Robert ma phd emeritus fellow

 

Campbell Archibald MacRobert ma phd

 1969

Johnson Martin Hume ma phd frcog fsb fmedsci

 

Wilson John Stuart ma phd scd

 

Navaratnam Visvanathan phd emeritus fellow

 

Rayner Peter John Wynn ma phd emeritus fellow

 1972

Ingham Geoffrey Keith phd

 1974

Cliff Andrew David ma phd fba

 1975

Barker Douglas Cameron ma phd emeritus fellow

 

Ferguson Douglas Robertson ma md emeritus fellow

 1976

Lachmann Sir Peter Julius scd frcp frcpath frs fmedsci [1962]

 

Peterson Arthur William Aeneas ma phd

 

Sedley David Neil ma phd fba

 1978

Bowkett Kelvin Malcolm ma phd [1966]

 1983

Reynolds David James ma phd fba

 

Rees William Gareth ma phd

 1985

Leslie Ian Malcolm phd

 1986

Abell Christopher ma phd fmedsci

 

Bayly Susan Banks (Lady Bayly) ma phd

 1987

Gay Nicholas John Anderson phd

 1990

Batley John Richard ma dphil

 

Fitzgerald William John msc phd

 1991

Stanley Margaret Anne obe bsc phd

 1994

Klenerman David ma phd frs

 1996

Winter Alan Thomas ma phd [1975]

 1998

Hunt Robert Edward ma phd

 

Alexander Gavin Robert ma phd

 2001

Fiore Marcelo Pablo phd

 

Payne Geoffrey Stephen ma

 2002

Norman David Bruce Percival Arthur bsc ma phd

 

Gillard Jonathan Harvey bsc ma md

 2003

Edwardson John Michael ma phd

 

Tavaré Simon msc phd frs

 2006

Vout Caroline ma phd fsa

 

Read Sophie Camilla Natalie ma phd

 2007

Shvets Julia msc phd

 2008

Overend Mauro msc phd a&ce ceng mice mstructe

 

Punskaya Elena phd

 

Secord James Andrew ma phd

 

Goyal Sanjeev ma mba phd

 

Murdoch Steven bsc phd

 

Twilley Catherine ma

 

Thomas David ma mb bchir phd

 

Martin Robert Simon mchem phd

 

Wong Joyce bsc phd

 2009

Browne Helena ma phd

 2010

Bell Duncan Stuart Alan mphil phd

 

Monie Thomas Peter ma phd

 

Nyord Rune ma drphil (copenhagen)

 

Varuhas Jason Nicholas Euripide llm phd

 

Steele Sarah phd

 

Evan Gerard Ian phd frs

 2011

Ball David John ma

 

Amin Ash phd fba

 

Holstein Julian ba

 

Edwards James dphil

 

Fruehwirth Jane phd

 

Clark Rosemary Corrie phd [2007]

 

Isaac Joel Timothy phd

 

Vella Gregory Isabelle mphil phd

 

Willey Hannah phd

 

Roberts Edward William phd

 

Radcliffe Sarah phd

 2012

Franklin Sarah Brooks phd

 

Longdon Ben John bsc phd

 

Wade James Palmer ma phd

 

Birch Jonathan George phd

 

Fitzgibbons Jonathan Raymond dphil

 

Fischer Andrea Mary phd

 2013

Williams Richard Lynn ma llb llm phd

 

Klepac Petra phd

 

Pugliano Valentina mst dphil

 

Spencer Andrew

 

Stanyon Miranda phd

Honorary Fellows

 1978

Hirsch Sir Peter Bernhard ma phd frs [1960]

 1979

Caro Sir Anthony Alfred om cbe ma hon littd

 1984

Supple Barry Emanuel cbe phd littd fba frhistsoc [1981]

 

Nicholson Sir Robin ma phd frs [1961]

 1985

Lyons Sir John phd littd fba [1961]

 1988

Tate Jeffrey Philip cbe ma mb bchir

 

Bailyn Bernard [1986]

 1989

Zeeman Sir Erik Christopher ma phd frs

 1990

Braithwaite Sir Rodric Quentin gcmg

 1991

Williams Sir Dillwyn ma mb bchir md

 1993

Ricks Sir Christopher Bruce blitt ma fba [1975]

 1995

Schama Simon Michael cbe ma [1966]

 1996

Irvine Rt Hon Alexander Andrew Mackay (Lord Irvine of Lairg) ba llb

 

McKendrick Neil ma frhists [1958]

 1997

Clarke John ma phd scd frs [1972]

 1998

Yeo Adrian Ning Hong ma phd [1970]

 2003

King Phillip cbe ma hon littd ra

 

Saumarez Smith Charles Robert cbe ma phd fsa

 

Serota Sir Nicholas Andrew ch ma

 

Williams Right Rev and Rt Hon Rowan Douglas (Lord Williams of Oystermouth) ma dphil dd pc fba

 2004

Redmond Mary ma bcl llm phd [1980]

 

Evans Sir Martin John ma phd dsc fmedsci frs

 

Turnbull Rt Hon Andrew (Lord Turnbull) kcb cvo ma

 2005

Peters Sir David Keith ma hon md frs pmedsci [1987]

 

Cannadine Sir David Nicholas dphil littd fba [1977]

 

Colley Linda Jane (Lady Cannadine) cbe dphil fba [1979]

 

Luce Rt Hon Richard Napier (Lord Luce) kg gcvo pc dl ma

 2009

Skinner Quentin Robert Duthie ma fba [1962]

 

Hamied Yusuf Khwaja ma phd [2004]

 

Smith James Cuthbert ma phd frs fmedsci [2001]

 

Moore-Bick Rt Hon Sir Martin James ma pc

 

Yeo George Yong-Boon ma

 2010

Pelham Sir Hugh Reginald Brentall phd frs [1978]

 2013

Edwards Michael obe

Fellow Commoners

 1994

Ballard Richard Graham John ma [1983]

 1998

Martin Geoffrey Almeric Thorndike ma phd littd fsa [1966]

 

White Shelby

 2002

Smith Ian William Murison ma phd frs [1963]

 2008

Halsted Michael Peter ma phd

 2009

Norris Elizabeth Anne ma [2002]

 2010

Steen William Maxwell ma phd ceng

 

Perlman Michael ma

Bye-Fellows

 1999

Webster David ma dphil

 2002

Matthams Thomas James ma phd

 2005

Rowland David Edwin ma phd

 2009

Jones Susan bsc phd [2002]

 2011

Gonzalez Michael Angelo bmedsci bmbs phd [2008]

 

Housden Michael Philip phd

 2012

Turner Richard phd

 2013

Marteau Theresa bsc msc phd fmedsci acss

 

Dantzer Benjamin phd

 

Prummer Anja

Lady Margaret Beaufort Fellows

 2001

Campbell Simon cbe phd dsc frsc frs

 

Campbell Jill

 2004

Whittaker Guy Robert ma mba

 

Hawkins Cecil ma llb

 2005

Harrison Alfred ma

 

Lynch Michael Richard obe phd

 2008

Clapp Graham Stephen ma

 2010

Blyth Stephen James ma phd

 2012

Smith Alan Edward phd frs

 

Cann Terry James

CHURCHILL COLLEGE

Master

Wallace Sir David James cbe frs freng

Fellows

 1990

Broers Rt Hon Lord Alec Nigel ba phd scd frs freng

 1996

Boyd Sir John Dixon Ikle kcmg

 1960

Livesley Robert Kenneth ma

[1960]

Kelly Anthony scd frs freng phd cbe dl (1985)

 

Howie Archibald phd cbe frs

 1961

Hewish Antony ma phd scd frs

 

Steiner Francis George phd fba

 1962

Campbell Richard Colin ma phd

 1963

Brunton John Hubert phd

 1964

Dixon William Graham ma phd

[1964]

Schofield Andrew Noel ma phd frs freng (1974)

 1966

Newbery David Michael Garrood ma phd scd fba cbe

 

Craig Edward John ma phd fba

 

Westwood Brian Arthur ma phd

 1967

Whittle Peter ma phd frs

 

Tristram Andrew Garth ma phd obe

[1967]

Palmer Andrew Clennell ma phd frs freng (1990)

 1968

Thompson John Griggs ma frs

 

Squire Leonard Charles ma scd

 1969

Hoskin Michael Anthony phd

 

Abrahams Raphael Garvin ma phd

 

Cribb Timothy John Llanwarne ma

 1970

George Hywel ma cmg obe

[1972]

Finch Alison Mary ma phd (2003)

 1972

Findlay Alan Leonard Ross ma phd vetmb

 

Gough Douglas Owen ma phd frs

 

Echenique Marcial ma darch obe

 1973

Warren Stuart George ma phd

 

Ryall Ronald Walter ma phd

 1976

Fraser Colin ma phd

 

Gaskell Philip Hedley ma phd

 1977

Barnett Correlli ma dsc cbe

 

Wood Hugh Bradshaw ma

 

Milne William Ireland ma freng

 

King Frank Haydon ma phd

 1979

Goldie Mark Adrian ma phd

 

Bolton Malcolm David ma phd freng

 1980

Ashburner Michael ma phd scd frs

 

Mascie-Taylor Christopher Guy Nicholas ma phd scd

 1982

Siddle Kenneth ma phd

 1983

Hurst Henry Robert ma

 1984

Dawes William Nicholas ma phd

[1984]

Green David Alan ma phd (1990)

 1985

Allen Michael John ma obe

 

Gregory Sir Michael John ma cbe

 

Norris James Ritchie dphil

[1987]

Amaratunga Gehan Anil Joseph phd freng (1998)

 1987

Knowles Kevin Maxwell ma phd

[1987]

King Dame Julia Elizabeth ma phd cbe freng dbe (2002)

 1988

Walters David Eurof ma phd

 1990

Webber Andrew John phd

 

Chatterjee Vengalil Krishna Kumar ma

 1991

Laughlin Simon Barry ma phd frs

 1992

Jennison Brenda Margaret ma mbe

 1993

Crisp Adrian James ma mb bchir md frcp

 1994

Kramer Matthew Henry phd lld

 

King Anny Nina ma

 1995

Brendon Piers ma phd frsl

 

Soga Kenichi phd

 1996

O’Kane Cahir Joseph ma phd

 

Robertson John ma phd

 

Boksenberg Alexander ma phd frs cbe

[1996]

Barbrook Adrian Charles ma phd

 1998

Kinsella John ma phd

 

Yuan Boping phd

 1999

Brook Jennifer Mary ma mba

 

Kraft Markus ma phd

 

Sirringhaus Henning phd frs

 2000

Demarrais Elizabeth phd

 

Van Houten Pieter ma phd

 

Tout Christopher Adam ma phd

 

Mathur Neil David ma phd

 2001

Gopal Priyamvada ma phd

 

Webb Alex phd

 

Harris Peter llm phd

 

Kendall Mary ma

 2002

Packwood Allen George mphil frhists

 

Thornton Dame Janet phd cbe frs dbe

 2003

Hicks Christopher Martin ma phd

 

Fawcett John ma phd

 2004

Schultz Wolfram phd frs

 

Kingston Ian Barry phd

 

Thomas Maureen Frances ma

 

Ozanne Susan phd

 

Englund Harri Mikael ma phd

 2005

Caulfield Colm mast phd

 

Reid Alice msc phd

 

Ducati Caterina phd rsrf

 2006

Pedersen Roger Arnold Lugo ab phd

 

Wassell Ian James phd

 

Ludlam Jonathan James ma phd

 

Taylor Andrew William ma phd

 

Mather Sharon Diane

 

Sunikka-Blank Minna Marjaana phd

 

Boss Sally Ruth phd

 

Hines Melissa ma phd

 

Liang Dongfang phd

 

Ralph Daniel phd

 

Kennicutt Robert msi ma phd

 2007

Singh Sumeetpal Sidhu phd

 

Goldstein Raymond phd frs

 

Wickramasekera Neshan phd

 

Mceniery Carmel Mary phd

 

Spiegelhalter David John phd obe frs

 

Partington Richard ma

 2008

Russell Paul phd

 

Phipps Barry James ma mst mphil

 

Knight Nigel Vincent msc

 2009

Frayling Sir Christopher ma phd

 

Leader-Williams Nigel phd scd

 2010

Linterman Michelle Angela phd

 2011

Monson Rita phd

 

Denault Leigh Taliaferro phd

 

Rowland Hannah Miriam phd

 

Ron David md

 

Davies William Hugh dphil

 

Smith Nicola Patricia frcs md ma mb bchir

 

Cutler Nicholas ma phd

 2012

Lu Chaoyang phd

 

Rubinov Mikail mb bs bmedsc phd

 

Luzzatto-Fegiz Paolo phd

 

Durbin Richard Michael phd

 

Biberauer Theresa ma mphil phd

 

Secrett Gillian

 

Davies Thomas

 

Honerkamp-Smith Aurelia msc phd

 

Jardine-Wright Lisa Jayne ma msci phd cphys minstp

 

Stott Katherine Mary phd

 

Skrebowski Luke Conrad mres ma phd

 

Curry Helen Anne ma mphil phd

 2013

Davies Neil Stuart phd

 

Carter Alecia Jillian phd

 

Owens Thomas ma mst

 

Gagne Christophe mphil

 

Akroyd Jethro William James ma phd

 

Ross Oliver Paul ma phd

 

Hasan Tawfique meng phd

 

Toner Jerry phd

 2014

Mei Jianjun msc phd

Honorary Fellows

 1983

Soames Lady (Mary) dbe

 2007

Gurdon Sir John Bertrand dphil dsc frs

 

Ndebele Njabulu ma lld(hon)

 2008

Gilbert Sir Martin cbe dlitt

 2009

Tsien Roger phd

 2010

Green Michael Boris ma phd frs

 

Holmes Richard ma fba frsl obe

 

Nurse Sir Paul Maxime prs phd

 2012

Arrow Kenneth

 

Robinson Dame Carol Vivien frs (2000)

 

Soyinka Wole

 

Vargas Llosa Jorge Mario Pedro phd

Overseas Fellows

 2013

Fain Gordon L. phd

 

Lee Kyoung Jin phd

 

Martin Crystal L. phd

 

Parent Eric phd

 

Shull J. Michael ma phd

 

Thalabard Jean-Christophe phd

Benefactor Fellow

 

Cowan Michael John Julian ma

Teaching By-Fellows

 2004

Tasker Angela mb bchir mrcp

 2006

Benton Phillips Alexander msci ma phd

 

Bianchi Alfredo Sebastian ma

 

Hendrick Alan phd

 2008

Ali Jason Mohamed mb bchir fhea mrcs

 

Church Luke

 2009

Abdi Ehsan mphil phd

 2011

Hubbard Katharine Elizabeth phd

 2012

Bostock Mark msci

 

Hunter Morag phd

Dantzer Benjamin James msc phd

 

Rubinstein Helena

 2013

Opalka Daniel phd

 

Hanson Louise ma dphil

 

Allen Anna msc phd

 

Ayton Lorna Jane phd

By-Fellows

 2006

Halson Paula frsa

 2008

Andersen Thomas Thune mba

 

Stuttard Sir John ma dlitt

 2009

Parker Geoffrey Thomas masc phd

 2010

Bittleston Simon phd

 

Surtees Shelley Jane Breese

 2011

Eriksson Maria Elenor msc

 

Farmelo Graham

 2012

Dutton David Martin

 

Ghidini Massimo phd

 2013

McMeekin Susan Michele

 

Oates Tim ma

 

Gotham Mark Robert Haigh mmus

 

Agulló Tomás Esteban phd

 

Chan Edwin phd

 

Conti David ms phd

 

Dragomirescu Daniela msc phd hdr

 

Dupré John ma dphil phd

 

Gilad Issachar msc phd

 

Guessasma Sofiane phd hdr

 

Holt Andrew ma phd

 

Jabr Fares Hilmi msc phd

 

Love Gary ma phd

 

Saenz-Frances San Baldomero Emilio msc phd

 

Shiels David phd

 

Steiner Henriette ma phd

 

Veel Kristin ma phd

 

Zhou Wei phd

CLARE COLLEGE

Master

Badger Anthony John ma phd

Fellows

 1954

West Richard Gilbert ma phd scd frs

 1955

Smiley Timothy John ma phd fba

 1958

Wright Gordon Herbert ma md

 1960

Heine Volker phd frs

 1961

Bown Michael George ma phd

 

Turpin Colin Conyngham ma llb

 

Riley Kenneth Franklin ma phd

 1962

Tapp Roger Leonard ma phd

 1964

Knewstubb Peter Francis ma phd

 1965

Weiss Nigel Oscar ma phd scd frs

 1966

Mitchinson Malcolm James ma md

 

Blackburn Robert Martin ma phd

 1970

Schofield Roger Snowden ma phd fba [1962]

 

Newton John Millard ma [1961]

 1971

Sinclair Alison Seaton ma phd

 1972

Lynden-Bell Donald ma phd frs [1960]

 

Gooder Richard Dennis ma phd

 1973

Holmes Andrew Bruce ma scd frs

 1976

Foster William Andrew ma phd

 

Freeman Elizabeth Mary ma llb

 

Moore Terence Hugh ma phd

 

Snodgrass Anthony McElrea ma phd fba

 1979

Woodhouse James ma phd

 

Brown Timothy Charles ma

 

Leadlay Peter Francis ma phd

 1980

Franklin Simon Colin ma phd

 

Parker Graham Frederick ma phd

 1981

Cartledge Paul Anthony phd

 

Johnson Aylmer Lupton ma

 1982

O’Hanlon Rosalind ma phd

 

Lucas Alan ma phd

 1985

Howarth David Ross ma

 1986

Hartley David Fielding ma phd

 

Thomason Andrew Gordon ma phd

 1987

Scott Dominic John ma phd

 

Woodcock Nigel Howard ma phd

 

Paulson Lawrence Charles ma phd

 1988

Travis Adrian Robert Leigh ma phd

 

Brown Gillian ma littd cbe

 1990

Goodman Jonathan Michael ma phd

 

Lapidge Michael littd

 1991

Edwards Paul Anthony Wright ma phd

 

Grant Sir Malcolm John ma llm lld cbe

 1992

Phillips Richard Thomas ma phd

 1993

Hepple Sir Bob Alexander ma lld qc fba obe [1968]

 1994

Thompson Helen Elizabeth phd

 1995

Andrews Neil Howard ma bcl

 

Robinson David Duncan [1974]

 

Clarke Catherine Jane ma phd

 1996

Greenham Neil ma phd

 1997

Harris Rachael Marian ma phd

 

Harris William Anthony phd

 1998

Lahr Marta Mirazon phd [1992]

 

Fara Patricia phd

 

Sprik Michiel msc phd

 

Hedley Douglas ma phd

 1999

Philpott Anna ma phd

 

Follini Tamara ma phd

 

Pullan Wendy Ann phd

 

Duff Celia Helen ma bm bch

 2000

Bristowe Paul David bsc phd

 

Jahn Hubertus phd

 

Lewens Timothy Mark ma mphil phd

 

Holdstock Nicola Betty ma vetmb phd

 

Frolova-Walker Marina phd

 

Glen Robert bsc phd

 

Tyler Lorraine Komisarjevsky phd

 

Clayton Nicola Susan ma phd frs fsb fsps

 

Ogilvie Gordon Ian ma phd

 2001

Weeks Melvyn John phd

 

Greeves Rev Roger Derrick ma

 

Dyball Richard Eric Jakens vetmb phd scd

 

Ostriker Jeremiah phd

 

Hearn Donald Peter ma

 2002

Griffiths Howard phd

 

Gibson John Stanley ma phd vetmb

 

Manica Andrea ma phd

 2003

Dunajski Maciej msc dphil

 

Van Veen Hendrick Willem bsc msc dphil

 

Weiss Charles ma phd

 

Guy John Alexander ma phd

 

Foyster Elizabeth Ann ba msc phd

 

Wilkinson Toby Alexander Howard ma phd

 2004

Jones Philip ba bm bch phd mrcp frcr

 

Tasioulas Jaqueline ma dphil phd

 2005

Byrne William Joseph bsc phd

 

Lazar Sian ba ma phd

 

Sanson Helena Louise ma laurea phd

 

Toxvaerd Flavio bsc msc phd

 

Jolly Stephen William Cosmas ba ma ma fcipr

 

Petty Michael John

 2006

Swensen David Frederick ba bsc ma mphil phd

 

Sterckx Roel ba ma mphil phd dphil

 

Edmonds Fiona Louise ba mst dphil phd

 

Thompson Dorothy Joan ma phd fba

 

Lestas Ioannis Charalambou ba meng phd

 

Semple Robert Kenneth mb bchir phd mrcp

 

Cacho Rodrigo Gabriel ba ba phd

 

Preston Andrew Malcolm ba msc phd

 2007

Gates Henry Louis Jr ba ma phd

 

Friend Andrew David phd bsc

 2008

Balmford Andrew Paul ba phd frs

 

Fletcher Paul Charles mb bs mrcpsych phd

 

Glaurdic Josip ba ma mphil phd

 

Russell Colin Andrew bsc phd

 

Seach Gregory Norman ba bdiv

 

Stillman Anne Malone ma mphil phd

 2009

Allmendinger Philip Michael bsc phd

 

Crilly Nathan beng phd

 

Faulkner Philip Bernard ba mphil phd

 

Hodell David Arnold ba phd

 

Hughes Kirsty Elizabeth llb llm phd

 

Huppert Julian Leon ba msci phd

 

Naismith Rory George Robert ba mphil ma phd

 

Prabhu Jaideep btech phd

 2010

McDougall Kirsty Elizabeth ba bsc mphil phd

 

Carter Andrew mbiochem phd

 

Ross Graham Alexander Charles ma

 

Robertson John Charles ma mphil

 

Watson Ruth Isabella ba dphil

 2011

Cavert William McCrea ba ma phd

 

Melnyk Charles William bsc phd

 2012

Wyburd Jocelyn Margaret ba ma

 

Malaree Francisca ba ma

 

Corsetti Giancarlo ma phd

 

Leyser Ottoline ba phd

 

Ferguson Andrew James ba phd

 

Smith Martin ma phd

 

de Gispert Ramis Adria msc phd

 2013

Chesters Timothy ba dphil

 

Carroll Jason bsc phd

 

Fawcett Jonathan Matthew bsc msc phd

 

Goodman Jessica Mary ba dphil

 

Matthiesen Clemens ba ma

 

Sutcliffe-Braithwaite Florence ba mphil

 

Vaizey Hester ba mphil phd

 

Warren Paul ba ma

Honorary Fellows

 1967

Watson James Dewey scd kbe frs

 1980

Attenborough Sir David Frederick ma om ch cvo cbe frs

 1987

Santer Rt Rev Mark ma

 1989

Bodmer Sir Walter Fred ma phd frs frcpath

 1990

Norrington Sir Roger Arthur Carver cbe

 1992

Barrington Sir Nicholas John kcmg cvo

 

Catherwood Sir Henry Frederick Ross ma fca

 

Dowson Sir Philip Manning ma cbe ppra riba fcsd

 1994

Boyd Sir John Dixon Iklé ma kcmg

 

Williams Rt Rev and Rt Hon Rowan Douglas (Lord Williams of Oystermouth) ma dphil dd pc fba

 1997

Wiles Sir Andrew John ma phd frs

 1998

Wilson of Dinton Lord ma gcb

 

Cardoso His Excellency Fernando Henrique lld

 2001

Rutter John Milford ma dmus cbe hon fgcm

 2002

Hunt Sir Richard Timothy ma phd frs

 2004

Kirwan Frances Clare ma dphil frs

 2006

Ackroyd Peter ba ma cbe frsl hon dlitt

 

Parris Matthew Francis ba ma

 

Spence Jonathan Dermot ba ma ma phd cmg

 2012

Walport Sir Mark Jeremy phd frcp frcpath fmedsci frs

 

Cannadine Sir David Nicholas dphil littd frhists fba fsa frsl

 

Alcock Susan Ellen ma phd fsa

 

Faull Very Rev Vivienne Frances ma

Elizabeth De Clare Fellows

 2008

Lerner Randolph David

 

Gillespie Alan Raymond ma phd cbe

 

Riley Ian ma meng

 2010

Forbes Colin Lachlan bsc phd

CLARE HALL

President

Ibbetson David phd

Fellows

[1982]

Stewart Murray James ma (1988)

 1986

Collini Stefan Anthony ma phd fba

 1987

Hope Christopher William phd

 1991

Luff Rosemary phd (1988)

 1995

Smith Charles bsc phd (1993)

 1996

Sahakian Barbara ba phd

 

Spillantini Maria Grazia bsc phd

 

Carlyon Robert ma phd

 1999

Barrow John dphil

 

Blake Andrew phd feng

 2001

Tate Trudi phd

 

Pines Jonathon phd

 

Bourne Stephen ma

 2002

Farnan Ian phd

 

Short Charles Allen ma

 

Street Tony phd

 

Graf Hans-Friedrich phd

 2005

Fokas Athanassios phd md

 2006

Anderson Robert Geoffrey William dphil frse

 2007

Parker John Stewart ma dphil

 2008

Passmore Lori Anne phd

 2009

Markowich Peter dr techn

 

Rowe Elizabeth phd

 2010

Gardiner Moira ma mcibs

 

Chang Hasok phd

 2012

Amel-Zadeh Amir phd

 

Black Iain phd

 

Muller-Johnson Katrin phd

 

Nairne Andrew ma

 

Neal David fmedsci

 

Kar-Narayan Sohini phd

 2013

Feng Wai Yi phd

 

Pennant Helen ma

Research Fellows

 2009

Bergstralh Daniel phd

 2010

Rampling Jennifer

 2011

Archibald Alexander

 

Bond Peter dphil

 

Carvalho Susana phd

 

Cotobal Martin Cristina phd

 

Pasquetti Silvia

 

Sallée Jean-Baptiste phd

 2012

Karanasios Lefteris phd

 

Mawdsley Stephen phd

 

Petrovskaia Natalia phd

 

Regan John phd

 

Skoulidis Ferdinandos phd

 

Strobino Riccardo phd

 

Walker Brian phd

 

Wilton-Godberfforde Emilia phd

 2013

Camilloni Carlo phd

 

Camps Joan phd

 

Charoensawan Varodom phd

 

Dockter Albert Warren phd

 

Ferrario Gabriele phd

 

Hu Yan-Yan phd

 

Motrescu-Mayes Annamaria phd

 

Orkin Katherine

 

Park Hyun-Gwi phd

 

Sutcliffe Marcella phd

 

Tantardini Lucia

Honorary Fellows

 1992

Eden Richard John ma phd obe [1964]

 2000

Bollinger Lee phd

 

Low Donald Anthony dphil phd littd faha fassa

 2002

Beer Dame Gillian littd dbe fba

 

Peters Professor Sir Keith frs

 2003

Gardner David phd

 2008

Salje Ekhard Karl Hermann phd frs

 2010

Green Michael ma phd [1993]

 2013

Harris Sir Martin phd cbe

Emeritus Fellows

 1982

Black Michael Hugh ma (1995)

[1968]

Loewe Michael Arthur Nathan ma (1990)

[1966]

Glauert Audrey Marion ma scd (1993)

[1987]

Low Donald Anthony dphil phd littd faha fassa (1994)

[1988]

Garnsey Elizabeth Winifred phd (2010)

 1999

Echlin Patrick ma

 

Cass Sir Geoffrey Arthur ma

 2001

Lash Nicholas Langrishe Alleyne phd dd

 

Dronke Ernest Peter Michael ma fba

 

Beer Dame Gillian littd dbe fba

 2003

Ashby Michael Farries ma phd frs

 

Brading David phd littd fba

 

Hawthorn Geoffrey Patrick ma

 

Longair Malcolm Sim bsc ma phd

 2011

Womack Joanna ma

 2012

Wells Roberta ma phd

 2013

Lipner Julius Joseph fba

 

Harris Sir Martin phd cbe

 

Rhodes Daniela phd

Visiting Fellows

 2013

Bortolotto Chiara phd

 

Burton Thomas phd

 

Canelas de Castro Paulo phd

 

Charterini Jon phd

 

Clemente Michela phd

 

Daley Margaret Mary phd

 

Desimone Antonio phd

 

De Cruz Peter phd

 

De Jong Bas Jan phd

 

Duffin Ross dmus

 

Engel Stephen phd

 

Ghosh Indranil Julian dphil

 

Hunter Aaron phd

 

Imai Takako phd

 

Kawaguchi Jun phd

 

Lai Karyn phd

 

Loewen Royden phd

 

Mann Traci phd

 

McConchie Roderick phd

 

Mills Martin phd

 

Ng Edward phd

 

Park Jeong-Hyuck phd

 

Raine Adrian phd

 

Ranganath Charan phd

 

Smith Crosbie phd

 

Song Kiho phd

 

Teplow David phd

 

Terrell Katherine phd

 

Van Kooten George phd

 

Weeks Kevin phd

 

Yamamori Toru phd

 

Yewdell Jonathan phd

 

Yli-Jyra Anssi phd

CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

Master

Laing Stuart ma mphil

Fellows

 1950

Roach John Peter Charles ma phd life fellow

 1961

Tanner Michael Keith ma phd life fellow

 1967

Andrew Christopher Maurice ma phd life fellow

 

Eggleton Peter Philip phd life fellow

 1968

Davies Paul Brett ma phd life fellow

 1969

Dingle John Thomas phd scd life fellow

 1972

Mackay Craig Douglas ma phd life fellow

 1976

Wilkins Nigel Edward ma phd ltcl life fellow

 

Hatcher Melvyn John ma littd life fellow

 1978

Horbury Rev William ma phd fba life fellow

 1979

Strachan Sir Hew Francis Anthony ma phd life fellow

 1980

Ratcliffe Frederick William ma phd cbe jp life fellow

 1981

Mellars Sir Paul Anthony ma phd scd fba kb life fellow

 

Hazleman Brian Leslie ma life fellow

 1982

Dawson Diane Annette life fellow

 

Brookes Christopher John Bewick ma phd

 1983

McMahon Richard Anthony ma phd

 

Howe Christopher Jonathan ma phd fls scd

 

Davis Ruth Frances phd bmus lram ltcl

 1984

Smith Alison Gail bsc phd

 

Hewett Paul Charles ma phd

 1985

Simmonds Nigel Edward ma llm phd

 

Pellegrino Sergio ma phd freng life fellow

 1986

Warner Mark ma phd frs

 1988

Zutshi Patrick Nigel Rajendranath ma phd fsa

 1989

Carolin Peter Burns ma cbe ariba life fellow

 1992

Kalnins Mara Isolde ma phd life fellow

 1993

Haslam Jonathan George mlitt phd fba

 1994

Kelly Christopher Mark ma phd

 

Greaves David James ma phd

 

Godsill Simon John ma phd

 1995

Wilson Emma Fiona ma phd

 

Robinson Hugh Parke Custis ma phd

 1996

Harvey Andrew Charles ba msc fba

 1997

Hansen Jean-Pierre phd frs life fellow

 1999

Kattuman Paul Antony ma phd

 2000

Sneath David Andrews bsc phd

 

De Hamel Christopher dphil fsa phd

 2001

Warren James Ian ma mphil phd

 

Seffen Keith Alexander ma phd

 

Winter Elizabeth Jane ma

 2006

Colclough Christopher Louis ba phd

 

Sutherland Michael bsc msc phd

 

Cain Sarah Tamsin mphil

 

Kushner Barak ba phd

 

Cicuta Pietro laurea (milan) phd

 2007

Ahmed Haroon scd freng life fellow

 

Buxton Rev James Andrew Denis ma dipth

 

Frasca-Spada Marina laurea (rome) phd

 

Kapila Shruti ba ma phd

 2008

Beattie Paul bsc phd

 

McGrew William bsc phd dphil frse faas

 

Ainger-Brown Susan ma fcma mcmi

 

Rackham Oliver ma phd obe fba life fellow

 2009

Bearcroft Philip ma mb bchir frcp frcr

 

Weisl-Shaw Andreea phd mphil ba

 2010

Carr John Peter bsc phd

 

Spary Emma Chartreuse ba ma phd

 2011

Hirst Judy ba dphil phd

 

Land Thomas phd research fellow

 

Amaral Paulo bsc msc phd research fellow

 

Rao Akshay bsc msc phd research fellow

 2012

Betts Jocelyn ba dphil phd research fellow

 

Riley James ba ma phd

 

Morgan Jonathan ba phd

 

Chen Nicholas ba phd

 

Kaminski Johannes phd

 

Rendahl Pontus ba ma msc phd

 2013

Collis Karen ba mst dphil

 

Pilgrim Ben mchem dphil

 

St John Smith Ewan ma phd

 

Bohndiek Sarah ba phd

Honorary Fellows

 1988

Nourse The Rt Hon Lord Justice Sir Martin (Charles) ma pc

 

Corea Gamani Siddhartha Edirimanesuriya ma dphil

 1989

Marshall Sir Peter (Harold Reginald) ma kcmg

 

Sutherland of Houndwood Lord (Stewart Ross) fba frse kt

 1994

Stuart-Smith The Rt Hon Sir Murray ma llm pc

 

Armstrong Sir Richard Eric ma cbe

 

Blakemore Colin Brian ma scd fmedsci frs

 1996

Hampel Sir Ronald Claus ma

 2000

Wrigley Sir Tony ma phd littd fba

 2001

Ramsbotham General Lord (David) ma gcb cbe

 2002

Taylor John ma phd obe

 2003

Henderson Richard ma phd frs

 2004

Wilson Sir Alan fba frs

 2005

Khan Shaharyar

 

Singh Shri K. Natwar

 2006

Burnell-Nugent Sir James kcb cbe

 2007

Etherton The Hon Sir Terence qc fci

 

Ahmed Haroon scd freng

 2008

Rackham Oliver ma phd obe fba

 2009

Omand David gcb

 

Sikora Karol phd mb bchir

 2010

Elder Sir Mark cbe

 2011

Roberts Sir Hugh gcvo fsa

 2012

Wilson Dame Jacqueline obe

 

Butler Sloss Elizabeth gbe pc

 2013

Hopper Andrew bsc phd cbe fiet freng frs

Guild Fellows

 2004

Westreich Neil

 2005

Gwinnell Michael

 2009

Donnelley Shawn

 2010

Wright Richard

 2011

Young Laura

DARWIN COLLEGE

Master

Fowler Christine Mary Rutherford phd

Fellows

 1975

Jardine Nicholas ma phd

 1983

Fabian Andrew Christopher ma frs

 1984

Schaffer Simon ma phd

 1985

Bhadeshia Harshad Kumar Dharamshi Hansraj phd frs

 1986

Howe Leopold Eftimios Anagnostis ma

 1987

Grounds Adrian Thomas

 1990

Pitts Andrew Mawdesley phd

 

Wheeler Kathleen Michelle phd

 1992

Mackay David John Cameron ma phd

 

Jones Matthew Russell

 1993

Nagai Kiyoshi frs

 1995

Penz François-André phd

 

Brayne Carol Elspeth Goodeve

 1997

Ferguson-Smith Anne Carla

 

Clack Jennifer Alice ma scd

 1998

Bishop Christopher Michael frse

 2000

Krude Torsten phd

 2001

Swenson-Wright John Harold

 

Brindle Peter John mphil

 

Blackwell Alan Frank phd

 

Jones Martin Kenneth phd vice-master

 

Shuckburgh Emily Fleur phd

 2003

Itzhaki Laura Susan phd

 

Robertson Paul Andrew phd

 2005

Cullen Christopher

 2006

de Rond Mark Edmondus Jan dphil

 

Akam Michael Edwin dphil frs

 2007

Szűcs Dénes ma phd

 2008

Narlikar Amrita

 

Rasmussen Carl Edward

 2009

Cook Nicholas phd fba

 

Sherman Lawrence phd

 2010

Kalberer Markus

 2011

Sandbrook Christopher

 

Cowburn Russell phd frs

 

Miley Jeffrey

 2012

Heeney Jonathan scd

 

Baker Sara

 

Löwe Jan

 

Mata Tiago

 

Antoniou Panayiotis

 2013

Anderson Paul Stuart

 

Lehner Paul Joseph

 

Edwards Matthew Stuart

 

Rahman Md. Taufiq Ur phd

 

Francis Jane

 

Wolff Eric phd

Research Fellows

 2010

Lightfoot Emma phd

 

Feller David phd

 2011

de Souza Vanessa phd

 2012

Huchard Elise

 

Sahakyan Aleksandr

 

Tarlow Danny

 

Blagden David

 

Viejo-Rose Dacia phd

 

Bowers Katherine phd

 

Bhowmik Ayan

 

Van der Wal Guenever

 

Mills Victoria

 2013

Lally Jagjjeet phd

 

Needham Duncan James phd

 

Torrisi Felice phd

 

Carlin Johan phd

 

Kelly Scott John phd

 

Yuan Ye phd

 

Murat Pierre

Honorary Fellows

 1973

Bradfield John Richard Grenfell ma phd cbe

 1978

Johnson Christopher Michael Paley ma phd

 1982

Burgen Sir Arnold Stanley Vincent ma frs

 1985

Lloyd Sir Geoffrey phd fba

 1992

Atiyah Sir Michael ma phd om frs

 1998

Edington Jeffrey William bsc phd dsc

 

Sen Amartya Kumar ma phd fba ch frse

 2000

Sheppard Michael ma dphil

 2001

Hoare Charles Antony Richard dsc frs

 2002

Salje Ekhard Karl Hermann phd frs

 2004

Rayne Rt Hon Robert

 

Perham Richard Nelson scd frs

 

Rees Lord (Martin John) phd om prs

 2005

Cazenove Bernard

 2007

Thomas Dame Jean ma scd dbe frs fmedsci

 2008

Jones Robert Hughes phd

 2010

Keynes Stephen obe

 2013

Bittleston Simon

Emeritus Fellows

 1964

Yoffe Abraham David scd

 1965

McNair Philip Murray Jourdan phd (1990) dphil

 

Bendall Derek Stanley ma scd

 1966

Goodwin Reginald Frederick William ma phd mrcvs

 1967

West Donald James md littd

 1968

Newton Bruce Anthony scd frcpath

 1969

James Ronald George phd

 

White Chester ma phd mbe td bm

 

Gömöri George Thomas ma blitt

 1973

Ries Paul ma phd

 

Whitehead Roger George ma cbe phd fibiol

 

Leedham-Green Elisabeth Somerville ma phd

 1974

Friend Peter Furneaux ma phd

 1976

Hawkes Dean Ullathorne ma phd

 1981

Henderson Richard phd frs

 1982

Laskey Ronald Alfred phd frs

 1983

Branson Nicholas James Bertram Alwyn ma phd

 

Bourriau Janine Delysia ma

 1986

King Richard Ashton ma cbe fbim

 1988

Sissons Sir John Gerald Patrick ma

 1990

Chaudhri Mohammad Munawar phd

 1991

Patterson Karalyn Eve fmedsci

 1992

Cone Margaret phd

 1993

Cooper John Robert

 1999

Cox Richard Anthony scd

 2001

Brown William Arthur ma cbe

 

Stevens Peta Margaret ma

 2002

Huppert Felicia Adina phd

 2003

McConnell Ian ma phd

 2007

Dawid Philip ma scd

Visiting Fellow

 2013

Timmermann Anke (Munby)

DOWNING COLLEGE

Master

Grimmett Geoffrey R. ma dphil dsc

Fellows

 1980

Duffett-Smith Peter James ma phd

 1981

Evans Peter David ma scd

 1983

Millett Paul Christopher ma phd

 1984

Adams William Mark ma phd

 1985

Clyne Trevor William ma phd

 1988

Phillips Catherine Lynette ma phd

 1989

Virgo Graham John ma bcl

 

McCombie John Stuart Landreth ma phd

 1990

Wales David John ma scd

 1991

Robbins Trevor William ma phd frs

 1993

Haniff Christopher Allim ma phd

 

Coleman Nicholas bsc mb chb phd

 1996

Ledgeway Adam Noel ma phd

 

James Ian Richard ma phd

 1997

Lintott Susan Elizabeth ma phd

 2000

Barber Zoe Helen ma phd

 

Demoulini Sophia ba msc phd

 

Roberts Ian ma phd littd fba

 2001

Bravo Michael Trevor mphil phd

 

Pratt David Robert ma phd

 2003

Feldman David John ma bcl fba

 

Xu Liping bsc phd

 2004

Barker Paul Derek bsc dphil

 

Williams Guy Barnett ba phd

 

Tomalin Marcus ma mphil phd

 

Stock Jay Theodore ba msc phd

 2005

Mora-Sitja Natalia bsc ma msc dphil

 2006

O’Neill William bsc msc phd

 

Goymour Amy Catherine ma bcl

 

Pesci Adriana Irma ms phd

 2007

Milton Amy Louise ba phd

 

Steger Brigitte ma phd

 2008

Trevor Jonathan ba ma phd

 

McNamara Kenneth bsc phd

 2009

Taplin Richard Keith bsc mbe

 

Li Jie bs ms ms phd

 

Mukherji Subha mphil phd

 2010

Eyeons Keith James ma phd

 

Harle Robert Keith ma phd

 

Correia Marta Morgado phd

 

Burton Timothy James ma mb bchir phd

 

Berni Jimena ms phd research fellow

 2011

Linden Paul bsc msc phd frs

 

Hinarejos Alicia ba mphil ba mjur mphil dphil

 

Bennett Gabrielle ba

 

Webster Joseph ma msc phd

 2012

Housden Michael Philip msci ma phd research fellow

 

Yunus Kamran phd

 2013

Richer John Stuart ma phd

 

Kennedy Sarah Lilian ba llb phd

Honorary Fellows

 1969

Brindley Giles Skey md frs

 1970

Smith Sir Francis Graham ma phd frs

 

Burgen Sir Arnold Stanley Vincent md frs

 1980

Bowness Sir Alan ma cbe

 1985

Baker Dame Janet Abbott musd (hon) lld (hon) ch dbe

 1987

Howard Alan Norman ma phd fric

 1995

Mathias Peter ma littd cbe fba

 1996

Nunn Sir Trevor Robert ba cbe

 1997

Bradman Godfrey Michael

 1999

Blakemore Colin Brian dsc frs

 

Carrington Alan ma phd frs

 

Kemp Martin John ma fba

 2000

Bowring Richard John littd

 

Ingram David Stanley scd obe frse

 

Blake Quentin Saxby ma littd (hon) rdi fcsd cbe

 

Collins Rt Hon Lawrence (Lord Collins of Mapesbury) lld fba

 

James Rt Hon Phyllis Dorothy (Baroness James of Holland Park) obe frsl

 2001

King Sir David Anthony scd frs

 2003

Wright Rt Revd Nicholas Thomas dphil dd

 2004

Pendry Sir John ma phd frs

 2008

Ahsan Aitzaz ma

 

Vickers Sir William Brian phd littd fba

 2012

Lewison Rt Hon The Lord Justice Kim kt ma qc

 

Lloyd Jones The Hon Sir David qc ma llm

 

Jacobson Howard ma

 

Peach Sir Stuart William ba mphil dtech

 

Cardy Professor John ma phd frs

 

Mccombe The Hon Sir Richard George Bramwell ma

 2013

Everitt Barry John ma scd frs medsci

Emeritus Fellows

 1991

Grove Alfred Thomas ma

 1997

Blackadder David Andrew bsc ma dphil

 1999

Topping Ian Bonar ma

 

Richards Robert John ma phd

 2001

Harpum Charles ma llb

 2004

Hopkins John Alan ma llb

 

Mays Martin Joshua ma phd

 2008

Moore Barry Charles ma msc

 2009

Rubery Philip Huson ma scd

 2010

Ellington Charles Porter ma phd frs

 

Barrand Margery Ann bsc phd

 2011

Smith Richard Michael ma phd fba

 2013

Withington Stafford beng phd

Associate Fellows

 1985

Jeffs Julian ma qc

 

Tudor-John William ma

 2003

Pulman George Frederick ma qc

 

Tait John Neville ma

Foundation Fellow

 2013

Battcock Humphrey mba ma

Wilkins Fellows

 1999

Bradman Godfrey Michael

 

Darley Julian Robin ma feng

 

Frischmann Richard Alexander ba

 

Heilmann Flemming ma

 

Howard Alan Norman ma phd

 

Maitland Robinson Joanna

 2003

Verjee Rumi ma

 2007

Williams Richard Anthony ma

 

Owens Janet Cecilia Josephine mb bs

 

Cadbury George Timothy Ellwood ma

 

Howard Jon ma

 2009

Bartram Christopher John ma frics

 2011

Willetts Maria ma

 2013

John Robert ma

Fellow Commoners

 1987

Rawle Timothy ma

 1998

Hicks John Geoffrey ma

 

Vinnell Martin ma bsc phd

 2003

Thomson Peter ma

 2009

Chambers David ba msc msc phd

 2010

Hunt Barrie med ma cmath fima

Bye-Fellows

 2005

Sabir Ian ma mb bchir phd mrcp

 2006

Allington Nigel ma

 

Pearson Jill ba vetmc mrcvs

 2007

Wakelam Michael bsc phd

 

Schafer William phd

 2008

Berengarten Richard ma

 2009

Jones Victoria Jane ma mb mchir mrcs

 

Maunder Kerry ma phd

 

Taylor Gareth ba phd

 2010

Morris Alexandra ba msc phd

 2011

Sterling Jane mb bchir ma phd frcp

 2012

Liddell Kathleen Mary llb bsc ba mbioeth dphil

 

Bucklow Ian phd

 

Mccorristine Shane ma phd frhists

 

Theodosiou Natasha

 2013

Holmes Bernadette

 

Maslin Douglas ba

 2014

Anger-Kraavi Annela phd

 

Buda Marie phd

 

Corovic Andrej

 

Couch George ba

 

Crow Kate

 

Holding Andrew

 

Lobo Deepti ba

 

Lu Dan ba msci

 

Yan Haixi ba

EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Master

Reynolds Dame Fiona dbe ma mphil

Fellows

 1978

Windeatt Barry Alexander ma littd

 1973

Ffowcs Williams John Eirwyn ma scd bsc (soton) phd (soton) hon dsc (soton) freng life fellow

 2002

Lord Wilson of Dinton gcb ma llm life fellow

 1958

Gray Ronald Douglas ma phd life fellow

 1960

Reddaway John Lewis ma ceng life fellow

 

Thrush Brian Arthur ma scd frs life fellow

 1964

Stone Anthony John ma phd cchem life fellow

 1966

Cupitt The Revd Don ma hon dlitt (brist) life fellow

 1968

Sleath John Francis Adams ma phd life fellow

 1970

Baker Alan Reginald Harold ma phd (lond) dlit (lond) life fellow

 1967

Harvey John Robert ma littd life fellow

 1968

Watson Stephen Roger ma phd life fellow

 1973

Webber Bryan Ronald ma (oxon & cantab) phd (calif) frs life fellow

 

O’Donald Peter ma scd life fellow

 1974

Livesey David Anthony ma phd bsc(eng) (lond) acgi life fellow

 

Barnes Richard James ma phd mb bchir

 

Pringle James Edward ma phd life fellow

 1979

Burke Ulick Peter ma (oxon & cantab) hon phd (copenhagen & lund) fba frhists life fellow

 1981

Martin Bruce Richard ma phd (brist) life fellow

 

Rankin Susan Kathleen ma phd mmus (lond) fba

 1982

Leeper Finian James ma phd

 1984

Boldy Steven Rowland ma phd

[1975]

Coates John Henry phd bsc (anu) dhon hon causa (ens paris) frs life fellow (1986)

 1984

Richards Keith Sheldon ma phd life fellow

 1985

Young Stephen John ma phd

 1988

Burgoyne Christopher John ma phd (lond) mice fistructe

[1986]

Spivey Nigel Jonathan ma phd (1992)

 1989

Grant John William ma md (aberdeen) chb (aberdeen) frcpath

 1990

Gross Michael John ma phd

 

Peake Nigel ma phd

 1993

Sayers Michael Dennis ma dphil (sussex)

 

Henderson Robert Michael ma bsc (lond) phd (lond)

[1984]

Oakley Stephen Phelps ma phd fba (2007)

[1988]

Bendall Alison Sarah phd ma (oxon & sheff) fsa mclip (2000)

 1994

Caddick The Revd Jeremy Lloyd ma (cantab oxon & lond)

[1995]

Gales Mark John Francis ma phd (1999)

 1995

Pickstock Catherine Jane Crozier ma phd

 

Dodgson Neil Anthony scd bsc (massey) ceng fiet

 1997

Tolhurst David John ma phd

 

van Houts Elisabeth Maria Cornelia ma littd phd (groningen) frhists

 

Aldred Jonathan Simon ma phd

 1998

Udrea Florin phd msc (warwick)

 2000

Hibberd Julian Michael bsc (wales) phd (wales)

 

Klein Lawrence Eliot ba (rochester) ma (johns hopkins) phd (johns hopkins)

 

Howell Philip Mark Rust ma phd

 

Winskel Glynn ma scd msc (oxon) phd (edin)

 

Thomson Mark Andrew ba (oxon) dphil (oxon)

 2002

White Nicholas James ma phd

 

Russell Corinna ma phd

 

Macfarlane Robert ma phd mphil (oxon)

 

Rae Catherine ba (oxon) dphil (oxon)

 2004

Crawford Carolin Susan ma phd

 

Bently Lionel Alexander Fiennes ba

 

Lawrence Jon ma phd

 

Ruprecht Lucia phd ba (aix-en-provence) ma (tübingen & aix-en-provence)

 2005

Broadhurst Richard William ma (oxon) dphil (oxon)

 

Maclennan John ma phd

[2000]

Jiggins Francis Michael ma phd (2009)

 2006

Odudu Okeoghene ma (cantab & keele) dphil (oxon)

 

King Lawrence Peter ba (michigan) ma phd (ucla)

 2007

Thornton Rosy Ellen ma phd

 

Barrie Patrick John ma phd

 

Curtis Devon Elizabeth Anne ba (mcgill) ma (mcgill) phd (lond)

 

Nicholls Jonathan William phd ba (brist)

 

Whitton Christopher Lyall ma phd frco

 

Kabla Alexandre Joseph phd ma (ens lyon)

 2008

Simons Jonathan Sam phd bsc (aberdeen)

[2006]

Barrau Julie Sylvie Marie-Pierre ma (paris sorbonne) ba (paris sorbonne) (2013)

 2011

Agarwal Anurag btech (bombay) phd (penn state)

 

Watson Penelope Jayne ma vetmd phd

 

Maxwell David ba (manch) dphil (oxon)

 

Smith Geoffrey ma (cantab & oxon) bsc (leeds) phd (nimr) frs

 

Srisuma Sorawoot bsc (lse) mres (lse) phd (lse)

 

Rocha Leon ma phd

 

Price Amanda ma phd

 

Sousi Perla ma phd bsc (patras)

 

Roy Daniel Murphy bsc (mit) meng (mit)

 2012

Jeffrey Alexander Sam ma (durham & edin) phd (durham)

 

Moretti Laura ma (venice) phd (venice)

 

Razzall Lucy Mary Frances ma phd

 

Ring Annie Grace ma phd ba (leeds)

 

Popa Daniel phd ls (rome)

 

Cardinale Ivano phd msc (bologna)

 

Zarakol Ayse ma (wisconsin) phd (wisconsin)

 

Miles John ba (durham) phd (cranfield) freng ceng fimeche

 2013

Thomas Geraint Llyr phd bsc (lse)

 

Alaghband-Zadeh Chloe ba phd (soas)

 

Guyot-Rechard Berenice ma (paris) msc (lse)

 

Ortega Hernández Javier ba (mexico) msc (brist)

Bye Fellows

 2003

Sansom Robert Daniel ma phd (carnegie mellon)

 2004

Lang Jack Arnold ma

 

Lebus Simon ma (oxon)

 2005

de Lisle Richard Godfray ma imc

 

Veseley Dalibor ma (prague) phd (prague)

 2007

Wilkes James Oscroft ma phd (michigan)

 2009

Lomas David John ma mb bchir

 2010

Rowley Stephen Edward phd msc (brist)

 2011

Cowley Stephen John ma phd

 

Nakhimovsky Isaac mphil phd (harvard)

 2012

Clarke John Aitken mb (glasgow) chb md (glasgow) dsc (glasgow) fls

 

Latham Richard Thomas ma musb

 

Marshall John Stuart ma phd

 

Richardson Sylvia phd (nottingham) ddétat (paris sud-orsay)

Honorary Fellows

 1979

Bok Derek Curtis ba (stanford) lld (harvard)

 1985

Holt Sir James Clarke ma dphil (oxon) hon dlitt fba

 

Frayn Michael ba hon littd

 1990

Hill Sir Geoffrey William ma (oxon & cantab) hon littd hon dlitt (bristol leeds oxon & warwick) frsl

 

Fielding Sir Leslie kcmg ma hon lld frsa frgs

 1991

Rudenstine Neil Leon ba (princeton) ma (oxon) phd (harvard)

 1999

Beckwith Peter Michael obe ma hon lld

 2000

Taylor Sir John Michael obe ma phd frs freng

 2001

Hoyt The Honourable William Lloyd oc qc ma

 2002

Summers Professor Lawrence bsc (mit) phd (harvard)

 2003

Meggitt John Edward ma phd

 

Floud Sir Roderick Castle ma dphil (oxon) hon dlitt (city) fba acss fcgi

 2004

Crossick Geoffrey Joel ma phd frhists

 

Burland John Boscawen cbe phd msc & dsc (witwatersrand) hon dsc (nott & warwick) hon deng (heriot-watt & glasgow) frs freng fice fistructe fcgi

 2007

Carnley The Most Revd Dr Peter Frederick phd ba (melb) hon dlitt (newcastle queensland & western australia)

 

Rhys Jones Griffith ma fwcmd frsa hon dlitt (apu cardiff essex glamorgan & uea)

 

Kelly Francis Patrick cbe phd bsc (durham) frs

 

Ginsburg Jane Carol ma (chicago) jd (harvard) doctor of laws (paris ii)

 2008

Drewry David John phd bsc (lond) hon dsc (robert gordon hull lincoln & anglia ruskin) frgs ccmi

 

Faulks Sebastian Charles cbe ma hon dlitt (uel) frsl

 

Faust Drew Gilpin ba (bryn mawr) ma (upenn) phd (upenn)

 

Lowen David Travers ma

 

Parry Eldryd Hugh Owen obe ma md frcp fwacp hon frcs hon dsc (kumasi)

 2011

Davies Thomas Gerald Reames cbe ma dcl (loughborough) hon dlitt (loughborough) hon duniv (glamorgan)

 

Lowden John Hopkins ma phd (lond)

 

Rubin Peter Charles ma mb bchir (oxon) dm (oxon)

 2012

Fane Andrew William Mildmay ma

Benefactor Fellows

 2006

Meggitt John Edward ma phd

 

Meggitt Dorothy

Benefactor Bye-Fellows

 2006

Beckwith Peter Michael obe ma hon lld

 

Sansom Robert Daniel ma phd (carnegie mellon)

 2008

Finlay Robert Derek ma

 2009

Brittain David John ma

 

Brittain Teresa Elaine ba (open) bsc (colorado) msc (colorado)

 2010

Ho Tzu Leung md (chicago) facs

 

Ho Stella

 

Beech David ma

 

Beech Judith Margaret dip (central school of speech & drama)

 

Finlay Una

 

Mcdonald Donna Brigitte

 

Mcdonald Kevin

 

Mead Edward Scott mphil ba (harvard) jb (penn)

 2011

Cutts Georgina Sarah

 

Cutts Philip Nicholas

 2012

Marriott John Francis Ballantyne ba

Derek Brewer Visiting Fellows

 2013

Lenzen Marcus ba (swansea) ma (munster) msc (lse)

 2014

Disotell Todd Richard ba (cornell) ma (harvard) phd (harvard)

 

Morrissey John ba (dublin) phd (exeter)

FITZWILLIAM COLLEGE

Master

Padfield Nicola Margaret ma des

Fellows

 1990

Hooley Richard John Alexander ma – president

 1963

Hudson Harry James ma phd – life fellow

 

Coles John Morton ma scd fba – life fellow

 1965

Thompson David Michael ma phd bd frhists – life fellow

[1966]

Whittington Geoffrey ma phd scd (1988) – life fellow

 1966

Smith Kenneth Charles Arthur ma phd – life fellow

 

Walker Geoffrey James ma phd – life fellow

 1968

Prandy Kenneth ma phd – life fellow

 1969

Pearl His Honour Judge (David Stephen) ma llm phd – life fellow

 1970

Porter Goff Robin Francis Denman ma phd – life fellow

 1971

Cleaver John Richard Adrian ma phd

[1972]

Fray Derek John ma phd (1996) – life fellow

 1973

Lethbridge Robert David ma phd – life fellow

 

Pooley Guy Gibson ma phd – life fellow

 

Landy Barry ma – life fellow

 1975

Bowyer David Edward ma phd frsm – life fellow

[1978]

Slater Nigel Kenneth Harry ma phd (2000)

 1979

Marseglia Elisabeth Ann ma phd – life fellow

 1983

Davies Graham Ivor ma phd dd fba – life fellow

 

Allison William bsc ma phd

 1984

Clark Alan ma phd

 

Bottoms Sir Anthony Edward ma phd (hon)lld fba – life fellow

 1985

Scott David Martin ma phd

 1989

Potter Michael David ma dphil

[1993]

Cole David James ma phd (2000)

 1993

Cardwell David Anthony bsc ma phd freng

 1994

Horrox Rosemary Elizabeth ma phd frhists

 1995

Leigh John Duncan ma phd

 

Brindle Kevin Michael ba dphil

 

Platts Kenneth Walter ma phd

 1996

Keown Dominic ba phd

 

Holly Michael John Sean ma phd

 1998

Vira Bhaskar ba ma mphil phd

 

Langley Robin Stewart bsc msc ma phd

 2000

Möller Iris ba mphil phd

 

Haining Robert Pattrick ba msc ma phd

 

Mastorakos Epaminondas beng ms phd

 2001

Coomes David Anthony ma phd

 

Millett Martin John ba ma dphil phd fba fsa

 

Camina Rachel Deborah ba phd

 

Kovalev Alexei Gennadievich ma msc dphil phd

 2002

Abayasekara Dilkush Robert Ephrem bsc ma phd

 

Elliott James Arthur ma phd

 

Wheatley Andrew Edward Henry bsc phd

 2003

Saeb-Parsy Kourosh bchir mb ma phd mrcs

 

Glover David Moore ba phd frs

 2005

Owen Sara Susan ba mphil phd

 

Tavernor Angela Susan bvetmed phd mrcvs

 

Rentfrow Peter Jason ba phd

 2006

Nally David Patrick ba phd

 2007

Chirico Paul Anthony ma phd

 

Gathercole Simon James ma phd

 

Wingate Matthew Bowen bsc phd

 2008

Young Mary Margaret Campbell ma mphil

 2009

Powell Robert Andrew ma

 

Cullen Jonathan Michael ba mphil phd

 

Larsen Susan Kirsten ba phd

 2010

Knights Francis bmus mlitt

 2011

Aitken James ma phd

 

Canuto Holly Corianda msc dphil

 

Watson Anna Maria msc phd

 

Bettinson Helen ma phd

 

zu Ermgassen Philine Susanne Ermgard ba phd – research fellow

 

Jardine Andrew Peter msc phd

 2012

Dunne Niamh ma phd

 

Hunt Ailsa Gaynor ba mphil phd – isaac newton research fellow

 

Webb Peter Maxwell ba msc phd

 

Boddy Kasia Jane ma phd

 

Munns John Millington ma phd

 2013

Hanson Louise Mary ba ma bphil dphil – chandaria fellow

 

Hughes Howard Timothy ba meng – henslow research fellow

Honorary Fellows

 1969

Lee Kuan Yew Harry ma ch gcmg

 1987

Coles John Morton ma scd fba – life fellow

 1988

His Majesty King Juan Carlos I of Spain (hon)lld

 

Her Majesty Queen Sofía of Spain (hon)lld

 

Holt Sir James Clarke ma dphil (hon)dlitt fba – life fellow

 1993

Garcia-Moliner Federico dsc

 

Nott Rt Rev Peter John ma

 1994

Haggett Peter ma phd scd fba cbe

 1996

Dawe Roger James ma cb obe

 1997

Burton Humphrey McGuire ma cbe

 1998

Stapleton Nigel John ma

 1999

Li The Hon Mr Justice (Kwok Nang, Andrew) ma llm cbe

 

Cuthbert Alan William ma scd (hon)dsc (hon)lld frs

 2005

Johnson Brian Frederick Gilbert ma phd (hon)dsc frs frse – life fellow

 2006

Nazir-Ali Rt Rev Michael mlitt thd (hon)dlitt (hon)dd

 

Starkey David Robert ma phd fsa frhists cbe

 

Stiglitz Joseph Eugene ma phd (hon)scd

 2009

Deaton Angus Stewart ma phd

 

Pratt Christopher Lucan ma

 2011

Byron Sir Dennis ma llb

 

Ouseley The Hon Mr Justice (Duncan) ma llm

 2012

Kitchin The Rt Hon Lord Justice (David) ma

 2013

Asplin Hon. Dame Sarah Jane ma bcl qc

 

Lethbridge Robert David ma phd – life fellow

1869 Fellow Benefactors

 2011

Selman Peter Douglas ma

 2012

Olisa Kenneth Aphunezi ma obe

Bye Fellows

 2000

Beer The Ven John ma

 2002

Mcauley Derek Robert ma phd

 2003

Pyper Nicholas Charles ma phd

 

Buckley Andrew bsc phd

 2007

Robb John Ernest ma phd

 2008

Sawiak Stephen ba msc

 2009

Marks Richard ba ma phd

 2011

Katz-Summercorn Annalise ma

 

Chalmers Hero Amaryllis ba dphil

 

Pugh Nicholas bsc phd

 

Harle Robert ma msc phd

 2012

Pesaran Evaleila ba msc phd

 2013

Alcántara José Ignacio bsc ma phd

 

Arends Mark Johan bsc mb chb ma phd frcpath

 

Leitch Harry ma phd

 

Feyel Juliette ma phd

 

D'Sa Aaron ma mb chir

 

Wu Yin ba mb chir phd

 

Kyriacou Lefkos ma

 

Cremin Hilary ba phd

 

Kievit Rogier bsc msc

 

Kerneis Gabriel bsc msc phd

 

Mcivor Anna ba mphil phd

 

Vignoles Anna ba phd

 

Sibik Juraj bsc msc

GIRTON COLLEGE

Mistress

Smith Susan Jane ma dphil fba

Fellows

 1952

Harker Janet Elspeth ma scd life fellow

 1958

McKie Christine Hilary ma phd life fellow

 

Macrobbie Enid Anne Campbell ma phd scd frs life fellow

 1964

Jolowicz Poppy ma llb life fellow

 1965

Thompson Dorothy Joan ma phd fba life fellow

 1966

Marrian Elizabeth Mary ma md life fellow

 1967

McKendrick Melveena Christine ma phd littd fba life fellow

 1968

Lane Perham Nancy Jane msc phd dphil scd obe life fellow

 1971

Oates Joan Louise phd fba life fellow

 

Jondorf Gillian ma phd life fellow

 

Wood Betty Christina ma phd life fellow

 1972

Mann Gillian Lesley ma phd fba life fellow

 1974

Williams Ruth Margaret ma phd life fellow

 1975

Riley Julia Margaret ma phd

 1976

Strathern Dame Ann Marilyn ma phd fba dbe life fellow

 1977

Marks John ma md life fellow

 

Wilkinson Samuel Frank ma phd life fellow

 

Randall Roland Ernest msc ma phd life fellow

 

Brand Martin Dene ma phd life fellow

 1978

Davies John Edward ma phd

 

Dumville David Norman ma phd life fellow

 

Fowden Abigail Lesley ma phd scd professorial fellow

 1980

Dusinberre Juliet Anne Stainer ma phd life fellow

 

Sherwood Thomas ma mb life fellow

 

Evans Richard John ma phd life fellow

 1983

Reid Alastair James ma phd

 1984

Kay Helen Sheppard Sarah ma dphil littd fba life fellow

 

Warnock Baroness (Helen Mary) ma dbe life fellow

 

Hodson Howard Peter ma phd freng life fellow

 1985

Sparks Peter Colin James ma life fellow

 1986

Palmer Stephanie Margaret sjd llm

 1987

Gandy Frances ma

 1988

Ford Christopher John Bristow ma phd professorial fellow

 1989

Hopkins Charity Ann ma llb obe life fellow

 

Simpson William James ba mphil phd life fellow

 

Fernihough Anne ma phd

 

Roberts Angela Charlotte phd professorial fellow

 

Shercliff Hugh Richard ma phd

 1990

Ennis Martin William ma phd

 

Hendry John Lovat ma phd life fellow

 1991

Runde Jochen Heiko mphil phd professorial fellow

 

Barden Dennis ma phd life fellow

 

Jefferies Andrew Ronald ma vetmb life fellow

 1992

Campbell Juliet Jeanne d’Auvergne ma cmg life fellow

 1993

Abrahams Peter Herbert mbbs life fellow

 1994

Lowther Deborah ma

 

Lawson Clive ma phd

 1995

Himsworth Richard Lawrence ma md life fellow

 1996

Slater Julian David bvms phd

 1997

Savill Anthony Mark ma phd

 

Wikström Per-Olof Helge ba phd fba professorial fellow

 

Madabhushi Santa-Phani Gopal phd professorial fellow

 

Albors-Llorens Albertina llm phd

 

Gray Patricia ba phd

 1998

Wright Neil ma phd

 1999

Warren Ruth Mary Leigh ma md life fellow

 

Fulton Alexandra Mary bsc phd

 2000

Hackett Maureen Jane ma

 

Barnes Crispin Henry William bsc phd

 2001

Durkan Colm ba phd

 

Briscoe Edward John ba mphil phd professorial fellow

 

Pugh Emma bsc phd

 

Bennett Kathleen Mary Veronica bsc phd

 2002

Allen Harriet Dorothy ma msc phd

 2003

Fitzgerald Shaun David ma phd

 

Davis Stuart ba phd

 

Griffin Benjamin John ma phd

 

Cooke Fiona Justine ma bm bch msc phd

 2004

Lawther Ross Ian ma phd

 

Lee Karen Lesley ma

 

Garrigan Mattar Sinéad Maria ba dphil

 2005

Scott Stuart Ashley ma phd

 2006

Ward Carol Patricia ma phd

 2007

Tofaris Stelios ma phd

 2008

Janik Liliana mphil phd

 

Mohaddes Kamiar bsc mphil phd

 

Williams Samantha Katherine ba msc phd

 2009

Cunniffe Nik ma msc mphil phd

 

Hughes Katherine bsc bvsc

 

Holberton Edward William ba mphil phd

 

Van Noorden Helen Anne ba mphil phd

 

Cohn Simon ba phd

 2010

Acerini Carlo bsc ma mbchb dch md

 

Kennedy Katherine May ba ma phd research fellow

 2011

Williams Peter ba msc phd

 

Wrenn Mary ba bsc ma phd research fellow

 

Damlé Amaleena ba mphil phd research fellow

 

Sithamparanathan Sabesan beng mphil phd research fellow

 

Donovan Amy Rosamund ba mphil msc phd research fellow

 

Liu Alexander George mesc dphil research fellow

 2012

Wade Elizabeth ba

 

Defoe Jeffrey James basc masc phd senior research fellow

 

Latter Henrik Nils ba bsc ba msc phd

 

Paskins Jacob ba msc dphil research fellow

 

Cheke Lucy Gaia ba research fellow

 2013

Tschentscher Nadja ba research fellow

 

Wolf Hope ba phd research fellow

Honorary Fellows

 1970

Burbidge Margaret bsc phd frs

 1983

Lyon Mary Frances ma phd scd frs

 1988

Desai Anita

 

Platt of Whittle Baroness (Beryl Catherine) ma (hon)lld freng cbe

 

Mackay of Clashfern Baron (James Peter Hymers) ba (hon)lld kt pc

 

Teichova Alice Elisabeth phd

 1991

Llewellyn-Smith Elizabeth ma cbe

 1993

Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark (hon)lld

 

Turner-Warwick Dame Margaret md phd dbe

 

Ogilvie Dame Bridget phd scd dbe ac

 1994

Beer Dame Gillian Patricia Kempster blitt ma dlitt dbe

 

Conner The Right Rev David ma kcvo

 

North Douglass phd

 1995

Arden Lady Justice ma llm dbe pc

 

Perry Baroness (Pauline) ma (hon)dlitt (hon)lld

 1996

Higgins Dame Rosalyn ma llb jsd (hon)lld dbe fba

 1997

Bowtell Dame Ann (Elizabeth) ba dcb

 

McDuff Margaret Dusa phd frs

 2000

Hollis of Heigham Baroness (Patricia Lesley) ma dphil pc dl

 

James of Holland Park Baroness (Phyllis Dorothy) obe jp

 2001

Runciman of Doxford Viscountess (Ruth) ba dbe

 

Symons of Vernham Dean Baroness (Elizabeth Conway) ma pc

 2004

English Lady (Judith Frances) ma mb bchir

 

Lomax Janis Rachel ma msc

 2007

Bent Margaret Hilda ma musb phd fba

 2009

Forgan Dame Elizabeth Anne Lucy ba dbe

 2011

Ashcroft Frances Mary phd scd frs

 

Donald Dame Athene Margaret ba ma phd frs dbe

 

Gloster Dame Elizabeth ba dbe

Barbara Bodichon Foundation Fellows

 2004

Alderson Sally Margaret ma

 

Llewellyn Margaret ma obe

 

Wilson Constance Anne ma

 

Wootten Veronica ma mbe

 2007

Branthwaite Margaret Annie ba md

 2009

Whaley Ruth Maria Sarah ma phd

 2011

Martin Sir Laurence Woodward ma ma phd dcl(hon) dl

 

Holt Sarah Caroline ma

 

Grassie Colin ma

Bye Fellows

 1994

Hadley Christopher Kenneth ma msc

 1999

Willis Geoffrey Jonathan bsc

 2000

Ahmed Arif Mohiuddin ma phd

 

Drinkwater Judith Ann ma

 2003

Guite Rev Ayodeji Malcolm ma phd

 2004

Brett Caroline Jane Adelaide ma phd

 2005

Lawson John ba phd

 2006

Braddock Louise Elaine ma md phd

 2008

Fawcett Sarah Louise ba bm bch

 2010

Faultless Margaret ma

 2011

Hunter Morag Ann ba phd

 

Radke Heidi drvetmed

 

Weisblatt Emma Jane Louise ba phd

 

Mulroy Nicholas ba

 2012

Shellard-von Weikersthal Sophia Marie Imrgard bsc phd

GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE

Master

Fersht Sir Alan Roy ma phd frs

Fellows

 1996

Mollon John Dixon ma dphil dsc frs (President)

 1950

Prichard Michael John ma llb

 1958

Mckendrick Neil ma

 1959

Sealy Leonard Sedgwick ba phd

 

Wood Michael Donald ma phd ceng

 1961

Fitzsimons James Thomas ma phd md scd frs

 1962

Prynne Jeremy Halvard ma

 

Kirby Anthony John ma phd frs

 1963

Duncan-Jones Richard Phare ma phd fba fsa

 1964

Casey John Peter ma phd

 

Maddrell Simon Hugh Piper ma phd scd frs

 1965

Timms Edward Francis ma phd fba obe

 

Robson John Gair ma scd frs

 

Hawking Stephen William ba phd (hon)scd ch cbe frs

 

Altham James Edward John ma phd

 1967

Gatrell Valentine Arthur Charles ma phd

 

Le Page Richard William Falla ma phd

 1969

Ellar David John ma phd scd

 

Liang Wei Yao bsc phd

 

Holloway Robin Greville ma phd musd

 1970

Brooke Christopher Nugent Lawrence ma littd cbe fba [1949] (1977)

 

Edwards Anthony William Fairbank scd littd

 1971

Bayley Peter James ma phd

 1972

Edwards Sir Samuel Frederick ma phd (hon)scd frs

 

Butcher Robert James ma phd

 1973

Carpenter Roger Hugh Stephen ma phd scd

 1974

Abulafia David Samuel Harvard ma phd littd fba

 1975

Ingram Derek George Woodward ma ceng

 1976

Secher David Stanley ma phd [1974] (1980)

 

Herbert Joseph ma phd mb cb

 

Tanner Edmund Vincent John ma phd

 1978

Jefferson David Adamson ma phd

 

Pedley Timothy John ma phd scd [1973] (1996)

 1982

Smith Anthony Terry Hanmer ma phd lld [1973] (1990)

 1983

Robinson Peter ma phd

 1986

Saxl Jan ma phd

 1987

Whaley Joachim ma phd

 1989

Wright Dominic Simon ma phd

 

Webber Geoffrey Andrew ma dphil frco

 

Rogerson Philippa Jane ma phd

 

Brown Morris Jonathan ma md frcp

 1990

Smith Malcolm Clive ma mphil phd frco

 1991

Summers David Keith ma dphil

 

Khaw Kay Tee ma msc mb bch frcp cbe

 

Binski Paul ma phd fba [1983] (1995)

 1992

Harper Elizabeth Mary ma phd

 1993

Holburn David Michael ma phd

 

Bunyan Anita ba phd

 

Brett Annabel Sarah ma phd [1992] (1996)

 1995

Vinnicombe Glen ba phd

 

O’Shaughnessy Kevin Michael ma dphil bm bch

 

Evans Jonathan Mark ma phd

 

Oliver Alexander Duncan ma phd [1993] (2004)

 1996

Patel Ketan Jayakrishna ma phd mrcp

 

Giussani Dino Antonio bsc phd

 1997

Calaresu Melissa Tay ma phd

 

Holt Christine Elizabeth bsc phd frs

 1998

Gordon Robert Samuel Clive ma phd

 

Todd John Andrew bsc phd frs

 1999

Sale Julian Edward ma phd mb bchir

 

Smith Richard John ma phd fba

 2000

Ellis John ma phd

 

Allwood Julian Mark ma phd mba

 

Quevedo Fernando bsc phd

 2001

Gibbens Richard John ma phd

 

Lyon Patricia Anne ma phd

 

Mandler Peter ma phd

 

Miller Robert John meng dphil

 2002

Trotter Wilfred David ma phd fba

 2003

Smith Ivan ba dphil

 2004

Scott-Warren Jason Edward ba phd

 

Sivasundaram Sujit Pradin ba mphil phd [2002] (2010)

 2005

Fraser James Alastair ma phd bm bch

 

Hammond Carolyn John-Baptist ma dphil

 

Mott Helen Ruth ba dphil

 2006

Hum Sir Christopher kcmg ma

 

Scherpe Jens Martin phd mjur

 

Bowman Deborah Louise ba ma phd

 

Bell Andrew Graham ba dphil

 

Scurr Ruth Ginette ma phd

 2007

Brambley Edward James ba phd

 

Routh Alexander Francis ma phd

 

Houghton-Walker Sarah ba phd

 

Riches David John bsc phd mb lrcp

 2008

Bosten Jenny Marie ma phd

 

Zeitler Jochen Axel phd

 

Hunter Emma ba phd

 2009

Bateman Victoria Naomi ba msc dphil

 

Gallagher Ferdia Aidan ba bm bch

 

Jermy Gerald Alan obe

 

Henderson Ian Robert ma phd

 

Keyser Ulrich Felix phd

 2010

Lopez-Franco Ignacio Leonel phd

 

Motadel David ba phd mphil

 

Howe Sarah Louise ba mphil

 2011

Fox James ba phd

 

Conduit Gareth John ba phd

 

Sarkies Peter ba phd

 

Priest Robert Daniel ba phd

 

Rindler Filip ba phd

 

Parkes Henry Richard Maclay ba

 2012

Truschke Audrey Angeline ba phd

 

Ciccarelli Chiara ba

 

Ben-Yehoyada Naor Haim ba phd

 

Lin Kun-Chin ba phd

 2013

McMahon Laura ba phd

 

Buttery Paula Joy ba phd

 

Knox Timothy Aidan John ba

 

Miles Katherine Louise llb phd

 

Ludlow Amy Claire ba

 

McDonald Katherine Louise ba

 

Allan Phoebe Kate phd

 

Courtney Christopher ba ma

 

Launaro Alessandro ba phd

Honorary Fellows

 1974

Hewish Anthony ma phd honscd frs

 1982

Cavalli-Sforza Luigi Luca ma (hon)scd

 1993

Sacks of Aldgate Lord (Jonathan Henry) ma phd (hon)dd kt

 1996

Broers of Cambridge Lord (Alec Nigel) ba phd scd frs freng

 1997

Cave Terence Christopher ma phd fba

 

Clarke Rt Hon Kenneth Harry ma llb pc qc

 

Skinner Quentin Robert Duthie ma fba

 

Zeeman Sir Erik Christopher ma phd frs

 1998

Berridge Sir Michael John bsc phd frs

 

Conway John Horton ma phd frs

 

Kennedy Rt Hon Sir Paul Joseph Morrow ma llm pc

 

Potter Rt Hon Sir Mark Howard ma pc

 

Tugendhat of Widdington Lord (Christopher Samuel) ma kt

 1999

Barenblatt Grigory Isaakovic msc scd phd ma

 

Pasinetti Luigi Lodovico ma phd

 

Stein Peter Gonville ma fba

 2001

Hide Raymond bsc phd scd frs cbe

 

Lehman Hon John dsm ba phd

 

Morris of Aberavon Lord (John) llm pc kg qc

 

Simon of Highbury Lord (David) ma insead cbe

 

Stiglitz Joseph ba phd frs

 

Zellick Graham John ma phd

 2008

Beale Simon Russell ba cbe

 

Cuthbert Alan William bsc phd scd phd (hon)lld frs

 

Hitchin Nigel James ba dphil frs

 2009

Tsien Roger Yonchien bsc phd

 

Werner Wendelin phd [gc steward visiting fellow 2011–12]

 2011

Evans Sir Richard John ba ma dphil fba frhists frsl

 

Turner of Ecchinswell Baron Jonathan Adair ba ma

 2013

Crone Patricia ma phd

 

Malcolm Noel ma phd

Emeritus Fellows

 2000

Porteous John ma obe

 2001

Paykel Eugene Stern md frcp

 2002

Bligh Thomas Percival msc phd

 2006

Phillipson David Walter ma phd littd fba fsa

 

Burrow Colin John ma phd

 2007

Hedley Barry Davis ma mba

 2009

Herd Ian Robert ma

Gonville Fellow Benefactors

 2003

Myers Sir Arthur Douglas ba cbe knzm

 2004

Cavonius Rita Catherine Euerle ba

 2007

Haines John James Henry ma

 2009

Haines Ann Winfield Sterling

 

Bailey Christopher James Cecil ba ma fca

 

Bailey Shirley Rose

 2012

Sallnow-Smith Nicholas

 

Sallnow-Smith Lora ba

 2013

Wade Martin Gerald ba

Bye-Fellows

 1996

Titmus Graham bsc phd

 2010

Latimer John Alexander mb bs md

 2011

Ellefson Michelle phd

 2013

Blumenfeld Raphael phd

 

Lantschner Patrick ba ma dphil

HOMERTON COLLEGE

Principal

Ward Geoffrey Christopher ma phd frsa

Fellows

 2001

Gray John Michael ma med pgce dphil fba

 

Watts Stephen ma

 2002

Barton Penelope Jane ma phd

 

Clifford David John Harold ba ma phd

 

Hopkins John Eric bmus mmus ma dphil

 

Thwaites Elizabeth Anne bsc pgce

 

Warrington Molly ma phd

 

Whitley David Andrew ba mphil pgce

 

Younger Michael Robert ba ma(ed)

 2003

Moore Robert bsc ma phd

 

Pascual Unai ba msc dphil

 

Styles Morag Chrystine Campbell bsc pgce

 2005

Stephenson Philip bsc ma pgce

 

Wilson Elaine Geraldine bsc med pgce frsc

 2006

Hickman Richard Douglas ma phd

 

Joy Louise ba mphil pgce phd

 2007

Doddington Christine Doris May bed ma

 

Foster William Henry ba ma phd dphil

 

Longbottom Deborah bsc phd

 

Wadsley Simon ma phd

 2008

McLellan Rosalind ma pgce mphil phd

 

Hacking Theophilus bsc msc phd

 

Tonneau Olivier ma dea dphil

 

Zyglidopoulos Stelios msc mba phd

 2009

Nikolajeva Maria ma phd

 2010

Neves André Tiago Rebelo Marques de Albuquerque meng phd

 

O’Donnell Peter John bsc msc casm dphil

 

Lingwood Rebecca ma phd

 2011

Graumann Thomas dr theol dr habil

 

Gregory Simon David bsc mbbs frcgp mmeded

 

Murphy Annabel Christine mchem phd

 

Roman Bogdan bsc msc phd

 2012

Boyle Katherine Victoria msc phd

 

Cavalcanti Juliana Guimaraes ba ma phd

 

Fikfak Veronika mphil dphil

 

Griffin Deborah bsc

 

Hatzimichali Myrto ba mst dphil

 

Mugford Ruth Isobel mphys phd

 

Oyen Michelle Lynn msc phd

 

Trocmé-Latter Daniel mmus phd

 

Urcelay Gonzalo Pablo ma phd

 2013

Horrell Georgina Ann ba ma phd

 

Goyal-Rutsaert Pauline ma phd

Huang Yan Yan meng phd

 

Kipouros Timoleon dipeng phd

Junior Research Fellows

 2009

Bangert Axel ma phd

 

Keene Melanie ma mphil phd

 2010

Koops Kathelijne msc phd

 2011

Attwater James ba phd

 

Wilson Alice Rose mphil phd

 2012

Blakeway Amy Louise ba mphil phd

 

Brierley Richard Thomas msc

 

Crossan Gerry bsc phd

 

Waszek Lauren Esme ma msc

 2013

Beauvais Clementine Morgane ba mphil phd

 

Fonville Judith Marlou bsc msc phd

 

Tointon Matthew Charles Hardell ba casm phd

 

Van Oyen Astrid phd

Senior Research Fellows

 2011

Hilton Mary ba msc

 

Watson Peggy ma dphil

 2012

Cunningham Peter ba pgce ma phd

Honorary Fellows

 2007

Cotton Ann Lesley obe hon lld

 2009

Maxwell Davies Peter cbe hon dmus

 2010

Duffy Carol-Ann cbe

 2011

Waller Ralph ma bd mth phd

 2013

Pretty Katharine Bridget cbe ma phd fsa

Emeritus Fellows

 2010

Beck John ma ma(ed)

 

Jones Barry Lee ba l-ès-l

 

Morrison Ian Herbert bsc msc med phd

 

Murrell John mbe ma med

 

Raby Peter Humfrey ma phd

 

Tomkins Stephen Portal ma

 2011

Bridges David ma phd

 2012

Bryan Richard Gale ma

 2013

Karia Dhiru

 

Warner Peter Marston ba phd

Bye-Fellows

 2011

Bonnet Fabienne ma mphil

 

Dillon Robert George ba msc phd

 

Griffin Mary ma phd

 

Maude Patricia Mary ba

 

Urquhart Isobel ma med

 2012

Duignan Elizabeth Mary med mphil phd

 

Haywood Joanna msc phd

 2013

Chalfen Joel ma phd

 

Dean Christopher Neville ba ma dphil

 

Elliott Paul ba phd

 

Jaques Zoe ba ma phd

 

Kenyon Julia ma mphil phd

 

Williams Richard Lynn llb llm phd

Judith E. Wilson Fellow in Poetry

 2013

Olsen Redell phd

HUGHES HALL

President

Squire Sarah ma

Fellows

 1983

Ruthven Kenneth Borthwick Howard ma phd pgce diped

 

Lambert Jean Frances ma ala phd

 1985

Lemons Anthony David ma mbe

 1990

Affara Nabeel Ahmed ma bsc phd

 1997

Barker John Holly llb llm phd

 

Palmer Christopher Ralf ma ms phd

 

Siklos Paul William Leopold ma bsc mb bs frcp

 

Weller Marc ma mald phd

 

Franklin Michael John ma phd fsa frhists mbcs citp

 1999

Sargent Carole Anne phd dphil

 2002

Taylor Neil Ernest ma bsc fraes

 2003

Charnley William Francis llb ma

 

Melville Sara Elizabeth bsc phd [1998]

 

Devereux Bernard James ma phd deputy vice-president

 2004

Phippen Charles Mark bsc

 

Zimmern Ronald Leslie ma mb bchir frcp ffphm

 

Hodge Ian David bsc phd

 2005

Nuttall William James phd bsc

 2006

Britton Peter ma

 

Mercer Neil Mckay bsc phd vice-president

 

Buckley Mary ba msc phd pro-vice-president

 

Singal Nidhi ba ma mphil phd [2005]

 2008

Freeling Anthony Nigel Stanley ma mphil phd

 

Powell Jonathan ma phd frsc

 

Taylor Roger

 2009

Gronn Peter Christian ba ma diped bed phd

 

Johnston Philip ba bd mth phd

 

White Jessica ba mb bchir mrcp phd mrcp

 2010

Parlikad Ajith Kumar btec ms phd

 

Burton Margaret Hilary ma bm bch fffhm

 2011

Kaufman James Frederick phd bs

 

Turin Mark phd

 

Barrett Michael ba msc mba phd

 

Rawlings John Barrington ma fcib

 2012

Gehring Markus Wilhelm llm dr jur ma

 

Roughley Corinne Frances ma mphil phd

 

Winter Robert ma md frcp obe

 2013

Berg Rust Richard ba ma

 

Bonaccorso Francesco laurea ma phd [2009]

 

Crawford Megan bed ma phd

 

Mogull Marc bsc mmgmt

 

Rough Sarah ba meng phd

Research Fellows

 2011

Lockhart Alastair Stephen ba msc ma phd

 

Piccirillo Sara Grazia Maria bsc msc phd

 2012

Bayer Bernhard Christian bakk techn mphil phd

 

Long Grainne Helen ba msc (bis) phd

 

Dowdall Rachel ma phd

 2013

Bruna Matteo laurea phd

 

Goodwin Normann diplom dr rer nat

 

Redmond Aisling ba phd

 

Sacchi Marco msc msc phd

 

Veal Robyn ba ba bsc mba phd

Honorary Fellows

 1974

Wileman Margaret Annie ma

 1989

Wolfson of Sunningdale Lord

 1993

English Sir Terence Alexander Hawthorne ma bsc mb bs frcs

 

Hawkins Thomas Desmond ma mphil mr bs frcp frcr

 1994

Wildenthal Claud Kern md phd

 1996

Ohtake Masatsugu ma

 1998

Dingle John Thomas ma phd

 

Hauser Hermann Maria phd frs

 2003

Ogden Sir Peter James ma bsc phd

 2004

Mansfield Sir Peter frs

 

Laine Dame Cleo musd

 2008

Wallach Evan ba jd llb

 2011

Brown Nigel ma obe

 

Tsui Lap-Chee ba phd frs frsc oc

 

Phillips of Worth Matravers The Rt Hon The Lord ma kg pc

 

Martin Gerald (Ged) Warren ma phd

 2013

Hopkins John Alan ba llb ma

 

Smith The Rt Hon Dame Janet dbe

Emeritus and Life Fellows

 1971

Story Elizabeth Patricia ma

 1972

Turner Kenneth Odell ma

 1974

Mitchell Peter ma

 

Turner Rosemary Ann ma phd

 1976

Raffan John Gordon Alexander ma bsc

 1979

Wakeford Richard Ellis ma milt

 1982

Bradley Howard William ma

 

Helmore Roy Lionel ma cbe

 1984

Mcveigh Keith Joseph Alexander ma ala

 1985

Howe Jeremy Frederic ma

 1987

Hughes Jones Nevin Campbell dm phd frs

 1990

Pinnock Sally Margaret ma

 

Johnston William Bancroft ma

 1991

Day Nicholas Edward ma phd frs

 1993

Crossland William Alden bsc

 1995

Matthewson Murray Hugh ma mb chb

 1996

Rodgers Anthony Keene ma bsc arics

 1999

Dickinson Anthony ma bsc dphil frs

 

Godwin Raymond John ma mb bchir frcp frcr milt

 2001

Moseley Charles William Reuben Dutton ma phd fsa fea frsa frgs

JESUS COLLEGE

Master

White Ian Hugh ma phd freng

Fellows

 2002

Skaer Helen Le Breton ma phd president

 1957

Johnson Kenneth Langstreth ma phd freng frs emeritus fellow

 

Adkins Clement John ma phd finstp emeritus fellow

 1962

Whitehead Denis Sword ma phd emeritus fellow

 1963

Hudson John Arthur ma phd emeritus fellow

 1965

Roseblade James Edward ba phd emeritus fellow

 

Waring Michael John ma phd scd emeritus fellow

 

Wilson John Cameron ma phd emeritus fellow

 1967

Saslaw William Charles ma phd emeritus fellow

 

Glazebrook Peter Rowland ma emeritus fellow

 1969

Killen John Tyrrell ma phd fba emeritus fellow

 1971

Heath Stephen Charles ma phd littd emeritus fellow

 1974

Garnsey Peter David Arthur phd fba emeritus fellow

 1976

Hladky Stephen Baldwin ma phd emeritus fellow

 

Hanke David Ernest phd

 

Evans Stanley ma phd emeritus fellow

 1978

Minden Michael Robert ma phd

 1979

Ray Nicholas John ma ariba

 

Thompson John Brookshire ma phd

 

Nolan Peter Hugh ma phd cbe

 1981

Harcourt Geoffrey Colin phd littd ao fassa acss emeritus fellow

 

Fieldhouse David Kenneth littd fba emeritus fellow

 1982

Howlett Jana Rachel (Dorrell) ma phd

 1983

Paterson Ian phd frs

 

Stronge William James phd emeritus fellow

 1984

Bowers Roger Davies ma phd emeritus fellow

 1986

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn Lord (Andrew Colin) ma phd scd (hon)dlit fba emeritus fellow

 1987

Sørensen Marie-Louise Stig phd

 

Freeman Raymond scd frs emeritus fellow

 1988

Parks Geoffrey Thomas ma phd

 

Soskice Janet Martin phd

 

Oldham Mika Patricia Carol ma phd

 1989

Alexander Paul ba phd

 

Mengham Roderick ma phd

 1990

Compston David Alastair Standish phd frcp

 1992

Arnot Madeleine Mary ma phd frsa acss

 

Jenkins Timothy David ma mlitt phd

 

Crawford James Richard dphil sc fba ac

 

Cipolla Roberto ma phd freng

 1993

Ponder Sir Bruce Anthony John mb bchir ma phd frcp frs emeritus fellow

 1994

Fennell Shailaja (Sivasubramanian) ma phd

 

Wilson David Ian ma phd

 

Bowen Anthony John ma emeritus fellow

 1996

Mitchell Juliet Constance Wyatt ma fba emeritus fellow

 

Ajioka James Warren phd

 1997

Redfern Simon Anthony Turner ma phd

 

Bacon Jean Margaret phd (hon)duniv emeritus fellow

 1998

Clackson James Peter Timothy ma phd

 

Laven Mary Rachel ma phd

 

Aidt Toke Skovsgaard phd

 1999

Barton Stephen James ma emeritus fellow

 

Siklos Stephen Theodore Chesmer ma phd

 

Wilkinson Timothy David phd

 

Mottier Véronique ma phd

 2001

Krishnan Pramila ma phd

 

Mair Robert James ma phd (hon)dsc freng frs cbe

 

Green Fiona Mary phd

 2002

Dowdeswell Julian Andrew phd

 

O’Brien Michael ma phd fba

 

Berloff Natalia phd

 2004

Clarke Stuart Matthew ma phd

 2005

Gill Miranda Frances dphil

 

Federle Walter phd

 2006

Walton Benjamin Toby ma phd

 

Scherman Oren Alexander ma phd

 

Flemming Rebecca Elizabeth ma phd

 

Chambers Clare Elizabeth phd

 2007

Dennis Richard James Parfitt ma

 

Baumberg Jeremy John ma dphil frs

 

Wells Garth Nathan phd

 

Kelly Duncan John ma phd

 2008

Burlinson Christopher Mark phd

 

Post Brechtje Maria Bowine ma phd

 2009

Brand Andrea Hilary phd fmedsci frs

 

Edwards Michael James phd

 

Moore Henrietta Louise phd fba frsa acss

 

Lilley Kathryn Susan phd

 

Mascolo Cecilia msc phd

 2011

Williams Mark Turner ma frco arco

 

James Samuel Charles ma phd research fellow

 

Butcher Luke Matthew phd research fellow

 

Schönlieb Carola-Bibiane phd

 

Hughes John Mark David ma phd

 

Rutter Noel Antony phd

 

Morieux Renaud phd

 

Künzl-Snodgrass Annemarie

 

Willmoth Frances Helen phd

 2012

Reich Rebecca phd

 

Waibel Michael msc llm

 

Purdon James phd research fellow

 

Stark Findlay phd

 

Schnall Simone phd

 

Pratt Christopher Lucan McRitchie ma

 2013

Harper Adam James mmath research fellow

 

Allen Edward Joseph Frank ba research fellow

 

Khoo Teng Jian ba research fellow

 

Williams Gavin ba research fellow

 

Landgraf Matthias phd

 

Conde Maite phd

 

Cooper Donal Albert phd

 

Savin Thierry phd

Honorary Fellows

 1961

Wilkinson Sir Denys Haigh ma phd scd (hon)lld frs

 1978

Anderson Philip Warren ma frs

 1987

Mathias Peter ma dlitt fba cbe

 1988

Brittan Sir Samuel ma (hon)dlitt

 

Laing of Dunphail Lord (Hector) frse

 1989

Hogwood Christopher Jarvis Haley ma (hon)musd cbe

 

Norman Jessye (hon)musd

 1991

Cuthbert Alan William ma phd scd frs

 1992

Gubbay The Hon (Anthony Roy) ma llm (hon)lld

 

Renwick of Clifton Lord (Robin William) ma (hon)lld (hon)dlitt frsa kcmg

 1994

Stewartby of Portmoak The Rt Hon Lord (Bernard Harold Ian Halley) pc ma littd fba frse

 1996

Rees of Ludlow Lord (Martin John) ma phd om prs

 

Horne Sir Alistair Allan ma littd cbe

 1997

Tuck Richard Francis ma phd fba

 2000

Dawson Dame Sandra June Noble ma (hon)dsc dbe

 2001

Hare Sir David ma (hon)littd frsl

 2002

Gormley Antony Mark David ma (hon)littd obe

 

Silverman Reverend Professor Bernard ma phd scd frs

 2004

Watson of Richmond Lord (Alan John) ma frts cbe

 

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn Lord (Andrew Colin) ma phd scd (hon)dlit fba emeritus fellow

 2006

Jardine Lisa ma phd cbe

 

Hurford Peter John ma musb frco obe

 2007

Chatterjee Somnath ma

 

Toulson The Rt Hon Sir Roger Grenfell pc ma llb

 

Perahia Murray frcm

 2008

Wrightson Keith Edwin ma phd frhists fba

 2009

Maskin Eric Stark phd

 

Jackson The Rt Hon Sir Rupert pc ma llb

 

Eagleton Terence Francis ma phd fba

 2011

O’Donnell James Anthony ma kcsg frco frscm fgcm frcm

St Radegund Fellows

 2007

Hudleston James

 2010

Kwok Raymond Ping-Leun ma

Fellow Commoners

 1996

Cornwell John ma

 2000

Rider Barry Alexander Kenneth llb ma phd

[2001]

Saxena Siddharth Shanker phd (2006)

 2007

Williamson Peter James phd

 2013

Blight David

KING’S COLLEGE

Provost

Proctor Michael Richard Edward ma mmath scd frs fima

Fellows

 1948

Hibbert Arthur Boyd ma

 1959

Brenner Sydney ch phd frs fmedsci

[1963]

Payne David Joseph ma phd

 1965

Bateson Sir Paul Patrick Gordon Berg ma phd scd frs

[1965]

McKenzie Dan Peter ma phd frs (1977)

 

Rowthorn Robert Eric ma (1991)

 1966

Dunn John Montfort ma fba

 1969

Moody John Kenneth Montague ma phd

 

Giddens Lord Anthony ma phd

 1970

Prendergast Christopher Alan Joseph ma phd fba

 

Huppert Herbert Eric ma scd frs

[1970]

Macfarlane Alan Donald James phd fba (1981)

 1972

Lambert Richard Michael ma dphil

 

Adkins Tessara Strang phd

 1973

Loke Yung Wai ma mb bchir md scd frcog

[1974]

Barber John Douglass ma phd (1980)

 1974

Bullock Nicholas Oliver Alan ma phd

 

Hugh-Jones Stephen Philip ma phd

 

Stewart John Malcolm ma phd

 

Harrison Thomas Ross ma phd

 1975

Stedman Jones Gareth ma

 

Fenlon Iain Alexander ma phd

 

Kelly Aileen Mary ma dphil

 1976

Henderson John Graham Wilmot ma phd

 

Hyland John Martin Elliott ma phd

 

White Thomas Otis ma phd

 1977

Trevithick James Anthony ma

 

Young John Bernard ma phd

 

Ryan Paul ma phd

 1978

Humphrey Dame Caroline ma phd fba

 1980

Wallach Eric Robert ma phd

 

Efstathiou George Petros ba phd frs

 

Swales Erika Marta

 1982

Goldhill Simon David ma phd

 

Massing Jean Michel ma docteur ès lettres fsa

 

Cleobury Stephen John ma musb (hon)musd cbe

[1982]

Osborne Robin Grimsey ma phd fba [2001]

 1983

Carne Thomas Keith ma phd

 1985

Sabourian Hamid phd

 

Keverne Eric Barrington ma scd frs fmedsci

 

Jones Peter Murray

 1986

Davis Anne Christine phd

 

Fawcett James William phd frcp fmedsci

 1987

Lummis Sarah Catherine Ruth phd

 

De Bolla Peter Leslie ma phd

 

Foley Robert Andrew ma phd scd fba

 1988

Sonenscher Michael phd

 

Good David Arthur phd

 

Gilligan Christopher Aidan ma dphil scd

 1989

Laidlaw James Alexander ma phd

 1990

Musallam Basim Fuad ma phd

 1991

Cooke Anne fmedsci

 1992

Bate Christopher Michael phd frs

[1992]

Moggridge Geoffrey Dilwyn phd (1996)

 1994

Middleton Campbell Ross phd

 

Surani Azim phd frs fmedsci cbe

 1995

Flack Timothy John ma phd

 

Zeeman Nicolette ma phd

 1996

Omitowoju Rosanna Sarah ma phd

 1997

Moffett Ashley ma mb bchir md

 2000

Burgwinkle William phd

[2001]

Mody Perveez ma phd (2009)

 

Uhlig Stefan Hoesel phd

 

Weinberg Darin phd

 

Marston Nicholas ma phd

 2003

Mayhew Jonas Judith dbe

 

Griffin Julian ma phd

 

Munday David John ma phd finstp

 2005

Hillman David Asaf ma phd

 2006

Hall Cesare Alan phd

 

Teufel Simone phd

 2007

Suleiman Yasir ma phd frse cbe

 

Vaux Bert ma phd

 

O’Bryen Rory Robert ma mphil phd

 

Griffiths Gillian phd

 2008

Browne Jude phd

 2009

Weiss-Sussex Godela phd

 

Berestycki Nathanaël phd

 

Srinivasan Sharath bcom llb mphil

 

Ahnert Sebastian Edmund ma mmath phd

 2010

Bressor Julie

 

Allen Lori phd

 

Higazi Adam dphil

 

Bonvin Camille phd

 

Piliavsky Anastasia dphil

 

Colucci Francesco md phd

 

Crisp Sarah ma mb bchir phd

 

Morris Jeremy Nigel dphil

 

Sebastian Suchitra phd

 2011

Alexandrova Anna msc phd

 

Faraglia Elisa phd

 

Bender Andreas phd

 

Hernandez Felipe phd

 

Merrill Richard msc phd

 

Finlayson Lorna ba mphil

 

Atkins Nicholas phd

 

Erdil Aytek phd

 

Gripaios Ben phd

 2012

Mouhot Clement phd

 

Cavalla Nick phd

 

Fischer Felix phd

 

Isaac Philip

 

Ranganathan Surabhi phd

 

Willson Flora

 

Godazgar Hadi

 

Godazgar Madi

 

Nanopoulos Eva phd

 

Giannitsarou Chryssi phd

 

Breitenbach Angela phd

 

Causton Richard

 

Bozic Mirjana phd

 

Phalan Ben phd

 

Ainslie Mark phd

 

Randal-Williams Oscar phd

 2013

McIntosh Malachi phd

 

Dunne David phd

 

Gildenhard Ingo phd

 

Al-Attar David phd

 

Braybrook Siobhan phd

 

Epps Bradley phd

 

Candea Matei phd

 

Stević Aleksandar phd

 

Migliori Valentina phd

 

Stewart David phd

 

Griffin Tim phd

 

Hoffman Rachel phd

 

Ruse-Khan Henning Grosse phd

 

Weibye Hanna phd

 

Ottem John phd

Honorary Fellows

 1975

Rao Calyampudi Radhakrishna phd frs scd

 1979

Willcocks Sir David Valentine ma musb cbe mc

 1983

Sanger Frederick ba phd (hon)scd ch cbe frs

 1984

Habgood Most Rev John Stapylton ma phd (hon)dd pc

 1989

Cadbury Sir George Adrian Hayhurst ma

 1991

Lloyd Sir Geoffrey Ernest Richard ma phd fba

 

Elam Caroline ma

 1993

Ascherson Charles Neal ma

 1996

Butler Marilyn dphil fba

 

Jardine Lisa phd

 2000

Hauser Hermann Maria phd

 2001

Goodison Sir Nicholas ma phd

 2003

Phillips of Worth Matravers The Right Honourable Lord ba

 

Weir Judith ma

 2004

King Sir Mervyn Allister ma fba

 

Sainsbury Lord (David John Sainsbury) mba (hon)dsc (hon)feng (hon)lld

 2005

Ellis Jonathan Richard phd frs

 2007

Rahman Atta-Ur phd

 2008

Rees of Ludlow Lord

 2010

Waldmann Herman phd

Fellow Benefactors

 1999

Sperling John phd

 2010

Boyle Robin

Fellow Commoners

 1997

Dawson Oliver Nainby ma

 

Doggart Anthony Hamilton ma

 

Wilson Geoffrey Hazlitt ma

 

Bulmer Nigel Sebastian David ma

 2001

Johnson Hugh ma

 

Wilkinson Jeffrey ma

 2005

Choo Meileen

 2007

Pal Prabir

 2008

Stanley Nicholas

 2010

Pigott Mark ma obe

 

Trapnell Hazel

 2013

Zukerman Maurice

Emeritus Fellows

 2001

Barter Ian Stuart ma

 2005

Hook Kenneth Anthony ma

 

Mackintosh Nicholas John phd frs

 2010

Harris Christopher

 2012

Sharpston Eleanor

LUCY CAVENDISH COLLEGE

President

Todd Janet Margaret ma phd obe

Fellows

 2007

Maddison Isobel Judith ba ma phd vice-president

 1987

Abulafia Anna Brechta Sapir ma phd (1990)

 1992

Cameron Ruth ma phd (1993)

 1995

Spivack Orsola Rath ma phd (1999)

 1997

Houghton Margaret Christine ma

 

Vinnicombe Alison Annette ba ma

 

Jackson Susan ma phd (2000)

 2000

Ellington Stephanie Katherine Lindsay bsc ma phd

 

Gull Sarah Elizabeth mbbs

 2003

Greatorex Jane Suzette phd

 

Brindley Susan ma ma

 2005

Koenig Jennifer bsc phd

 2006

Brearley Jackie ma vetmb phd dipecua mrca mrcvs

 2007

Bahn Sabine md phd mrcphysch

 

Howe Christine J. ba phd acss

 2009

Taylor Helen Louise ma mbbs mrcp frcr

 

Walter Fiona mb bchir msc md dch frcgp

 

Covshoff Sarah phd (2012)

 2010

Davies Jane Elizabeth bsc msc mba dba

 

Hendriks Henriette Petronella Josepha Maria phd

 

Thompson Lesley Margaret ma aca

 2011

Sier Caroline ba

 

Cindrova-Davies Tereza bsc phd

 

Gall Astrid phd mrcvs

 2013

Tomlinson Emily ma mphil phd pgche

 

Hakenbeck Susanne phd

 

Fenton-Glynn Claire llb bcl

 

Allen Jodie ba ma phd

 

Wilson Shona bsc phd

Research Fellows

 2011

Denton Alice Elizabeth phd

 2012

Husmann Anke phd

 

Nugent Eileen Mary bsc mphil dphil

 

Roche Helen Barbara Elizabeth ba mphil phd

 2013

Leong Victoria ba mphil phd

 

Scolnicov Anat llm llb phd senior research fellow

Honorary Fellows

 1971

Burbidge Eleanor Margaret frs

 1980

Trumpington of Sandwich Baroness (Jean Alys) pc kcvo dcvo

 1984

Grantchester Lady (Betty) ma

 1989

Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark lld

 1994

Warburton Dame Anne Marion ma dcvo cmg

 1996

Harris Dame (Pauline) dbe

 1998

Hanratty Judith llb llm

 1999

Tizard Dame Catherine Anne ba gcmg gcvo dbe

 2001

Perry of Southwark Baroness (Pauline) ma (hon)ded (hon)dlitt (hon)lld (hon)duniv frsa cimgt

 2003

Richard Dame Alison ma phd lld dbe

 

Black Dame Carol Mary md frcp fmedsci cbe dbe

 

Dench Dame Judith Olivia (Judi) (hon)dlitt duniv obe dbe ch

 

Tomalin Claire ma frsl phd littd

 2006

Ford Anna ba (hon)lld frgd

 

Owers Dame Anne Elizabeth ba duniv cbe dbe

 

Rimington Dame Stella dcb me (hon)llb

 2007

Cohen of Pimlico Baroness (Janet Neel) ma (hon)dlitt

 

Glassman Cynthia Aaron ba ma phd

 2008

Sutherland Dame Veronica Evelyn ma (hon)lld dbe cmg

 2010

Kennedy of the Shaws Baroness (Helena) (hon)lld qc frsa

 2012

James of Holland Park Baroness (Phyllis) (hon)dlitt dlit du obe frsa frsl

 

Toksvig Sandra Birgitte (Sandi) ma (hon)phd

Emeritus Fellows

 1967

Hartree Anne Stockwell ma phd

 1968

Squire Nathalie ma

 1973

Tucker Elizabeth Mary bsc ma phd dsc

 1974

Thoday Doris Joan ma phd

 1976

Morgan Clare Barnes ma phd

 

Lyons Ursula ma

 1979

Mackintosh Ellen ma

 1980

Collier Jane bsc ma phd

 

Tiley Jillinda Millicent ma

 1983

Rawlings Susan Elizabeth ma

 1984

Renfrew Jane Margaret ma phd fsa

 1989

McNeur Lorna Anne ma mphil

 1993

Esch Edith ma phd

 1993

Traub Lindsey Margaret ma phd

 1999

Jones Ruth Margaret ma mb chb

Fellow Commoners

 1997

Pearce Barbara phd frs

 2000

Sarhadi Raj Dhooleka phd

 2001

Purkiss Brenda ma

 2003

Corbalis Judy ba ma

 

Muthesius Anna Maria ba phd fsa

 2005

James Mary Elizabeth ma bed phd

 2007

Hewitt Joanna

 

Hoti Amineh Ahmed bsc phd

 2010

Hannah Sophie

 2011

Williamson Lorna McLeod bsc mb chb

Lucy Lyttelton Fellow-Benefactor

 2008

Traub Lindsey Margaret ma phd

MAGDALENE COLLEGE

Master

Williams of Oystermouth Rt Revd & Rt Hon Baron pc dd (hon)dcl fba

Fellows

 1983

Carpenter Michael Allan scd president

 1979

Duffy Eamon dd fba fsa

 1984

Chase Howard Allaker scd freng

 1986

Patterson John Robert ma phd

 1987

Hughes Mary Elizabeth Jane ma phd

 1989

Spencer Thomas ma phd

 1990

Burchell Brendan Joseph ma phd

 

Martin Stuart ma phd

 1992

Patel Kanak ma msc phd

 1993

Harper Timothy Norman ma phd

 1995

Babinsky Holger ma phd

 1996

Jones Neil Gareth ma llm phd

 

Dupree Paul ma phd

 1998

Stoddart Simon Kenneth Fladgate ma phd

 2000

O’Keefe Roger Michael ba llm phd

 

Hughes Martin mb bchir phd

 

Coombs Timothy Arthur ma phd

 2001

Azérad Hugues François ma phd

 2003

Hadida Allègre Laurence ma phd

 2004

Watkins Carl Stuart ma mphil phd

 

Cooper (Elizabeth) Helen littd fba

 

Du Bois-Pedain Antje Louise mjur (oxon) dr jur (berlin)

 2005

Mentchen Silke Charlotte ma

 2007

Morris Steven John ba

 2008

Burnstein Rowan Margaret mb bs phd

 

Pearce Gareth Peter bvsc ma phd

 2009

Brassett Cecilia ma mchir

 

Hobday Philip Peter ba (oxon) ma

 2010

Waithe Marcus John ma phd

 

Lloyd Corinne Denise ba ma

 

Roebuck Richard Lee ba meng phd

 

Bennison Amira Katherine ba am phd

 2011

Skinner Luke Cameron bsc mphil phd

 2012

So Emily Kwok mei meng ceng mice phd

 

Thom Alexander James William msci ma phd

Research Fellows

 2009

Atkins Gareth William ba mphil phd

 

Vial Charles mmaths

 2010

Rothschild Emma cmg ma

 

Coull John David ba ma meng phd

 

Bartok-Partay Albert phd

 

Steele Philippa Mary phd

 2011

Chang Lily ba dphil

 

Büell Alexander Kai msc

 

Lye Claire Michelle ma phd

 

Spottiswoode Claire Noëlle bsc phd

 

Mahajan Sumeet msc phd

 2012

Raven James R. littd

 

Hetherington Michael ba mphil

 

Wang Fei-Hsien ba ma phd

 2013

Brink-Roby Heather Laura mphil ma

 

Landel Julien Remy Dominique Gerard ma phd

 

Wills Clair Elizabeth

Honorary Fellows

 1977

Ezra The Lord (Derek) ma mbe

 1984

Hrh The Duke of Gloucester ma kg gcvo

 

Boardman Sir John ma fba fsa (hon)ra

 1987

Barrington-Ward The Rt Rev Simon ma kcmg

 1988

Staughton The Rt Hon Sir Christopher Stephen Thomas Jonathan Thayer ma pc

 1992

Hopwood Sir David Alan ma phd dsc frs

 

Gascoigne Arthur Bamber ma

 1997

Vendler Helen Hennessy ab phd (hon)littd

 1998

Lumley Henry Robert Lane ma

 1999

Heaney Seamus Justin ba (hon)dlitt fba mria

 

Simpson John Cody Fidler ma cbe

 2000

Mandela Nelson ba (hon)om (hon)lld (hon)dcl

 2001

Jay Sir Antony (Rupert) ma cvo frsa

 

Corness Sir Colin (Ross) ma

 

Jolly Sir Arthur Richard ma phd kcmg

 2002

Gurdon Sir John (Bertrand) phd (hon)dsc frs (hon)scd

 2005

Murphy Denis John Harvey ma

 

Clary David Charles phd scd frsc

 

Tooley Sir John ma

 

Malloch Brown Lord Mark George ma kcmg

 

Cripps Robert Winston Humphrey

 2009

Judge The Rt Hon Lord Igor pc ma

 

Greenwood H.E. Judge Sir Christopher cmg qc ma llb

 

Morritt The Rt Hon Sir Andrew pc cuo ma

 

Vignoles Roger Hutton ba bmus arcm (hon)ram (hon)frcm

 

Wong The Hon Yan-Lung sc ma jp

 2012

Kuok Khoon Hong

 2013

Robinson (David) Duncan cbe ma fsa dl

Emeritus and Life Fellows

 1960

Grubb Peter John scd

 1962

Hyam Ronald littd

 

Dwight John Bartow ma msc

 1964

Reynolds Peter Ernest scd

 

Field John Edwin phd frs obe

 1968

Kolbert Colin Francis ma phd

 1968

Boyle Nicholas littd fba

 1971

Spence Robin John Summerford ma phd (1976)

 1978

Luckett Richard ma phd

 1982

Billinge Mark Dixon ma phd

 1984

Rushton Neil md

 1985

Lewins Jeffery David ma phd dsc

 1990

Oulton Sir (Antony) Derek Maxwell ma phd gcb qc

 

Cornish William Rodolph cmg lld fba qc

 

Clutton-Brock Timothy Hugh scd frs

 2001

Thompson Andrew Robert ma mphil mbe

 

Halper Stefan ba phd

 2008

Cockerill Thomas Anthony John ma mphil phd

Bye-Fellows

 2012

Gillie Marjorie ba

 2013

Baker David Thomas Harry ma

 

Sbierski Jan Joachim ma

 

Pike Claire Victoria Sarah ma phd

 

Moir Catherine Elizabeth ba ma

Fellow Commoners

 1989

Keall Thomas Gerald Michael ma

 1990

Skelton Robert Lumley ma

 1991

Rawley Alan David ma qc

 1993

Brown Andrew Missak Cleverley ma phd

 1997

Fitzsimons Aude Irene Jeanne

 2002

Hellyer Jones Jonathan James ma frco

 2010

Fried Bradley ba ma

 

Disley Elizabeth ba mphil phd

 2011

Raymont Nicholas bsc

 

Rands Michael Russell Wheldon bsc dphil phd

 2013

Marsh Patricia mphil

MURRAY EDWARDS COLLEGE

President

Stocking Barbara Mary dbe ma ms

Fellows

 1979

Huang Christopher Li-Hur ma phd md scd professorial fellow

 1981

Hiley Charles Robin ma phd

 1983

Saxton William Owen ma phd

 1984

Guthrie John David phd

 1988

Strietman Elzelina Gretha Cornelia ma

 1992

Filippucci Paola mphil phd

 

Horrell Sara Helen phd

 1994

Sinnatamby Ruchira ma mb bchir

 1995

Henson Frances Margaret Daphne ma phd vetmb

 1998

Lyne Raphael Thomas Richard ma phd

 1999

Drayson Elizabeth Anne ma phd

 2001

Scrase David Ellison ma

 

Bennett Wendy Margaret Ayres ma phd professorial fellow

 2002

Forster Peter ma phd

 

Welch Martin phd

 2004

Turenne Sophie ma phd

 2005

Jolley Caroline Judith ma mbbs

 2006

Mellor Leo Gwilym ma phd

 

Bateman Hilarie ma phd

 

Cavaleri Nicola Constance mphil

 

Callery Elizabeth Mary ma phd

 

Hothi Sandeep Singh ma mb bchir

 

Spear Michelle msc

 2007

Usher-Smith Juliet Alexandra ma phd mb bchir

 

Christoffersen Poul phd

 

Piotrowski Alexander Matthew phd

 

Aniket Kumar phd

 

Coakley Sarah Anne ma thm phd professorial fellow

 

Hadeler Oliver phd

 

Pivnenko Mikhail phd

 

Pesaran Evaleila msc

 2008

Davis Gregory John phd

 

Carr Joanne Michelle ma phd

 2009

Jarvis David Anthony ma phd

 

Mundy Nicholas ma vetmb phd

 

Bithell Erica Grace ma phd

 

Peters Martha Kate maa phd

 2010

Morris Paola mba fcca

 

Preest-Wilson Kirsten Jane dipilm mclip

 

Weiss Daniel phd

 

Neale Victoria Ruth ma phd

 2011

Wort Oliver ma phd

 

Simmons Rebecca Kate msc phd

 

Davey Emanuela Maria Ester phd

 

Polonsky Rachel Anne ma dphil

 

Roddie Charles Shen Ming phd

 2012

Lee Charlotte Louise mphil

 

Murray Jennifer ma phd

 

Bavidge Jennifer ma phd

 2013

Hartley Margaret Elizabeth ma msci phd

 

Leow Rachel phd

 

Klein Andrew Alexander mbbs

 

Morgan Marcus Roger ma msc phd

 

Gardiner Robert Geoffrey ma fca

 

Foster Juliet Louise Hallam ma msc phd

 

Wilson Zoe Elizabeth phd

Honorary Fellows

 1973

Musgrave Thea musd cbe

 1991

Johnson Christopher Michael Paley ma phd

 1996

Bell Burnell Dame Susan Jocelyn phd (hon)scd frs dbe

 1997

Rawson Dame Jessica Mary littd fba dbe

 

Bacon Jennifer Helen ma (hon)dsc cb

 2000

Fukuda Haruko ma (hon)dsc obe

 2002

Shirley Dame (Vera) Stephanie dbe

 2003

Hambling Maggi cbe

 

King Julia Elizabeth ma freng dbe

 2007

Thomas Jean Olwen ma scd dbe frs fmedsci

 2008

Lonsdale Anne Mary ma cbe

 

MacGregor Joanna Clare ftcl framhon frsa dbe

 2010

Rothwell Nancy Jane dbe

 2013

Rego Maria Paula Figueiroa dbe

Emeritus Fellows

 1983

Levack George Macleod ma obe

 1992

Moore Janet ma phd

 1995

Lynden-Bell Ruth Marion ma phd scd frs

 

Pearl Valerie Louise phd

 

Pretty Katherine Bridget ma phd

 

Womack Joanna Mary ma

 1997

Steiner Zara Shakow ma phd fba

 

Teichman Jenny Margaret ma

 

Ryan Kiernan James Patrick ma phd

 1999

Goody Esther Newcomb phd scd

 2005

Hardie Philip Russell ma mphil phd

 

Wilson Penelope Burke ma dphil

 2006

Hinde Joan Gladys Stevenson ma scd phd

 

Lloyd Rosemary Helen ma phd littd

 

Rubery Jill Christine ma phd

 2007

Venkitaraman Ashok Ramakrishnan ma mb bs phd

 2009

Ardavan Houshang phd

 

Harris Harriet Euphemia ma phd

 2010

Bulkin Bernard Joseph phd

 

Wright Nicholas Rodney Molyneux ma

 2012

Glen Heather Joan ma phd

Bye-Fellows

 

Turner Angelina phd

 

Turner Julia Mary ma phd

 

Martin Claire Adriana ma mb bchir

 

Matthews Gareth David Kingsley ba

 

Steel Alexander ba dip legal studies

 

Valenti Chloe Celeste phd

 

Coo Lyndsay mphil phd

 

Evangelou Marina ma mphil

 

Aiken Catherine Elizabeth Margaret mb bchir ma phd mrcp

 

Cicirello Alice msc meng

NEWNHAM COLLEGE

Principal

Black Dame Carol frcp fmedsci dbe

Fellows

 1980

Barlow Claire Yvonne ma phd

 1981

Hills Catherine Mary (Hurst) ma phd

 1981

Owens Susan Elizabeth ma phd fba obe professorial fellow (2003)

 1984

Beard Winifred Mary (Cormack) ma phd obe professorial fellow (2003)

 1990

Mander Jenny Susan (Simon) ma phd

 1991

Seville Catherine Ann (Kass) ma bmus llm phd vice-principal

 

Morton Anne Jennifer bsc phd ma professorial fellow (2009)

 

Hodder Deborah Karen (Williams) ma

 1994

MacDougall Margaret Jane (Frost) ma mb bchir md med frcor

[1994]

Fleet Katherine Harriet ba phd (1999)

 1995

Blacklaws Barbara Ann bsc phd

 

Jaszczolt Katarzyna Malgorzata (Berthon) ma mphil dphil professorial fellow (2010)

 

Pitts Susan Margaret ma msc phd

 1996

Taub Liba Chaia ma phd professorial fellow (2010)

 

Padman Rachael beng phd

 1997

Mcmahon Augusta ma phd

 1998

Watts Sheila ba phd

[1999]

Hazlehurst Frances Anne ma (2002)

 1999

Navaro-Yashin Yael phd

 

Watson Elizabeth E. bsc phd

 2000

Skelly Barbara Justine (Franklin) ma vetmb phd

 

Watson Christine Jannette bsc phd professorial fellow (2010)

 

Quinn Judy Elizabeth ba phd

 

Apter Terri ma phd

 

Hughes Claire Hélène ma phd professorial fellow (2013)

 2001

Burn Lucilla Mary ma dphil

 

Saksida Lisa msc phd

 2002

Hirsch Pamela Blakemore ma phd

 2003

Ramos Gabriela ma phd

 2004

Reiche Sönje Kerrin msc phd

 2006

Golombok Susan Esther bsc msc phd professorial fellow

 

Mawdsley Emma Elizabeth ma phd

 2008

Hubbard Penny ma

 2009

Bao Helen ma phd

 2010

Lucy Samantha J. phd

 

Lindon Catherine phd

 

Lorber Barbara ma phd

 2011

Owen Susan ma associate fellow

 

Gaudenzi Bianca mphil phd research fellow

 

Haines Susan msc phd research fellow

 

Vriend Nathalie msc phd

 2012

Reed Allyson ma phd associate fellow

 

Klintberg Lina msci phd

 

Pomeroy Emma ma

 

Da Costa Alexandra mst dphil

 

Ceccarelli Paola laurea and perfezionamento

 

Gilbert Fiona mb chb professorial fellow

 2013

Goedecke Julia mmath phd

 

Campbell Margaret ma mba associate fellow

 

Bude