Skip to main contentCambridge University Reporter

Special No 3

Thursday 7 October 2010

Vol cxli

pp. 1–44

note

The list has been published as early as possible in the Michaelmas Term for general convenience. There may therefore be a few changes that occurred in late September which are not included here.

Colleges are arranged in alphabetical order.

Names are arranged in order of seniority as determined by each College, and that order in most cases depends on the date of either the first or most recent election. When a Fellow has had more than one period of tenure a date in square brackets refers always to a first election and in parentheses to a second or subsequent election. When a date in square brackets and a date in parentheses appear together after a name these are true dates of election and the date before the name is a notional one which confers seniority.

The various entries reflect in certain respects different usages of the Colleges which have compiled them specifically for this publication. Errors of fact should be sent direct to the Senior Tutor of the College concerned.

CHRIST’S COLLEGE

Master

Kelly Francis Patrick phd frs

Fellows

1975

Kornberg Sir Hans Leo scd frs emeritus fellow

1962

Munro Alan James ma phd emeritus fellow

1950

Yale David Eryl Corbet ma llb fba hon qc

1961

Rathmell John Christopher Abbott ma phd

1962

Courtney Cecil Patrick phd littd

1963

Landshoff Peter Vincent ma phd

1964

Maunder Charles Richard Francis ma phd emeritus fellow

Axton Richard Patrick ma phd emeritus fellow

1965

Llewellyn Robert Terence phd emeritus fellow

1966

Diamond Robert ma phd emeritus fellow

Campbell Archibald MacRobert ma phd

1969

Johnson Martin Hume ma phd frcog

Wilson John Stuart ma phd scd

Navaratnam Visvanathan phd emeritus fellow

Rayner Peter John Wynn ma phd emeritus fellow

1971

Jones David Rayner Hunkin ma phd

1972

Ingham Geoffrey Keith phd

1974

Cliff Andrew David ma phd fba

1975

Barker Douglas Cameron ma phd emeritus fellow

Ferguson Douglas Robertson ma md emeritus fellow

1976

Lachmann Sir Peter Julius scd frcp frcpath frs fmedsci [1962]

Peterson Arthur William Aeneas ma phd

Sedley David Neil ma phd fba

1978

Bowkett Kelvin Malcolm ma phd [1966]

1983

Reynolds David James ma phd fba

Rees William Gareth ma phd

1985

Leslie Ian Malcolm phd

1986

Abell Christopher ma phd

Bayly Lady Susan Banks ma phd

1987

Gay Nicholas John Anderson phd

1990

Batley John Richard ma dphil

Fitzgerald William John msc phd

1991

Stanley Margaret Anne bsc phd obe

1993

Bainham Andrew William Ernest llm phd

1994

Klenerman David ma phd

1996

Winter Alan Thomas ma phd [1975]

1998

Hunt Robert Edward ma phd

Alexander Gavin Robert ma phd

1999

McNaughton Peter Anthony ma bsc dphil [1983]

2001

Fiore Marcelo Pablo phd

Payne Geoffrey Stephen ma

2002

Norman David Bruce Percival Arthur ma bsc phd

Gillard Jonathan Harvey bsc ma md

2003

Edwardson John Michael ma phd

Rigaud-Drayton Margaret dphil

Tavaré Simon bsc msc phd

2004

Wakelin Daniel Leslie ba phd

2005

Howard Sarah Frances ma mphil phd

2006

Vout Caroline ma phd

Read Sophie Camilla Natalie ma phd

Squire Michael ba phd

Sanders Tom ba phd

2007

Shvets Julia msc phd

Cook Joanna Claire ba phd

Matlin Daniel Peter ma phd

Agócs Peter Andra’s ma (budapest)

Irving David Ronald Marshall bmus phd

2008

Overend Mauro msc phd a&ce ceng mice mstructe

Punskaya Elena phd

Hinkley Raymond phd

Gonzalez Michael Angelo bmedsci bmbs phd

Green Catherine ma phd

Secord James Andrew ma phd

Goyal Sanjeev ma mba phd

Murdoch Steven bsc phd

Stirling Paula llb

Twilley Catherine ma

Withington Philip John ba phd

Thomas David ma mb bchir phd

Clarke Richard William msci ba phd

Butterfield David James ba mphil

Martin Robert Simon mchem phd

Wong Joyce bsc phd

2009

Trippett David ma phd

Browne Helena ma phd

Crawforth Helen ma phd

2010

Bell Duncan Stuart Alan ba mphil phd

Monie Thomas Peter ma phd

Cunningham John Patrick phd

Nyord Rune ba dphil

Varuhas Jason Nicholas Euripide llm

Honorary Fellows

1970

Cottrell Sir Alan Howard ma scd frs [1958]

1978

Hirsch Sir Peter Bernhard ma phd frs [1960]

1979

Caro Sir Anthony Alfred ma littd om cbe

1982

Huxley Hugh Esmor ma phd scd mbe frs [1954]

1984

Supple Barry Emanuel phd cbe fba [1981]

Nicholson Sir Robin ma phd frs [1961]

1985

Lyons Sir John phd littd fba [1961]

1988

Tate Jeffrey Philip ma mb bchir cbe

Bailyn Bernard [1986]

1989

Zeeman Sir Erik Christopher ma phd frs

1990

Braithwaite Sir Rodric Quentin ma gcmg

1991

Williams Sir Dillwyn ma mb bchir

1993

Ricks Sir Christopher Bruce blitt ma fba [1975]

1995

Schama Simon Michael ma cbe [1966]

1996

Irvine Rt Hon Lord Alexander Andrew Mackay ba llb

McKendrick Neil ma [1958]

1997

Clarke John maphd scd frs [1972]

1998

Yeo Adrian Ning Hong ma phd [1970]

2003

King Phillip ma ra cbe

Saumarez Smith Charles Robert ma fsa cbe

Serota Sir Nicholas Andrew ma

Williams Most Rev and Rt Hon Rowan Douglas ma dphil dd pc fba

2004

Redmond Mary ma bcl llm phd [1980]

Evans Sir Martin John ma phd dsc fmedsci frs

Turnbull Rt Hon Lord Andrew kcb cvo ma

2005

Peters Sir David Keith ma frs pmedsci [1987]

Cannadine Sir David Nicholas dphil littd fba [1977]

Colley Linda Jane dphil fba cbe [1979]

Luce Rt Hon Lord Richard Napier kg gcvo pc dl

2009

Skinner Quentin Robert Duthie ma fba [1962]

Hamied Yusuf Khwaja ma phd [2004]

Smith James Cuthbert ma phd frs fmedsci [2001]

Moore-Bick Rt Hon Sir Martin James pc

Yeo George Yong-Boon

2010

Pelham Hugh Reginald Brentall phd frs [1978]

Fellow Commoners

1994

Ballard Richard Graham John ma [1983]

1998

Martin Geoffrey Almeric Thorndike ma phd littd fsa [1966]

White Shelby

2002

Smith Ian William Murison ma phd frs [1963]

2008

Halsted Michael Peter ma phd

2009

Norris Elizabeth Anne ma [2002]

2010

Steen William Maxwell ma phd ceng

Bye-Fellows

1999

Webster David ma dphil

2002

Matthams Thomas James ma phd

2005

Rowland David Edwin ma phd

2007

Clark Rosemary Corrie ba phd

Kourbaj Issam

2008

Willey Teri

2009

Jones Susan bsc phd [2002]

Lady Margaret Beaufort Fellows

2001

Campbell Simon cbe phd dsc frsc frs

Campbell Jill

2004

Whittaker Guy Robert ma mba

Hawkins Cecil ma llb

2005

Harrison Alfred ma

Lynch Michael Richard obe phd

2008

Clapp Graham Stephen ma

2010

Blyth Stephen James phd

CHURCHILL COLLEGE

Master

Wallace Sir David James cbe frs freng

Fellows

1968

Hawthorne Sir William ma scd cbe frs freng

1990

Broers Rt Hon Lord Alec Nigel ba phd scd frs freng

1996

Boyd Sir John Dixon Ikle kcmg

1960

Hey Richard William ma phd

Livesley Robert Kenneth ma

[1960]

Kelly Anthony scd frs freng phd cbe dl (1985)

Hahn Frank Horace ma phd fba

Howie Archibald phd cbe frs

1961

Hewish Antony ma phd scd frs

Steiner Francis George phd fba

1962

Campbell Richard Colin ma phd

1963

Brunton John Hubert phd

1964

Williams Dudley Howard ma scd frs

1964

Dixon William Graham ma phd

[1964]

Schofield Andrew Noel ma phd frs freng (1974)

1966

Newbery David Michael Garrood ma phd scd fba

Craig Edward John ma phd fba

Westwood Brian Arthur ma phd

1967

Whittle Peter ma phd frs

Tristram Andrew Garth ma phd obe

[1968]

Palmer Andrew Clennell ma phd frs freng (1990)

1968

Thompson John Griggs ma frs

Squire Leonard Charles ma scd

1969

Hoskin Michael Anthony phd

Abrahams Raphael Garvin ma phd

Cribb Timothy John Llanwarne ma

1970

George Hywel ma cmg obe

[1972]

Finch Alison Mary ma phd (2003)

1972

Findlay Alan Leonard Ross ma phd vetmb

Gough Douglas Owen ma phd frs

Echenique Marcial ma darch obe

1973

Warren Stuart George ma phd

Ryall Ronald Walter ma phd

1976

Fraser Colin ma phd

Gaskell Philip Hedley ma phd

Barnett Correlli ma dsc cbe

1977

Wood Hugh Bradshaw ma

Milne William Ireland ma freng

King Frank Haydon ma phd

1979

Edwards Robert Geoffrey ma (hon)scd cbe frs

Goldie Mark Adrian ma phd

Bolton Malcolm David ma phd freng

1980

Ashburner Michael ma phd scd frs

Mascie-Taylor Christopher Guy Nicholas ma phd scd

1982

Siddle Kenneth ma phd

1983

Hurst Henry Robert ma

1984

Dawes William Nicholas ma phd

[1984]

Green David Alan ma phd (1990)

1985

Allen Michael John ma

Gregory Michael John ma cbe

Norris James Ritchie dphil

[1987]

Amaratunga Gehan Anil Joseph phd freng (1998)

1987

Knowles Kevin Maxwell ma phd

Walters David Eurof ma phd

[1987]

King Julia Elizabeth ma phd cbe freng (2002)

1990

Webber Andrew John phd

Chatterjee Vengalil Krishna Kumar ma

1991

Laughlin Simon Barry ma phd frs

1992

Jennison Brenda Margaret ma mbe

1993

Crisp Adrian James ma mb bchir md frcp

1994

Brendon Piers ma phd frsl

Kramer Matthew Henry phd lld

King Anny Nina ma

1995

Soga Kenichi phd

1996

O’Kane Cahir Joseph ma phd

Robertson John ma phd

Boksenberg Alexander ma phd frs cbe

[1996]

Barbrook Adrian Charles ma phd

1998

Kinsella John ma phd

Yuan Boping phd

1999

Brook Jennifer Mary ma mba

Kraft Markus ma phd

Sirringhaus Henning phd frs

Grimmett Geoffrey Richard ma dphil

2000

Demarrais Elizabeth phd

Jacobus Mary ma dphil fba

Van Houten Pieter ma phd

Tout Christopher Adam ma phd

Mathur Neil David ma phd

2001

Gopal Priyamvada ma phd

Webb Alex phd

Harris Peter llm phd

2002

Kendall Mary ma

Packwood Allen George mphil frhists

Thornton Janet phd cbe frs

Hovius Niels phd

2003

Bracewell Robert Henry ma phd

Miller Mark Andrew ma phd

Hicks Christopher Martin ma phd

Fawcett John ma phd

2004

Schultz Wolfram phd frs

Kingston Ian Barry phd

Thomas Maureen Frances ma

Ozanne Susan phd

Englund Harri Mikael ma phd

Richer John S. ma phd

2005

Caulfield Colm ma phd

Reid Alice msc phd

Ducati Caterina phd rsrf

2006

Pedersen Roger Arnold Lugo ab phd

Wassell Ian James phd

Ludlam Jonathan James ma phd

Wyse Bruce Dominic ltcl lram grsm (hons) pgtc mphil phd ma

Taylor Andrew William ma phd

Maurice Sharon Diane

Sunikka-blank Minna Marjaana phd

Boss Sally Ruth phd

Hines Melissa ma phd

Liang Dongfang phd

Ralph Daniel phd

Kennicutt Robert msi ma phd

2007

Singh Sumeetpal Sidhu phd

Goldstein Raymond phd

Wickramasekera Neshan phd

Mceniery Carmel Mary phd

Birney Ewan phd

Dicken Paul Edward phd

Spiegelhalter David John phd obe frs

Partington Richard ma

Cavalcanti Tiago ma phd

2008

Russell Paul phd

Strathern Alan ma dphil

Treanor Nicholas Battram phd

Phipps Barry James ma mst mphil

Knight Nigel Vincent msc

Haustein Katja phd

Mosbach Sebastian phd

2009

Frayling Sir Christopher ma phd

Bukh Boris phd

Phalan Benjamin Timothy phd

Stevens Martin phd

Ghobrial John-Paul Anthony ma mphil phd

Tosca Nicholas James ms phd

Leader-Williams Nigel phd

Day Graeme Matthew phd

2010

Vacha Robert phd

Lillehammer Hallvard mphil phd

Wingfield Emily msc dphil

Linterman Michelle Angela phd

Damlé Amaleena ma phd

Honorary Fellows

1983

Soames Lady (Mary) dbe

1991

Møller Maersk McKinney kbe

2007

Gurdon Sir John Bertrand dphil dsc frs

Ndebele Njabulu ma lld(hon)

2008

Gilbert Sir Martin cbe dlitt

2009

Tsien Roger phd

Overseas Fellows

2010

Calvo Florent phd

Jansohn Christa ma phd dr habil

Kutter Bruce ms mphil phd

Robinson John Gwilym phd

Thébaud Christophe msc phd

Thouless Michael David ma ms phd scd

Benefactor Fellow

Cowan Michael John Julian ma

Teaching By-Fellows

2001

Gagne Christophe mphil

2004

Tasker Angela mb bchir mrcp

2006

Benton Phillips Alexander msci ma

Bianchi Sebastian ma

Hendrick Alan phd

2007

Longbottom Deborah phd

Monson Rita phd

2008

Ali Jason mb bchir

Church Luke

2009

Jardine-Wright Lisa Jayne ma msci phd cphys minstp

Abdi Ehsan mphil phd

2010

Denault Leigh Taliaferro phd

[2008]

Vorley Timothy Ross phd

Etherington Ben mphil phd

Fair Alastair ma phd

By-Fellows

2004

Holdom Gillian

2006

Halson Paula frsa

2008

Andersen Thomas Thune mba

Stuttard John ma dlitt

2009

Parker Geoffrey Thomas masc phd

2010

Salehabadi Manoochehr msc phd

Bittleston Simon phd

Buckton Oliver Samuel ma phd

Carr Richard mphil phd

Defaÿ Emmanuel phd

Hart Jonathan Locke ma phd

Jabr Fares Hilmi Ahmed msc phd

Jespersen Jesper phd

Levillain Charles-Edouard ma phd

Lighty Jo-Ann Slama phd

Murray-Rust Peter dphil

Pechatnov Vladimir

Strachan Hew Francis Anthony ma phd

Yamanaka Akiko

CLARE COLLEGE

Master

Badger Anthony John ma phd

Fellows

1954

West Richard Gilbert ma phd scd frs

1955

Smiley Timothy John ma phd fba

1958

Wright Gordon Herbert ma md

1960

Heine Volker phd frs

1961

Bown Michael George ma phd

Turpin Colin Conyngham ma llb

Riley Kenneth Franklin ma phd

1962

Holister Frederick Darnton ma

Tapp Roger Leonard ma phd

1964

Knewstubb Peter Francis ma phd

1965

Weiss Nigel Oscar ma phd scd frs

1966

Mitchinson Malcolm James ma md

Blackburn Robert Martin ma phd

1970

Schofield Roger Snowden ma phd fba [1962]

Newton John Millard ma [1961]

1971

Sinclair Alison Seaton ma phd

1972

Lynden-Bell Donald ma phd frs [1960]

Gooder Richard Dennis ma phd

1973

Holmes Andrew Bruce ma scd frs

1976

Foster William Andrew ma phd

Freeman Elizabeth Mary ma llb

Moore Terence Hugh ma phd

Snodgrass Anthony McElrea ma phd fba

1978

Smale-Adams Brian Anthony William ma

1979

Woodhouse James ma phd

Brown Timothy Charles ma

Leadlay Peter Francis ma phd

1980

Franklin Simon Colin ma phd

Parker Graham Frederick ma phd

1981

Cartledge Paul Anthony phd

Johnson Aylmer Lupton ma

1982

Ford Philip John ma phd

O’Hanlon Rosalind ma phd

Lucas Alan ma phd

1985

Howarth David Ross ma

1986

Hartley David Fielding ma phd

Thomason Andrew Gordon ma phd

1987

Scott Dominic John ma phd

Woodcock Nigel Howard ma phd

Paulson Lawrence Charles ma phd

1988

Travis Adrian Robert Leigh ma phd

Brown Gillian ma littd cbe

1990

Goodman Jonathan Michael ma phd

Lapidge Michael littd

1991

Edwards Paul Anthony Wright ma phd

Grant Malcolm John ma llm lld cbe

1992

Phillips Richard Thomas ma phd

1993

Hepple Sir Bob Alexander ma lld qc fba obe [1968]

1994

Thompson Helen Elizabeth phd

1995

Andrews Neil Howard ma bcl

Robinson David Duncan [1974]

Clarke Catherine Jane ma phd

1996

Knighton Tessa Wendy ma phd

Greenham Neil ma phd

1997

Harris Rachael Marian ma phd

Harris William Anthony phd

1998

Lahr Marta Mirazon phd [1992]

Fara Patricia phd

Sprik Michiel msc phd

Hedley Douglas ma phd

1999

Philpott Anna ma phd

Follini Tamara ma phd

Pullan Wendy Ann phd

Duff Celia Helen ma bm bch

2000

Bristowe Paul David bsc phd

Jahn Hubertus phd

Lewens Timothy Mark ma mphil phd

Holdstock Nicola Betty ma vet mb phd

Frolova-Walker Marina phd

Glen Robert bsc phd

Tyler Lorraine Komisarjevsky phd

Clayton Nicola Susan ma phd

Ogilvie Gordon Ian ma phd

2001

Weeks Melvyn John phd

Greeves Rev Roger Derrick ma

Dyball Richard Eric Jakens vet mb phd scd

Ostriker Jeremiah phd

Hearn Donald Peter ma

2002

Griffiths Howard phd

Gibson John Stanley ma phd vetmb

Manica Andrea ma phd

2003

Dunajski Maciej msc dphil

Van Veen Hendrick Willem bsc msc dphil

Weiss Charles ma phd

Guy John Alexander ma phd

Foyster Elizabeth Ann ba msc phd

Wilkinson Toby Alexander Howard ma phd

2004

Jones Philip ba bm bch phd mrcp frcr

Tasioulas Jaqueline ma dphil phd

2005

Byrne William Joseph bsc phd

Lazar Sian ba ma phd

Sanson Helena Louise ma laurea phd

Toxvaerd Flavio bsc msc phd

Jolly Stephen William Cosmas ba ma ma fcipr

Petty Michael John

2006

Swensen David Frederick ba bsc ma mphil phd

Sterckx Roel ba ma mphil phd dphil

Edmonds Fiona Louise ba mst dphil phd

Thompson Dorothy Joan ma phd fba

Lestas Ioannis Charalambou ba meng phd

Semple Robert Kenneth mb bchir phd mrcp

Cacho Rodrigo Gabriel ba ba phd

Preston Andrew Malcolm ba msc phd

2007

Gates Henry Louis Jr ba ma phd

Friend Andrew David phd bsc

2008

Balmford Andrew Paul ba phd

Fletcher Paul Charles mb bs mrcpsych phd

Glaurdic Josip ba ma mphil phd

Russell Colin Andrew bsc phd

Seach Gregory Norman ba bdiv

Stillman Anne Malone ma mphil phd

2009

Allmendinger Philip Michael bsc phd

Crilly Nathan beng phd

Dalby Stephen Mark msc phd

Faulkner Philip Bernard ba mphil phd

Hodell David Arnold ba phd

Hughes Kirsty Elizabeth llb llm phd

Huppert Julian Leon ba msci phd

Naismith Rory George Robert ba mphil ma

Potts Timothy Faulkner ba dphil

Prabhu Jaideep btech phd

2010

McDougall Kirsty Elizabeth ba bsc mphil phd

Carter Andrew mbiochem phd

Brown André Erasmus bsc phd

Quillen William Norbet bsc

Parish Meera Marjorie bsc phd

Ross Graham Alexander Charles ma

Robertson John Charles ma mphil

Honorary Fellows

1967

Watson James Dewey scd kbe frs

1976

Gray Sir John Archibald Browne ma mb scd frs

Stoker Sir Michael George Parke ma cbe frcp frs frse

1980

Attenborough Sir David Frederick ma om ch cvo cbe frs

1987

Santer Rt Rev Mark ma

1989

Bodmer Sir Walter Fred ma phd frs frcpath

Ramsey Norman Foster ma scd

1990

Norrington Sir Roger Arthur Carver cbe

1992

Barrington Sir Nicholas John kcmg cvo

Catherwood Sir Henry Frederick Ross ma fca

Dowson Sir Philip Manning ma cbe ppra riba fcsd

1994

Boyd Sir John Dixon Iklé ma kcmg

Williams The Most Rev and Rt Hon Rowan Douglas ma dphil dd pc fba

1997

Wedderburn of Charlton Lord (Kenneth William Wedderburn) ma qc fba

Wiles Sir Andrew John ma phd frs

1998

Wilson of Dinton Lord ma gcb

Cardoso His Excellency Fernando Henrique lld

2001

Rutter John Milford ma dmus cbe hon fgcm

2002

Hunt Sir Richard Timothy ma phd frs

2004

Kirwan Frances Clare ma dphil frs

2006

Ackroyd Peter ba ma cbe frsl hon dlitt

Parris Matthew Francis ba ma

Spence Jonathan Dermot ba ma ma phd cmg

Elizabeth De Clare Fellows

2008

Lerner Randolph David

Gillespie Alan Raymond ma phd cbe

Riley Ian ma meng

CLARE HALL

President

Harris Sir Martin cbe phd

Fellows

[1982]

Stewart Murray James ma (1988)

1986

Collini Stefan Anthony ma phd fba

1987

Hope Christopher William phd

1990

Lipner Julius Joseph ma

1991

Luff Rosemary phd (1988)

1992

Rhodes Daniela phd

1995

Smith Charles bsc phd (1993)

1996

Sahakian Barbara ba phd

Spillantini Maria Grazia bsc phd

Carlyon Robert ma phd

1999

Barrow John dphil

Blake Andrew phd feng

Owen Adrian phd

2001

Wells Roberta ma phd

Tate Trudi phd

Pines Jonathon phd

Bourne Stephen ma

2002

Artacho Emilio phd

Farnan Ian phd

Short Charles Allen ma

Street Tony phd

Graf Hans-Friedrich phd

2005

Fokas Athanassios phd md

2006

Anderson Robert Geoffrey William dphil frse

2007

Parker John Stewart ma dphil

2008

Passmore Lori Anne phd

2009

Markowich Peter dr techn

Rowe Elizabeth phd

Liebling Alison phd

2010

Gardiner Moira ma mcibs

Research Fellows

2008

Arnold James phd

Mcneil Christopher phd

Ulturgasheva Olga phd

2009

Bergstralh Daniel phd

Boakye Kofi phd

Chakrabarti Dwaipayan phd

Dickens Mark phd

Grove Jonathan phd

Kar-Narayan Sohini phd

Sorensen Eli phd

Tripathi Durgesh phd

Wilson Michael phd

Xu Xiulai phd

2010

Blanc Frédéric phd

Feng Wai Yi phd

Gieles Mark phd

High Holly phd

Mobbs Dean phd

Polin Marco phd

Rampling Jennifer

Sparber Christof phd

Honorary Fellows

1992

Eden Richard John ma phd obe [1964]

2000

Bollinger Lee phd

Low Donald Anthony dphil phd littd faha fassa

Stoker Sir Michael George Parke ma md cbe frs

2002

Beer Dame Gillian littd dbe fba

Peters Professor Sir Keith frs

2003

Gardner David phd

2008

Salje Ekhard Karl Hermann phd frs

2010

Green Michael ma phd [1993]

Emeritus Fellows

1982

Black Michael Hugh ma (1995)

[1965]

Chibnall Marjorie McCallum phd fba obe (1982)

[1980]

Stoker Sir Michael George Parke ma md cbe frs (1987)

[1968]

Loewe Michael Arthur Nathan ma (1990)

[1966]

Glauert Audrey Marion ma scd (1993)

[1987]

Low Donald Anthony dphil phd littd faha fassa (1994)

1999

Echlin Patrick ma

Cass Sir Geoffrey Arthur ma

2001

Lash Nicholas Langrishe Alleyne phd dd

Dronke Ernest Peter Michael ma fba

Beer Dame Gillian littd dbe fba

2003

Ashby Michael Farries ma phd frs

Brading David phd littd fba

Hawthorn Geoffrey Patrick ma

Longair Malcolm Sim bsc ma phd

[1988]

Garnsey Elizabeth Winifred phd (2010)

Visiting Fellows

2010

Abbott Stephen phd

Abe Keisuke phd

Bayless Martha phd

Bhunu Claver phd

Bowen Karen phd

Brambila-Paz Leticia phd

Brandt Pierre-Yves phd

Carrillo José phd

Chiaruzzi Michele phd

Chung Thomas ma

Christensen Bruce phd

Collins Jeffrey phd

Fabian Dorottya phd

Fissell Mary phd

Freddi Alessandro phd

Gaunt Ruth phd

Gibbs Robert phd

Hallamaa Jaana phd

Harrington Anne phd

Histake Masato

Hollington Michael phd

Howsam Leslie phd

Hurl-Eamon Jennine phd

Jang In-Sung

Jones Colin phd

Lee Hwa-Yong phd

Lettow Susanne

Li Shaoping phd

Linwei Ma phd

Marin-Acena Pablo

McNiven Ian phd

Naito Shino phd

Osgood Wayne phd

Park Heung-Sik phd

Reed John phd

Ruckstuhl Kathreen phd

Sachs Jonathan phd

Sakuraba Ryoko ma

Schulz Kristina phd

Sit Pou-Seong phd

Spector Tom phd

Stahl Stephen phd

Tieken-Boon van Ostade Ingrid phd

Tu Guangjian phd

Wagner William phd

Welch George phd

Yacobi Haim phd

Zacks Jeffrey phd

CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

Master

Laing Stuart

Fellows

1950

Roach John Peter Charles ma phd life fellow

1961

Tanner Michael Keith ma phd life fellow

1962

Page Raymond Ian ma littd life fellow

Dewhirst David William ma phd life fellow

1967

Morgan Rev Roger William ma life fellow

Andrew Christopher Maurice ma phd

Eggleton Peter Philip phd life fellow

1968

Davies Paul Brett ma phd life fellow

1969

Dingle John Thomas phd scd life fellow

1972

Mackay Craig Douglas ma phd

1976

Wilkins Nigel Edward ma life fellow

Hatcher Melvyn John ma littd life fellow

1978

Horbury Rev William ma phd fba life fellow

1979

Strachan Hew Francis Anthony ma phd life fellow

1980

Ratcliffe Frederick William ma cbe jp life fellow

1981

Mellars Paul Anthony ma phd scd fba life fellow

Hazleman Brian Leslie ma life fellow

Hopper Andrew phd freng frs

1982

Dawson Diane Annette life fellow

Brookes Christopher John Bewick ma phd

1983

McMahon Richard Anthony ma phd

Howe Christopher Jonathan ma phd fls

Davis Ruth Frances phd bmus lram ltcl

1984

Smith Alison Gail phd

Hewett Paul Charles ma phd

1985

Simmonds Nigel Edward ma llm phd

Pellegrino Sergio ma phd freng life fellow

1986

Warner Mark ma phd

1988

Zutshi Patrick Nigel Rajendranath ma phd fsa

1989

Carolin Peter Burns ma cbe ariba life fellow

1992

Kalnins Mara Isolde ma phd

1993

Haslam Jonathan George mlitt phd fba

1994

Kelly Christopher Mark ma phd

Greaves David James ma phd

Godsill Simon John ma phd

1995

Wilson Emma Fiona ma phd

Robinson Hugh Parke Custis ma phd

1996

Harvey Andrew Charles ba msc fba

1997

Hansen Jean-Pierre phd frs life fellow

1999

Kattuman Paul Antony ma phd

2000

Sneath David Andrews phd

Williams Anna Ngaire ma mphil phd

Ibbetson David ma phd fba

De Hamel Christopher dphil fsa phd

2001

Warren James Ian ma mphil phd

Foster Juliet Louise ma msc phd research fellow

Seffen Keith Alexander ma phd

Winter Elizabeth Jane ma

2004

Taylor Melanie dphil

2006

Colclough Christopher Louis ba phd

Sutherland Michael bsc msc phd

Cain Sarah Tamsin mphil

Kushner Barak phd

Cicuta Pietro laurea (milan) phd

2007

Buxton James Andrew Denis ma dipth

Kress Berthold Josef Georg Alban ma phd research fellow

Frasca-Spada Marina laurea (rome) phd

Kapila Shruti ba ma phd

2008

Beattie Paul bsc phd

McGrew William bsc phd dphil frse faas

Ainger-Brown Susan fcma mcmi

Rackham Oliver ma phd obe fba life fellow

Warren Paul ma

2009

Bearcroft Philip ma mb bchir frcp frcr

Weisl-Shaw Andreea phd mphil ba

Townsend Joe phd msci

Roge Pernille ba mphil research fellow

Lauinger Jacob research fellow

Fine Sarah ba mphil research fellow

Bohndiek Sarah phd ba research fellow

2010

Mentis Helena bsc msc phd research fellow

Heffer Jonathan James Harvey ba phd research fellow

Carr John Peter bsc phd

Spary Emma Chartreuse ba ma phd

Honorary Fellows

1977

Walker The Rt Rev Peter Knight ma (hon)dd

1981

Chilver of Cranfield Lord (Amos Henry) ma dsc frs

1988

Nourse The Rt Hon Lord Justice Sir Martin (Charles) ma pc

Corea Gamani Siddhartha Edirimanesuriya ma dphil

1989

Marshall Sir Peter (Harold Reginald) ma kcmg

Sutherland of Houndwood Lord (Stewart Ross) fba frse kt

1994

Stuart-Smith The Rt Hon Sir Murray ma llm pc

Armstrong Sir Richard Eric ma cbe

Blakemore Colin Brian ma scd fmedsci frs

1996

Hampel Sir Ronald Claus ma

1999

Farman Joseph ma cbe

2000

Wrigley Sir Tony ma phd littd fba

2001

Ramsbotham General Lord (David) ma gcb cbe

2002

Taylor John ma phd

2003

Henderson Richard ma phd frs

2004

Wilson Sir Alan fba frs

2005

Khan Shaharyar

Singh Shri K. Natwar

2006

Burnell-Nugent Sir James kcb cbe

2007

Etherton The Hon Sir Terence qc fci

Ahmed Haroon scd freng

2009

Omand David gcb

Sikora Karol phd mb bchir

2010

Elder Sir Mark cbe

Guild Fellows

2004

Westreich Neil

2005

Gwinnell Michael

2009

Donnelley Shawn

2010

Wright Richard

DARWIN COLLEGE

Master

Brown William Arthur ma cbe

Fellows

1973

Leedham-Green Elisabeth Somerville ma phd

1975

Jardine Nicholas ma phd

1981

Henderson Richard phd frs

1982

Laskey Ronald Alfred phd frs

1983

Fabian Andrew Christopher ma frs pras vice-master

1984

Schaffer Simon ma phd

1985

Bhadeshia Harshad Kumar Dharamshi Hansraj phd frs

1986

Howe Leopold Eftimios Anagnostis ma

1987

Grounds Adrian Thomas

1988

Sissons John Gerald Patrick ma

1990

Pitts Andrew Mawdesley phd

Wheeler Kathleen Michelle phd

1991

Prentice Andrew Major phd

1992

Mackay David John Cameron ma phd

Cone Margaret phd

Jones Matthew Russell

1993

Nagai Kiyoshi frs

Cooper John Robert

1995

Dobson Jane Margaret ma

Penz François-André phd

Brayne Carol Elspeth Goodeve

1997

Ferguson-Smith Anne Carla

Clack Jennifer Alice ma scd

1998

Bishop Christopher Michael frse

2000

Krude Torsten phd

2001

Swenson-Wright John Harold

Brindle Peter John mphil

Blackwell Alan Frank phd

Stevens Peta Margaret ma

2002

Huppert Felicia Adina phd

Jones Martin Kenneth phd

Shuckburgh Emily Fleur phd

2003

Itzhaki Laura Susan phd

Robertson Paul Andrew phd

2005

Cullen Christopher

2006

de Rond Mark Edmondus Jan dphil

Akam Michael Edwin dphil frs

2007

Szücs Dénes ma phd

Dawid Philip ma scd

Walker Giselle phd

2008

Narlikar Amrita

Rasmussun Carl Edward

2009

Cook Nicholas phd fba

Sherman Lawrence phd

2010

Kalberer Markus

Research Fellows

2007

Scott Michael Charles phd

2008

Powell Hilary

Leinhardt Zoë Malka

Kristensson Per Ola

2009

Stark Daniel

Mroz Matilda phd

Gardner Toby

Liu Xinyi phd

Plagnol Anke

Ghisu Tiziano phd

Hohmann Jessie

Launaro Alessandro

Jew Daniel

2010

Lightfoot Emma

Cackett Ed

Clark Jenny

Glocker Ben

Ashworth Philip

Feller David

Kurebayashi Hidekazu

Honorary Fellows

1973

Bradfield John Richard Grenfell ma phd cbe

1978

Johnson Christopher Michael Paley ma phd

Chandler Godfrey John

1981

Huxley Sir Andrew Fielding ma (hon)scd om frs

1982

Burgen Sir Arnold Stanley Vincent ma frs

1985

Floud Jean Esther ma cbe

Lloyd Sir Geoffrey phd fba

1992

Atiyah Sir Michael ma phd om frs

1998

Edington Jeffrey William bsc phd dsc

Sen Amartya Kumar ma phd fba ch frse

2000

Sheppard Michael ma dphil

2001

Hoare Charles Antony Richard dsc frs

2002

Salje Ekhard Karl Hermann phd frs

2004

Rayne Rt Hon Robert

Perham Richard Nelson scd frs

Rees Lord (Martin John) phd om prs

2005

Cazenove Bernard

2007

Thomas Dame Jean ma scd dbe frs fmedsci

Emeritus Fellows

1964

Yoffe Abraham David scd

1965

McNair Philip Murray Jourdan phd (1990) dphil

Bendall Derek Stanley ma scd

1966

Goodwin Reginald Frederick William ma phd mrcvs

1968

Newton Bruce Anthony scd frcpath

1969

James Ronald George phd

White Chester ma phd mbe td bm

Gömöri George Thomas ma blitt

1973

Ries Paul ma phd

Whitehead Roger George ma cbe phd fibiol

1974

Friend Peter Furneaux ma phd

1976

Hawkes Dean Ullathorne ma phd

1977

Gathercole Peter William ma

1983

Branson Nicholas James Bertram Alwyn ma phd

Bourriau Janine Delysia ma

1986

King Richard Ashton ma cbe fbim

1990

Chaudhri Mohammad Munawar phd

1991

Patterson Karalyn Eve fmedsci

1999

Cox Richard Athony scd

2003

McConnell Ian ma phd

Visiting Fellow

2010

Imhof Dirk (Munby)

DOWNING COLLEGE

Master

Everitt Barry John ma scd frs fmedsci

Fellows

1980

Duffett-Smith Peter James ma phd

1981

Evans Peter David ma scd

1982

Stibbs Richard James ma

1983

Millett Paul Christopher ma phd

1984

Adams William Mark ma phd

1985

Clyne Trevor William ma phd

1988

Phillips Catherine Lynette ma phd

1989

Virgo Graham John ma bcl

McCombie John Stuart Landreth ma phd

1990

Wales David John ma scd

1991

Robbins Trevor William ma phd frs

Bray Sarah Jane ba mphil phd

1992

Withington Stafford beng phd

1993

Haniff Christopher Allim ma phd

1994

Smith Richard Michael ma phd fba

Coleman Nicholas bsc mb chb phd

1996

Ledgeway Adam Noel ma phd

James Ian Richard ma phd

1997

Lintott Susan Elizabeth ma phd

2000

Barber Zoe Helen ma phd

Demoulini Sophia ba msc phd

Roberts Ian ma phd littd fba

2001

Bravo Michael Trevor mphil phd

Pratt David Robert ma phd

2003

Feldman David John ma bcl fba

Xu Liping bsc phd

2004

Barker Paul Derek bsc dphil

Williams Guy Barnett ba phd

Tomalin Marcus ma mphil phd

Stock Jay Theodore ba msc phd

2005

Mora-Sitja Natalia bsc ma msc dphil

Liddell Kathleen bsc ba mbioeth dphil

2006

O’Neill William bsc msc phd

Goymour Amy Catherine ma bcl

Pesci Adriana Irma ms phd

2007

Milton Amy Louise ba phd

Steger Brigitte ma phd

2008

Trevor Jonathan ba ma phd

Packham Kendra Adriana ma mst dphil research fellow

McNamara Kenneth bsc phd

2009

Taplin Richard Keith bsc mbe

Li Jie bs ms ms phd

Harrington Sophie-Ann ma msci phd research fellow

Mukherji Subha mphil phd

Ramadan Adam Fouad ba msc dphil

2010

Eyeons Keith James ma phd

Harle Robert Keith ma phd

Correia Marta Morgado phd

Burton Timothy James ma mb bchir phd

Berni Jimena ms phd research fellow

Alcock Jamie Thomas ba phd

Honorary Fellows

1969

Brindley Giles Skey md frs

1970

Smith Sir Francis Graham ma phd frs

Rees David scd frs

Burgen Sir Arnold Stanley Vincent md frs

1980

Bowness Sir Alan ma cbe

1985

Baker Dame Janet Abbott musd(hon) lld(hon)ch dbe

1987

Howard Alan Norman ma phd fric

1995

Mathias Peter ma littd cbe fba

1996

Nunn Sir Trevor Robert ba cbe

1997

Bradman Godfrey Michael

1999

Blakemore Colin Brian dsc frs

Carrington Alan ma phd frs

Kemp Martin John ma fba

2000

Bowring Richard John littd

Ingram David Stanley scd obe frse

Blake Quentin Saxby ma littd (hon) rdi fcsd cbe

Collins Sir Lawrence Antony lld qc fba

James of Holland Park Baroness (Phyllis Dorothy) obe jp frsl

2001

King Sir David Anthony scd frs

2003

Wright Rt Revd Nicholas Thomas dphil dd

2004

Pendry Sir John ma phd frs

2008

Ahsan Aitzaz ma

Vickers Sir William Brian phd littd fba

Emeritus Fellows

1988

Holbrook David Kenneth ma

1991

Grove Alfred Thomas ma

1997

Blackadder David Andrew bsc ma dphil

1999

Topping Ian Bonar ma

Richards Robert John ma phd

2001

Harpum Charles ma llb

2004

Hopkins John Alan ma llb

Mays Martin Joshua ma phd

2008

Moore Barry Charles ma msc

2009

Rubery Philip Hudson ma scd

2010

Ellington Charles Porter ma phd frs

Barrand Margery Ann bsc phd

Associate Fellows

1985

Jeffs Julian ma qc

Tudor-John William ma

2003

Pulman George Frederick ma qc

Tait John Neville ma

Wilkins Fellows

1999

Bradman Godfrey Michael

Darley Julian Robin ma feng

Frischmann Richard Alexander ba

Heilmann Flemming ma

Howard Alan Norman ma phd

Maitland Robinson Joanna

2003

Verjee Rumi ma

2007

Williams Richard Anthony ma

Owens Janet Cecilia Josephine mb bs

Cadbury George Timothy Ellwood ma

Howard Jon ma

2009

Bartram Christopher John ma frics

Fellow Commoners

1987

Rawle Timothy ma

1998

Hicks John Geoffrey ma

Vinnell Martin ma bsc phd

Mcevoy Michael ma phd

2003

Thomson Peter ma

2009

Chambers David ba msc msc phd

2010

Battcock Humphrey ma mba

Rana Serita ba mphil

Bye-Fellows

2005

Clark Rosemary ma

Sabir Ian ma phd

2006

Allington Nigel ma

Pearson Jill ba vetmb mrcvs

2007

Farahi Neda phd

Wakelam Michael bsc phd

Shafer William phd

2008

Berengarten Richard ma

Biberauer Theresa ba mphil phd

2009

Eves Stuart vetmb mrcvs

Jones Victoria Jane ma mb mchir

Kitson Peter ma phd

Maunder Kerry ma phd

Newton Jonathan ba

Taylor Gareth ba phd

Yunus Kamran phd

2010

Aughey Sean Matthew ba llm

EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Master

Lord Wilson of Dinton gcb ma llm

Fellows

1974

Livesey David Anthony ma phd bsc (eng) (lond) acgi life fellow

1991

Lord St John of Fawsley pc ma (oxon & cantab) littd dlitt (oxon) bcl (oxon) phd (lond) sjd (yale) hon dd (susquehanna & penn) hon littd (brist) hon lld (leic) hon darts (de montfort) frsl life fellow

1973

Ffowcs Williams John Eirwyn ma scd bsc phd hon dsc (soton) freng life fellow

1947

Townsend Albert Alan phd msc (melb) frs life fellow

1958

Gray Ronald Douglas ma phd life fellow

1960

Reddaway John Lewis ma ceng life fellow

Thrush Brian Arthur ma scd frs life fellow

1964

Stone Anthony John ma phd cchem life fellow

1966

Cupitt The Revd Don ma hon dlitt (brist) life fellow

1968

Sleath John Francis Adams ma phd life fellow

1969

Spreadbury Peter James ma phd life fellow

1970

Baker Alan Reginald Harold ma phd (lond) dlit (lond) life fellow

1967

Harvey John Robert ma littd life fellow

1968

Watson Stephen Roger ma phd life fellow

1973

Webber Bryan Ronald ma (oxon & cantab) phd (calif) frs

O’Donald Peter ma scd life fellow

1974

Barnes Richard James ma phd mb bchir

Pringle James Edward ma phd

1978

Windeatt Barry Alexander ma littd

1979

Burke Ulick Peter ma (oxon & cantab) hon phd (lund) fba frhists life fellow

1981

Martin Bruce Richard ma phd (brist) life fellow

Rankin Susan Kathleen ma phd mmus (lond) fba

1982

Leeper Finian James ma phd

1984

Boldy Steven Rowland ma phd

1986

Coates John Henry phd bsc (anu) dhon hon causa (École normale supÉrieure paris) frs

1984

Richards Keith Sheldon ma phd

1985

Young Stephen John ma phd

1988

Burgoyne Christopher John ma phd (lond) mice fistructe

1992

Spivey Nigel Jonathan ma phd

1989

Grant John William ma md (aberdeen) chb (aberdeen) frcpath

1990

Gross Michael John ma phd

Peake Nigel ma phd

1993

Sayers Michael Dennis ma dphil (sussex)

Henderson Robert Michael ma bsc (lond) phd (lond)

2007

Oakley Stephen Phelps ma phd fba

2000

Bendall Alison Sarah phd ma (oxon & sheff) fsa mclip

1994

Caddick The Revd Jeremy Lloyd ma (cantab oxon & lond)

1999

Gales Mark John Francis ma phd

1995

Pickstock Catherine Jane Crozier ma phd

Dodgson Neil Anthony scd bsc (massey) ceng fiet

1997

Tolhurst David John ma phd

van Houts Elisabeth Maria Cornelia ma littd phd (groningen) frhists

Aldred Jonathan Simon ma phd

1998

Udrea Florin phd msc (warwick)

1999

Nickels Timothy Bruce bsc (melb) phd (melb)

Knapp Leslie Ann ma (calif) phd (calif)

2000

Hibberd Julian Michael bsc (wales) phd (wales)

Klein Lawrence Eliot ba (rochester) ma (johns hopkins) phd (johns hopkins)

Howell Philip Mark Rust ba phd

Winskel Glynn ma scd msc (oxon) phd (edin)

Thomson Mark Andrew ba (oxon) dphil (oxon)

2002

White Nicholas James ma phd

Russell Corinna ma phd

Macfarlane Robert ma phd mphil (oxon)

Rae Catherine ba (oxon) dphil (oxon)

Towler Michael David bsc (brist) phd (brist)

2004

Crawford Carolin Susan ba ma phd

Bently Lionel Alexander Fiennes ba

Lawrence Jon ma phd

Ruprecht Lucia phd ma (tübingen aix-en-provence) ba (aix-en-provence)

2005

Broadhurst Richard William ma (oxon) dphil (oxon)

Maclennan John ma phd

2009

Jiggins Francis Michael ba ma phd

2006

Odudu Okeoghene ma ma (keele) dphil (oxon)

King Lawrence Peter ba (michigan) ma phd (ucla)

2007

Thornton Rosy Ellen ma phd

Barrie Patrick John ma phd

Curtis Devon Elizabeth Anne ba (mcgill) ma (mcgill) phd (lond)

Nicholls Jonathan William phd ba (bristol)

Whitton Christopher Lyall ma phd frco

Kabla Alexandre Joseph phd ma (ens lyon)

Lethbridge Emily Diana ma phd

2008

Best Robert bsc msc (cape town) phd (cantab)

Simons Jonathan Sam phd bsc (aberdeen)

Dickens Jeremy Mark ma msci phd

Jones Nicola ma phd

Frank René phd bsc (lond)

Nakhimovsky Isaac Stone mphil phd (harvard)

Dokchitser Vladimir ma phd

2009

Fasoli Andrea bsc (trento) msc (trento)

Pontzen Andrew ma msci phd (cantab)

Wade James ba (boise) ma (york)

2010

Ashton Anthony ba (cantab)

Jauregui Beatrice ba (pennsylvania) ma (pennsylvania) phd (chicago)

Cheng Jun bsc (sjtu) msc (sutu) phd (qub)

Bye Fellows

2002

Watson Penelope Jayne ma vetmb

2003

Sansom Robert Daniel ma phd (carnegie mellon)

2004

Lang Jack Arnold ma

Lebus Simon ma (oxon)

2005

de Lisle Richard ma imc

Veseley Dalibor ma phd

2006

Spivack Mark bsc (wales) msc (manchester) phd (manchester)

2007

Matravers Derek Cameron phd ba (lond)

Wilkes James Oscroft ma phd (michigan)

2009

Lomas David ma mb bchir

Schmeing Thomas Martin bsc (mcgill) phd (yale)

Williams Philippa ma mphil phd

Honorary Fellows

1979

Bok Derek Curtis ba (stanford) lld (harvard)

1985

Holt Sir James Clarke ma dphil (oxon) hon dlitt fba

Frayn Michael ba hon littd

1990

Hill Geoffrey William ma (oxon & cantab) hon dlitt (leeds & warwick) frsl

Fielding Sir Leslie kcmg ma hon lld frsa frgs

1991

Rudenstine Neil Leon ba (princeton) ma (oxon) phd (harvard)

1996

Gomes The Revd Peter John ab (bates) stb (harvard)

1999

Beckwith Peter Michael obe ma hon lld

2000

Taylor Sir John obe frs freng

2001

Hoyt The Honourable William Lloyd oc qc ma

2002

Summers Professor Lawrence bsc (mit) phd (harvard)

Richards Peter ma phd mb bchir md frcp fmedsci

2003

The Right Hon the Lord Northfield of Telford ma

Meggitt John Edward ma phd

Floud Sir Roderick Castle ma dphil (oxon) hon dlitt (city) fba acss fcgi

2004

Crossick Geoffrey Joel ma phd frhists

Burland John Boscawen cbe phd msc & dsc (witwatersrand) hon dsc (nott & warwick) hon deng (heriot-watt & glasgow) frs freng fice fistructe fcgi

2007

Carnley The Most Revd Dr Peter Frederick phd ba (melbourne) hon dlitt (newcastle queensland & western australia)

Rhys Jones Griffith ma fwcmd frsahon dlitt (apu glamorgan & uea)

Kelly Francis Patrick phd bsc (durham) frs

Ginsburg Jane Carol ma (chicago) jd (harvard) doctor of laws (paris II)

2008

Drewry David John phd bsc (london) hon dsc (robert gordon lincoln & anglia ruskin) frgs ccmi

Faulks Sebastian Charles cbe ma hon dlitt (uel) frsl

Faust Drew Gilpin ba (bryn mawr) ma (u penn) phd (u penn)

Holmes Richard cbe td jp ma phd (reading) hon dlitt (kent & leicester)

Lowen David Travers ma

Parry Eldryd Hugh Owen obe ma md frcp fwacp hon frcs hon dsc (kumasi)

Benefactor Fellows

2006

Meggitt John Edward ma phd

Meggitt Dorothy

2009

Laing Mary Isobel mb bs (lond) lrcp mrcs

Benefactor Bye-Fellows

2006

Beckwith Peter Michael obe ma hon lld

Finter Norman Boyne ma mb bchir mrcp

Sansom Robert Daniel ma phd (carnegie mellon)

2008

Finlay Robert Derek ma

2009

Brittain David John ma

Brittain Teresa Elaine ba (open) bsc (colorado) msc (colorado)

Cutts Philip Arthur ma

2010

Ho Tzu Leung md (chicago) facs

Ho Stella

Beech David ma

Beech Judith M. dip (central school of speech & drama)

Derek Brewer Visiting Fellows

Michaelmas 2010

Ben-Artzi Yossi

Tinsley Matthew

Easter 2011

Rand Kari-Ann

FITZWILLIAM COLLEGE

Master

Lethbridge Robert David ma phd

Fellows

[1978]

Slater Nigel Kenneth Harry ma phd (2000) – president

1963

Hudson Harry James ma phd – life fellow

Coles John Morton ma scd fba – life fellow

1965

Thompson David Michael ma phd bd frhists – life fellow

[1966]

Whittington Geoffrey ma phd scd (1988) – life fellow

1966

Smith Kenneth Charles Arthur ma phd – life fellow

Joysey Kenneth Alan ma phd scd – life fellow

Walker Geoffrey James ma phd – life fellow

1968

Prandy Kenneth ma phd – life fellow

1969

Pearl His Honour Judge (David Stephen) ma llm phd – life fellow

1970

Porter Goff Robin Francis Denman ma phd – life fellow

1971

Cleaver John Richard Adrian ma phd

[1972]

Fray Derek John ma phd (1996) – life fellow

1973

Pooley Guy Gibson ma phd

Landy Barry ma – life fellow

1975

Bowyer David Edward ma phd frsm – life fellow

1979

Marseglia Elisabeth Ann ma phd – life fellow

1983

Davies Graham Ivor ma phd dd fba

Allison William bsc ma phd

1984

Clark Alan ma phd

Bottoms Sir Anthony Edward ma phd (hon)lld fba – life fellow

1985

Scott David Martin ma phd

1989

Potter Michael David ma dphil

1990

Hooley Richard John Alexander ma

1991

Padfield Nicola Margaret ma des

[1993]

Cole David James ma phd (2000)

1993

Cardwell David Anthony bsc ma phd

1994

Horrox Rosemary Elizabeth ma phd frhists

1995

Leigh John Duncan ma phd

Brindle Kevin Michael ba dphil

Platts Kenneth Walter ma phd

1996

Keown Dominic ba phd

Holly Michael John Sean ma phd

1998

Vira Bhaskar ba ma mphil phd

Langley Robin Stewart bsc msc ma phd

1999

Ansorge Richard Eric ma phd

2000

Möller Iris ba mphil phd

Haining Robert Pattrick ba msc ma phd

Mastorakos Epaminondas beng ms phd

2001

Coomes David Anthony ma phd

Millett Martin John ba ma dphil phd fba fsa

Camina Rachel Deborah ba phd

Kovalev Alexei Gennadievich ma msc dphil phd

2002

Abayasekara Dilkush Robert Ephrem bsc ma phd

Elliott James Arthur ma phd

Wheatley Andrew Edward Henry bsc phd

2003

Saeb-Parsy Kourosh bchir mb ma phd mrcs

Alcántara José Ignacio bsc ma phd

Glover David Moore ba phd frs

2004

Arends Mark Johan bsc mb chb ma phd frcpath

2005

Owen Sara Susan ba mphil phd

Tavernor Angela Susan bvetmed phd mrcvs

Rentfrow Peter Jason ba phd

2006

Nally David Patrick ba phd

2007

Chirico Paul Anthony ma phd

Gathercole Simon James ma phd

Bukhari Nuzhat ba mst dphil

Wingate Matthew Bowen bsc phd

2008

Young Mary Margaret Campbell ma mphil

Tankebe Justice ba mphil phd

Chau Adam Yuet ba phd

Reid Iain ma msc phd

2009

Chamarette Jennifer Louise Gillian ba mphil phd – research fellow

Crouch Carly Lorraine ba mphil dphil – research fellow

Powell Robert Andrew ma

Cullen Jonathan Michael ba mphil phd – research fellow

2010

Knights Francis bmus mlitt

Nic Dháibhéid Caoimhe ba ma phd

Honorary Fellows

1969

Lee Kuan Yew Harry ma ch gcmg

1987

Coles John Morton ma scd fba – life fellow

1988

His Majesty King Juan Carlos I of Spain (hon)lld

Her Majesty Queen Sofía of Spain (hon)lld

Holt Sir James Clarke ma dphil (hon)dlitt fba – life fellow

1991

St John of Fawsley Rt Hon Lord (Norman Antony Francis) pc ma

1993

Garcia-Moliner Federico dsc

Nott Rt Rev Peter John ma

1994

Haggett Peter ma phd scd fba cbe

1996

Dawe Roger James ma cb obe

1997

Burton Humphrey McGuire ma cbe

1998

Stapleton Nigel John ma

1999

Li The Hon Mr Justice (Kwok Nang, Andrew) ma llm cbe

Cuthbert Alan William ma scd (hon)dsc (hon)lld frs

2005

Johnson Brian Frederick Gilbert ma phd (hon)dsc frs frse – life fellow

2006

Nazir-Ali Rt Rev Michael mlitt thd (hon)dlitt (hon)dd

Starkey David Robert ma phd fsa frhists cbe

Stiglitz Joseph Eugene ma phd (hon)lld

2009

Deaton Angus Stewart ma phd

Pratt Christopher Lucan ma

Bye-Fellows

2000

Beer The Ven John ma

2002

Mcauley Derek Robert ma phd

2003

Pyper Nicholas Charles ma phd

Buckley Andrew bsc phd

2004

Wilmer Clive ma

2007

Pursglove Stephanie Jill Elizabeth bchir mb ma

Hughes Ieuan Arwel ma md frcp fmedsci

Robb John Ernest ma phd

2008

Moore Francesca Patricia Louise ba mphil msc

Canuto Holly Corianda msc phd

Sawiak Stephen ba msc

2009

Seabrooke William bsc phd frics

Marks Richard ba ma phd

Al-Sadoon Majid ba msc

2010

Moules Richard James ba llm

GIRTON COLLEGE

Mistress

Smith Susan Jane ma dphil fba

Fellows

1952

Harker Janet Elspeth ma scd life fellow

1958

McKie Christine Hilary ma phd life fellow

Macrobbie Enid Anne Campbell ma phd scd frs life fellow

1964

Jolowicz Poppy ma llb life fellow

1965

Thompson Dorothy Joan ma phd fba life fellow

1966

Marrian Elizabeth Mary ma md life fellow

1967

McKendrick Melveena Christine ma phd littd fba life fellow

1968

Lane Perham Nancy Jane msc phd dphil scd obe life fellow

1971

Oates Joan Louise phd fba life fellow

Jondorf Gillian ma phd life fellow

Wood Betty Christina ma phd

1972

Mann Gillian Lesley ma phd fba life fellow

1974

Williams Ruth Margaret ma phd

1975

Riley Julia Margaret ma phd

1976

Strathern Dame Ann Marilyn ma phd fba dbe life fellow

1977

Marks John ma md life fellow

Wilkinson Samuel Frank ma phd life fellow

Randall Roland Ernest msc ma phd life fellow

Brand Martin Dene ma phd life fellow

1978

Davies John Edward ma phd

Dumville David Norman ma phd life fellow

Fowden Abigail Lesley ma phd scd professorial fellow

1980

Dusinberre Juliet Anne Stainer ma phd life fellow

Sherwood Thomas ma mb life fellow

Evans Richard John ma phd life fellow

1983

Reid Alastair James ma phd

1984

Kay Helen Sheppard Sarah ma dphil littd fba life fellow

Warnock Baroness (Helen Mary) ma dbe life fellow

Hodson Howard Peter ma phd freng professorial fellow

1985

Sparks Peter Colin James ma life fellow

1986

Palmer Stephanie Margaret sjd llm

1987

Gandy Frances ma

1988

Ford Christopher John Bristow ma phd

1989

Hopkins Charity Ann ma llb obe life fellow

Simpson William James ba mphil phd life fellow

Fernihough Anne ma phd

Roberts Angela Charlotte phd professorial fellow

Shercliff Hugh Richard ma phd

1990

Ennis Martin William ma phd

Hendry John Lovat ma phd

1991

Runde Jochen Heiko mphil phd

Barden Dennis ma phd life fellow

Jefferies Andrew Ronald ma vetmb

1992

Campbell Juliet Jeanne d’Auvergne ma cmg life fellow

1993

Abrahams Peter Herbert mbbs

1994

Lowther Deborah ma

Lawson Clive ma phd

1995

Himsworth Richard Lawrence ma md life fellow

1996

Natali Alfredo Gabriele

Slater Julian David bvms phd

1997

Savill Anthony Mark ma phd

Wikström Per-Olof Helge ba phd professorial fellow

Madabhushi Santa-Phani Gopal phd

Albors-Llorens Albertina llm phd

Gray Patricia ba phd

1998

Wright Neil ma phd

1999

Warren Ruth Mary Leigh ma md life fellow

Fulton Alexandra Mary bsc phd

2000

Rubery Eileen Doris mb chb ma phd cb senior research fellow

Hackett Maureen Jane ma

Barnes Crispin Henry William bsc phd

Ahmed Arif Mohiuddin ma phd

Drinkwater Judith Ann ma

Malaree Francisca Andrea bsc ma

2001

Durkan Colm ba phd

Briscoe Edward John ba mphil phd professorial fellow

Pugh Emma bsc phd

Bennett Kathleen Mary Veronica bsc phd

2002

Allen Harriet Dorothy ma phd msc

2003

Fitzgerald Shaun David ma phd

Robertson Stephen Edward ma msc phd

Davis Stuart ba phd

Griffin Benjamin John ma phd

Cooke Fiona Justine ma bm bch msc phd

2004

Lawther Ross Ian ma phd

Lee Karen Lesley ma

Garrigan Mattar Sinéad Maria ba dphil

2005

Scott Stuart Ashley ma phd

2007

Tofaris Stelios ma

Campbell Alasdair Neil ma meng phd research fellow

Sinclair Fionnuala Elisabeth ba phd

2008

Janik Liliana mphil phd

Marzanska Marta ba phd

Kemp David Bryan msci phd research fellow

Van Den Heuvel Danielle Wilhelmina Antonia Gerarda ma phd research fellow

McMahon Laura Claire ba mphil phd research fellow

2009

Cunniffe Nik ma msc mphil phd

Holberton Edward William ba mphil phd

Jones Michael Rodman ba ma phd

Van Noorden Helen Anne ba mphil phd

Deiringer Sabine mphil phd research fellow

Montomoli Francesco msc phd senior research fellow

Naylor Edward Michael John beng phd senior research fellow

2010

Kennedy Katherine May ba ma phd research fellow

Musselman Kevin Philip Duncan bsceng msc research fellow

Honorary Fellows

1970

Burbidge Margaret bsc phd frs

1983

Lyon Mary Frances ma phd scd frs

1986

Chandler Sir Geoffrey ma cbe

1988

Chibnall Marjorie McCallum ma dphil fba (hon) littd obe

Desai Anita

Platt of Whittle Baroness (Beryl Catherine) ma (hon)lld freng cbe

Askonas Brigitte Alice phd frs

Mackay of Clashfern Baron (James Peter Hymers) ba (hon)lld pc

Teichova Alice Elisabeth phd

1991

Llewellyn-Smith Elizabeth ma cbe

1993

Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark (hon)lld

Turner-Warwick Dame Margaret md phd dbe

Ogilvie Dame Bridget phd scd dbe

1994

Beer Dame Gillian Patricia Kempster blitt ma dlitt dbe

Conner The Right Rev David ma

North Douglass phd

1995

Arden Lady Justice ma llm dbe pc

Perry Baroness (Pauline) (hon)dlitt (hon)lld ma

1996

Higgins Judge Rosalyn ma llb jsd (hon)lld dbe fba

1997

Bowtell Dame Ann (Elizabeth) ba dcb

McDuff Margaret Dusa phd frs

2000

Hollis of Heigham Baroness (Patricia Lesley) ma dphil pc dl

James of Holland Park Baroness (Phyllis Dorothy) obe jp

2001

Runciman of Doxford Viscountess (Ruth) ba dbe

Symons of Vernham Dean Baroness (Elizabeth Conway) ma pc

2004

English Lady (Judith Frances) ma mb bchir

Lomax Janis Rachel ma msc

2007

Bent Margaret Hilda ma musb phd fba

2009

Forgan Dame Elizabeth Anne Lucy ba obe dbe

Barbara Bodichon Foundation Fellows

2004

Alderson Sally Margaret ma

Llewellyn Margaret ma obe

Skinner Celia Frances ma

Wilson Constance Anne ma

Wootten Veronica ma mbe

2006

Barton Margaret Elizabeth ma md

2007

Branthwaite Margaret Annie ba md

2009

Whaley Ruth ma phd

Bye-Fellows

1994

Hadley Christopher Kenneth ma msc

1999

Willis Geoffrey Jonathan bsc

2003

Guite Rev Ayodeji Malcolm ma phd

2004

Boreham Steven bsc phd

Brett Caroline Jane Adelaide ma phd

Konrad Monica bsc msc phd

2005

Lawson John ba phd

2006

Braddock Louise Elaine ma md phd

Griffiths Paul Thomas ba dphil

Ward Carol Patricia ma phd

Hogarth Mark bsc msc mphil phd

2008

Williams Samantha Katherine ba msc phd

Fawcett Sarah Louise ba bm bch

Mohaddes Kamiar bsc mphil

2009

Doubleday Robert bsc msc phd

Cohn Simon ba phd

Hughes Katherine bsc bvsc

2010

Faultless Margaret ma

GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE

Master

Hum Sir Christopher ma kcmg

Fellows

1969

Liang Wei Yao bsc phd (President)

1950

Prichard Michael John ma llb

1958

Mckendrick Neil ma

1959

Macpherson William John ma phd

Sealy Leonard Sedgwick ba phd

Wood Michael Donald ma phd ceng

1961

Fitzsimons James Thomas ma phd md scd frs

1962

Prynne Jeremy Halvard ma

Kirby Anthony John ma phd frs

1963

Duncan-Jones Richard Phare ma phd fba fsa

1964

Casey John Peter ma phd

Maddrell Simon Hugh Piper ma phd scd frs

1965

Timms Edward Francis ma phd fba obe

Robson John Gair ma scd frs

Hawking Stephen William ba phd (hon)scd ch cbe frs

Altham James Edward John ma phd

Thwaites John Joseph ma phd

1967

Gatrell Valentine Arthur Charles ma phd

Le Page Richard William Falla ma phd

1969

Ellar David John ma phd scd

Holloway Robin Greville ma phd musd

1970

Brooke Christopher Nugent Lawrence ma littd cbe fba [1949] (1977)

Edwards Anthony William Fairbank scd littd

1971

Bayley Peter James ma phd

1972

Hill Rodney ma phd scd frs

Edwards Sir Samuel Frederick ma phd (hon)scd frs

Butcher Robert James ma phd

1973

Carpenter Roger Hugh Stephen ma phd scd

1974

Abulafia David Samuel Harvard ma phd littd fba

1975

Ingram Derek George Woodward ma ceng

1976

Secher David Stanley ma phd [1974] (1980)

Herbert Joseph ma phd mb cb

Tanner Edmund Vincent John ma phd

1978

Jefferson David Adamson ma phd

Pedley Timothy John ma phd scd [1973] (1996)

1982

Smith Anthony Terry Hanmer ma phd lld [1973] (1990)

1983

Robinson Peter ma phd

1984

Ram Thomas Granville Abel ma rn

Gray Peter ma phd scd frs [1943] (1988)

1986

Saxl Jan ma phd

1987

Whaley Joachim ma phd

Ford John Davidson ma llm phd

1988

Fersht Sir Alan Roy ma phd frs

1989

Wright Dominic Simon ma phd

Webber Geoffrey Andrew ma dphil frco

Rogerson Philippa Jane ma phd

Brown Morris Jonathan ma md frcp

1990

Smith Malcolm Clive ma mphil phd frco

1991

Summers David Keith ma dphil

Khaw Kay Tee ma msc mb bch frcp cbe

Binski Paul ma phd fba [1983] (1995)

1992

Harper Elizabeth Mary ma phd

1993

Holburn David Michael ma phd

Bunyan Anita ba phd

Brett Annabel Sarah ma phd [1992] (1996)

1995

Vinnicombe Glen ba phd

Baddeley Michelle Catherine ba bec mphil phd

O’Shaughnessy Kevin Michael ma dphil bm bch

Evans Jonathan Mark ma phd

Oliver Alexander Duncan ma phd [1993] (2004)

1996

Patel Ketan Jayakrishna ma phd mrcp

Mollon John Dixon ma dphil dsc frs

Giussani Dino Antonio bsc phd

1997

Calaresu Melissa Tay ma phd

Holt Christine Elizabeth bsc phd frs

1998

Gordon Robert Samuel Clive ma phd

Todd John Andrew bsc phd frs

1999

Sale Julian Edward ma phd mb bchir

Smith Richard John ma phd fba

2000

Ellis John ma phd

Allwood Julian Mark ma phd mba

Quevedo Fernando bsc phd

2001

Gibbens Richard John ma phd

Lyon Patricia Anne ma phd

Mandler Peter ma phd

Miller Robert John meng dphil

2002

Trotter Wilfred David ma phd fba

2003

Smith Ivan ba dphil

2004

Scott-Warren Jason Edward ba phd

2005

Blackburn Mark Alastair Sinclair ma phd

Fraser James Alastair ma phd bm bch

Vasalou Sophia ba ma phd

Hammond Carolyn John-Baptist ma dphil

Mott Helen Ruth ba dphil

2006

Scherpe Jens Martin phd mjur

Sugimura Noël Kimiko ma dphil

Bowman Deborah Louise ba ma phd

Bell Andrew Graham ba dphil

Scurr Ruth Ginette ma phd

2007

Collins Julia Ann ma

Agathocleous Michalis ba phd

Brambley Edward James ba phd

Routh Alexander Francis ma phd

Houghton-Walker Sarah ba phd

Riches David John bsc phd mb lrcp

Chua Liana Cheng Lian ba phd

2008

Davies Paul Stewart ba ma

Reinert Sophus Aars ba phd

Appleby Joanna Elizabeth Patricia ba phd

Bosten Jenny Marie ma phd

Zeitler Jochen Axel phd

Hunter Emma ba phd

2009

Bateman Victoria Naomi ba msc dphil

Gallagher Ferdia Aidan ba bm bch

Stammers Thomas Edward ma phd

Counter Andrew Joseph ba phd

Jermy Gerald Alan obe

Henderson Ian Robert ma phd

Keyser Ulrich Felix phd

2010

Finn Paul Desmond ba llm phd lld

Sivasundaram Sujit Pradin ba mphil phd [2002]

Lopez Franco Ignacio Leonel phd

Motadel David ba

Howe Sarah Louise ba mphil

Sutherland John David ba dphil

Honorary Fellows

1974

Hewish Anthony ma phd honscd frs

1982

Cavalli-Sforza Luigi Luca ma (hon)scd

1990

Ashley of Stoke Lord (Jack) ma (hon)lld ch pc

1993

Sacks of Aldgate Lord (Jonathan Henry) ma phd (hon)dd kt

1996

Broers of Cambridge Lord (Alec Nigel) ba phd scd frs freng

1997

Cave Terence Christopher ma phd fba

Clarke Kenneth Harry Rt Hon ma llb pc qc

Skinner Quentin Robert Duthie ma fba

Zeeman Sir Erik Chrisopher ma phd frs

1998

Berridge Sir Michael John bsc phd frs

Conway John Horton ma phd frs

Kennedy Rt Hon Sir Paul Joseph Morrow ma llm pc

Potter Rt Hon Sir Mark Howard ma pc

Tugendhat of Widdington Lord (Christopher Samuel) ma kt

1999

Barenblatt Grigory Isaakovic msc scd phd ma

Pasinetti Luigi Lodovico ma phd

Stein Peter Gonville ma fba

2001

Carr of Hadley Lord (Robert) ma pc

Hide Raymond bsc phd scd frs cbe

Lehman Hon John dsm ba phd

Morris of Aberavon Lord (John) llmpc kg qc

Simon of Highbury Lord (David) ma insead cbe

Stiglitz Joseph ba phd frs

Zellick Graham John ma phd

2008

Beale Simon Russell ba cbe

Cuthbert Alan William bsc phd scd phd (hon)lld frs

Hitchin Nigel James ba dphil frs

2009

Tsien Roger Yonchien bsc phd

Werner Wendelin phd [gc steward visiting fellow 2010/11]

Emeritus Fellows

2000

Porteous John ma obe

2001

Paykel Eugene Stern md frcp

2002

Bligh Thomas Percival msc phd

2006

Phillipson David Walter ma phd lttd fba fsa

Burrow Colin John ma phd

Hedley Barry Davis ma mba

2009

Herd Ian Robert ma

Gonville Fellow Benefactors

2003

Myers Sir Arthur Douglas ba cbe knzm

2004

Cavonius Rita Catherine Euerle ba

2007

Haines James Henry ma

2009

Haines Ann Winfield Sterling

Bailey Christopher James Cecil ba ma fca

Bailey Shirley Rose

Bye-Fellows

1996

Titmus Graham bsc phd

2006

Carl Peter William ba ma rch

2010

Latimer John Alexander mb bs md

HOMERTON COLLEGE

Principal

Pretty Katharine Bridget cbe ma phd fsa

Fellows

2001

Bryan Richard Gale ma

Gray John Michael ma med pgce dphil fba

Warner Peter Marston ba phd

Watts Stephen ma

2002

Barton Penelope Jane ma phd

Clifford David John Harold ba ma phd

Hopkins John Eric bmus mmus ma dphil

Thwaites Elizabeth Anne bsc pgce

Warrington Molly ma phd

Whitley David Andrew ba mphil pgce

Younger Michael Robert ba ma (ed)

2003

Moore Robert bsc ma phd

Pascual Unai ba msc dphil

Styles Morag Chrystine Campbell bsc pgce

2005

Huckstep Peter ba ma phd

Stephenson Philip bsc ma pgce

Wilson Elaine Geraldine bsc med pgce frsc

2006

Hickman Richard Douglas ma phd

Joy Louise ba mphil pgce phd

Williams Richard Lynn llb llm phd

2007

Doddington Christine Doris May bed ma

Foster William Henry ba ma phd dphil

Longbottom Deborah bsc phd

Loudon James ba msci phd

Rokison Abigail ba ma phd

Wadsley Simon ma phd

2008

McLellan Rosalind ma pgce mphil phd

Hacking Theophilus bsc msc phd

Tonneau Olivier ma dea dphil

Zyglidopoulos Stelios msc mba phd

2009

Wynn David meng phd

Moheeput Ashwin bsc msc phd

Nikolajeva Maria ma phd

2010

Neves André Tiago Rebelo Marques de Albuquerque meng phd

O’Donnell Peter John bsc msc casm dphil

Ashe Alyson bsc phd

Black David Ian ma bmus phd

Lingwood Rebecca ma phd

Stewart Brian Alfred ba mst dphil

Junior Research Fellows

2009

Bangert Axel ma

Hansen Anders siv ing ma phd

Keene Melanie ma mphil phd

2010

Hsieh Chien-Wen bsc msc

Koops Kathelijne msc

Sarisky Darren ba ma phd

Senior Research Fellows

2005

Garrow David J ba ma phd

2008

Watson Peggy ma dphil

2010

Marfany Julie Esther ba msc phd

Honorary Fellows

2007

Cotton Ann Lesley obe hon lld

2009

Maxwell Davies Peter cbe hon dmus

2010

Duffy Carol-Ann cbe

Emeritus Fellows

2007

Everton Timothy Charles ma msc

2010

Beck John ma ma (ed)

Jones Barry Lee ba l-ès-l

Morrison Ian Herbert bsc msc med phd

Murrell John

Raby Peter Humfrey ma phd

Tomkins Stephen Portal ma phd

Bye-Fellows

2006

Dillon Robert George ba msc phd

2007

Dean Christopher Neville ba ma dphil

Heath Natalie ba mphil phd

2008

Horrell Georgina Ann ba ma phd

Maude Patricia Mary ba

Punskaya Elena msc mphil phd

Urquhart Isobel ma med

2009

Cunningham Peter ba pgce ma phd

Smith Catherine Anne ba pgce med

2010

Kipouros Timoleon phd

HUGHES HALL

President

Squire Sarah ma

Fellows

1979

Wakeford Richard Ellis ma milt

1983

Ruthven Kenneth Borthwick Howard ma phd pgce diped

Lambert Jean Frances ma ala

1985

Lemons Anthony David ma

1990

Affara Nabeel Ahmed ma bsc phd

1994

Blamire Mark Giffard ma phd finstphys vice-president

1997

Barker John Holly llb llm phd

Palmer Christopher Ralf ma ms phd

Siklos Paul William Leopold ma bsc mb bs frcp

Weller Marc ma mald phd

Franklin Michael John ma phd fsa frhists mbcs citp

1999

Dickinson Anthony ma bsc dphil frs

Sargent Carole Anne phd dphil

2002

Taylor Neil Ernest ma bsc fraes

2003

Charnley William Francis llb ma

(1998)

Melville Sara Elizabeth bsc phd deputy vice-president

Devereux Bernard James ma phd pro-vice-president

2004

Phippen Charles Mark bsc

Zimmern Ronald Leslie ma mb bchir frcp ffphm

Hodge Ian David bsc phd

2005

Nuttall William James phd bsc

2006

Britton Peter ma

Mercer Neil Mckay bsc phd

Buckley Mary ba msc phd

(2005)

Singal Nidhi ba ma mphil phd

2008

Marteau Theresa phd msc bsc

Freeling Anthony Nigel Stanley mphil phd

Jeffrey Richard bsc msc

Powell Jonathan phd frsc

Taylor Roger

2009

Gronn Peter Christian ba diped bed phd

Peacock Ian ma

Taylor Jonathan Burwood bsc mba dip mus

Johnston Philip ba bd mth phd

White Jessica ba mb bchir mrcp phd mrcp

2010

Parlikad Ajith Kumar btec ms phd

Research Fellows

2006

Durrell John Hay arcs msci phd minstp

2007

Bhave Amit phd be iit-daad mtech mtech

Toner Jeremy ba phd

Bostanci Adam ba msci mphil

John Stephen ba mphil phd

Pundik Amit ma llb llm dphil

2008

Chakrabortee Sohini bsc msc phd

2009

Bonaccorso Francesco Laurea phd

Brenner Elma Helen Olwen ba ma phd

Korolchuk Viktor msc phd

Honorary Fellows

1974

Wileman Margaret Annie ma

1989

Wolfson Lord ma

1993

English Sir Terence Alexander Hawthorne ma bsc mb bs frcs

Hawkins Thomas Desmond ma mphil mr bs frcp frcr

1994

Wildenthal Claud Kern md phd

1996

Ohtake Masatsugu ma

1998

Dingle John Thomas ma phd

Hauser Hermann Maria phd

2003

Ogden Sir Peter James ma bsc phd

2004

Mansfield Sir Peter frs

Laine Dame Cleo musd

2006

Richards Peter ma md phd frcp fmedsci

2008

Wallach Evan llb

Emeritus and Life Fellows

1971

Story Elizabeth Patricia ma

1972

Turner Kenneth Odell ma

1974

Mitchell Peter ma

Turner Rosemary Ann ma phd

1976

Raffan John Gordon Alexander ma bsc

1982

Bradley Howard William ma

Helmore Roy Lionel ma cbe

1984

Mcveigh Keith Joseph Alexander ma ala

1985

Howe Jeremy Frederic ma

1987

Hughes Jones Nevin Campbell dm phd frs

1990

Pinnock Sally Margaret ma

Johnston William Bancroft ma

1991

Day Nicholas Edward ma phd frs

1993

Crossland William Alden bsc

1995

Matthewson Murray Hugh ma mb chb

1996

Rodgers Anthony Keene ma bsc arics

1999

Godwin Raymond John ma mb bchir frcp frcr milt

2001

Moseley Charles William Reuben Dutton ma phd fsa fea frsa frgs

Pfeiffer Fellow

2007

Hon Johnny Sei-Hoe bsc ma phd dlitt fabi faoe asi

JESUS COLLEGE

Master

Mair Robert James ma phd freng frs cbe

Fellows

1978

Minden Michael Robert ma phd president

1957

Johnson Kenneth Langstreth ma phd freng frs emeritus fellow

Adkins Clement John ma phd emeritus fellow

1962

Whitehead Denis Sword ma phd emeritus fellow

1963

Hudson John Arthur ma phd emeritus fellow

1965

Roseblade James Edward ba phd emeritus fellow

Waring Michael John ma phd scd emeritus fellow

Wilson John Cameron ma phd emeritus fellow

1967

Saslaw William Charles ma phd

Glazebrook Peter Rowland ma emeritus fellow

1969

Killen John Tyrrell ma phd fba emeritus fellow

1971

Heath Stephen Charles ma phd littd

1974

Garnsey Peter David Arthur phd fba emeritus fellow

Cottrell Sir Alan Howard ma scd (hon)lld freng frs emeritus fellow

1976

Hladky Stephen Baldwin ma phd

Hanke David Ernest phd

Evans Stanley ma phd emeritus fellow

1979

Ray Nicholas John ma ariba

Thompson John Brookshire ma phd

Nolan Peter Hugh ma phd cbe

1981

Harcourt Geoffrey Colin phd littd ao fassa acss emeritus fellow

Fieldhouse David Kenneth littd fba emeritus fellow

1982

Howlett Jana Rachel (Dorrell) ma phd

1983

Paterson Ian phd frs

Stronge William James phd emeritus fellow

1984

Bowers Roger Davies ma phd emeritus fellow

1986

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn Lord (Andrew Colin) ma phd scd (hon)dlit fba emeritus fellow

1987

Sørensen Marie-Louise Stig phd

Freeman Raymond scd frs emeritus fellow

1988

Parks Geoffrey Thomas ma phd

Soskice Janet Martin phd

Oldham Mika Patricia Carol ma phd

1989

Alexander Paul ba phd

Mengham Roderick ma phd

1990

Compston David Alastair Standish phd frcp

1992

Arnot Madeleine Mary ma phd frsa acss

Jenkins Timothy David ma mlitt phd

Crawford James Richard dphil sc fba

Cipolla Roberto ma phd freng

1993

Ponder Sir Bruce Anthony John mb bchir ma phd frcp frs

1994

Fennell Shailaja (Sivasubramanian) ma phd

Wilson David Ian ma phd

Bowen Anthony John ma emeritus fellow

1996

Kearns Gerard Paul ba phd

Mitchell Juliet Constance Wyatt ma fba emeritus fellow

Ajioka James Warren phd

1997

Redfern Simon Anthony Turner ma phd

Bacon Jean Margaret phd emeritus fellow

1998

Clackson James Peter Timothy ma phd

Laven Mary Rachel ma phd

Aidt Toke Skovsgaard phd

1999

Barton Stephen James ma emeritus fellow

Siklos Stephen Theodore Chesmer ma phd

Wilkinson Timothy David phd

Mottier Véronique ma phd

2000

Krishnan Pramila ma phd

2001

Green Fiona Mary ba phd

White Ian Hugh ma phd freng

Dowdeswell Julian Andrew ba phd

O’Brien Michael ma phd fba

2002

Berloff Natalia phd

Skaer Helen Le Breton ma phd

2004

Clarke Stuart Matthew ma phd

2005

Gill Miranda Frances ba dphil

Federle Walter phd

2006

Walton Benjamin Toby ma phd

Scherman Oren Alexander phd

Flemming Rebecca Elizabeth ma phd

Chambers Clare Elizabeth phd

2007

Crouch Anthony Travis ma

Dennis Richard James Parfitt ma

Moram Michelle Anna bsc phd

Douglas Zachary ba llb bcl

Baumberg Jeremy John ma dphil

Wells Garth Nathan be phd

Kelly Duncan John ma phd

2008

Alberts Tara Marie Alexandra phd research fellow

Bursa Francis Wencelas msci dphil research fellow

Burlinson Christopher Mark ba phd

Dyson Matthew Niall ma phd

Post Brechtje Maria Bowine ma phd

2009

Weir Rebecca Jane ba research fellow

Brand Andrea Hilary ba phd fmedsci frs

Edwards Michael James ba phd

Moore Henrietta Louise ba phd fba frsa acss

Lilley Kathryn Susan bsc phd

Mascolo Cecilia msc phd

2010

Caramello Olivia research fellow

Tor Shaul ba research fellow

Lombardo Michael Vincent ba research fellow

Honorary Fellows

1961

Wilkinson Sir Denys Haigh ma phd scd (hon)lld frs

1978

Anderson Philip Warren ma frs

1980

Franke Herbert

1986

Cottrell Sir Alan Howard ma scd (hon)lld freng frs

1987

Mathias Peter ma dlitt fba cbe

1988

Brittan Sir Samuel ma (hon)dlitt

Laing of Dunphail Lord (Hector) frse

1989

Hogwood Christopher Jarvis Haley ma (hon)musd cbe

Norman Jessye (hon)musd

1991

Cuthbert Alan William ma phd scd frs

1992

Gubbay The Hon (Anthony Roy) ma llm (hon)lld

Renwick of Clifton Lord (RobinWilliam) ma (hon)lld (hon)dlitt frsa kcmg

1994

Stewartby of Portmoak The Rt Hon Lord (Bernard Harold Ian Halley) pc ma littd fba frse

1996

Rees of Ludlow Lord (Martin John) ma phd om prs

Prawer Siegbert Salomon ma littd dlitt fba

Horne Sir Alistair Allan ma littd cbe

1997

Tuck Richard Francis ma phd fba

2000

Dawson Dame Sandra June Noble ma (hon)dsc dbe

2001

Hare Sir David ma (hon)littd frsl

2002

Gormley Antony Mark David ma (hon)littd obe

Silverman Reverend Professor Bernard ma phd scd frs

2004

Watson of Richmond Lord (Alan John) ma frts cbe

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn Lord (Andrew Colin) ma phd scd (hon)dlit fba emeritus fellow

2006

Jardine Lisa ma phd cbe

Hurford Peter John ma musb frco obe

2007

Chatterjee Somnath ma

Toulson The Rt Hon Sir Roger Grenfell pc ma llb

Perahia Murray frcm

2008

Wrightson Keith Edwin ma phd frhists fba

2009

Maskin Eric Stark phd

Jackson The Rt Hon Sir Rupert pc ma llb

Eagleton Terence Francis ma phd fba

St Radegund Fellows

2007

Hudleston James

2010

Kwok Raymond Ping-Leun ma

Fellow Commoners

1996

Cornwell John ma

2000

Rider Barry Alexander Kenneth llb ma phd

[2001]

Saxena Siddharth Shanker bs phd (2006)

2006

Künzl-Snodgrass Annemarie

Willmoth Frances Helen ba phd

2007

Williamson Peter James ba phd

2008

Tucker Andrew Robert ba phd

2009

Williams Mark Turner ma frco arco

KING’S COLLEGE

Provost

Harrison Thomas Ross ma phd

Fellows

1948

Hibbert Arthur Boyd ma

1953

Brown Daniel McGillivray phd scd frs

1958

Horn Sir Gabriel frs

1959

Brenner Sydney ch phd frs fmedsci

[1963]

Payne David Joseph ma phd

1965

Bateson Sir Paul Patrick Gordon Berg ma phd scd frs

[1965]

McKenzie Dan Peter ma phd frs (1977)

Rowthorn Robert Eric ma (1991)

1966

Dunn John Montfort ma fba

1969

Moody John Kenneth Montague ma phd

Giddens Lord Anthony ma phd

1970

Prendergast Christopher Alan Joseph ma phd fba

Huppert Herbert Eric ma scd frs

[1970]

Macfarlane Alan Donald James phd fba (1981)

1972

Lambert Richard Michael ma

Adkins Tessara Strang phd

1973

Loke Yung Wai ma mb bchir md

[1974]

Barber John Douglass ma phd (1980)

1974

Bullock Nicholas Oliver Alan ma phd

Hugh-Jones Stephen Philip ma phd

Stewart John Malcolm ma phd

1975

Stedman Jones Gareth ma

Fenlon Iain Alexander ma phd

Kelly Aileen Mary ma phd

1976

Henderson John Graham Wilmot ma phd

Hyland John Martin Elliott ma phd

White Thomas Otis ma

1977

Trevithick James Anthony ma

Young John Bernard ma

Ryan Paul ma

1978

Humphrey Caroline ma phd fba

[1978]

Hont Istvan ma (1989)

1980

Wallach Eric Robert ma phd

Efstathiou George Petros ba phd frs

Swales Erika Marta

1982

Goldhill Simon David ma phd

Massing Jean Michel ma

Cleobury Stephen John ma musb

[1982]

Osborne Robin Grimsey phd fba [2001]

1983

Carne Thomas Keith ma phd

1985

Sabourian Hamid phd

Keverne Eric Barrington ma scd frs

Jones Peter Murray

1986

Davis Anne Christine phd

Fawcett James William fmedsci

1987

Lummis Sarah Catherine Ruth phd

De Bolla Peter Leslie ma phd

Foley Robert Andrew ma phd scd fba

1988

Sonenscher Michael phd

Good David Arthur phd

Gilligan Christopher Aidan ma dphil scd

1989

Laidlaw James Alexander ma phd

1990

Musallam Basim Fuad

1991

Cooke Anne fmedsci

1992

Bate Christopher Michael phd frs

[1992]

Moggridge Geoffrey Dilwyn phd (1996)

1994

Middleton Campbell Ross phd

Surani Mohamed Azim Habib phd frs fmedsci cbe

1995

Flack Timothy John ma phd

Zeeman Nicolette ma phd

1996

Omitowoju Rosanna Sarah ma phd

1997

Moffett Ashley ma mb bchir md

[1999]

Alford Stephen Anthony phd (2001)

2000

Burgwinkle William phd

[2001]

Mody Perveez phd (2009)

Uhlig Stefan Hoesel phd

Weinberg Darin phd

Marston Nicholas ma phd

2003

Mayhew Jonas Judith dbe

Vaughan Megan ba phd fba

Griffin Julian ma phd

Rowbottom Jacob ba llm

Munday David John ma phd

2005

Hillman David Asaf phd

2006

Hall Cesare Alan phd

Etkind Alexander phd

Teufel Simone phd

Lacour Stéphanie phd

2007

Suleiman Yasir phd frse

Hansberger Rotraud mphil dphil

Vaux Bert ma phd

O’Bryen Rory Robert ma mphil phd

Griffiths Gillian phd

Rinne Oliver phd

2008

Taylor Alice ma msr

Khaled Walid msc phd

De Subhajyoti phd

Harris Victoria mphil phd

Juhász András msc phd

Browne Jude phd

2009

Iqtidar Humeira mbs mphil phd

McAuley Mairéad mphil phd

Hasan Tawfique meng phd

Boyson Rowan Rose mphil phd

Weiss-Sussex Godela phd

Berestycki Nathanaël phd

Vamivakas Nickolas phd

Srinivasan Sharath bcom llb mphil

Sloan Brian Damien llm

Prado Jose Mauricio phd

Carmona Guilherme phd

Ahnert Sebastian phd

Brooke Christopher phd

Murchison Elizabeth phd

2010

Bressor Julie

Mestel Benjamin phd

Lekili Yanki phd

Allen Lori phd

Higazi Adam dphil

Bonvin Camille phd

Norton-Piliavsky Anastasia dphil

Colucci Francesco md phd

Crisp Sarah phd

Morris Jeremy Nigel dphil

Józsa Richard phd

Regan-Lefebvre Jennifer phd

Sebastian Suchitra phd

Honorary Fellows

1973

Hobsbawm Eric John Ernest ma phd fba

1975

Rao Calyampudi Radhakrishna phd frs scd

1979

Willcocks Sir David Valentine ma musb cbe mc

1983

Sanger Frederick ba phd (hon)scd ch cbe frs

1984

Habgood Most Rev John Stapylton ma phd (hon)dd pc

Harewood Rt Hon The Earl of (George Henry Hubert Lascelles) ma kbe

1988

Tear Robert ma cbe (hon)rcm ram frsa

1989

Cadbury Sir George Adrian Hayhurst ma

1991

Lloyd Sir Geoffrey Ernest Richard ma phd fba

Elam Caroline ma

1993

Ascherson Charles Neal ma

1996

Butler Marilyn dphil fba

Jardine Lisa phd

2000

Hauser Hermann Maria phd

2001

Goodison Sir Nicholas ma phd

2003

Phillips of Worth Matravers The Right Honourable Lord ba

Weir Judith ma

2004

King Mervyn Allister ma fba

Sainsbury Lord (David John Sainsbury) mba (hon)dsc (hon)feng (hon)lld

2005

Ellis Jonathan Richard phd frs

2007

Rahman Atta-Ur phd

2008

Rees of Ludlow Lord

2010

Waldmann Herman phd

Fellow Benefactors

1999

Sperling John phd

2010

Boyle Robin

Fellow Commoners

1997

Dawson Oliver Nainby ma

Doggart Anthony Hamilton ma

Wilson Geoffrey Hazlitt ma

Bulmer Nigel Sebastian David ma

2001

Johnson Hugh ma

Wilkinson Jeffrey ma

2005

Choo Meileen

2007

Pal Prabir

2008

Stanley Nicholas

2010

Pigott Mark ma obe

Trapnell Hazel

Emeritus Fellows

2001

Barter Ian Stuart ma

2005

Hook Kenneth Anthony ma

Mackintosh Nicholas John phd frs

LUCY CAVENDISH COLLEGE

President

Todd Janet Margaret ma phd

Fellows

1999

Jones Ruth Margaret ma mb chb vice-president

1980

Tiley Jillinda Millicent ma

1983

Rawlings Susan Elizabeth ma

1984

Renfrew Jane Margaret ma phd fsa

1987

Abulafia Anna Brechta Sapir ma phd (1990)

1992

Cameron Ruth ma phd (1993)

1993

Esch Edith ma phd

1994

Curry Allison Jane ma phd (1997)

1995

Spivack Orsola Rath ma phd (1999)

1996

Wright Laura ma dphil

1997

Houghton Margaret Christine ma

Vinnicombe Alison Annette ba ma

Jackson Susan ma phd (2000)

1998

Dashwood Julie Rosalind ma

1999

Williamson Lorna McLeod bsc mb chb

2000

Ellington Stephanie Katherine Lindsay bsc ma phd

Gull Sarah Elizabeth mbbs

2003

Greatorex Jane Suzette phd

Brindley Susan ma ma

2004

Madianou Mirca ba msc phd

Scolnicov Anat llm llb phd

2005

Koenig Jennifer bsc phd

2006

Brearley Jackie ma vetmb phd dipecua mrca mrcvs

2007

Bahn Sabine md phd mrcphysch

Maddison Isobel Judith ba ma phd

Howe Christine J. ba phd acss

2009

Taylor Helen Louise ma mbbs mrcp frcr

Walter Fiona mb bchir msc md dch frcgp

Salmon Yvonne ma mres phd frsa

2010

Davies Jane Elizabeth bsc msc mba dba

Hendriks Henriette Petronella Josepha Maria phd

Thompson Lesley Margaret ma aca

Research Fellows

2008

Mitchell Katharine Hannah ba ma phd

2009

Covshoff Sarah phd

Jin Hong phd

Ogilvie Sarah ba ma phd

Weisbecker Vera phd

Honorary Fellows

1971

Burbidge Eleanor Margaret frs

1980

Trumpington of Sandwich Baroness (Jean Alys) pc kcvo dcvo

1984

Grantchester Lady (Betty) ma

1985

Hetzel Phyllis Bertha Mabel ma

1989

Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark lld

1994

Warburton Dame Anne Marion ma dcvo cmg

1996

Harris Dame (Pauline) dbe

1998

Hanratty Judith llb llm

1999

Tizard Dame Catherine Anne ba gcmg gcvo dbe

2001

Perry of Southwark Baroness (Pauline) ma (hon)ded (hon)dlitt (hon)lld (hon)duniv frsa cimgt

2003

Richard Alison ma phd dbe

Black Carol Mary md frcp fmedsci cbe dbe

Dench Dame Judith Olivia (Judi) (hon)dlitt duniv obe dbe ch

Tomalin Claire ma frsl phd littd

2006

Ford Anna ba (hon)lld frgd

Owers Anne Elizabeth ba cbe

Rimington Dame Stella dcb me (hon)llb

2007

Cohen of Pimlico Baroness (Janet Neel) ma

Glassman Cynthia Aaron ba ma phd

2008

Sutherland Dame Veronica Evelyn ma (hon)lld dbe cmg

2010

Kennedy of the Shaws Baroness (Helena) (hon)lld qc frsa

Emeritus Fellows

1967

Hartree Anne Stockwell ma phd

1968

Squire Nathalie ma

1973

Tucker Elizabeth Mary bsc ma phd dsc

1974

Thoday Doris Joan ma phd

1976

Morgan Clare Barnes ma phd

Lyons Ursula ma

1979

Mackintosh Ellen ma

1980

Collier Jane bsc ma phd

1989

McNeur Lorna Anne ma mphil

1993

Traub Lindsey Margaret ma phd

Fellow Commoners

1997

Pearce Barbara phd frs

2000

Sarhadi Raj Dhooleka phd

2001

Purkiss Brenda ma

2003

Corbalis Judy ba ma

Muthesius Anna Maria ba phd fsa

2005

James Mary Elizabeth ma bed phd

2007

Hewitt Joanna

Hoti Amineh Ahmed bsc phd

2010

Hannah Sophie

Lucy Lyttelton Fellow-Benefactor

2008

Traub Lindsey Margaret ma phd

MAGDALENE COLLEGE

Master

Robinson (David) Duncan ma frsa dl

Fellows

1968

Boyle Nicholas littd fba president

1978

Luckett Richard ma phd

1979

Duffy Eamon dd fba fsa

1983

Carpenter Michael Allan scd

1984

Chase Howard Allaker scd freng

1986

Patterson John Robert ma phd

1987

Hughes Mary Elizabeth Jane ma phd

1989

Spencer Thomas ma phd

1990

Burchell Brendan Joseph ma phd

Martin Stuart ma phd

1992

Patel Kanak ma msc phd

1993

Harper Timothy Norman ma phd

1995

Babinsky Holger ma phd

1996

Jones Neil Gareth ma llm phd

Clutton-Brock Timothy Hugh scd frs

Dupree Paul ma phd

1998

Stoddart Simon Kenneth Fladgate ma phd

2000

O’Keefe Roger Michael ba llm phd

Hughes Martin mb bchir phd

Coombs Timothy Arthur ma phd

2001

Azérad Hugues François ma phd

2003

Hadida Allègre Laurence ma phd

2004

Watkins Carl Stuart ma mphil phd

Cooper (Elizabeth) Helen littd fba

Du Bois-Pedain Antje Luise mjur (oxon) dr lur (berlin)

2005

Mentchen Silke Charlotte ma

2006

Chenvidyakarn Torwong mphil phd

2007

Morris Steven John ba

2008

Burnstein Rowan Margaret mb bs phd

Pearce Gareth Peter bvsc ma phd

2009

Brassett Cecilia ma mchir

Hobday Philip Peter ba (oxon) ma

2010

Waithe Marcus John ma phd

Roebuck Richard Lee ba meng phd

Lloyd Corinne Denise ba ma

Bennison Amira Katherine ba am phd

Research Fellows

2001

Halper Stefan ba phd

2006

Nolan Jane phd

2007

Bell Matthew Blake Vincent ma phd

2008

Cockerill Thomas Anthony John ma mphil phd

Mullen Alexandra Louise ba mphil phd

Atkins Gareth William ba mphil phd

Incurvati Luca ma (rome) mphil

Vial Charles mmaths

2010

Bartok-Partay Albert phd

Steele Philippa Mary phd

Robinson Timothy

Korte Sandra phd

Rothschild Emma cmg ma

Coull John David ba ma meng phd

Honorary Fellows

1977

Ezra The Lord (Derek) ma mbe

1984

Hrh The Duke of Gloucester ma kg gcvo

Boardman Sir John ma fba fsa (hon)ra

1987

Barrington-Ward The Rt Rev Simon ma kcmg

1988

Staughton The Rt Hon Sir Christopher Stephen Thomas Jonathan Thayer ma pc

1992

Hopwood Sir David Alan ma phd dsc frs

1996

Vincent Arthur William Bourne ma

Gascoigne Arthur Bamber ma

1997

Vendler Helen Hennessy ab phd (hon)littd

1998

Lumley Henry Robert Lane ma

1999

Heaney Seamus Justin ba (hon)dlitt fba mria

Simpson John Cody Fidler ma cbe

2000

Mandela Nelson ba (hon)om (hon)lld (hon)dcl

2001

Jay Sir Antony (Rupert) ma cvo frsa

Corness Sir Colin (Ross) ma

Jolly Sir Arthur Richard ma phd kcmg

2002

Gurdon Sir John (Bertrand) phd (hon)dsc frs (hon)scd

2005

Murphy Denis John Harvey ma

Clary David Charles phd scd frsc

Tooley Sir John ma

Malloch Brown Lord Mark George ma kcmg

Cripps Robert Winston Humphrey

2009

Judge The Rt Hon Lord Igor pc ma

Greenwood H.E. Judge Sir Christopher cmg qc ma llb

Morritt The Rt Hon Sir Andrew pc cuo ma

Vignoles Roger Hutton ba bmus arcm (hon)ram (hon)frcm

Wong The Hon Yan-Lung sc ma jp

Emeritus and Life Fellows

1960

Grubb Peter John scd

1962

Hyam Ronald littd

Dwight John Bartow ma msc

1964

Reynolds Peter Ernest scd

Field John Edwin phd frs obe

1967

Deakin Brian Measures ma

1968

Kolbert Colin Francis ma phd

[1971]

Spence Robin John Summerford ma phd (1976)

1985

Lewins Jeffery David ma phd dsc

1990

Oulton Sir (Antony) Derek Maxwell ma phd gcb qc

Cornish William Rodolph lld fba qc

2001

Thompson Andrew Robert ma mphil mbe

2010

Billinge Mark Dixon ma phd

Rushton Neil md

Bye-Fellows

2009

Bruce Paul ba meng phd

Lashmore-Davies Adrian ba ma

2010

Jarvis Andrew David ba ma

Myhill Robert ba msci

Spring Michelle Diana bed ba ma

Fellow Commoners

1989

Keall Thomas Gerald Michael ma

1990

Skelton Robert Lumley ma

1991

Rawley Alan David ma qc

1993

Brown Andrew Missak Cleverley ma phd

1997

Fitzsimons Aude Irene Jeanne

2002

Hellyer Jones Jonathan James ma frco

2009

Chin Guann-Yeu ma

2010

Fried Bradley ba ma

Disley Elizabeth ba mphil phd

NEW HALL (MURRAY EDWARDS COLLEGE)

President

Barnes Jennifer Chase ba mmus phd frsa

Fellows

1974

Glen Heather Joan ma phd professional fellow

1979

Huang Christopher Li-Hur ma phd md scd professorial fellow

1980

Acton Elizabeth ma phd

1981

Hiley Charles Robin ma phd

1983

Saxton William Owen ma phd

1984

Guthrie John David phd

1988

Strietman Elzelina Gretha Cornelia ma

1992

Filippucci Paola mphil phd

1994

Sinnatamby Ruchira ma mb bchir

1995

Henson Frances Margaret Daphne ma phd vetmb

1996

Wilson Alison Mary mlitt

1998

Lyne Raphael Thomas Richard ma phd

1999

Drayson Elizabeth Anne ma phd

2000

Roberts Mark ma phd

2001

Scrase David Ellison ma

Bennett Wendy Margaret Ayres ma phd professorial fellow

2002

Baranski Zygmunt Guido ma professorial fellow

Welch Martin phd

Steane Mary Ann mphil riba

2004

Turenne Sophie ma phd

Dawson James Richard phd

2005

Jolley Caroline Judith ma mbbs

Pointer Marie Anne phd

Carvounis Aikaterini Nina ma dphil

2006

Mellor Leo Gwilym phd

Bateman Hilarie ma phd

Cavaleri Nicola Constance mphil

Callery Elizabeth Mary phd

Hothi Sandeep Singh ma mb bchir

Spear Michelle msc

2007

Usher-Smith Juliet Alexandra ma phd mb bchir

Christoffersen Poul phd

Corbett Juliet Natalie ma

Piotrowski Alexander Matthew phd

Aniket Kumar phd

Coakley Sarah Anne thm phd professorial fellow

Hadeler Oliver phd

Pivnenko Mikhail phd

Pesaran Evaleila msc

2008

Forster Peter ma phd

Evans Amanda phd

Davis Gregory John phd

Gurung Iman phd research fellow

2009

Jarvis David Anthony ma phd

Mundy Nicholas ma vetmb phd

Misquitta Alston phd

Watkin Christopher ma phd

2010

Bithell Erica Grace ma phd

Peters Martha Kate maa phd

Morris Paola mba fcca

Preest Kirsten Jane dipilm mclip

Weiss Daniel phd

Neale Victoria Ruth ba (hons)

Honorary Fellows

1973

Askonas Brigitte Alice phd frs

Musgrave Thea musd cbe

1991

Johnson Christopher Michael Paley ma phd

1996

Bell Burnell Dame Susan Jocelyn phd (hon)scd frs dbe

1997

Rawson Dame Jessica Mary littd fba dbe

Bacon Jennifer Helen ma (hon)dsc cb

2000

Fukuda Haruko ma (hon)dsc obe

2002

Shirley Dame (Vera) Stephanie dbe

2003

Hambling Maggi cbe

King Julia Elizabeth ma freng cbe

2007

Thomas Jean Olwen ma scd dbe frs fmedsci

2008

Lonsdale Anne Mary ma cbe

MacGregor Joanna Clare ftcl framhon frsa

Emeritus Fellows

1974

Hammond Hope Robin ma phd

1983

Levack George Macleod ma obe

1992

Moore Janet ma phd

1995

Lynden-Bell Ruth Marion ma phd scd frs

Pearl Valerie Louise phd

Pretty Katherine Bridget ma phd

Womack Joanna Mary ma

1997

Steiner Zara Shakow ma phd fba

Teichman Jenny Margaret ma

Ryan Kiernan James Patrick ma phd

1999

Goody Esther Newcomb phd scd

2005

Hardie Philip Russell ma mphil phd

Wilson Penelope Burke ma dphil

2006

Hinde Joan Gladys Stevenson ma scd phd

Lloyd Rosemary Helen ma phd littd

Rubery Jill Christine ma phd

2007

Venkitaraman Ashok Ramakrishnan ma mb bs phd

2009

Ardavan Houshang phd

Harris Harriet Euphemia ma phd

Horrell Sara Helen phd

Bye Fellows

Turner Angelina phd

Turner Julia Mary phd

Davey Emanuela Maria Ester phd

Martin Claire Adriana ma mb bchir

Matthews Gareth David Kingsley

Thomas Meredith Murphy phd

Steel Alexander ba dip legal studies

NEWNHAM COLLEGE

Principal

Hodgson Dame Patricia ma du (hon)dsc

Fellows

1980

Barlow Claire Yvonne ma phd

1981

Hills Catherine Mary (Hurst) ma phd

1981

Owens Susan Elizabeth ma phd obe professorial fellow (2003)

1984

Beard Winifred Mary (Cormack) ma phd professorial fellow (2003)

1990

Mander Jenny Susan (Simon) ma phd

1991

Seville Catherine Ann (Kass) ma bmus llm phd vice-principal

Morton Anne Jennifer bsc phd professorial fellow (2009)

Hodder Deborah Karen (Williams) ma

1994

MacDougall Margaret Jane (Frost) ma mb bchir md med frcor

Murrell-Lagnado Ruth bsc phd

[1994]

Fleet Katherine Harriet ba phd (1999)

1995

Blacklaws Barbara Ann bsc phd

Jaszczolt Katarzyna Malgorzata (Berthon) ma mphil dphil professorial fellow (2010)

Pitts Susan Margaret ma msc phd

1996

Taub Liba Chaia ma phd professorial fellow (2010)

Padman Rachael beng phd

1997

Mcmahon Augusta ma phd

Edgcombe Katherine ma

1998

Watts Sheila ba phd

[1999]

Hazlehurst Frances Anne ma (2002)

1999

Navaro-Yashin Yael phd

Watson Elizabeth E. bsc phd

2000

Simpson Patricia Ann bsc phd

Skelly Barbara Justine (Franklin) ma vetmb phd

Watson Christine Jannette bsc phd professorial fellow (2010)

Quinn Judy Elizabeth ba phd

Apter Terri ma phd

Hughes Claire Hélène ma phd

2001

Burn Lucilla Mary ma dphil

Saksida Lisa msc phd

2002

Hirsch Pamela Blakemore ma phd

2003

Ramos Gabriela ma phd

Preston Laura Julia ma phd

2004

Reiche Sönje Kerrin msc phd

2006

Golombok Susan Esther bsc msc phd professorial fellow

Clarke Hannah Frances phd research fellow

Mawdsley Emma Elizabeth ma phd

Rose Jacqueline ma mphil phd

2007

Sinkovics Annamária phd

2008

Petty-Saphon Katherine ma phd associate fellow

Trapp Kimberley llb bcl llm

Coffman D’Maris ma phd research fellow

Forwood Suzanna phd

Hubbard Penny ma

Cavalcanti Juliana ba ma phd

2009

Pryor Louise ma phd associate fellow

Cole Jacqueline bsc phd

Bao Helen ma phd

Csengei Ildiko ma phd

Steinke Nina-Juliana mphil research fellow

Garrod Raphaële mphil research fellow

2010

Harries Susie mlitt associate fellow

Lucy Samantha J. phd

Tillin Louise ma msc dphil research fellow

Taylor Joanne dphil msc research fellow

Gadelha Caterina mres phd

Lindon Catherine phd

Lorber Barbara ma phd

Font Andreea phd

Honorary Fellows

1983

Deane Phyllis Mary ma fba

Floud Jean Esther ma cbe

1984

Reynolds Joyce Maire ma fba

1986

Stewart Lady (Mary) ma

Weston Dame Margaret dbe

Williams Rt Hon Shirley Vivien Teresa Brittain ma pc

1987

Easterling Patricia ma (hon)dphil (hon)dlit fba

1988

Young Rose md cbe

Zeitlin Froma phd

1989

Norman Jessye mmus (hon)musd

1990

Milner Brenda ma phd scd (hon)lld

1991

Anstee Dame Margaret Joan ma dcmg

Eliot Esme Valerie (hon)dlitt

Mallalieu Baroness ma llm qc

1992

Birand-ToĞrol Beğlan ma phd

Browne Sheila Jeanne ma cb

1994

Boothroyd Baroness Betty (hon)lld pc

1995

Gilmore Rosalind Edith Jean ma cb

1996

Campbell Anne ma mp

Thompson Emma ma

1998

Dorsey Rhoda ma phd

1999

Byatt Duffy Antonia Susan ma (hon)littd dbe

Frey Sylvia R. ma phd

2001

Hogan Brigid phd frs

2003

Anderson Jan Mary msc phd frs

Brown Penelope Jane ma phd

Tomalin Claire ma

2007

O’Neill Baroness Onora ma phd pba fmedsci cbe (hon)frs

2008

Frith Uta fmedsci fba frs

Hayman Helene Valerie ma pc

Reynolds Fiona ma mphil obe

Emeritus Fellows

1990

Phillips Ann ma

1991

Newton Alison Anne ma phd

1995

Adrian The Lady (Lucy) ma phd

Wells Joyce ma

1996

Kirillova Irina ma mbe

1999

Gooder Jean ma

2001

Corbet Sarah A. ma phd

2004

Mullinger Ann Margaret ma phd

2005

Altham Patricia ma phd

2007

Sutherland Gillian ma phd

Bye-Fellows

2004

Firth Helen dm frcp dch

2005

Pettitt Clare ma dphil

2006

O’Connell Tamsin Christina dphil

2008

Connell Sophia Margaret phd

2009

Feng Wai Yi mmath mphil phd

2010

Mordey Delphine mst phd

Cockcroft Claire phd

Sapoznik Alexandra phd

PEMBROKE COLLEGE

Master

Dearlove Sir Richard Billing ma kcmg obe

Fellows

1956

Lyons Malcolm Cameron littd

1958

Grimstone Albert Victor ma phd

1961

Johnson Leslie Peter ma

1964

Hickson James Christopher Durham ma phd

1979

Davies Nicholas Barry ma dphil (oxon) frs

1982

Dougherty John Peter ma phd [1961]

Maciejowski Jan Marian ma phd [1977] president

Fleck Norman Andrew ma phd frs

1984

Payne Michael Christopher ma phd frs

1985

Melville Charles Peter ma phd

Allan Trevor Robert Seaward ma bcl (oxon)

1990

Bodenhorn Barbara Ann mphil phd

1992

Parry Jonathan Philip ma phd

Wormald Mark Roderick ma phd

1993

Edwards Geoffrey Richard ma ba (wales) phd (london)

Robertson Donald ma msc phd (lse)

1994

Gelsthorpe Loraine Ruth Renata mphil phd

Meissner Torsten ma (bonn) dphil (oxon) phd

1995

Franklin Robin James Milroy phd

Young Christopher John ma phd

Cardoso Silvana Silva Santos phd

1996

Huot Sylvia ma ba (california) phd (princeton)

1997

McBride Nicholas John ba (oxon)

[2000]

Cooper Nigel Robert ma dphil (oxon)

1998

Smith Kenneth George Campbell ma bmedsci mb bs phd (melbourne)

Tunnacliffe Alan Garth ma phd (london)

Kassell Lauren Tamar ba (haverford) msc dphil (oxon)

1999

Deshpande Vikram Sudhir mphil phd btech (bombay) mphil phd

2001

Tambakis Demosthenes Nicholas ma phd (princeton)

Datta Nilanjana ma bsc msc (jadavpur) phd (eth zurich)

Bell John Stephen ma bphil (gregorian university rome) dphil (oxon)

Bussey Timothy John bsc (victoria bc) phd

Ferrari Andrea Carlo laurea (politechnico di milano) phd

2002

Blakesley Rosalind Polly ma phd

2003

Sarnyai Zoltán ma md phd (szeged hungary)

Tucker Alexander William ma vetmb phd

2004

Deuss Arwen Fedora ma msc (utrecht) phd

2005

Learmount Simon ma (university of east anglia) mba phd

Dawson Alan Michael ma phd

Gonçalves Jorge Manuel Mendes Silva msc phd (massachusetts institute of technology)

Barrett Samuel James mphil phd

2006

Shadrin Alexei msc phd (moscow)

Gardom James Theodore Douglas ba (oxon) phd (king’s college london)

Ettenhuber Katrin Christina ma mphil phd

Miska Eric Alexander ba (dublin) phd

Yano Kojiro md (chiba japan) phd (liverpool)

2007

Blencowe Christopher John ba (reading) ma (king’s college london)

Mellor Matthew Robert ma

O’Rahilly Stephen md mb bch bao (ireland)

Csanyi Gábor ma phd (massachusetts institute of technology)

Clatworthy Menna Ruth bsc (wales) phd

Venkitaraman Ashok Ramakrishnan ma phd (london) mb & bs (vellore india)

Clark Matthew John ba mphil phd

Pantos Gheorghe Dan bsc (timisoara romania) msc (timisoara romania) phd (texas)

Thornton James Alexander Nicholas ba (oxford) phd

2008

Könckzöl Barbara ma (leipzig) phd (leipzig)

Kim Jin-Hyuk ba (yonsei) ma (cornell) phd (cornell)

Strange Mark ba (durham) mst (oxon) dphil (oxon)

Clarke Kenneth Patrick ba (dublin) mphil (dublin) ma (oxon) dphil (oxon)

Huggins David John mchem (oxon) dphil (oxon)

O’Brien Matthew bsc (york) phd (manchester)

2009

Lizieri Colin Martyn ba (oxon) phd (lse)

Houen Alex ba (sydney) mphil (sydney) phd

Gagné Renaud ma (montreal) mphil (montreal) phd (harvard)

Gorji Mina ba mphil (oxon) phd (oxon)

Burt Caroline ba mphil phd

Igliori Danilo Camargo ba (sao paolo) msc (sao paolo) mphil phd

Rahman Md Taufiq bpharm (dhaka) mpharm (dhaka) msc (manchester) phd

Pooley Siân Katharine ba mphil phd

Nouwen Sarah Maria Heiltjen llb (utrecht) llm (utrecht) mphil

Sorrentino Alfonso ma (rome) phd (princeton)

Fellows-elect

2010

Copley Alexander Charles mesc (oxon) phd

Norris Jacob ba (university college london) ma (university college london)

Honorary Fellows

1983

Atiyah Sir Michael Francis ma phd (hon)scd om frs

Dolby Ray Milton obe phd (hon)scd

1989

Kingman Sir John Frank Charles scd frs

1992

Prior of Brampton The Rt Hon Lord (James) pc ma

De Waal Sir Constant Hendrick (Henry) llb ma kcb qc

Donaldson Simon Kirwan ma frs

Hogwood Christopher Jarvis Haley ma (hon)musd cbe

1993

Crowden James Gee Pascoe ma cvo

1995

Barrett The Rev Charles Kingsley dd fba

1998

Chilcot Sir John Anthony ma gcb

Schiemann The Rt Hon Lord Justice Konrad Hermann Theodor pc ma llb

Ward The Rt Hon Lord Justice Alan Hylton pc ma llb

1999

Johnson Emma Louise ma mbe

2000

Sulston Sir John Edward phd frs (hon)scd

2002

Janeway William Hall phd

2004

Bett Sir Michael ma cbe

Ferguson Roger Walton phd

Hum Sir Christopher Owen kcmg ma

Richards His Excellency Professor George Maxwell phd

Richmond Sir Mark Henry scd frs

Smith of Finsbury The Rt Hon Lord (Christopher Robert) pc ma phd

2005

Buckingham Amyand David scd cbe frs

Nickell Stephen John ba fba

2007

Biddle Martin ba fba

Ringrose Peter Stuart ma phd

Bew of Donegore Lord (Paul Anthony Elliott) ma phd

Greenblatt Stephen Jay ma

Brading David Anthony ba (hon)dlitt fba

Bloxham Jeremy ma phd

2010

Elias Hon Sir Patrick llb (exeter) ma phd

Emeritus Fellows

1988

Pratt Charles William McElroy ma

Nutbourne Anthony William ma

1990

Parry Richard Hawley Grey scd

1996

Gilbraith Colin ma mvo

1997

Buckingham Amyand David scd cbe frs

1999

Wilcockson Colin George ma

2001

Powell Michael James David scd frs

2002

Fleming Ian scd frs

Waldram John Ryder ma phd

Hopkins Antony Gerald fba

2003

Erskine-Hill Howard Henry littd fba

2004

Tomkys Sir Roger ma kcmg

Mears Robert Joseph

Lickorish William Bernard Raymond scd

2005

Thirunavukkarasu Sathiamalar ma

2006

Watchorn Brian ma

Raingold Howard Peter ma

Baskey Nicholas Stanislaus ma

2007

Jackson Richard James ma phd

Reeve Michael David ma fba

2008

Kuczynski Michael George ma

Stobbs Susan Helen ma

Britter Rex Edward ma

William Pitt Fellows

2001

Newsum Jeremy Henry Moore

2003

Furr Barrington John Albert

Singer Thomas

2005

Schnorrenberg Gerd

2006

Andrews David William

2009

Parmee Richard John ba

2010

Put Joseph

Rake Sir Michael

Bye-Fellows

2001

Ringrose Jayne Sinclair ma

2008

Passolt Daniela

2009

Coombs Rebecca Lucy

Enticknap Andrew

Kotter Mark Reinhard Norbert mphil phd

2010

Fawcett William ma phd

Fellow Commoners

2004

Gibson George Simon Cecil

2005

Chadwick John Andrew Hulme ma

Sykes Keith Gordon ma

Dillard Randall Wayne llm

2006

Bachop Norman McLeod

2007

Wilkinson Anthony Harwick

2009

Adams Christopher Bertlin Turner ma

Stancliffe John Charles Grayson ma

Overstall John Kevin ma

PETERHOUSE

Master

Dixon Adrian Kendal md frcr frcp frcs fmedsci

Fellows

1970

Golding Martin Steven ma (1974)

1974

Munday Roderick John Corbett ma phd

[1976]

Pattenden Philip ma phd (1982)

[1983]

Solomou Solomos Nicolaou phd (1985)

1989

Parker Michael Andrew ma phd

Woodland Philip Charles ma mphil

1990

Deakin Simon Francis ma phd fba

[1991]

Jackson Sophie Elizabeth ba phd (1994)

1993

Simms Brendan Peter ma phd

Jones Mari Catrin ba mphil phd

[1993]

Carleton Paget James Nicholas Benedict ma phd (1995)

1994

Lever Andrew Michael Lindsay ma md fmedsci

1995

Wallace Jennifer Madge Braidwood ma phd

1998

Mandelbrote Scott Howard ma

Klinowski Jacek ma scd

2000

White Alexander John ma phd

Midgley Paul Anthony bsc msc phd

2001

Ross Russell Robert Ian ma mb bchir md frcp frcpch ilthe

2002

Baker Clare Victoria Hartnell ma phd

2003

Grigson Richard Simon Geoffrey ma

2005

Symons Digby Duncan ma dphil ceng mimeche cdipaf

2006

Ryan Magnus Jerome ma phd

Tilmouth Christopher Dominic James ma mphil phd

2007

Hampton Stephen William Peter ma dipmin mst dphil

2008

Zsák Andras ma phd

Lester Christopher Gorham ma phd

Stirling William James ma phd cphys finstp frs cbe

2009

Crane Timothy Martin ma phd

2010

Becker Felicitas Maria ba ma phd

Ledger-Lomas Michael Charles ma mphil phd

Kirshner Jodie Adams ab ms jd

Research Fellows

2008

Bahr Benjamin Andreas ba phd

Williams Mark Andrew ba mphil dphil

2009

Frost James Alexander ma phd

Golob Sacha Yevgeny James ba phd

2010

Voorhees Rebecca Maria bsc msc

Zair Nicholas Andrew Shipley ba mphil dphil

Bye-Fellows

1992

Adamson John Sonley Anthony ba phd (1987)

[1991]

Plumb Richard Gordon Samuel ma phd miet ceng (2001)

1995

St Johnston Robert Daniel ma phd frs

2008

Hofmann Stephan phd

2009

Watts Colin mb bs frcs (ed) phd frcs

Essex David William ba phd

2010

Bender Andreas bsc msc phd

Ritz Robert Andrew ma mphil dphil

Honorary Fellows

1981

Lloyd of Berwick Lord (Sir Anthony John Leslie Lloyd) pc dl ma

1982

Beach General Sir (William Gerald) Hugh gbe kcb mc ma

(1986)

Mack Smith Denis cbe ma fba [1962]

1989

Roth Klaus Friedrich msc ba phd frs frse

1993

Klug Sir Aaron om phd scd lld(hon) frs

[1979]

Wrigley Sir Tony (Edward Anthony) ma phd fba (1996)

1997

Gunn Chit Chan cm obc mb bchir ma

2001

Eyre Sir Richard Charles Hastings cbe ba

Fenn Sir Nicholas Maxted gcmg ma

Meyer Sir Christopher John Rome kcmg ma

Wright Sir David gcmg lvo ma

2002

Thomas Sir John Meurig scd frs freng(hon) frse(hon)

2003

Sweetnam Sir Rodney (David) kcvo cbe mb bchir ma frcs

2006

Hacking Professor Ian MacDougall cc frsc fba ma phd

Stern of Brentford Professor Lord (Nicholas) ma fba

Butler-Sloss Rt Hon Baroness (Ann Elizabeth Oldfield) gbe pc

2008

Wilson Rt Hon Lord (David Clive) kt gcmg ma phd frse

2010

Malcolm Noel Robert ma phd fba

Morgan Rt Hon Sir Charles Declan pc ma

Walker Rt Revd Dr Peter Knight ma dd

Emeritus Fellows

1989

Davis John Allen ma md frcp

Norman Edward Robert ma dd

1991

Kenney Edward John ma fba

1992

Heyman Jacques ma phd freng fsa

1993

Beer John Bernard ma littd fba

1997

Somerset David Henry Fitzroy ma

1998

Ferguson-Smith Malcolm Andrew mb bchir ma frcp (glas) frs frse

1999

Greenwood James Anthony ma phd

2000

Cumpsty Nicholas Alexander ma phd freng

2002

Calladine Christopher Ruben scd freng frs

2003

Croft Hallard Thomas ma phd

2004

Skaer Richard John ma phd

Lovatt Roger Walford ma phd

2005

Turner Denys Alan ma dphil

2006

Turner David Michael ma phd

2008

Watkin David John ma phd littd friba (hon) fsa

2009

Crowther Richard Anthony ma phd frs

QUEENS’ COLLEGE

President

Eatwell Lord (John Leonard) ma phd

Fellows

1960

Spearing Anthony Colin ma life fellow

1965

Singh Ajit ma life fellow

Callingham Brian Albert ma life fellow

1966

Diggle James ma phd littd fba

1967

Tiley John ma cbe fba life fellow

Carroll John Edward ma phd scd freng life fellow

1968

Stein Peter Gonville ma llb qc fba life fellow

Hebblethwaite Rev Canon Brian Leslie ma dd life fellow

1970

Green John Timothy ma phd life fellow

1972

Coaker Thomas Henry ma phd life fellow

1973

Phillips William Andrew ma phd [1968] life fellow

1975

Walker Robin Douglas Howard ma phd

Cosh Andrew Duncan ba phd

1977

Bradshaw Rev Brendan Ignatius ma phd life fellow

Weber Richard Robert ma phd

1979

Hayhurst Allan Nuttall ma phd [1964] life fellow

Spufford Peter ma phd littd fba life fellow

Jackson James Anthony ma phd frs

Pountain Christopher John ma phd (1971) life fellow

1981

Fentiman Richard Griffith ma

1982

Oxburgh Lord (Ernest Ronald) ma kbe hon freng frs life fellow

1983

Holmes Rev Jonathan Michael ma vetmb phd

1984

Haynes Peter Howard ma phd

1985

Cebon David phd freng

Field Hugh John ma scd

1988

Hall Elizabeth Anne Howlett ma phd

Prager Richard William ma phd

1989

Polkinghorne Rev Canon John Charlton scd kbe frs life fellow

Baldwin John Evan ma phd frs (1956) life fellow

1990

Bridge Stuart Nigel ma

Jones Roderic Lewis phd vice-president

1991

Lasenby Anthony Norden ma

Priestley Keith Ferrin phd

Pitelis Christos Nicolas phd

1992

Kahrs Eivind Georg phd

1993

Gee Andrew Howard ma phd

Ward David Robert ma phd

1994

Scott Jacqueline Lillian phd

Watts Rev Fraser Norman ma phd

1995

Bollom Lee Anthony

Allison John William Francis ma phd (1991)

1996

Glover Beverley Jane phd

Milgate Murray Jack ma phd

1997

Rex Richard Andrew William ma phd

1998

Challinor Anthony David ba phd bye fellow

Glass Andrew Martin William ma phd

1999

Patterson Ian ma phd

Bryant Clare Elizabeth phd

2000

Crowley Martin Paul Vernon dphil (oxon)

Muldrew James Craig phd

Campbell James William Patrick ma phd

Jones Howard Richard Neil ma phd

Dixon Martin John phd

2001

Menon David Krishna md bs phd

2002

Thompson Andrew Clague ma phd

Gog Julia Rose ma phd

2003

Seshia Ashwin Akunkumar ms phd

Terentjev Eugene Michael ma phd

Treece Graham Michael phd bye-fellow

2004

Henderson Diana Mary llb phd nptd psascot

Sitaridou Ioanna phd (manchester)

2005

Zurcher Andrew Elder phd

2006

Rossi Anna Maria bsc phd

Spence Jonathan ma

Russell James ma phd

Smith Christopher mb chb phd bye fellow

Odhams Andrew Murray Charles ma meng bye-fellow

Gamble Andrew Michael ma phd

2007

Arthurs Owen John mb bchir phd bye-fellow

Stone Howard ma bye-fellow

Maguire Janet Julie phd bye-fellow

McShane Graham John meng phd

Perreau-Saussine Amanda ma phd

Fraser Gillian Margaret bsc phd

2008

Warnick Claude Miles ba research fellow

Steinberger Florian mphil research fellow

Rowan Solene llb (london) llm

Nickl Richard msc phd (vienna)

Tiley Laurence Stephen bsc (manchester) phd (reading)

Butlin Tore Simon ba meng bye fellow

Lovell Madeleine mphil ma bye fellow

2009

Szenkovits Gayaneh phd research fellow

Kelly James William mphil ma (warwick) dphil (oxon)

Li Baojiu bsc (tsinghua) mphil (hong kong) phd research fellow

2010

Price Stephen John bsc mbbs phd bye-fellow

Biron Laura Rebecca ba phd research fellow

Martins Ana Margarida ma phd (coimbra) bye-fellow

Cordeaux Yolande bsc phd (kent) bye-fellow

Rice Andrew ba phd

Honorary Fellows

1974

Tomlinson Alfred Charles ma cbe

1976

Haszeldine Robert Neville ma phd scd frs

1984

Brown Sir Stephen ma gbe

1985

Halstead Sir Ronald ma cbe

1987

Mathias Peter ma littd cbe fba

1989

Banham Sir John Michael Middlecott ma dl

1990

Walker Sir David Alan ma

1991

Sepúlveda Amor Bernardo llb

Wills Nicholas Kenneth Spencer ma fca fcim fct frsa

1992

Santer Rt Rev Mark ma

Oxburgh Lord (Ernest Ronald) ma kbe hon freng frs

Harris Sir Martin Best ma cbe

1996

Macpherson Ewen Cameron Stewart ma

Polkinghorne Rev Canon John Charlton scd kbe frs

1998

Foale Colin Michael ma phd cbe

2001

Gill Mandhar Singh ma phd dlitt dsc

Dearlove Sir Richard Billing ma kcmg obe

Shirai Yoshiyasu phd

2005

Swift Graham Colin ma

Fry Stephen John ma

2008

Thomas Lord (Hugh Swynnerton) ma

Greengrass Paul ma

Al-Khasawneh Awn Shawkat llb ma

2009

Cullinan Edward Horder ba cbe

Crockett Andrew Duncan ba

Fellow Commoners

1985

Dowson Jonathan Hudson ma mb bchir md

Evans David Wainwright ma

Watson Peter Gordon ma mb bchir

1993

Cormack George Carl ma mb chb

1995

Welch Theodore Phillips

1996

Towle Philip Anthony ma

1999

Thorne Kareen Jennifer Innes ma phd

2006

Benton Peter Nicholas ma phd

Pomfret Andrew David ma

Foulkes Richard Ralston ma

2008

Stamatakis Emmanuel beng msc phd (dundee)

ROBINSON COLLEGE

Warden

Yates Anthony David ma frsa

Fellows

1977

Gray John Clinton ma

1978

Kirkpatrick Robin ma phd

1979

Williams John Austin ma phd freng

McKie David Stewart ma phd

1980

Jones Geraint Alwyn Clayton ma

1981

Guild Elizabeth Marion ma phd

Donald Dame Athene Margaret dbe ma phd frs

1983

Forsyth Christopher Forbes llb phd

[1984]

Collings Nicholas phd freng (1996)

1984

McCabe Brian John ma

1985

Needs Richard James phd

1986

Mackley Malcolm Robert ma freng

Kornicki Peter Francis ma dphil fba

1987

Thom Deborah ma

Mycroft Alan ma scd

1989

Murk Jansen Saskia Monique ma phd

Duer Melinda Jane ma phd

1991

Ritchie David Alastair ma

Rudy Ian Allan ma phd

1994

Love Rosalind Claire ma phd

1995

Jarvis Simon Peter ba phd

1996

Trudgill Stephen Thomas ma

Nolan William Peter phd

1997

McDonald Maryon Elizabeth ma dphil

Smith Julie Elizabeth ma dphil

1998

Cornick David George bd phd

1999

Dawar Anuj ma

2000

Thurlow Jeremy Robert ba mphil

2001

Milloy Peter Dennis Grattan ma

Warner Christopher David ma

2002

Kaminski Clemens Friedrich ma dphil

Latham Christine Elizabeth ma mr cvs

Page Joanna mphil phd

2004

Cornish Helen Elizabeth ma

Dawn Maggi Eleanor ma phd

2005

Alexander Isabella Jane ba llb (hons)

Beresford Alastair Richard phd

Dokchitser Timothy ma msc phd

Gehring Markus llm phd

Hurley Michael Dominic ma phd

Sharp Richard William ma phd

Swaminathan Nedunchezhian ma

2006

Hutchinson Peter John Ashton phd

Reason Ross George ma msc

Markaki Athina Emmanuel phd

Salvat Christophe ma

[2007]

Prince Ruth Jane bsc (2010)

2007

Silva Elizabete Manuela Alves ma

Hedgeland Holly msci phd

Pope Francis David

Sharkey Andrew Mark ma

Tiffert Teresa Joan

Smith Sandra Irene ba ma

2008

Lieu Judith Margaret ba ma phd

Elshafie Mohammed Zein Elabidin Babiker mphil phd

Shin Michael Dong

2009

Finnin Rory Emmett

Hayes Mark Gerard ma

Jin Ying barch phd

Reavley Martin John ba ma

Oliver Rachel Angharad meng dphil

2010

Austin Paul Clifford phd

Crump Colin Michael

Schofield Paul Nicholas ma dphil

Research Fellows

2008

Woodman David Anthony ma mphil

2009

Chan Nicolette phd

Restif Olivier

2010

Bauer Ulrike

Honorary Fellows

1988

Allen Sir Geoffrey frcvs

Cortazzi Sir Hugh gcmg

1989

Hirzebruch Friedrich Ernst Peter

Li Sir David Kwok Po ma (hon)lld

Rhodes Frank Harold Trevor

1992

Laws The Rt Hon Lord Justice (John Grant McKenzie)

1995

Metzstein Isi ma obe arias (hon)friba rsa

1996

Cha Louis (hon)phd obe (hon)dlitt mphil

2006

Burnyeat Myles Fredric ma cbe

2007

Kay The Rt Hon Lord Justice (Maurice Ralph)

Life Fellows

1998

Hooker Morna Dorothy (Stacey) ma dd [1977]

Brooks Peter Newman ma phd [1982]

2001

Lewis Lord (Jack) ma scd frs [1977]

Myers John Raymond ma [1991]

2007

Berrios German Elias ma frcp (hon) [1978]

2010

Stewart Mary Edna ma phd [1977]

Emeritus Fellows

1985

Teich Mikulas ma [1977]

1995

Taylor John Clayton ma phd frs [1980]

Grieve Smith John ma [1982]

2001

Brown Lawrence Michael ma scd frs [1977]

2005

Weiss Judith Elizabeth ma phd [1977]

Drummond Ian Thomas phd [1978]

2006

Brett Martin ma phd [1978]

2007

Allen William Richard phd cbe scd frcvs [1996]

Sergeant John Francis Hilton ma dipl arch riba [1982]

ST CATHARINE’S COLLEGE

Master

Thomas Dame Jean Olwen ma scd dbe frs fmedsci

Fellows

1969

Bayly Sir Christopher Alan ma phd littd fba

1970

Baker Sir John Hamilton ma lld qc fba

[1974]

Martin Ronald Leonard ma phd fba (1975)

[1977]

Hartle Paul Nigel ma phd (1979)

1978

Barnes Richard Stephen Kent ma phd

[1980]

Little John Albert ma phd (1983)

1983

Tyler Peter msc ma phd

1984

Wardy Robert Bezalel Baruch ma phd

1986

Pyle John Adrian phd

1987

Palmer Patrick Reginald ma phd

Ferran Eilís Veronica ma phd

1988

van de Ven Hans phd

Oliver Philip ma phd

1989

Willis Ian Craig phd

[1990]

Clark Christopher Munro ma phd fba (1992)

1990

Kantaris Elia Geoffrey ma phd

Pickard John Douglas ma mb mchir

1992

Kitson Michael Francis

1993

Melikan Rose Anne phd

Sutcliffe Michael Patrick Forbes ma phd

1994

Xuereb John Henry ma md

1995

Gordon Robert Patterson ma phd

Davenport Anthony Peter ma phd

1996

Dell Katharine Julia ma dphil

Gonda Caroline Jane ma phd

Bennett Robert John ma phd fba

[1996]

Berend Nora phd (2000)

[1997]

Aldridge David Christopher ba phd (2003)

[1997]

Wothers Peter David ma phd (1999)

[1997]

Dance Richard William phd (2001)

1997

Dalton Kevin John mb bs phd

1998

Elliott Mark Christopher phd

1999

Borzym Irena ba

[2000]

Brundin Abigail Sarah ma phd (2003)

2000

Iyer Sriya mphil phd

2001

Mason Matthew ma phd

McElwaine James ma phd

2002

Taraskin Sergei phd

Gair Jonathan Reavley ma phd (2007)

2003

Bainbridge David Robert James ma phd

Wydra Harold phd

2004

Johns Michael Leslie ma phd

2005

Summers Simon ma

2006

Coles Harry James dsc

Lees-Jeffries Hester Mary Monica phd

Wickham Edward phd

Carr Gillian phd

2007

Delap Lucy phd

Griffin Miranda phd

Harrison Richard phd

Moore Rev Anthony Michael ba phd

Dalley Jeffrey Wayne phd

Morris Stephen Matthew phd

Loveluck Deborah Grace

2008

Scales Ivan phd

Sutherland William James phd

Dixon Leif phd

2009

Turner Peter Grimes phd

Leon Gabriel ba dphil

2010

Libecap Garry phd

Althorpe Stuart phd

Onatski Alexei phd

Dejong Matthew phd

Santos Fatima phd

Research Fellows

2006

Kronhaus Dina Michaela phd

2008

Shneiderman Sara Beth phd

Yankova-Dimova Gergana phd

2009

Bartok-Partay Livia phd

Neufeld Jerome Anthony phd

2010

Long Nicholas phd

Egeler Matthias dphil