Elected to a Fellowship in Class A from 1 January 2020:
Rory George Robert Naismith, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. T (University Lecturer in the History of England before the Norman Conquest)
Elected to a Fellowship in Class A from 10 February 2020:
Qingyuan Zhao, B.S., University of Science and Technology of China, Ph.D., Stanford (University Lecturer in Statistics)
Elected to a Fellowship in Class F from 10 February 2020:
Tamsin Sarah Starr
Elected to a Fellowship in Class B from 1 September 2020:
Sam Django Robert Jindani, B.A., M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford (William Cook Early‑Career Research Fellow and College Lecturer in Economics)
Elected to a Fellowship in Class B from 1 October 2020:
Amar Singh Sohal, B.A., UCL, M.St., D.Phil., Oxford (Stipendiary Early‑Career Research Fellow)
Elected to a Fellowship in Class A from 1 August 2020:
Matthew James Bullimore, M.A., EM, M.Phil., Manchester, Ph.D., EM (Chaplain)
Elected to a Fellowship in Class B from 1 September 2020:
Daria Frank, Diploma in Mathematics, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen, Ph.D., ED (Sultan Qaboos Early‑Career Research Fellow and College Lecturer in Mathematics)
Elected into Fellowships under Title D from 1 October 2020:
Dr Jan Behrends, Ph.D., Max Planck Institute, Research Fellow
Dr Phoebe Stirling, Ph.D., University College London, Research Fellow
Dr Jasmin Stowers, Ph.D., University of Vienna, Research Fellow
Dr David Furman, Ph.D., The Hebrew University, Research Fellow
Dr Sam Cobb, Ph.D., University of Warwick, Research Fellow
Dr Zoe Wyatt, Ph.D., University of Edinburgh, Research Fellow
Dr Tatiana Bur, Ph.D., T, Moses and Mary Finley Research Fellow
Elected into Fellowships under Title E from 1 October 2020:
Dr Laure Miolo, Ph.D., Lyon University, Munby Visiting Fellow
Dr Edwin Rose, Ph.D., CHU, Munby Visiting Fellow
Elected into a Fellowship under Title F from 1 October 2020:
Professor François Penz
Elected to an Honorary Fellowship with immediate effect:
Ms Sonita Alleyne, OBE, M.A., FRA, FRSA
The Rt Hon. Sir John Vincent Cable, M.A., Ph.D.
Mr Sebastian Dakin, M.A., PgDipL.
Ms Adele Thomas, B.A.
Elected to a Life Fellowship from 1 October 2020:
Dominic Keown, B.A., Ph.D., Sheffield
Nigel Slater, M.A., Ph.D., SID, FREng., FIChemE, CEng
Elected to a Fellowship in Class A with effect from 1 October 2020:
Rod Cantrill, M.A., CTH
Elisa Galliano, B.Sc., M.Sc., University of Pavia, Ph.D., Erasmus University Rotterdam
Eric Gjesfjeld, M.A., UCL ,Ph.D., University of Washington
Elected to a Research Fellowship in Class C with effect from 1 October 2020:
Ross Hill, B.Sc., Bristol
Elected into a Fellowship in Class B, with effect from 1 October 2020:
Simon Gathercole, M.A., Ph.D., Durham
Elected to a Junior Research Fellowship from 1 October 2020:
Amelia Drew, M.A., M.Sci., CAI
Sofia Anja Singler, M.A., SID, M.Arch., Yale
Elected to a THIS Research Fellowship from 1 October 2020:
Meredith McLaughlin, B.A., Trinity, Hartford CT, M.Phil., Oxford
Elected to a Fellowship in Class A from March 2020:
Professor Tamsin Ford, M.Sc., London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Ph.D, UCL
Dr Riikka Hofmann, M.A., Helsinki, Ph.D., JE
Elected to a Fellowship in Class D from May 2020:
Ms Heidi Allen, B.Sc.,UCL
Elected to a Fellowship in Class B from March 2020:
Dr Tobias Kohn, M.Sc., Dip. H.E., Ph.D., ETH Zürich
Dr Timea Nochta, B.Sc., M.Sc., TU Budapest, Ph.D., Birmingham
Elected to a Philosophical Society Henslow Fellowship with tenure from 1 October 2020 until 30 September 2023:
Dr Livia Tomova, M.Sc., Ph.D., Vienna
Elected to a Research Associateship from February 2020:
Dr Boyang Mao, B.Sc., Bejing Uni. of Chem. Eng., M.Res., Imperial, Ph.D., Bath
Dr Chuan Lu, B.A., China University of Geosciences, Ph.D., University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr Nora McIntyre, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., York, P.G.C.E., Sheffield Hallam
Elected to a Fellowship in Class G from 1 October 2020:
Dr Hilary Burton, B.Sc., Reading, Ph.D., London
Dr Bernard Devereux, M.A., SID, B.A., Ph.D., Nottingham
Professor James Kaufman, B.S., Washington, Seattle, Ph.D., Harvard
Elected to a Junior Research Fellowship in the History and Culture of the Countries for the Silk Roads for four years from 1 October 2020:
Dr Edward P. Zychowicz‑Coghill, B.A., M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford
Ms Katie Fiona Campbell, B.A., Exeter, M.Sc., York
Elected to a Non‑Stipendiary Research Fellowship in the Physcial Sciences for four years with effect from 1 October 2020:
Dr Johannes Noller, M.Phys.Phil., Oxford, Ph.D., Imperial
Elected to a Fellowship in Category D with effect from 20 April 2020:
Sarah Carthew, B.A., University of East Anglia
Elected to a Bye-Fellowship in Category H with effect from 1 May 2020:
Dr Emma Perkins, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., N
Elected to a Research Fellowship with effect from 1 July 2020:
Holly Pacey, M.Sci., Ph.D., K
Elected to a Research Fellowship with effect from 1 October 2020:
Conrad Watt, M.Eng., Imperial College, Ph.D., CTH
Parwana Fayaaz, B.A., Stanford, Ph.D., T
Elected to a Bye‑Fellowship with effect from 1 October 2020:
Geoffrey William Maguire, M.A., M.Litt., St Andrew’s, PGCert., Ph.D., ED
Elected into the Isaac Newton Research Fellowship in Class D with effect from 1 October 2020:
Matthew William Harris Simpson, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., R
Elected as Vice‑Master with effect from 1 September 2020:
Dr Diana F. Wood, M.A., ED, M.D., Birmingham, FRCP, FHEA
Elected to an Honorary Fellowship:
The Honourable Matthew Bullock, M.A., PET, A.M.P., Harvard, FCIB
Elected to a Fellowship under Title A:
Dr Magdalen Connolly, B.A., Exeter, M.Phil., Ph.D., EM
Fr Edward Hone, B.A., Durham, M.A., Kent
Dr Vittorio Montemaggi, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., R
Dr Jeff Benton Phillips, Ph.D., JE
Dr James Whitworth, B.Sc., M.B.Ch.B., Leicester, M.Sc., Birmingham, Ph.D., CAI
Elected to a Fellowship under Title B:
Dr Barry Colfer, B.B.L., University College Dublin, M.Phil., HO, Ph.D., PEM
Dr Qin-Qin Lü, B.S., University of Science and Technology of China, Ph.D., Louisiana
Dr Daniela Massiceti, B.Sc., Cape Town, M.Sc., D.Phil., Oxford
Dr Jonathan Penn, B.A., McGill, M.Phil., Ph.D., PEM, FRSA
Appointed as an Associate (PDRA):
Dr Suna Çagaptay, B.A., M.A., Bilkent, Ph.D., Illinois
Dr Erika Pärn, B.Sc., Ph.D., Birmingham City
Dr Abigail Mountford, M.Sci., Nottingham, Ph.D., Bristol
Dr Carlos Manuel Luque González, B.Sc., Granada, M.Sc., Ph.D., Madrid
Ms Fiona Costello, B.C.L., National University of Ireland, M.A., KCL
Dr Ivri Joshua Bunis, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., Jerusalem
Dr James Joseph, B.Eng., Nottingham, M.Sc., Ph.D., Nanyang Technological University
Appointed as a Senior Member:
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Dorothy Perrett, B.A., N, Ph.D., DAR
Appointed as a Visiting Scholar:
Dr Lee Todd Macdonald, B.A., M.A., Reading, M.Phil., ED, Ph.D., Leeds
Elected to Honorary Fellowships from 27 February 2020:
Ms Laura Bates
Dr Claire Craig
Dr Heidi Doughty
Dr Eben Upton
Elected to Fellowships under Title A from 1 October 2020:
Virgil Andrei, B.A., M.Sc., Berlin
Lucy McDonald, B.A., B.Phil., Oxford
Jules James Patrick O’Dwyer, B.A., Bristol, M.Phil., T
Christiana Lyn Scheib, B.A., New York, M.Phil., Ph.D., F
Elected to a Fellowship under Title B from 1 October 2020:
Benjamin Baum, B.A., M.A., Oxford, Ph.D., UCL
Elected to a Fellowship under Title C from 1 October 2020:
Alexander James Bird, B.A., Oxford, M.Phil., ED, Ph.D., K
Elected to Fellowships under Title E from 1 October 2020:
Nicholas David Friedman, LL.B., LL.M., Cape Town, M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford
Alexander Tsiong Wong, B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., PET
Elected into a Research Fellowship (Class A) with effect from 1 October 2020:
Dr Simon Corkery, B.E., M.E., University of Auckland, Ph.D., CHU
Dr Emma Kast, M.A., Ph.D., Princeton
Dr Anya Burgon, B.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., TH
Elected into a Staff Fellowship (Class B) from 1 October 2020:
Dr Anton Enright, B.A., Dublin, Ph.D., W
Elected into a Fellow Commonership from 1 October 2020:
Dr Marcel Satchell, B.A., TH, Ph.D., DAR
Elected into an Honorary Fellowship from 1 October 2020:
Ms Sarah Bates, B.A., TH
Ms Janet Legrand, QC(Hon), M.A., TH
Dr Cornelia Parker R.A., O.B.E.
Professor Sir John Pethica, F.R.S., F.R.Eng., M.A., TH, Ph.D., IT Sligo
Christ’s College: Three Stipendiary Junior Research Fellowships in specified areas of the Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; tenure: four years from not later than 1 October 2021 (non-renewable); closing date: 22 October 2020 at 12 noon; further details: https://www.christs.cam.ac.uk/jrf
Non-Stipendiary Junior Research Fellowship in Biological and Medical Sciences, Arts and Humanities, or Social Sciences; tenure at least two years and not more than four years from not later than 1 October 2021; closing date: 12 January 2021 at 12 noon; further details: https://www.christs.cam.ac.uk/vacancies
Magdalene College: Two Stipendiary Junior Research Fellowships (the Nevile Fellowship in the Sciences and the Lumley Fellowship in the Humanities or Social Sciences); tenure: three years from 1 October 2021; closing date: 3 November 2020 at 12 noon; further details: https://www.magd.cam.ac.uk/about/vacancies/academic
Pembroke College: College Lecturer in Modern and Medieval Languages (Italian); tenure: five years from from summer 2021 (and not later than 1 October 2021); salary: £32,000–£35,000 at current rates; closing date: 16 October 2020; further details: https://www.pem.cam.ac.uk/the-college/job-vacancies
Harry F. Guggenheim Research Fellowship (contemporary issues of violence); tenure: three years from 1 October 2021; salary from £23,754–£26,715 at current rates; closing date: 16 October 2020; further details: http://www.pem.cam.ac.uk/the-college/job-vacancies/
Stokes Research Fellowship in Mathematical or Physical Sciences; tenure: three years from 1 October 2021; salary: £30,046 at current rates; closing date: 16 October 2020; further details: https://www.pem.cam.ac.uk/the-college/job-vacancies/
St Catharine’s College: Two Junior Research Fellowships (stipendiary or non-stidpendiary); tenure: three years from 1 October 2021; closing date: 30 October 2020; further details: https://www.caths.cam.ac.uk/about-us/vacancies/jrf2021
The College is offering one or more prizes of £500 in 2021 for essays concerning the Philosophy of Religion by members of the University who, at the time when the essays are submitted, have taken Honours in Classics or Theology at any university within the preceding three years and who have not previously been awarded a Chadwick Prize.
Essays should be approximately 4,000 words and should not previously have been submitted for a degree or prize. Proposed essay titles should be submitted no later than 9 November 2020 (with essays due on the first day of Easter Full Term). Further details are available at: https://www.jesus.cam.ac.uk/articles/chadwick-essay-prizes-university-members-2020-2021