The General Board have appointed the following as members of their Senior Academic Promotions Committee and School Committees for the 1 October 2019 Senior Academic Promotions exercise.
The Vice-Chancellor, Professor Stephen Toope (Chair)
Professor Liba Chaia Taub (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Valerie Gibson (Biological Sciences)
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall (Clinical Medicine)
Professor Koen Alexander Steemers (Humanities and Social Sciences)
TBC (Physical Sciences)
Professor Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne (Technology)
Professor Christopher Carey (University College London) (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Susan Wray (University of Liverpool) (Biological Sciences)
Professor Moira Whyte (University of Edinburgh) (Clinical Medicine)
Professor Louise Gullifer (University of Oxford) (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford) (Physical Sciences)
Professor Rebecca Cheung (University of Edinburgh) (Technology)
Arts and Humanities |
Professor Liba Chaia Taub (Chair) |
Professor Wendy Margaret Bennett |
|
Professor Simon David Goldhill |
|
Professor Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock |
|
Professor Johan Jacob van de Ven |
|
Professor Christopher John Young |
|
Professor Christopher Carey (External) |
|
Biological Sciences |
Professor Valerie Gibson (Chair) |
Professor Matthew James Allen |
|
Professor Abigail Lesley Fowden |
|
Professor Anna Philpott |
|
Professor Christopher William Joseph Smith |
|
Professor Susan Wray (External) |
|
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall (Chair) |
Professor Edward Thomas Bullmore |
|
Professor Patrick Francis Chinnery |
|
Professor Fiona Jane Gilbert |
|
Professor Patrick Henry Maxwell |
|
Professor Sir Stephen O’Rahilly |
|
Professor Moira Whyte (External) |
|
Humanities and Social Sciences |
Professor Koen Alexander Steemers (Chair) |
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger |
|
Professor Susan Banks Bayly |
|
Professor Kaivan Dara Munshi |
|
Professor David James Reynolds |
|
Professor Anna Frances Vignoles |
|
Professor Louise Gullifer (External) |
|
Physical Sciences |
TBC (Chair) |
Professor Sir Shankar Balasubramanian |
|
Professor Serena Michelle Best |
|
Professor Alan Lindsay Greer |
|
Professor Peter Howard Haynes |
|
Professor James Anthony Jackson |
|
Professor Daniela Bortoletto (External) |
|
Technology |
Professor Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne (Chair) |
Professor John Stephen Dennis |
|
Professor Vikram Sudhir Deshpande |
|
Professor Andrew Mawdesley Pitts |
|
Professor Richard William Prager |
|
Professor Jaideep Charles Prabhu |
|
Professor Rebecca Cheung (External) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Combined Faculty Committee One Architecture and History of Art, English, Music, Philosophy, and Divinity |
Professor Robert Douglas Hedley (Chair) |
Reverend Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris1 |
|
Professor Peter Leslie de Bolla |
|
Professor Katharine Jill Ellis |
|
Professor John Francis Kerrigan |
|
Professor Maire Ni Mhaonaigh |
|
Professor Michael David Potter |
|
Professor Wendy Ann Pullan |
|
Professor Caroline Alexandra Van Eck |
|
Dr Peter John Harland (Secretary) |
|
Combined Faculty Committee Two Classics, Modern and Medieval Languages, and Asian and Middle Eastern Studies |
Professor James Peter Timothy Clackson (Chair) |
Professor Ian Alexander McFarland1 |
|
Professor Sven Mikael Adolphson |
|
Professor Robert Samuel Clive Gordon |
|
Professor Geoffrey Allan Khan |
|
Professor Stephen Phelps Oakley |
|
Professor Ianthi Maria Tsimpli |
|
Professor Emma Katherine Widdis |
|
Professor Emma Fiona Wilson |
|
Mr Andrew Bennett (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Biology and Veterinary Medicine |
Professor Beverley Jane Glover (Chair) |
Professor Fiona Mary Gribble1 |
|
Professor Mark Henry Johnson |
|
Professor Paul Martin Brakefield |
|
Professor John Michael Edwardson |
|
Professor Gerard Ian Evan |
|
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith |
|
Professor Alison Gail Smith |
|
Professor Geoffrey Lilley Smith |
|
Professor James Lionel Norman Wood |
|
Professor Sarah Jane Bray |
|
Ms Catharine Jane Butler (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Peter Brian Jones (Chair) |
Professor Catherine Watson1 |
|
Professor Susan Elizabeth Gathercole |
|
Professor Richard James Gilbertson |
|
Professor Eamonn Richard Maher |
|
Professor Andrew William McCaskie |
|
Professor Susan Ozanne |
|
Professor Sylvia Therese Richardson |
|
Professor David Henry Rowitch |
|
Professor Kenneth George Campbell Smith |
|
Dr Litsa Maria Biggs (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Economics |
Professor Christopher John Harris (Chair) |
Professor Diane Coyle1 |
|
Professor Robert Andrew Evans |
|
Professor Sheilagh Catheren Ogilvie |
|
Professor Alexey Onatskiy |
|
Professor Vasco Miguel Pereira Marques de Carvalho |
|
Dr Susan Wan (Secretary) |
|
Education |
Professor Maria Nikolajeva (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe1 |
|
Professor Pamela Anne Burnard |
|
Professor Geoffrey Francis Hayward |
|
Professor Pauline Margaret Rose |
|
Professor Keith Stephen Taber |
|
Ms Kate Marie-Josephine Allen (Secretary) |
|
History |
Professor Alexandra Marie Walsham (Chair) |
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington1 |
|
Professor Sir Christopher Munro Clark |
|
Professor Saul Herman Dubow |
|
Professor Timothy Norman Harper |
|
Professor Mary Rachel Laven |
|
Professor Simon Richard Stanislaw Szreter |
|
Professor Mary Teresa Josephine Webber |
|
Dr Elizabeth Haresnape (Secretary) |
|
Human, Social, and Political Sciences and the Department of History and Philosophy of Science |
Professor Simon John Schaffer (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe1 |
|
Professor Patrick Jacques Nicole Baert |
|
Professor James Alexander Laidlaw |
|
Professor John Ernest Robb |
|
Professor Jason Campbell Sharman |
|
Ms Marie Anne Butcher (Secretary) |
|
Law, Land Economy, and Criminology |
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin1 (Chair) |
Professor Catherine Sarah Barnard |
|
Professor Brian Robert Cheffins |
|
Professor Laura Diaz Anadon |
|
Professor Mark Christopher Elliot |
|
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe |
|
Professor Colin Martyn Lizieri |
|
Professor Martin John Dixon |
|
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington |
|
Ms Laura Clare Smethurst (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
Professor Ashit Hairprasad Amin (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser1 |
|
Professor Nicholas James Butterfield |
|
Professor Michael Allan Carpenter |
|
Professor Michael Hulme |
|
Professor Christine Susanna Lane |
|
Professor Simon Anthony Turner Redfern |
|
Professor Bhaskar Vira |
|
Professor Andrew William Woods |
|
Dr Adam Nigel Strange (Secretary) |
|
Mathematics |
Professor John Alexander David Aston (Chair) |
Professor Catherine Jane Clarke1 |
|
Professor Natalia G. Berloff |
|
Professor Emmanuel Francois Jean Breuillard |
|
Professor James Ritchie Norris |
|
Professor Nigel Peake |
|
Professor Malcolm John Perry |
|
Professor Richard John Samworth |
|
Professor Ivan Smith |
|
Professor David Tong |
|
Ms Hannah Fox (Secretary) |
|
Physics and Chemistry |
Professor Gerard Francis Gilmore (Chair) |
Professor Marian Barbara Holness1 |
|
Professor Ruth Elizabeth Cameron |
|
Professor Catherine Jane Clarke |
|
Professor Christopher Allim Haniff |
|
Professor Christopher Alexander Hunter |
|
Professor Roderic Lewis Jones |
|
Professor Richard Gerard McMahon |
|
Professor Paul Anthony Midgley |
|
Professor Jonathan Russell Nitschke |
|
Professor Michael Andrew Parker |
|
Professor Henning Sirringhaus |
|
Ms Alison Jane Cook (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Business and Management |
Professor Jochen Heiko Runde (Chair) |
Professor Nicola Susan Clayton1 |
|
Professor Michael Ian Barrett |
|
Professor Christoph Hubert Loch |
|
Professor Sucheta Subhash Nadkarni* |
|
Professor Michael Gerald Pollitt |
|
Professor Daniel Ralph |
|
Ms Julie Brown (Secretary) |
|
Computer Science and Technology |
Professor Cecilia Mascolo (Chair) |
Professor Zoe Kourtzi1 |
|
Professor Ann Alicia Copestake |
|
Professor Anuj Dawar |
|
Professor Peter Michael Sewell |
|
Professor Simone Heidi Teufel |
|
Ms Caroline Anne Stewart (Secretary) |
|
Engineering and Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology |
Professor Richard William Prager (Chair) |
Professor Evis Sala1 |
|
Professor Holger Babinsky |
|
Professor William Joseph Byrne |
|
Professor Andrew John Flewitt |
|
Professor Simon David Guest |
|
Professor Robin Stewart Langley |
|
Professor Timothy Herbert Warren Minshall |
|
Professor Geoffrey Dillwyn Moggridge |
|
Professor Jochen Axel Zeitler |
|
Ms Sally Dorothy Winton Collins-Taylor (Secretary) |
1Member appointed external to the Faculty.
*01/04/2019: The title in this entry was incorrectly stated and has been amended.