In its Report of 6 June 2018 on Senior Academic Promotions (Reporter, 6510, 2017–18, p. 694), the General Board recommended the establishment of 37 Professorships and 53 Readerships. In Paragraph 5 it was stated that the Board would announce the titles at a later date after consultation with the individuals concerned. The recommendations of the Report were approved by Grace 3 of 18 July 2018. The following list of appointments includes the titles that have been agreed.
Dr Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM, appointed Professor of Russian and European Art
Dr Barak Kushner, CC, appointed Professor of East Asian History
Dr Nicholas James White, EM, appointed Professor of Nineteenth-Century French Literature and Culture
Dr Emma Widdis, T, appointed Professor of Russian and Film Studies
Dr Clare Baker, PET, appointed Professor of Comparative Developmental Neurobiology
Dr John Carr, CC, appointed Professor of Plant Virology
Dr Andrea Manica, CL, appointed Professor of Evolutionary Ecology
Dr Simon David William Frost, appointed Professor of Pathogen Dynamics
Dr Folma Buss, ED, appointed Professor of Molecular and Cellular Biology
Dr Frank Reimann, appointed Professor of Professor in Endocrine Signalling
Dr Judy Hirst, CC, appointed Professor of Biological Chemistry
Dr Mark Gurnell, SID, appointed Professor of Clinical Endocrinology
Dr Michael Patrick Murphy, appointed Professor of Mitochondrial Redox Biology
Dr Roman Hovorka, appointed Professor of Metabolic Technology
Dr Richard Henson, appointed Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Nora Berend, CTH, appointed Professor of European History
Dr Mary Teresa Josephine Webber, T, appointed Professor of Palaeography
Dr Duncan Kelly, JE, appointed Professor of Political Thought and Intellectual History
Dr Lauren Kassell, PEM, appointed Professor of History of Science and Medicine
Dr Franz Fuerst, TH, appointed Professor of Real Estate and Urban Economics
Dr Ian Farnan, CLH, appointed Professor of Earth and Nuclear Materials
Dr Sally Gibson, appointed Professor of Petrology and Geochemistry
Dr Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, JE, appointed Professor of Applied Mathematics
Dr Jacob Rasmussen, appointed Professor of Mathematics
Dr Jack Thorne, TH, appointed Professor of Number Theory
Dr Michael Irwin, CHU, appointed Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Stephen Jenkins, ED, appointed Professor of Physical and Computational Surface Chemistry
Dr Ramachandran Vasant Kumar, TH, appointed Professor of Materials Chemistry
Dr Rachel Oliver, R, appointed Professor of Materials Science
Dr Friedrich Malte Grosche, T, appointed Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Dr Feryal Erhun Oguz, appointed Professor of Operations and Technology Management
Dr Richard Gibbens, CAI, appointed Professor of Network Modelling
Dr Pietro Lio, CLH, appointed Professor in Computational Biology
Dr Joan Lasenby, T, appointed Professor of Image and Signal Analysis
Mr Frank Allan McRobie, appointed Professor of Structural Engineering
Dr Garth Wells, JE, appointed Hibbitt Professor of Solid Mechanics
Dr Susan Oosthuizen, W, appointed Professor of Medieval Archaeology
Dr Ying Jin, R, appointed Reader in Architecture and Urbanism
Dr Michael Ramage, SID, appointed Reader in Architecture and Engineering
Dr Christine van Ruymbeke, DAR, appointed Ali Reza and Mohamed Soudavar Reader in Persian Literature and Culture
Dr Andrew Milne, CC, appointed Judith E. Wilson Reader in Poetics
Dr Jan Schramm, TH, appointed Reader in Literature and Law
Dr John Rhodes, CC, appointed Reader in Film Studies and Visual Culture
Dr Clare Chambers, JE, appointed Reader in Political Philosophy
Dr Marko Hyvonen, appointed Reader in Protein Biochemistry
Dr Andrew Firth, T, appointed Reader in Virus Bioinformatics
Dr Andrew Murray, TH, appointed Reader in Metabolic Physiology
Dr Bénédicte Sanson, appointed Reader in Developmental Morphogenesis
Dr Matthias Landgraf, JE, appointed Reader in Developmental Neurobiology
Dr Alexander Tucker, PEM, appointed Reader in Veterinary Public Health
Dr Adam Butterworth, appointed Reader in Molecular Epidemiology
Mr Kourosh Saeb-Parsy, F, appointed Reader in Transplantation
Dr Tiago Cavalcanti, T, appointed Reader in Economics
Dr Meredith Crowley, JN, appointed Reader in International Economics
Dr Matthew Elliott, JE, appointed Reader in Economics
Dr Michelle Ellefson, CAI, appointed Reader in Cognitive Science
Dr Linda Fisher, HO, appointed Reader in Languages Education
Dr Arathi Sriprakash, appointed Reader in Sociology
Dr Carl Watkins, M, appointed Reader in British History
Dr Tamsin O’Connell, TH, appointed Reader in Isotopic Ecology
Dr Mathieu Candea, K, appointed Reader in Social Anthropology
Dr Sian Lazar, CL, appointed Reader in Social Anthropology
Dr Julie Elizabeth Smith, R, appointed Reader in European Politics
Dr Manali Desai, N, appointed Reader in Political Sociology
Dr Antje du Bois-Pedain, M, appointed Reader in Criminal Law and Philosophy
Dr Anna Alexandrova, K, appointed Reader in Philosophy of Science
Dr Jerome Neufeld, CTH, appointed Reader in Earth and Planetary Fluid Dynamics
Dr Helen Myfanwy Williams, JE, appointed Reader in Geochemistry
Dr Philip Howell, EM, appointed Reader in Historical Geography
Dr Nilanjana Datta, PEM, appointed Reader in Quantum Information Theory
Dr Jorge Pinto Da Silva e Conceição Santos, HH, appointed Reader in Theoretical Physics
Dr Roman Rafikov, appointed Reader in Astrophysics
Dr Alexey Shadrin, PEM, appointed Reader in Approximation Theory
Dr Finian Leeper, EM, appointed Reader in Biological Chemistry
Dr Andrew Wheatley, F, appointed Reader in Materials Chemistry
Dr Sohini Kar-Narayan, CLH, appointed Reader in Energy and Device Materials
Dr Siân Dutton, JE, appointed Reader in Physics and Solid State Chemistry
Dr Ulrich Schneider, JE, appointed Reader in Many-Body Physics
Dr Pedro Chauffaille Saffi, appointed Reader in Financial Economics
Dr Robert Harle, DOW, appointed Reader in Mobile and Cyberphysical Systems
Dr Timothy Martin Jones, CAI, appointed Reader in Computer Architecture and Compilation
Dr Rafal Mantiuk, appointed Reader in Graphics and Displays
Dr Richard Mortier, CHR, appointed Reader in Computing and Human-Data Interaction
Dr Anurag Agarwal, EM, appointed Reader in Acoustics and Biomedical Technology
Dr David Cole, F, appointed Reader in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Fumiya Iida, CC, appointed Reader in Robotics
Dr Richard Eric Turner, CHR, appointed Reader in Machine Learning
Dr David Fairen Jimenez, R, appointed Reader in Molecular Engineering
Dr Michael Mantle, W, appointed Reader in Applied Magnetic Resonance
Dr Laura Torrente Murciano, JN, appointed Reader in Catalysis and Reaction Engineering