Rt Hon Lord Broers, CHU
Dame Alison Richard, N
Librarian: F. W. Ratcliffe, CC
Registrary: T. J. Mead, W
Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum and Marlay Curator: D. D. Robinson, M
Librarian: P. K. Fox, SE
Economic History (1981): P. M. Deane, N
Latin, Kennedy: E. J. Kenney, PET
Modern History, Regius: W. O. Chadwick, SE
Clinical Criminology: D. J. West, DAR
Criminology, Wolfson: N. D. Walker, K
Economics (1965): R. R. Neild, T
Pure Mathematics, Sadleirian: J. W. S. Cassels, T
Social Anthropology, William Wyse: Sir Jack Goody, JN
Philosophy of Science: M. B. Hesse, W
Community Medicine: R. M. Acheson, CHU
Education: P. H. Hirst, W
Haematological Medicine, Leukaemia Research Fund: F. G. J. Hayhoe, DAR
Mathematics: Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer, CTH
Energy Studies: R. J. Eden, CLH
Paediatrics: J. A. Davis, PET
Law: S. F. C. Milsom, JN
Radio Astronomy: A. Hewish, CHU
Botany: R. G. West, CL
Genetics: J. R. S. Fincham, PET
Metallurgy, Goldsmiths’: D. Hull, M
Engineering (1971): J. Heyman, PET
Engineering (1977): K. L. Johnson, JE
Imperial and Naval History, Vere Harmsworth: D. K. Fieldhouse, JE
Indian Studies: K. R. Norman, DOW
Organic Chemistry, BP (1702): Sir Alan Battersby, CTH
Animal Pathology: Lord Soulsby, W
Applied Economics: Hon. W. A. H. Godley, K
Chemical Engineering, Shell: J. F. Davidson, T
Civil Law, Regius: P. G. Stein, Q
Economic History: B. E. Supple, CTH
English Literature: J. B. Beer, PET
Mathematics, Rouse Ball: J. G. Thompson, CHU
Biology, Quick: C. C. Wylie, DAR
Ecclesiastical History, Dixie: C. N. L. Brooke, CAI
Fluid Mechanics, G. I. Taylor: G. I. Barenblatt, CAI
History of the British Commonwealth, Smuts: D. A. Low, CLH
Mathematics for Operational Research, Churchill: P. Whittle, CHU
Radiology: T. Sherwood, G
Manufacturing Engineering: C. Andrew, CHR
Aeronautical Engineering, Francis Mond: M. Gaster
Biochemistry, Sir William Dunn:Sir Hans Kornberg, CHR
Hebrew, Regius: J. A. Emerton, JN
Mathematical Physics (1967): J. C. Taylor, R
Medical Physiology: J. T. Fitzsimons, CAI
Physical Chemistry (1978): B. A. Thrush, EM
Physics, Cavendish: Sir Sam Edwards, CAI
Physiology: I. M. Glynn, T
Arabic, Sir Thomas Adams’s: M. C. Lyons, PEM
Electrical Engineering: Lord Broers, CHU
Geography (1931): M. D. I. Chisholm, CTH
Medieval Art: G. D. S. Henderson, DOW
Morbid Anatomy and Histopathology: Sir Dillwyn Williams, CHR
Applied Thermodynamics, Hopkinson and Imperial Chemicals Industries: K. N. C. Bray, G
Chemistry (1968): A. D. Buckingham, PEM
Corporate Law, S. J. Berwin: L. S. Sealey, CAI
Economic History: Sir Tony Wrigley, CC
History and Philosophy of Science: M. L. G. Redhead, W
Modern History: D. E. D. Beales, SID
Physics (1966, Grace 7 of 1 Dec. 1965): V. Heine, CL
Divinity, Lady Margaret’s: M. D. Hooker, R
Engineering (1966, Grace 6 of 1 Dec. 1965): A. N. Schofield, CHU
Laws of England, Downing: G. H. Jones, T
Pathology: M. A. Ferguson-Smith, PET
Philosophy, Knightbridge: T. J. Smiley, CL
Surgery (1965): Sir Roy Calne, TH
Mycenaean Greek: J. T. Killen, JE
Philosophy (1896): D. H. Mellor, DAR
Anaesthesia: J. G. Jones
Divinity, Norris-Hulse: N. L. A. Lash, CLH
History of Mathematics and Exact Sciences: D. T. Whiteside, CHU
Immunology: P. J. Lachmann, CHR
Magnetic Resonance, John Humphrey Plummer: R. Freeman, JE
Medieval History: R. B. Dobson, CHR
Music: A. Goehr, TH
Pharmacology, Sheild: A. W. Cuthbert, F
Plant Biophysics: E. A. C. MacRobbie, G
Public Health: N. E. Day, HH
Ancient Philosophy and Science: Sir Geoffrey Lloyd, DAR
Architecture (1970): P. B. Carolin, CC
Education: D. H. Hargreaves, W
Financial Accounting, PricewaterhouseCooper: G. Whittington, F
Applied Numerical Analysis, John Humphrey Plummer: M. J. D. Powell, PEM
Astrophysics (1996): D. Lynden-Bell, CL
Cell Biology: John Humphrey Plummer: Sir John Gurdon, M
Classical Archaeology, Laurence: A. M. Snodgrass, CL
Engineering (1966, Grace 4 of 1 Dec. 1965): J. E. Carroll, Q
European History: P. Spufford, Q
Greek, Regius: P. E. Easterling, N
Investigative Plant Ecology: P. J. Grubb, M
Law (1973): Sir Bob Hepple, CL
Linguistics (1980): P. H. Matthews, JN
Medieval Latin Literature: E. P. M. Dronke, CLH
Physics (1986): A. Howie, CHU
Physics (1990): L. M. Brown, R
Psychiatry (1976): E. S. Paykel, CAI
Bioorganic Chemistry: A. J. Kirby, CAI
Chemical Biology: J. Staunton, JN
Commonwealth History, Smuts: A. G. Hopkins, PEM
Engineering, Rank: J. E. Ffowcs Williams, EM
English (1966, Grace 1 of 1 Dec. 1965): C. I. E. Donaldson, K
English Literature King Edward VII: Dame Gillian Beer, CLH
Experimental Psychology: N. J. Mackintosh, K
Health Research and Development: R. L. Himsworth, G
Italian, Serena: P. Boyde, JN
Mathematical Physics (1978): H. K. Moffatt, T
Observational Astronomy: R. F. Griffin, JN
Organic Chemistry (1998): I. Fleming, PEM
Reproductive Immunology: Y. W. Loke, K
Structural Mechanics: C. R. Calladine, PET
Applied Physics: J. E. Field, M
Biometry: A. W. F. Edwards, CAI
Engineering (1875): D. E. Newland, SE
Haematology: R. W. Carrell, T
Mexican History: D. A. Brading, CLH
Microelectronics: H. Ahmed, CC
Modern French Literature: C. A. J. Prendergast, K
Neuroscience (1999): J. Herbert, CAI
Pharmacology: E. K. Matthews, JN
Political Economy: Sir James Mirrlees, T
Signal Processing: P. J. W. Rayner, CHR
Applied Mechanics: W. J. Stronge, JE
Archaeology, Disney: Lord Renfrew, JE
Astronomy and Experimental Philosophy, Plumian: J. P. Ostriker, CL
Chemical Engineering, Shell: J. Bridgwater, CTH
Combustion Science: A. N. Hayhurst, Q
Cultural History: U. P. Burke, T
Education (1996): D. I. McIntyre, HH
English as an International Language: G. Brown, CL
Geometric Topolgy: W. B. R. Lickorish, PEM
Intellectual Property Law, Herchel Smith: W. R. Cornish, M
International Public Law: P. J. Allott, T
International Relations, Sir Patrick Sheehy: J. B. L. Mayall, SID
Mathematical Astrophysics: N. O. Weiss, CL
Mathematical Physics (1994): P. V. Landshoff, CHR
Medical Materials: W. Bonfield
Medieval and Renaissance English: W. J. Simpson, G
Modern African History: J. M. Lonsdale, T
Modern British History: P. F. Clarke, TH
Slavonic Studies: A. G. Cross, F
Structural Biochemistry: R. N. Perham, JN
Chemistry (1970): B. F. G. Johnson, F
Chemotherapy: M. J. Waring, JE
Divinity, Norris-Hulse: D. A. Turner
Ecclesiastical History, Dixie: J. S. C. Riley-Smith, EM
Ethology: Sir Patrick Bateson, K
German, Schröder: R. C. Paulin, T
Management Studies (1995): M. A. H. Dempster, HH
Medical Genetics: M. Bobrow, W
Medieval Theology and Intellectual History: G. R. Evans
Petroleum Engineering: A. C. Palmer, CHU
Physic, Regius: Sir Keith Peters, CHR
Physical Chemistry: Sir David King, DOW
Sociology (1985): B. S. Turner, F
Theoretical Physics (2000): I. T. Drummond, R
Turbomachinery Aerodynamics: J. D. Denton, TH
African Archaeology: D. W. Phillipson, CAI
African History: J. Iliffe, JN
Chinese: D. L. McMullen, JN
Criminology, Wolfson: Sir Anthony Bottoms, F
Economics (1991): R. E. Rowthorn, K
Educational Leadership: J. E. C. MacBeath, HH
Epithelial Biology: M. A. Stanley, CHR
History of Classical Antiquity: P. D. A. Garnsey, JE
Latin, Kennedy: M. D. Reeve, PEM
Mammalian Cell Biochemistry: J. C. Metcalfe, DAR
Mathematical Sciences, N. M. Rothschild & Son: Sir John Kingman, PEM
Medieval Hebrew Studies: S. C. Reif, JN
Microbial Biochemistry: D. J. Ellar, CAI
Philosophy, Knightbridge: E. J. Craig
Photonics (2001): W. A. Crossland, HH
Physiology: R. C. Thomas, DOW
Pure Mathematics: A. Baker, T
RNA Biochemistry: R. J. Jackson, PEM
Theoretical Chemistry: A. J. Stone, EM
Chemistry (1968): J. P. Hansen, CC
Complex Analysis: A. F. Beardon, CTH
Economics: A. Singh
Egyptology: B. J. Kemp, W
Electromagnetism: A. M. Campbell, CHR
Epistemology of Psychiatry: G. E. Berrios, R
Equine Reproduction, Jim Joel: W. R. Allen, R
International Politics: G. P. Hawthorn, CLH
Materials Chemistry: D. J. Fray, F
Modern Languages: H. B. Nisbet, SID
Neuropathology: W. F. Blakemore, W
Physics (1974): B. D. Josephson, T
Political Theory: J. M. Dunn, K
Prehistory and Human Evolution: Sir Paul Mellars, CC
Superconductivity: W. Y. Liang, CAI
Theoretical Solid Mechanics: J. R. Willis, F
Architectural Engineering: Robert John Summerford Spence, M
Astronomy: Robert Francis Carswell, JN
Atmospheric Dynamics: Michael Edgeworth McIntyre, JN
Economic Sociology: Christel Olga Lane, JN
Engineering Design (2001): Kenneth Michael Wallace, SE
Geology, Woodwardian: Ian Nicholas McCave, JN
History of Architecture: David John Watkin, PET
Materials Science, Goldsmiths’: Sir Colin Humphreys, SE
Medical Genetics (2003): John Robert Watson Yates, CTH
Modern and Contemporary History: Christopher Maurice Andrew, CC
Modern History, Regius: Quentin Robert Duthie Skinner, CHR
Natural Philosophy, Jacksonian: Malcolm Sim Longair, CLH
Psychoanalysis and Gender Studies: Juliet Constance Wyatt Mitchell, JE
Social Anthropology, William Wyse: Dame Marilyn Strathern, G
Sociology (1985): Göran Therborn
South Asian Archaeology: Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti, CHU
Spanish Golden-Age Literature, Culture, and Society: Melveena Christine McKendrick, G
Theoretical Astrophysics: Douglas Owen Gough, CHU
Veterinary Science (1991): Ian McConnell, DAR
Ancient Philosophy (1998): Malcolm Schofield, JN
Animal Welfare, Colleen Macleod: Donald Maurice Broom, CTH
Anthropological Science: Alan Donald James Macfarlane, K
Behavioural Neuroscience (1998): Eric Barrington Keverne, K
Biochemistry, Sir William Dunn: Sir Tom Blundell, SID
Biology: Michael Ashburner, CHU
Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning: Richard Kenneth Stanley Taylor, W
Cosmology and Astrophysics: Lord Rees, T
Developmental Neurobiology, Royal Society: Christopher Michael Bate, K
Earth Sciences, Royal Society: Dan Peter McKenzie, K
Economic and Social History: Melvyn John Hatcher, CC
Environmental Fluid Dynamics: Rex Edward Britter, PEM
European Law: Sir Arthur Dashwood, SID
Experimental Particle Physics: Janet Rose Carter, N
Ferroics: James Floyd Scott
Jewish and Early Christian Studies: William Horbury, CC
Materials Science (1988): Alan Hardwick Windle, T
Mathematics, Lucasian: Stephen William Hawking, CAI
Modern Church History: David Michael Thompson, F
Modern European History: Timothy Charles William Blanning, SID
Physics (1966) (Grace 19 of 1 Dec. 1965): Sir Michael Pepper, T
Radiology: Adrian Kendal Dixon, PET
Transfusion Medicine: Jean-Pierre Allain, CC
Applied Economics: David Michael Garrood Newbery, CHU
Collaborative Anthropology, Sigrid Rausing: Dame Caroline Humphrey, K
Commercial Contract Law: Malcolm Alistair Clarke, JN
Comparative Embryology: Patricia Ann Simpson, N
Distributed Systems: Jean Margaret Bacon, JE
Economics, Frank Ramsey: Sir Partha Dasgupta, JN
Geography (1931): Robert John Bennett, CTH
History and Philosophy of the Sciences: Nicholas Jardine, DAR
Immunology, Sheila Joan Smith: Douglas Thomas Fearon, T
Land Use and Transport Studies: Marcial Hernan Echenique, CHU
Macromolecular Biochemistry: Dame Jean Thomas, CTH
Management Studies (2001): Geoffrey Walsham, JN
Ocean Geochemistry and Palaeochemistry: Henry Elderfield, CTH
Organic Chemistry, Herchel Smith: Sir Alan Fersht, CAI
Orthopaedics: Neil Rushton, M
Plant Cytogenetics: John Stewart Parker, CLH
Political Science: Gareth Stedman Jones, K
Quantum Field Theory: Hugh Osborn, T
Spectroscopy: Paul Brett Davies, CC
Stroke Medicine: Jean-Claude Baron, CLH
Surface Chemistry: Richard Michael Lambert, K
Theoretical Geography: Andrew David Cliff, CHR
Theoretical Physics (1999): Bryan Ronald Webber, EM
Virology: Anthony Charles Minson, W
Zoology: Malcolm Burrows, W
Animal Embryology, Charles Darwin: Ronald Alfred Laskey, DAR
Applied Probability: Yurii Mikhailovich Suhov, JN
Biostatistics: David George Clayton, K
Chemical Physics (2000): Jacek Maria Klinowski, PET
Classics (2003): John Graham Wilmot Henderson, K
Comparative Psychology: Anthony Dickinson, HH
English (1966, Grace 2 of 1 Dec. 1965): Mary Longstaff Jacobus, CHU
Evolutionary Primatology: William Clement McGrew, CC
Experimental Physics (2008): John Robert Cooper, DAR
French, Drapers: Peter James Bayley, CAI
General Practice: Ann-Louise Kinmonth, MUR
Greek and Latin: James Diggle, Q
Hebrew and Jewish Studies: Nicholas Robert Michael de Lange, W
Historical Geography and Demography: Richard Michael Smith, DOW
Image Science: Craig Douglas Mackay, CC
Italian and English Literatures: Robin Kirkpatrick, R
Italian, Serena: Zygmunt Guido Baranski, MUR
Law (1992): Kevin John Gray, T
Laws of England, Downing: Sir John Baker, CTH
Mathematical Sciences, N. M. Rothschild & Sons: Sir David Wallace, CHU
Modern British History (2007): Andrew John Boyd Hilton, T
Musical Composition: Robin Greville Holloway, CAI
Neuroscience (2002): Wolfram Schultz, CHU
Old Testament Studies: Graham Ivor Davies, F
Oncology, Li Ka Shing: Bruce Anthony John Ponder, JE
Pathology: Andrew David Hamilton Wyllie, JN
Philosophy, Bertrand Russell: Simon Walter Blackburn, T
Phonetic Sciences: Sarah Hawkins, CLH
Physical Electronics: Piero Migliorato, T
Plant Molecular Biology: John Clinton Gray, R
Process Innovation: Malcolm Robert Mackley, R
Psychological Criminology: David Philip Farrington, DAR
Regenerative Medicine: Roger Arnold Lugo Pedersen, SID
Theoretical Astronomy: James Edward Pringle, EM
Theoretical Geophysics: Herbert Eric Huppert, K
Visual Neuroscience: John Dixon Mollon, CAI
Bone Medicine: Juliet Elizabeth Compston, JE
Cancer Research (Surgical Oncology): David Edgar Neal
Cognitive Neuroscience: Lorraine Komisarjevsky Tyler, CL
Condensed Matter Physics: Gilbert George Lonzarich, T
Economics (1988): Mohammad Hashem Pesaran, T
English and French Literature and Culture: Stephen Charles Heath, JE
English Literature (2007): Heather Joan Glen, MUR
Financial Policy: Lord Eatwell, Q
Hebrew, Regius: Robert Patterson Gordon, CTH
Imperial and Naval History, Vere Harmsworth: Sir Christopher Bayly, CTH
Industrial Relations, Montague Burton: William Arthur Brown, DAR
Japanese Studies: Richard John Bowring, SE
Management Studies, Diageo: Martin Kilduff, SID
Oculomotor Physiology: Roger Hugh Stephen Carpenter, CAI
Paediatrics (1978): Ieuan Arwel Hughes, F
Physic, Regius: Sir Patrick Sissons, DAR
Physiology of Reproduction, Mary Marshall and Arthur Walton: Mohamed Azim Habib Surani, K
Psychology (2004): Felicia Adina Huppert, DAR
Pure Mathematics, Sadleirian: John Henry Coates, EM
Radio Astronomy (1990): Richard Edwin Hills, ED
Reproductive Sciences: Martin Hume Johnson, CHR
Architectural History: Deborah Janet Howard, JN
Art History: Paul Evdoros Alexander Joannides, CLH
Assyriology: John Nicholas Postgate, T
Auditory Perception: Brian Cecil Joseph Moore, W
Behavioural Neuroscience (1997): Barry John Everitt, DOW
Biotechnology: Christopher Robin Lowe, T
British and Irish History: John Stephen Morrill, SE
Cancer Research (Cell Biology): Gillian Murphy, W
Chemistry, BP (1702): Steven Victor Ley, T
Developmental Biology (2010): Helen Le Breton Skaer, JE
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology: Timothy Hugh Clutton-Brock, M
Educationand Development, Commonwealth: Christopher Louis Colclough, CC
Egyptology, Herbert Thompson: John David Ray, SE
Engineering (1974): Keith Glover, SID
English and Applied Linguistics: John Alan Hawkins, TH
Enterprise Studies, Margaret Thatcher: Alan Hughes, SID
Fourier Analysis: Thomas William Körner, TH
German, Schröder: Nicholas Boyle, M
Hinduism and the Comparative Study of Religion: Julius Joseph Lipner, CLH
Immunobiology: Anne Cooke, K
Law (1995): John Rason Spencer, MUR
Management Studies, KPMG: Dame Sandra Dawson, SID
Materials Chemistry and Corrosion: Gordon Timothy Burstein
Mathematics, Lucasian: Michael Boris Green, CLH
Modern Greek: David William Holton, SE
Neurosurgery: John Douglas Pickard, CTH
Photonics of Molecular Materials: Harry James Coles, CTH
Seismology: Keith Ferrin Priestley, Q
Soil Mechanics: Malcolm David Bolton, CHU
Statistics (2007): Alexander Philip Dawid, DAR
Theoretical Physics (1997): Gary William Gibbons, T
American History, Paul Mellon: Anthony John Badger, CL
Ancient Philosophy, Laurence: David Neil Sedley, CHR
Archaeology, Disney: Graeme William Walter Barker, JN
Children’s Poetry: Morag Chrystine Campbell Styles, HO
Econometrics: Andrew Charles Harvey, CC
Education (2008): Peter Christian Gronn, HH
Fluid Mechanics (1998): Edward John Hinch, T
Fluid Mechanics (2007): John Martin Rallison, T
Fluid Mechanics, G. I. Taylor: Paul Frederick Linden, DOW
Geography (1993): Keith Sheldon Richards, EM
Greek Culture, A. G. Leventis: Paul Anthony Cartledge, CL
Health Services Research, RAND: Martin Roland
Histopathology: Vincent Peter Collins
History, Regius: Sir Richard Evans, W
History of Christianity: Eamon Duffy, M
Intellectual History and English Literature: Stefan Anthony Collini, CLH
Japanese Studies: Peter Francis Kornicki, R
Materials Science, Goldsmiths’: Anthony Cheetham, T
Mathematical Physics (1978): John Christopher Baillie Papaloizou
Medieval and Renaissance English: Elizabeth Helen Cooper, M
Medieval English History: Mary Christine Carpenter, MUR
Mineralogy and Petrology: Ekhard Karl Herman Salje, CLH
Modern Spanish Literature and Intellectual History: Alison Seaton Sinclair, CL
Molecular Endocrinology, Serono: Kenneth Siddle, CHU
Molecular Membrane Biology: John Paul Luzio, ED
Numerical Analysis of Differential Equations: Arieh Iserles, K
Philosophy (2007): Raymond Geuss
Politics (2007): Andrew Michael Gamble, Q
Signalling Pharmacology: Dermot Michael Fintan Cooper
Celtic Languages and Literature: R. S. Bromwich, N
Smuts Reader: P. Hill, CLH
Control Engineering: A. T. Fuller, CHU
Roman Historical Epigraphy: J. M. Reynolds, N
Structural Engineering: J. B. Dwight, M
Engineering: D. S. Whitehead, JE
Metabolic Disease: J. M. Walshe, TH
Physics: A. D. Yoffe, DAR
Architecture: J. Rykwert, DAR
International Law: Sir Elihu Lauterpacht, T
Electrical Engineering: K. C. A. Smith, F
Process Metallurgy: J. A. Charles, JN
English Legal History: D. E. C. Yale, CHR
Engineering: L. C. Squire, CHU
Public Law: C. C. Turpin, CL
French Intellectual History and Bibliography: C. P. Courtney, CHR
Medieval German Literature: L. P. Johnson, PEM
History of Economic Theory: G. C. Harcourt, JE
Algebra: J. E. Roseblade, JE
British Imperial History: R. Hyam, M
Inorganic Chemistry: M. Gerloch, TH
Mathematical Analysis: D. J. H. Garling, JN
Social Cognition: E. N. Goody, MUR
Tribology: J. A. Greenwood, PET
Cellular Pathology: M. J. Mitchinson, CL
Modern European History: J. Steinberg, TH
Sociology: D. S. Lane, EM
Applied Economics: S. F. Wilkinson, G
Sociology: R. M. Blackburn, CL
Social and Economic History: N. Mckendrick, CAI
Stellar Evolution: P. P. Eggleton, CC
British Social and Cultural History: V. A. C. Gatrell, CAI
English Poetry: J. H. Prynne, CAI
Functional Analysis: G. R. Allan, CHU
Mathematical Physics: A. J. MacFarlane, JN
Architecture: N. J. Ray, JE
Elastodynamics: J. A. Hudson, JE
Geology: A. G. Smith, JN
Cell Biophysics: V. L. Lew, K
Medieval and Renaissance Music: R. D. Bowers, JE
American History: J. A. Thompson, CTH
Modern Japanese History: S. S. Large, W
Organic Chemistry: S. G. Warren, CHU
Carbonate Diagenesis: J. A. D. Dickson, ED
Distributed Information Management: J. K. M. Moody, K
Hypothalamic Electrophysiology: R. E. Dyball, CL
Neuronal Survival Studies: A. M. Tolkovsky, CHR
Sanskrit: J. D. Smith, CHU
Economics: Barry Charles Moore, DOW
Medical Biotechnology: Helen Lee, LC
Molecular Informatics: Peter Murray-Rust, CHU
Architectural and Planning History: Nicholas Oliver Alan Bullock, K
Innovation Systems: Elizabeth Winifred Garnsey, CLH
Literature and Visual Culture: John Robert Harvey, EM
Physics: Mohammad Munawar Chaudhri, DAR
Political Economy and Sociology: Geoffrey Keith Ingham, CHR
Intellectual History and Russian Culture: Aileen Mary Kelly
Cultural Geography: James Stuart Duncan, EM
Financial Econometrics: Stephen Ellwood Satchell, T
Gravitational Physics: John Malcolm Stewart, K
Modern English Literature: Mara Isolde Kalnins, CC
Classical Archaeology: Henry Robert Hurst, CHU
Drama and Theatre: Jean Kathleen Chothia, SE
Materials Engineering: Peter William Robert Beaumont, W
Primate Biology and Conservation: David John Chivers, SE
American History: Betty Christina Wood, G
Comparative Virology: Hugh John Field, Q
European Studies: Geoffrey Richard Edwards, PEM
International Relations: Philip Antony Towle, Q
Management Economics and Accounting: Andrew Duncan Cosh, Q
Mathematical Physics: Ruth Margaret Williams, G
Mathematics Education: Timothy Rowland, HO
Membrane Pharmacology: Stephen Baldwin Hladky, JE
Modern Germanic Studies: Peter Hutchinson, TH
Philosophy (1999): Barbara Jane Heal, JN
Social Science: Albert David Lehmann, W
Archaeology: Christopher Ralph Chippindale, G
Chinese History: Joseph Peter McDermott, JN
English Literature: Kathleen Michele Wheeler, DAR
International Relations: Charles Arthur Jones, W
Theology and Science: Fraser Norman Watts, Q
Classroom Learning and Pedagogy: Linda Mary Hargreaves, HO
Experimental Radio Physics: Peter James Duffett‑Smith, DOW
Nanoelectronics: Geraint Alwyn Clayton Jones, R