Chairmen of Examiners and Senior Examiners for the examinations in Easter Term 2013 have been appointed as follows:
Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I: Dr D. A. Sneath, CC.
Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIa and Part IIb: Archaeology: Dr T. C. O’Connell.
Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIa and Part IIb: Biological Anthropology: Dr T. Kivisild (Senior).
Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIa and Part IIb: Social Anthropology: Professor H. L. Moore, JE (Senior).
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Tripos, Part Ia, Part Ib, andPart II: Dr V. Vergiani; Dr C. van Ruymbeke.
Examination in Environmental Design in Architecture (Option A and Option B) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr F.-A. Penz.
Architecture Tripos, Part Ia: Ms M.A. Steane, MUR.
Architecture Tripos, Part Ib: Dr J. W. P. Campbell, Q.
Architecture Tripos, Part II: Professor K. A. Steemers, W.
Examination in Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. D. Keynes, T.
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos: Dr R. W. Dance, CTH; Dr E. A. Rowe.
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr R. W. Dance, CTH; Dr E. A. Rowe.
Examination in Social and Developmental Psychology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. J. Rentfrow, F; Professor C. H. Hughes, N (Senior).
Examination in Developmental Biology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr C. V. H. Baker, PET; Professor S. J. Bray (Senior), DOW.
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr P. J. Barrie, EM.
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIa: Dr J. S. Dennis, SE.
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIb: Dr S. S. S. Cardoso, PEM.
Preliminary Examination for Part Ia of the Classical Tripos: Dr R. E. Flemming, JE.
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Classical Tripos: Professor D. N. Sedley, CHR.
Classical Tripos, Part Ia: Dr R. E. Flemming, JE.
Classical Tripos, Part Ib: Dr P. C. Millett, DOW.
Classical Tripos, Part II: Professor D. N. Sedley, CHR.
Examination in Advanced Computer Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr I. J. Wassell, CHU; Dr A. F. Blackwell (Senior), DAR; Dr T. G. Griffin (Senior), K.
Computer Science Tripos, Part Ia: Dr S. H. Teufel, K.
Computer Science Tripos, Part Ib and Part II: Dr S. C. Clark.
Computer Science Tripos, Part III: Dr I. J. Wassell, CHU; Dr A. F. Blackwell (Senior), DAR; Dr T. G. Griffin (Senior), K.
Examination in Economics for the Certificate in Postgraduate Study: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC.
Diploma in Economics: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC.
Examination in Economic Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC.
Examination in Finance and Economics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC.
Examination in Economics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC.
Economics Tripos, Part I: Dr J. G. Palma.
Economics Tripos, Part IIa: Dr S. N. Solomou, PET.
Economics Tripos, Part IIb: Dr M. J. S. Holly, F.
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Mr R. Byers; Dr G. Cliff-Hodges, HO; Dr L. Fisher, HO; Dr M. G. Morrison, HO; Mrs E. C. Jared (Senior), HO; Dr M. Winterbottom (Senior).
Master of Education: Dr L. M. Hargreaves, HO; Mr B. Nicholl (Senior).
Examination in Education (Option B) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. D. Hickman, HO; Dr C. Burke (Senior).
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Education Tripos: Dr P. B. Hirsch, N; Dr C. Burke (Senior).
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Education Tripos: Dr P. W. Gardner, ED; Dr G. A. Horrell (Senior).
Education Tripos, Part I: Dr P. W. Gardner, ED; Dr G. A . Horrell (Senior).
Education Tripos, Part II: Dr M. G. Morrison, HO; Ms P. C. Pointon (Senior), HO.
Examination in Bioscience Enterprise for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. R. Lowe.
Examination in Advanced Chemical Engineering for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr G. D. Moggridge, K.
Examination in Ultra Precision for the degree of Master of Research: Dr W. O’Neill, DOW; Dr T. D. Wilkinson (Senior), JE.
Examination in Nuclear Energy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. S. Cant, SE.
Examination in Engineering for Sustainable Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. A. Cardwell, F; Dr R. A. Fenner (Senior).
Examination in Industrial Systems, Manufacturing, and Management for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. J. Gregory.
Examination in Energy Technology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. A. Cardwell, F.
Examination in Photonic Systems Development for the degree of Master of Research: Professor R. V. Penty, SID; Dr T. D. Wilkinson (Senior), JE.
Engineering Tripos, Part Ia: Professor J. B. Young.
Engineering Tripos, Part Ib: Professor K. Glover, SID.
Engineering Tripos, Part IIa: Professor M. E. Welland.
Engineering Tripos, Part IIb: Professor R. S. Cant, SE.
Examination in English Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. G. Milne; Dr C. Russell; Dr M. J. Waithe, M.
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the English Tripos: Dr P. J. Connell, SE; Professor B. A. Windeatt, EM.
English Tripos, Part I: Professor P. L. De Bolla, K; Dr R. Mengham, JE (Assistant Chairman).
English Tripos, Part II: Dr P. J. Connell, SE; Professor B. A. Windeatt, EM.
Examination in Conservation Leadership for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr B. Vira (Senior), F.
Examination in Environment, Society, and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. P. Bayliss-Smith (Senior), JN.
Examination in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. A. Radcliffe (Senior), MUR.
Examination in Polar Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr I. C. Willis (Senior), CTH.
Examination in Multi-Disciplinary Gender Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. M. Browne (Senior), K; Dr E. E. Watson (Senior), N.
Geographical Tripos, Part Ia and Part Ib: Dr M. T. Bravo, DOW.
Geographical Tripos, Part II: Dr A. D. Friend, CL.
History of Art Tripos, Part I, Part IIa, and Part IIb: Professor J. M. Massing, K.
Examination in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science, Technology, and Medicine: Professor H. Chang (Senior).
Examination in Medieval History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. D. McKitterick, SID; Dr T. Webber (Senior), T.
Examination in Historical Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor I. Morgan, London; Dr A. M. Preston (Senior), CL.
Examination in Political Thought and Intellectual History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. J. Ryan, PET; Professor J. C. Robertson (Senior), CL.
Examination in Economic and Social History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr N. Mora-Sitja, DOW; Dr C. Muldrew (Senior), Q.
Examination in Modern European History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. J. Evans, W; Dr E. C. Spary (Senior), CC.
Examination in Early Modern History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. S. Morrill, SE; Professor A. M. Walsham (Senior), T.
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Historical Tripos: Dr B. J. Griffin, G.
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Historical Tripos: Professor C. M. Clark, CTH.
Historical Tripos, Part I: Professor E. F. Biagini, SID.
Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor C. M. Clark, CTH.
Examination in Archaeology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. C. O’Connell; Dr S. K. F. Stoddart (Senior), M.
Examination in Assyriology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. C. O’Connell; Dr S. K. F. Stoddart (Senior), M.
Examination in Egyptology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. C. O’Connell; Dr S. K. F. Stoddart (Senior), M.
Examination in Modern South Asian Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. A. Bayly, CTH; Dr S. Kapila (Senior), CC.
Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr H.-J. Chang, W.
Examination in International Relations (Option A and Option B): Dr J. E. Smith.
Examination in Politics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. J. van Houten, CHU.
Examination in Modern Society and Global Transformations for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr D. T. Weinberg, K.
Examination in Environmental Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. S. L. McCombie, DOW.
Examination in Planning, Growth, and Regeneration for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. S. L. McCombie, DOW.
Examination in Real Estate Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. S. L. McCombie, DOW.
Examination in Land Economy Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. S. L. McCombie, DOW.
Land Economy Tripos, Part Ia: Dr E. A. Silva, R.
Land Economy Tripos, Part Ia and Part II: Mr D. R. Howarth, CL.
Linguistics Tripos, Part I, Part IIa, and Part IIb: Professor B. Vaux, K.
Examination in Law for European Students: Professor D. J. Feldman, DOW.
LL.M. Examination: Mr N. H. Andrews, CL.
Master of Corporate Law: Dr L. Merrett, T.
Law Tripos, Part Ia: Professor S. F. Deakin, PET.
Law Tripos, Part Ib: Dr A. W. E. Baimuram, CHR.
Law Tripos, Part II: Professor D. J. Feldman, DOW.
Examination in Computational Biology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. Tavaré, CHR.
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Astrophysics: Professor C. J. Clarke (Senior), CL; Dr M. J. Irwin (Senior), CHU.
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Mathematics: Dr S. M. Pitts, N.
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Materials Science: Dr P. D. Bristowe, CL; Professor T. W. Clyne, DOW.
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Physics: Dr R. Bately (Senior); Dr C. J. B. Ford (Senior), G.
Mathematical Tripos, Part Ia: Professor R. Jozsa.
Mathematical Tripos, Part Ib: Professor R. R. Weber.
Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Professor N. Peake, EM.
Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Dr S. M. Pitts, N.
Final M.B. Examination, Part I, Pathology: Professor P. H. Maxwell.
Final M.B. Examination, Part II, Clinical Paediatrics, Obstetrics, and Gynaecology: Professor P. H. Maxwell.
Final M.B. Examination, Part III, Clinical examination: Professor P. H. Maxwell.
Examination in Clinical Science (TMAT) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Cheriyan (Senior).
Examination in Public Health for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Pharoah (Senior), CAI.
Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Pharoah (Senior), CAI.
Exam in Clinical Science (Primary Care Research) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. W. F. Mant (Senior).
Second M.B. Examination
Homeostasis: Professor A. Crawford (Senior), T; Dr M. J. Mason, CTH (Senior).
Preparing for Patients C: Dr M. S. Lillicrap (Senior).
Preparing for Patients D: Ms C. Patient (Senior).
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part Ia: Dr P. N. Schofield, CC; Dr C. J. Schwiening, CHU (Assistant Chairman).
Homeostasis: Professor A. Crawford, T (Senior).
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor P. F. Leadlay (Senior), CL.
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor S. J. Bray (Senior), DOW.
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge (Senior), CTH.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part Ib: Professor A. C. Ferguson-Smith, DAR, Dr T.-P. D. Fan (Assistant Chairman), EM.
Biology of Disease: Dr N. J. Holmes (Senior), T.
Human Reproduction: Professor A. H. Brand (Senior); Dr W. H. Colledge (Senior).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor R. J. Keynes (Senior), T.
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor R. J. Keynes (Senior), T.
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr L. J. MacVinish (Senior), W.
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge (Senior), CTH.
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr J. H. Brackenbury (Senior), W.
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part IIa: Professor I. M. Hutchings, JN.
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part IIa: Dr K. W. Platts, F.
Master of Business Administration (One-year course): Dr H. M. Haugh.
Examination in Innovation, Strategy, and Organization for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Zhang.
Executive Master of Business Administration (Year one): Dr M. Jones, DAR; Dr M. F. Kitson, CTH.
Examination in Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Amel-Zadeh.
Examination in Technology Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. Jones, DAR.
Examination in Management for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Menges.
Examination in Management Science and Operations for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Amel-Zadeh.
Management Studies Tripos: Dr J. P. Trevor.
Certificates in Modern Languages: Mrs E. G. C. Strietman; Professor D. W. Holton (Senior), SE.
Diplomas in Modern Languages: Mrs E. G. C. Strietman; Professor D. W. Holton (Senior), SE.
Examination in European Literature and Culture for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. S. Mander (Senior), N.
Examination in Russian Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. K. Larsen (Senior), F.
Examination in Screen Media and Cultures for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr L. Ruprecht (Senior), EM.
Examination in Theoretical and Applied Linguistics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. N. Williams (Senior).
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part Ia: Mrs E. G. C. Strietman.
French: Dr R. Fleming (Senior); Mr C. Gagne (Senior), CHU; Dr E. Gilby (Senior), SID.
German: Dr M. A. Ruehl (Senior), TH.
Italian: Dr C. Domenici (Senior).
Russian: Dr S. K. Larsen (Senior), F.
Spanish: Dr S. R. Boldy (Senior), EM.
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part Ib: Dr J. D. Leigh, F; Dr R. G. Cacho (Senior), CL; Professor D. W. Holton (Senior), SE; Dr I. R. James (Senior), DOW; Dr P. C. Millett (Senior), DOW; Dr B. M. B. Post (Senior), JE; Dr R. Z. Reich (Senior); Dr I. Sitaridou (Senior), Q; Dr H. M. Webb (Senior); Professor A. J. Webber (Senior), CHU; Dr E. K. Widdis (Senior), T.
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II: Dr S. Watts, N; Dr P. Antonello (Senior), JN; Dr A. Carreres (Senior); Dr G. L. Evans (Senior), JN; Dr N. G. Hammond (Senior), CAI; Professor D. W. Holton (Senior), SE; Dr J. R. Howlett (Senior), JE; Professor K. M. Jaszczolt (Senior), N; Dr D. Keown (Senior), F; Dr M. R. Minden (Senior), JE; Dr I. Sitaridou (Senior), Q; Professor A. J. Webber (Senior), CHU.
Examination in Music Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. J. Barrett (Senior), PEM; Dr S. J. Barrett (Senior), PEM.
Master of Music Examination: Dr M. W. Ennis (Senior), G.
Music Tripos, Part Ia: Dr M.W. Ennis, G.
Music Tripos, Part Ib: Dr S. Castelvecchi, JN.
Music Tripos, Part II: Dr N. J. Marston, K.
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part Ia: Professor W. Amos, G (Assistant Chairman); Professor M. A. Carpenter, M.
Biology of Cells: Dr D. E. Hanke (Senior), JE.
Chemistry: Dr P. D. Wothers (Senior).
Evolution and Behaviour: Dr R. C. Preece (Senior).
Earth Sciences: D. A. Hodell (Senior).
Materials Science: Dr R. E. Cameron (Senior), LC.
Physics: Dr C. G. Smith (Senior).
Physiology of Organisms: Dr D. J. Tolhurst (Senior), EM.
Mathematics: Dr B. Groisman (Senior).
Elementary Mathematics for Biologists: Dr R. W. Broadhurst (Senior), EM.
Mathematical Biology: Dr N. J. Cunniffe (Senior), CAI.
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part Ib: Dr N. J. Holmes, T; Professor A. J. Morton (Assistant Chairman), N.
Animal Biology: Professor J. A. Clack (Senior), DAR.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr M. Welch (Senior), MUR.
Cell and Developmental Biology: Dr H. L. B. Skaer (Senior), JE.
Chemistry A: Dr P. D. Wothers (Senior).
Chemistry B: Dr P. D. Wothers (Senior).
Ecology: Dr F. Jiggins (Senior).
Experimental Psychology: Dr J. W. Dalley (Senior), CTH.
Geological Sciences A: Professor R. S. White (Senior).
Geological Sciences B: Dr S. A. Gibson (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr S. D. John (Senior), HH.
Materials Science: Dr W. J. Clegg (Senior), SE.
Mathematics: Professor G. W. Gibbons (Senior), T.
Neurobiology: Dr I. M. Winter (Senior), JN.
Pathology: Dr N. J. Holmes (Senior), T.
Pharmacology: Dr R. Hiley (Senior), MUR.
Physics A: Dr P. Cicuta (Senior), CHU.
Physics B: Professor H. Sirringhaus (Senior), CHU.
Physiology: Dr J. T. Tiffert (Senior), R.
Plant and Microbial Sciences: Professor A. G. Smith (Senior), CC.
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II
Astrophysics: Dr M .J. Irwin (Senior).
Biological and Biomedical Sciences: Dr S. S. Lloyd (Senior), W.
Development and Reproductive Biology (NST2PDN): Dr H. P. C. Robinson (Senior), CC.
Pathology (NST2PA): Dr G. M. Fraser (Senior), W.
Pharmacology (NST2PH): Professor D. M. F. Cooper (Senior).
History and ethics of medicine (Minor subject): Dr E. Robson (Senior).
Biochemistry: Dr F. Hollfelder (Senior), TH.
Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler (Senior), SE.
Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Dr C. J. B. Ford (Senior), G.
Geological Sciences: Professor S. A. T. Redfern (Senior), JE.
Genetics: Dr D. K. Summers (Senior).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr E. Robson (Senior).
Neuroscience: Dr A. L. Milton (Senior).
Pathology: Dr G. M. Fraser (Senior), W.
Physical Sciences: Dr C. J. B. Ford (Senior), G.
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Dr H. P. C. Robinson (Senior), CC.
Pharmacology: Professor D. M. F. Cooper (Senior).
Plant Sciences: Dr B. J. Glover (Senior), Q.
Psychology: Dr M. R. F. Aitken (Senior), SE.
Physiology and Psychology: Dr M. R. F. Aitken (Senior), SE.
Zoology: Dr W. Federle (Senior), JE.
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III
Astrophysics: Professor C. J. Clarke (Senior), CL.
Biochemistry: Professor E. D. Laue (Senior).
Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler (Senior), SE.
Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Dr R. Bately (Senior).
Geological Sciences: Professor M. J. Bickle (Senior), Q.
History and Philosophy of Science: Professor H. Chang (Senior).
Systems Biology: Dr S. Russell (Senior).
Examination in Asian and Middle Eastern Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. F. Kornicki, R; Dr B. Steger (Senior), DOW.
Examination in Philosophy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor H. Price.
Philosophy Tripos, Part Ia: Professor R. Geuss.
Philosophy Tripos, Part Ib: Dr M. D. Potter.
Philosophy Tripos, Part II: Dr M. D. Potter.
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology Tripos, Part I: Dr D. T. Weinberg, K.
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology Tripos, Part IIa and Part IIb: Dr D.W. Runciman, TH.
Examination in Scientific Computing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr N. Nikiforakis (Senior).
Certificate in Theology for Ministry: Dr J. T. D. Gardom, PEM; Dr F. N. Watts, Q.
First Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr J. T. D. Gardom, PEM; Dr F. N. Watts, Q.
Second Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr J. T. D. Gardom, PEM; Dr F. N. Watts, Q.
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Dr J. N. B. Carleton Paget, PET; Dr T. J. Winter (Senior).
Examination in Theology and Religious Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr K. J. Dell, CTH.
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIa, and Part IIb: Dr J. N. B. Carleton Paget, PET; Dr T. J. Winter (Senior).
Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Dr P. Mastroeni, DAR.
Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Miss A. Schwabe.
Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Mrs P. J. Watson, EM.
Second Veterinary M.B. Examination
Biology of Disease: Dr N. J. Holmes (Senior), T.
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr J. H. Brackenbury (Senior), W.
Homeostasis: Professor A. Crawford (Senior), T.
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr L. J. MacVinish (Senior), W.
Molecules in Medical Science: Professor P. F. Leadlay (Senior), CL.
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor C. E. Holt (Senior), CAI; Professor R. J. Keynes (Senior), T.
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge (Senior), CTH.
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge (Senior), CTH.
External Examiners for examinations in Easter Term 2013 have been appointed as follows:
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Tripos, Part II: Dr A. T. Gerritsen, Warwick (Moderating); Dr L. Kahn, London (Moderating); Ms M. Kawabata, London (Moderating); Dr A. D. Marsham, Edinburgh (Moderating); Dr Z. Salhi, Manchester (Moderating); Professor A. Williams, Manchester (Moderating).
Examination in Environmental Design in Architecture (Option A) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M.-H. Nikolopoulou, Kent (Moderating).
Examination in History of Art and Architecture for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. Thomson, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Architecture Tripos, Part Ia: Mr J. M. Cadell, West Lothian (Moderating).
Architecture Tripos, Part Ib: Mr G. Sutherland, London (Moderating).
Architecture Tripos, Part II: Ms R. Diamond, London (Moderating); Mr C. Rattray, Dundee (Moderating); Ms J. Wright, Bath (Moderating).
Examination in Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr H. O’Donoghue, Oxford (Moderating).
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr J. Carroll, Nottingham (Moderating); Dr A. Woolf, St Andrews (Moderating).
Examination in Social and Developmental Psychology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Fearon, Reading (Moderating).
Examination in Developmental Biology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. Raff, Oxford (Moderating).
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Professor R. B. Thorpe, Surrey (Moderating).
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIa: Professor A. G. Livingston, London (Moderating).
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIb: Professor M. Sutcliffe, Manchester (Moderating).
Examination in Classics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Miss C. H. Edwards, London (Moderating).
Classical Tripos, Part Ib: Mr G. A. J. Kelly, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Classical Tripos, Part II: Professor T. Harrison, Liverpool (Moderating).
Examination in Advanced Computer Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor U. Martin (Moderating); Professor M. O’Boyle, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Computer Science Tripos, Part Ib and Part II: Mr P. Curzon, London (Moderating).
Examination in Economics for the Certificate in Postgraduate Study: Professor M. Cripps, London (Moderating); Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow (Moderating); Professor G. Urga, London (Moderating).
Diploma in Economics: Professor M. Cripps, London (Moderating); Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow (Moderating); Professor G. Urga, London (Moderating).
Examination in Economic Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Cripps, London (Moderating); Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow (Moderating); Professor G. Urga, London (Moderating).
Examination in Finance and Economics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. Connor, Ireland (Moderating).
Examination in Economics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Cripps, London (Moderating); Professor C. Nolan, Glasgow (Moderating); Professor G. Urga, London (Moderating).
Economics Tripos, Part I: Dr A. Garratt, London (Moderating).
Economics Tripos, Part IIa: Professor S. Sandeep, London (Moderating); Mr S. H. Wright, London (Moderating).
Economics Tripos, Part IIb: Professor F. A. Cowell, London (Moderating).
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Dr D. M. Hewitt, Derby (Moderating); Professor S. E. Higgins, Durham (Moderating); Dr J. McNicholl, Oxford (Moderating); Dr M. Payne, Sheffield (Moderating); Dr D. Stevens, Durham (Moderating).
Master of Education: Professor P. Brown, Cardiff (Moderating); Dr C. Davies, Oxford (Moderating); Ms J. A. Durrant, Canterbury (Moderating); Professor S. Hallam, London (Moderating); Professor N. Humphrey, Manchester (Moderating); Professor P. Hunt, Cardiff (Moderating); Dr S. Miles, Manchester (Moderating); Dr N. Pachler, London (Moderating); Mr S. Prior, Edinburgh (Moderating); Professor P. Thomson, Nottingham (Moderating).
Examination in Education (Option B) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. Brown, Cardiff (Moderating); Professor S. Hallam, London (Moderating); Professor N. Humphrey, Manchester (Moderating); Professor P. Hunt, Cardiff (Moderating); Dr S. Miles, Manchester (Moderating); Dr N. Pachler, London (Moderating); Professor P. Thomson, Nottingham (Moderating).
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Education Tripos: Dr D. Lewin, Liverpool (Moderating).
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Education Tripos: Ms H. Nicholson, London (Moderating).
Education Tripos, Part I: Ms H. Nicholson, London (Moderating).
Education Tripos, Part II: Professor K. Littleton, Open University (Moderating).
Examination in Bioscience Enterprise for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. Barnes, Northampton (Moderating).
Examination in Advanced Chemical Engineering for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor H. Mahgerefteh, London (Moderating).
Examination in Ultra Precision for the degree of Master of Research: Mr M. P. Y. Desmulliez, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Examination in Nuclear Energy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor W. E. Lee, London (Moderating).
Examination in Engineering for Sustainable Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. Heskop, Bristol (Moderating).
Examination in Industrial Systems, Manufacturing, and Management for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. Shore, Bedfordshire (Moderating).
Examination in Energy Technology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. Tomlin, Leeds (Moderating).
Examination in Photonic Systems Development for the degree of Master of Research: Dr D. O’Brien, Oxford (Moderating).
Engineering Tripos, Part Ia: Dr D. Toll, Durham (Moderating).
Engineering Tripos, Part Ib: Professor N. D. Sandham, Southampton (Moderating).
Engineering Tripos, Part IIa: Professor M. J. Pavier, Bristol (Moderating); Professor R. Silva, Surrey (Moderating).
Engineering Tripos, Part IIb: Professor J. W. Gardner, Warwick (Moderating); Mr D. M. Wood, Dundee (Moderating).
Examination in Medieval and Renaissance Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. Boffey, London (Moderating).
Examination in English Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor T. Armstrong, London (Moderating); Dr T. E. Jones, St Andrews (Moderating); Professor A. Piette, Sheffield (Moderating).
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the English Tripos: Professor T. Healy, Sussex (Moderating); Professor F. J. O’Gorman, Leeds (Moderating).
English Tripos, Part I: Professor L. Newlyn, Oxford (Moderating); Professor C. Saunders, Durham (Moderating).
English Tripos, Part II: Professor T. Healy, Sussex (Moderating); Professor F. J. O’Gorman, Leeds (Moderating).
Examination in Conservation Leadership for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. Racey, Aberdeen (Moderating).
Examination in Environment, Society, and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. Bryant, London (Moderating).
Examination in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Mr M. A. Crang, Durham (Moderating).
Examination in Polar Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Mr B. P. Hubbard, Aberystwyth (Moderating); Mr R.C. Powell, Oxford (Moderating).
Examination in Multi-Disciplinary Gender Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor T. Carver, Bristol (Moderating).
Geographical Tripos, Part Ia and Part Ib: Dr P. French, London (Moderating); Professor J. Pollard, Newcastle (Moderating).
Geographical Tripos, Part II: Ms H. A. Bulkeley, Durham (Moderating); Dr R. Huggett, Manchester (Moderating).
History of Art Tripos, Part I: Dr J. M. Luxford, St Andrews (Moderating).
History of Art Tripos, Part IIa and Part IIb: Professor P. J. Vergo, Essex (Moderating).
Examination in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science, Technology, and Medicine: Dr S. Cuomo, London (Moderating).
Examination in Medieval History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. Chris, Leicester (Moderating).
Examination in Historical Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor I. Morgan, London (Moderating).
Examination in Political Thought and Intellectual History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. Whatmore, Sussex (Moderating).
Examination in Economic and Social History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr D. Oxley, Oxford (Moderating).
Examination in Modern European History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor L. J. Riall, London (Moderating).
Examination in Early Modern History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Roberts, Warwick (Moderating).
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Historical Tripos: Professor L. W. B. Brockliss, Oxford (Moderating); Professor P. Nugent, Edinburgh (Moderating); Dr J. Parkin, York (Moderating).
Historical Tripos, Part I: Professor R. Frost, Aberdeen (Moderating); Professor N. Tadmor, Lancaster (Moderating); Professor I. Wood, Leeds (Moderating).
Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor L. W. B. Brockliss, Oxford (Moderating); Professor P. Nugent, Edinburgh (Moderating); Dr J. Parkin, York (Moderating).
Examination in African Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. Alexander, Oxford (Moderating).
Examination in Modern South Asian Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. Pinney, London (Moderating).
Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. Markakis, Exeter (Moderating).
Examination in Latin-American Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Sharman, Nottingham (Moderating).
Examination in Social Anthropology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. Holbraad, London (Moderating).
Examination in Social Anthropology for the degree of Master of Research: Dr M. Holbraad, London (Moderating).
Examination in Modern Society and Global Transformations for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. Wallace, Aberdeen (Moderating).
Examination in Environmental Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. Lloyd, Ulster (Moderating).
Examination in Planning, Growth, and Regeneration for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. Lloyd, Ulster (Moderating).
Examination in Real Estate Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. McAllister, Reading (Moderating).
Examination in Land Economy Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. McAllister, Reading (Moderating).
Land Economy Tripos, Part Ia, Part Ib, and Part II: Professor A. Layard, Birmingham (Moderating); Professor M. Sawyer, Leeds (Moderating).
Linguistics Tripos, Part I, Part IIa, and Part IIb: Dr D. C. Nelson, Leeds (Moderating).
LL.M. Examination: Dr P. Baker QC, London (Moderating); Professor R. Cryer, Birmingham (Moderating); Ms P. Nevill, London (Moderating).
Master of Corporate Law: Mr L. Kosmin QC, Middlesex (Moderating); Professor N. Moloney, London (Moderating).
Law Tripos, Part Ia: Professor A. Le Sueur, London (Moderating).
Law Tripos, Part Ib: Professor J. Herring, Oxford (Moderating).
Law Tripos, Part II: Mr S. deSmet, Netherlands (Moderating); Dr C. Kern, Germany (Moderating); Professor G. W. Thomas, London (Moderating).
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Astrophysics: Professor O. Lahav, London (Moderating).
Examination in Computational Biology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Girolami, London (Moderating).
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Mathematics: Professor K. M. Buzzard, London (Moderating); Professor W. Kendall, Warwick (Moderating); Professor N. R. McDonald, London (Moderating).
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Materials Science: Professor C. Grovenor, Oxford (Moderating); Professor P. J. Withers, Manchester (Moderating).
Master of Advanced Study Degree in Physics: Mr A. J. Fisher (London) (Moderating); Professor A. F. Heavens, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Mathematical Tripos, Part Ia: Professor A. Borovik, Manchester (Moderating).
Mathematical Tripos, Part Ib: Dr P. W. Hammerton, East Anglia (Moderating); Mr S. Willerton, Sheffield (Moderating).
Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Dr B. J. Schroers, Heriot-Watt (Moderating); Professor R. A. Wilson, London (Moderating); Professor A. Young, London (Moderating).
Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Professor K. M. Buzzard, London (Moderating); Professor W. Kendall, Warwick (Moderating); Professor N. R. McDonald, London (Moderating).
Final M.B. Examination Part I, Pathology: Dr G. M. B. Callagy, Ireland (External); Professor J. Pasi, London (External); Dr B. S. F. Shine, Oxford (External); Dr G. E. Smith, Birmingham (External).
Final M.B. Examination Part II, Clinical Paediatrics, Obstetrics, and Gynaecology: Professor M. A. Lumsden, University of Glasgow (External).
Final M.B. Examination Part III, Clinical examination: Mr M. Akyol, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh (External); Professor N. J. Bishop, Sheffield (External); Dr A. Ferro, King’s College London, St Thomas’s Hospital (External); Dr M. Gammage, College of Medical and Dental Sciences (External); Professor S. Kapur, London (External); Dr J. Rosenthal, Department of Primary Care and Population Health (External); Professor S. Stewart-Brown, Health Sciences Institute (External).
Examination in Clinical Science (TMAT) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. Ritter, London (Moderating).
Examination in Public Health for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. Bobak, London (Moderating).
Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. Clarke, Oxford (Moderating).
Exam in Clinical Science (Primary Care Research) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. R. Croft, Staffordshire (Moderating).
Second M.B. Examination
Biology of Disease: Professor D. Harrison, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor J. F. Morris, Oxford (Moderating).
Second M.B. Examination: Homeostasis: Dr M. A. Glasby, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Human Reproduction: Professor I. Sargent, Oxford (Moderating).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr M. J. Curtis, London (Moderating).
Molecules in Medical Science: Mr K. R. Fox, Southampton (Moderating).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Dr J. S. H. Taylor, Oxford (Moderating).
Preparing for Patients C: Dr S. Collins, Manchester (Moderating).
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part Ia
Homeostasis: Dr M. A. Glasby, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Molecules in Medical Science: Mr K. R. Fox, Southampton (Moderating).
Functional Architecture of the Body: Professor J. F. Morris, Oxford (Moderating).
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr A. King, Glasgow (Moderating).
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part Ib
Biology of Disease: Professor D. Harrison, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Human Reproduction: Professor I. Sargent, Oxford (Moderating).
Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Dr J. S. H. Taylor, Oxford (Moderating).
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Dr J. S. H. Taylor, Oxford (Moderating).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr M. J. Curtis, London (Moderating).
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr M. M. Carmichael, Glasgow (Moderating).
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr M. D. Purton, Glasgow (Moderating).
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part IIa and Part IIb: Professor D. T. Pham, Birmingham (Moderating).
Master of Business Administration (One-year course): Professor G. P. Hodgkinson, Leeds (Moderating); Professor A. Spicer, London (Moderating); Professor A. Zalewska, Bath (Moderating).
Examination in Innovation, Strategy, and Organization for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor T. Powell, Oxford (Moderating).
Executive Master of Business Administration (Year one): Professor J. P. Cornelissen, Amsterdam (Moderating); Professor Y. Gabriel, Bath (Moderating); Professor A. Zalewska, Bath (Moderating).
Examination in Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Khurshed, Manchester (Moderating).
Examination in Technology Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor B. Martin, Brighton (Moderating).
Examination in Management for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Mr P. L. Cousins, Manchester (Moderating).
Examination in Management Science and Operations for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Khurshed, Manchester (Moderating).
Management Studies Tripos: Professor C. Grey, Warwick (Moderating); Dr P. Guest, London (Moderating).
Certificates in Modern Languages: Professor D. Tziovas, Birmingham (Moderating).
Diplomas in Modern Languages: Professor D. Tziovas, Birmingham (Moderating).
Examination in European Literature and Culture for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. Ffrench, London (Moderating).
Examination in Russian Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Jones, Oxford (Moderating).
Examination in Screen Media and Cultures for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Wood, London (Moderating).
Examination in Theoretical and Applied Linguistics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Neeleman, Colchester (Moderating).
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part Ia
French: Ms C. E. Leglu, Reading (Moderating).
German: Dr S. Arnold-De Simine, London (Moderating).
Italian: Dr J. E. Burns, Warwick (Moderating).
Portuguese: Professor P. De Medeiros, Utrecht (Moderating).
Russian: Professor J. Graffy, London (Moderating).
Spanish: Dr C. L. Taylor, Liverpool (Moderating).
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part Ib: Dr S. Arnold-De Simine, London (Moderating); Dr J. E. Burns, Warwick (Moderating); Professor E. A. Carter, London (Moderating); Professor P. De Medeiros, Utrecht (Moderating); Professor J. K. Fenoulhet, London (Moderating); Professor J. Graffy, London (Moderating); Dr N. Harkness, Belfast (Moderating); Professor S. Harrison, Oxford (Moderating); Professor H. M. Laehnemann, Newcastle (Moderating); Dr D. C. Nelson, Leeds (Moderating); Professor D. Tziovas, Birmingham (Moderating); Dr X. de Ros, Oxford (Moderating).
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II: Dr J. E. Burns, Warwick (Moderating); Professor E. A. Carter, London (Moderating); Professor P. De Medeiros, Utrecht (Moderating); Professor J. K. Fenoulhet, London (Moderating); Professor J. Graffy, London (Moderating); Professor S. Harrison, Oxford (Moderating); Professor H. M. Laehnemann, Newcastle (Moderating); Dr D. McCallam, Sheffield (Moderating); Dr D. C. Nelson, Leeds (Moderating); Dr J. W. Thacker, Oxford (Moderating); Professor D. Tziovas, Birmingham (Moderating).
Examination in Music Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. Pascall, Nottingham (Moderating).
Master of Music Examination: Mr J. Summerly, London (Moderating).
Music Tripos, Part Ia: Professor D. Fanning, Manchester (Moderating).
Music Tripos, Part Ib: Professor G. Poole, Bristol (Moderating).
Music Tripos, Part II: Professor J. Butt, Glasgow (Moderating); Professor K. Ellis, London (Moderating).
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part Ib
Experimental Psychology: Professor D. Duka, Sussex (Moderating).
Pathology: Professor D. Harrison, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II
Astrophysics: Professor O. Lahav, London (Moderating).
Biological and Biomedical Sciences: Dr E. Morgan, Bristol (Moderating).
History and ethics of medicine (Minor subject): Dr S. Mueller-Wille, Germany (Moderating).
Biochemistry: Professor M. Tuite, Kent (Moderating).
Chemistry: Mr J. S. Clark, Glasgow (Moderating); Mr J. M. C. Plane, Leeds (Moderating); Professor M. Rosseinsky, Liverpool (Moderating).
Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Mr A. J. Fisher, London (Moderating); Professor A. F. Heavens, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Geological Sciences: Dr M. B. Allen, Durham (Moderating); Professor D. M. Pyle, Oxford (Moderating).
Genetics: Professor T. Strachan, Newcastle (Moderating).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr S. Mueller-Wille, Germany (Moderating).
Materials Science: Professor C. Grovenor, Oxford (Moderating); Professor P. J. Withers, Manchester (Moderating).
Neuroscience: Professor J. G. T. Jefferys, Birmingham (Moderating).
Pathology: Professor F. Balkwill, London (Moderating).
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Professor L. Poston, London (Moderating).
Pharmacology: Professor J. Peters, Dundee (Moderating).
Plant Sciences: Professor M. Blatt, Glasgow (Moderating).
Psychology: Professor G. Hall, York (Moderating).
Physiology and Psychology: Professor G. Hall, York (Moderating).
Zoology: Professor M. A. Placzek, Sheffield (Moderating).
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III
Astrophysics: Professor O. Lahav, London (Moderating).
Biochemistry: Professor D. Hornby, Sheffield (Moderating).
Chemistry: Mr J. M. C. Plane, Leeds (Moderating).
Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Mr A. J. Fisher, London (Moderating); Professor A. F. Heavens, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Geological Sciences: Professor S. Gupta, London (Moderating); Mr D. A. H. Teagle, Southampton (Moderating).
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr S. Cuomo, London (Moderating).
Materials Science: Professor C. Grovenor, Oxford (Moderating); Professor P. J. Withers, Manchester (Moderating).
Systems Biology: Professor M. White, Manchester (Moderating).
Examination in Asian and Middle Eastern Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Mr O. Ali de Unzaga (Moderating); Dr A. Best, London (Moderating); Professor R. Bickers, Bristol (Moderating); Professor N. Shimazu, London (Moderating); Dr S. Shogo, Manchester (Moderating); Dr E. Stein, Edinburgh (Moderating); Professor R. Torella, Rome (Moderating); Professor C. Tripp, London (Moderating); Dr J. Ward, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Examination in Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr F. Cacialli, London (Moderating).
Examination in Philosophy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. W. Child, Oxford (Moderating).
Philosophy Tripos, Part Ia: Dr H. Steward, Leeds (Moderating).
Philosophy Tripos, Part Ib: Professor D. Owen, Reading (Moderating).
Philosophy Tripos, Part II: Professor R. Gaskin, Liverpool (Moderating).
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology Tripos, Part I: Professor M. H. Kenny, London (Moderating); Dr E. S. Meins, Durham (Moderating); Professor L. Morris, Essex (Moderating).
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology Tripos, Part IIa: Professor A. D. T. Cromartie, Reading (Moderating); Professor G. Harrison, Sheffield (Moderating); Professor A. S. R. Manstead, Cardiff (Moderating); Professor B. A. Misztal, Leicester (Moderating).
Politics, Psychology, and Sociology, Tripos, Part IIb: Professor A. D. T. Cromartie, Reading (Moderating); Professor G. Harrison, Sheffield (Moderating); Professor A. S. R. Manstead, Cardiff (Moderating); Professor B. A. Misztal, Leicester (Moderating).
Examination in Scientific Computing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. I. J. Probert, York (Moderating).
Advanced Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor C. Ram-Prasad, Lancaster (Moderating).
Examination in Theology and Religious Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. Deines, Nottingham (Moderating); Dr M. A. Ludlow, Exeter (Moderating).
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIa, and Part IIb: Professor C. Ram-Prasad, Lancaster (Moderating).
Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Professor M. A. Cobb, Nottingham (Moderating).
Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Dr A. Philbey, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Dr A. J. German, Liverpool (Moderating); Dr M. Nevel, Royal Veterinary College (Moderating); Mr M. Radakovic, Cambridge (Moderating); Dr D. G. M. Sutton, Glasgow (Moderating).
Second Veterinary M.B. Examination
Biology of Disease: Professor D. Harrison, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr M. D. Purton, Glasgow (Moderating).
Homeostasis: Dr M. A. Glasby, Edinburgh (Moderating).
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr M. J. Curtis, London (Moderating).
Molecules in Medical Science: Mr K. R. Fox, Southampton (Moderating).
Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Dr J. S. H. Taylor, Oxford (Moderating).
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr A. King, Glasgow (Moderating).
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr M. M. Carmichael, Glasgow (Moderating).