The General Board have appointed the following as members of their Senior Academic Promotions Committee and Sub-Committees for the 1 October 2013 Senior Academic Promotions exercise.
The Vice-Chancellor Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz (Chair)
Professor Graham William Walter Barker (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Christopher Martin Dobson (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Ashit Hariprasad Amin (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater (Physical Sciences)
Professor Stephen George Oliver (Technology)
Professor Christopher Carey (University College London) (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Alan Bernard Rickinson (Birmingham) (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Michael Gordon Fulford (Reading) (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor David Charles Clary (Oxford) (Physical Sciences)
Professor James Andrew McLaughlin (Ulster) (Technology)
Arts and Humanities |
Professor Graham William Walter Barker (Chair) |
Professor Eamon Duffy |
|
Professor Susan Kathleen Rankin |
|
Professor Ian Gareth Roberts |
|
Professor Emma Fiona Wilson |
|
Professor Barry Alexander Windeatt |
|
Professor Christopher Carey (External) |
|
Biological and Medical Sciences |
Professor Christopher Martin Dobson (Chair) |
Professor Andrea Hilary Brand |
|
Professor Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne |
|
Professor Christopher Andrew Gilligan |
|
Professor David Chaim Rubinsztein |
|
Professor Angela Charlotte Roberts |
|
Professor Alan Bernard Rickinson (External) |
|
Humanities and Social Sciences |
Professor Ashit Hariprasad Amin (Chair) |
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger |
|
Professor Madeline Mary Arnot |
|
Professor James Richard Crawford |
|
Professor Martin James Daunton |
|
Professor Martin Kenneth Jones |
|
Professor Michael Gordon Fulford (External) |
|
Physical Sciences |
Professor Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater (Chair) |
Professor Anne Christine Davis |
|
Professor Dame Athene Margaret Donald |
|
Professor Julian Andrew Dowdeswell |
|
Professor Judith Louise Driscoll |
|
Professor Robert Charles Kennicutt |
|
Professor David Charles Clary (External) |
|
Technology |
Professor Stephen George Oliver (Chair) |
Professor Howard Allaker Chase |
|
Professor Jonathan Andrew Crowcroft |
|
Professor Dame Sandra June Noble Dawson |
|
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall |
|
Professor Ian Michael Hutchings |
|
Professor James Andrew McLaughlin (External) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Architecture and History of Art |
Professor Koen Alexander Steemers (Chair) |
Professor Winifred Mary Beard (GB Member) |
|
Professor Dame Ann Dowling |
|
Professor Jean Michel Massing |
|
Professor François Andre Penz |
|
Dr Alison Ruth Carter (Secretary) |
|
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies |
Professor Johan Jacon van de Ven (Chair) |
Professor Rosamond Deborah McKitterick (GB Member) |
|
Professor Geoffrey Allan Khan |
|
Professor Peter Francis Kornicki |
|
Professor Charles Peter Melville |
|
Professor James Edward Montgomery |
|
Mrs Mary Howe (Secretary) |
|
Classics |
Professor David Neil Sedley (Chair) |
Professor Judith Margaret Lieu (GB Member) |
|
Professor Winifred Mary Beard |
|
Professor Paul Anthony Cartledge |
|
Professor Philip Hardie |
|
Professor Geoffrey Charles Horrocks |
|
Professor Martin John Millett |
|
Professor Robin Grimsey Osborne |
|
Mrs Felicity Jane Fisher-Hunt (Secretary) |
|
Divinity |
Professor Janet Martin Soskice (Chair) |
Professor Eugenio Federic Biagini (GB Member) |
|
Professor Sarah Anne Coakley |
|
Professor Judith Margaret Lieu |
|
Professor Julius Joseph Lipner |
|
Professor David Maxwell |
|
Dr Peter John Harland (Secretary) |
|
English |
Professor Simon Peter Jarvis (Chair) |
Professor Sylvia Huot (GB Member) |
|
Professor Hilton Richard Leslie Beadle |
|
Professor Peter Leslie de Bolla |
|
Professor Christopher Howard Page |
|
Professor Wilfred David Trotter |
|
Ms Gillian Lucy Weale (Secretary) |
|
Modern and Medieval Languages |
Professor David William Holton (Chair) |
Professor Wilfred David Trotter (GB Member) |
|
Professor Wendy Margaret Bennett |
|
Professor Robert Samuel Clive Gordon |
|
Professor Michael Moriarty |
|
Professor Andrew John Webber |
|
Professor Maria Manuel Gabão Lisboa |
|
Dr Katherine Trudy Wallington (Secretary) |
|
Music |
Professor Nicholas John Cook (Chair) |
Professor Susan Smith (GB Member) |
|
Professor Ian Ralph McKenzie Cross |
|
Professor Iain Alexander Fenlon |
|
Professor Rosamond Deborah McKitterick |
|
Professor John Scott Rink |
|
Mrs Susan Caroline Round (Secretary) |
|
Philosophy |
Professor Michael David Potter (Chair) |
Professor Janet Claire Soskice (GB member) |
|
Dr Jeremy Nicholas Butterfield |
|
Professor Hasok Chang |
|
Professor Timothy Martin Crane |
|
Professor John Alexander Marenbon |
|
Professor Huw Price |
|
Professor David Neil Sedley |
|
Mrs Heather Sanderson (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Biology |
Professor Lorraine Komisarjevsky Tyler (Chair) |
Professor Robin James Milroy Franklin (GB Member) |
|
Professor Michael Edwin Akam |
|
Professor Sir David Charles Baulcombe |
|
Professor William Anthony Harris |
|
Professor Alfonso Martinez-Arais |
|
Professor Peter Anthony McNaughton |
|
Professor Trevor William Robbins |
|
Professor Christopher William Joseph Smith |
|
Professor Geoffrey Lilley Smith |
|
Dr Chad Pillinger (Secretary) |
|
Veterinary Medicine |
Professor Duncan John Maskell (Chair) |
Professor Fiona Eve Karet (GB Member) |
|
Professor Abigail Lesley Fowden |
|
Professor Robin James Milroy Franklin |
|
Professor Jonathan Luke Heeney |
|
Professor Michael Edward Herrtage |
|
Professor George Peacock Copland Salmond |
|
Professor Alun Edward Williams |
|
Professor James Lionel Norman Wood |
|
Mrs Judith Drinkwater (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Patrick Henry Maxwell (Chair) |
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Andrew Bradley |
|
Professor David Alastair Standish Compston |
|
Professor John Danesh |
|
Professor Peter Brian Jones |
|
Professor Kay-Tee Khaw |
|
Professor John Paul Luzio |
|
Professor Stephen O’Rahilly |
|
Professor Bruce Anthony John Ponder |
|
Professor Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith |
|
Professor Kenneth George Campbell Smith |
|
Professor John Andrew Todd |
|
Mrs Jacqueline Hall (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Economics |
Professor Richard John Smith (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Moore (GB member) |
|
Professor Giancarlo Corsetti |
|
Professor Sanjeev Goyal |
|
Professor Christopher John Harris |
|
Professor Sheilagh Catheren Ogilvie |
|
Ms Marie Ann Butcher (Secretary) |
|
Education |
Professor Kenneth Borthwick Howard Ruthven (Chair) |
Professor Lorraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB member) |
|
Professor Peter Christian Gronn |
|
Professor Maria Nikolajeva |
|
Professor Diane Reay |
|
Professor Jan Vermunt |
|
Ms Jane Frances Bloomfield |
|
History |
Professor Michael O’Brien (Chair) |
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington (GB Member) |
|
Professor Sir Christopher Alan Bayly |
|
Professor Eugenio Federico Biagini |
|
Professor Christopher Munro Clark |
|
Professor Rosamond Deborah McKitterick |
|
Professor John Charles Robertson |
|
Dr Elizabeth Haresnape (Secretary) |
|
Human, Social, and Political Sciences and the Department of History and Philosophy of Science |
Professor Nicholas Mascie-Taylor (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB Member) |
|
Professor Christopher John Hill |
|
Professor Charles Andrew Ivey French |
|
Professor Sarah Brooks Franklin |
|
Professor James Andrew Secord |
|
Professor Nicholas Jeremy Thomas |
|
Professor Marc Weller |
|
Dr Gerald McLaren (Secretary) |
|
Land Economy and Law |
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin (Chair and GB Member) |
Professor Brian Robert Cheffins |
|
Professor Eilis Veronica Ferran |
|
Professor Christine Diana Gray |
|
Professor David John Ibbetson |
|
Professor Colin Martyn Lizieri |
|
Professor John Stuart Landreth McCombie |
|
Professor Paul Gerard McHugh |
|
Professor Lawrence William Sherman |
|
Ms Laura Clare Smethurst (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
Professor Susan Elizabeth Owens (Chair) |
Professor Dame Jean Olwen Thomas (GB Member) |
|
Professor Michael James Bickle |
|
Professor Simon Conway Morris |
|
Professor Philip Leonard Gibbard |
|
Professor James Anthony Jackson |
|
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin |
|
Professor Simon Anthony Turner Redfern |
|
Professor Susan Smith |
|
Mrs Andrea Turrell (Secretary) |
|
Mathematics |
Professor Edward John Hinch (Chair) |
Professor Valerie Gibson (GB Member) |
|
Professor Raymond Ethan Goldstein |
|
Professor Peter Howard Haynes |
|
Professor John Martin Elliott Hyland |
|
Professor Nicholas Stephen Manton |
|
Professor James Ritchie Norris |
|
Professor David John Spiegelhalter |
|
Professor Paul Kingsley Townsend |
|
Professor Pelham Mark Hedley Wilson |
|
Mrs Ann Mobbs (Secretary) |
|
Physics and Chemistry |
Professor Gerard Francis Gilmore (Chair) |
Professor Anne Gail Smith (GB member) |
|
Professor Mark Giffard Blamire |
|
Professor Jane Clarke |
|
Professor Andrew Christopher Fabian |
|
Professor David Frenkel |
|
Professor Alan Lindsay Greer |
|
Professor Christopher Allim Haniff |
|
Professor Paul Charles Hewett |
|
Professor Michael Andrew Parker |
|
Professor William James Stirling |
|
Professor Dominic Simon Wright |
|
Mrs Virginia Rosemary Bennett (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Chemical Engineering and Institute of Biotechnology |
Professor Christopher Robin Lowe (Chair) |
Professor Christopher Abell (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Stephen Dennis |
|
Professor Lynn Faith Gladden |
|
Professor Clemens Friedrich Kaminski |
|
Professor Markus Kraft |
|
Professor Alan Garth Tunnacliffe |
|
Dr Thomas James Matthams (Secretary) |
|
Business and Management |
Professor Stefan Scholtes (Chair) |
Professor Eilis Veronica Ferran (GB Member) |
|
Professor Gishan Romesh Dissanaike |
|
Professor Christoph Hubert Loch |
|
Professor Jaideep Charles Prabhu |
|
Professor Raghavendra Rau |
|
Mrs Julie Brown (Secretary) |
|
Computer Science and Technology |
Professor Anuj Dawar (Chair) |
Professor Ruth Elizabeth Cameron (GB Member) |
|
Professor Ann Alicia Copestake |
|
Professor Andrew Hopper |
|
Professor Andrew Mawdesley Pitts |
|
Professor Peter Robinson |
|
Mrs Margaret Levitt (Secretary) |
|
Engineering |
Professor Dame Ann Patricia Dowling (Chair) |
Professor Jane Clarke (GB Member) |
|
Professor Robert Stewart Cant |
|
Professor Nicholas Collings |
|
Professor Michael John Gregory |
|
Professor Robin Stewart Langley |
|
Professor Jan Marian Maciejowski |
|
Professor Robert James Mair |
|
Professor William Ireland Milne |
|
Mrs Sally Collins-Taylor (Secretary) |