The General Board have appointed the following as members of their Senior Academic Promotions Committee and Sub-Committees for the 1 October 2012 Senior Academic Promotions exercise.
The Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz (Chair)
Professor Graham William Walter Barker (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Christopher Martin Dobson (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Robert Pattrick Haining (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Norman Andrew Fleck (Physical Sciences)
Professor Stephen George Oliver (Technology)
Professor Christopher Carey (University College London) (Arts and Humanities)
TBC (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Michael Gordon Fulford (Reading) (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor David Charles Clary (Oxford) (Physical Sciences)
Professor Dame Julia Higgins (Imperial College London) (Technology)
Arts and Humanities |
Professor Graham William Walter Barker (Chair) |
Professor Eamon Duffy |
|
Professor Deborah Janet Howard |
|
Professor Emma Fiona Wilson |
|
Professor Barry Alexander Windeatt |
|
Professor Christopher Carey (External) |
|
Biological and Medical Sciences |
Professor Christopher Martin Dobson (Chair) |
Professor Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne |
|
Professor Christopher Andrew Gilligan |
|
Professor David Chaim Rubinsztein |
|
Professor Angela Charlotte Roberts |
|
Professor Fiona Mary Watt |
|
TBC (External) |
|
Humanities and Social Sciences |
Professor Robert Pattrick Haining (Chair) |
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger |
|
Professor Madeleine Mary Arnot |
|
Professor William Arthur Brown |
|
Professor James Richard Crawford |
|
Professor Alexandra Marie Walsham |
|
Professor Michael Gordon Fulford (External) |
|
Physical Sciences |
Professor Norman Andrew Fleck (Chair) |
Professor Anne Christine Davis |
|
Professor Dame Athene Margaret Donald |
|
Professor Julian Andrew Dowdeswell |
|
Professor Judith Louise Driscoll |
|
Professor Jeremy Keith Morris Sanders |
|
Professor David Charles Clary (External) |
|
Technology |
Professor Stephen George Oliver |
Professor Howard Allaker Chase |
|
Professor Jonathon Andrew Crowcroft |
|
Professor Dame Sandra June Noble Dawson |
|
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall |
|
Professor Ian Michael Hutchings |
|
Professor Dame Julia Higgins (External) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Architecture and History of Art |
Mr Duncan Robinson (Chair) |
Professor Susan Kathleen Rankin (GB) |
|
Professor Dame Ann Dowling |
|
Professor Paul Evdoros Joannides |
|
Professor Charles Alan Short |
|
Professor Koen Alexander Steemers |
|
Secretary: Dr Adam Strange |
|
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies |
Professor Johan Jacob van de Ven (Chair) |
Professor Barbara Jane Heal (GB) |
|
Professor Richard John Bowring |
|
Professor Geoffrey Alan Kahn |
|
Professor Peter Francis Kornicki |
|
Professor Charles Peter Melville |
|
Professor James Edward Montgomery |
|
Secretary: Mrs Mary Howe |
|
Classics |
Professor David Neil Sedley (Chair) |
Professor Judith Margaret Lieu (GB) |
|
Professor Winifred Mary Beard |
|
Professor Paul Anthony Cartledge |
|
Professor Richard Lawrence Hunter |
|
Professor Geoffrey Charles Horrocks |
|
Professor Martin John Millett |
|
Professor Stephen Phelps Oakley |
|
Professor Robin Grimsey Osborne |
|
Secretary: Mrs Felicity Jane Fisher-Hunt |
|
Divinity |
Professor Janet Martin Soskice (Chair) |
Professor Barbara Jane Heal (GB) |
|
Professor Sarah Anne Coakley |
|
Professor David Frank Ford |
|
Professor Judith Margaret Lieu |
|
Professor Julius Joseph Lipner |
|
Secretary: Dr Peter Harland |
|
English |
Professor Wilfred David Trotter (Chair) |
Professor Geoffrey Charles Horrocks (GB) |
|
Professor Hilton Richard Leslie Beadle |
|
Professor Elizabeth Helen Cooper |
|
Professor Heather Joan Glen |
|
Professor Simon Douglas Keynes |
|
Secretary: Ms Gillian Lucy Weale |
|
Modern and Medieval Languages |
Professor Philip John Ford (Chair) |
Professor Wilfred David Trotter (GB) |
|
Professor Wendy Margaret Bennett |
|
Professor Nicholas Boyle |
|
Professor Simon Colin Franklin |
|
Professor Sylvia Huot |
|
Professor Maria Manuel Gabao Lisboa |
|
Secretary: Mrs Olivia Jane Speed |
|
Music |
Professor Nicholas John Cook (Chair) |
Professor Susan Smith (GB) |
|
Professor Iain Alexander Fenlon |
|
Professor Rosamond Deborah McKitterick |
|
Professor Susan Kathleen Rankin |
|
Professor John Scott Rink |
|
Secretary: Mrs Susan Caroline Round |
|
Philosophy |
Professor Barbara Jane Heal (Chair) |
Professor Janet Martin Soskice (GB) |
|
Dr Jeremy Nicholas Butterfield |
|
Professor Hasok Chang |
|
Professor Timothy Martin Crane |
|
Professor John Alexander Marenbon |
|
Professor Huw Price |
|
Professor David Neil Sedley |
|
Secretary: Mrs Heather Sanderson |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Biology |
Professor Lorraine Komisarjevsky Tyler (Chair) |
Professor Robin Franklin (GB) |
|
Professor Michael Edwin Akam |
|
Professor William Anthony Harris |
|
Professor Alfonso Martinez-Arias |
|
Professor Peter Anthony McNaughton |
|
Professor Brian Cecil Joseph Moore |
|
Professor Alison Gail Smith |
|
Professor Christopher William Joseph Smith |
|
Professor Geoff Lilley Smith |
|
Secretary: Dr Chad Pillinger |
|
Veterinary Medicine |
Professor Duncan John Maskell (Chair) |
Professor Fiona Eve Karet (GB) |
|
Professor Abigail Lesley Fowden |
|
Professor Robin James Milroy Franklin |
|
Professor Jonathan Luke Heeney |
|
Professor Michael Edward Herrtage |
|
Professor George Peacock Copland Salmond |
|
Professor Alun Edward Williams |
|
Professor James Lionel Norman Wood |
|
Secretary: Ms Judith Ann Drinkwater |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Clinical Medicine |
Professor John Gerald Patrick Sissons (Chair) |
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith (GB) |
|
Professor John Andrew Bradley |
|
Professor David Alastair Standish Compston |
|
Professor John Danesh |
|
Professor Peter Brian Jones |
|
Professor Kay-Tee Khaw |
|
Professor John Paul Luzio |
|
Professor Stephen O’Rahilly |
|
Professor Bruce Anthony John Ponder |
|
Professor Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith |
|
Professor Kenneth George Campbell Smith |
|
Professor John Andrew Todd |
|
Secretary: Dr Malcolm Stuart Edwards |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Economics |
Professor Richard John Smith (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Moore (GB) |
|
Professor Giancarlo Corsetti |
|
Professor Sanjeev Goyal |
|
Professor Christopher John Harris |
|
Professor Sheilagh Catheren Ogilvie |
|
Secretary: Miss Marie Butcher |
|
Education |
Professor John Michael Gray (Chair) |
Professor Lorraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB) |
|
Professor Peter Gronn |
|
Professor Neil McKay Mercer |
|
Professor Maria Nikolajeva |
|
Professor Kenneth Borthwick Howard Ruthven |
|
Secretary: Ms Jane Frances Bloomfield |
|
History |
Professor David James Reynolds (Chair) |
Professor Heather Joan Glen (GB) |
|
Professor Sir Christopher Alan Bayly |
|
Professor Mary Christine Carpenter |
|
Professor Christopher Munro Clark |
|
Professor John Charles Robertson |
|
Professor Simon Richard Stanislaw Szreter |
|
Secretary: Dr Elizabeth Haresnape |
|
Human, Social, and Political Science |
Professor Andrew Michael Gamble (Chair) |
Professor Liba Taub (GB) |
|
Professor Christopher John Hill |
|
Professor Melissa Marie Hines |
|
Professor Martin Kenneth Jones |
|
Professor Christopher Guy Nicholas Mascie-Taylor |
|
Professor Jacqueline Lilian Scott |
|
Professor Nicholas Jeremy Thomas |
|
Secretary: Dr Mary Griffin |
|
Law |
Professor Brian Robert Cheffins (Chair) |
Professor Peter Tyler (GB) |
|
Professor Catherine Sarah Barnard |
|
Professor David John Feldman |
|
Professor Eilis Veronica Ferran |
|
Professor David John Ibbetson |
|
Professor Friedrich Lösel |
|
Professor John Rason Spencer |
|
Secretary: Miss Laura Smethurst |
|
History and Philosophy of Science |
Professor James Andrew Secord (Chair) |
Professor Peter Mandler (GB) |
|
Professor Hasok Chang |
|
Professor Susan Elizabeth Owens |
|
Professor Simon John Schaffer |
|
Professor Liba Taub |
|
Professor Megan Anne Vaughan |
|
Secretary: Ms Tamara Hug |
|
Land Economy |
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin (Chair) |
Professor David John Ibbetson (GB) |
|
Professor William Mark Adams |
|
Professor Philip Arestis |
|
Professor Christopher Louis Colclough |
|
Professor Melissa Marie Hines |
|
Professor Ian David Hodge |
|
Professor Colin Martin Lizieri |
|
Secretary: Mrs Marina Ballard |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
Professor Susan Elizabeth Owens (Chair) |
Professor Dame Jean Olwen Thomas (GB) |
|
Professor Michael James Bickle |
|
Professor Simon Conway Morris |
|
Professor Philip Leonard Gibbard |
|
Professor James Anthony Jackson |
|
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin |
|
Professor Simon Anthony Turner Redfern |
|
Professor Susan Smith |
|
Secretary: Mrs Andrea Turrell |
|
Mathematics |
Professor Edward John Hinch (Chair) |
Professor Serena Michelle Best (GB) |
|
Professor John David Barrow |
|
Professor Alexander Philip Dawid |
|
Professor Peter Howard Haynes |
|
Professor John Martin Elliott Hyland |
|
Professor Peter Alexander Markowich |
|
Professor James Ritchie Norris |
|
Professor Gabriel Pedro Paternain |
|
Professor Paul Kingsley Townsend |
|
Secretary: Ms Ann Mobbs |
|
Physics and Chemistry |
Professor Gerard Francis Gilmore (Chair) |
Professor Alison Gail Smith (GB) |
|
Professor Jane Clarke |
|
Professor Trevor William Clyne |
|
Professor Nigel Robert Cooper |
|
Professor Andrew Christopher Fabian |
|
Professor Daniel Frenkel |
|
Professor Alan Lindsay Greer |
|
Professor Clare Philomena Grey |
|
Professor Robert Charles Kennicutt |
|
Professor Michael Andrew Parker |
|
Professor William James Stirling |
|
Secretary: Mrs Virginia Rosemary Bennett |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Business and Management |
Professor Stefan Scholtes (Chair) |
Professor Eilis Veronica Ferran (GB) |
|
Professor Alan Hughes |
|
Professor Martin Kilduff |
|
Professor Christoph Hubert Loch |
|
Professor Jaideep Charles Prabhu |
|
Secretary: Mrs Julie Brown |
|
Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology |
Professor Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater (Chair) |
Professor Christopher Abell (GB) |
|
Professor Lynn Faith Gladden |
|
Professor Clemens Friedrich Kaminiski |
|
Professor Markus Kraft |
|
Professor Christopher Robin Lowe |
|
Secretary: Dr Thomas James Matthams |
|
Computer Science and Technology |
Professor Edward John Briscoe (Chair) |
Professor Ruth Elizabeth Cameron (GB) |
|
Professor Anuj Dawar |
|
Professor Andrew Hopper |
|
Professor Andrew Mawdsley Pitts |
|
Professor Peter Robinson |
|
Secretary: Mrs Margaret Levitt |
|
Engineering |
Professor Dame Ann Patricia Dowling (Chair) |
Professor Andrea Hilary Brand (GB) |
|
Professor David Anthony Cardwell |
|
Professor Nicholas Collings |
|
Professor Sir Michael John Gregory |
|
Professor Robin Stewart Langley |
|
Professor Jan Marian Maciejowski |
|
Professor Robert James Mair |
|
Professor William Ireland Milne |
|
Professor Richard William Prager |
|
Secretary: Mrs Sally Dorothy Winton Collins-Taylor |