< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Girton College

The following College awards have been made:

Graduate Scholarships:

Graduate Scholarship: E. Pimley; Graduate Research Scholarships: A. C. Herrera, K. J. F. Loveman, C. Ödman, D. Oriti, I. M. Short, L. C. Smith, I. Thusyanthan, G. J. Wheeler, A. Yoshino; Sidney and Marguerite CodyTravelling Studentship: D. Leech; Sir Arthur Arnold: L. A. Naidoo; John Bowyer Buckley: A. E. E. Burger, G. S. Patel; Rosalind, Lady Carlisle: B. V. Reddy, I. M. Short; Emily Davies: B. Schaffer; Lilias Sophia Ashworth Hallett: M. C. Campbell; Edith Lydia Johns: A. Hall; Mary Ann Leighton: T. J. Haire; William Menzies: G. J. Wheeler; M. T. Meyer: B. Chhor, M. Kara'di; Doris Woodall: C. Boyle

Undergraduate Scholarships:

Sir Arthur Arnold: N. J. K. Aarons, C. J. Caulkin, R. J. Dawson, J. D. T. Hawkey, R. G. Ireson, R. R. Khan; Barbara Bodichon: S. Y. Chan, T. Fung, R. L. Hill, P. J. McMillan, T. W. O'Neill, S. Staton, R. E. Wilson; John Bowyer Buckley: P. E. Barclay, S. J. Bird, M. P. Davis, J. A. Farrant, A. J. Holland, L. C. King, R. J. C. Lewis, D. A. Magezi, S. J. McNamara, N. J. Raihani, L. N. Schmidt, E. C. Turner, K. Tymieniecka, S. J. Wilson, M. Y. L. Wong; Rosalind, Lady Carlisle: P. F. Putnam, L. Willats; Emily Davies: S. A. Bird, A. J. Carrigan, C. E. Gill, B. S. Lu, D. C. Madden, S. Richter-Devroe, T. L. Teparagul, R. E. C. Tripp; Angela Dunn-Gardiner: H. S. Waites; Sir Francis Goldsmid: E. F. Gunn, M. G. Herring, E. T. Lipman, G. R. Sankar, S. P. Skinner, G. J. Williams; Mary Graham: R. Suabedissen; Mary Gurney: C. Y. Andrade; Russell Gurney: P. O. Klevnas; Florence Ethel Gwyn: B. Lewis; Lilias Sophia Ashworth Hallett: S. Nayyar; Mary Higgins: L. D. M. Allen, D. Christofides; Alice Violet Jenkinson: L. R. Pickering, A. C. Young; Edith Lydia Johns: J. S. Baker, J. A. Bielecki; Mary Sparke: J. S. Cooper; Todd Memorial: M. Baljekar, M. J. E. Frampton, I. McConnon; Sir Henry Tomkinson: R. Abu-Rmaileh, R. K. Fern, P. A. Gauvain, G. J. Jeyes, F. G. Mohamedbhai, R. M. Orr, J. H. C. Taylor, M. C. Thomas, I. Thusyanthan; Sophia Turle: J. C. Lark, J. R. Matthews

Postgraduate Prizes:

Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic:
Raemakers: L. A. Naidoo
Isabella Crawshaw: B. Schaffer

Classics:

Ethel Gavin: G. J. Wheeler

Law:

Lilian Knowles: B. V. Reddy

Mathematics:

Gertrude Mather Jackson: M. C. Campbell, T. J. Haire, I. M. Short
May Smithells: B. Chhor, M. Kara'di

Medical and Veterinary Sciences:

Ming Yang Lee: S. Patel
Edith Neal: A. E. E. Burger
Thomas and Elizabeth Walton: A. Hall

Undergraduate Prizes:

Thérèse Montefiore Memorial Prize: J. D. T. Hawkey
Laurie Hart Memorial Prize: I. Thusyanthan
Ridding Reading Prize: S. J. Merrigan
Rima Alamuddin Prize: T. T. Wey
Wrigley Prize: C. A. Brennan

Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic:

Raemakers: P. F. Putnam

Classics:

Alice Zimmern: C. Y. Andrade

Computer Science:

Jane Gamble: S. Y. Chan, T. Fung, S. Staton

Economics:

Thomas and Elizabeth Walton: S. Nayyar, J. H. C. Taylor

Electrical and Information Sciences:

Raemakers: R. Abu-Rmaileh

Engineering:

Beatrice Mills: S. A. Bird, R. K. Fern
Raemakers: E. F. Gunn, C. J. Caulkin, R. J. Dawson, I. Thusyanthan
Phyllis Tillyard: T. Teparagul

English:

Eileen Alexander: M-C. Newbould
Charity Reeves: A. J. Carrigan, R. E. C. Tripp

History:

Lilian Knowles: P. O. Klevnas
Eileen Power: B. Lewis

Land Economy:

Isabella Crawshaw: T. W. O'Neill, R. E. Wilson

Law:

Thomas and Elizabeth Walton: F. G. Mohamedbhai

Management Studies:

J. V. Robinson: D. C. Madden

Manufacturing Engineering:

Isabella Crawshaw: R. L. Hill
C. B. West: S. P. Skinner

Mathematics:

Gertrude Mather Jackson: D. Christofides, E. T. Lipman, A. C. Young
May Smithells: J. S. Cooper, R. R. Khan, R. Suabedissen, H. S. Waites

Medical and Veterinary Sciences:

Ming Yang Lee: J. S. Baker, L. N. Schmidt
Edith Neal: P. E. Barclay
Thomas and Elizabeth Walton: D. A. Magezi

Modern and Medieval Languages:

Lilian Amanda Thomas: M. Baljekar, I. McConnon
C. B. West: M. J. E. Frampton

Music:

Christina Barnard: J. C. Lark
Jane Catherine Gamble: J. R. Matthews

Natural Sciences (Biological):

Marion Bidder: J. A. Farrant, L. C. King, R. J. C. Lewis, S. J. Wilson
Ellen Delf-Smith: M. P. Davis, A. J. Holland, M. Y. L. Wong,
Ming Yang Lee: E. C. Turner
Edith Neal: S. J. Bird, S. J. McNamara, N. J. Raihani, K. Tymienicka

Natural Sciences (Physical):

Layla Adib: B. S. Lu
Christina Barnard: R. M. Orr
Gwendolen Crewdson: L. D. M. Allen, G. J. Jeyes, M. C. Thomas
Ida Freund: C. E. Gill, M. G. Herring, R. G. Ireson, G. R. Sankar
Jane Catherine Gamble: P. J. McMillan
Phyliss Tillyard: L. Willats

Oriental Studies:

C. B. West: S. Richter-Devroe

Social Anthropology:

C. B. West: L. R. Pickering

Social and Political Sciences:

Edith Neal: J. A. Bielecki
Raemakers: N. J. K. Aarons

Theology:

J. Y. Gibson: P. A. Gauvain, J. D. T. Hawkey, G. J. Williams

Music Awards:

Organ Scholarship: A. M. Ambrose
College Music Scholarship: T-T. Wey
London Girton Association Music Award: N. J. Rump
Daphne Braggins Award: J. D. T. Hawkey

Jill Vlasto Choral Awards:

S. M. K. Agarwala, J. S. Baker, P. E. Barclay, A. K. Bennett, B. P. Coffin, T. D. Craggs, N. J. Rump, K. Smith, J. W. J. Warren, H. R. Weale

Daphne Bird Instrumental Awards:

T. D. Craggs, D. Grier, R. King, K. Lawler, R. Potts, S. Tobin

Travel Awards:

College Travel Scholarship: R. M. Orr, R. E. Wilson; Adela Marion Adam Grant: P. J. Cornmell, J. D. T. Hawkey; Rosemary Delbridge Award: A. Lim; Eileen Ellenbogen Award: A. M. Ambrose, J. A. C. Fulton, T. S. Collier; J. K. Brightwell Grant: E. Blanchard, R. A. Bowes, E. S. Hughes, N. R. Jennings, J. C. Lark, S. J. Tobin, T-T. Wey; E. M. and F. A. Kirkpatrick Prize: J. C. Clarkson; Edith Helen Major Grant: M. C. Campbell, E. D. Brennan, E. Hydes, D. Izadi; Mary Morrison Grant: A. K. Gatenby, R. A. Howard, E. C. Turner, A. J. Wiltshire; Charlotte Rycroft Award: I. G. V. Green, M. G. Herring; Maria Shakich Grant: T. E. Hargreaves, R. J. C. Lewis, H. R. Stradling; Johanna Stevenson Prize: K. F. Clark, B. S. Lu; Dorothy Tempest Award: K. S. Crosby, J. P. Dunham, J. H. Elliman, G. Hertrich, S. P. Hedley-Lewis, M. Y. L. Wong; Kythé Waldram Memorial Scholarship: R. Suabedissen; Monica Wilson Award: R. M. Coffey

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 3 October 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.