< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Clare College

The following elections and awards have been made:

Scholarships

Foundation Scholarships for one year: E. L. Anderton, D. P. Briggs, K. S. Chambers, J. R. Coffey, N. M. De Masi, S. G. Goodchild, J. P. Hawkins, A. J. Hazell, F. P. P. Hobson, R. N. Hodgkinson, M. E. Hofman, J. A. Hogan, E. J. H. Jones, M. L. Kuscher, W. J. H. Leyland, G. C. Lee, D. J. Lowe, C. L. Magee, C. McGettigan, N. J. Parkinson, S. E. Savitt, M. C. Suckling, L. D. Taylor, A. E. Watterson, J. M. White, J. Wolf, O. J. Woodford
Scholarships for one year: L. J. Barnett, T. D. Barnie, B. R. Beier, C. S. Booth, J. L. Brentnall, W. P. Cawthorn, L. L. Crowley, D. W. Eyre, K. A. Gascoyne, H. M. Greenwood, C. C. Gillespie, D. J. Grimwade, S. E. C. Grosvenor, M. K. Hsu, L. A Jacobs, B. J. Jones, C. V. A. Joubert, S. V. Kates, A. M. Lawrie, C. M. S. Lee, T. K. Leslie, C. S. Macleod, H. V. Piggott, M. A. Prest, N. Pyne-Carter, A. P. Reid, N. A. Rimmer, P. B. Rixon, L. A. Rocha, M. D. Ross, L. C. Ruffle, I. N. Sabir, T. I. Sexton, R. P. Smyth, V. M. Stoll, D. C. Turner, J. H. F. von Zitzewitz, H. Ware, R. H. West, H. C. Withers
Honorary Scholarships: J. W. M. Harte, S. Lynam, I. A. Noon
Harry Paten Scholarship in Mathematics: P. W. Youngs

Prizes

Allan Prize for History: J. W. M. Harte
Prust Prize for History: J. E. Rose
Newnes Prize for English: A. S. Zitin
William Senior Prizes for Law: B. H. Jones, C. V. Davidson
Mallinson Prize for Modern Languages: S. H. J. Masterton
Royalton Kisch Prize for Music: O. J. Weeks
Davies Prize for Economics: H. M. Martin
Paine Prize for Economics: R. A. Neeson
William Butler Prize for Medical Sciences: T. M.-Y. Yeung
Murgoci Prize for Physics: S. R. Dolan
Owen Prize for Physics: S. G. Goodchild
Chibnall Prize for Biochemistry: T. S. T. Gough
Godwin Prizes for Biology: K. R. Elliker, S. J. Bramley
Horne Prizes for Scientific Subjects: R. M. Coggon, S. P. Jethwa, M. S. Macpherson, M. D. Watts, P. W. Youngs
Pressed Steel Prizes for Engineering: D. J. Grimwade, A. J. Hazell, S. V. Kates, C. N. Markides, R. I. Menzies, O. J. Woodford
Riches Prizes for Biology: J. T. Davie, H. P. Mok, S. Lynam
Lester Brough Prize for contributions to the music of the College: J. R. W. Reid, J. H. Saunders

Greene Cups:

Pietatis Causa: O. S. Makin
General Learning: T. O. Lawton

Robins Prize: P. M. White

Books Prizes

First-years: L. B. Barnett , T. D. Barnie, B. R. Beier, C. S. Booth, J. L. Brentnall, W. P. Cawthorn , L. L. Crowley, D. W. Eyre, K. A. Gascoyne, C. C. Gillespie, H. M. Greenwood, S. E. C. Grosvenor, M.-K. Hsu , L. A. Jacobs, B. J. Jones, C. V. A. Joubert , T. K. Leslie, H. V. Piggott, N. Pyne-Carter, A. M. Lawrie, C. M. S. Lee, C. S. Macleod, M. A. Prest, A. P. Reid, P. B. Rixon, L. A. Rocha, M. D. Ross, L. C. Ruffle, I. N. Sabir, T. I. Sexton, R. P. Smyth, V. M. Stoll, D. C. Turner, J. H. F. von Zitzewitz, H. Ware, R. H. West, H. C. Withers
Second-years: E. A. Anderton, K. S. Chambers, J. R. Coffey, J. P. Hawkins, F. P. P. Hobson, R. N. Hodgkinson, E. J. H. Jones, M. L. Kuscher, G. C. Lee, W. J. H. Leyland, D. J. Lowe, C. L. Magee, C. McGettigan, N. J. Parkinson, S. E. Savitt, M. C. Suckling, L. D. Taylor, A. E. Watterson, J. M. White, J. Wolf
Third-years: R. B. Ashton , D. P. Briggs, S. T. Burden, J. T. Davie, N. M. De Masi, M. E. Hofman, J. A. Hogan, S. I. L. Kohon, N. Malikova, I. A. Noon, C. N. J. Smith, J. E. Vigus
Fourth-years and others: R. C. J. Atkinson, S. F. Bleasdale, A. E. Clemitshaw, E. P. Cooke, M.-A. L. Davies, D. C. Henderson, E. J. Lawson, C. N. Markides, A. M. Martin, N. D. Russell, K. R. Usher, P. M. White
Special Book Prizes: T. Perutz, N. A. Rimmer, J. P. Rivett

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 18 July 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.