< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

External Examiners, 2005

External Examiners have been appointed as follows:

Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr A. Harvey, Ireland (Moderating), Dr H. O'Donoghue, Oxford (Moderating).

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I

Archaeology: Professor M. H. Johnson, Southampton (Moderating).

Biological Anthropology: Dr C. Ross, Surrey (Moderating).

Social Anthropology: Dr S. Cohn, London (Moderating).

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIA

Archaeology: Professor M. H. Johnson, Southampton (Moderating).

Biological Anthropology: Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough (Moderating).

Social Anthropology: Dr S. Green, Manchester (Moderating).

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIB

Archaeology: Professor M. H. Johnson, Southampton (Moderating).

Biological Anthropology: Dr S. Ulijaszek, Oxford (Moderating).

Social Anthropology: Dr S. Green, Manchester (Moderating).

Examinations in Social Anthropological Analysis, and in Social Anthropological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr D. James, London (Moderating).

Architecture Tripos, Part IA: Ms C. Wright, London (Moderating).

Architecture Tripos, Part IB: Ms C. Steel, London (Moderating).

Architecture Tripos, Part II: Mr D. Adijaye, London (Moderating), Mr A. Barnett, London (Moderating), Ms L. Pride, London (Moderating).

Diploma in Architecture, Second Examination: Professor M. Meili, Switzerland (Moderating), Mr E. Parry, London (Moderating).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Professor C. Webb, Manchester (Moderating).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor P. J. Bailes, Bradford (Moderating).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor Z. Cui, Oxford (Moderating).

Classical Tripos, Part IB: Dr E. Theodorakopoulos, Birmingham (Moderating).

Classical Tripos, Part II and the Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr J. Hesk, Fife (Moderating).

Computer Science Tripos, Part IB, Part II, Part II (General), the Diploma, and the Examination in Computer Speech, Text, and Internet Technology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Niranjan, Sheffield (Moderating).

Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Putzel, London.

Economics Tripos, Part I: Dr K. J. Humphries, Oxford (Moderating).

Economics Tripos, Part IIA: Professor V. K. Borooah, Ulster (Moderating).

Economics Tripos, Part IIB: Professor K. Lee, Leicester (Moderating).

Master of Education: Professor A. Anning, Leeds (Moderating).

Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Mr A. Ash, London, Professor M. Brown, London, Dr G. Chambers, Leeds.

Education Studies Tripos, Part I: Professor P. Kutnick, Brighton (Moderating).

Education Studies Tripos, Part II: Dr D. Jack, Middlesex (Moderating), Dr J. Martin, London, (Moderating), Dr W. Robinson, Warwick (Moderating).

Engineering Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. C. Smith, Manchester (Moderating).

Engineering Tripos, Part IB: Professor G. T. Houlsby, Oxford (Moderating).

Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor T. Ibell, Bath (Moderating), Professor R. B. Vinter, London (Moderating).

Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor N. Allinson, Sheffield (Moderating), Professor A. Taylor, London (Moderating).

English Tripos, Part I: Professor V. Gillespie, Oxford (Moderating), Professor R. Rylance, Exeter (Moderating).

English Tripos, Part II: Professor M. Butler, Leeds (Moderating), Professor S. Shuttleworth, Sheffield (Moderating).

Geographical Tripos, Part IA and Part IB: Dr J. French, London (Moderating), Dr J. S. Pollard, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Moderating).

Geographical Tripos, Part II: Professor M. Bradshaw, Leicester (Moderating), Professor A. Werrity, Dundee (Moderating).

Examination in Environment and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr E. Mawdsley, London (Moderating).

Examinations in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing, and in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. Flowerdew, St Andrews (Moderating).

Examination in Quaternary Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. Charman, Plymouth (Moderating).

Historical Tripos, Part I: Professor J. T. Jackson, London, (Moderating), Dr J. Watts, Oxford (Moderating).

Historical Tripos, Part II and Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor E. D. J. Acton, Norwich (Moderating), Professor M. Taylor, York (Moderating).

History of Art Tripos, Part I: Dr B. Cassidy, St. Andrews (Moderating).

History of Art Tripos, Part IIA and Part II (Old Regulations): Dr P. Crossley, London (Moderating).

Land Economy Tripos, Part IA, Part IB, and Part II: Professor I. Gordon, London (Moderating), Professor A. Kenny, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Moderating).

Law Tripos, Part IA: Mr J. W. Davies, Oxford (Moderating).

Law Tripos, Part IB: Professor N. Gravells, Nottingham (Moderating).

Law Tripos, Part II: Professor R. Greaves, Durham (Moderating).

LL.M. Examination: Professor A. Arnull, Birmingham (Moderating), Professor A. P. Simester, Nottingham (Moderating).

Linguistics Tripos and Preliminary Examination: Professor M. Maiden, Oxford (Moderating).

Master of Business Administration (one- and two-year courses): Dr C. Clubb, London, Professor V. Hope-Hailey, Cranfield, Professor R. Whittington, Oxford.

Management Studies Tripos: Professor Y. Gabriel, London (Moderating), Dr S. Powell, London (Moderating).

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr J. Efstathiou, Oxford (Moderating).

Mathematical Tripos, Part IA: Dr N. H. Scott, Norwich (Moderating).

Mathematical Tripos, Part IB: Dr R. R. Kerswell, Bristol, (Moderating), Dr N. P. Strickland, Sheffield (Moderating).

Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Dr I. M. MacPhee, Durham (Moderating), Dr W. Perkins, Swansea (Moderating), Dr G. Sankaran, Bath (Moderating).

Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Professor J. J. Forster, Southampton (Moderating), Professor C. A. Jones, Exeter (Moderating), Professor F. Kirwan, Oxford (Moderating).

Examination in Computational Biology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. Balding, London (Moderating).

Examination in Statistical Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. J. Forster, Southampton (Moderating).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IA and related Second M.B./Vet M.B. Examinations

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr V. Mahadevan, London (Moderating).

Homeostasis: Professor C. Fry, London (Moderating).

Molecules in Medical Science: Dr B. Middleton, Nottingham (Moderating).

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr G. Wakley, Bristol (Moderating).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IB and related Second M.B./Vet M.B. Examinations

Biology of Disease: Professor D. Wynford-Thomas, Cardiff (Moderating).

Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Mrs A. J. Pearson (Moderating).

Human Reproduction: Professor C. Sibley, Manchester (Moderating).

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr I. McFadzean, London (Moderating).

Veterinary Reproduction: Dr C. M. Argo, Liverpool (Moderating).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part II

Biological Anthropology: Dr S. Ulijaszek, Oxford (Moderating).

History of Medicine: Dr J. Christie, Leeds (Moderating).

Mechanisms of Disease, and also Pathology: Professor C. R. M. Bangham, London (Moderating).

Medicine, Ethics, and Law: Professor D. Price, Leicester (Moderating).

Pharmacology: Professor G. Henderson, Bristol (Moderating).

Physiology: Professor M. Whitaker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Moderating).

Psychology: Professor V. Brown, Fife (Moderating).

Final M.B. Examination, Part II (Revised Regulations): Professor S. Arulkumaran, London, Dr R. P. Barnes, Wales, Dr J. Dacre, London (Moderating), Professor K. D. Davies, Sussex, Professor S. Fleming, Dundee, Professor G. French, London, Professor A. Howe, East Anglia, Professor N. Kalsheker, Nottingham, Dr T. Kealey, Buckingham, Professor J. MacDermott, London, Professor M. L. Nicholson, Leicester, Professor P. O'Neill, Manchester, (Moderating), Professor T. Pearson, London, Professor J. N. Primrose, Southampton, Dr M. Schachter, London, Professor H. Sewell, Nottingham, Professor P. M. Stewart, Birmingham.

Final M.B. Examination, Part III, Medicine and Surgery

Section (a) Clinical Pharmacology: Professor A. H. Morice, Hull.

Section (a) Medicine: Professor D. Thompson, Manchester.

Section (b) Surgery: Professor P. J. Friend, Oxford, Professor M. Nicholson, Leicester.

Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor K. K. Cheng, Birmingham (Moderating), Dr M. Reacher.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IA

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull (Moderating).

French: Dr J. Carruthers, Belfast (Moderating).

German: Dr C. E. Flanagan, Bristol (Moderating).

Italian: Dr G. A. Stellardi, Oxford (Moderating).

Modern Greek: Dr D. B. Ricks, London (Moderating).

Portuguese: Dr D. Frier, Leeds (Moderating).

Russian: Professor L. Hughes, London (Moderating).

Spanish: Dr A. Sharman, Nottingham (Moderating).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IB

Classical Greek: Dr E. Theodorakopoulos, Birmingham (External Assessor).

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull (Moderating).

French: Professor M. Bryden, Cardiff (Moderating).

German: Dr C. E. Flanagan, Bristol (Moderating), Professor N. F. Palmer, Oxford (Moderating), Professor M. Swales, London (Moderating).

Italian: Dr G. A. Stellardi, Oxford (Moderating).

Linguistics: Professor M. Maiden, Oxford (Moderating)

Modern Greek: Dr D. B. Ricks, London (Moderating).

Portuguese: Dr D. Frier, Leeds (Moderating).

Russian: Professor L. Hughes, London (Moderating).

Spanish: Dr D. J. George, Swansea (Moderating).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull (Moderating).

French: Professor N. Peacock, Glasgow (Moderating).

German: Professor N. F. Palmer, Oxford (Moderating), Professor M. Swales, London (Moderating).

Italian: Dr C. Honess, Leeds (Moderating).

Linguistics: Dr R. Bermudez-Otero, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Professor M. Maiden, Oxford (Moderating).

Modern Greek: Dr D. B. Ricks, London (Moderating).

Russian: Professor L. Hughes, London (Moderating).

Spanish: Dr D. J. George, Swansea, Dr A. Sharman, Nottingham (Moderating).

Certificates and Diplomas in Modern Languages

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull (Moderating).

Modern Greek: Dr D. B. Ricks, London (Moderating).

Music Tripos, Part IA: Dr J. Cross, Oxford (Moderating).

Music Tripos, Part IB: Professor J. Rushton, Leeds (Moderating).

Music Tripos, Part II: Professor I. Bent, (Moderating), D. Chadd, East Anglia (Moderating).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IB

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Professor S. A. Baldwin, Leeds (Moderating).

Experimental Psychology: Professor R. I. Nicolson, Sheffield (Moderating).

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr G. Gooday, Leeds (Moderating).

Pathology: Professor D. Wynford-Thomas, Cardiff (Moderating).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II

Anatomy A: Research in Developmental Biology and Neuroscience: Dr J. S. H. Taylor, Oxford (Moderating).

Anatomy B: Disease, Society, and Sexuality: Dr S. Gull, Suffolk (Moderating).

Astrophysics: Professor P. Coles, Nottingham (Moderating).

Biochemistry: Professor J. R. Coggins, Glasgow (Moderating).

Chemistry: Professor M. N. R. Ashford, Bristol (Moderating), Professor E. J. Thomas, Manchester (Moderating), Professor A. Thomson, East Anglia (Moderating).

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor S. Hayden, Bristol (Moderating), Professor T. C. B. McLeish, Leeds (Moderating).

Geological Sciences: Professor C. R. C. Paul, Liverpool (Moderating), Professor B. Yardley, Leeds (Moderating).

Genetics: Professor E. J. Louis, Leicester (Moderating).

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr J. Christie, Leeds (Moderating).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Professor R. W. Grimes, London (Moderating), Professor I. P. Jones, Birmingham (Moderating).

Neuroscience: Dr J. M. Zanker, Surrey (Moderating).

Pathology: Professor C. R. M. Bangham, London (Moderating).

Pharmacology: Professor G. Henderson, Bristol (Moderating).

Plant Sciences: Professor R. C. Leegood, Sheffield (Moderating).

Physiology: Professor M. Whitaker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Moderating).

Psychology: Professor V. Brown, Fife (Moderating).

Zoology: Professor M. F. Land, Sussex (Moderating).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III

Astrophysics: Professor P. Coles, Nottingham (Moderating).

Biochemistry: Professor P. J. F. Henderson, Leeds (Moderating).

Chemistry: Professor M. N. R. Ashford, Bristol (Moderating), Professor E. J. Thomas, Manchester (Moderating), Professor A. Thomson, East Anglia (Moderating).

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor S. Hayden, Bristol (Moderating), Professor T. C. B. McLeish, Leeds (Moderating).

Geological Sciences: Professor N. Kuznir, Liverpool (Moderating), Professor K. Pickering, London (Moderating).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Professor R. W. Grimes, London (Moderating), Professor I. P. Jones, Birmingham (Moderating).

Oriental Studies Tripos, Part I: Professor D. Agius, Leeds, Professor K. Cathcart, Oxford, Dr N. Farzad, London, Dr R. Khan, Durham, Dr T. Ratner, London, Dr F. Reynolds, Oxford, Dr R. Snell, London, Dr N. Spencer, London, Dr N. Standen, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Oriental Studies Tripos, Part II: Professor D. Agius, Leeds (Moderating), Dr J. W. Benson, Oxford (Moderating), Dr N. Farzad, London (Moderating), Dr R. Khan, Durham (Moderating), Dr F. Reynolds, Oxford (Moderating), Dr N. Spencer, London (Moderating), Dr N. Standen, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Moderating).

Philosophy Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. Weir, Belfast (Moderating).

Philosophy Tripos, Part IB: Dr P. Milne, Edinburgh (Moderating).

Philosophy Tripos, Part II: Professor M. Clark, Nottingham (Moderating).

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part I: Dr S. Cohn, London (Moderating), Professor J. Coleman, London (Moderating), Professor L. McKie, Glasgow (Moderating), Professor S. D. Reicher, St Andrews (Moderating).

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Parts IIA and IIB: Professor D. Abrams, Kent (Moderating), Professor I. W. Hampsher-Monk, Exeter (Moderating), Professor E. Meehan, Belfast (Moderating), Dr W. Outhwaite, Sussex (Moderating).

Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIA, Part IIB, and the Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor G. Hughes, Oxford, Professor J. Lieu, London, Professor A. Torrance.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Dr P. Brown, Bristol (Moderating).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Professor A. E. Williams, Hertfordshire (Moderating).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Dr M. Doherty, Dublin (Moderating), Dr K. MacEachern, Glasgow (Moderating), Professor W. J. Reilly, Glasgow (Moderating).


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 27 April 2005
Copyright © 2005 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.