< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Chairmen and Senior Examiners, 2005

Chairmen and Senior Examiners have been appointed as follows:

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos; Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr R. C. Love, R (Chairman).

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I: Dr J. T. Stock (Chairman).

Biological Anthropology: Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor, CHU (Senior).

Social Anthropology: Dr N. V. Ssorin-Chaikov, SID (Senior).

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIA and Part IIB: Professor A. D. J. Macfarlane, K (Chairman).

Archaeology: Dr J. E. Robb (Senior).

Biological Anthropology: Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor, CHU (Senior).

Examination in Archaeology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. A. Mellars, CC (Senior).

Examination in Archaeological Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. A. Mellars, CC (Senior).

Examination in Social Anthropological Analysis for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr L. E. A. Howe, DAR (Senior).

Examination in Social Anthropological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. P. Hugh-Jones, K (Senior)

Architecture Tripos, Part IA: Dr N. O. A. Bullock, K (Chairman).

Architecture Tripos, Part IB: Mr P. W. Carl, CAI (Chairman).

Architecture Tripos, Part II: Professor C. A. Short, CLH (Chairman).

Diploma in Architecture, Second Examination: Dr W. A. Pullan, CL (Chairman).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr G. D. Moggridge, K (Chairman).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Dr D. M. Scott, F (Chairman).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Dr M. L. Johns, CTH (Chairman).

Preliminary Examination for Part IA of the Classical Tripos and the Classical Tripos, Part IA: Mr N. C. Denyer, T (Chairman).

Classical Tripos, Part IB: Professor R. G. Osborne, K (Chairman).

Classical Tripos, Part II and Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor M. J. Millett, F (Chairman).

Computer Science Tripos, Part IA: Dr F. H. King, CHU (Chairman).

Computer Science Tripos, Part IB, Part II, Part II (General), and the Diploma: Dr A. F. Blackwell, DAR (Chairman).

Examination in Computer Speech, Text, and Internet Technology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. H. Teufel (Chairman).

Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr H. J. Chang, W (Chairman).

Economics Tripos, Part I: Professor A. Singh, Q (Chairman).

Economics Tripos Part IIA: Professor S. M. S. Honkapohja, CL (Chairman).

Economics Tripos Part IIB: Professor M. H. Pesaran, T (Chairman).

Diploma in Economics: Professor Sir Partha Dasgupta, JN (Chairman).

Examinations in Economics, in Economics with Development, in Economics with Econometrics, and in Economics with Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor Sir Partha Dasgupta, JN (Chairman).

Certificate in Education: Mrs E. A. Thwaites, HO (Chairman) and Mr P. T. Warwick, HO (Senior).

Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Ms C. Counsell, W (Chairman).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Education Studies Tripos: Mr S. P. Tomkins, HO (Chairman) and Mr D. Whitley, HO (Senior).

Education Studies Tripos, Part I and the Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr J. E. Anghileri, HO (Chairman) and Ms C. Smith, HO (Senior).

Education Studies Tripos, Part II: Mr J. Beck, HO (Chairman) and Dr P. J. Cunningham, HO (Senior).

Engineering Tripos, Part IA: Professor R. V. Penty, SID (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IB: Professor N. A. Fleck, PEM (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor M. C. Smith, CAI (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor A. P. Dowling, SID (Chairman).

English Tripos, Part I: Dr H. K. Glen, NH (Chairman), Dr C. Cannon, G (Assistant Chairman).

English Tripos, Part II and the Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor A. D. B. Poole, T (Chairman), Dr D. A. Hillman, DAR (Assistant Chairman).

Geographical Tripos, Part IA and Part IB: Dr J. C. Willis, CTH (Chairman).

Geographical Tripos, Part II: Dr S. T. Trudgill, R (Chairman).

Examination in Environment and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. T. Trudgill, R (Senior).

Examination in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr W. G. Rees, CHR (Senior).

Examination in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. J. Bennett, CTH (Senior).

Examination in Quaternary Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. L. Gibbard, DAR (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Historical Tripos: Dr M. Brett, R (Chairman).

Historical Tripos, Part I: Dr P. Mandler, CAI (Chairman).

Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor Q. R. D. Skinner, CHR (Chairman).

Examination in Medieval History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. D. McKitterick, N (Chairman).

History of Art Tripos, Part I, Part II, and the Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor D. J. Watkin, PET (Chairman).

Diploma in the Conservation of Easel Paintings, first- and third-year examinations: Mr I. P. McClure, K (Chairman).

Land Economy Tripos, Part IA: Dr B. C. Moore, DOW (Chairman).

Land Economy Tripos, Part IB and Part II: Mr M. J. Dixon, Q (Chairman).

Examinations in Environmental Policy, in Land Economy, in Planning, Growth, and Regeneration, and in Real Estate Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr K. Patel, M (Chairman).

Law Tripos, Part IA: Professor Sir John Baker, CTH (Chairman).

Law Tripos, Part IB: Professor T. R. S. Allan, PEM (Chairman).

Law Tripos, Part II and the Examination in Law for European students: Professor A. A. Dashwood, SID (Chairman).

LL.M. Examination: Dr C. D. Gray, JN (Chairman).

Linguistics Tripos and the Preliminary Examination: Dr F. J. D. Nolan, F (Chairman).

Management Studies Tripos and the Diploma in Management Studies: Dr R. Steinberg (Chairman).

Master of Business Administration (one- and two-year courses): Dr D. Ralph (Chairman).

Examination in Community Enterprise for the degree of Master of Studies: Mr M. Kitson, CAI (Chairman).

Examinations in Finance, and in Management Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Kattuman (Chairman).

Examination in Technology Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. F. Deakin, PET (Chairman).

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr K. W. Platts, F (Chairman).

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part II: Dr C. Y. Barlow, N (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part IA: Dr S. B. Dalziel, SID (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part IB: Professor P. M. H. Wilson, T (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Professor P. K. Townsend, Q (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Professor C. B. Thomas, R (Chairman).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr P. N. Schofield, CC (Chairman), Dr B. R. Martin, EM (Assistant Chairman).

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr R. J. Keynes, T (Senior).

Homeostasis: Dr M. P. Mahaut-Smith, (Senior).

Molecules in Medical Science: Dr A. M. Tolkovsky, CHR (Senior).

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. J. Chivers, SE (Senior).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Professor G. J. Burton, JN (Chairman), Dr C. R. Hiley, NH (Assistant Chairman).

Biology of Disease: Professor M. A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Biology of Parasitism: Dr S. S. Lloyd, W (Senior).

Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr J. H. Brackenbury, W (Senior).

Human Reproduction: Dr P. N. Schofield, CC (Senior).

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr J. M. Edwardson, F (Senior).

Neurobiology with Animal/Human Behaviour: Dr J. H. Rogers, T (Senior).

Special Options: Dr D. W. B. MacDonald, W (Senior).

Veterinary Reproduction: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge, CTH (Senior).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part II: Professor G. J. Burton, JN (Chairman), Dr C. R. Hiley, NH (Assistant Chairman).

Biological Anthropology: Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor, CHU (Senior).

Conservation Biology: Dr J. R. Flowerdew, W (Senior).

History of Medicine: Dr J. Agar (Senior).

Mechanisms of Disease, A and B: Dr M. R. Clark, DAR (Senior).

Medical Aspects of Neurobiology: Professor R. C. Thomas, DOW (Senior).

Medicine, Body, and Society: Dr O. Corrigan (Senior).

Medicine, Ethics, and Law: Revd J. Caddick, EM (Senior).

Pathology: Dr M. R. Clark, DAR (Senior).

Pharmacology: Dr R. D. Murrell-Lagnado, N (Senior).

Psychology: Dr I. P. L. McLaren, EM (Senior).

Zoology: Dr W. Amos, G (Senior).

Second M.B. Examination:

Biology of Disease: Professor M. A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr R. J. Keynes, T (Senior).

Homeostasis: Dr M. P. Mahaut-Smith, NH (Senior).

Human Reproduction: Dr P. N. Schofield, CC (Senior).

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr J. M. Edwardson, F (Senior).

Molecules in Medical Science: Dr A. M. Tolkovsky, CHR (Senior).

Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Dr J. H. Rogers, T (Senior)

Preparing for Patients A, B, C, and D: Dr J. D. Silverman (Senior).

Final M.B. Examination, Part II (Revised Regulations): Professor Sir Keith Peters, CHR (Chairman).

Clinical Pharmacology: Professor M. J. Brown, CAI (Senior).

General Practice: Professor A. L. Kinmonth, JN (Senior).

Medicine: Professor T. M. Cox, SID (Senior).

Obstetrics and Gynaecology: Mr A. Prentice (Senior).

Paediatrics: Professor I. A. Hughes, CLH (Senior).

Public Health Medicine: Professor C. E. G. Brayne, DAR (Senior).

Surgery: Professor J. A. Bradley, W (Senior).

Final M.B. Examination, Part III, Medicine and Surgery:

Section (a) Clinical Pharmacology: Professor M. J. Brown, CAI (Senior).

Section (a) Medicine: Professor T. M. Cox, SID (Senior).

Section (b) Surgery: Professor J. A. Bradley, W (Senior).

Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. E. G. Brayne, DAR (Senior).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IA: Dr M. C. Jones, PET (Chairman).

Classical Latin: Mr N. C. Denyer, T (Senior).

French: Dr J. D. Leigh, F (Senior).

German: Dr J. Whaley, CAI (Senior).

Italian: Dr P. A. Antonello, JN (Senior).

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Russian: Dr J. R. Howlett, JE (Senior).

Spanish and Portuguese: Dr M. M. G. Lisboa, JN (Senior).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IB: Dr R. S. C. Gordon, CAI (Chairman).

Classical Greek: Dr W. C. Fitzgerald, CAI (Senior).

French: Dr V. J. L. Best, JN (Senior).

German: Dr D. R. Midgley, JN (Senior).

Italian: Dr P. A. Antonello, JN (Senior).

Linguistics: Dr K. M. Jaszczolt, N (Senior).

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Russian: Dr K. R. Richardson, TH (Senior).

Spanish and Portuguese: Professor P. J. Smith, TH (Senior).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II: Dr M.G. Chinca, T (Chairman).

French: Dr W. E. Burgwinkle, K (Senior).

German: Dr C. J. Young, PEM (Senior).

Italian: Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Senior).

Linguistics: Dr F. J. D. Nolan, F (Senior).

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Russian: Professor S. C. Franklin, CL (Senior).

Spanish: Dr S. R. Boldy, EM (Senior).

Certificates in Modern Languages:

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Certificate in Humanities Computing for Languages Students: Mr G. Burnage, G (Senior).

Diplomas in Modern Languages:

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Music Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. V. Jones, SE (Chairman).

Music Tripos, Part IB: Dr I. R. M. Cross, W (Chairman).

Music Tripos, Part II: Dr R. D. Bowers, JE (Chairman).

Examinations in Ethnomusicology, in Musical Composition, and in Musicology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. K. Rankin, EM (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr P. Oliver, CTH (Chairman), Dr J. A. Little, CTH (Assistant Chairman).

Biology of Cells: Dr J. P. Carr (Senior).

Chemistry: Dr P. D. Wothers, CTH (Senior).

Elementary Mathematics for Biologists: Dr M. R. F. Aitken, SE (Senior).

Evolution and Behaviour: Dr M. D. Petraglia (Senior).

Geology: Dr D. B. Norman, CHR (Senior).

Materials and Mineral Sciences: Professor A. L. Greer, SID (Senior).

Mathematics: Dr M. J. Perry, T (Senior).

Physics: Dr T. A. J. Duke, T (Senior).

Physiology of Organisms: Dr D. E. Hanke, JE (Senior).

Quantitative Biology: Professor C. P. Ellington, DOW (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Dr R.C. Hardie, EM (Chairman), Dr D. F. Buscher, PEM (Assistant Chairman).

Advanced Physics: Dr J. R. Batley, CHR (Senior).

Animal Biology: Dr B. G. Hedwig, W (Senior).

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr K. Lilley (Senior).

Cell and Developmental Biology: Professor J. C. Gray, R (Senior).

Chemistry A: Dr P. B. Davies, CC (Senior).

Chemistry B: Dr S. E. Jackson, PET (Senior).

Ecology: Dr M. E. N. Majerus, CL (Senior).

Experimental Psychology: Professor B. C. J. Moore, W (Senior).

Geological Sciences A: Dr N. J. Butterfield, SE (Senior).

Geological Sciences B: Dr D.M. Pyle, CTH (Senior).

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr L. T. Kassell, PEM (Senior).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr P. A. Midgley, PET (Senior).

Mathematics: Professor I. T. Drummond, R (Senior).

Mineral Sciences: Dr E. Artacho, CLH (Senior).

Neurobiology: Professor P. A. McNaughton, CHR (Senior).

Pathology: Professor M.A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Pharmacology: Dr M. A. Barrand, DOW (Senior).

Physics: Professor M. Pepper, T (Senior).

Physiology: Dr S. O. Sage, Q (Senior).

Plant and Microbial Sciences: Dr J. M. Hibberd, EM (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II: Dr R.C. Hardie, EM (Chairman), Dr D. F. Buscher, PEM (Assistant Chairman).

Anatomy A: Research in Development Biology and Neuroscience: Dr A. C. Ferguson-Smith, DAR (Senior).

Anatomy B: Disease, Society, and Sexuality: Dr R. A. H. White, SE (Senior).

Astrophysics: Dr R. F. Carswell, JN (Senior).

Biochemistry: Dr C. W. J. Smith, (Senior).

Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler, SE (Senior).

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor D. A. Ritchie, R (Senior).

Genetics: Dr D. W. B. MacDonald, W (Senior).

Geological Sciences: Dr T. J. B. Holland, F (Senior).

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr J. Agar (Senior).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr G. T. Burstein (Senior).

Neuroscience: Dr H. G. Krapp (Senior).

Pathology: Dr M. R. Clark, DAR (Senior).

Pharmacology: Dr R. D. Murrell-Lagnado, N (Senior).

Physiology: Professor R. C. Thomas, DOW (Senior).

Plant Sciences: Dr A. G. Smith, CC (Senior).

Psychology: Dr I. P. L. McLaren, EM (Senior).

Zoology: Dr W. Amos, G (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (General): Dr R. C. Hardie, EM (Chairman), Dr D. F. Buscher, PEM (Assistant Chairman).

English Essay: Dr D. F. Buscher, PEM (Senior)

Special Subject Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler, SE (Senior).

Special Subject Pathology: Dr M. R. Clark, DAR (Senior).

Special Subject Physics: Professor D. A. Ritchie, R (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III: Dr R. C. Hardie, EM (Chairman), Dr D. F. Buscher, PEM (Assistant Chairman).

Astrophysics: Professor J. E. Pringle, EM (Senior).

Biochemistry: Professor P. F. Leadlay, CL (Senior).

Chemistry: Dr P. T. Wood, JN (Senior).

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Dr B. D. Simons, JN (Senior).

Geological Sciences: Professor R. S. White, ED (Senior).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr C. M. F. Rae, EM (Senior).

Examination in Materials Modelling for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. D. Bristowe, CL (Senior).

Examination in Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. G. Blamire, HH (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Oriental Studies Tripos, the Oriental Studies Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr J. D. Smith, CHR (Chairman), Dr R. Sterckx, CHR (Assistant Chairman).

Examinations in Chinese Studies, and in Oriental Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. M. McMahon, N (Senior).

Philosophy Tripos, Part IA: Professor B. J. Heal, JN (Chairman).

Philosophy Tripos, Part IB and Part II: Dr R. Geuss (Chairman).

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part I: Dr D.W. Runciman, T (Chairman).

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part IIA and Part IIB: Dr C. H. Hughes, N (Chairman).

Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIA, Part IIB, and the Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor G. I. Davies, F (Chairman), Professor E. Duffy, M (Assistant Chairman).

First and Second Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr J. M. Soskice, JE (Chairman).

Examination in Theology and Religious Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. A. W. Rex, Q (Senior).

Second Veterinary M.B. Examination:

Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr J. H. Brackenbury, W (Senior).

Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Dr J. H. Rogers, T (Senior).

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. J. Chivers, SE (Senior).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Professor W. F. Blakemore, W (Chairman).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Mr A. R. Jefferies, G (Chairman).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Dr P. D. Cockcroft, EM (Chairman).


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 27 April 2005
Copyright © 2005 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.