The examination will take place in the Examination Halls, New Museums Site, unless otherwise stated.
Monday 25 April | 9-10.30 | 4B5. | Nanotechnology | |
4F8. | Image processing and image coding | |||
2.30-4 | 4C15. | MEMS: design | ||
4D6. | Dynamics in civil engineering | |||
4F6. | Signal detection and estimation | |||
Tuesday 26 April | 9-10.30 | 4A8. | Environmental fluid mechanics | } |
4B17. | Photonics of molecular materials | } | ||
4C6. | Advanced linear vibration | } | ||
4F11. | Speech processing | } | ||
2.30-4 | 4A6. | Flow induced sound and vibration | } | |
4C2. | Designing with composites | Arts School, Bene't Street | ||
4F10. | Statistical pattern processing | } | ||
Wednesday 27 April | 9-10.30 | 4B2. | Power electronics and applications | } |
4F9. | Medical imaging and 3-D computer graphics | } | ||
2.30-4 | 4A3. | Turbomachinery I | } | |
4C9. | Continuum mechanics | } | ||
4F1. | Control system design | } | ||
Thursday 28 April | 9-10.30 | 4C4. | Design methods | |
4M13. | Complex analysis and optimization | |||
2.30-4 | 4B11. | Photonic systems | ||
4F12. | Computer vision and robotics | |||
Friday 29 April | 9-10.30 | 4A11. | Turbomachinery II | |
4B18. | Advanced electronic devices | |||
4C1. | Design against failure | |||
4F5. | Digital communications | |||
2.30-4 | 4B10. | Optoelectronic technologies | ||
4C8. | Applications of dynamics | |||
Monday 2 May | 9-10.30 | 4B8. | Electronic system design | |
4C7. | Random and non-linear vibration | |||
4D10. | Structural steelwork | |||
4F7. | Digital filters and spectrum estimation | |||
2.30-4 | 4B13. | Electronic sensors and instrumentation | ||
4D8. | Pre-stressed concrete | |||
Wednesday 4 May | 2.30-4 | 4A10. | Flow instability | |
4F2. | Robust multivariable control | |||
Thursday 5 May | 2.30-4 | 4C3. | Electrical and nanomaterials | |
Friday 6 May | 9-10.30 | 4A12. | Turbulence | |
4B6. | Solid state devices and chemical/biological sensors | |||
2.30-4 | 4C14. | Mechanics of biological systems | ||
4M12. | Partial differential equations and variational methods | |||
Monday 9 May | 2.30-4 | 4D7. | Concrete and masonry structures | |
4F3. | Non-linear and predictive control | |||
Tuesday 10 May | 9-10.30 | 4M6. | Materials and processes for microsystems (MEMS) | |
2.30-4 | 4B7. | VLSI design, technology, and CAD | ||
Wednesday 11 May | 9-10.30 | 4A5. | Internal combustion engines | |
4D14. | Contaminated land and waste containment |
Candidates will be admitted to the examination room 15 minutes before the scheduled time of the examinations and will be given 10 minutes' reading time before being allowed to start writing.