< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

GIRTON COLLEGE

Mistress  STRATHERN Dame Ann Marilyn MA PHD FBA DBE

Fellows

1948DUKE Alison MA LIFE FELLOW
1952HARKER Janet Elspeth MA SCD LIFE FELLOW
1958MCKIE Christine Hilary MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
 MACROBBIE Enid Anne Campbell MA PHD SCD FRS LIFE FELLOW
1964JOLOWICZ Poppy MA LLB LIFE FELLOW
1965THOMPSON Dorothy Joan MA PHD FBA
1966MARRIAN Elizabeth Mary MA MD LIFE FELLOW
1967MCKENDRICK Melveena Christine MA PHD LITTD FBA PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
1968LANE PERHAM Nancy Jane MSC PHD DPHIL SCD OBE LIFE FELLOW
1971OATES Joan Louise PHD FBA LIFE FELLOW
 JONDORF Gillian MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
 WOOD Betty Christina MA PHD
1972MANN Gillian Lesley MA PHD FBA LIFE FELLOW
1974WILLIAMS Ruth Margaret MA PHD
1975RILEY Julia Margaret MA PHD
1977MARKS John MA MD LIFE FELLOW
 WILKINSON Samuel Frank MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
 RANDALL Roland Ernest MSC MA PHD
 BRAND Martin Dene MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
1978HALL Leslie Wilfrid MA PHD DVA LIFE FELLOW
 DAVIES John Edward MA PHD
 DUMVILLE David Norman MA PHD PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
 FOWDEN Abigail Lesley MA PHD SCD PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
1980DUSINBERRE Juliet Anne Stainer MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
1982SHERWOOD Thomas MA MB LIFE FELLOW
 EVANS Richard John MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
1983REID Alastair James MA PHD
 ROSS Colin Frazer MA PHD
 RAYMENT Trevor MSC DPHIL
1984KAY Helen Sheppard Sarah DPHIL FBA PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
 WARNOCK Baroness (Helen Mary) MA DBE LIFE FELLOW
 HODSON Howard Peter MA PHD PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
1985SPARKS Peter Colin James MA LIFE FELLOW
1986PALMER Stephanie Margaret SJD LLM
1987GANDY Frances MA
1988FORD Christopher John Bristow MA PHD
1989DOMB Risa PHD LIFE FELLOW
 HOPKINS Charity Ann MA LLB OBE
 SIMPSON William James BA MPHIL PHD LIFE FELLOW
 FERNIHOUGH Anne MA PHD
 SHERCLIFF Hugh Richard MA PHD
1990ENNIS Martin William MA PHD
 HENDRY John Lovat MA PHD
1991RUNDE Jochen Heiko MPHIL PHD
 BARDEN Dennis MA PHD LIFE FELLOW
 JEFFERIES Andrew Ronald MA VETMB
1992CAMPBELL Juliet Jeanne d'Auvergne MA CMG LIFE FELLOW
1993ABRAHAMS Peter Herbert MBBS
1994LOWTHER Deborah MA
 LAWSON Clive MA PHD
1995HIMSWORTH Richard Lawrence MA MD LIFE FELLOW
 SCARRE Christopher John MA PHD
1996NATALI Alfredo Gabriele
 SLATER Julian David BVMS PHD
1997SAVILL Anthony Mark MA PHD
 WIKSTRöM Per-Olof Helge BA PHD PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
 MADABHUSHI Santa-Phani Gopal PHD
 ALBORS-LLORENS Albertina LLM PHD
 GRAY Patricia BA PHD
1998CARDELLI Luca PHD
 WRIGHT Neil MA PHD
 MILLS Hazel Mary BA DPHIL
 LEIGH Roger Allen BSC PHD PROFESSORIAL FELLOW
1999WARREN Ruth Mary Leigh MA MD
 FULTON Alexandra Mary BSC PHD
2000HACKETT Maureen Jane MA
 BARNES Crispin Henry William BSC PHD
 AHMED Arif Mohiuddin MA PHD
 IRWIN Elizabeth Kathleen BA PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
 RUBERY Eileen Doris MB CHB MA PHD CB SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW
2001DURKAN Colm BA PHD
 BRISCOE Edward John BA MPHIL PHD SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW
 PUGH Emma BSC PHD
 SHEFFIELD Frisbee Candida Cheyenne BA MPHIL DPHIL RESEARCH FELLOW
 BENNETT Kathleen Mary Veronica BSC PHD
2002HUNTSMAN Ian MA PHD
 HAYWARD Stuart Aleck MA PHD
 MAIN Ewan Ralph Gibson BSC PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
 ALLEN Harriet Dorothy MA PHD MSC
 RANKIN Deana BA DPHIL
 HAIGH Stuart Kenneth MA MENG PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
 MASSIMI Michela PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
 RADFORD Andrew Neil BA MSC PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
2003FITZGERALD Shaun David MA PHD
 ROBERSTON Stephen Edward MA MSC PHD
 DAVIS Stuart BA PHD
 SMITH Catherine Janet MCHEM PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
 GRIFFIN Benjamin John MA PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
 ORITI Daniele PHD RESEARCH FELLOW
2004LAWTHER Ross Ian MA PHD
 CANNON Christopher David BA MA PHD
 LEE Karen Lesley MA
 GARRIGAN MATTAR Sinéad Maria BA DPHIL
 TODD Selina MA DPHIL RESEARCH FELLOW
 PEACOCK Andrew Charles Spencer MA PHD RESEARCH FELLOW

Honorary Fellows

1970BURBIDGE Margaret BSC PHD FRS
1975MURRAY Dame (Alice) Rosemary MA DPHIL (HON)LLD DBE
1983LYON Mary Frances MA PHD SCD FRS
1986CHANDLER Sir Geoffrey MA CBE
1988CHIBNALL Marjorie McCallum MA DPHIL FBA (HON)LITTD OBE
 DESAI Anita
 PLATT OF WHITTLE Baroness (Beryl Catherine) MA (HON)LLD CBE
1990ASKONAS Brigitte Alice PHD FRS
 MACKAY OF CLASHFERN Baron (James Peter Hymers) BA (HON)LLD PC
 TEICHOVA Alice Elisabeth PHD
1991LLEWELLYN-SMITH Elizabeth MA CBE
1993Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark (HON)LLD
 TURNER-WARWICK Dame Margaret MD PHD DBE
 OGILVIE Dame Bridget PHD SCD DBE
1994BEER Dame Gillian Patricia Kempster BLITT MA DLITT DBE
 CONNER The Right Rev David MA
 NORTH Douglass PHD
1995ARDEN Lady Justice MA LLM DBE PC
 PERRY Baroness (Pauline) HONDLITT HONLLD MA
1996HIGGINS Judge Rosalyn MA LLB JSD (HON)LLD DBE FBA
1997BOWTELL Dame Ann (Elizabeth) BA DCB
 MCDUFF Margaret Dusa PHD FRS
2000FRANKEL William LLB CBE
 HOLLIS OF HEIGHAM Baroness (Patricia Lesley) MA DPHIL PC DL
 JAMES OF HOLLAND PARK Baroness (Phyllis Dorothy) OBE JP
2001RUNCIMAN OF DOXFORD Viscountess (Ruth) BA DBE
 SYMONS OF VERNHAM DEAN Baroness (Elizabeth Conway) MA PC
2004ENGLISH Lady (Judith Frances) MA MB BCHIR
 LOMAX Janis Rachel MA MSC

Bye-Fellows

1989ROBERTS Angela Charlotte PHD
1994HADLEY Christopher Kenneth MA MSC
1997PERRY Katherine Munro
1999WILLIS Geoffrey Jonathan BSC
2000DRINKWATER Judith Ann MA
 MALAREE Francisca Andrea BSC MA
2002MADDISON Jill Elizabeth BVS PHD
 ROULOIS Aude Jacqueline Alice DVM
2003COLEGROVE Lucy Jane MA DPHIL
 GUITE Rev Ayodeji Malcolm MA PHD
 MILLS Ian Geoffrey MBIOCHEM PHD
 COOKE Fiona Justine MA BM BCH MSC
2004BOREHAM Steven BSC PHD
 BRETT Caroline Jane Adelaide MA PHD
 KONRAD Monica BSC MSC PHD
 SCHRÖDER Ingrid Iñiga MA

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 7 October 2004
Copyright © 2004 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.