Awards
Allen, Meek, and Read Scholarships, 1997-98, have been awarded to the following:
R. L. Beasley, M.A., K |
A. Lanzon, M.Phil., W |
K. Parpairi, M.Phil., LC |
N. L. Boivin, M.Phil., W |
P. A. Lewis, M.Phil., F |
R. N. Roche, M.Phil., PET |
T. S. Chaudhry, M.Phil., DAR |
K. E. McAuley, M.Phil., N |
O. Santovetti, M.Phil., ED |
L. Dacome, M.Phil., Q |
G. Mariutti, M.Phil., SE |
K. A. Teleki, M.Phil., CTH |
B. J. Didier, M.Phil., Q |
D. J. Mercer, M.Phil., JN |
D. Trenkic, M.Phil., DAR |
E. R. Herrington, M.Phil., N |
G. Mollering, M.Phil., CC |
C. M. Van der Poll, M.Phil., PET |
L. Ishikawa, M.Phil., CC |
J. Moncreiffe, M.Phil., W |
W.-J. Wang, M.Phil., W |
M. Kauer, M.Phil., W |
I. A. Nikolic, M.Phil., TH |
B. Welsh, M.Phil., W |
J. M. Kostylo, M.Phil., K |
J. E. Norton, M.Phil., JE |
Bartle Frere Exhibitions, 1998, have been awarded to the following:
M. Anderson, M.Phil., ED |
N. S. Goss, DOW |
R. W. McDowell, JN |
N. Cica, CAI |
H. J. Hendry, JN |
L. A. Risby, M.Phil., EM |
R. S. Eldredge, M.Phil., N |
S. D. W. Kulatilake, CC |
K. N. Ruwanpura, M.Phil., N |
M. N. Erlank, JN |
A. L. Le Sage, JE |
R. S. Thompson, M.Phil., SID |
Domestic Research Awards have been made to the following:
P. E. Bromilow, K |
C. L. Edwards, B.A., SID |
M. Y. Kuypers, CAI |
Y. J. Corley, DAR |
T. Horton, B.A., JE |
C. M. Netherton, TH |
J. Davis, M.Phil., JE |
Y. Jewkes, LC |
T. J. Rayner, JN |
F. M. Dennis, M.Phil., EM |
T. E. Jones, B.A., PEM |
F. C. Winward, B.A., SE |
A. T. Dixon, B.A., JN |
Le Bas Research Studentships, 1997-98. C. Emden, G, A. M. Frost, CLH, A. Moore, DAR, K. Ottewell, M.Phil., EM, A. T. M. Swierzy, M, P. Ward, W, A. E. White, B.A., CL, have been elected.
Research Maintenance Grants, 1997-98, have been made to the following:
S. J. Cross, B.A., EM |
J. A. Jessop, B.A., LC |
R. R. Rosewarne, M.Phil., CC |
H. M. E. Evans, B.A., M |
E. Meek, M.Phil., CL |
E. S. Wadge, B.A., N |
C. D. Haley, M.Phil., JN |
O. Nobl-Overland, B.A., ED |
R. J. Wilson, M.Phil., K |
P. C. Hobman, B.A., PEM |
D. Ritson, B.A., PEM |
Worts Travelling Scholars Awards have been made to the following:
M. Andric, SE |
B. H. Gill, PEM |
S. Lo, JN |
C. R. Barnes, T |
N. C. Golding, CAI |
S. C. McMillan, EM |
I. J. Burfield, B.A., Q |
A. James, F |
N. W. Megoran, SID |
(Award to Expedition) |
J. P. G. Jones, CTH |
B. J. Morgan, M.Phil., DOW |
E. J. Cosgrove, Q |
R. Kilis, M.Phil., HH |
M. Patel, SE |
J. E. B. Cyster, G |
S. I. Legg, F |
D. M. Rippin, JN |
D. A. Evans, CAI |
L. Libertini, PEM |
S. V. Ruparelia, M.Phil., SID |
A. N. R. Fox, SID |
The generous assistance of King's College, Pembroke College, Sidney Sussex College, and Trinity College is acknowledged.
Cambridge University Reporter, 30 April 1998
Copyright © 1998 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.