In its Report, dated 23 June 2020, on Senior Academic Promotions (Reporter, 6586, 2019–20, p. 519), the General Board recommended the establishment of 42 Professorships and 57 Readerships. In Paragraph 5 it was stated that the Board would announce the titles at a later date after consultation with the individuals concerned. The recommendations of the Report were approved by Grace 15 of 29 July 2020. The following list of appointments includes the titles that have been agreed.
Dr Simon Gathercole, F, appointed Professor of New Testament and Early Christianity
Dr Richard Dance, CTH, appointed Professor of Early English
Dr Priyamvada Gopal, CHU, appointed Professor of Postcolonial Studies
Dr Jan-Melissa Schramm, TH, appointed Professor of Literature and Law
Dr Rodrigo Cacho, CL, appointed Professor of Early Modern Iberian and Latin American Literature
Dr Nigel Collier, MUR, appointed Professor of Natural Language Processing
Dr Henriette Hendriks, LC, appointed Professor of Language Acquisition and Cognition
Dr Brechtje Post, JE, appointed Professor of Phonetics and Phonology
Mr Richard Causton, K, appointed Professor of Composition
Dr Clare Chambers, JE, appointed Professor of Political Philosophy
Dr Thomas Micklem, PEM, appointed Professor in Computational and Molecular Biology
Dr Kristian Franze, JN, appointed Professor of Neuronal Mechanics
Dr Julia Davies, DAR, appointed Professor of Stress Signalling
Dr Ian Henderson, CAI, appointed Professor of Genetics and Epigenetics
Dr Andrew Welchman appointed Professor of Neural Intelligence
Dr Marc Tischkowitz appointed Professor of Medical Genetics
Dr James Brenton appointed Professor of Ovarian Cancer Medicine
Dr Charlotte Coles appointed Professor of Breast Cancer Clinical Oncology
Dr Douglas Winton appointed Professor of Epithelial Biology
Dr Ferdia Gallagher, CAI, appointed Professor of Translational Imaging
Dr Ricardo Sabates Aysa, HH, appointed Professor of Education and International Development
Dr Brendan Burchell, M, appointed Professor of the Social Sciences
Dr Elisabete Silva appointed Professor of Spatial Planning
Dr John Maclennan, EM, appointed Professor of Igneous Petrology
Dr Stephen Eglen, M, appointed Professor of Computational Neuroscience
Dr Oscar Randal-Williams appointed Professor of Mathematics
Dr Peter Varju appointed Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Silvia Vignolini appointed Professor of Biomaterials and Sustainability
Dr Sarah Bohndiek, CC, appointed Professor of Biomedical Physics
Dr Claudio Castelnovo, T, appointed Professor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Alexander Mitov, EM, appointed Professor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Nikolaos Nikiforakis, SE, appointed Professor of Computational Multiphysics
Dr Timothy Griffin, K, appointed Professor of Computer Science
Dr Richard Mortier, CHR, appointed Professor of Computing and Human-Data Interaction
Dr Andrew Rice, Q, appointed Professor of Computer Science
Dr Michael De Volder, JN, appointed Professor of Advanced Materials Engineering
Dr Colm Durkan, G, appointed Professor of Nanoengineering Science
Dr Graham Pullan, TH, appointed Professor of Computational Aerothermal Design
Dr Keith Seffen, CC, appointed Professor of Engineering Mechanics
Dr Richard Eric Turner, CHR, appointed Professor of Machine Learning
Dr Glenn Vinnicombe, CAI, appointed Professor of Control Engineering
Dr Roisin Owens, N, appointed Professor of Bioelectronics
Dr Yuet Chau, JN, appointed Reader in the Anthropology of China
Dr Christopher Whitton, EM, appointed Reader in Latin Literature
Dr Sarah Dillon appointed Reader in Literature and the Public Humanities
Dr Subha Mukherji, F, appointed Reader in Early Modern Literature and Culture
Dr Emma Gilby, SID, appointed Reader in Early Modern French Literature and Thought
Dr David Trippett, CHR, appointed Reader in Music
Dr Benjamin Walton, JE, appointed Reader in Music History
Dr Martin Welch appointed Reader in Microbial Physiology and Metabolism
Dr Heike Laman, CL, appointed Reader in Cellular and Molecular Biology
Dr Matthew Murray appointed Reader in Cellular and Molecular Pathology
Dr Graham Ladds, JN, appointed Reader in Receptor Pharmacology
Dr Sander van der Linden, CHU, appointed Reader in Social Psychology in Society
Dr Jason Head appointed Reader in Vertebrate Evolution and Ecology
Dr Christopher Rodgers, PET, appointed Reader in Biomedical Imaging
Dr Cedric Ghevaert appointed Reader in Transfusion Medicine
Dr James Nathan appointed Reader in Respiratory Medicine
Dr Michael Weekes appointed Reader in Viral Immunology
Dr Karen Ersche, CLH, appointed Reader in Addiction Neuroscience
Dr James Woodcock appointed Reader in Transport and Health Modelling
Mr Vincent Gnanapragasam appointed Reader in Urology
Dr Naci Aytek Erdil, K, appointed Reader in Economics
Dr Sara Baker, DAR, appointed Reader in Developmental Psychology and Education
Dr Zoe Jaques, HO, appointed Reader in Children’s Literature
Dr Andrew Arsan, JN, appointed Reader in Arab and Mediterranean History
Dr Helen McCarthy, JN, appointed Reader in Modern and Contemporary British History
Dr Mette Eilstrup-Sangiovanni, SID, appointed Reader in International Relations
Dr Dennis Grube, G, appointed Reader in Politics and Public Policy
Dr Alicia Hinarejos Parga, DOW, appointed Reader in European Union Law
Dr Kathleen Liddell, DOW, appointed Reader in Intellectual Property and Medical Law
Dr Barak Ariel appointed Reader in Experimental Criminology
Dr Xiaohui Bao, N, appointed Reader in Land Economy
Dr Shailaja Fennell, JE, appointed Reader in Regional Transformation and Economic Security
Dr Shaun Larcom, SE, appointed Reader in Law, Economics and Institutions
Dr Emma Lees, F, appointed Reader in Environmental and Property Law
Dr Alexander Copley, R, appointed Reader in Tectonics
Dr Alexander Piotrowski, MUR, appointed Reader in Palaeoclimatology
Dr Michael Herzog appointed Reader in Atmospheric Sciences
Dr Charlotte Lemanski appointed Reader in Urban Geography
Dr Richard Charles Powell, F, appointed Reader in Arctic Studies
Dr Alice Reid, CHU, appointed Reader in Demography
Dr Maciej Dunajski, CL, appointed Reader in Mathematical Physics
Dr Christopher Edward Thomas, CHR, appointed Reader in Theoretical Physics
Dr Roland Bauerschmidt appointed Reader in Probability
Dr Hugo Bronstein, PEM, appointed Reader in Functional Materials
Dr Steven Lee appointed Reader in Biophysical Chemistry
Dr Nicholas Jones, PEM, appointed Reader in Metallurgy
Dr Benjamin Beri appointed Reader in Theoretical Physics
Dr Andrew Jardine, F, appointed Reader in Experimental Physics
Dr Christina Potter, N, appointed Reader in High Energy Physics
Dr David Stillwell appointed Reader in Computational Social Science
Dr Thomas Sauerwald, EM, appointed Reader in Algorithms and Probability
Dr Robert Watson appointed Reader in Systems, Security and Architecture
Dr Nathaniel Crilly appointed Reader in Design
Dr Stuart Haigh, T, appointed Reader in Geotechnical Engineering
Dr Evgeni Shwageraus, HH, appointed Reader in Nuclear Energy Systems Engineering
Dr Ramji Venkataramanan, TH, appointed Reader in Information Engineering
Dr Gabriele Kaminski Schierle, R, appointed Reader in Molecular Neuroscience