In its Report of 14 June 2017 on Senior Academic Promotions (Reporter, 6469, 2016–17, p. 646), the General Board recommended the establishment of 42 Professorships and 60 Readerships.1 In Paragraph 5 it was stated that the Board would announce the titles at a later date after consultation with the individuals concerned. The recommendations of the Report were approved by Grace 4 of 5 July 2017. The following list of appointments includes the titles that have been agreed.
Dr Katherine Bennison, M, appointed Professor of the History and Culture of the Maghrib
Dr James Warren, CC, appointed Professor of Ancient Philosophy
Dr Robert Douglas Hedley, CL, appointed Professor of the Philosophy of Religion
Dr Mari Jones, PET, appointed Professor of French Linguistics and Language Change
Dr Anna-Leena Korhonen, appointed Professor of Computational Linguistics
Dr Luca Pellegrini, appointed Professor of Structural Biology
Dr Francis Jiggins, EM, appointed Professor of Evolutionary Genetics
Dr Ian Brierley, appointed Professor of RNA Virology
Dr Laura Itzhaki, N, appointed Professor of Structural Pharmacology
Dr Jennifer Nichols, appointed Professor of Embryonic Pluripotency
Dr John Gibson, CL, appointed Professor of Pathophysiology
Dr David Savage, appointed Professor of Molecular Metabolism
Dr David Jayne, appointed Professor of Clinical Autoimmunity
Dr Ketan Patel, CAI, appointed Professor of Molecular Medicine and Stem Cell Genomics
Dr Kenneth Ong, JN, appointed Professor of Paediatric Epidemiology
Dr Antonis Antoniou, DAR, appointed Professor of Cancer Risk Prediction
Dr Nita Forouhi, appointed Professor of Population Health and Nutrition
Dr Michael Nicholson, appointed Professor of Transplant Surgery
Dr Vasco Pereira Marques de Carvalho, JE, appointed Professor of Macroeconomics
Dr Mary Laven, JE, appointed Professor of Early Modern History
Dr Marta Mirazón Lahr, CL, appointed Professor of Human Evolutionary Biology and Prehistory
Ms Nicola Padfield, F, appointed Professor of Criminal and Penal Justice
Dr Richard Harrison, CTH, appointed Professor of Earth and Planetary Materials
Dr Bhaskar Vira, F, appointed Professor of Political Economy
Dr Julia Gog, Q, appointed Professor of Mathematical Biology
Dr Eric Lauga, T, appointed Professor of Applied Mathematics
Dr Anthony Challinor, Q, appointed Professor of Cosmology and Astrophysics
Dr Stuart Clarke, JE, appointed Professor of Surface Science
Dr Sophie Jackson, PET, appointed Professor of Chemical and Molecular Biology
Dr Erwin Reisner, JN, appointed Professor of Energy and Sustainability
Dr James Elliott, F, appointed Professor of Macromolecular Materials Science
Dr Ben Gripaios, K, appointed Professor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Jennifer Howard-Grenville, Q, appointed Diageo Professor of Organisation Studies
Dr Francesco Stajano, T, appointed Professor of Security and Privacy
Dr Simone Teufel, K, appointed Professor of Language and Information
Dr Richard Fenner, W, appointed Professor of Engineering Sustainability
Dr Janet Lees, JN, appointed Professor of Civil Engineering
Dr Mate Lengyel, appointed Professor of Computational Neuroscience
Dr Michael Sutcliffe, CTH, appointed Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Silvana Cardoso, PEM, appointed Professor of Fluid Mechanics and the Environment
Dr Alexander Routh, CAI, appointed Professor of Colloid Science
Dr Jochen Zeitler, CAI, appointed Professor of Microstructure Engineering
Dr James William Patrick Campbell, Q, appointed Reader in Architecture and Construction History
Dr Yaron Peleg, JE, appointed Kennedy-Leigh Reader in Modern Hebrew Studies
Dr Heather Webb, SE, appointed Reader in Medieval Italian Literature and Culture
Dr Ioanna Sitaridou, Q, appointed Reader in Spanish and Historical Linguistics
Dr Michaela Frye, appointed Reader in Stem Cell Biology
Dr Suzanne Turner, HH, appointed Reader in Cellular and Molecular Tumour Biology
Dr Alberto Cardona Torrens, appointed Reader in Connectomics
Dr Kristian Franze, JN, appointed Reader in Neuronal Mechanics
Dr Uta Paszkowski, JN, appointed Reader in Plant Molecular Genetics
Dr Dénes Szücs, DAR, appointed Reader in Cognitive Neuroscience and Psychology
Dr Marta Zlatic, T, appointed Reader in Systems and Circuits Neuroscience
Dr Ragnhildur Karadottir, appointed Reader in Cellular Neuroscience
Dr Menna Clatworthy, PEM, appointed Reader in Immunity and Inflammation
Dr Emanuele Di Angelantonio, Q, appointed Reader in Translational Epidemiology
Dr Ferdia Gallagher, CAI, appointed Reader in Molecular Imaging
Dr Sara Horrell, MUR, appointed Reader in Economic History
Dr Robert Karner Rendahl, CC, appointed Reader in Economics
Dr Kristine Black-Hawkins, appointed Reader in Inclusive Education
Dr Hilary Cremin, F, appointed Reader in Education
Dr Lucy Delap, MUR, appointed Reader in Modern British and Gender History
Dr Nicholas Guyatt, TH, appointed Reader in North American History
Dr Paul Warde, PEM, appointed Reader in Environmental History
Dr Christopher Bickerton, Q, appointed Reader in Modern European Politics
Dr Joanna Page, R, appointed Reader in Latin American Literature and Visual Culture
Dr Ayse Zarakol Jajich, EM, appointed Reader in International Relations
Dr Hazem Kandil, CTH, appointed Reader in Political Sociology
Dr Henning Grosse Ruse-Khan, K, appointed Reader in International and European Intellectual Property Law
Ms Joanna Miles, T, appointed Reader in Family Law and Policy
Dr Philippa Rogerson, CAI, appointed Reader in Private International Law
Dr Elisabete Silva, R, appointed Reader in Spatial Planning
Dr Poul Christoffersen, MUR, appointed Reader in Glaciology
Dr Anders Hansen, PET, appointed Reader in Mathematics
Dr Ulrich Sperhake, appointed Reader in Gravitation
Dr John Ryan Taylor, JN, appointed Reader in Oceanography
Dr Oscar Randal-Williams, K, appointed Reader in Pure Mathematics
Dr Henry Wilton, T, appointed Reader in Pure Mathematics
Dr Madhusudhan Nikku, appointed Reader in Astrophysics and Exoplanetary Science
Dr Ian Parry, appointed Reader in Astronomical Optics
Dr Silvia Vignolini, JE, appointed Reader in Chemistry and Bio-Materials
Dr Howard Stone, Q, appointed Reader in Metallurgy
Dr Sarah Bohndiek, CC, appointed Reader in Biomedical Physics
Dr David Buscher, PEM, appointed Reader in Experimental Astronomy
Dr Alexander Mitov, EM, appointed Reader in Theoretical Physics
Dr Suchitra Sebastian, T, appointed Reader in Physics
Dr Xin Chang, DAR, appointed Reader in Financial Economics
Dr Alastair Beresford, R, appointed Reader in Computer Security
Dr Paula Buttery, CAI, appointed Reader in Computing and Language
Dr Mateja Jamnik, W, appointed Reader in Artificial Intelligence
Dr Andrew Rice, Q, appointed Reader in Computer Science
Dr Adam Boies, T, appointed Reader in Nanomaterials and Aerosol Engineering
Dr Ioannis Brilakis, appointed Laing O’Rourke Reader in Construction Engineering
Dr Michael De Volder, JN, appointed Reader in Nanomanufacturing
Dr John Durrell, PEM, appointed Reader in Superconductor Engineering
Dr Tawfique Hasan, CHU, appointed Reader in Nanomaterials Engineering
Dr Alexandre Kabla, EM, appointed Reader in Mechanobiology
Dr Per Ola Kristensson,2T, appointed Reader in Interactive Systems Engineering
Dr Athina Markaki, R, appointed Reader in Materials and Biomedical Engineering
Dr Sumeetpal Singh, CHU, appointed Reader in Engineering Statistics
Dr Spike Bucklow, appointed Reader in Material Culture
1Dr Panayotova has since elected not to take up the office of Reader.
2The General Board’s Report of 14 June 2017 in error omitted the second part of Dr Kristensson’s forename, which is now included.