The General Board have appointed the following as members of their Senior Academic Promotions Committee and Sub-Committees for the 1 October 2016 Senior Academic Promotions exercise.
The Vice-Chancellor Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz (Chair)
Professor Liba Chaia Taub (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Jane Clarke (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Ash Hariprasad Amin (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Ian Hugh White (Physical Sciences)
Professor Anthony Kevin Cheetham (Technology)
Professor Christopher Carey (University College London) (Arts and Humanities)
Professor Margaret Jane Dallman (Imperial College London) (Biological and Medical Sciences)
Professor Davina Cooper (University of Kent) (Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Alison Etheridge (University of Oxford) (Physical Sciences)
Professor Rebecca Cheung (University of Edinburgh) (Technology)
Arts and Humanities |
Professor Liba Chaia Taub (Chair) |
Professor Judith Margaret Lieu |
|
Professor Christopher Howard Page |
|
Professor Susan Kathleen Rankin |
|
Professor Roel Sterckx |
|
TBC |
|
Professor Christopher Carey (External) |
|
Biological and Medical Sciences |
Professor Jane Clarke (Chair) |
Professor Matthew James Allen |
|
Professor Fiona Jane Gilbert |
|
Professor Beverley Jane Glover |
|
Professor Angela Charlotte Roberts |
|
Professor David Chaim Rubinsztein |
|
Professor Margaret Jane Dallman (External) |
|
Humanities and Social Sciences |
Professor Ash Hariprasad Amin (Chair) |
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger |
|
Professor Sarah Brooks Franklin |
|
Professor Martin Kenneth Jones |
|
Professor Kaivan Dara Munshi |
|
Professor Anna Frances Vignoles |
|
Professor Davina Cooper (External) |
|
Physical Sciences |
Professor Ian Hugh White (Chair) |
Professor Simon Conway-Morris |
|
Professor Anne Christine Davis |
|
Professor Judith Louise Driscoll |
|
Professor Alan Lindsay Greer |
|
Professor Michael Christopher Payne |
|
Professor Alison Etheridge (External) |
|
Technology |
Professor Anthony Kevin Cheetham (Chair) |
Professor Vikram Sudhir Deshpande |
|
Professor Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall |
|
Professor Andrew Mawdesley Pitts |
|
Professor Richard William Prager |
|
Professor Stefan Scholtes |
|
Professor Rebecca Cheung (External) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Combined Faculty Promotions Committee One: Architecture and History of Art, English, Music, Philosophy, and Divinity |
Professor Paul Russell (Chair) |
Professor Wendy Margaret Bennett (GB Member) |
|
Professor Garth Lowther Fowden |
|
Professor Marina Frolova-Walker |
|
Professor Simon Peter Jarvis |
|
Professor Alexander Duncan Oliver |
|
Professor Francois Andre Penz |
|
Professor Barry Alexander Windeatt |
|
Ms Susan Caroline Round (Secretary) |
|
Combined Faculty Promotions Committee Two: Classics, Modern and Medieval Languages, and Asian and Middle Eastern Studies |
Professor Sarah Jean Colvin (Chair) |
Professor Cyprian Broodbank (GB Member) |
|
Professor Gabor Sandor Betegh |
|
Professor Paul Binski |
|
Professor William E. Burgwinkle |
|
Professor Sylvia Huot |
|
Professor Katarzyna Malgorzata Jaszczolt |
|
Professor Charles Peter Melville |
|
Professor Andrew Frederic Wallace-Hadrill |
|
Dr Katherine Nicole Bennison (for readerships only) |
|
Ms Marina Ballard (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Biology and Veterinary Medicine |
Professor Abigail Lesley Fowden (Chair) |
Professor Fiona Eve Karet (GB Member) |
|
Professor Michael Edwin Akam |
|
Professor Sir David Charles Baulcombe |
|
Professor Gerard Ian Evan |
|
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith |
|
Professor William Anthony Harris |
|
Professor Trevor William Robbins |
|
Professor Geoffrey Lilley Smith |
|
Professor Colin William Taylor |
|
Professor James Lionel Norman Wood |
|
Ms Margaret Alison Staff (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Clinical Medicine |
Professor Patrick Henry Maxwell (Chair) |
Professor Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Andrew Bradley |
|
Professor Edward Thomas Bullmore |
|
Professor Edwin Roy Chilvers |
|
Professor Patrick Francis Chinnery |
|
Professor John Danesh |
|
Professor Richard James Gilbertson |
|
Professor Gillian Griffiths |
|
Professor Peter Brian Jones |
|
Professor Kay-Tee Khaw |
|
Professor Eamonn Richard Maher |
|
Professor Sir Stephen O’Rahilly |
|
Professor Anna Philpott |
|
Professor Sylvia Therese Richardson |
|
Professor Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith |
|
Dr Litsa Maria Biggs (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Economics |
Professor Sanjeev Goyal (Chair) |
Professor Pauline Margaret Rose (GB Member) |
|
Professor Giancarlo Corsetti |
|
Professor Christopher John Harris |
|
Professor Oliver Bruce Linton |
|
Professor Hamish Wallace Low |
|
Ms Marie Ann Butcher (Secretary) |
|
Education |
Professor Maria Nikolajeva (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB Member) |
|
Professor Geoffrey Francis Hayward |
|
Professor Diane Reay |
|
Professor Pauline Margaret Rose |
|
Professor Johannes Dominicus Hyacinthus Vermunt |
|
Ms Kate Marie-Josephine Allen (Secretary) |
|
History |
Professor Eugenio Federico Biagini (Chair) |
Professor Sarah Jean Colvin (GB Member) |
|
Professor Joya Chatterji |
|
Professor Sir Christopher Munro Clark |
|
Professor Ulinka Rublack |
|
Professor Simon Richard Stanislaw Szreter |
|
Dr Elizabeth Haresnape (Secretary) |
|
Human, Social, and Political Science, and the Department of History and Philosophy of Science |
Professor Simon John Schaffer (Chair) |
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe (GB Member) |
|
Professor Cyprian Broodbank |
|
Professor Christopher John Hill |
|
Professor Joel Lee Robbins |
|
Professor David Walter Runciman |
|
Professor Jacqueline Lilian Scott |
|
Professor Eske Willerslev |
|
Ms Suzanne Frances Adcock (Secretary) |
|
Land Economy and Law |
Professor Ronald Leonard Martin (Chair and GB Member) |
Professor Catherine Sarah Barnard |
|
Professor Martin John Dixon |
|
Professor Mark Christopher Elliot |
|
Professor Richard Griffith Fentiman |
|
Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe |
|
Professor Christine Diana Gray |
|
Professor John Stuart Landreth McCombie |
|
Professor Jorge Enrique Viñuales |
|
Ms Laura Clare Smethurst (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
Professor James Anthony Jackson (Chair) |
Professor Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser (GB Member) |
|
Professor William Mark Adams |
|
Professor Nicholas James Butterfield |
|
Professor David Arnold Hodell |
|
Professor Susan Elizabeth Owens |
|
Professor Sarah Anne Radcliffe |
|
Professor Susan Smith |
|
Professor Robert Stephen White |
|
Ms Andrea Turrell (Secretary) |
|
Mathematics |
Professor Pelham Mark Hedley Wilson (Chair) |
Professor Serena Michelle Best (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Alexander David Aston |
|
Professor Sheila MacDonald Bird |
|
Professor Nicholas Dorey |
|
Professor Mark William Gross |
|
Professor James Ritchie Norris |
|
Professor Gordon Ian Ogilvie |
|
Professor Gabriel Pedro Paternain |
|
Professor Nigel Peake |
|
Professor Malcolm John Perry |
|
Ms Hannah Fox (Secretary) |
|
Physics and Chemistry |
Professor Gerard Francis Gilmore (Chair) |
Professor Susan Elizabeth Owens (GB Member) |
|
Professor Christopher Alexander Hunter |
|
Professor Serena Michelle Best |
|
Professor Mark Giffard Blamire |
|
Professor Catherine Jane Clarke |
|
Professor Andrew Christopher Fabian |
|
Professor Christopher Allim Haniff |
|
Professor Michael Andrew Parker |
|
Professor John Adrian Pyle |
|
Professor Henning Sirringhaus |
|
Professor Dominic Simon Wright |
|
Ms Mary Howe (Secretary) |
Faculty or other institution |
Members appointed |
Business and Management |
Professor Daniel Ralph (Chair) |
Professor Nicola Susan Clayton (GB Member) |
|
Professor Christoph Hubert Loch |
|
Professor Sucheta Subhash Nadkarni |
|
Professor Jaideep Charles Prabhu |
|
Professor Raghavendra Rau |
|
Professor Jochen Heiko Runde |
|
Ms Julie Brown (Secretary) |
|
Computer Science and Technology |
Professor Ian Malcolm Leslie (Chair) |
Professor Sabine Bahn (GB Member) |
|
Professor John Gustav Daugman |
|
Professor Andrew Hopper |
|
Professor Simon William Moore |
|
Professor Lawrence Charles Paulson |
|
Ms Caroline Anne Stewart (Secretary) |
|
Engineering and Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology |
Professor David Anthony Cardwell (Chair) |
Professor Valerie Gibson (GB Member) |
|
Professor William Joseph Byrne |
|
Professor Robert Stewart Cant |
|
Professor John Stephen Dennis |
|
Professor Clemens Friedrich Kaminski |
|
Professor Robin Stewart Langley |
|
Professor Robert James Mair |
|
Professor Andrew David Neely |
|
Professor John Robertson |
|
Ms Sally Dorothy Winton Collins-Taylor (Secretary) |