C |
University Council |
CSAH |
Council of the School of Arts and Humanities |
CSBS |
Council of the School of the Biological Sciences |
CSCM |
Council of the School of Clinical Medicine |
CSHSS |
Council of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences |
CSPS |
Council of the School of the Physical Sciences |
CST |
Council of the School of Technology |
FC |
Finance Committee of the Council |
GB |
General Board of the Faculties |
Faculty Boards etc., as follows:
AHA |
Architecture and History of Art |
AMES |
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies |
Biol |
Biology |
BM |
Business and Management |
Cl |
Classics |
CompST |
Computer Science and Technology |
Div |
Divinity |
Econ |
Economics |
Educ |
Education |
Engg |
Engineering |
Engl |
English |
ESG |
Earth Sciences and Geography |
HPS |
History and Philosophy of Science, Board of |
HSPS |
Human, Social, and Political Science |
Hst |
History |
Law |
Law |
Math |
Mathematics |
Med |
Clinical Medicine |
MML |
Modern and Medieval Languages |
Mus |
Music |
PC |
Physics and Chemistry |
Phil |
Philosophy |
Vet |
Veterinary Medicine |
X |
Co-opted, or appointed by the body concerned |
The Rt. Hon. Igor, Baron Judge of Draycote, M (Chair), 2019; Prof. Dame Carol Black, N, Prof. Christine Mary Rutherford Fowler, DAR, Prof. Richard Vincent Penty, SID, 2016; Prof. Dame Sandra June Noble Dawson, SID, Prof. Dame Athene Margaret Donald, CHU, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO, 2017.
[Panel (a)] Dr David Murray Fox, JN, Ms Louise Ann Merrett, T, Dr Philippa Jane Rogerson, CAI, 2016; [Panel (b)] Prof. Catherine Sarah Barnard, T, Ms Nicky Blanning, JN, Dr Jonathan Mark Evans, CAI, Prof. Ian Michael Hutchings, JN, Dr Katrina Carol Plaisted-Grant, JN, Dr Penelope Jayne Watson, EM, Dr Alan Thomas Winter, CHR, 2016; [Panel (c)] Ms Constance Armengaud, M, Ms Peta Blundell, HH, Mr Theodore Demolder, SE, Ms Elaine Gray, DAR, Mr Yannis Hemrich, CL, Ms Manon Huckle, MUR, Mr James Hussein, W, Mr Saeed Kayhanian, F, Mr Ho Man Lam, CC, Mr Ryan Law, JE, Mr Brendan Mahon, ED, Mr Joseph Peacock, K, Mr Nick Taylor, CHU, Ms Izzie Walford, CAI, Ms Hannah Wells, HO, 2016.
[Panel (a)] Prof. Neil Howard Andrews, CL, Dr David Murray Fox, JN, Ms Louise Ann Merrett, T, Dr Stephanie Palmer, G, His Hon. Judge David Pearl, F (Chair), Dr Philippa Jane Rogerson, CAI, 2016; [Panel (b)] Prof. Patrick Jacques Nicole Baert, SE, Dr Jude Mary Browne, K, Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, Dr Howard Profit Hughes, JN, Ms Anne Jarvis, W, Mr James Matheson, SE, Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, Prof. Richard Robert Weber, Q, 2016; two vacancies.
Prof. Anthony David Yates, R (Chair), 2016; Prof. Neil Howard Andrews, CL (Deputy Chair), 2016; Dr Jonathan Mark Evans, CAI, 2016; [member in statu pupillari] Mr Ho Man Lam, CC, 2016; Secretary: the Registrary, or deputy.
The Chancellor and the Vice-Chancellor; [Elected as Heads of Colleges] Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K, Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE, 2016; Mr Stuart Laing, CC, Prof. Susan Smith, G, 2018; [Elected as Professors or Readers] Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, 2016; Prof. Ross John Anderson, CHU, Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, 2018; [Elected as members of the Regent House] The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, Dr Margaret Evelyn Glendenning, Dr David Arthur Good, K, Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016; Dr Richard Anthony, ED, Dr Ruth Lisa Chadwick Charles, N, Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T, Dr Alice Jill Hutchings, 2018; [student members] Mr Chad Allen, K, Ms Priscilla Mensah, G, Mr Cornelius Roemer, T, 30 Jun 2016; [members in class (e)] Prof. Dame Shirley Pearce, Ms Sara Weller, 2016; Mr Mark Lewisohn, CHR, Mr John Shakeshaft, T, 2018; Secretary: the Registrary.
Mr Mark Lewisohn, CHR (Chair), 2017; [b] Dr Ruth Lisa Chadwick Charles, N, 2016; The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, 2018; [c] Mr John Aston, Ms Catherine Spitzer, 2016; Mr Peter Doyle, Q, Ms Janet Legrand, TH, 2018; [X] Dr Thomas Keith Carne, K, 2016; Secretary: the Registrary; Assistant Secretary: Dr Clara Anne East, W.
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair); [elected by representatives of the Colleges] Mr Simon Summers, CTH, 2016; Mrs Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC, 2017; Mr Rory Buchanan Landman, T, 2018; [appointed by the Council] Dr Richard Anthony, ED, Ms Sherry Coutu, Dr Richard Foster, CHR, Dr Margaret Evelyn Glendenning, 2018; [appointed by the General Board] Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID, 2018; [appointed by Grace of the Regent House] Prof. Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM, Prof. Duncan John Maskell, W, 2018; vacancy; [co-opted by the Finance Committee] Ms Ruth Cairnie, Mr Robert Chote, Q, 2016; Secretary: the Registrary; the Director of Finance, the Academic Secretary, the Director of Estate Strategy, and the Head of the Registrary's Office attend.
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair); [CSAH] Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 30 Sep 2018; [CSBS] Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, 30 Sep 2017; [CSCM] Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, 2018; [CSHSS] Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, 2016; Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, 30 Sep 2017; [CSPS] Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID, 2019; [CST] Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2017; [appointed by the Council] Dr Rachael Padman, N, Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW, 2016; Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, Dr David Arthur Good, K, 2018; [student members] Mr Chad Allen, K, Mr Robert Cashman, JN, 30 Jun 2016; Secretary: the Academic Secretary.
(Membership is to 31 December of the year shown unless otherwise stated)
(Applications for allowances; mainly in respect of examinations)
The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM (Chair), 2016; [C] Dr Albertina Albors-Llorens, JN, Dr Paul Desmond Flynn, SID, Dr Andrew Fry, PET, 2016; Dr Judith Bunbury, ED, Dr Owen Edwards, W, Prof. Christopher Li-Hur Huang, MUR, Dr Stuart Martin, M (Deputy Chair), Dr Perveez Mody, K, 2017; Secretary: Mr Duncan Peter Finlay McCallum, W.
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair); Mr Stuart Laing, CC, 2016; Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, 2016; Dr Richard Anthony, ED, Mr John Shakeshaft, T, 2016; [student member] Mr Cornelius Roemer, T, 30 Jun 2016; Secretary: the Registrary; Assistant Secretary: Mr David Parsons, Q.
The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T, Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, Dr Rachael Padman, N, Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K (Chair), 2016; [student member] Mr Chad Allen, K, 30 Jun 2016; Secretary: the Head of the Registrary's Office; Assistant Secretary: the University Draftsman.
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair); the Deputy Chair of the Council; [member of the Council in class (a)] Mr Stuart Laing, CC, 2016; [member of the Council in class (b)] Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, 2016; [members of the Council in class (c)] Dr David Arthur Good, K (Deputy Chair), Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T, 2016; the Registrary, the Academic Secretary, and the Head of the Registrary's Office attend; Secretary: Ms Mary Dezille, LC.
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair); Dr Ruth Lisa Chadwick Charles, N, Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, Prof. Dame Shirley Pearce, Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K, Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE (Deputy Chair), 2016; the Registrary, the Head of the Vice-Chancellor's Office, and the Ceremonial Officer attend; Secretary: Dr James Alexander Knapton.
[C] Prof. Mark Christopher Elliott, CTH, 2017; Prof. Martin Kenneth Jones, DAR, Prof. Dame Jean Thomas, CTH (Chair), 2019.
The Vice-Chancellor; Mr Ross Reason, R, 2016; Mr Peter Readman, TH (Chair), 2017; Ms Tilly Franklin, JE, Mr Jeremy Hosking, CTH, Ms Johanna Kyrklund, 2018; Dr Richard Foster, CHR, 2019; the Director of Finance attends; Secretary: the Registrary, or deputy.
The Vice-Chancellor; Ms Sara Weller (Chair), 2016; Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE, 2016; Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, 2016; Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016.
Prof. Duncan John Maskell, W (Chair); Prof. Christopher Abell, CHR, 2018; the Chair of the Audit Committee, Mr Mark Lewisohn, CHR, 2017; Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2017; Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016; the Director of Finance attends; Secretary: Dr Clara Anne East, W.
[C] The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, Dr Thomas Keith Carne, K (Chair), Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, 2016; Prof. Mark Christopher Elliott, CTH, 2017; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Michael Sewell, SE, 2017; [Bursars' Committee] Mr John Dix, DAR, 2017; [GB] vacancy; the President of CUSU, the CUSU Co-ordinator and General Manager, the President and Manager of the Graduate Union, the Junior Proctor, the Junior Pro-Proctor, the UAS Finance Manager, and a member of the Legal Services Office attend; Secretary: Dr Kirsty Anne Allen, JN; Assistant Secretary: Ms Ceri Benton.
(Where no year is shown membership is until the first meeting of the Lent Term 2017)
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Education) (Chair); [GB] Dr Claire Yvonne Barlow, N, Dr David Arthur Good, K, Dr Noel Anthony Rutter, JE, Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 2016; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Paul Nigel Hartle, CTH, Mr Andrew Ronald Jefferies, G, 2016; [Board of Graduate Studies] Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016; the Education Officer of CUSU; the Graduate Student Member of the General Board; Secretary: Ms Alice Margaret Benton, W.
Ms Emma Machteld Clara Rampton, SID, 2016; Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016; Secretary: Ms Deborah Ann Jones.
[GB] Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2017; Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2018; the Directors and Curators of the Museums ex officio; Ms Kate Elizabeth Carreno, DOW; Secretary: Dr Elle Bateman.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH (Chair); Dr Zoe Helen Barber, DOW, Prof. Clare Elizabeth Bryant, Q, Prof. Richard William Farndale, F, Dr Rosemary Elizabeth Horrox, F, 2016; Prof. Catherine Sarah Barnard, T, Prof. Ian Ralph Mckenzie Cross, W, Prof. Ian Michael Hutchings, JN, Prof. Alison Gail Smith, CC, 2017; Dr Mark Gianni Chinca, T, Prof. Ian Paterson, JE, Prof. Peter Robinson, CAI, Prof. Jacqueline Lilian Scott, Q, 2018; Secretary: Mr Duncan Peter Finlay McCallum, W.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Education) (Chair); the Chair of the Board of Graduate Studies; [Board of Graduate Studies] Ms Jane Wilkinson, 30 Sep 2016; [Secretary or Associate Secretary of the Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, 30 Sep 2016; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Mark Roderick Wormald, PEM, 30 Sep 2017; Dr Philip Johnston, HH, 30 Sep 2017; [Bursars' Committee] Mr Christopher Lawrence, W, 30 Sep 2017; [Part-Time Studies, M.St. Committee and ICE Strategic Committee] vacancy; [CSAH] Dr Richard Andrew William Rex, Q, 30 Sep 2016; [CSBS] Prof. Ole Paulsen, JN, 30 Sep 2017; [CSCM] Prof. John Sinclair, W, 30 Sep 2017; [CSHSS] Prof. Alison Caroline Bashford, JE, 30 Sep 2017; [CSPS] Dr Noel Anthony Rutter, JE, 30 Sep 2017; [CST] Dr James Moultrie, SE, 30 Sep 2017; [student member] Mr Chad Allen, K, 30 Sep 2016; [X] Ms Helen Pennant, CLH, 30 Sep 2018; Secretary: Mr Ross Agnew.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) (Chair); the Heads of Schools; [GB] Prof. Valerie Gibson, T, Prof. David Chaim Rubinsztein, Prof. Kenneth Ruthven, HH, 2016; Prof. Wendy Margaret Bennett, MUR, Prof. Sarah Jane Bray, Prof. Richard Vincent Penty, SID, 2017; [attend in recognition of their role as Council Members of Funding Bodies] Prof. Dame Athene Margaret Donald, CHU, Prof. Sir Richard Friend, JN, Prof. Simon David Goldhill, K, Prof. Anna Frances Vignoles, JE; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Enterprise and Regional Affairs), the Academic Secretary, the Head of the University Research Office, the Chief Executive of Cambridge Enterprise Ltd, the Executive Director of Development and Alumni Relations, and the Director of External Affairs and Communications attend; the Research Strategy Manager also attends by invitation; Secretary: Dr Gillian Frances Rands.
Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW (Chair); [members of the Academic Division] Dr Kate Maxwell, W, Ms Emma Machteld Clara Rampton, SID, Mr Nicholas John Wilson, PEM, 30 Sep 2017; [Colleges' Standing Committee (representing Admissions Forum)] Dr Geoffrey Thomas Parks, JE, 30 Sep 2018; [Colleges' Standing Committee (representing Bursars' Committee)] Ms Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC, 2018; [Colleges' Standing Committee (representing Graduate Tutors' Committee)] Dr Susan Margaret Colwell, JN, 2017; [Colleges' Standing Committee (representing Senior Tutors' Committee)] Mr Massimo Maria Beber, SID, 2017; [GB] Dr Litsa Maria Biggs, 30 Sep 2016; Mr Jonathan Harding, Mr James Matheson, SE, 30 Sep 2017; Ms Milly Bodfish, 30 Sep 2018; [ISC] vacancy; the Director of University Information Services, Dr Martin Bellamy, HH; [members in statu pupillari] Mr Robert Cashman, JN, Ms Poppy Ellis Logan, HO, 30 Sep 2016; [X] the Director of the Institute of Continuing Education; Secretary: Ms Deborah Tracy Salmon.
The Chair of the Human Biology Research Ethics Committee, Dr Christine Farr; the Chair of the Psychology Research Ethics Committee, Prof. John Suckling; [Cambridge Local Research Ethics Committee] Dr Lydia Nicole Drumright, HH; [GB] Prof. David Feldman, DOW (Chair), 2019; [GB (External)] Ms Rebekah Ley, 2017; Dr Sarah Burch, 2019; [GB on the nomination of the Councils of the Schools] Prof. Ian Ralph Mckenzie Cross, W, Prof. Nicholas John Wareham, W, 2018; Prof. Ross John Anderson, CHU, Dr Manali Desai, N, Prof. Michael Ernest de Lestang Lamb, SID, Prof. Keith Sheldon Richards, EM, 2019; [members in statu pupillari] Mr Robert Cashman, JN, Ms Poppy Ellis Logan, HO, 2016; [X] Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM, Ms Carolyn Ann Read, 2016; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research), the Academic Secretary, the Head of the Research Office, and the Director of Human Resources attend; Secretary: Dr Peter Alexander Hedges.
(Assessment of College income for the purposes of Statute G II).
Dr George Alan Reid, JN (Chair), 2017; Mr Nick Allen, SID, Ms Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC, 2016; Secretary: the Registrary, or deputy.
Prof. Duncan John Maskell, W (Chair); Mr Simon Summers, CTH, 2016; Dr Richard Anthony, ED, Ms Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC, 2017; vacancy; Secretary: the Director of Finance.
[C] Ms Bernadette Conroy, CAI (Chair), 2018; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Resources); [GB] Dr James Robert Bellingham, EM, 2017; Dr Caroline Edmonds, 2018; [[C] Regent House member] Prof. Campbell Ross Middleton, K, Dr Michael Ramage, SID, 2017; [C] Mr Richard Saxon, 2016; vacancy; Secretary: Dr Nicholas Tamkin.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor with responsibility for environmental sustainability matters (Chair); [C] Prof. Sir Richard Friend, JN, Prof. Ian Malcolm Leslie, CHR, Dr Rachael Padman, N, 30 Sep 2018; [GB] Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2017; Ms Susanne Mehrer, JN, 2019; vacancy; [CUSU] Ms Tiantian Chen, CHU; [Graduate Union] Ms Poppy Ellis Logan, HO; the Chair of the Bursars' Environment and Planning Sub-Committee, or her or his deputy; [X] Ms Polly Courtice, MUR, Dr Mike Rands, M; the Director of Finance and the Director of Information Services attend; Secretary: the Director of Estate Strategy; Assistant Secretary: the Head of Environment and Energy.
Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH (Chair), Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW (Deputy Chair); [Heads of Schools] Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2018; the Registrary's deputy, Dr Kate Maxwell, W, 31 Mar 2018; [C] Prof. Dame Carol Black, N, Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 21 Apr 2017; [Head of a Non-School Institution] Mr Timothy Aidan John Knox, CAI, 31 Aug 2018; [Secretary of School] Mr Julian Graham Evans, DAR, 31 Aug 2018; Dr Nick Bampos, Disability Equality Champion, TH, Prof. Roel Sterckx, Race Equality Champion, CL, 2016; Prof. Anne Christine Davis, Gender Equality Champion, K, Prof. Judith Margaret Lieu, Gender Equality Champion, R, 2017; [Chairs of Sub-committees and Working Groups] Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, 31 Aug 2017; Dr Nick Bampos, TH, Prof. Roel Sterckx, CL, 31 Aug 2018; Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2018; [Graduate Union/CUSU] Ms Charlotte Chorley, PEM, Ms Poppy Ellis Logan, HO, 31 Aug 2016; [Diversity Staff Networks] Ms Sarah Foreman, 31 Aug 2016; [Bursars' Committee] Ms Susan Ainger-Brown, CC, 2018; [X] Dr Lorinda Turner, 2018; the Director of Human Resources, and Mr Paul Holland, Office of External Affairs and Communications, attend; Secretary: Ms Sigrid Fisher, Head of Equality and Diversity.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Duncan John Maskell, W (Chair); [C] Prof. Mark Giffard Blamire, HH, 2016; Ms Jocelyn Margaret Wyburd, CL, 2018; Dr Richard Nicholas Sandford, CLH, 2019; the Chair of the Consultative Committee for Safety; [X] Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, Ms Anne Jarvis, W, 2016; the Registrary, the Academic Secretary, the Director of Health, Safety, and Regulated Facilities Division, the Director of Human Resources, and the Director of Estate Management attend; Secretary: Ms Mary Dezille, LC.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Institutional and International Relations) (Chair); [C] Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, 2016; [GB] Dr David Arthur Good, K, 2016; Ms Anne Jarvis, W, Prof. John Rink, JN, 2019; [class (b)] Prof. Fiona Jane Gilbert, 2017; Prof. James Lionel Norman Wood, W, 2019; [class (d)] the Registrary; [X] Prof. Christopher Abell, CHR, Prof. Simon Francis Deakin, PET; the Academic Secretary and the Director of the Human Resources Division attend; Secretary: the Assistant Director of Human Resources.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Duncan John Maskell, W (Chair); [appointed by the Council after consultation with the General Board] Prof. Ian Malcolm Leslie, CHR, 2016; Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW, 2018; Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2019; [C] Ms Alison Allden, 2016; [GB] Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2017; Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, 2018; Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, 2019; [Colleges' Committee] Dr Matthias Dorrzapf, JN, 2016; Mr David Ball, CHR, 2017; [Library Syndicate] Ms Anne Jarvis, W, 2017; the Registrary; [co-opted members in statu pupillari] Mr Richard Jones, JN, Ms Priscilla Mensah, G, 2016; [X] Mr Ian Watmore, 2016; Secretary: Mr Nicholas John Wilson, PEM.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Institutional and International Relations) (Chair); [GB] Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G; Prof. Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne, DAR, Prof. Christopher Martin Dobson, JN, Prof. Sarah Brooks Franklin, CHR, Prof. Howard Griffiths, CL, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Prof. Pauline Margaret Rose, W, Dame Barbara Mary Stocking, MUR, Prof. Sarah Elizabeth Worthington, T, 2017; [C] Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE, 2017; vacancy; Secretary: Dr Toby Wilkinson, CL.
[C] Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW (Chair), 2016; [GB] Prof. Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, Prof. Wendy Margaret Bennett, MUR, Prof. Ann Caesar, Prof. Simon Conway-Morris, JN, Prof. Christopher Jonathan Howe, CC, 2016; Prof. Beverley Jane Glover, Q, Prof. Paul Charles Hewett, CC, Dr Rosemary Elizabeth Horrox, F, Dr Neil Gareth Jones, M, 2017; Prof. Serena Michelle Best, JN, Dr Lauren Kassell, PEM, Prof. Michael David Potter, F, Dr Stephen Theodore Chesmer Siklos, JE, 2018; Secretary: Mr Duncan Peter Finlay McCallum, W.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Resources) (Chair); and the other Pro-Vice-Chancellors; the Heads of Schools; the Chair of the Colleges' Committee, Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE; [appointed by the Colleges] Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K; [C] Prof. Ross John Anderson, CHU, Prof. Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM, 2016; Ms Bernadette Conroy, CAI, 2018; [GB] Ms Anne Jarvis, W, Prof. Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser, CL, vacancy; [student member] vacancy; Acting Secretary: Mr Jonathan Appleton.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Resources) (Chair); the Pro-Vice-Chancellor with responsibility for environmental policy; the Regius Professor of Physic; [GB] Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Prof. Richard William Prager, Q; [C] Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T, Mr John Shakeshaft, T, 2016; the Chair of the West and North West Cambridge Estates Syndicate, Mr Roger Martin Francis Bright; the Chair of the Buildings Committee, Ms Bernadette Conroy, CAI; Secretary: Dr Nicholas Tamkin; the Director of Estate Strategy and the Registrary attend.
The Vice-Chancellor or his deputy (Chair); [member of the Council in class (a)] Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE, 2016; [members of the Council] Prof. Ross John Anderson, CHU, Prof. Dame Shirley Pearce, 2016; [members of the General Board in class (b)] Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, 31 Jul 2019; Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, 30 Sep 2019; the Senior Pro-Vice-Chancellor attends; Secretary: the Registrary, or deputy.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Resources) (Chair); the Heads of Schools; [C] Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T, 2016; [student member] Ms Priscilla Mensah, G, 30 Jun 2016; Acting Secretary: Mr Jonathan Appleton; Assistant Secretary: Mr Stephen Heppenstall, Assistant Secretary: Dr Nicholas Tamkin.
The Academic Secretary (Chair); the Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Resources); [RMC] Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T; the Director of Operations (Estate Management), the Head of Estate Projects, the Head of Estate Planning, the Head of Planning and Resource Allocation, the Head of Strategic Planning and Change; Secretary: Dr Nicholas Tamkin.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Education) (Chair); [C] Dr Robert Keith Harle, DOW, Dr Alice Jill Hutchings, 2018; [Human Resources Committee] Ms Hazel Elizabeth Turton, 2018; [GB] Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 2018; [Bursars' Committee] Ms Deborah Griffin, HO, 2018; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr William Nolan, R, 2018; [Education Committee] Ms Jemma Stewart, HO, 30 Sep 2016; [Clubs Sub-committee] vacancy; [X] Dr Samantha Jane Lucy, N, Mr Roger Mosey, SE, 2017; Acting Secretary: Dr Kate Maxwell, W.
The General Board, after consultation with Faculty Boards and other institutions, under the provisions of Special Ordinance C (vii) B 6, have determined that Boards of Electors to Professorships except for those listed below shall be ad hoc Boards. Membership of an ad hoc Board will be published in the Reporter as the occasion arises.
The Vice-Chancellor is ex officio chair of every ad hoc Board, unless he appoints a deputy to act for him in particular cases in accordance with Statute C III 7.
The Crown.
The Crown.
The Crown.
The Crown.
The Fund Managers.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Venezuelan Ambassador, ex officio; the Director of the Centre of Latin-American Studies; the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences; [GB] Dr Elia Geoffrey Kantaris, CTH, Prof. Maxine Molyneux, 2016; Prof. Valerie Fraser, Prof. Rosaleen Howard, 2017; Dr Graham Denyer Willis, Q, Dr Felipe Hernández, K, 2019; [Advisors appointed by the Committee] Dr Joan Teresa Tiffert, R, 2016; Prof. James Dunkerley, Dr Gabriela Ramos, N, 2019.
The Fund Managers.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Modern and Medieval Languages; the Head of the Department of French; the Drapers Professor of French (if not one of the above); [GB] Prof. Nicholas Gascoigne Hammond, Prof. Andrew John Webber, CHU, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); [GB] Dr John Gordan, 2016; Prof. Catherine Sarah Barnard, T, Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, Rt. Hon. Lady Justice Elizabeth Gloster, 2017; Prof. Christine Diana Gray, JN, Prof. Nigel Edward Simmonds, CC, 2018; Prof. Mark Christopher Elliott, CTH, Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH, 2019.
The Fund Managers.
The Fund Managers.
The Fund Managers.
The Committee of Management of the Gender Studies Fund.
The Director of Judge Business School; [BM] Prof. Bart Lambrecht, Q; Prof. Raghavendra Rau, 2019; [the Master of Pembroke College or a duly appointed member of the College's Fellowship Committee] Lord Smith of Finsbury, PEM; [the Governor of the Bank of England's appointee] Mr Andy Haldane.
The Management Committee of the Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences.
The Fund Managers.
The Vice-Chancellor or his deputy; [C] Prof. Christopher Abell, CHR, Prof. Geoffrey Ward, HO, 2019; [GB] Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM, 2017; Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, Mr Richard Ovenden, 2018; [Library Syndicate] Ms Susan Gibbons, 2017; Secretary: the Academic Secretary.
The Vice-Chancellor or his deputy (Chair); [GB] Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, Mr Roger Mosey, SE, Prof. Liba Taub, N, 2019; [Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate] four persons appointed by the Syndicate; [AHA] Prof. Jean-Michel Massing, K; Secretary: the Registrary.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Judith Margaret Lieu, R (Chair); [GB] The Revd. Dr Michael Charles Banner, T, 2018; [Div] Prof. Sarah Anne Coakley, MUR, Dr Robert Douglas Hedley, CL, 2016; Prof. Janet Martin Soskice, JE, 2017; [Phil] Prof. Timothy Martin Crane, PET, 2018; Secretary: Dr Peter John Harland, CTH.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM (Chair); [C] Mr Tim Harvey-Samuel, CC, 2016; Ms Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC, 2018; Dr Maya Ghoussaini, JN, 2019; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, 2016; [Graduate Tutors' Committee] Prof. Timothy David Wilkinson, JE, 2016; [Bursars' Committee] Mr Alan Fuller, W, 2019; [University and Assistants Joint Board] Ms Theresa Jones, 2016; [Graduate Union] Ms Poppy Ellis Logan, HO, 2016; vacancy; [CUSU] Ms Priscilla Mensah, G, 2016; [X] Dr Orsola Rath-Spivack, LC, 2016; Ms Cherlyn Evans, CLH, 2017; Secretary: Ms Nicky Blanning, JN.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM (Chair); the Head of the Department of Plant Sciences; [Biol] Prof. Paul Martin Brakefield, T, 2016; Prof. Nicholas Barry Davies, PEM, 2018; [C] Dr Laurie Elizabeth Friday, N, 2016; Prof. Nicholas Jardine, DAR, 2019; [GB] Dr Ian Robert Henderson, CAI, 2016; Dr Mike Rands, M, 2018; Prof. Christopher Jonathan Howe, CC, Prof. Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser, CL, 2019; [X] Mr Donald Peter Hearn, CL; Secretary: Prof. Beverley Jane Glover, Q.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Stuart Laing, CC (Chair); [C] Dr Mark Dixon Billinge, M, Prof. Alison Seaton Sinclair, CL, 2016; Mr Thomas William Ridgman, W, 2018; Prof. Melinda Jane Duer, R, 2019; [nominated by the Colleges, Approved Foundations, and Approved Societies] Dr Iain Black, CLH, Dr Helena Browne, CHR, Dr Jason Scott Carroll, CL, Mr Barry James Phipps, CHU, 2016; Dr Bill Broadhurst, EM, Mr Tim Harvey-Samuel, CC, Dr Sue Jackson, LC, Dr Jonathan Trevor, DOW, 2017, four vacancies; [[C] student members] Ms Priscilla Mensah, G, 30 Sep 2016; vacancy; [X] Mr Andrew Beresford, 30 Sep 2016; Ms Beth Callan, Ms Christina Kerr, 30 Sep 2017; Ms Beverley Dixon, Dr Bob Gilworth, Prof. Tony Watts, 30 Sep 2018; Ms Kate Croucher, Dr Jane Dancer, Ms Victoria Higgins, Ms Martha Jeacle, Mr Darren McKerrecher, 30 Sep 2019; Secretary: Mr Gordon Chesterman, CTH.
The Heads of the Departments of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Chemistry, and Engineering; [C] Prof. Paul Dupree, M, Dr Andrew York, 2016; [GB] Prof. Jochen Runde, G (Chair), 2016; Dr Stuart Matthew Clarke, JE, 2018; [CSBS] Prof. Alison Gail Smith, CC, 2019; [CSCM] vacancy; [CSPS] Dr Ramachandran Vasant Kumar, TH, 2019; [CST] Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2019; [elected by Professors of the Department] Prof. Sabine Bahn, LC, Prof. Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall, Q, Prof. Clemens Friedrich Kaminski, R, 2016; [elected by University Officers of the Department] Dr Graham Christie, Dr Thomas James Matthams, CHR, Dr Andrew John Sederman, F, 2016; [X] Dr Patrick John Barrie, EM (Secretary), 2016; [student members] Mr Faruq Quadir, R, Mr Craig Russell, M, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair); [GB] Prof. Paul Anthony Cartledge, CL, Prof. Dame Caroline Humphrey, K, 2016; Dr Mary Rachel Laven, JE, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Mr Roger Mosey, SE, 2017; Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, 2018; Prof. Cyprian Broodbank, CAI, Ms Anne Jarvis, W, 2019; the Head of the Department of History of Art, Prof. Paul Binski, CAI; [X] Lady Proby, Mr Nicholas Ray, JE, Dr David Saunders, Dame Rosalind Savill, 2016; Secretary: the Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Mr Tim Knox, CAI.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW (Chair); [C] Prof. Liba Taub, N, 2016; Prof. Jonathan Michael Goodman, CL, 2017; [GB] Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM, Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH, Prof. Peter Mandler, CAI, 2016; Dr Mark Nicholls, JN, Dr Rachael Padman, N, Dr Nicholas James White, EM, 2018; two vacancies; [elected by University Officers in the University Library] Ms Anna Holt Jones, W, 2016; Ms Yasmin Faghihi, 2017; [X] Mr Richard Ovenden, Dr Martin Read, PET, 2017; [co-opted members in statu pupillari] Mr Robert Cashman, JN, 2016; Secretary: the University Librarian.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. John Martin Rallison, T (Chair); [[C] University Officer] Mr Andrew Michael Reid, W; [C] Dr Nicholas James White, EM, 2017; Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2018; Dr David Arthur Good, K, Dr James Henry Keeler, SE, Mr Richard John Partington, CHU, 2019; vacancy; [nominated by the Local Examinations Syndicate] Ms Sherry Coutu, Mr Bruce Picking, Mr Ian Pryce, 2017; Mr Edward Elliott, Ms Denise Hall, Mr Peter Williams, 2019; Secretary: Mr Simon Lebus, EM.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Sir David Bell, TH (Chair); [[C] University Officer] Mr Andrew Michael Reid, W; [C] Dr David Arthur Good, K, Dr Timothy Norman Harper, M, Mr Stanley James Webster, CTH, 2016; Prof. Ronald Carter, Dr Emily Joanna Gowers, JN, Dr Joan Lasenby, T, Dr Susan Elizabeth Swaffield, W, Prof. Sarah Elizabeth Worthington, T, Prof. Stephen John Young, EM, 2017; Dr Toke Skovsgaard Aidt, JE, Prof. Kenneth Armstrong, SID, Prof. Catherine Jane Clarke, CL, 2018; Prof. David John McKitterick, T, Prof. David Walter Runciman, TH, 2019; two vacancies; Secretary: Mr Peter Andrew Jestyn Phillips, W.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Stuart Laing, CC (Chair); the Regius, the Lady Margaret's, and the Norris-Hulse Professors of Divinity; the Vicar of Great St Mary's Church; the two Proctors; [C] Prof. Eamon Duffy, M, 2016; The Revd. Dr Jane Leach, JE, The Revd. Dr Robert William McDonald, F, 2018; The Revd. Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH, 2019; Secretary: Mr Timothy Nicholas Milner, PET.
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair); the Registrary; the Esquire Bedells; the Proctors; the two Pro-Proctors; [C] Dr Claire Yvonne Barlow, N, Dr William Henry Foster, HO, Dr Martin Alexander Ruehl, TH, 2016; The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, Dr Rupert John Ernest Thompson, SE, 2017; Mr Nicholas Charles Denyer, T, Dr Alan Thomas Winter, CHR, 2018; Dr Michael John Franklin, HH, 2019; Secretary: Mr Timothy Nicholas Milner, PET.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dr Robert Edward Hunt, CHR (Chair); the Junior Proctor, or a deputy; [C] Dr Philip Johnston, HH, 2017; Mr Christopher Lawrence, W, 2018; [members in statu pupillari appointed by the Technical Committee of the Syndicate] Mr Mathias Jensen, SE, Mr Péter Juhász, T, Mr Rajiv Shah, DOW, 2016; [members in statu pupillari appointed by the College delegates on the CUSU Council] Mr Cornelius Roemer, T, 2016; vacancy; the Services Officer of CUSU and the President of the Graduate Union ex officio; Secretary: Ms Lin Cheng.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dr Mark Billinge, M (Chair); [Trustees of the ADC appointed by the Council] Prof. Hugh Mellor, DAR, 2017; vacancy; [C] Dr Robin Douglas Howard Walker, Q, 2016; [FC] Mr Simon Summers, CTH, 2016; [appointed by the Societies Syndicate] Ms Moira Gardiner, CLH, 2016; [Engl] Mr Timothy Cribb, CHU, 2019; the President and the Senior Treasurer of the ADC; [Member (technician) of the ADC] Mr Jack Christopher Swanborough, JN, 31 Jul 2016; [Member of the Technical Committee of the Societies Syndicate] Ms Jemma Stewart, HO, 31 Jul 2016; [appointed by the Cambridge Arts Theatre Trust] Mr Dave Murphy; the Chair of the Executive Committee, ex officio; [X] Mr David Todd-Jones, W; Secretary: Ms Sadie Louise Byrne.
[[C] University Officer] the Registrary; [C] Ms Naisha Polaine, 2016; Prof. Susan Smith, G, 2017; Prof. Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F, 2018; Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID, 30 Sep 2019; Dr Richard Anthony, ED, Ms Sara Weller, 2019; Mr Roger Martin Francis Bright (Chair), 29 Feb 2020; two vacancies; Secretary: Ms Tamsin Melanie James, JN.
A Pro-Vice Chancellor, Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW (Chair); the Proctors; [C] Dr Rosamund Ellen Thornton, EM, 2016; Dr Elisabete Silva, R, 2017; Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, 2019; [GB] Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 2016; Dr Noel Anthony Rutter, JE, 2019; [member in statu pupillari appointed by the General Board] Mr Robert Cashman, JN, 31 Jul 2016; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr William Nolan, R, 2019; Secretary: Ms Catherine Ann Fage.
Prof. Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F (Chair); [GB] Ms Emma Jane Jennings, Prof. Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM, Ms Catherine Tilley, 2016; Prof. Geoffrey Francis Hayward, Prof. Andrew David Neely, CHU, Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 2018; [CSAH] Prof. Alan Short, CLH, 2016; [CSBS] Dr Jacqueline Chryscillian Brearley, LC, 2016; [CSCM] Dr Arun Gupta, 2016; [CSHSS] Prof. David Ross Howarth, CL, 2018; [CSPS] Prof. Nigel Leader-Williams, CHU, 2018; [CST] Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2016; [Colleges' Committee] Ms Nicola Margaret Padfield, F, Ms Gillian Secrett, CHU; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Education; [X]; Secretary: Ms Angela Ashby.
Dr Rachael Padman, N (Chair), 2019; [C] Dr Nick Bampos, TH, 2017; Prof. Melissa Marie Hines, CHU, 2018; [GB] Prof. Martin John Dixon, Q, 2016; Prof. Holger Babinsky, M, 2017; Dr Judith Elizabeth Quinn, N, 2018; Prof. Christopher Forbes Forsyth, R, 2019; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, 2017; Dr Bernard Devereux, HH, 2018; [X] Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, Dr Adrian Thomas Grounds, DAR, 2016; Prof. Sarah Lummis, K, Prof. Paul Pharoah, CAI, 2018; Secretary: Ms Kerri Gardiner.
The Head of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science; the Professors and Readers in that Department; the Librarian and the Secretary of that Department; the Director and Curator of the Whipple Museum of the History of Science; [elected by University Officers of the Department] Dr Mary Augusta Brazelton, Dr Marina Frasca-Spada, CC, Dr Sarah Marks, MUR, Dr Daniel Mitchell, CLH, 2017; [GB] Prof. Timothy Martin Crane, PET, 2016; Dr Emma Spary, CC, 2017; [X] Dr Helen Anne Curry, CHU, Dr Marta Halina, SE, Dr Stephen David John, PEM, Dr Richard Anthony William Staley, CAI, 2016; [student members] Ms Alissa Aron, DAR, Ms Catherine Tennyson, G, Mr Ollie Webster, CL, 2016; Chair: Prof. Simon John Schaffer, DAR; Secretary: Ms Tamara Hug.
The Head of the Department of Land Economy; the Directors of such Research Centres within the Department of Land Economy as approved by the Board of Land Economy; the Professors in the Department of Land Economy; the Secretary of the Degree Committee; [elected by University Officers in the Department of Land Economy and others] Prof. Philip Arestis, W, Dr Emma Frances Lees, F, Mr Mark Adrian Reader, Dr Elisabete Silva, R, 2016; two vacancies; [C] Mr Michael Kitson, CTH, 2016; [GB] vacancy; [ESG] Prof. Ron Martin, CTH, 2016; [Econ] Prof. Antony Lawson, K, 2016; [Law] Dr Stephanie Palmer, G, 2016; [X]; [student members] Ms Johanna Blendow, G, Ms Tian Gu, W, Mr Ryan Lao, PEM, 2016; Secretary: Ms Samantha Louise Howes.
The Proctors; two Pro-Proctors nominated by the Colleges; [Members elected by the Regent House in class (c)(i)] Dr Stephen Roger Kell, CHR, 30 Sep 2017; Dr Matthew Christopher Vernon, SE (Chair), 30 Sep 2019; [Members elected by the Regent House in class (c)(ii)] Dr Lydia Nicole Drumright, HH (Secretary), Dr Michael John Franklin, HH, Mr Michael Kitson, CTH, 30 Sep 2017; Dr Carmel Mary McEniery, CHU, Dr Elspeth Mair Morfoot, Dr David Stanley Secher, CAI, 30 Sep 2019.
Prof. Christopher Aidan Gilligan, K (Chair), 2017; [CST] Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2017; the Director of the Institute (Secretary); [GB] Prof. William Mark Adams, DOW, Prof. Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F, 2017; Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, Prof. William James Sutherland, CTH, 2018; [X] Prof. Sir Michael Gregory, CHU; Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM, 2016; Prof. Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM, 2017.
[FC] Mr Howard Jacobs (Chair), 28 Feb 2018; [C] Ms Jackie Rippeth, 28 Feb 2018; Mr Donald Peter Hearn, CL, 2018; Mr Steve Hutson, 31 Oct 2019; vacancy; [UNITE] Mr Paul Stokes; [UNISON] Mr Geoff Cross; [Active members of the CUACPS] Mr William Smith, 31 Oct 2017; [Pensioners of the CUACPS] Mr William Galbraith, 28 Feb 2018; Secretary: Ms Susan Elizabeth Curryer.
The members of the University Council; [C] Prof. Lionel Alexander Fiennes Bently, EM, Dr Julia Rose Gog, Q, Prof. Susan Kathleen Rankin, EM, Prof. Sir David Walker, Q, 2016; Prof. Elizabeth Helen Cooper, M, Prof. Barry John Everitt, DOW, Prof. Richard Samworth, JN, Sir Peter Williams, SE, 2017; Prof. Dame Athene Margaret Donald, CHU, Prof. Sir Malcolm Grant, CL, Prof. Lord Nicholas Stern, PET, Dame Barbara Mary Stocking, MUR, 2018; Prof. Alison Caroline Bashford, JE, Prof. Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser, CL, Sir Keith O'Nions, Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM, 2019; Secretary: the Registrary.
[GB] Prof. Christopher Abell, CHR, Prof. Sir David Baulcombe, T (Chair), 2016; Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, 2018; Prof. Raymond Ethan Goldstein, CHU, 2019; [Gatsby Charitable Foundation] Prof. Vicki Chandler, Dr Roger Freedman, Prof. Sir Paul Nurse, 2016; Prof. Detlef Weigel, 2017; Prof. Ben Scheres, 2018; Prof. Carsten Peterson, 2019; vacancy; the Director of the Laboratory, ex officio; [appointed in class (d)] Prof. Sten Henrik Jonsson, Prof. Elliott Meyerowitz, T, 2018; Secretary: Dr Anne Crozat.
[GB] Prof. Lord Rees of Ludlow, T, Prof. James Hartle, Prof. Andrew Strominger, Prof. Kip Thorne, 2019; Secretary: the Director of the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology.
[CSBS] Prof. Wolf Reik, 2016; Prof. Hilary Critchley, Prof. Jay Cross, 2017; Dr Hai-Bin Wang, 2018; Prof. Theresa Powell, Prof. Hubert Schorle, 2019; Secretary: the Director of the Centre.
The Vice-Chancellor or his deputy (Chair); [C] Ms Nicky Blanning, JN, 2016; Ms Kate Elizabeth Carreno, DOW, Mr Christopher David Lewis, W, 2018; Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, 2019; [GB] Ms Sarah Smith, 2017; Ms Marie Ann Butcher, 2019; two vacancies; the Registrary, the Director of Finance, the Academic Secretary, the Director of Human Resources (or their deputies); [to represent Technical and Related staffs [UNITE]] Mr Simon Dowe, Ms Nicola Lawrence, Mr William Smith, Mr Paul Stokes; [to represent Clerical, Library, and Secretarial staffs [UNITE]] Ms Theresa Jones, Mr Andrew Moss; [UNISON] Mr Ivan Williams, Mrs Catherine Yearsley; [to represent General and Ancillary staffs [UNITE]] Ms Laura Hares, Ms Lori Klimaszewska; Joint Secretary: Ms Sarah Lorna Botcherby; Joint Secretary: Ms Theresa Jones.
[GB] Prof. Ajay Sood (Chair), 2018; [appointed by the Chair on the nomination of the Trustees of the David Harding Foundation] Prof. Sir David John Cameron MacKay, DAR, 30 Jun 2016; [appointed by the Managers and Chair] Prof. Paul Alivisatos, Prof. Emily Carter, Prof. Anthony Kevin Cheetham, T, Prof. Clare Philomena Grey, PEM, Prof. Sir Peter Knight, Prof. Jürgen Mlynek, Prof. Stuart Parkin, Prof. Andrew Wee, Prof. Claude Weisbuch, 30 Jun 2016; Prof. Jenny Nelson, Prof. Winston Soboyejo, Prof. Yoshinori Tokura, 30 Jun 2019.
[AHA] Dr Wendy Ann Pullan, CL, 30 Sep 2016; [AMES] Prof. Charles Peter Melville, PEM, 30 Sep 2016; [Cl] Dr James Peter Timothy Clackson, JE, 2016; [Div] Prof. Janet Martin Soskice, JE, 30 Sep 2017; [Engl] Prof. Steven Connor, PET, 30 Sep 2017; [MML] Prof. Adam Ledgeway, DOW, 30 Sep 2019; [Mus] Dr Samuel James Barrett, PEM, 30 Sep 2018; [Phil] Prof. Timothy Martin Crane, PET, 30 Sep 2018; the Director of the Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities; the Director of the Language Centre; [X] Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 30 Sep 2017; [student members] Ms Lizzie Marx, PET, Mr Nicholas Worsnop, CAI, 2016; Chair and Head of School: Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 30 Sep 2018; Secretary: Ms Milly Bodfish.
The Heads of the Departments of Biochemistry, Genetics, Pathology, Pharmacology, Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience, Plant Sciences, Psychology, Veterinary Medicine, and Zoology; the Director of the Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute; [Biol] Dr David Keith Summers, CAI; [Med ] the Regius Professor of Physic; [Vet] Prof. Michael Edward Herrtage, ED; [GB] Dr David Arthur Good, K, 2016; [X] Prof. Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser, CL, Prof. Stephen George Oliver, W, Prof. Austin Gerard Smith; [student members] Mr Albert Kang, HO, Ms Claudia Pama, JN, 2016; Chair and Head of School: Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, 30 Sep 2019; Secretary: Ms Karen Scott Douglas.
The Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); the Head of each of the Departments in the Faculty of Clinical Medicine; the Head of each Institute recognized by the Council of the School within the Faculty of Clinical Medicine; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; the Director of Medical Education in the Clinical School; the Head of the School of Biological Sciences; the Head of the Department of Pathology; the Director of the Eastern Academic Health Sciences Network, Cambridge University Health Partners; the members in class (f) of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; the Chief Executive of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Mr Roland Sinker; the Chief Executive of Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Mr Stephen Bridge; the Chief Executive of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust, Mr Aidan Thomas; and a representative of the MRC Centre in Cambridge, Dr Megan Davies, attend; Secretary: Dr Caroline Edmonds.
The Heads of the Departments of History and Philosophy of Science and of Land Economy, the Heads of the three Departments within the Faculty of Human, Social, and Political Science; [Econ] Prof. Sanjeev Goyal, CHR, 2016; [Educ] Prof. Geoffrey Francis Hayward, 2016; [Hst] Dr Lawrence Eliot Klein, EM, 2017; [Law] Prof. Richard Griffith Fentiman, Q, 2017; [Member of the General Board] Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, 2017; [X]; [student members] Ms Fiona Garrahan, T, Ms Victoria Stewart-Jolley, CHR, 2016; Chair and Head of School: Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, 30 Sep 2016; Secretary: Mr Julian Graham Evans, DAR.
The Heads of the Departments in the Faculties of Earth Sciences and Geography, Mathematics, and Physics and Chemistry, and the Director of the Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences; [ESG] Prof. Julian Andrew Dowdeswell, JE, 2016; [Math] Dr Stephen John Cowley, EM, 2016; [PC] Prof. Gerard Francis Gilmore, K, 2016; [General Board Members] Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016; Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, 2018; [X] Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K, Dr Noel Anthony Rutter, JE, 2016; [student members] Ms Jane Leung, T, Mr Cornelius Roemer, T, 2016; Chair and Head of School: Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID, 2019; Secretary: Dr James Robert Bellingham, EM.
The Heads of the Departments of Engineering and of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, the Head of the Computer Laboratory, the Director of Judge Business School, and the Director of the Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership; [BM] Prof. Gishan Romesh Dissanaike, T, 2016; [Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate] Prof. Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall, Q, 2016; [CompST] Prof. Peter Robinson, CAI, 2016; [Engg] Prof. Robin Stewart Langley, F, 2016; [Member of the General Board] Prof. Richard William Prager, Q; [X] Prof. Ross John Anderson, CHU, Prof. William Joseph Byrne, CL, Prof. Robert Stewart Cant, SE, Dr Alice Jill Hutchings, Prof. Robert James Mair, JE, Prof. Andrew David Neely, CHU, Prof. Sir Mark Welland, JN, 2016; [student members] Mr Thomas Kopsch, JN, Mr Mikko Mantyla, T, 2016; Chair and Head of School: Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2016; Secretary: Dr Shui Tim Lam, T.
The Appointments Committees for the several Faculties consist of the following persons (Special Ordinance C (x) 2):
(a)the Vice-Chancellor (or his deputy) as Chair;
(b)(i) when the Faculty is not organized in one or more Departments, the Chair of the Faculty Board;
(ii) when the Faculty is organized in Departments, the Head of the Department in which the appointment is to be made;
(c)three persons appointed by the Faculty Board, or by the particular body prescribed for a Department independent of a Faculty;
(d)two persons appointed by the General Board.
Throughout this list of Appointments Committees membership is to 31 December 2016 unless otherwise stated. The members under (a), (c), and (d) are as follows:
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair).
(c)Dr Wendy Ann Pullan, CL, Dr Frank Salmon, JN, Prof. Koen Alexander Steemers, JE, 2016.
(d)Prof. François André Penz, DAR, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, The Revd. Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH (Chair).
(c)Prof. Roel Sterckx and Prof. James Montgomery, Dr Adam Chau, JN, Dr Yaron Peleg, JE, 2016.
(d)Dr Henriette Petronella Josepha Maria Hendriks, LC, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Jane Clarke, TH (Chair).
(c)Prof. Roger John Keynes, T, Prof. Derek James Smith, Dr Hendrik van Veen, CL, 2016.
(d)Prof. Nabeel Affara, HH, Prof. Kathryn Lilley, JE, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL (Chair).
(c)Prof. Andrew Hopper, TH, Prof. Jaideep Charles Prabhu, CL, Prof. Daniel Ralph, CHU, 2016.
(d)Prof. Alison Liebling, TH, Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair).
(c)Mr Nicholas Charles Denyer, T, Prof. Andrew Wallace-Hadrill, SID, Dr Christopher Lyall Whitton, EM, 2016.
(d)Prof. Wendy Margaret Bennett, MUR, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Dame Jean Thomas, CTH (Chair).
(c)Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, Dr Jonathan Waller, Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 2016.
(d)Prof. Linda Wicker, W, Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Richard Grimmett, DOW (Chair).
(c)Dr Stephen Christopher Clark, CAI, Prof. Ian Malcolm Leslie, CHR, Dr Robert Mullins, JN, 2016.
(d)Prof. Simone Hochgreb, Dr Joan Lasenby, T, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Stuart Laing, CC (Chair).
(c)Dr Timothy Jenkins, JE, Prof. Judith Margaret Lieu, R, Dr Richard Andrew William Rex, Q, 2016.
(d)Prof. David James Maxwell, EM, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Dame Athene Donald, CHU (Chair).
(c)Prof. Michael Allan Carpenter, M, Dr Andrew Friend, CL, Dr Bhaskar Vira, F, 2016.
(d)Dr Emma Elizabeth Mawdsley, N, Prof. John Adrian Pyle, CTH, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Matthew Peter Dominic Bullock, ED (Chair).
(c)Prof. Giancarlo Corsetti, CL, Prof. Oliver Linton, T, Prof. Kaivan Dara Munshi, M, 2016.
(d)Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, Dr Sönje Kerrin Reiche, N, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair).
(c)Prof. Pamela Anne Burnard, HO, Prof. Geoffrey Francis Hayward, Prof. Anna Frances Vignoles, JE, 2016.
(d)Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM, Prof. Peter John Clarkson, TH, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F (Chair).
(c)Dr Claire Yvonne Barlow, N, Prof. Simone Hochgreb, Dr Alexandre Joseph Kabla, EM, 2016.
(d)Prof. Robin Stewart Langley, F, Prof. Richard William Prager, Q, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH (Chair).
(c)Dr Priyamvada Gopal, CHU, Prof. Simon Jarvis, R, Dr Nicolette Zeeman, K, 2016.
(d)Dr Fiona Mary Green, JE, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM (Chair).
(c)Prof. Joya Chatterji, T, Prof. Gary Lloyd Gerstle, SID, Prof. Robert Paul Tombs, JN, 2016.
(d)Dr Sarah Marjorie Savage Pearsall, R, Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM (Chair).
(c)(i) For offices assigned to Departments within the Faculty. Two members of the appropriate Department as follows, plus one other from those listed; (ii) [Archaeology] Prof. Cyprian Broodbank, CAI, Prof. Marie-Louise Stig Sorensen, JE, 2017; [Biological Anthropology] Dr Toomas Kivisild, Dr Jay Stock, DOW, 2017; [Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology] Dr Anita Corinne Herle, Q, 2017; [Politics and International Studies] Dr Duncan Stuart Alan Bell, CHR, Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, 2017; [Social Anthropology] Prof. James Alexander Laidlaw, K, Prof. Joel Lee Robbins, T, 2017; [Sociology] Prof. Sarah Brooks Franklin, CHR, Prof. Lawrence Peter King, EM, 2017.
(d)Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, Prof. Emma Fiona Wilson, CC, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM (Chair).
(c)Prof. Neil Howard Andrews, CL, Prof. Mark Christopher Elliott, CTH, Ms Nicola Margaret Padfield, F, 2016.
(d)Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH, Prof. Peter Tyler, CTH, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Susan Smith, G (Chair).
(c)Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, Prof. James Norris, CHU, Prof. Anthony Scholl, 2016.
(d)Prof. Judith Louise Driscoll, T, Prof. Robert Charles Kennicutt, CHU, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair).
(c)(i) Prof. Sylvia Huot, PEM, Prof. Andrew John Webber, CHU, 30 Sep 2016; vacancy; (ii) [For offices assigned to Departments within the Faculty. One member of the appropriate Department as follows: French] Dr Martin Paul Vernon Crowley, Q, 30 Sep 2016; [German and Dutch] Dr Mark Gianni Chinca, T, 30 Sep 2016; [Italian] Dr Abigail Sarah Brundin, CTH (LT), 31 Mar 2016; Dr Pierpaolo Antonello, JN (ET), 30 Sep 2016; [Slavonic Studies] Dr Emma Kathrine Widdis, T, 30 Sep 2016; [Spanish and Portuguese] Dr Rodrigo Gabriel Cacho, CL, 30 Sep 2016; [Theoretical and Applied Linguistics] Prof. Ianthi Tsimpli, DAR, 30 Sep 2016.
(d)Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Dr Nicholas James White, EM, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, The Revd. Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH (Chair).
(c)Prof. Marina Frolova-Walker, CL, Prof. Nicholas John Marston, K, Prof. Susan Kathleen Rankin, EM, 2016.
(d)Prof. Martin John Millett, F, Dr Nicholas James White, EM, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Ms Nicola Margaret Padfield, F (Chair).
(c)Prof. Alexander Duncan Oliver, CAI, Prof. Michael David Potter, F, Prof. Huw Price, T, 2016.
(d)Dr Clare Elizabeth Chambers, JE, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Christine Mary Rutherford Fowler, DAR (Chair).
(c)Prof. Martin Gerhard Otto Haehnelt, JN, Ms Mary Howe, Prof. Michiel Sprik, CL, 2016.
(d)Prof. Judith Louise Driscoll, T, Prof. Anthony Norden Lasenby, Q, 2016.
(a)The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Adrian Kendal Dixon, PET (Chair).
(c)Prof. Matthew James Allen, G, Prof. Clare Elizabeth Bryant, Q, Dr Jane Margaret Dobson, DAR, 2016.
(d)Prof. Fiona Mary Gribble, CHU, Prof. Stephen George Oliver, W, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Richard Vincent Penty, SID (Chair); the Chair of the Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate; the Head of the Department; [Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate] Prof. John Stephen Dennis, SE, Prof. Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall, Q, Prof. Clemens Friedrich Kaminski, R, 2016; [GB] Prof. Robin Stewart Langley, F, Prof. Kathryn Lilley, JE, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K (Chair); the Chair of the Board of History and Philosophy of Science; the Head of the Department; the Professor of History and Philosophy of Science; [appointed by the Board of History and Philosophy of Science] Dr Lauren Kassell, PEM, Prof. Timothy Lewens, CL, Dr Richard Anthony William Staley, CAI, 2016; [GB] Dr Rebecca Elizabeth Flemming, JE, Prof. Richard James Holton, PET, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM (Chair); the Head of Department of Land Economy; [appointed by the Board of Land Economy] Dr Franz Fuerst, TH, Prof. Peter Tyler, CTH, Prof. Jorge Enrique Vinuales, 2016; [GB] Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, 2016.
The Appointments Committee for the Department of Land Economy; [GB] Prof. William Mark Adams, DOW, Prof. Ian Hodge, HH.
The General Board on the advice of an ad hoc committee.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Management Board; three members of the Management Board appointed by the Board; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board; the Director of the Institute (save for the appointment of Director).
The General Board on the recommendation of the Management Committee.
The General Board on the recommendation of the Managers.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Acting Director of Continuing Education; three persons appointed by the ICE Strategic Committee; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Regius Professor of Physic; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Biology; the Head of the Council of the School of the Biological Sciences; [GB] one person appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair); the Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Mr Tim Knox, CAI (Secretary); [Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate] Mr Nicholas Ray, JE, Dame Rosalind Savill, 2018; [GB] Dr Mary Rachel Laven, JE, Prof. David John McKitterick, T, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair); the Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Mr Tim Knox, CAI; [Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate] Prof. Paul Binski, CAI, Dame Rosalind Savill, 2017; Mr Desmond Shawe-Taylor, Prof. Geoffrey Ward, HO, 2018; [GB] Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, Mr David Taylor, 2017.
The General Board on the recommendation of the Faculty Board of Business and Management.
The Chair of the Kettle's Yard Committee (Chair); the Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum; [GB] Prof. Martin James Daunton, CHU, Ms Jane Munro, R, 2016; [Kettle's Yard Committee] Ms Amy Botfield, Ms Penny Johnson, Mr Eric Parry, PET, Ms Ruth Rattenbury, G; Secretary: Ms Mary Dezille, LC.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Committee of Management; three members of the Committee of Management appointed by the Committee of Management; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Head of the Department of Chemistry; [CSPS] Prof. Bert Meijer, Prof. Henning Sirringhaus, CHU, 2016; [CST] Prof. Clemens Friedrich Kaminski, R, 2016; [GB] three persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Regius Professor of Physic; [Med ] three persons appointed by the Faculty Board; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board.
The General Board on the recommendation of the Committee of Management.
The General Board on the nomination of the Council of the School of the Physical Sciences.
The Regius Professor of Physic (or a deputy) (Chair); the Head of the relevant Department or Chair of the Faculty Board (as appropriate); three persons appointed by the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine or the members in class (c) of the Appointments Committee of the Faculty concerned (as appropriate); the Regional Postgraduate Dean (or nominated representative); [GB] Prof. Linda Wicker, W, Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W, 2016; Head of Institute (if appropriate); up to four persons appointed by the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine on the nomination of the appropriate NHS Trust.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the five Heads of the Departments concerned; (c) one person appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Mathematics, Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate, Faculty Board of Physics and Chemistry, Faculty Board of Earth Sciences and Geography, Faculty Board of Engineering; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Director of the Institute of Astronomy and the Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics; (c) two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Mathematics, Faculty Board of Physics and Chemistry; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Chairs of the Faculty Boards of Classics and of History; (c) two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Classics, Faculty Board of History; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; the Head of the Department of Pathology; two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Chairs of the Faculty Boards of Clinical Medicine and Biology ; (c) the Heads of the Departments of Medicine and Pathology; two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Law, the Director of the Institute; two persons appointed by each of the following: Committee of Management of the Institute of Criminology, Faculty Board of Law; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Heads of the Departments of Earth Sciences and of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics; two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Earth Sciences and Geography, Faculty Board of Mathematics; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine ; the Head of the Department of Pathology; two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Chairs of the Faculty Boards of Clinical Medicine and Biology; (c) two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine, the Head of the Department of Pathology; (c) two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Heads of the Departments of Experimental Psychology and Psychiatry; (c) two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Biology, Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); (b) the Heads of the Departments of Engineering and of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics; (c) two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Engineering, Faculty Board of Mathematics; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chairs of the Faculty Boards of Law and of Clinical Medicine; the Heads of the Department of Psychiatry and of the Institute of Criminology; two persons appointed by each of the following: Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine, Faculty Board of Law; (d) two persons appointed by the General Board; Secretary: the Administrative Officer of the Institute of Criminology.
The Appointments Committee for the Faculty of Mathematics together with the Heads of the two Departments concerned.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chairs of the Faculty Boards of History and of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, and the Director of the Centre of South Asian Studies; one person appointed by each of the Faculty Boards of History, of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, and the Centre of South Asian Studies; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Council of the School of the Biological Sciences; [CSBS] three persons appointed by the School; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Regius Professor of Physic; [Med ] three persons appointed by the Faculty Board; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Council of the School of the Physical Sciences; [CSPS] three persons appointed by the School; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Council of the School of Technology; [CST] Prof. Andrew Hopper, TH, Prof. Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM, Prof. Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F, 2016; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Regius Professor of Physic; the Director of Medical Education; the Regional Postgraduate Dean; [Med ] Prof. Nicholas Morrell, CTH, 2016; vacancy; [GB] Prof. John Andrew Bradley, W, Prof. Edwin Roy Chilvers, ED, Dr John David Firth, W, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); [GB] three persons appointed by the General Board; three persons appointed by the Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Regius Professor of Physic; the Director of Medical Education; [Med ] Dr John Arthur Benson, Dr John Howard, Dr Mark Lillicrap, R, 2017; [GB] Prof. Fiona Jane Gilbert, Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W, 2016.
The General Board on the advice of a committee specially constituted for the occasion.
(Throughout this list membership is to 31 December 2016 unless otherwise indicated)
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Richard William Prager, Q (Chair); the Chair of the Careers Service Syndicate; [Careers Service Syndicate] Dr Helena Browne, CHR, 2016; two vacancies; [C] Dr Mark Dixon Billinge, M, Prof. Alison Seaton Sinclair, CL, 2016; Mr Gordon Chesterman, CTH (Secretary).
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K (Chair); [C] Dr Richard Anthony, ED, The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, Ms Anne Jarvis, W, Mr Stuart Laing, CC, 2016; Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, 2017; [FC] Mr Simon Summers, CTH, Ms Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC, 2016; [appointed by the Council on the nomination of the General Board] Prof. John Stephen Bell, PEM, Dr Rachael Padman, N, 2016; Prof. Anne Christine Davis, K, Prof. Beverley Jane Glover, Q, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 2017; the Registrary (or deputy), and the Director of the Division (save for the appointment of a Director) in which the appointment is to be made; [X]; Secretary: Ms Mary Dezille, LC.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the Chair of the Standing Appointments Committee for the Central Administrative Offices; five members of the Regent House appointed by the Council; Secretary: the Registrary, or deputy.
The Vice-Chancellor; [Information Services Committee] three persons appointed by the Information Services Committee; [C] two persons appointed by the Council; [GB] two persons appointed by the General Board; the Registrary.
The letters (a) to (e) indicate the classes of members prescribed by Regulation 1 of the General Regulations for the Constitution of the Faculty Boards (Ordinances, Chapter IX).
(a)(i) Heads of Departments within the Faculty; (ii) holders of Professorships assigned to the Faculty or a Department within the Faculty and of other offices specified in the Schedule to Special Ordinance C (vii) which have been approved by Grace as qualifying their holders for membership in this category of particular Faculty Boards;
(b)members appointed by the Council after consultation with the General Board;
(c)members elected by the Faculty or in accordance with a procedure approved by the Faculty;
(d)members co-opted by the Faculty Board;
(e)representatives of cognate studies and holders of specified offices;
(f)members elected, on a date determined by the Faculty Board, by and from among the students in the Faculty.
Regulation 1 for Degree Committees:
'1.There shall be a Degree Committee for each Faculty, and for each of the institutions specified in the Schedule to these regulations. The constitution of such a Degree Committee shall be determined by the General Board on the recommendation of the Faculty Board or other comparable authority and after consultation with the Board of Graduate Studies, provided that no person shall be a member of a Degree Committee who has been admitted as a Graduate Student or who is a candidate for a Diploma or a Certificate or comparable qualification, the regulations for which do not require him or her to be admitted as a Graduate Student.'
(a)(i) Prof. Paul Binski, CAI (Chair), 2016; Dr Wendy Ann Pullan, CL, 2017; (ii) Mr Timothy Aidan John Knox, CAI, 2016; Prof. François André Penz, DAR, Prof. Alan Short, CLH, 2017.
(b)Ms Mary Ann Steane, MUR, 2016; Dr Frank Salmon, JN, 2017.
(c)Dr Ying Jin, R, 2016; Dr James William Patrick Campbell, Q, Dr Minna Marjaana Sunikka-Blank, CHU, 2017; Dr Emily Kwok Mei So, M, Dr Maximilian Sternberg, PEM, 2018.
(d)Dr Alexander John Marr, TH, Prof. Jean-Michel Massing, K, 2016.
(e)the Director of Kettle's Yard, the Director of the Hamilton Kerr Institute.
(f)Ms Akemi Herraez-Vossbrink, K, Ms Abigail Popple, EM, Ms Judy Zhou, CAI, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Alison Jane Cook.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f); Chair: Prof. Paul Binski, CAI, 2016; Secretary: Dr Emily Kwok Mei So, M, 2016.
(a)(i) Prof. James Edward Montgomery, TH, Prof. Roel Sterckx, CL; (ii) Prof. Sven Mikael Adolphson, T, Prof. Charles Peter Melville, PEM (Chair), Prof. Yasir Suleiman, K.
(b)Dr Yaron Peleg, JE, 2016; Dr Miki Kawabata, 2017.
(c)Dr Adam Chau, JN, Dr Rachael Marian Harris, CL, Dr Boping Yuan, CHU, 2017; Dr Paul Anderson, DAR, Dr Imre Istvan Galambos, R, Dr Laura Moretti, EM, 2018.
(d)Dr Eivind Georg Kahrs, Q, Dr Brigitte Steger, DOW, 2016.
(e)the Director of the Language Centre; [HSPS] Dr Kun-Chin Lin, CAI; Dr Hildegard Diemberger, PEM, 2017; [Hst] Dr Rachel Leow, MUR, 2017; [MML] Dr Emma Gilby, SID, 2017.
(f)Mr Jermaine Jiang, CTH, Ms Rebecca Paterson, EM, Mr Henry Reilly, CTH, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Nadya Mullen.
(i)The Chair of the Faculty Board.
(ii)The Head of the Department of East Asian Studies, the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies.
(iii)Dr Paul Anderson, DAR, Dr Shady Hekmat Nasser, Dr Michael Dong Shin, R (Secretary), Dr Boping Yuan, CHU (Chair).
(iv)Dr Adam Chau, JN.
(v)Dr Laura Moretti, EM, Dr John Harold Nilsson-Wright, DAR, Dr Michael Chaim Rand.
(a)(i) Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, Prof. Sir David Baulcombe, T, Prof. Gerard Evan, CHR, Prof. Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith, DAR, Prof. William Anthony Harris, CL, Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, Prof. Trevor William Robbins, DOW, Prof. Geoffrey Lilley Smith, EM.
(b)Prof. Christine Jannette Watson, N, 2016; Prof. Sarah Jane Bray, 2017.
(c)Prof. David Mark Carrington, JN, 2016; Dr Francis Michael Jiggins, EM, Dr Katrina Carol Plaisted-Grant, JN, 2017; Dr Gillian Margaret Fraser, Q, 2018; Dr Howard Andrew Baylis, Dr Stephen Alan Edgley, JN, Prof. Julian Michael Hibberd, EM, 2019; vacancy.
(d)Dr David Robert James Bainbridge, CTH, Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, Dr David Keith Summers, CAI (Chair), Dr Penelope Jayne Watson, EM, 2016, two vacancies.
(e)the Director of Education (Biological Sciences), the Director of Medical Education, the Director of the Centre for Family Research; [ESG] Prof. Nicholas James Butterfield, SE, 2016; [HSPS] Dr Jay Stock, DOW, 2016; [PC] Prof. Melinda Jane Duer, R, 2016; [Vet] Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W, 2016.
(f)Ms Alise Molotova, CAI, Ms Dariya Nikitin, HO, Mr Luke Smith, EM, 2016.
Secretary: Dr Fiona Russell.
(i)Prof. William Henry Colledge, CHU, Prof. Steven Russell, Prof. Lisa Marie Saksida, N, Prof. George Peacock Copland Salmond, W, Dr Hendrik van Veen, CL, 2016; Prof. James Haseloff, Prof. Jim Kaufman, HH, Dr Andrea Manica, CL, 2017.
(ii)Prof. Julie Ahringer, Dr Gregory Davis, MUR, Dr Adrian Kelly, JN, Prof. Sarah Lummis, K, 2016; Prof. Rufus Johnstone, T, Dr Catherine Lindon, N, Dr Uta Paszkowski, JN, Dr Hugh Parke Custis Robinson, CC, 2017.
(iii)Dr Geoffrey Malcolm Weston Cook, ED (Chair), Dr David Richard Sargan, JN, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Meg Staff.
(a)(i) Prof. Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM; (ii) Prof. Michael Ian Barrett, CHU, Prof. Jaideep Charles Prabhu, CL, Prof. Stefan Scholtes, 2018; Prof. Raghavendra Rau, 2019.
(b)Dr Fiona Louise Maine, ED, 2016; Dr Monica Gabriela Moreno Figueroa, DOW, 2017.
(c)Dr Helen Haugh, 2016; Prof. Shahzad Mumtaz Ansari, ED, Dr David Chambers, Prof. Gishan Romesh Dissanaike, T, Dr Allegre Hadida, M, Prof. Paul Tracey, 2017; Prof. Daniel Ralph, CHU, Prof. Jochen Runde, G, 2018; Dr Vincent Mak, Prof. Sucheta Nadkarni, N, 2019.
(d)Ms Charmain Allen, Mr Peter Hiscocks, ED, Prof. Stelios Kavadias, Ms Nathalie Walker, ED, 2016; vacancy.
(e)The Director of the M.B.A. course, Dr Jane Davies, LC.
(f)Mr Salman Alsaeede, ED, Mr Robert Borsi, HH, Ms Frances Pugh, MUR, Ms Georgia Tan, EM, 2016.
Chair: Prof. Andrew Hopper, TH, Secretary: Ms Carmen Neagoe.
The Degree Committee comprises the members of the Faculty Board holding academic posts and up to four co-opted members; Chair: Prof. Paul Tracey; Secretary: Ms Carmen Neagoe.
(a)(ii) Prof. Richard Lawrence Hunter, T, Prof. Timothy John Guy Whitmarsh, JN, 2016; Prof. Gábor Betegh, CHR, Prof. Robin Grimsey Osborne, K, 2017; vacancy.
(b)Dr Rebecca Elizabeth Flemming, JE, 2016; Dr James Warren, CC, 2017.
(c)Dr Renaud Gagné, PEM, Dr Paul Christopher Millett, DOW, 2016; Dr James Peter Timothy Clackson, JE (Chair), Dr Francesca Middleton, MUR, 2017; Dr Ioannis Galanakis, SID, Dr Torsten Meissner, PEM, 2018; Dr David James Butterfield, Q, Dr Tiziana D'Angelo, ED, 2019.
(d)Prof. Stephen Phelps Oakley, EM, 2016.
(f)Ms Rebecca Lees, N, Ms Charlotte McNally, PET, Miss Vicky Vanderstichele, Q, 2016.
Secretary: Mr Nigel Matthew Thompson.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f); Chair: Dr James Peter Timothy Clackson, JE, 2016; Secretary: Dr James Warren, CC, 2016.
(a)(i) Prof. John Andrew Bradley, W, Prof. Patrick Chinnery, Prof. John Danesh, Prof. Fiona Jane Gilbert, Prof. Richard Gilbertson, JN, Prof. Anthony Richard Green, Q, Prof. Eamonn Richard Maher, HH, Prof. Sir Stephen O'Rahilly, PEM, Prof. David Rowitch, Prof. Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith, HH, Prof. Kenneth George Campbell Smith, PEM; Prof. Edward Thomas Bullmore, 2019.
(b)Prof. Fiona Eve Karet, DAR, 2016; Prof. Peter Brian Jones, W, 2017.
(c)Dr Paul Desmond Flynn, SID, Dr Thomas Krieg, Dr Sanjay Ojha, 2016; Dr Anthony Peter Davenport, CTH, Dr Nicholas Evans, Dr Jonathan Fuld, 2017; Dr Thomas Adrian Carpenter, T, Dr Anthony Wilfred Kelsall, Mr John Latimer, CAI, Dr Ruchira Sinnatamby, MUR, 2018.
(d)Prof. Andrew McCaskie, Prof. Barbara Sahakian, CLH, Dr Paul Oliver Wilkinson, 2016.
(e)the Chair of the Consultant Staff Council, the Clinical Sub-Deans (undergraduate), the Director of Medical Education, the Professor of Pathology, the Regional Postgraduate Dean, the Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); [Biol] Dr David Arthur Good, K; [Pathology] Prof. Nicholas Coleman, DOW.
(f)Mr Richard Bethlehem, K, Ms Meghavi Mashar, DOW, Mr Vinci Naruka, SID, 2016; vacancy.
Secretary: Dr Litsa Maria Biggs.
(a)Dr Folma Buss, ED, Prof. John Sinclair, W, 2016; Dr Fanni Veronika Gergely, CHR, Prof. Jonathan William French Mant, 2017; Prof. Anna Philpott, CL, 2018; Prof. David Stephen Charnock-Jones, CC, Prof. Paul Pharoah, CAI, Prof. Maria Spillantini, CL, 2019.
(b)Dr Jeffrey Wayne Dalley, CTH, 2016; Dr Susan Metcalfe, ED, 2018; Dr Kathryn Beardsall, 2019.
(c)Dr John Stanley Gibson, CL, 2019.
(d)Dr Laurence Tiley, Q, 2016; Dr David Richard Sargan, JN (Chair), 2018; Dr Barbara Ann Blacklaws, N, Dr Raymond Bujdoso, W, 2019.
(e)Prof. Christopher Rudd, 2019.
(f)vacancy.
(a)(i) Prof. Andrew Hopper, TH, 30 Sep 2019; (ii) Prof. Alan Frank Blackwell, DAR, Prof. Ian Malcolm Leslie, CHR, 2017; Prof. Simon William Moore, TH, Prof. Peter Robinson, CAI, 2019.
(b)Prof. Simone Hochgreb (Chair), 2016; Prof. Paul Charles Hewett, CC, 2017.
(c)Dr Piete Brooks, T, Dr David James Greaves, CC, Dr Andrew William Moore, CC, Ms Dinah Elizabeth Pounds, TH, 2018.
(d)Dr Alan Jones, Mr Lee Smith, 2016.
(e)Ms Caroline Stewart (Secretary).
(f)Mr Daniel Baumann, M, Mr Pushkar Mishra, HO, Ms Diana Vasile, ED, 2016.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f) ; [Graduate Education Committee] Prof. Ross John Anderson, CHU, Prof. Alan Frank Blackwell, DAR, 30 Sep 2016; Chair: Prof. Simone Hochgreb, 2016; Secretary: Ms Lise Gough.
(a)(ii) Prof. Sarah Anne Coakley, MUR, Prof. Garth Lowther Fowden, DAR, Prof. Judith Margaret Lieu, R (Chair), Prof. Ian Alexander McFarland, SE, Prof. Janet Martin Soskice, JE.
(b)Prof. Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock, EM, 2016; Dr Daniel Haskell Weiss, MUR, 2017.
(c)Dr James Keltie Aitken, F, Dr Robert Douglas Hedley, CL, 2016; Dr Nathan MacDonald, JN, Dr Richard Andrew William Rex, Q, 2017; Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget, PET, Dr Timothy Winter, W, 2018; Dr Katharine Julia Dell, CTH, Dr Thomas Graumann, HO, 2019.
(d)Dr Ankur Barua, T, The Revd. Dr Andrew Paul Davison, CC, Dr James Gardom, PEM, Dr Simon James Gathercole, F, The Revd. Dr William Lamb, The Revd. Canon Andrew Norman, 2016.
(e)Prof. Geoffrey Allan Khan, W, 2017; vacancy.
(f)Mr Pui Ip, M, Mr Josh Pike, SID, Ms Beth Soman, R, 2016.
Secretary: Dr Peter John Harland, CTH.
(i)The Chair of the Faculty Board.
(ii)The members of the Faculty Board in classes (a) and (e).
(iii)Dr Katharine Julia Dell, CTH, Dr Robert Douglas Hedley, CL, Dr Richard Andrew William Rex, Q (Secretary), 2016; Dr James Keltie Aitken, F (Chair), Dr Ankur Barua, T, Dr Timothy Winter, W, 2017.
(iv)vacancy.
(a)(i) Prof. William Mark Adams, DOW, Prof. James Jackson, Q; (ii) Prof. Clive Matthew Martin Oppenheimer, SID, Prof. Sarah Anne Radcliffe, CHR, Prof. Simon Anthony Turner Redfern, JE, 2017.
(b)Dr Elizabeth Richardson, F, 2016; Dr Neil Stuart Davies, CHU, 2017.
(c)Dr Richard John Harrison, CTH, 2016; Dr David Al-Attar, K, Dr Emma Elizabeth Mawdsley, N, Dr William Gareth Rees, CHR (Chair), 2017; Dr Bhaskar Vira, F, 2018; Dr Alexander Jeffrey, EM, Dr Alexander Piotrowski, MUR, Dr Edward Tipper, JN, 2019; two vacancies.
(d)Dr Ian Farnan, CLH, Dr Adam Strange (Secretary), 2016.
(e)The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [Biol] Dr Edmund Tanner, CAI, 2017.
(f)Ms Catriona Chaplin, T, Mr Greg Palmer, K, 2016; vacancy.
The Degree Committee comprises the members of the Faculty Board in classes (a) – (c) and the following ex officio: the Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute, the Director of Graduate Education of the Department of Geography, and the Secretary of the Degree Committee; Chair: Dr William Gareth Rees, CHR, 2016; Secretary: Ms Marie Dixon.
(a)(i) Dr Michael John Sean Holly, F; (ii) Prof. Giancarlo Corsetti, CL, Prof. Sanjeev Goyal, CHR (Chair), Prof. Kaivan Dara Munshi, M, Prof. Coenraad Teulings, CAI, 2016.
(b)Dr Robert Pontus Karner Rendahl, CC, 2016; Dr Elisa Faraglia, K, 2017.
(c)Dr Eduardo Gallo, Q, Dr Pramila Krishnan, JE, 2016; Dr Tiago Vanderlei de Vasconcelos Cavalcanti, T, Dr Melvyn John Weeks, CL, 2017; Prof. Hamish Low, T, Dr Alexey Onatskiy, CHU, 2018; Dr Flavio Toxvaerd, CL, 2019; vacancy.
(d)Mr Nigel Knight, CHU, 2016; two vacancies.
(e)The Professor of Economic History.
(f)Mr David Hutchinson, R, Ms Hannah Kirk, T, Ms Athene Laws, T, Mr Gustavo Paez, SID, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Marie Ann Butcher.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f); Chair: Prof. Coenraad Teulings, CAI; Secretary: Ms Silvana Maria Dean.
(a)(i) Prof. Geoffrey Francis Hayward; (ii) Prof. Pauline Margaret Rose, W, 2016; Prof. Maria Nikolajeva, HO, Prof. Kenneth Ruthven, HH, Prof. Anna Frances Vignoles, JE, 2017.
(b)Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 2016; Prof. Peter John Clarkson, TH, 2017.
(c)Dr David Frost, W, Dr Morag Morrison, HO, Mr Paul Taylor Warwick, HO, 2016; Dr Panayiotis Antoniou, DAR, Prof. Pamela Anne Burnard, HO, Dr Hilary Joy Cremin, F, 2018; Ms Linda Fisher, HO, Dr Zoe Kristina Jaques, HO, 2019.
(d)Ms Angela Louise Cutts, Mr Philip Andrew Gooding, Dr Riikka Hofmann, JE, 2016; vacancy.
(f)Ms Jessy Ahluwalia, HO, Mr Michael Collier, Q, Ms Hannah Laurence, HO, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Kate Marie-Josephine Allen, SID.
(i)Ms Freya Villis (Secretary); Dr Kristine Black-Hawkins, Dr Susan Brindley, Prof. Pamela Anne Burnard, HO, Dr Michael John Evans, CLH (Chair), Dr Nidhi Singal, HH, 2016.
(ii)Dr Zoe Kristina Jaques, HO, Dr Yongcan Liu, CC, Dr Arathi Sriprakash, Dr Andreas Stylianides, 2016.
(iii)Dr Rosalind Weir McLellan, HO, Dr Morag Morrison, HO, 2016.
(a)(i) Prof. David Anthony Cardwell, F; (ii) Prof. William Joseph Byrne, CL, Prof. Timothy David Wilkinson, JE, 2016; Prof. Matthew Pudan Juniper, T, Prof. Richard Vincent Penty, SID, 2017.
(b)Prof. Simone Hochgreb, 2016; Dr Ioannis Brilakis, 2017.
(c)Dr Claire Yvonne Barlow, N, Dr Timothy John Flack, K, 2016; Dr Jerome Peter Jarrett, TH, 2017; Prof. Peter Alan Davidson, CHU, Dr Hannah Jane Joyce, JN, Prof. Epaminondas Mastorakos, F, Prof. Rodolphe Sepulchre, SID, Dr Richard Eric Turner, CHR, 2018; Dr Alexandre Joseph Kabla, EM, Dr Frank Tietze, 2019.
(d)Prof. Holger Babinsky, M, Dr John Coull, M, Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE (Chair), 2016.
(e)The Head of the Computer Laboratory, The Head of the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, The Head of the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy.
(f)Mr Talay Masood Cheema, CHU, Mr Thomas Kopsch, JN, Mr Qingping Geoffrey Ma, EM, 2016; vacancy.
Secretary: Ms Madeline McKerchar, JN.
(i)Prof. Abir Al-Tabbaa, SID, Prof. Nicholas Collings, R, Prof. Zoubin Ghahramani, JN, Dr Stephan Hofmann, PET (Secretary), Prof. John Robertson, CHU, Dr Alexander Francis Routh, CAI, Dr Stuart Ashley Scott, G, 2016; Prof. William Joseph Byrne, CL, Dr Gabor Csanyi, PEM, Prof. John Stephen Dennis, SE, Dr Colm Durkan, G, Dr Chander Kathir Velu, SE, Dr Garth Nathan Wells, JE, 2017.
(ii)Dr Ronan Daly, CHU, Dr Sarah Rough, Dr James Peter Talbot, PET, 2016.
Chair: Prof. Holger Babinsky, M, 2016.
(a)(i) Dr Rosalind Claire Love, R; (ii) Prof. Barry Alexander Windeatt, EM, 2017; Prof. Simon Jarvis, R, Prof. John Francis Kerrigan, JN, Prof. Peter de Bolla, K, 2018.
(b)Dr Hester Lees-Jeffries, CTH, 2016; Dr Laura Charlotte Wright, LC, 2017.
(c)Prof. Steven Connor, PET (Chair), Dr Isobel Maddison, LC, Dr Elizabeth Ashman Rowe, CLH, Dr Jan-Melissa Schramm, TH, 2016; Dr Anne Fernihough, G, Dr Alexandra da Costa, N, 2017; Dr Paul Chirico, F, Dr Sarah Haggarty, Q, 2018; Dr Mina Gorji, PEM, Dr Alex Houen, PEM, Dr Christopher Tilmouth, PET, 2019.
(d)Dr Raphael Thomas Richard Lyne, MUR, Dr Andrew Greg Milne, CC, Dr Sophie Camilla Natalie Read, CHR, 2016.
(e)[Cl] Dr Ingo Gildenhard, K, 2017; [MML] Dr John David Rhodes, CC, 2017.
(f)Ms Sarah Edwards, CAI, Ms Grace Catherine Greiner, CL, Ms Eve Rivers, HO, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Marina Ballard.
[nominated by Faculty Board] Dr David Hillman, K, Dr Malachi McIntosh, K, Dr Subha Mukherji, F, Prof. Christopher Howard Page, SID, Dr Orietta da Rold, JN, 2018; Dr Jennifer Rosemary Bavidge, Dr Kasia Boddy, F, Dr Philip James Connell, SE, Dr Richard William Dance, CTH, Dr Hester Lees-Jeffries, CTH, Dr Robert Grant Macfarlane, EM, Dr Sarah Meer, SE, Dr Judith Elizabeth Quinn, N, Dr Jason Scott-Warren, CAI (Secretary), Dr Ross Michael Wilson, T, 2016; Dr Amy Morris, Dr Laura Charlotte Wright, LC (Chair), 2017.
(a)(ii) Prof. Eugenio Federico Biagini, SID, 2016; Prof. Sir Christopher Munro Clark, CTH, 2018; Prof. Joya Chatterji, T, Prof. Peter Mandler, CAI, Prof. Simon Richard Stanislaw Szreter, JN, 2019.
(b)Prof. Alison Caroline Bashford, JE, 2016; Prof. Ulinka Rublack, JN, 2017.
(c)Dr Benjamin John Griffin, G, Dr Natalia Mora-Sitja, DOW, 2016; Mr Scott Mandelbrote, PET, 2017; Prof. Gary Lloyd Gerstle, SID, Dr Mary Rachel Laven, JE, Prof. Andrew Preston, CL, 2018; Dr Annabel Sarah Brett, CAI, Prof. Elisabeth Maria Cornelia Van Houts, EM, Dr Paul Warde, PEM, 2019.
(d)Dr Lawrence Eliot Klein, EM (Chair), Prof. Rosamond Deborah McKitterick, SID, Dr Sarah Marjorie Savage Pearsall, R, Dr Linda Washington, 2016.
(e)The Professor of Ancient History.
(f)Ms Rosie Boxall, CL, Ms Alice Soulieux-Evans, W, Mr James Taylor, T, 2016.
Secretary: Dr Elizabeth Haresnape, LC.
The Faculty Chair; the Faculty Director of Graduate Studies; the Faculty Director of Graduate Training; the eight Subject Group Representatives; the Director of Research; Chair: Dr Lawrence Eliot Klein, EM; Secretary: Prof. Alison Caroline Bashford, JE.
(a)(i) Prof. Patrick Jacques Nicole Baert, SE, Prof. Martin Kenneth Jones, DAR, Prof. David Walter Runciman, TH; (ii) Prof. Lawrence Peter King, EM, 2016; Prof. Christopher John Hill, SID, 2017.
(b)Prof. Alison Caroline Bashford, JE, 2016; Prof. David Feldman, DOW (Chair), 2017.
(c)Dr Augusta McMahon, N, 2016; Dr Toomas Kivisild, 2017; Dr Susanne Hakenbeck, LC, Dr Hazem Kandil, CTH, 2018; Prof. Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, Dr Christopher Robert Brooke, HO, Prof. Martin Kenneth Jones, DAR, Dr David Andrews Sneath, CC, Prof. John Brookshire Thompson, JE, 2019.
(d)Prof. James Alexander Laidlaw, K, Prof. Peter Hugh Nolan, JE, Prof. Marie-Louise Stig Sorensen, JE, 2016.
(e)the Director of the MacDonald Institute, the Director of the Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology; [Biol] Dr David Arthur Good, K, 2017; [Econ] Dr Michael John Sean Holly, F, 2017; [Educ] vacancy; [Hst] Dr Christopher Meckstroth, 2016.
(f)Ms Leya Beidas, G, Mr Jeremy Bennett, M, Mr Benjamin Hinson, M, Mr Connor MacDonald, EM, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Felicity Jane Fisher-Hunt, SE.
Dr Robert Attenborough, Prof. Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, Dr Duncan Stuart Alan Bell, CHR, Dr Uradyn Erden Bulag, SE, Dr Brendan Joseph Burchell, M, Dr Jurgi Cristobal Azkarate, Prof. Martin Kenneth Jones, DAR (Chair), Prof. Michael Ernest de Lestang Lamb, SID, Dr Tomas Larsson, JN, Prof. Peter Hugh Nolan, JE, Dr Simone Schnall, JE, Dr Katherine Emma Spence, EM, Dr Darin Thompson Weinberg, K, 30 Sep 2016; Dr Maha Mahfouz Abdel Rahman, Prof. Harri Mikael Englund, CHU, Dr Joanna Elizabeth Page, R, Dr Lauren Wilcox, SE, 2016; Secretary: Ms Barbora Sajfrtova.
(a)(i) Prof. Lawrence William Sherman, DAR; (ii) Prof. Peter Harris, CHU, 2016; Prof. Neil Howard Andrews, CL, Prof. Richard Griffith Fentiman, Q (Chair), 2018; Prof. Simon Francis Deakin, PET, 2019.
(b)Dr Kirsty Hughes, CL, 2016; Dr Surabhi Ranganathan, K, 2017.
(c)Dr Neil Gareth Jones, M, Dr Eva Nanopoulos, K, Dr Philippa Jane Rogerson, CAI, 2016; Ms Amy Catherine Goymour, DOW, Prof. Sarah Elizabeth Worthington, T, 2017; Dr Lorand Alexander Bartels, TH, Dr Amy Ludlow, CAI, 2018; Mr David Wills, SE, 2019.
(d)Dr David Oliver Erdos, TH, Dr Peter Grimes Turner, CTH, 2016; Prof. Kenneth Armstrong, SID, 2017.
(f)Ms Kritika Bhardwaj, ED, Ms Umang Khandelwal, N, Mr Massimo Lando, CTH, Mr Levi Marelus, DOW, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Laura Clare Smethurst.
(i)The Chair of the Faculty Board.
(ii)[appointed by the Committee of Management of the Institute of Criminology] Dr Benjamin Crewe, R, 2017.
(iii)Dr Lorand Alexander Bartels, TH, Dr Antara Haldar, PET, Dr Jonathan Edward Morgan, CC, Dr Stelios Tofaris, G, 2016; Prof. Kenneth Armstrong, SID (Chair), Prof. Brian Robert Cheffins, TH, Prof. David Feldman, DOW, Dr Henning Grosse Ruse-Khan, K (Secretary), Dr Katherine Louise Miles, CAI, Dr Okeoghene Odudu, EM, Dr Findlay Stark, JE, 2017.
(a)(i) Prof. Gabriel Pedro Paternain, T, 30 Sep 2017; Prof. Nigel Peake, EM, 30 Sep 2020; (ii) Prof. James Norris, CHU, Prof. Richard Robert Weber, Q (Chair), 2016; Prof. Edward Paul Scott Shellard, T, 2017.
(b)Dr Adriana Pesci, DOW, 2016; Dr Julia Goedecke, N, 2017.
(c)Dr Peter O'Donnell, ED, Dr Orsola Rath-Spivack, LC, 2016; Prof. John Ronald Lister, T, 2017; Dr Susan Margaret Colwell, JN, Prof. Neshan Geethike Wickramasekera, CHU, 2018; Dr Jonathan Mark Evans, CAI, Prof. Richard Jozsa, K, Dr Stuart Martin, M, 2019.
(d)Prof. Nathanael Berestycki, K, Prof. Colm Caulfield, CHU, 2016; two vacancies.
(f)Mr Alexander Joachim Chamolly, T, Mr Philip Davies, ED, Mr John Kieron Nicholson, EM, 30 Nov 2016.
Secretary: Ms Hannah Fox.
(i)The Chair of the Faculty Board (Chair).
(ii)the Heads of the Departments of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, and of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.
(iii)Prof. Gordon Ogilvie, CL, 2016; Dr Stephen John Eglen, Dr Jonathan Mark Evans, CAI, Prof. Andrew Gordon Thomason, CL, 2017.
Secretary: Ms Evania Michelle Roberts.
(a)(i) Prof. Michael Moriarty, PET, 30 Sep 2016; Dr Brechtje Maria Bowine Post, JE, 30 Sep 2017; Dr Pierpaolo Antonello, JN, Prof. Bradley Scott Epps, K, 2017; Dr Rory Emmett Finnin, R, 30 Sep 2018; Prof. Sarah Jean Colvin, JE, 30 Sep 2019.
(b)Dr Maria Theresa Conde, JE, 2016; Dr Charlotte Woodford, SE, 2017.
(c)Dr Bryan Cameron, SE, Dr Mark Robert Darlow, CHR, Dr Emma Gilby, SID, Dr Napoleon Katsos, DAR, 2016; Dr Paula Joy Buttery, CAI, Ms Claudia Domenici, G, Dr Sheila Watts, N, 2017; Prof. Adam Ledgeway, DOW (Chair), Prof. Andrew John Webber, CHU, 2018; three vacancies.
(d)three vacancies.
(e)the Director of the Language Centre; [AMES] Dr Christine van Ruymbeke, DAR, 30 Sep 2016; [Engl] vacancy.
(f)Ms Eloise Gillow, Q, Ms Tabitha Jackson, TH, Mr Jules O'Dwyer, TH, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Olivia Speed.
The Head of each Department in the Faculty or representative; Chair: the Chair of the Faculty Board; Secretary: Dr Mari Catrin Jones, PET.
(a)(ii) Prof. Nicholas John Cook, DAR, Prof. Susan Kathleen Rankin, EM.
(b)Prof. Susan Smith, G, 2016; vacancy.
(c)Dr John Eric Hopkins, HO, 30 Sep 2016; Dr Samuel James Barrett, PEM (Chair), Dr Benjamin Walton, JE, 2016; Prof. Marina Frolova-Walker, CL, Prof. Nicholas John Marston, K, 2017; Prof. Ian Ralph Mckenzie Cross, W, 2019.
(d)Dr Ross Graham Cole, K, Dr Geoffrey Webber, CAI, Dr Edward Wickham, CTH, Dr Silas John Wollston, Q, 2016.
(e)Prof. Peter de Bolla, K, 2017.
(f)Ms Alice Kelly, K, Ms Emily Spitz, G, Ms Saffron Usher, SE, Ms Vera Wolcowicz, JE, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Sue Round.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f); Chair: Dr Samuel James Barrett, PEM; Secretary: Prof. Ian Ralph Mckenzie Cross, W.
(a)(ii) Prof. Timothy Martin Crane, PET (Chair), Prof. Michael David Potter, F, Prof. Huw Price, T, 2016.
(b)Dr Clare Elizabeth Chambers, JE, 2016; Prof. Rae Langton, N, 2017.
(c)Prof. John Alexander Marenbon, T, 2016; Dr Thomas Dougherty, TH, 2018; Dr Arif Mohiuddin Ahmed, CAI, Prof. Richard James Holton, PET, Prof. Alexander Duncan Oliver, CAI, Ms Paulina Sliwa, SID, 2020.
(d)Dr John Filling, K, Dr Louise Hanson, F, Dr Daniel Chaim Schneider, K, 2016.
(e)[Cl] Prof. Gábor Betegh, CHR, 2016; [Department of Psychology] Dr Tristan Bekinschtein, Q, 2016; [HPS] Prof. Hasok Chang, CLH, 2016.
(f)Ms Olivia Hylton-Pennant, N, Ms Alia Khalid, SID, Ms Shyane Siriwardena, N, 2016.
Secretary: Ms Heather Sanderson.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f) and up to two co-opted members; Chair: Prof. Timothy Martin Crane, PET; Secretary: Prof. Richard James Holton, PET.
(a)(i) Prof. Andrew Christopher Fabian, DAR, 30 Sep 2017; Prof. Mark Giffard Blamire, HH, Prof. Michael Andrew Parker, PET, Prof. John Adrian Pyle, CTH, 30 Sep 2018; (ii) vacancy.
(b)Dr Julia Margaret Riley, G, 2016; Prof. Melinda Jane Duer, R, 2017.
(c)Dr Kevin Maxwell Knowles, CHU; Prof. Gerard Francis Gilmore, K (Chair), 2016; Prof. Serena Michelle Best, JN, 2017; Prof. Christopher Allim Haniff, DOW, Dr William Nolan, R, 2018; Dr Paul Derek Barker, DOW, Dr Howard Profit Hughes, JN, 2019; vacancy.
(d)Dr Caterina Ducati, T; Ms Mary Howe (Secretary), Dr Howard Richard Neil Jones, Q, 2016.
(f)Ms Magdalena Danowska, PEM, Mr Raghul Parthipan, SE, Ms Shruti Sharma, PEM, 2016.
The Degree Committee is the Faculty Board other than the members in class (f); Chair: Prof. Gerard Francis Gilmore, K; Secretary: Mrs Marie Dixon.
(a)(i) Prof. James Lionel Norman Wood, W; (ii) Prof. Clare Elizabeth Bryant, Q, Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W, 2017; Prof. Michael Edward Herrtage, ED, 2018; Prof. Matthew James Allen, G, 2019.
(b)Dr Elizabeth Proby Murchison, 2016; Dr Jacqueline Chryscillian Brearley, LC, 2017.
(c)Dr Jane Margaret Dobson, DAR, Dr John Stanley Gibson, CL, Dr David Richard Sargan, JN, 2017; Prof. Edwin Roy Chilvers, ED (Chair), 2018.
(d)Dr Cinzia Cantacessi, Ms Katie Smith, CTH, Dr Penelope Jayne Watson, EM, 2016; vacancy.
(e)Dr David Good, Director of Education (Biological Sciences) in the Faculty of Biology, K; [Biol] Dr David Robert James Bainbridge, CTH; Dr Stephen Alan Edgley, JN, 2018; [Med ] vacancy.
(f)Ms Chloe Fuller, MUR, 2016; vacancy.
Secretary: Ms Judith Ann Drinkwater, G.
see Clinical Medicine.
The Board of History and Philosophy of Science other than the members in class (h); Chair: Dr Nicholas Duncan Hopwood, DAR, 2016; Secretary: Ms Tamara Hug.
The Head of the Department; the Director of the Graduate Programme (Secretary); the Director of the Ph.D. Programme; the Directors of the M.Phils in Environmental Policy, Planning, Growth, and Regeneration, and Real Estate Finance; [Board of Land Economy] Prof. Philip Arestis, W, Dr Helen Bao, N, Prof. Ian Hodge, HH (Chair), 2016; [Econ] Prof. Antony Lawson, K, 2016; [ESG] Prof. William Mark Adams, DOW, 2016; [Law] Dr Findlay Stark, JE, 2016; [X] Dr Maria Abreu, PEM, 2016.
[C] Prof. Joachim Whaley, CAI (Chair); [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Stuart Martin, M; The Revd. Dr Stephen William Peter Hampton, PET, 2016; [Graduate Tutors' Committee] vacancy; the CUSU Access Officer; the President of the Graduate Union; Secretary: Ms Sally-Ann Gannon.
[FC] Dr Mark Dixon Billinge, M (Chair), 2017; [C] Mr Andrew Michael Reid, W; [University Theatre Syndicate member in class (c)] Dr Robin Douglas Howard Walker, Q, 2016; [University Theatre Syndicate member in class (g)] the Senior Treasurer of the CUADC, Dr Richard Barnes, EM; Mr Harry Stockwell, T, 31 Mar 2016; [University Theatre Syndicate member in class (h)] Mr Jack Christopher Swanborough, JN, 31 Mar 2016; [X] Dr Sarah Cain, CC, Mr David Todd-Jones, W; Mr Jamie Rycroft, CC, 30 Jun 2016; Secretary: the Manager of the ADC Theatre, Mr Mitchell Clarke, HO.
The Director of the Centre (Secretary), the Deputy Director of the Centre; the Head of the School of Arts and Humanities, the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences; [appointed by the General Board [CSAH]] Prof. Andrew John Webber, CHU, 2017; Prof. Steven Connor, PET, Prof. Timothy Martin Crane, PET (Chair), 2019; [appointed by the General Board [CSHSS]] Dr Melissa Tay Calaresu, CAI, Prof. Sarah Brooks Franklin, CHR, 2017; Prof. Alison Liebling, TH, 2019; [X] Prof. Ashit Hariprasad Amin, CHR, 2016.
The Director and Assistant Directors of the Centre; [GB] Prof. Richard Vincent Penty, SID (Chair), 2017; the Executive Director of Research in the Faculty of Economics; the Director of Judge Business School; the Heads of the Departments of Geography and Land Economy; the Chairs of the Faculty Boards of Economics, Engineering, Human, Social, and Political Science, and Law, or in each case the elected representative of the Board; [X].
The Director of the Centre; Dr Andrew Duncan Cosh, Q, Mr Michael Kitson, CTH; [GB] Ms Susan Acland-Hood, Dr Ha-Joon Chang, W, Mr William Hewlett, Prof. Andrew Hopper, TH, Prof. Morten Hviid, Dr Ray Lambert, Prof. Iain MacNeil, Ms Kate Nealon, Prof. Gavin Reid, Prof. Robert Eric Rowthorn, K, Prof. Paul Stoneman, 2016; Ms Kate Barker (Chair), Prof. Catherine Sarah Barnard, T, 2018.
Dr Samantha Jane Lucy, the Director of Admissions for the Colleges, N; Mr Jonathan Daniel Beard, the Director of Undergraduate Recruitment, SE; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Mr Andrew Ronald Jefferies, G (Chair); [Bursars' Committee] Dr Andrew Cates, PEM, Dr Michael John Gross, EM; Secretary: Miss Rachel Kay Baker.
[C] Ms Nicky Blanning, JN (Chair), 2016; [GB] Prof. Catherine Sarah Barnard, T, 2016; [Local Examinations Syndicate] Ms Lisa Roberts, 2018; [appointed in class (d)] Ms Anne Pollintine, 2017; [FC] Ms Lucy Harney, EM, 2017; [X] Prof. Brendan Peter Simms, PET, 2016; Secretary: Ms Susan Ruth Davis.
[C] Ms Jennifer Brook, CHU (Chair); [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Judith Bunbury, ED, 2016; [Bursars' Committee] Mrs Jennifer Brook, CHU; [Graduate Tutors' Committee] Dr Melanie Keene, HO, 2016; the Student Support Officer of CUSU; the Women's Officer of CUSU; the President of the Graduate Union; Secretary: Ms Susan Ruth Davis.
[GB] Mr Henry Robert Hurst, CHU, Prof. Martin John Millett, F, 2017; Dr James Peter Timothy Clackson, JE (Chair), 2018; [Cl] Dr Lucilla Mary Burn, N, 2016; Dr Tiziana D'Angelo, ED, Dr Alessandro Launaro, CAI, 2017; the Director of the Museum attends; Secretary: the Curator of the Museum.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM (Chair); [FC] Dr Jeremy Fairbrother, T, 2017; [C] Mr Jonathan Spence, Q, 2018; [appointed by the Colleges] The Revd. Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH, 2018; Prof. Dame Carol Black, N, 2019; Secretary: the Director of Finance.
Prof. Graham John Virgo, DOW (Chair), 2017; [GB] Prof. David Anthony Cardwell, F, Prof. Howard Griffiths, CL, Prof. Geoffrey Francis Hayward, Dr Lisa Jayne Jardine-Wright, CHU, Prof. Alan Short, CLH, Prof. Chris John Edward Watson, HH, 2017; the Acting Director of Continuing Education; [elected by members of the Institute] Dr Judith Helen Croston, 2016; Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, 2017; Dr Alexandra Winkels, DAR, 2018; [X] Ms Joanna Womack, CLH; Secretary: Ms Linda Andrews.
The Director of the Institute; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Law (Chair); [BM] Dr Houyuan Jiang, 2019; [HSPS] Prof. Jacqueline Lilian Scott, Q, 2016; [Institute of Continuing Education] Ms Tamsin Melanie James, JN, 2017; [Law] Ms Nicola Margaret Padfield, F, 2017; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Psychiatry] vacancy; [elected by University Officers in the Institute] Prof. Per-Olof Helge Wikström, serving in place of the Wolfson Professor of Criminology, G, Prof. Manuel Peter Eisner, Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, Prof. Alison Liebling, TH, 2016; the Librarian of the Institute; [X] Prof. Sir Anthony Bottoms, F, Sir Denis O'Connor, Mr Phil Wheatley, 2016; [student representatives] two vacancies; Secretary: the Administrative Officer of the Institute.
The Vice-Chancellor and the Chair of the Colleges' Committee (Co-Chairs); [C] Dr Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W, 2018; [appointed by the Council on the nomination of the General Board] Prof. Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID, 2016; Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, Prof. Sarah Jean Colvin, JE, 2017; [appointed by the Colleges' Standing Committee in class (d)] Mr Stuart Laing, CC, 2018; [appointed by the Colleges' Standing Committee in class (e)] Ms Gabrielle Bennett, DOW, Ms Deborah Loveluck, CTH, Ms Deborah Lowther, G, Mr Paul Warren, CL, 2018; the Executive Director of Development and Alumni Relations; the Executive Director of Cambridge in America; the Registrary, the Academic Secretary, the Director of the Finance Division, and the Chief Operating Officer of Development and Alumni Relations attend; Secretary: Dr Elle Bateman.
[[C] nomination of the Proctors and Deputy Proctors from among current or former members of the Council in class (e)] Ms Sara Weller (Chair); the Vice Chancellor; [Elected by the Regent House, Council member in class (a), (b), or (c)] Dr Ruth Lisa Chadwick Charles, N, 30 Sep 2017; Dr Rachael Padman, N, 30 Sep 2019; [Elected by the Regent House, member of the Senate] Prof. Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID, Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH, 30 Sep 2017; Prof. Dame Carol Black, N, Dr Stephen John Cowley, EM, 30 Sep 2019; Secretary: the Registrary.
The Director and the Deputy Director of the Centre; [GB] Mr Roger Mosey, SE (Chair), 2019; [Biol] Dr Jude Mary Browne, K, Prof. Michael Ernest de Lestang Lamb, SID, Prof. Trevor William Robbins, DOW, 2016; [X] Prof. Judy Dunn, Ms Mavis Maclean, 2017; Secretary: Ms Abigail Clare Scott.
[Med ] Dr John David Firth, W (Chair), 2016; Dr Menna Ruth Clatworthy, PEM, 2016; [Biol] Dr Ian Brierley, 2016; [X]; Secretary: Ms Jayne Marion Green.
[Med ] Dr Stephen Ian Gurney Barclay, Dr Arun Gupta, Dr Mark Gurnell, SID, Dr Robert Ian Ross Russell, PET, Dr Helen Smith, Prof. Chris John Edward Watson, HH, 2016; [Biol] The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM, Dr Christine Jane Farr, Prof. Claire Helene Hughes, N, Prof. Kathryn Lilley, JE, 2016; Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, 2018; vacancy.
The Chair of the Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate, Prof. Geoffrey Christopher Ward, HO (Chair); the Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Mr Tim Knox, CAI; [GB] Dr Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM, 2018; Dr Mary Rachel Laven, JE, 2019; [Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate] Prof. David John McKitterick, T, Dr Ashok Roy, 2016; Ms Jane Munro, R, Ms Jacqueline Ridge, Mr Desmond Shawe-Taylor, 2018; Prof. Paul Binski, CAI, Prof. Stephen Richard Elliott, T, Mr David Taylor, 2019; [X] Mr Simon Bobak, Mr Wilf Weeks, Mr Bill Weiller, 2017; Secretary: the Director of the Institute, Mr Rupert David Featherstone, M.
Prof. Martin John Millett, F (Chair); [representative of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] Dr Christine van Ruymbeke, DAR, 2016; the Director of the Centre, Prof. Yasir Suleiman, K; [GB] Prof. David Samuel Harvard Abulafia, CAI, Prof. Charles Peter Melville, PEM, 2019; [class (e)] Ms Amal Al Garafi, Ms Abir Kaki; [X].
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Martin James Daunton, CHU (Chair); [FC] Mr Steve Hutson, 2016; [Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate] Ms Jane Munro, R, 2018; vacancy; [GB] Mr Tim Llewellyn, 2019; Lord Wilson of Dinton, EM, 2020; the Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, or a deputy; the Chair of the Music Sub-committee; the Head of the Department of History of Art; [member in statu pupillari] vacancy; [X] Ms Julia Collins, CAI, Mr Eric Parry, PET, Mr Toby Smeeton, Mr Alex van Someren, 2016; Secretary: Ms Mary Dezille, LC.
[GB] Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM (Chair), 2019; the Director of the Centre; [CSAH] Dr James Keltie Aitken, F, Ms Claudia Domenici, G, 2019; [CSBS] Dr Joan Teresa Tiffert, R, 2019; [CSCM] Dr Jonathan Fuld, 2017; [CSHSS] Prof. Robert Paul Tombs, JN, 2017; [CSPS] Dr Zoe Helen Barber, DOW, 2017; [CST] Dr Alexandre Joseph Kabla, EM, 2019; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr James Kelly, Q, 2019; [CUSU] Mr Robert Cashman, JN, 15 Jul 2016; [X].
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Law (Chair); the Director of the Centre (Secretary); Dr Sarah Maria Heiltjen Nouwen, PEM, Dr Michael Wolfgang Waibel, JE, 30 Sep 2018; [GB] Dr Surabhi Ranganathan, K, 2019; [HSPS] Prof. Marc Weller, HH, 2019; [Law] Prof. Christine Diana Gray, JN, 2018; [X] Dr Katherine Louise Miles, CAI, 2016; Prof. Sir Elihu Lauterpacht, T, 2017.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dr Stuart Martin, M (Chair); [FC] Mr Peter John Brindle, DAR, Dr Stephanie Katharine Lindsay Ellington, LC, 2016; [C] Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, Dr Alan Thomas Winter, CHR, 2016; Secretary: Ms Susan Elizabeth Curryer.
The Disney Professor of Archaeology; the Director of the Institute (if not the Disney Professor); the George Pitt-Rivers Professor of Archaeological Science; the Deputy Director of the Institute; the Head of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, or her or his nominee; [GB] Prof. Joel Lee Robbins, T, 2017; [HSPS] Prof. Robin Grimsey Osborne, K (Chair), Prof. John Robb, PET, 2017; [D. M. C. McDonald Foundation] Dr Patricia Marsh, M, 2017; vacancy; [X] Prof. Charles Andrew Ivey French, Prof. Andrew Wallace-Hadrill, SID, 2017.
The Professor of Surgery (Chair); [Med ] Mr Neville Victor Jamieson, TH (Secretary); [Med ] Prof. Keith Martin, Mr Raaj Kumar Praseedom, 2016; Prof. John Pickard, CTH, Dr Craig Taylor, 2017; vacancy; [appointed as practising surgeons] Prof. Michael Nicholson, 2016; Ms Nicola Fearnhead, Mr Vincent Jeyaseelan Gnanapragasam, 2017; two vacancies.
The Regius Professor of Physic (or a deputy), Dr Christopher Michael Colquhoun Allen, W; the Assessor to the Regius Professor of Physic (Secretary); [Med ] Prof. Margaret Ashcroft, Prof. Timothy Martin Cox, SID (Chair), Prof. James William Fawcett, K, Prof. Paul Charles Fletcher, CL, Prof. Arthur Kaser, Prof. Paul Pharoah, CAI, Dr Jane Carolyn Sterling, DOW, Prof. Chris John Edward Watson, HH, 2016; [X] Dr Mark Evans, Dr John William Grant, EM, Dr Richard Nicholas Sandford, CLH, Dr Nicholas Shenker, 2016.
The Director of Medical Education in the Clinical School (Chair); the Director of Education (Biological Sciences) in the Faculty of Biology; the Director of Teaching in the Veterinary School; the Clinical Sub-Dean, West Suffolk Hospital; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Juliet Louise Foster, MUR, Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, Dr Geoffrey Thomas Parks, JE, 2018; [Biol] Dr Paul Schofield, R, 2018; [Med ] vacancy; [Vet] Dr Jacqueline Chryscillian Brearley, LC, 2018; Joint Secretary: vacancy, Joint Secretary: Ms Judith Ann Drinkwater, G.
The Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); the Director of Education (Biological Sciences) in the Faculty of Biology; the Director of Medical Education in the Faculty of Clinical Medicine; the Chair of the Council of the School of the Biological Sciences; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Biology; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, 2016; Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, 2017; [member of the Faculty Board of Biology in class (f)] Mr Luke Smith, EM, 2016; [Med ] Dr John David Alastair Clark, W, 2016; [member of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine in class (f)] Ms Meghavi Mashar, DOW, Mr Vinci Naruka, SID, 2016; [appointed by the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine in class (j)] vacancy; Secretary: Dr Fiona Russell.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Simon Gregory, HO (Chair); [C] Dr Charles Arthur Jones, W, Mr Keith Willox, SID, Mr Nicholas John Wilson, PEM, 2016; Dr Mette Eilstrup-Sangiovanni, SID, 2018; [Senior Tutors' Committee] The Revd. Dr Stephen William Peter Hampton, PET, 2017; Dr Iain Black, CLH, 2019; [appointed by the Ministry of Defence (Air Force)] Sqn Ldr Mal Galvin; [appointed by the Ministry of Defence (Army)] Lt Col Roddy Shaw-Brown; [appointed by the Ministry of Defence (Navy)] Cdr Steve McLaughlin; the Commanding Officer, or in his absence, the Adjutant, of the Officers Training Corps; the Commanding Officer, or in his absence, the Adjutant, of the Air Squadron; the Commanding Officer, or in his absence, the Coxswain, of the Royal Naval Unit; the Secretary of the Careers Service Syndicate; [appointed by Anglia Ruskin University] Ms Suparna Ghose; [appointed by the University of East Anglia] Dr Chris Fox, Dr Richard Maguire; [appointed by the University of Essex] Mr Keith Primrose; [X] Ms Jennifer Brook, CHU, Mr Shane Guy, Cdre John William Robert Harris, JN, Mr Matthew Norman Hawkshaw Moss, HO, Sir Peter Norriss, Brigadier Jonny Osbourne, Lt Col Mike Peebles; Secretary: Ms Linda Agnes Fisher.
[CSBS] Dr David Arthur Good, K, 2018; [CSPS] Dr Noel Anthony Rutter, JE, 2018; [Biol] Dr Alexandra Mary Fulton, G, Dr Stewart Onan Sage, SE, 2016; Dr Nicholas James Cunniffe, G, Dr Nicholas John Holmes, T, 2018; [CSPS] Dr James Arthur Elliot, 2016; Dr Richard John Harrison, CTH, Dr James Henry Keeler, SE (Chair), Prof. John Stuart Richer, DOW, 2018; [Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate] Dr Patrick John Barrie, EM, 2017; [CompST] Dr David James Greaves, CC, 2017; [HPS] Dr Mary Augusta Brazelton, 2017; the Chairs of Examiners for the Natural Sciences Tripos, Dr David Summers and Professor Bill Amos; [members in statu pupillari] Ms Dariya Nikitin, HO, Mr Cornelius Roemer, T, 2016; [X] Dr Harvey Reall, 2016; Secretary: Ms Jane Clare.
The Director and Deputy Director; the Heads of the Departments of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics; [GB] Mr Howard Covington (Chair), 2018; [CSPS] Prof. Michael Andrew Parker, PET, 2018; [CST] Dr Gabor Csanyi, PEM, 2018; [GB] Prof. Valerie Isham, 2017; Prof. Ulrike Tillmann, 2018; [Math] Prof. Mark William Gross, 2018; [St John's College] Prof. Nicholas Stephen Manton, JN, 2018; [Trinity College] Dr Eric Lauga, T, 2018; [appointed by EPSRC] Dr Philippa Hemmings, 2018; [X] Prof. Michael Singer, 2017.
The Director of the Institute (Secretary); [class (b)] Dr Stephen John Cowley, EM, Dr Emily Shuckburgh, DAR, 2016; Prof. Saul Jacka, 2018; Prof. Simon Tavaré, 2019; [class (c)] Prof. Michael Harris, 2016; Prof. Valerie Isham (Chair), 2017; [class (d)] Prof. Helen Byrne, Prof. Iain Gordon, 2017; Prof. Wolfgang Dahmen, Prof. Marta Kwiatkowska, 2018; Prof. Paul Glendinning, Prof. Dame Frances Clare Kirwan, 2019; [X] Prof. Cédric Villani, 2016.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Institutional and International Relations (Chair); the Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Education; the Director of Human Resources; [Head of School (Humanities)] Prof. Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL, 30 Sep 2018; [Head of School (Sciences)] Prof. Abigail Lesley Fowden, G, 30 Sep 2018; [Representative of the Registrary] Dr Kirsty Anne Allen, JN, 30 Sep 2018; [Head of a Non-School Institution] Dr Martin Bellamy, HH, 30 Sep 2018; [Senior Tutor] Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W, 30 Sep 2018; [Secretary of School] Ms Milly Bodfish, 30 Sep 2018; [Representative of assistant staff group] vacancy; [Representative of postdoc staff group] vacancy; Joint Secretary: Ms Sue Pandey, Joint Secretary: Dr Meg Tait, Q.
The Director of the Institute (Secretary); the Regius Professor of Physic; [GB] Prof. Stefan Scholtes, 2018; [Med ] Prof. Peter Brian Jones, W, 2018; one person appointed by the Medical Research Council; one person appointed by the Secretary of State for Health; [X].
The Director of the Institute; the Head of the Department of Public Health and Primary Care; the Director of the MRC Epidemiology Unit; the Director of the MRC Biostatistics Unit; the Heads of any Public Health England Units based at the Institute; [X].
The Head of the Department of Slavonic Studies (Chair); [GB] Dr Piers Gareth Vitebsky, K, Dr Harald Bernhard Wydra, CTH, 2016; [AMES] vacancy; [ESG] Dr William Gareth Rees, CHR, 2017; [Econ] vacancy; [HSPS] Dr John Douglass Barber, K, Dr Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov, SID, 2017; [Hst] Dr Hubertus Jahn, CL, 2016; [Library Syndicate] Ms Mel Bach (Secretary), 2016; [MML] Dr Stanley Simon Bill, SID, 2018; [X] Dr Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM, Prof. Marina Frolova-Walker, CL, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F (Chair); [C] vacancy; [CSAH] vacancy; [CSBS] Mr Mark John Elsdon, 2017; [CSHSS] Dr Tamsin Christina O'Connell, TH, 2016; [CSPS] vacancy; [CST] Ms Sharada Deborah Jane Crowe, 2017; [Med ] Dr Kefford Tibbles, 2017; [appointed in class (d)] Mr William Smith; [appointed by the Joint Union Safety Committee] Ms Lesley Ann Sebastiani; [Sub-committee representatives] Mr John Stewart Hulme, Dr Mark Ralph Wills, W, Ms Lisabeth Ann Yates; [members in statu pupillari] the President of the Graduate Union, the Student Support Officer of CUSU; [SHE Forum] Dr Margaret Evelyn Glendenning, Mr Ian Slack; the Director of Estate Management or a deputy; the Director of the Human Resources Division; [X]; the following shall attend: the Occupational Health Manager, the University Security Advisor, and members of the Health, Safety, and Regulated Facilities Division as required; Secretary: the Director of Health, Safety, and Regulated Facilities Division.
[CSBS] Dr Laurence Tiley, Q, 2017; Prof. Ian Goodfellow, 2018; [CSHSS] Dr Andrew Clarke, CC, 2016; [CSPS] Dr Janet Kumita, 2017; [CST] Dr Graham Christie, 2017; [Med ] Prof. Susan Ozanne, CHU, Dr Mark Ralph Wills, W (Chair), 2017; [appointed by the Joint Union Safety Committee] Ms Rosalind Anne Williams; [student members] the CUSU Welfare Officer or their representative, the President of the Graduate Union or their representative; the University Assistant Safety Advisor (Secretary); the School of the Biological Sciences Safety Officer; the School of Clinical Medicine Safety Officer; the Director of Health, Safety, and Regulated Facilities Division; a representative from Estate Management; the Occupational Health Manager; a Consultant Occupational Physician; a representative from the Named Persons Committee; a Named Veterinary Surgeon; [X] Mr Timothy James Fitzmaurice.
[appointed by the Consultative Committee for Safety] vacancy; [CSBS] the School Safety Officer; [CSPS] Prof. Dominic Simon Wright, CAI, 2017; [CST] Ms Sharada Deborah Jane Crowe, 2017; [Med ] the School Safety Officer; a Consultant Occupational Physician; the Deputy Director of Health and Safety; the University Chemical/Physical Safety Advisor (Secretary); the Department of Chemistry Safety Officer; a representative from Estate Management; [appointed by the Joint Union Safety Committee] vacancy; [student member] vacancy; [X] Dr Laurence Tiley, Q, Ms Rosalind Anne Williams.
[Med ] the School Safety Officer; Prof. Franklin Imo Aigbirhio, 2018; [Vet] Dr Barbara Ann Blacklaws, N (Chair); [CSPS] Dr Markus Kalberer, DAR, 2017; [CSBS] the School Safety Officer, Prof. Steven Russell; [CST] Dr Eric John Rees, CHU, 2019; [Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Addenbrooke's)] Mr Stuart Yates; [appointed by the Joint Union Safety Committee] Mr Andrew Moss; [graduate student member] vacancy; the Director of Health, Safety, and Regulated Facilities Division; the University Radiation Protection Officer (Secretary); the University Assistant Radiation Protection Officer; a Consultant Occupational Physician; [X] a representative from Estate Management; other University Officers/Advisors as appropriate.
The University Chemical/Physical Safety Advisor (Secretary); [CSBS] the School Safety Officer; [CSPS] Ms Saba Alai (Chair), Mr Andrew Jardine, F; [CST] Ms Anthea Underwood; [Med ] the School Safety Officer; [appointed by the Joint Union Safety Committee] Mr William Smith; a representative from Estate Management, the Deputy Director of Health and Safety, the University Assistant Safety Advisor; the Occupational Health Manager.
[CSPS] Prof. James Jackson, Q (Chair); the Director of the Institute (Secretary); the Director of the British Antarctic Survey; the Hydrographer of the Navy; the Head of the Polar Regions Section of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office; the High Commissioner for Canada or his appointee; [GB] Ms Anna-Marie Greenaway, 2017; Dr Jonathan Craig, 2018; [Royal Society] Prof. Robert James Mair, JE, 2017; [Royal Geographical Society] Prof. Susan Smith, G, 2018; [X].
The Chair of the Council of the School of the Physical Sciences (Chair); the Director of the Institute (Secretary); the Head of the Department of Geography; [CSPS] Prof. David Hodell, CL, 2016; Prof. Andrew William Woods, JN, 2018; [GB] Prof. Jennifer Alice Clack, DAR, 2018; Prof. Simon John Schaffer, DAR, 2019; [X].
The Vice-Chancellor or his deputy (Chair); Prof. Catherine Sarah Barnard, T, Dr Penny Barton, HO, Mr Massimo Maria Beber, SID, Dr Iain Black, CLH, Dr Sally Ruth Boss, CHU, Dr Judith Bunbury, ED, Dr Paul Chirico, F, Dr Matthias Dorrzapf, JN, Dr Patricia Fara, CL (Associate Secretary), Dr Juliet Louise Foster, MUR, Dr Marina Frasca-Spada, CC, Dr Alexandra Mary Fulton, G, The Revd. Dr Stephen William Peter Hampton, PET, Dr Paul Nigel Hartle, CTH, Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, Dr David Michael Holburn, CAI, Dr Leopold Eftimios Howe, DAR, Dr Robert Edward Hunt, CHR, Dr Clare Jackson, TH, Dr Philip Johnston, HH, Dr James Kelly, Q, Dr Stuart Martin, M, Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W (Associate Secretary), Dr Perveez Mody, K, Dr William Nolan, R, Dr Geoffrey Thomas Parks, JE, Dr Michael Sewell, SE, Dr Kathryn Leigh Stoeber, LC, Prof. Liba Taub, N, Dr Guy Williams, DOW, Dr Mark Roderick Wormald, PEM; the Secretary of the Bursars' Committee; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Education; [student members] the President of CUSU, the President of the Graduate Union; the Director of Admissions of the Cambridge Colleges attends; Secretary: Mr Andrew Ronald Jefferies, G; Executive Secretary: Ms Alice Margaret Benton, W.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Education (Joint Chair); the Secretary or an Associate Secretary of the Senior Tutors' Committee (Joint Chair); the Director of Admissions for the Colleges; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Juliet Louise Foster, MUR, Dr Marina Frasca-Spada, CC, Mr Andrew Ronald Jefferies, G, 30 Sep 2016; [Admissions Forum] Mr Stephen Watts, HO; [Bursars' Committee] Dr Michael John Gross, EM, 30 Sep 2016; [C] Dr David Arthur Good, K, Dr Rachael Padman, N, Dr Geoffrey Thomas Parks, JE, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM, 30 Sep 2016; the Access Officer of CUSU; [X] Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 2016; Secretary: Mr Jonathan Daniel Beard, SE.
[C] Prof. David Samuel Harvard Abulafia, CAI, The Revd. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM (Chair), Ms Sibella Laing, N, Mr Christopher David Lewis, W, 2018; [Elected by the Regent House] Dr Kirsty Anne Allen, JN, Ms Susan Bowring, W, Ms Nicola Hardy, JE, Mr Thomas James Walston, DOW, 2018.
[C] Prof. Jonathon Andrew Crowcroft, W, Prof. Dame Sandra June Noble Dawson, SID, Prof. Alan Mycroft, R, Dr Philippa Jane Rogerson, CAI, Mr Philip Westmacott, T, Prof. Anthony David Yates, R (Chair), 31 Oct 2018.
Prof. Michael Edward Herrtage, ED (Chair); Dr David Good, Director of Education (Biological Sciences) in the Faculty of Biology, K; the Secretary of the Faculty Board of Veterinary Medicine (Secretary); [Biol] Dr David Robert James Bainbridge, CTH, 2016; Dr Stephen Alan Edgley, JN, 2017; Dr Kristian Franze, JN, Dr Suzanne Turner, HH, 2019; [Vet] Dr John Stanley Gibson, CL, Dr Penelope Jayne Watson, EM, Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W, 2016; Ms Katie Smith, CTH, 2017; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Jane Deanne McLarty, W; [members of the Faculty Board of Veterinary Medicine in class (f)] Ms Chloe Fuller, MUR; vacancy; [X] Mr Jack Amey, Q, Ms Katie Brandist, MUR, Ms Bea Newman, F, Ms Cerys Nutt, MUR.
The Director of the Institute (Secretary); the Deputy Director of the Institute; the Head of the Cancer Research UK section of the Institute; the Head of Wellcome Trust section of the Institute; [Cancer Research UK] appointment pending; [Wellcome Trust] appointments pending; [GB] appointments pending; [Biol] Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, Prof. William Anthony Harris, CL, 2016; [Med ] Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, 2016; [X] Prof. Ronald Alfred Laskey, DAR, 2016.
[Math] Prof. Richard Samworth, JN (Chair), 30 Sep 2018; Prof. Athanassios Spyridon Fokas, CLH, 30 Sep 2019; [St John's College Council] Prof. John Francis Toland, 2018; Prof. Sir John Ball, 2019; [Royal Society] Prof. Andrew Stuart, 2019; Secretary: the Secretary of the Faculty Board of Mathematics.
The Chair of the Council of the School of Arts and Humanities (Chair); the Chair of the Council of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies; the Director of the HRH Prince Alwaleed Bin Talal Centre of Islamic Studies.
The Head of the Department of Plant Sciences; [Biol] Dr Andrew Joseph Tanentzap, PET, 2017; Prof. Julian Michael Hibberd, EM, 2018.
The Head of the Department of Architecture; [AHA] Ms Mary Ann Steane, MUR, Dr Minna Marjaana Sunikka-Blank, CHU, 2018.
The Head of the Department of Architecture; the Head of the School of Arts and Humanities; [AHA] Prof. François André Penz, DAR, Ms Mary Ann Steane, MUR, Dr Minna Marjaana Sunikka-Blank, CHU, 2019.
The Head of the School of Technology; the Head of the School of Clinical Medicine; the Head of the Department of Engineering; the Head of the Department of Medicine; the Head of the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology; [CSCM] Prof. John Andrew Bradley, W.
The Head of the Department of Engineering; the Head of the relevant Division; [Engg] Prof. Norman Andrew Fleck, PEM, 2019.
The Regius Professor of Physic; [Med ] Dr Robert Kenneth Semple, CL, 2017; Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 2018; [Biol] Prof. Ole Paulsen, JN, 2019.
[Biol] Dr Walter Federle, JE, 2016; Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, Prof. Derek James Smith, 2017.
[Biol] Dr Francis Michael Jiggins, EM, 2016; Dr William Andrew Foster, CL, 2017.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dr Stuart Martin, M; [C] Dr Stephanie Katharine Lindsay Ellington, LC, Dr Robert Edward Hunt, CHR (Secretary), 2016; two vacancies.
The Regius Professor of Botany; [Biol] Dr Samuel Fraser Brockington, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Pathology, or her or his deputy; the Head of the Division of Cellular and Molecular Pathology in the Department of Pathology, or her or his deputy; [Biol] Prof. Nicholas Coleman, DOW, Prof. Eamonn Richard Maher, HH, 2017; Dr John Doorbar, HH, 2018.
The Head of the School of Clinical Medicine; [CSCM] Dr Gabrielle Brons, Prof. Robin James Milroy Franklin, PEM, Prof. Alan John Warren, CAI, 2018; [CSBS] Prof. Austin Gerard Smith, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; the Head of the School of the Physical Sciences; [BP] Prof. Peter Howard Haynes, Q, 2018; [ESG] Prof. Michael James Bickle, Q, Prof. Robert Stephen White, ED, 2018.
[GB] Mr David Eyton, Ms Anna-Marie Greenaway, 2016; Prof. Julian Andrew Dowdeswell, JE, 2018; the Heads of the Departments of Earth Sciences, of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, of Chemistry, of Engineering, and of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, or their representatives; the BP Professor of Petroleum Science; [CSPS] Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID, 2020; [CST] Prof. Nicholas Collings, R, 2018; [X] Prof. Dan Peter McKenzie, K.
The Head of the Department of Chemistry (Chair); the BP Professor of Chemistry (1702); [BP] Ms Anna-Marie Greenaway.
The Heads of the Departments of Biochemistry, Plant Sciences, and Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience; [Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council] Prof. Jackie Hunter; [C] Dr Julia Mary Davies, 2016; Secretary: Mrs Catherine Elizabeth Butler.
The Head of the Department of Plant Sciences, the Professors assigned to the Department, the Directors of the Sub-departments; [Biol] Prof. Julian Michael Hibberd, EM, 2017; Prof. Beverley Jane Glover, Q, 2018.
[Cl] Prof. Simon David Goldhill, K, Dr Neil Hopkinson, T, Dr Charles Weiss, CL, 31 Mar 2017.
[C] Dr Amira Bennison, M, Prof. Charles Peter Melville, PEM, 2019; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] Prof. James Edward Montgomery, TH, Dr Christine van Ruymbeke, DAR, 2017; Dr Shady Hekmat Nasser, 2019.
The Head of the Department of Veterinary Medicine; [Vet] Dr Jane Margaret Dobson, DAR, Prof. Michael Edward Herrtage, ED, Prof. Eric Barrington Keverne, K; vacancy.
The Norris-Hulse Professor of Divinity; [Div] Prof. Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock, EM, 2016; [Phil] Prof. Richard James Holton, PET, 2016.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Professor of Clinical Biochemistry; [Med ] Prof. Anne Cooke, K, 2018.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM (Chair); [BM] Prof. Bart Lambrecht, Q, Prof. Jose Alexandre Scheinkman, 2016; Prof. Gishan Romesh Dissanaike, T, Prof. Raghavendra Rau, 2018; Prof. Elroy Dimson, Prof. Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, Prof. Alan Hughes, SID, Ms Cindy Levy, 2019; vacancy; Dr William H. Janeway, PEM, Lord Adair Turner, CAI.
The Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); the Director of the Institute of Public Health, Prof. Carol Brayne, DAR; [CSCM] Dr Paul Cosford; [X] Prof. John Danesh, Prof. Sylvia Richardson, Prof. Nicholas John Wareham, W, Dr Ronald Leslie Zimmern, HH.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Head of the Department of Psychology; [GB] Prof. Peter Brian Jones, W.
[Div] Dr Simon James Gathercole, F, 30 Sep 2016; Prof. Judith Margaret Lieu, R, 30 Sep 2017.
The Faculty Board of Classics.
[Engl] Dr Rosalind Claire Love, R (Chair), Prof. Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, JN, Prof. Paul Russell, 2017; [HSPS] Dr James Harold Barrett, 2016; [AMES] vacancy; [GB] Prof. Rosamond Deborah McKitterick, SID, Dr Katherine Emma Spence, EM, 2017; Secretary: Ms Victoria Aldred.
The Professor of Comparative Philology; [Cl] Dr Renaud Gagné, PEM, Prof. Stephen Phelps Oakley, EM, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Physics; the Academic Secretary of the Department of Physics.
The Professor of Music; [Mus] Dr Martin William Ennis, G, Prof. John Rink, JN, 2016.
The Chair of the Council of the School of Arts and Humanities, or her or his nominee; the Chair of the Council of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences, or her or his nominee; the Secretary of the Board of Graduate Studies.
The Chair of Examiners for Part II of the Classical Tripos; [Cl] Dr Renaud Gagné, PEM, Prof. Robin Grimsey Osborne, K, 30 Jun 2016.
The King Edward VII Professor of English Literature; [appointed by the General Board on the nomination of the Council] Dr Ruth Abbott, LC, Dr Sarah Haggarty, Q, 31 Mar 2017.
[Engl] Dr Alexandra da Costa, N, Dr Orietta da Rold, JN, 2016.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Director of Medical Education in the Clinical School; [Med ] Prof. Ieuan Arwel Hughes, CLH, Prof. Kenneth George Campbell Smith, PEM, Dr Martyn Williams; Secretary: the Secretary of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Human, Social, and Political Science (Chair); the Chong Hua Professor of Chinese Development; the Head of the Department of Politics and International Studies; the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences; [Chong Hua Educational Foundation] vacancy.
The Head of the Department of East Asian Studies; the Joseph Needham Professor of Chinese History, Science, and Civilization; Dr Adam Chau, JN, Prof. Hans Johan Jacob van de Ven, CTH, 2017; [Chuan Lyu Foundation] vacancy.
The Director of the Statistical Laboratory; the Head of the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics; the Churchill Professor of Mathematics for Operational Research.
[HSPS] Prof. John Robb, PET (Chair), 2016; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology] Prof. Cyprian Broodbank, CAI, 2018; [Peterhouse] vacancy.
[Department of Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic] Dr Richard William Dance, CTH, Dr Fiona Louise Edmonds, CL, Prof. Simon Douglas Keynes, T, Dr Rosalind Claire Love, R, Prof. Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, JN, Dr Judith Elizabeth Quinn, N, Dr Elizabeth Ashman Rowe, CLH, Prof. Paul Russell.
[Math] three vacancies.
The Head of the Department of Plant Sciences (Chair); the Director of the Finance Division (or a deputy); [C] Mr Michael John Allen, CHU, 2016; Dr Alan James Munro, CHR, 2018; [Biol] Prof. Howard Griffiths, CL, 2016; Prof. Beverley Jane Glover, Q (Secretary), 2017.
The Head of the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy; the Sir Alan Cottrell Professor of Materials Science; [PC] vacancy.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; [ESG] Dr Neil Stuart Davies, CHU, 2017; Prof. Timothy John Barrington Holland, F, 2018.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Ms Nicola Margaret Padfield, F (Chair); the Master of Gonville and Caius College; the Regius Professors of Divinity, Civil Law, and Physic; the Chief Apothecary.
The Faculty Board of Philosophy.
The Head of DAMTP, Prof. Nigel Peake, EM (Chair); the Professor of Applied Mathematics (1964); [appointed by the Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics] Prof. Herbert Eric Huppert, K; [Math] Dr Paul Hammond, 2019.
The Regius Professor of Divinity, the Lady Margaret's Professor of Divinity, the Norris-Hulse Professor of Divinity; [Div] Dr Timothy Jenkins, JE, Prof. Janet Martin Soskice, JE, 30 Sep 2016; vacancy.
[Med ] Dr Jonathan Fuld, Dr Sarah Elizabeth Gull, LC, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Slavonic Studies, or her or his appointee (Chair); [MML] Ms Natasha Franklin, SID, Dr Rebecca Reich, JE, Dr Kylie Richardson, TH, 2018.
The Drapers Professor of French; [MML] Prof. William Burgwinkle, K, Dr Martin Paul Vernon Crowley, Q, 2017.
The Director of Judge Business School; the Sir Evelyn de Rothschild Professor of Finance; [BM] Prof. Bart Lambrecht, Q, 2018.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [ESG] Dr Neil Stuart Arnold, JN, Dr Poul Christoffersen, MUR, 2018.
The Board of Graduate Studies.
The Head of the Department of Engineering (Chair); the Dyson Professor of Fluid Mechanics; the Head of the School of Technology; [Engg] Prof. Holger Babinsky, M, 2019.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Human, Social, and Political Science (Chair); the Head of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, or deputy; [HSPS] Prof. Cyprian Broodbank, CAI, Dr Katherine Emma Spence, EM; the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences.
The Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Economics; [Queens' College] Prof. The Lord Eatwell, Q; [appointed by the Vice-Chancellor] vacancy.
The Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); [Biol] Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, 2016; Prof. Gerard Evan, CHR, Prof. Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith, DAR, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Veterinary Medicine; the Secretary of the Department of Veterinary Medicine; the Professor of Veterinary Clinical Studies; the President and Secretary of the Cambridge University Veterinary Society.
The Chair of the Board of Land Economy; the Head of the Department of Land Economy; [GB] Prof. Colin Martyn Lizieri, PEM, 2017; [Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors] Mr Christopher Bartram (Chair), Mr Andrew Waters, 2017; Secretary: Mrs Samantha Louise Howes.
The William Wyse Professor of Social Anthropology; the Disney Professor of Archaeology; [GB] Dr Timothy Norman Harper, M, 2018; [HSPS] Prof. Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, Prof. Joel Lee Robbins, T, Prof. Nicholas Jeremy Thomas, T, 2016.
[Div] Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget, PET, 30 Sep 2016; Dr James Keltie Aitken, F, 30 Sep 2017.
The Director of Sport (Secretary); [University Sports Committee] Dr Joan Lasenby, T, Dr John Little, CTH, 2017.
The University Librarian; the Head of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science; [Library Syndicate] Prof. James Andrew Secord, CHR, 2016; [Evolution Education Trust] Mr Michael Magney, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy (Chair); the University Bellringer, Dr Frank King, CHU; [The Parish of Great St Mary's] Mr Thomas Staten Culver, CHU.
The William Wyse Professor of Social Anthropology; [HSPS] Dr Perveez Mody, K, 2016.
The Professor of Physiology; [C] vacancy; [Biol] Prof. Christopher Li-Hur Huang, MUR, 2019.
The Head of the Department of Zoology; [Biol] Prof. Nicholas Barry Davies, PEM, 2016; Dr Nicholas Mundy, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, or her or his deputy; the Director of the Institute of Astronomy; [HSPS] Dr Katherine Emma Spence, EM, 2016; [PC] Dr Vasily Belokurov, 2019.
[Biol] Dr Walter Federle, JE, 2017; Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, 2019; Dr Eugenia Piddini, 2020.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dr Anita Mary Bunyan, CAI (Chair); [C] Dr Cahir Joseph O'Kane, CHU, 2017; vacancy; [GB] Prof. Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, JN, Dr William O'Reilly, TH, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Biochemistry; the Director of the Wellcome/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute; [CSBS] Prof. Sarah Jane Bray, 2018; [CSPS] Dr Pietro Cicuta, CC, 2016.
The Professor of Physiology; [Biol] two vacancies.
[CSAH] Prof. Robin Grimsey Osborne, K, 2017; [CSBS] Prof. Susan Esther Golombok, N, 2017; [CSCM] Prof. Theresa Marteau, CHR, 2017; [CSHSS] Prof. James Andrew Secord, CHR, 2017; [CSPS] Dr Emma Elizabeth Mawdsley, N, 2017; [CST] Prof. Simon Francis Deakin, PET, 2017; the Head of the Department of Politics and International Studies; the Frankopan Director of the Centre for Gender Studies; the Deputy Director of the Centre for Gender Studies; [GB] Prof. Diana Coole, 2017; [X].
The Head of the Department of Clinical Neurosciences; [CSCM] vacancy; [GB] Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, 2016.
The Head of the Department of German and Dutch; [MML] Dr Mark Gianni Chinca, T, Dr Michael Minden, JE, 2018; Prof. Joachim Whaley, CAI, 2019.
[Phil] Dr Jeremy Nicholas Butterfield, T, Prof. Richard James Holton, PET, 2017; [HPS] two vacancies; [PC] Prof. Michiel Sprik, CL, 2017; [Biol] Prof. James Russell, Q, 2019.
The Head of the Department of Chemistry (or the Deputy Head of the Department if appropriate) (Chair); the Geoffrey Moorhouse Gibson Professor of Chemistry; [Trinity College] Prof. Steven Victor Ley, T.
The Head of the Department of Spanish and Portuguese; [MML] Dr Joanna Elizabeth Page, R, Ms Erica Monica Simona Segre, T, 2016; Dr Bryan Cameron, SE, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; [appointed by the Departmental Committee of the Department of Earth Sciences] Dr John Rudge, T, Prof. Nicholas Jeremiah White, EM, Prof. Robert Stephen White, ED, 2018.
[Econ] Dr Michael John Sean Holly, F, 30 Jun 2016; [HSPS] vacancy; [Hst] Prof. Eugenio Federico Biagini, SID, 30 Jun 2016.
The Professor of Pathology; the Secretary of the School of the Biological Sciences.
The Schröder Professor of German; [class (b)] Prof. David Robin Midgley, JN, Prof. Andrew John Webber, CHU, Prof. Joachim Whaley, CAI, Prof. Christopher John Young, PEM; [MML] Dr Mark Gianni Chinca, T, Dr Sheila Watts, N, 2016; vacancy.
The Head of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, or her or his deputy; [HSPS] Dr Augusta McMahon, N, Dr Preston Miracle, JN, 2016.
[Med ] Prof. Nicholas Coleman, DOW; Dr Liz Hook, 2016.
The Regius Professor of Physic, Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell (appointed by the Vice-Chancellor), T; the President of the British Cardiac Society or a deputy; [Med ] Prof. Nicholas Morrell, CTH, Dr Leonard Shapiro, 2017; Prof. Martin Richard Bennett, Prof. Hugh Stephen Markus, CL, Prof. Kenneth George Campbell Smith, PEM, 2018.
The Professor of Experimental Psychology; [Biol] Dr Amy Louise Milton, DOW, 2018; [CSBS] Prof. Angela Roberts, G, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Land Economy (Chair); [GB] Mr Jeremy Newsum, 2016; vacancy; the Grosvenor Professor of Real Estate Finance; [X].
[Engg] Dr Ramji Venkataramanan, F, 2016; [PC] vacancy.
[Cl] three vacancies.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; [ESG] Dr Jerome Anthony Neufeld, CTH, Dr David Bruce Percival Arthur Norman, CHR, Prof. Simon Anthony Turner Redfern, JE, 2016.
[Engl] Dr Hester Lees-Jeffries, CTH, Dr Andrew Zurcher, Q, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Stuart Laing, CC (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity; [member of the Faculty Board of Divinity] Prof. Garth Lowther Fowden, DAR, 2018; [appointed by the Faculty Board of Divinity on the nomination of Hartwell plc] Mr Muhammed Farnsworth, Dr Timothy Winter, W, 2018.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Director of Medical Education; [Med ] Dr Richard Goronwy Davies, CL, 2018; Dr Ruchira Sinnatamby, MUR, 2019; Secretary: the Secretary of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine.
The Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics; the Director of the Centre of Theoretical Cosmology; and those Managers who are University Teaching Officers in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.
The Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics (Chair); the Professor of Mathematical Physics (1967); [Math] two vacancies; [X]; Prof. Stephen William Hawking, CAI; [GB] three vacancies; Secretary: the Director of the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology.
[Med ] Dr Duncan Ronald Forsyth, Dr Jane Wilson, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Veterinary Medicine; and the Deputy Head of that Department; the University Equine Surgeon; the University Lecturer in Equine Medicine.
The Professor of Slavonic Studies; [AMES] Prof. Geoffrey Allan Khan, W, 2016; [HPS] Dr Lauren Kassell, PEM, 2016; [Hst] Dr Hubertus Jahn, CL, 2018; [MML] Dr Rebecca Reich, JE, 2018.
[Strategic Committee for the Institute of Continuing Education] the Acting Director of Continuing Education (Chair), the Director of Resources and Administration.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; [appointed by the Departmental Committee of the Department of Earth Sciences] Prof. Michael James Bickle, Q, Prof. Nicholas James Butterfield, SE, Dr Marie Edmonds, Q, Dr Nigel Howard Woodcock, CL, 2018.
The Head of the School of Arts and Humanities or her or his deputy; the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences or her or his deputy; the Secretary of the Board of Graduate Studies.
The Head of the Department of Pharmacology; [Biol] Dr Lesley Jane MacVinish, W, 2017; Dr Matthew Harper, JE, 2019.
The Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Economics; [Econ] Prof. Giancarlo Corsetti, CL, Prof. Christopher John Harris, K; [appointed by the Vice-Chancellor] Dr William H. Janeway, PEM.
The King Edward VII Professor of English Literature; [GB] Prof. Stephen Phelps Oakley, EM (Chair), 2017; [Cl] Dr James Warren, CC, 2018; [MML] Prof. Emma Fiona Wilson, CC, 2017; [Senior Tutors' Committee] Dr Ian James, DOW, 2018.
[Div] Dr James Keltie Aitken, F, 30 Sep 2016; Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget, PET, 30 Sep 2017.
[Div] Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget, PET, 30 Sep 2016; Dr James Keltie Aitken, F, 30 Sep 2017.
Prof. Geoffrey Allan Khan, W, 2016; Prof. Cyprian Broodbank, CAI, Dr Martin John Vittorio Worthington, JN, 2017; Dr Augusta McMahon, N, Dr Hratch Papazian, 2018.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Professor of Pathology; the Professor of Veterinary Science; the Professor of Veterinary Clinical Studies; the Head of the Department of Veterinary Medicine.
The Head of the School of the Biological Sciences; [CSBS] Prof. Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith, DAR, Prof. Stephen George Oliver, W, 2017.
[GB] three vacancies; [CSPS] Prof. Paul Alexander, JE, Prof. Andrew Christopher Fabian, DAR, 2019.
[Div] Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget, PET, Dr Thomas Graumann, HO, 31 Mar 2017.
[Biol] Dr Ian John Furner, Prof. Rhys Green, Prof. Alison Gail Smith, CC, 2017.
The Professor of Architecture; [AHA] Dr Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM, Dr Felipe Hernandez, K, 2016.
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Research (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Economics; [Econ] Prof. Giancarlo Corsetti, CL, Prof. Hamid Sabourian, K, 2016; [appointed by the General Board on the nomination of the donor] Mr Jeremy Hosking, CTH; [class (e)] Dr William H. Janeway, PEM, 2016; [GB] Prof. Franklin Allen, 2016; [X] Lord Adair Turner, CAI, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor or his deputy; [BM] Prof. Bart Lambrecht, Q, 2018; [Econ] Prof. Coenraad Teulings, CAI, 2018; [Law] Prof. Sarah Elizabeth Worthington, T, 2017; [Math] Prof. Leonard Christopher Gordon Rogers, JN, 2017; [GB] Prof. Jose Alexandre Scheinkman, 2017; two vacancies; Dr William H. Janeway, PEM; Secretary: Mr Julian Graham Evans, DAR.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Professor of Surgery; the Director of Medical Education in the Clinical School.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Professor of Pathology; [Med ] vacancy; [Vet] vacancy.
The Sadleirian Professor of Pure Mathematics (Chair); the Head of the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics; [GB] Prof. Pelham Mark Hedley Wilson, T, 2016; [Math] vacancy; [appointed by the Trustees of the Kuwait Foundation for the Advancement of Sciences] Dr Naji Mohammed Al-Mutairi, Prof. Ali Abdulla Al-Shamlan.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity (Chair); the Lady Margaret's Professor of Divinity; the Chair of the School of Arts and Humanities; [Kirby Laing Foundation] The Revd. Charles Burch.
The Head of the Department of Engineering (Chair); the Sir Kirby Laing Professor of Civil Engineering; the Head of the School of Technology; [Kirby Laing Foundation] vacancy.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity (Chair); the Lady Margaret's Professor of Divinity; [Div] Dr Simon James Gathercole, F.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; [ESG] Dr Richard John Harrison, CTH, Dr Alexander Piotrowski, MUR, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Geography; [ESG] Prof. Clive Matthew Martin Oppenheimer, SID, Prof. Sarah Anne Radcliffe, CHR, 2016.
[Engl] Dr Michael Dominic Hurley, CTH, 2016; [Hst] vacancy.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. David Walter Runciman, TH (Chair); [C] Prof. The Lord Eatwell, Q, Prof. Dame Athene Margaret Donald, CHU, Prof. Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID, Prof. Sir Stephen O'Rahilly, PEM, 2016; Secretary: Dr Robert Doubleday.
The Director of the Institute of Criminology (Chair); [appointed by the Committee of Management of the Institute of Criminology] Prof. Manuel Peter Eisner, Prof. David Philip Farrington, DAR, Prof. Friedrich Lösel, W.
The Head of the Faculty of Education (Chair); the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences; [Educ] vacancy.
The Regius Professor of Hebrew; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] two vacancies.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Classics; the A. G. Leventis Professor of Greek Culture; [Cl] Prof. Richard Lawrence Hunter, T, 2020.
The Sir William Dunn Professor of Biochemistry (Chair); [Med ] Prof. John Paul Luzio, 2017; [Vet] Dr David Richard Sargan, JN, 2020; [Biol] Prof. David Mark Carrington, JN, 2020, vacancy; [PC] Dr Finian James Leeper, EM, 2020.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Senior Neurological Surgeon at Addenbrooke's Hospital, Mr Robert McFarlane, 2018; [Med ] Prof. Peter Hutchinson, R, 2019.
The Head of the Department of Geography; [ESG] Dr Harriet Allen, G, Prof. Clive Matthew Martin Oppenheimer, SID, Prof. Sarah Anne Radcliffe, CHR, 2018.
The Dixie Professor of Ecclesiastical History; [Div] Dr Thomas Graumann, HO, 2018; [Hst] Prof. Ulinka Rublack, JN, Dr Carl Watkins, M, 2016.
The Professor of Chemistry (1968); the Professor of Physical Chemistry (1920); the Head of the Department of Chemistry (if not the holder of one of those Professorships); the Master of Sidney Sussex College; [appointed by Sidney Sussex College] Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID.
The Head of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science; the Chair or Secretary of the Board of History and Philosophy of Science (as appropriate); the Secretary of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science; the Director and Curator of the Whipple Museum of the History of Science; [HPS] Dr Anna Alexandrova, K, Prof. Hasok Chang, CLH, Dr Nicholas Duncan Hopwood, DAR, Dr Richard Anthony William Staley, CAI, 2016.
The Head of the Department of East Asian Studies; and the teaching officers in Chinese in the Department.
The Regius Professor of Divinity; [Div] The Revd. Canon Christopher Chivers, The Revd. Canon Andrew Norman.
The Miriam Rothschild Professor of Conservation Biology; the Moran Professor of Conservation and Development; the Head of the Department of Geography; the Director of Research in Conservation Leadership; [GB] Dr Roger Mitchell, 2018.
The Professor of Economic History; [Econ] Dr Sara Helen Horrell, MUR; [Hst] Dr Amy Louise Erickson, R, 2018.
The Disney Professor of Archaeology, or her or his deputy; the Director of the Institute (if not the Disney Professor); the George Pitt-Rivers Professor of Archaeological Science; the Deputy Director of the Institute; [GB] Dr Tamsin Christina O'Connell, TH, 2017; [HSPS] Dr Susanne Hakenbeck, LC, Prof. John Robb, PET, 2017; [appointed by the General Board in class (g)] Prof. Andrew Wallace-Hadrill, SID, 2017; [D. M. C. McDonald Foundation] Dr Patricia Marsh, M, 2017; vacancy.
The Whewell Professor of International Law, or deputy; [Law] Prof. Christine Diana Gray, JN, 2016; Dr Surabhi Ranganathan, K, 2017.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Robin Grimsey Osborne, K (Chair); [C] Dr Stelios Tofaris, G, 30 Sep 2016; Dr Benjamin John Griffin, G, 30 Sep 2017; [Hst] Dr Christopher Briggs, SE, 2017; Dr James Craig Muldrew, Q, 2019; [Law] Prof. David John Ibbetson, CLH, 2018; Dr Neil Gareth Jones, M (Secretary), 2019.
The Professors of Divinity; [Div] Dr Timothy Winter, W.
The Director of Judge Business School; [BM] Prof. Dame Sandra June Noble Dawson, SID, 30 Sep 2018; Mr Massimo Maria Beber, SID, Prof. Paul Tracey, 2019; Secretary: Ms Julie Brown.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity (Chair); the Regius Professor of Divinity; the Head of the School of Arts and Humanities; [Div] Prof. Janet Martin Soskice, JE, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Earth Sciences; [ESG] Dr Kenneth James McNamara, DOW, Dr Nigel Howard Woodcock, CL, 2016.
The Head of the Department of Architecture; [AHA] Dr Ying Jin, R, Sir Michael Marshall, Prof. François André Penz, DAR, 2020; [Jesus College] Prof. Ian Hugh White, JE, 2020.
The Head of the Department of Engineering; [Engg] Prof. Rodolphe Sepulchre, SID, Prof. Malcolm Clive Smith, CAI, 2019.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Veterinary Medicine; the Head of the Department of Veterinary Medicine; the Dean of the Veterinary School; the Director of Research in the Department of Veterinary Medicine; the Hospital Superintendent in the Department of Veterinary Medicine.
The Regius Professor of Physic; [Med ] two vacancies.
The Regius Professor of History; the Paul Mellon Professor of American History; the Chair of the Faculty Board of History; the Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions (if appropriate); [Hst] Dr Nicholas Simon Matthew Guyatt, TH, Dr Sarah Marjorie Savage Pearsall, R, Prof. Andrew Preston, CL, 2017.
[Cl] Dr Ailsa Gaynor Hunt, Dr Francesca Middleton, MUR, Dr Philippa Steele, 2016; [Engl] the Faculty Board of English; [Hst] the Faculty Board of History.
The Committee of Management of the Gender Studies Fund.
The Chair of the Degree Committee for the Faculty of Biology; the Regius Professor of Botany; [Biol] Prof. Alison Gail Smith, CC, 2018; Secretary: the Secretary of the Degree Committee.
The Director and Librarian of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [Appointed by the Committee of Management of the Institute] Dr Michael Trevor Bravo, DOW, 2018.
The Regius Professor of Physic; [Med ] Prof. Rebecca Fitzgerald, T, 2018; Dr Hugo Ford, 2019; [Biol] Prof. Gerard Evan, CHR, 2019; [GB] Prof. Ismaa Sadaf Farooqi, T, Prof. Anthony Richard Green, Q, 2019; Secretary: the Secretary of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine.
The Regius Professor of Hebrew; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] Dr Yaron Peleg, JE, 2016; vacancy.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. William Mark Adams, DOW (Chair); [C] Dr Thomas Spencer, M, 2016; Dr Shailaja Fennell, JE, Dame Barbara Mary Stocking, MUR, 2017; Dr Siddharth Saxena, JE, 2019.
The Head of the Department of Physics; the Cavendish Professor of Physics; [GB] Dr Erika Eiser, SID, 2018.
The Herbert Thompson Lecturer in Egyptology, Dr Hratch Papazian; [HSPS] Prof. Cyprian Broodbank, CAI, 2016; Dr Augusta McMahon, N, Dr Katherine Emma Spence, EM, Dr Martin John Vittorio Worthington, JN, 2017.
The University Librarian; [Library Syndicate] Prof. Hilton Richard Leslie Beadle, JN, Prof. David John McKitterick, T (Chair), Dr Vicky Mills, Dr David Pearson, 2016.
[Biol] Dr Walter Federle, JE, 2016; Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, Prof. Derek James Smith, 2017.
The Head of the Department of East Asian Studies; the Joseph Needham Professor of Chinese History, Science, and Civilization; [AMES] Dr Imre Istvan Galambos, R, 2018.
[C] Dr Vasily Belokurov, 2016; Prof. Anthony Norden Lasenby, Q, 2017; [Math] Prof. Gordon Ogilvie, CL, 2017; [PC] Prof. Gerard Francis Gilmore, K, 2016; vacancy.
The Head of the Department of Engineering (Chair); the Professor of Electrical Engineering; [Engg] Prof. Holger Babinsky, M, 2018.
The Norris-Hulse Professor of Divinity; [Div] Prof. Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock, EM, 31 Mar 2016; vacancy.
[Hst] Prof. Gary Lloyd Gerstle, SID, Dr Julia Guarneri, F, Dr Nicholas Simon Matthew Guyatt, TH, 2016.
[Engl] Dr Hester Lees-Jeffries, CTH, Dr Andrew Zurcher, Q, 2016.
[Hst] Dr Andrew Kerim Arsan, JN, Dr Gabriel Glickman, F, Dr Benjamin John Griffin, G, Dr Julia Guarneri, F, Dr Mark Brian Smith, K, Prof. Elisabeth Maria Cornelia Van Houts, EM, 2016.
[GB] Prof. John Robertson, CHU (Chair), 2018; Prof. Tuomas Knowles, JN, Prof. John Ronald Lister, T, 2018; [CSPS] Prof. Eugene Terentjev, Q, 2016; Prof. Simon Anthony Turner Redfern, JE, 2018; [CSBS] Dr Helen Ruth Mott, CAI, 2016; Dr Laura Itzhaki, N, 2018; [CST] Prof. Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall, Q, 2017; Secretary: the Secretary of the School of the Physical Sciences.
The Head of the Department of Medicine; [CSCM] Dr Anthony Peter Davenport, CTH; [GB] Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, 2016; [X].
The Professor of Paediatrics; [Med ] Dr Carlo Lorenzo Acerini, Dr Kathryn Beardsall, 2016.
The Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); the Head of the Department of Pharmacology; [Biol] Prof. Sir John Gurdon, M, 2019; [Med ] vacancy; [Warner-Lambert Company] vacancy; Secretary: the Secretary of the School of the Biological Sciences.
The Professor of Pathology; the Professor of Haematology; [Med ] Prof. Anthony Richard Green, Q; Ms Enfys Morris Chapman or her representative.
The Head of the Department of Pathology; [Biol] Prof. John Trowsdale, TH, 2016; Prof. Nicholas Coleman, DOW, 2018; Secretary: the Secretary of the School of the Biological Sciences.
The Director of Judge Business School; [BM] Mr Owen Dunn, CAI, Prof. Bart Lambrecht, Q; [Pembroke College] Mr Andrew Enticknap, PEM.
The Head of the Department of Zoology; [Biol] Dr Walter Federle, JE, 2017; Dr Claire Noelle Spottiswoode, M, 2018.
The Faculty Board of Law.
The Faculty Board of Philosophy.
The Head of the School of Arts and Humanities, or her or his nominee; the Head of the School of the Humanities and Social Sciences, or her or his nominee; the Head of the School of Physical Sciences, or her or his nominee; the Secretary of the Board of Graduate Studies.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Professor of Pathology; the Professor of Experimental Psychology; the Professor of Psychiatry; Prof. Simon Baron-Cohen, T; [member of the Education Committee of Cambridgeshire] vacancy; [Biol] Prof. Angela Roberts, G, 2019; [Med ] Prof. Patrick Chinnery, 2019; [appointed by the Managers] Prof. Paul Charles Fletcher, CL, Prof. Barbara Sahakian, CLH, 2018.
The Faculty Board of History.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Martin John Millett, F (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity; [Div] Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget, PET, 2017; Prof. Ian Alexander McFarland, SE, 2018.
The Senior Treasurer of the Footlights Dramatic Club; the Junior Proctor; the Chair of the Theatre Syndicate; [X].
The Faculty Board of Human, Social, and Political Science.
The Committee of Management of the Language Centre.
The Professor of Pathology; the Regius Professor of Physic (Chair); the Sir William Dunn Professor of Biochemistry; the Mistress of Girton College; [C] Prof. Nabeel Affara, HH, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, The Right Revd. and Right Hon. Lord Williams of Oystermouth, M (Chair); [C] Prof. Christopher Li-Hur Huang, MUR, Dr Stuart Martin, M, 2017; [Friends of Cambridge University in Hong Kong] Dr Dominic Chan, T, Dr James Hickson, PEM, Sir David Li, SE, 2017.
[AHA] Dr Wendy Ann Pullan, CL (Chair), Dr Emily Kwok Mei So, M, Dr Maximilian Sternberg, PEM, 30 Sep 2016.
The Council of the School of Technology.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Anthony David Yates, R (Chair); [GB] Prof. Alfonso Martinez-Arias, 2016; Prof. Robin Francis Irvine, CC, 2017; Prof. Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, 2021; [Biol] Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, 2016; Prof. Gerard Evan, CHR, 2018; Prof. Sir David Baulcombe, T, 2021.
The Head of the Department of East Asian Studies and the teaching officers in the Department.
The Head of the Department of Zoology; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Zoology] Dr Hannah Miriam Rowland, CHU, 2016; Dr Timothy Thomas Weil, PEM, 2017.
The Managers of the Raymond and Edith Williamson Fund.
The Head of the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, or her or his deputy; [HSPS] Prof. Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, Prof. James Alexander Laidlaw, K, 2016.
The William Wyse Professor of Social Anthropology (or a duly appointed deputy) (Chair); [HSPS] Prof. James Alexander Laidlaw, K, 2016; [St John's College Council] Dr Helen Elizabeth Watson, JN, 2019; [officer in the Department of Archaeology and Anthropology] vacancy.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [Scott Polar Research Institute Committee] Dr Neil Stuart Arnold, JN, Dr Poul Christoffersen, MUR, 2017.
[Library Syndicate] Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey, Dr Gordon Johnson, W, Dr Jason Scott-Warren, CAI, Ms Joan Winterkorn, SE, 2016.
[Hst] The Vere Harmsworth Professor of Imperial and Naval History (Chair); Prof. Joya Chatterji, serving in place of the Smuts Professor of Commonwealth History, T, 2017; Prof. Gary Lloyd Gerstle, SID, 2017; [X].
The Director of the Institute of Astronomy; [PC] Dr Mark Charles Wyatt; Prof. Gordon Ogilvie, CL, 2016; a representative of the Sackler Foundation.
The Head of the Department of Physics; the Herchel Smith Professor of Physics of Medicine; [CSCM] Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T; [GB] Prof. Dame Athene Margaret Donald, CHU, 2017; Prof. Melinda Jane Duer, R, 2018.
The Head of the Department of Biochemistry; the Administrative Officer of the Department of Biochemistry; the Chair of the Postgraduate Committee in the Department.
The Head of the Department of Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic (Chair); [GB] Prof. Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, JN, 2016; Dr Elizabeth Ashman Rowe, CLH, 2017; Dr Judith Elizabeth Quinn, N, 2018; [MML] Prof. Francis Joseph David Nolan, F, 2017; Dr David William Edward Willis, SE, 2018; [Engl] Dr Richard William Dance, CTH, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. David Anthony Cardwell, F (Chair); the Head of the Department of Physics; the Head of the Department of Engineering, or their deputies; [C] Prof. Trevor William Clyne, DOW, 2016; [GB] Prof. John Daugman, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics (Chair); [GB] Dr Julia Rose Gog, Q, Prof. Sten Henrik Jonsson, Dr David White, 2019; the Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems; [Math] Prof. Natalia Berloff, JE, 2019; [X].
The Head of the Department of German and Dutch (Chair); the Schröder Professor of German; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Modern and Medieval Languages; the Head of the School of Arts and Humanities.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [Scott Polar Research Institute Committee] Dr Poul Christoffersen, MUR, Dr William Gareth Rees, CHR, 2018.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute (Chair); the Librarian of the Institute; the Head of the School of the Physical Sciences.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [ESG] Dr Neil Stuart Arnold, JN, Dr Poul Christoffersen, MUR, 2016.
[Div] Dr Katharine Julia Dell, CTH, Prof. Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock, EM, 30 Sep 2016; [Engl] Prof. Steven Connor, PET, 30 Sep 2016.
The Woodwardian Professor of Geology; [ESG] Prof. Marian Barbara Holness, T, Prof. Ian Nicholas McCave, JN, 31 Mar 2017.
The Managers of the Political Thought Fund.
The Sir William Dunn Professor of Biochemistry; [Department of Biochemistry] Dr Luca Pellegrini, 2016.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Biology; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; [Biol] Prof. Lisa Marie Saksida, N, 2016; Prof. Lorraine Komisarjefsky Tyler, CL, 2018; [Med ] vacancy; Secretary: the Secretary of the School of the Biological Sciences.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Head of the Department of Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience or a member of the academic staff of the Department appointed by the Head of the Department; [Biol] Dr Cecilia Brassett, M, 2017.
The Head of the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology (Chair); the Secretary of the Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate (Secretary); [appointed by Shell] Dr Neal Matthew Morgan; [Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Syndicate] Dr Stuart Matthew Clarke, JE, Dr Thomas James Matthams, CHR, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Dame Carol Black, N (Chair); [Math] Prof. Nicholas Dorey, 2016; Prof. Andrew Gordon Thomason, CL, 2018; [Med ] Prof. Timothy Martin Cox, SID, Prof. Patrick Henry Maxwell, T, 2016; [PC] Prof. Christopher Allim Haniff, DOW, 2017; Dr Stuart Matthew Clarke, JE, 2018.
The Regius Professor of Physic; the Director of Medical Education; the person appointed by the Vice-Chancellor as a Manager of the Grimshaw-Parkinson Fund; [Med ] vacancy.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Dr Nidhi Singal, HH (Chair); [C] Ms Emma Machteld Clara Rampton, SID, 30 Sep 2018; two vacancies.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Biology; the Chair of the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine; [Biol] Prof. Lisa Marie Saksida, N, 2016; Prof. Lorraine Komisarjefsky Tyler, CL, 2018; [Med ] Prof. John Andrew Bradley, W, Dr Diana Frances Wood, ED, 2018; [Vet] vacancy; Secretary: the Secretary of the School of the Biological Sciences.
The Professor of Psychiatry; [Med ] Prof. Paul Charles Fletcher, CL, Dr Graham Keith Murray, 2016.
The Master of Gonville and Caius College; the Regius Professor of Botany; [Biol] Prof. Alison Gail Smith, CC, 2016.
[CSBS] Prof. Robert Daniel St Johnston, PET; [CSPS] Prof. Alan Lindsay Greer, SID; [GB] Prof. Christopher Abell, CHR (Chair), Prof. Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith, DAR; Secretary: Mr Duncan Peter Finlay McCallum, W.
[CSCM] the Regius Professor of Physic; [CSPS] Prof. John Adrian Pyle, CTH, 2017; the Herchel Smith Professor of Medicinal Chemistry.
The Herchel Smith Professor of Molecular Genetics; the Chair of the Council of the School of the Biological Sciences; [CSBS] Prof. Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith, DAR.
[GB] Prof. Ian Malcolm Leslie, CHR (Chair), 2016; [CSBS] Prof. Andrea Hilary Brand, K, Prof. Austin Gerard Smith, 2016; [CSPS] Prof. Steven Victor Ley, T, Prof. David Robert Spring, T, 2016.
[C] Prof. Ashit Hariprasad Amin (The Vice-Chancellor's deputy), CHR (Chair), Prof. Alison Caroline Bashford, JE, 2016; [GB] Prof. Christopher Forbes Forsyth, R, Dr Cameron Andrew Petrie, 2018; [AMES] Dr Eivind Georg Kahrs, Q, 2017; [Econ] Dr Meredith Allison Crowley, JN, 2018; [Engl] Dr Christopher Graham Warnes, JN, 2018; [HSPS] Prof. Harri Mikael Englund, CHU, 2018; [Hst] Dr Shruti Kapila, CC, 2019; [Law] Dr Stelios Tofaris, G, 2019; [ESG] vacancy; [X] Prof. Megan Anne Vaughan, K.
The General Board.
[appointed by the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] Prof. Charles Peter Melville, PEM, Prof. James Edward Montgomery, TH, Prof. Yasir Suleiman, K, Dr Christine van Ruymbeke, DAR, 2016.
[appointed by the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] Prof. Charles Peter Melville, PEM, Prof. James Edward Montgomery, TH, Prof. Yasir Suleiman, K, 2016.
The Heads of the Departments of Earth Sciences and Plant Sciences.
The Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Law; [Law] Academic Secretary, Faculty of Law; the University Librarian; the Squire Law Librarian.
[Law] Prof. Neil Howard Andrews, CL, Prof. Richard Griffith Fentiman, Q, Dr Peter Grimes Turner, CTH; Ms Amy Catherine Goymour, DOW, 2017.
The Examiners for Part IB of the Classical Tripos.
Prof. Geoffrey Allan Khan, W, 2016; vacancy.
Dr Samuel James Barrett, PEM, Prof. Susan Kathleen Rankin, EM, 2016.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Stuart Laing, CC (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity; [member of the Faculty Board of Divinity] Prof. Garth Lowther Fowden, DAR, 30 Sep 2018; [Div] Ms Catherine Bailey, Mr Graham Howes, TH, 2018.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity (Chair); the Sultan Qaboos Professor of Abrahamic Faiths and Shared Values; [CSAH] Prof. Martin John Millett, F; [His Majesty Sultan Qaboos Bin Said's nominee] Dr Al Adawi; [Div] Prof. Ian Alexander McFarland, SE.
The Head of the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy; the Tata Steel Professor of Metallurgy; [PC] Prof. Gerard Francis Gilmore, K, 30 Sep 2018.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Paul Charles Hewett, CC (Chair); [C] Dr Joan Lasenby, T, Dr Kate Maxwell, W, Dr David Keith Summers, CAI, 30 Sep 2016.
[Cl] Prof. Gábor Betegh, CHR, Dr David James Butterfield, Q, Dr Torsten Meissner, PEM, 30 Jun 2016.
The Head of the Department of German and Dutch; [MML] Dr Mark Gianni Chinca, T, Dr Michael Minden, JE, 2017; Prof. Joachim Whaley, CAI, 2018.
The Professor of Chemistry (1968); the Professor of Chemistry (1970); the Unilever Professor of Molecular Sciences Informatics; the BP Professor of Chemistry (1702); the Herchel Smith Professor of Organic Chemistry; the Professor of Physical Chemistry; the Director of the Melville Laboratory for Polymer Synthesis; the Head of the Department of Chemistry.
The Electors to the Gibson Spanish Scholarship.
The Regius Professor of History; the Chair of the Faculty Board of History; [Hst] Prof. Eugenio Federico Biagini, SID, Dr Annabel Sarah Brett, CAI, Dr Carl Watkins, M, 31 Mar 2016.
Dr Francesco Colucci, K, 2019; [CSBS] Dr Myriam Hemberger, Prof. Ashley Moffett, K, Prof. Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith, HH, 2017; Prof. Graham James Burton, JN, 2018.
The Head of the Department of Veterinary Medicine; [Vet] Dr Jane Margaret Dobson, DAR, Prof. Michael Edward Herrtage, ED, Prof. Alun Edward Williams, W.
[Econ] Prof. Coenraad Teulings, CAI, 2016; [Econ] Dr Sara Helen Horrell, MUR, Dr Alexey Onatskiy, CHU, 2016.
The Regius Professor of Hebrew; [GB] Dr Yaron Peleg, JE, Dr Michael Chaim Rand, 31 Mar 2016.
The Chair of the Faculty Board of Modern and Medieval Languages; the Head of the Department of Slavonic Studies; [MML] Prof. Simon Colin Franklin, CL, 2017; [X] Dr Olenka Pevny, F, 2017.
The Regius Professor of Hebrew; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Middle Eastern Studies] two vacancies.
The Chair of the John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair; the Head of the Department of Clinical Neurosciences; [Med ] vacancy; [X].
The Head of the School of Clinical Medicine; the Head of the Department of Clinical Neurosciences; [CSCM] Prof. James William Fawcett, K, 2016.
[GB] vacancy (Chair); [Law] Dr Antje Luise du Bois-Pedain, M, 2016; [Med ] vacancy.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM (Chair); [C] Prof. Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID, Dr Natalia Mora-Sitja, DOW, Dr Caroline Vout, CHR, 30 Sep 2018.
The Vice-Chancellor; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Resources; [member of the Council in class (e) appointed by the Council] Mr John Shakeshaft, T, 2018; the Registrary.
The Director of the Institute of Criminology; [Appointed by the Committee of Management of the Institute] Prof. David Ross Howarth, CL, Ms Nicola Margaret Padfield, F, 2017; Prof. Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, 2018; Mr Jack Wakefield attends.
The Head of the Department of Pathology; the Professor of Immunology; [Biol] Prof. Nabeel Affara, HH, Prof. Jim Kaufman, HH, Prof. Herman Waldmann, 2018.
The Head of the Department of Chemistry; the Geoffrey Moorhouse Gibson Professor of Chemistry; the Professor of Physical Chemistry (1920); the Professor of Chemistry (1968); the BP Professor of Chemistry (1702).
[GB] Prof. Bill Amos, G, 2016; Prof. Michael Edwin Akam, DAR, 2017; [Biol] Prof. Eske Willerslev, 2020.
The Whewell Professor of International Law, or deputy (Chair); [Law] Prof. Christine Diana Gray, JN, Dr Michael Wolfgang Waibel, JE, 31 Mar 2017.
The Board of History and Philosophy of Science.
The Head of the Department of Zoology; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Zoology] Prof. Rhys Green, 2016; Prof. Nicholas Barry Davies, PEM, 2017.
The Woodwardian Professor of Geology; the Director of the Sedgwick Museum for Earth Sciences; [appointed by the Head of the Department of Earth Sciences] Prof. James Jackson, Q.
The Churchill Professor of Mathematics for Operational Research; the Professor of Mathematical Statistics; the Director of the Statistical Laboratory.
The University teaching officers at the Whittle Laboratory.
[Law] Prof. Richard Griffith Fentiman, Q (Chair); Prof. Mark Christopher Elliott, CTH, Prof. Christopher Forbes Forsyth, R, 2016.
[Div] Prof. Sarah Anne Coakley, MUR, The Revd. Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH, 30 Jun 2016.
The Curator of the Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (Secretary); [HSPS] Prof. Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, Dr Hildegard Diemberger, PEM (Chair), 2016; [AMES] vacancy; [Emmanuel College] Dr Laura Moretti, EM, 2017.
The Head of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science; the Chair of the Board of History and Philosophy of Science; the Secretary of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science; the Curator of the Whipple Museum; [HPS] Dr Anna Alexandrova, K, Prof. Hasok Chang, CLH, Dr Nicholas Duncan Hopwood, DAR, Dr Richard Anthony William Staley, CAI, 2016.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [Appointed by the Committee of Management of the Institute] Dr Poul Christoffersen, MUR, Dr William Gareth Rees, CHR, 2018.
The Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute; [Appointed by the Committee of Management of the Institute] Dr Michael Trevor Bravo, DOW, Ms Charlotte Connelly, HH, 2018.
The Head of the Department of Engineering; [Engg] Mr Frank Allen McRobie, ED, 2016.
[Engl] two vacancies.
The Head of the Department of Physics; the Cavendish Professor of Physics; the Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research); [CSPS] Dr Hermann Hauser, 2020; [appointed by the General Board on the nomination of the donor] Mr David Harding, 2020.
The Head of the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics; the Director of the Statistical Laboratory; the Winton Professor of the Public Understanding of Risk.
The Managers of the Winton Fund for the Physics of Sustainability.
[AMES] Dr Eivind Georg Kahrs, Q, Dr Vincenzo Vergiani, W, 2017.
[HSPS] Prof. Charles Andrew Ivey French, Dr Augusta McMahon, N, Dr Hratch Papazian, Dr Cameron Andrew Petrie, Dr Katherine Emma Spence, EM, 2018.
The Vice-Chancellor's deputy, Mr Stuart Laing, CC (Chair); the Chair of the Faculty Board of Divinity; [member of the Faculty Board of Divinity] Prof. Garth Lowther Fowden, DAR; [appointed by Trustees of the Sheikh Zayed Foundation] vacancy, Dr Mashuq Ally.
Christ's College Mr David Ball, CHR.
Churchill College Ms Jennifer Brook, CHU.
Clare College Mr Paul Warren, CL.
Clare Hall Ms Amanda Walker, CLH.
Corpus Christi College Mr Tim Harvey-Samuel, CC.
Darwin College Mr John Dix, DAR.
Downing College Dr Susan Elizabeth Lintott, DOW.
Emmanuel College Dr Michael John Gross, EM.
Fitzwilliam College Mr Robert Andrew Powell, F.
Girton College Ms Deborah Lowther, G.
Gonville and Caius College Dr David Stanley Secher, CAI.
Homerton College Ms Deborah Griffin, HO.
Hughes Hall Ms Victoria Espley, HH.
Jesus College Mr Christopher Lucan McRitchie Pratt, JE.
King's College Dr Thomas Keith Carne, K.
Lucy Cavendish College Ms Lesley Margaret Thompson, LC.
Magdalene College Mr Steven Morris, M.
Murray Edwards College Mr Robert Gardiner, MUR.
Newnham College Ms Jenny Raine, N.
Pembroke College Dr Andrew Cates, PEM.
Peterhouse Mr Ian Nicholas Molyneux Wright, PET.
Queens' College Mr Jonathan Spence, Q.
Robinson College Mr Ross Reason, R.
St Catharine's College Mr Simon Summers, CTH.
St Edmund's College Dr Richard Anthony, ED.
St John's College Mr Christopher Ewbank, JN.
Selwyn College Mr Nicholas James Anthony Downer, SE.
Sidney Sussex College Mr Nick Allen, SID.
Trinity College Mr Rory Buchanan Landman, T.
Trinity Hall Mr Paul ffolkes Davis, TH.
Wolfson College Mr Christopher Lawrence, W.