Abrahamic Faiths and Shared Values, Sultan Qaboos |
2013 |
Garth Lowther Fowden |
Accounting |
2003 |
Geoffrey Meeks, DAR |
Active Tectonics |
2002 |
James Anthony Jackson, Q |
Aerodynamics |
2010 |
Holger Babinsky, M |
Aeronautical Engineering, Francis Mond |
1996 |
William Nicholas Dawes, CHU |
Aerothermal Technology |
2013 |
Robert John Miller, CAI |
Algebraic Geometry |
2001 |
Pelham Mark Hedley Wilson, T |
American History |
2015 |
Andrew Malcolm Preston, CL |
American History, Paul Mellon |
2014 |
Gary Lloyd Gerstle |
American History and Institutions, Pitt |
2015 |
Margaret Davis Jacobs (to 30 Sept. 2016) (Visiting Professorship) |
Anaesthesia |
2000 |
David Krishna Menon, Q |
Analytical Biotechnology |
2003 |
Elizabeth Ann Howlett Hall, Q |
Analytical Physics |
2005 |
Stafford Withington, DOW |
Anatomy |
1997 |
William Anthony Harris, CL |
Ancient History |
2001 |
Robin Grimsey Osborne, K |
Ancient Philosophy, Laurence |
2014 |
Gábor Sandor Betegh, CHR |
Anglo-Saxon, Elrington and Bosworth |
1999 |
Simon Douglas Keynes, T |
Animal Embryology, Charles Darwin |
Vacant |
|
Applied Mathematics (1964) |
2001 |
Peter Howard Haynes, Q |
Applied Mathematics (2003) |
2003 |
Nigel Peake, EM |
Applied Mathematics (2006) |
2007 |
Peter Alexander Markowich, CLH |
Applied Mathematics (2013) |
2013 |
Natalia Berloff, JE |
Applied Thermodynamics, Hopkinson and Imperial Chemical Industries |
2015 |
Epaminondas Mastorakos, F |
Applied Thermodynamics |
2000 |
Nicholas Collings, R |
Arabic, Sir Thomas Adams’s |
2012 |
James Edward Montgomery, TH |
Archaeological Science, George Pitt-Rivers |
1990 |
Martin Kenneth Jones, DAR |
Archaeology, Disney |
2014 |
Cyprian Broodbank, CAI |
Architecture (1970) |
2001 |
Charles Alan Short, CLH |
Architecture, Visiting (2010) |
2010 |
Spencer Thomas de Grey (to 30 Sept. 2017) |
Architecture, Visiting (2014) |
2014 |
Nicholas Oliver Alan Bullock, K (to 30 Sept. 2017) |
Architecture and the Moving Image |
2012 |
Francois André Penz, DAR |
Arts, Creativities, and Education |
2015 |
Pamela Anne Burnard, HO |
Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences, John Harvard |
2014 |
Simon David Goldhill, K (to 31 Aug. 2019) |
Astronomy (2012) |
2012 |
Richard Gerard McMahon, CLH |
Astronomy (2015) |
Vacant |
|
Astronomy and Experimental Philosophy, Plumian |
2006 |
Robert Charles Kennicutt, CHU |
Astronomy and Geometry, Lowndean |
2015 |
Michail Dafermos |
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics |
2000 |
Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K |
Astrophysics (1909) |
1997 |
George Petros Efstathiou, K |
Astrophysics (2009) |
2009 |
Neil Wyn Evans, K |
Astrophysics (2011) |
2011 |
Michael Paul Hobson, TH |
Astrophysics and Cosmology |
2000 |
Anthony Norden Lasenby, Q |
Atmospheric Science |
2005 |
Roderic Lewis Jones, Q |
Behavioural Ecology |
1995 |
Nicholas Barry Davies, PEM |
Behavioural Neuroscience (2009) |
2000 |
Angela Charlotte Roberts, G |
Behavioural Neuroscience (2013) |
2013 |
Timothy John Bussey, PEM |
Behavioural Science |
2001 |
Stephen Robert Sutton |
Biochemical Engineering |
2000 |
Howard Allaker Chase, M |
Biochemistry, Sir William Dunn |
2009 |
Gerard Ian Evan, CHR |
Biochemistry, Herchel Smith |
2006 |
Peter Francis Leadlay, CL |
Biological and Biomedical Chemistry |
2015 |
Melinda Jane Duer, R |
Biological Chemistry |
2002 |
Christopher Abell, CHR |
Biology, Quick |
1995 |
Stephen Philip Jackson, JN |
Biomedical Magnetic Resonance |
2005 |
Kevin Michael Brindle, F |
Biophysical Chemistry |
2007 |
David Klenerman, CHR |
Biophysics |
2010 |
Michele Vendruscolo, CLH |
Biostatistics, MRC Research |
2012 |
Sylvia Therese Richardson, EM |
Botany, Regius |
2007 |
Sir David Baulcombe, T |
Brain Physics |
2013 |
Marek Czosnyka |
Business Economics |
2014 |
Michael Gerald Pollitt, SID |
Cancer and Developmental Biology |
2015 |
Anna Philpott, CL |
Cancer Biology, Royal Society Napier |
2001 |
Tony Kouzarides, F |
Cancer Epidemiology |
2012 |
Paul David Peter Pharoah, CAI |
Cancer Prevention |
2014 |
Rebecca Clare Fitzgerald, T |
Cancer Research, Ursula Zoëllner |
1998 |
Ashok Ramakrishnan Venkitaraman, MUR |
Cancer Research (Bioinformatics) |
2003 |
Simon Tavaré, CHR |
Cancer Therapeutics |
2008 |
Duncan Ian Jodrell |
Cardiopulmonary Medicine |
2007 |
Nicholas Morrell, CTH |
Cardiothoracic Surgery |
Vacant |
|
Cardiovascular Medicine, British Heart Foundation |
2010 |
Ziad Mallat |
Cardiovascular Sciences, British Heart Foundation |
2000 |
Martin Richard Bennett |
Catalan Studies |
2014 |
Dominic Keown, F |
Cell and Cancer Biology |
2010 |
Christine Jannette Watson, N |
Cell and Membrane Biology |
2015 |
Matthew Nils John Seaman, W |
Cell Biology |
2014 |
Nicholas Brown |
Cell Physiology |
2002 |
Christopher Li-Hur Huang, MUR |
Cell Signalling |
2014 |
Alexander Arundel Ross Webb, CHU |
Cellular Biochemistry |
2012 |
Guy Charles Brown, DOW |
Cellular Dynamics |
2012 |
Kathryn Susan Lilley, JE |
Cellular Neuroscience |
2006 |
Roger Clayton Hardie, EM |
Cellular Pathophysiology and Clinical Biochemistry |
2010 |
David Ron, CHU |
Cellular Pharmacology |
2001 |
Collin William Taylor, DOW |
Celtic |
2012 |
Paul Russell, PEM |
Celtic and Medieval Studies |
2015 |
Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, JN |
Chemical and Structural Biology, John Humphrey Plummer |
2001 |
Christopher Martin Dobson, JN |
Chemical Engineering, Shell |
2004 |
Lynn Faith Gladden, T |
Chemical Engineering (1999) |
2000 |
Nigel Kenneth Harry Slater, F |
Chemical Engineering (2009) |
2009 |
Markus Kraft, CHU |
Chemical Physics (1999) |
1999 |
Stephen Richard Elliott, T |
Chemical Physics (2008) |
2008 |
David John Wales, DOW |
Chemical Physics (2011) |
2011 |
Clemens Friedrich Kaminski, R |
Chemical Reaction Engineering |
2012 |
John Stephen Dennis, SE |
Chemistry (1968) |
Vacant |
|
Chemistry (2012) |
2012 |
Matthew James Gaunt, M |
Chemistry (2014) |
2014 |
Jonathan Michael Goodman, CL |
Chemistry (2014) |
2014 |
Jonathan Russell Nitschke |
Chemistry, BP (1702) |
Vacant |
|
Chemistry, Geoffrey Moorhouse Gibson |
2009 |
Clare Philomena Grey, PEM |
Chemistry, Alexander Todd Visiting |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
Chemistry, John Wilfrid Linnett Visiting |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
Chemistry and Chemical Biology (2012) |
2012 |
Jason William Karl Chin, T |
Chemistry and Chemical Biology (2013) |
2013 |
David Robert Spring, T |
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry |
1992 |
Ian Michael Goodyer, W |
Chinese Development, Chong Hua |
2012 |
Peter Hugh Nolan, JE |
Chinese History, Science, and Civilization, Joseph Needham |
2007 |
Roel Sterckx, CL |
Chinese Management, Sinyi |
2014 |
Sucheta Nadkarni |
Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2014 |
Abir Al-Tabbaa, SID |
Civil Engineering (2007) |
2007 |
Kenichi Soga, CHU |
Civil Engineering (2013) |
2013 |
Santana-Phani Gopal Madabhushi, G |
Civil Engineering, Sir Kirby Laing |
1998 |
Robert James Mair, JE |
Civil Justice and Private Law |
2011 |
Neil Howard Andrews, CL |
Civil Law, Regius |
2000 |
David John Ibbetson, CLH |
Classical Archaeology, Laurence |
2001 |
Martin John Millett, F |
Classics |
2004 |
Winifred Mary Beard, N |
Climate Change Economics and Policy |
Vacant |
|
Clinical Biochemistry and Medicine |
2002 |
Sir Stephen O’Rahilly, PEM |
Clinical Gerontology |
1989 |
Kay-Tee Khaw, CAI |
Clinical Magnetic Resonance Imaging |
2001 |
David John Lomas, EM |
Clinical Microbiology |
2009 |
Sharon Jayne Peacock, JN |
Clinical Neuropsychology |
2002 |
Barbara Jacquelyn Sahakian, CLH |
Clinical Neuroscience |
2011 |
Roger Alistair Barker, SID |
Clinical Nursing Research, Florence Nightingale Foundation |
2013 |
Mary Christine Deaton, W |
Clinical Oncology |
2002 |
Carlos Manuel Simao da Silva Caldas |
Clinical Pharmacology |
1985 |
Morris Jonathan Brown, CAI |
Cognitive Developmental Neuroscience |
2010 |
Usha Claire Goswami, JN |
Cognitive Neurology |
2015 |
James Benedict Rowe, CL |
Cognitive Neuroscience |
2015 |
Lisa Marie Saksida, N |
Cognitive Psychology, MRC Research |
2010 |
Susan Elizabeth Gathercole |
Combinatorial Mathematics |
2004 |
Andrew Gordon Thomason, CL |
Commonwealth History, Smuts |
Vacant |
|
Communication Systems, Marconi |
2001 |
Jonathon Andrew Crowcroft, W |
Company and Securities Law |
2005 |
Eilis Veronica Ferran, CTH |
Comparative and Developmental Criminology |
2009 |
Manuel Peter Eisner |
Comparative Cognition |
2005 |
Nicola Susan Clayton, CL |
Comparative Immunogenetics |
2007 |
James Frederick Kaufman, HH |
Comparative Pathology |
2007 |
Jonathan Luke Heeney, DAR |
Comparative Philology |
1997 |
Geoffrey Charles Horrocks, JN |
Complex Physical Systems, Schlumberger |
2006 |
Raymond Ethan Goldstein, CHU |
Computational Engineering |
2008 |
Robert Stewart Cant, SE |
Computational Linguistics (2004) |
2004 |
Edward John Briscoe, G |
Computational Linguistics (2011) |
2011 |
Ann Alicia Copestake, W |
Computational Logic |
2002 |
Lawrence Charles Paulson, CL |
Computational Morphodynamics |
2014 |
Sten Henrik Jönsson |
Computational Physics |
2000 |
Michael Christopher Payne, PEM |
Computer Engineering |
2014 |
Simon William Moore, TH |
Computer Science, Robert Sansom |
1998 |
Ian Malcolm Leslie, CHR |
Computer Science (1994) |
2000 |
Glynn Winskel, EM |
Computer Science (2012) |
2012 |
Peter Michael Sewell, W |
Computer Technology (1997) |
1997 |
Andrew Hopper, TH |
Computer Technology (2005) |
2005 |
Peter Robinson, CAI |
Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition |
2009 |
John Gustav Daugman, K |
Computing |
2004 |
Alan Mycroft, R |
Conservation and Development, Moran |
2004 |
William Mark Adams, DOW |
Conservation Biology, Miriam Rothschild |
2006 |
William James Sutherland, CTH |
Conservation Science |
2007 |
Andrew Paul Balmford, CL |
Construction Engineering, Laing O’Rourke |
2011 |
Campbell Ross Middleton, K |
Control Engineering (2002) |
2002 |
Malcom Clive Smith, CAI |
Control Engineering (2006) |
2006 |
Jan Marian Maciejowski, PEM |
Corporate Governance, Adam Smith |
2010 |
Gishan Romesh Dissanaike, T |
Corporate Law, S. J. Berwin |
1998 |
Brian Robert Cheffins, TH |
Cosmology |
2008 |
Edward Paul Scott Shellard, T |
Cosmology, Stephen W. Hawking |
Vacant |
|
Cosmology and Astrophysics |
2011 |
Martin Gerhard Otto Haehnelt, JN |
Criminology, Wolfson |
2007 |
Lawrence William Sherman, DAR |
Criminology and Criminal Justice (2006) |
2006 |
Alison Liebling, TH |
Criminology and Criminal Justice (2010) |
2010 |
Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM |
Cultural History and Aesthetics |
2009 |
Peter Leslie de Bolla, K |
Cymatogeny |
2013 |
Nicholas Jeremiah White, EM |
Developmental Biology |
2008 |
Sarah Jane Bray |
Developmental Biology, John Humphrey Plummer |
Vacant |
|
Developmental Cardiovascular Physiology and Medicine |
2011 |
Dino Antonio Giussani, CAI |
Developmental Endocrinology |
2014 |
Susan Ozanne, CHU |
Developmental Genetics |
2002 |
Robert Daniel St Johnston, PET |
Developmental Mechanick |
2003 |
Alfonso Martinez-Arias |
Developmental Neuroscience |
2003 |
Christine Elizabeth Holt, CAI |
Developmental Psychology |
2012 |
Claire Helene Hughes, N |
Developmental Psychopathology |
2001 |
Simon Baron-Cohen, T |
Device Materials |
2004 |
Mark Giffard Blamire, HH |
Divinity, Lady Margaret’s |
2007 |
Judith Margaret Lieu, R |
Divinity, Norris-Hulse |
2007 |
Sarah Anne Coakley, MUR |
Divinity, Regius |
2015 |
Ian Alexander McFarland, SE |
Early Modern European History |
2013 |
Ulinka Rublack, JN |
Early Modern French Literature and Culture |
2013 |
Nicholas Gascoigne Hammond, CAI |
Earth Sciences, BP Foundation McKenzie |
Vacant |
|
Earth Sciences, Royal Society Research |
2013 |
Eric William Wolff, DAR |
Ecclesiastical History, Dixie |
2011 |
David James Maxwell, EM |
Ecological and Developmental Criminology |
2001 |
Per-Olof Helge Wikström, G |
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Prince Philip |
2015 |
Eske Willerslev |
Econometric Theory and Economic Statistics |
2006 |
Richard John Smith, CAI |
Economic History (1928) |
2016 |
Gareth Meredith Austin, CL |
Economic History (2004) |
2004 |
Sheilagh Catheren Ogilvie, T |
Economic Theory |
2013 |
Robert Andrew Evans, JN |
Economics, Frank Ramsey |
2013 |
Kaivan Dara Munshi, M |
Economics (1970) |
1995 |
Christopher John Harris, K |
Economics (2007) |
2007 |
Sanjeev Goyal, CHR |
Economics (2013) |
2013 |
Hamish Wallace Low, T |
Economics and Game Theory |
2005 |
Hamid Sabourian, K |
Economics and Organization |
2012 |
Jochen Heiko Runde, G |
Economics and Philosophy |
2015 |
Antony Lawson, K |
Education (1938) |
2012 |
Anna Frances Vignoles, JE |
Education (2000) |
Vacant |
|
Education (2000) |
2008 |
Maria Nikolajeva, HO |
Education (2004) |
2005 |
Diane Reay |
Education (2004) |
2005 |
Kenneth Borthwick Howard Ruthven, HH |
Education (2005) |
2006 |
Christine Joyce Howe, LC |
Education (2008) |
2014 |
Geoffrey Francis Hayward |
Education (2011) |
2012 |
Jan Dominicus Hyacinthus Vermunt, W |
Electrical Engineering |
2016 |
Jong Min Kim |
Electron Device Physics, Hitachi |
2004 |
Henning Sirringhaus, CHU |
Electronic Engineering |
2015 |
Andrew John Flewitt, SID |
Electronics |
2001 |
John Robertson, CHU |
Empirical Macroeconomics |
Vacant |
|
Empirical Sociology |
2005 |
Jacqueline Lilian Scott, Q |
Endocrine Physiology |
2012 |
Fiona Mary Gribble, CHU |
Endocrinology |
1998 |
Vengalil Krishna Kumar Chatterjee, CHU |
Energy and Materials Science |
2012 |
Bartlomiej Andrzej Glowacki, DAR |
Engineering (1875) |
2005 |
Daniel Mark Wolpert, T |
Engineering (1966, Grace 5 of 1 Dec. 1965) |
1998 |
Gehan Anil Joseph Amaratunga, CHU |
Engineering (2008) |
2008 |
Richard William Prager, Q |
Engineering (2012) |
2013 |
Rodolphe Juan Sepulchre, SID |
Engineering, Rank |
2007 |
Paul Tucker, MUR |
Engineering, Regius |
2013 |
David John Cameron Mackay, DAR |
Engineering, Van Eck |
2001 |
Ian Hugh White, JE |
Engineering and the Environment |
2014 |
Julian Mark Allwood, CAI |
Engineering Design |
2004 |
Peter John Clarkson, TH |
English (1966, Grace 2 of 1 Dec. 1965) |
2012 |
Steven Kevin Connor, PET |
English (2001) |
2001 |
John Francis Kerrigan, JN |
English (2001, Grace 1 of 21 Nov. 2001) |
2001 |
Barry Alexander Windeatt, EM |
English and Applied Linguistics |
2015 |
Ianthi Maria Tsimpli |
English Law, Rouse Ball |
2004 |
David John Feldman, DOW |
English Literature, King Edward VII |
2002 |
David Trotter, CAI |
English Private Law |
2007 |
Graham John Virgo, DOW |
Enterprise Studies, Margaret Thatcher |
2013 |
Stylianos Kavadias |
Environment and Policy |
2004 |
Susan Elizabeth Owens, N |
Environmental and Industrial Fluid Dynamics |
2015 |
Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, CHU |
Environmental Economics and Public Policy |
2015 |
Andreas Kontoleon, DAR |
Environmental Systems Analysis |
2003 |
Hans-Friedrich Graf, CLH |
Epidemiology, MRC Research |
2013 |
Nicholas John Wareham, W |
Epidemiology and Medicine |
2001 |
John Danesh |
Equine and Farm Animal Science, Alborada |
2008 |
James Lionel Norman Wood, W |
European Law |
2013 |
Kenneth Andrew Armstrong, SID |
European Prehistory |
2015 |
John Ernest Robb, PET |
European Union and Employment Law |
2008 |
Catherine Sarah Barnard, T |
Evolution and Behaviour |
2013 |
Rufus Alexander Johnstone, T |
Evolutionary Biology (2013) |
2013 |
Rebecca Mary Kilner, SID |
Evolutionary Biology (2014) |
2014 |
Christopher David Jiggins, JN |
Evolutionary Genetics |
2008 |
William Amos, G |
Evolutionary Palaeobiology (1995) |
1995 |
Simon Conway Morris, JN |
Evolutionary Paleobiology (2014) |
2014 |
Nicholas James Butterfield, SE |
Experimental Astrophysics |
2012 |
Roberto Maiolino |
Experimental Combustion |
2002 |
Simone Hochgreb |
Experimental Haematology |
2010 |
Willem Hendrik Ouwehand, T |
Experimental Medicine, Genzyme |
Vacant |
|
Experimental Neurology (Merck Company Foundation) |
2002 |
James William Fawcett, K |
Experimental Neuroscience |
2007 |
Peter Henry St George-Hyslop |
Experimental Particle Physics |
2008 |
Mark Andrew Thomson, EM |
Experimental Philosophy |
2000 |
Gerard Francis Gilmore, K |
Experimental Physics (1998) |
1998 |
Dame Athene Margaret Donald, CHU |
Experimental Physics (2002) |
2002 |
David Alastair Ritchie, R |
Experimental Physics (2014) |
2014 |
Russell Paul Cowburn, DAR |
Experimental Psychology (1931) |
2002 |
Trevor William Robbins, DOW |
Experimental Psychology (2013) |
2013 |
Zoe Kourtzi |
Experimental Quantum Physics |
2005 |
Charles Gordon Smith, CLH |
Family Research |
2006 |
Susan Esther Golombok, N |
Farm Animal Health, Food Science, and Food Safety, Marks and Spencer |
1996 |
Duncan John Maskell, W |
Finance (2012) |
2013 |
Bart Maria Andreas Corneel Lambrecht, Q |
Finance (2015) |
Vacant |
|
Finance, Sir Evelyn de Rothschild |
2011 |
Raghavendra Rau |
Financial Economics, Janeway |
Vacant |
|
Fine Art, Slade, Visiting |
2015 |
John Ellis Bowlt (to 30 Sept. 2016) |
Fluid Dynamics |
2004 |
Michael Grae Worster, T |
Fluid Mechanics (2006) |
2006 |
John Ronald Lister, T |
Fluid Mechanics (2006) |
2006 |
Peter Alan Davidson, CHU |
Fluid Mechanics, Dyson |
2013 |
Gary Richard Hunt |
Fluid Mechanics, G. I. Taylor |
Vacant |
|
Foundations of Mathematics |
2002 |
Peter Tennant Johnstone, JN |
French, Drapers |
2011 |
Michael Moriarty, PET |
French Government, Visiting |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
French History |
2007 |
Robert Paul Tombs, JN |
French Literature and the Visual Arts |
2010 |
Emma Fiona Wilson, CC |
French Philology and Linguistics |
2005 |
Wendy Margaret Bennett, MUR |
Gastroenterology |
2011 |
Arthur Kaser |
Gender Studies, Diane Middlebrook and Carl Djerassi Visiting |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
General Practice |
2013 |
Simon James Griffin, W |
Genetic Epidemiology |
2003 |
Douglas Frederick Easton, HO |
Genetics |
2013 |
Anne Carla Ferguson-Smith, DAR |
Genetics, Arthur Balfour |
Vacant |
|
Genetics and Genomics |
2014 |
Julie Ahringer |
Genome Biology |
2013 |
Steven Russell |
Geoarchaeology |
2012 |
Charles Andrew Ivey French, G |
Geography (1931) |
2011 |
Ashit Hariprasad Amin, CHR |
Geography (1993) |
Vacant |
|
Geology, Woodwardian |
2008 |
David Hodell, CL |
Geometry |
2012 |
Ivan Smith, CAI |
Geophysics |
1989 |
Robert Stephen White, ED |
German, Schröder |
2014 |
Sarah Jean Colvin, JE |
German History and Thought |
2013 |
Joachim Whaley, CAI |
Graphics and Imaging |
2010 |
Neil Anthony Dodgson, EM |
Greek |
2002 |
Simon David Goldhill, K |
Greek, Regius |
2001 |
Richard Lawrence Hunter, T |
Greek Culture, A. G. Leventis |
2014 |
Timothy John Guy Whitmarsh, JN |
Haemato-oncology |
1999 |
Anthony Richard Green, Q |
Haematology |
2003 |
Alan John Warren, CAI |
Health Management, Dennis Gillings |
2010 |
Stefan Scholtes |
Health Neuroscience, Bernard Wolfe |
2008 |
Paul Charles Fletcher, CL |
Hebrew, Regius |
2012 |
Geoffrey Allan Khan, W |
High Energy Physics (2003) |
2003 |
Michael Andrew Parker, PET |
High Energy Physics (2009) |
2009 |
Valerie Gibson, T |
Histopathology |
2014 |
Nicholas Coleman, DOW |
Historical Anthropology (2006) |
2006 |
Nicholas Jeremy Thomas, T |
Historical Anthropology (2015) |
2015 |
Susan Banks Bayly, CHR |
Historical Musicology |
2005 |
Iain Alexander Fenlon, K |
Historical and Cultural Geography |
2015 |
Matthew Gandy, K |
History, Regius |
2014 |
Sir Christopher Munro Clark, CTH |
History and Philosophy of Science (2002) |
2002 |
James Andrew Secord, CHR |
History and Philosophy of Science (2010) |
2010 |
Liba Taub, N |
History and Philosophy of Science, Hans Rausing |
2010 |
Hasok Chang, CLH |
History and Public Policy |
2010 |
Simon Richard Stanislaw Szreter, JN |
History of Art (2004) |
2004 |
Jean Michel Massing, K |
History of Art (2015) |
Vacant |
|
History of European International Relations |
2008 |
Brendan Peter Simms, PET |
History of Medieval Art |
2006 |
Paul Binski, CAI |
History of Political Thought |
2010 |
John Charles Robertson, CL |
History of Science |
2003 |
Simon John Schaffer, DAR |
Human Evolution, Leverhulme |
2003 |
Robert Andrew Foley, K |
Human Genetics (2011) |
2011 |
Christopher Geoffrey Woods |
Human Genetics (2015) |
2015 |
Nicole Soranzo |
Human Geography |
Vacant |
|
Hypoxia Signalling and Cell Biology |
2014 |
Margaret Ashcroft |
Immunogenetics |
2002 |
Linda Susan Wicker, W |
Immunology |
1997 |
John Trowsdale, TH |
Immunology, Sheila Joan Smith |
Vacant |
|
Immunology and Cell Biology |
2007 |
Gillian Griffiths, K |
Immunology and Infectious Diseases |
2014 |
Lalita Ramakrishnan |
Immunology and Medicine |
2005 |
Paul Joseph Lehner, DAR |
Imperial and Naval History, Vere Harmsworth |
2013 |
Alison Caroline Bashford, JE |
Indian Business and Enterprise, Jawaharlal Nehru |
2008 |
Jaideep Prabhu, CL |
Industrial Information Engineering |
2010 |
Duncan Campbell McFarlane, JN |
Industrial Relations and Labour Economics, Montague Burton |
2013 |
Coenraad Nicolaas Teulings, CAI |
Infectious Disease Informatics |
2007 |
Derek James Smith |
Infectious Diseases |
2000 |
Andrew Michael Lindsay Lever, PET |
Information Engineering (1994) |
1994 |
Stephen John Young, EM |
Information Engineering (2000) |
2000 |
Roberto Cipolla, JE |
Information Engineering (2002) |
2002 |
Philip Charles Woodland, PET |
Information Engineering (2004) |
2006 |
Zoubin Ghahramani, JN |
Information Engineering (2012) |
2012 |
Mark John Francis Gales, EM |
Information Engineering (2013) |
2013 |
William Joseph Byrne, CL |
Information Systems and Innovation Studies |
2011 |
Michael Ian Barrett, HH |
Infrastructure Geotechnics |
Vacant |
|
Innate Immunity |
2013 |
Clare Elizabeth Bryant, Q |
Innovation and Organization |
2013 |
Paul James Tracey |
Inorganic Chemistry |
2010 |
Dominic Simon Wright, CAI |
Intellectual History |
2014 |
Mark Adrian Goldie, CHU |
Intellectual Property Law, Herchel Smith |
2004 |
Lionel Alexander Fiennes Bently, EM |
Interdisciplinary Design |
2015 |
Alan Frank Blackwell, DAR |
International Education |
2014 |
Pauline Margaret Rose |
International Finance, Pembroke Visiting |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
International History |
2002 |
David James Reynolds, CHR |
International Law |
2006 |
Christine Diana Gray, JN |
International Law, Whewell |
2016 |
Eyal Benvenisti |
International Law and International Constitutional Studies |
2010 |
Marc Weller, HH |
International Relations, Sir Patrick Sheehy |
2004 |
Christopher John Hill, SID |
Italian, Serena |
2012 |
Robert Samuel Clive Gordon, CAI |
Italian and Romance Linguistics |
2013 |
Adam Noel Ledgeway, DOW |
Japanese Studies |
2016 |
Mikael Adolphson |
Jurisprudence |
2015 |
Nigel Edward Simmonds, CC |
Land Economy |
2008 |
Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL |
Laser Engineering |
2012 |
William O’Neill, DOW |
Latin, Kennedy |
2007 |
Stephen Phelps Oakley, EM |
Latin American Geography |
2012 |
Sarah Anne Radcliffe, CHR |
Latin-American Literature |
2011 |
Steven Rowland Boldy, EM |
Latin-American Studies, Simón Bolívar |
2015 |
Leonardo Julio Waisman (to 30 June 2016) (Visiting Professorship) |
Law (1973) |
2001 |
John Stephen Bell, PEM |
Law (2006) |
2006 |
Simon Francis Deakin, PET |
Law and Environmental Policy, Harold Samuel |
2013 |
Jorge Enrique Viñuales, CL |
Law and Legal History |
2012 |
Paul Gerard McHugh, SID |
Law and Public Policy |
2015 |
David Ross Howarth, CL |
Law of Real Property |
2014 |
Martin John Dixon, Q |
Laws of England, Downing |
2011 |
Sarah Elizabeth Worthington, T |
Legal and Political Philosophy |
2002 |
Matthew Henry Kramer, CHU |
Legal Science, Arthur Goodhart Visiting |
2015 |
Anthony Terry Hanmer Smith, CAI (to 30 Sept. 2016) (Visiting Professorship) |
Linguistics |
2000 |
Ian Gareth Roberts, DOW |
Linguistics and Philosophy of Language |
2010 |
Katarzyna Malgorzata Jaszczolt, N |
Logic |
2011 |
Michael David Potter, F |
Logic and Algorithms |
2009 |
Anuj Dawar, R |
Machine Learning |
2014 |
Carl Edward Rasmussen, DAR |
Macroeconomics |
2010 |
Giancarlo Corsetti, CL |
Mammalian Development and Stem Cell Biology |
2010 |
Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, SID |
Management Accounting |
Vacant |
|
Management Studies |
2011 |
Chistoph Hubert Loch, PEM |
Management Studies, Beckwith |
2015 |
Yasemin Kor-Sebeczek |
Management Studies, KPMG |
2014 |
David de Cremer, ED |
Manufacturing Engineering |
2015 |
Andrew David Neely, CHU |
Manufacturing Engineering, GKN |
2000 |
Ian Michael Hutchings, JN |
Marketing, Strategy and Innovation, Sandra Dawson, Visiting |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
Materials Chemistry |
2007 |
William Jones, SID |
Materials Engineering |
2010 |
Vikram Sudhir Deshpande, PEM |
Materials Physics |
2013 |
Neil David Mathur, CHU |
Materials Science, Sir Alan Cottrell |
2015 |
Christopher James Pickard, CHR |
Materials Science (2001) |
2001 |
Alan Lindsay Greer, SID |
Materials Science (2007) |
2007 |
Paul Anthony Midgley, PET |
Materials Science (2008) |
2008 |
Judith Louise Driscoll, T |
Materials Science (2009) |
2009 |
Serena Michelle Best, JN |
Materials Science (2009) |
2009 |
Ruth Elizabeth Cameron, LC |
Materials Science, Goldsmiths’ |
Vacant |
|
Materials Science and Metallurgy |
2010 |
William John Clegg, SE |
Mathematical Astrophysics |
2013 |
Gordon Ian Ogilvie, CL |
Mathematical Biology |
1999 |
Christopher Aidan Gilligan, K |
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science |
2011 |
Marcelo Pablo Fiore, CHR |
Mathematical Logic |
2003 |
John Martin Elliott Hyland, K |
Mathematical Physics (1967) |
2013 |
Anne Christine Davis, K |
Mathematical Physics (1978) |
Vacant |
|
Mathematical Physics (1998) |
1998 |
Nicholas Stephen Manton, JN |
Mathematical Sciences, N. M. Rothschild & Sons |
2011 |
John Francis Toland, JN |
Mathematical Sciences (2001) |
2001 |
John David Barrow, CLH |
Mathematical Sciences (2013) |
2013 |
Clement Gabrial Aurelien Mouhot, K |
Mathematical Statistics |
1992 |
Geoffrey Richard Grimmett, DOW |
Mathematics (2008) |
2008 |
Gabriel Pedro Paternain, T |
Mathematics (2014) |
2014 |
Neshan Geethike Wickramasekera, CHU |
Mathematics (2015) |
2015 |
Caucher Birkar |
Mathematics, Lucasian |
2015 |
Michael Elmhirst Cates, T |
Mathematics, Rouse Ball |
1998 |
Sir Timothy Gowers, T |
Mathematics for Operational Research, Churchill |
1994 |
Richard Robert Weber, Q |
Mathematics of Systems |
1990 |
Francis Patrick Kelly, CHR |
Matrix Biochemistry |
2008 |
Richard William Farndale, F |
Mechanical Engineering (1993) |
1993 |
Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID |
Mechanical Engineering (1997) |
1998 |
Robin Stewart Langley, F |
Mechanical Engineering (2006) |
2006 |
David Cebon, Q |
Mechanical Engineering (2013) |
2013 |
Nedunchezhian Swaminathan, R |
Mechanics of Materials (1997) |
1997 |
Norman Andrew Fleck, PEM |
Mechanics of Materials (1999) |
1999 |
Trevor William Clyne, DOW |
Medical Genetics (1997) |
1998 |
John Andrew Todd, CAI |
Medical Genetics (2007) |
Vacant |
|
Medical Genetics and Genomic Medicine |
2013 |
Eamonn Richard Maher, HH |
Medical Genetics and Neurodevelopment |
2015 |
Frances Lucy Raymond, JN |
Medical Oncology |
2006 |
Timothy George Quentin Eisen, HO |
Medical Physics |
Vacant |
|
Medicinal Chemistry, Herchel Smith |
2008 |
Shankar Balasubramanian, T |
Medicine (1962) |
Vacant |
|
Medicine (1987) |
2010 |
Kenneth George Campbell Smith, PEM |
Medicine (2010) |
2010 |
Sir Leszek Borysiewicz, W |
Medieval and Renaissance English |
2016 |
Nicolette Zeeman, K |
Medieval English Literature and Palaeography |
2010 |
Hilton Richard Leslie Beadle, JN |
Medieval French and Occitan |
2012 |
William Burgwinkle, K |
Medieval French Literature |
2007 |
Sylvia Huot, PEM |
Medieval History |
1999 |
Rosamond Deborah McKitterick, SID |
Medieval Music |
2005 |
Susan Kathleen Rankin, EM |
Medieval Music and Literature |
2011 |
Christopher Howard Page, SID |
Mediterranean History |
2000 |
David Samuel Havard Abulafia, CAI |
Metabolic Medicine |
Vacant |
|
Metabolism and Medicine |
2011 |
Ismaa Sadaf Farooqi |
Metallurgy, Tata Steel |
Vacant |
|
Metamorphic Petrology |
2015 |
Timothy John Barrington Holland, F |
Metaphysics and Poetics |
2015 |
Catherine Jane Crozier Pickstock, EM |
Microbial Pathogenesis, GlaxoSmithKline |
2015 |
Gordon Dougan, W |
Microbiology |
2001 |
Colin Hughes, T |
Mineral Physics |
2005 |
Simon Anthony Turner Redfern, JE |
Mineralogy and Mineral Physics |
2001 |
Michael Allan Carpenter, M |
Mineralogy and Petrology |
Vacant |
|
Mitochondrial Medicine, MRC Research |
2013 |
Massimo Zeviani |
Mobile Systems |
2014 |
Cecilia Mascolo, JE |
Modern and Contemporary History |
2011 |
Eugenio Frederico Biagini, SID |
Modern and Medieval German Studies |
2012 |
Christopher John Young, PEM |
Modern Arabic Studies, His Majesty Sultan Qaboos Bin Said |
2007 |
Yasir Suleiman, K |
Modern British History |
2009 |
Jonathan Philip Parry, PEM |
Modern Chinese History |
2004 |
Hans Johan Jacob van de Ven, CTH |
Modern Cultural History |
2009 |
Peter Mandler, CAI |
Modern German and Comparative Culture |
2010 |
Andrew John Webber, CHU |
Modern History |
2010 |
Alexandra Marie Walsham, T |
Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry |
2009 |
Nicholas John Gay, CHR |
Molecular Biology (2004) |
2004 |
Vassilis Koronakis, W |
Molecular Biology (2011) |
2011 |
David Mark Carrington, JN |
Molecular Biology, Herchel Smith |
2007 |
Andrea Hilary Brand, JE |
Molecular Biophysics |
2007 |
Jane Clarke, TH |
Molecular Cancer Biology, Royal Society Research |
2015 |
Gregory James Hannon |
Molecular Cell Biology |
2002 |
Margaret Scott Robinson |
Molecular Endocrinology |
Vacant |
|
Molecular Genetics, Herchel Smith |
2013 |
Eric Alexander Miska, K |
Molecular Genetics and Genomics |
2005 |
Nabeel Ahmed Affara, HH |
Molecular Haematology |
2011 |
Berthold Gottgens |
Molecular Haemostasis |
2011 |
James Andrew Huntington |
Molecular Imaging Chemistry |
2014 |
Franklin Imo Aigbirhio |
Molecular Immunology |
2006 |
Christopher Rudd |
Molecular Microbiology |
1996 |
George Peacock Copland Salmond, W |
Molecular Neurobiology |
2012 |
Sarah Catherine Ruth Lummis, K |
Molecular Neurogenetics |
2005 |
David Chaim Rubinsztein |
Molecular Neurology |
2007 |
Maria Grazia Spillantini, CLH |
Molecular Nutrition and Metabolism |
2009 |
Antonio Vidal-Puig |
Molecular Pathology |
Vacant |
|
Molecular Pharmacology |
2009 |
John Michael Edwardson, CHR |
Molecular Physiology and Pathology |
2011 |
Randall Scott Johnson, PEM |
Molecular Sciences Informatics, Unilever |
1999 |
Robert Charles Glen, CL |
Molecular Virology |
2005 |
John Henry Sinclair, W |
Music |
2008 |
Nicholas John Cook, DAR |
Music and Science |
2011 |
Ian Ralph Mckenzie Cross, W |
Music History |
2014 |
Marina Frolova-Walker, CL |
Music Theory and Analysis |
2015 |
Nicholas John Marston, K |
Musical Performance Studies |
2009 |
John Scott Rink, JN |
Nanotechnology (1999) |
1999 |
Sir Mark Welland, JN |
Nanotechnology (2011) |
2011 |
Andrea Carlo Ferrari, PEM |
Natural Philosophy, Jacksonian |
Vacant |
|
Nephrology |
2005 |
Fiona Eve Karet, DAR |
Neurobiology |
2009 |
Anne Jennifer Morton, N |
Neuroimmunology, Genzyme |
2014 |
Alasdair John Coles, CC |
Neurological Genetics |
2012 |
Stephen James Sawcer, JE |
Neurology |
2015 |
Patrick Francis Chinnery |
Neurophysiology |
1992 |
Andrew Charles Crawford, T |
Neuroradiology |
2008 |
Jonathan Harvey Gillard, CHR |
Neurorehabilitation |
Vacant |
|
Neuroscience |
2006 |
Roger John Keynes, T |
Neurosurgery |
2014 |
Peter John Ashton Hutchinson, R |
Neurotechnology |
2013 |
Sabine Bahn, LC |
Nonlinear Mathematical Science |
2002 |
Athanassios Spyridon Fokas, CLH |
Nuclear Medicine |
Vacant |
|
Number Theory and Algebra, Kuwait |
2002 |
Anthony James Scholl |
Observational Astronomy |
2002 |
Max Pettini |
Observational Cosmology and Astrophysics |
2007 |
Paul Charles Hewett, CC |
Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1975) |
Vacant |
|
Obstetrics and Gynaecology (2000) |
2001 |
Gordon Campbell Sinclair Smith, HH |
Old Age Psychiatry |
2012 |
John Tiernan O’Brien |
Oncological Pathology |
2003 |
Ming-Qing Du, HH |
Oncology, Li Ka Shing |
2015 |
Richard James Gilbertson |
Operations Research |
2007 |
Daniel Ralph, CHU |
Ophthalmology |
2010 |
Keith Robert Graham Martin, CTH |
Organic Chemistry (2001) |
2001 |
Ian Paterson, JE |
Organic Chemistry, Herchel Smith |
2014 |
Christopher Alexander Hunter, EM |
Orthopaedic Surgery |
2013 |
Andrew William McCaskie |
Paediatrics (1978) |
2015 |
David Henry Rowitch |
Parasitology |
2004 |
David William Dunne, K |
Particle Physics |
2005 |
David Robert Ward, Q |
Pathology |
2011 |
Geoffrey Lilley Smith, EM |
Perinatal Physiology |
2002 |
Abigail Lesley Fowden, G |
Persian History |
2008 |
Charles Peter Melville, PEM |
Petroleum Science, BP |
2000 |
Andrew William Woods, JN |
Petrology |
2013 |
Marian Barbara Holness, T |
Pharmacology, Sheild |
Vacant |
|
Philosophical Theology |
2009 |
Janet Martin Soskice, JE |
Philosophy (2012) |
2012 |
Alexander Duncan Oliver, CAI |
Philosophy (2013) |
2013 |
Richard James Holton, PET |
Philosophy (2013) |
2013 |
Rae Helen Langton, N |
Philosophy, Bertrand Russell |
2011 |
Huw Price, T |
Philosophy, Knightbridge |
2009 |
Timothy Martin Crane, PET |
Philosophy of Science |
2013 |
Timothy Mark Lewens, CL |
Phonetics |
2004 |
Francis Joseph David Nolan, F |
Photonic Engineering |
2013 |
Timothy David Wilkinson, JE |
Photonic Systems and Displays |
2011 |
Arokia Nathan |
Photonics |
2002 |
Richard Vincent Penty, SID |
Photosynthesis |
2014 |
Julian Michael Hibberd, EM |
Physic, Regius |
2012 |
Patrick Henry Maxwell, T |
Physical Chemistry |
2008 |
John Adrian Pyle, CTH |
Physical Chemistry and Biophysics |
2015 |
Tuomas Pertti Jonathan Knowles, JN |
Physical Geography |
2002 |
Julian Andrew Dowdeswell, JE |
Physical Metallurgy |
1999 |
Sir Harshad Kumar Dharamshi Hansraj Bhadeshia, DAR |
Physics (1966) (Grace 7 of 1 Dec. 1965) |
2013 |
Didier Patrick Queloz, T |
Physics (2002) |
2002 |
Stephen Frank Gull, JN |
Physics (2005) |
2005 |
Christopher Allim Haniff, DOW |
Physics (2006) |
2007 |
Jeremy John Baumberg, JE |
Physics (2009) |
2009 |
Neil Clement Greenham, CL |
Physics (2014) |
2014 |
Zoran Hadzibabic, T |
Physics (2015) |
2015 |
Mete Atatüre, JN |
Physics (2015) |
2015 |
John Stuart Richer, DOW |
Physics, Cavendish |
1995 |
Sir Richard Friend, JN |
Physics, Herchel Smith |
2011 |
Benjamin David Simons, JN |
Physics of Materials, John Humphrey Plummer |
Vacant |
|
Physiology |
2010 |
Ole Paulsen, JN |
Physiology of Reproduction, Mary Marshall and Arthur Walton |
2013 |
Graham James Burton, JN |
Plant and Microbial Biochemistry |
2005 |
Christopher Jonathan Howe, CC |
Plant Biochemistry |
2007 |
Alison Gail Smith, CC |
Plant Biochemistry and Cell Biology |
2010 |
Paul Dupree, M |
Plant Development (2011) |
2011 |
Henrietta Miriam Ottoline Leyser, CL |
Plant Development (2013) |
2014 |
Yrjö Eero Helariutta |
Plant Ecology |
2000 |
Howard Griffiths, CL |
Plant Systematics and Evolution |
2013 |
Beverley Jane Glover, Q |
Play in Education, Development, and Learning, LEGO |
Vacant |
|
Poetry and Poetics, Gorley Putt |
2008 |
Simon Peter Jarvis, R |
Political Economy |
2011 |
Oliver Bruce Linton, T |
Politics |
2013 |
David Walter Runciman, TH |
Polymer Physics |
2005 |
Eugene Michael Terentjev, Q |
Polymeric Materials Chemistry and Physics |
Vacant |
|
Portuguese Literature and Culture |
2009 |
Maria Manuel Gabao Lisboa, JN |
Prehistoric Europe and Heritage Studies |
2015 |
Marie Louise Stig Sørensen, JE |
Primary Care Research |
2008 |
Jonathan William French Mant |
Private International Law |
2011 |
Richard Griffith Fentiman, Q |
Probability |
2015 |
Nathanael Edouard Berestycki, K |
Protein Crystallography |
2001 |
Randy John Read |
Psychiatry (1998) |
1999 |
Edward Thomas Bullmore, W |
Psychiatry (2000) |
2000 |
Peter Brian Jones, W |
Psychology (2007) |
2007 |
Melissa Marie Hines, CHU |
Psychology in the Social Sciences |
2004 |
Michael Ernest de Lestang Lamb, SID |
Public Health Medicine |
2001 |
Carol Elspeth Goodeve Brayne, DAR |
Public Law |
2015 |
Mark Christopher Elliott, CTH |
Public Law and Jurisprudence |
2003 |
Trevor Robert Seaward Allan, PEM |
Public Law and Private International Law |
2005 |
Christopher Forbes Forsyth, R |
Public Understanding of Risk, Winton |
2007 |
Sir David Spiegelhalter, CHU |
Pure Mathematics (2005) |
2005 |
Imre Bennett Leader, T |
Pure Mathematics (2009) |
2013 |
Mark William Gross, T |
Pure Mathematics, Herchel Smith |
Vacant |
|
Pure Mathematics, Sadleirian |
Vacant |
|
Quantum Electronics |
2013 |
Christopher John Bristow Ford, G |
Quantum Physics (2005) |
2005 |
Richard Thomas Phillips, CL |
Quantum Physics (2014) |
2014 |
Adrian Patrick Antony Kent, W |
Quantum Physics (2014) |
2014 |
Crispin Henry William Barnes, G |
Quantum Physics, Leigh Trapnell |
2010 |
Richard Jozsa, K |
Quaternary Palaeoenvironments |
2005 |
Philip Leonard Gibbard, DAR |
Radiation Oncology |
2012 |
Neil Gunn Burnet, CL |
Radio Astronomy |
2010 |
Paul Alexander, JE |
Radiology |
2011 |
Fiona Jane Gilbert , N |
Real Estate Finance, Grosvenor |
2009 |
Colin Martyn Lizieri, PEM |
Regenerative Medicine |
2015 |
Ludovic Vallier |
Regional and Applied Economics |
2012 |
John Stuart Landreth McCombie, DOW |
Representation Theory |
2006 |
Ian Grojnowski |
Reproductive Biology |
2012 |
David Stephen Charnock-Jones, CC |
Reproductive Immunology |
2008 |
Ashley Moffett, K |
Reproductive Physiology |
2009 |
William Henry Colledge, CHU |
Respiratory Biology |
2014 |
Rodrigo Andres Floto, JN |
Respiratory Medicine |
1998 |
Edwin Roy Chilvers, ED |
Respiratory Science |
Vacant |
|
RNA Molecular Biology |
2006 |
Christopher William Joseph Smith |
Rural Economy |
2006 |
Ian David Hodge, HH |
Science Education |
2015 |
Keith Stephen Taber, HO |
Security Engineering |
2003 |
Ross John Anderson, T |
Semiconductor Engineering |
2009 |
Florin Udrea, EM |
Signal Processing |
2007 |
Nicholas Geoffrey Kingsbury, T |
Slavonic Studies |
2004 |
Simon Colin Franklin, CL |
Small Animal Medicine |
2008 |
Michael Edward Herrtage, ED |
Small Animal Surgery |
2014 |
Matthew James Allen, G |
Social Anthropology (2014) |
2014 |
Harri Mikael Englund, CHU |
Social Anthropology (2015) |
2015 |
James Laidlaw, K |
Social Anthropology, Sigrid Rausing |
2013 |
Joel Lee Robbins, T |
Social Anthropology, William Wyse |
Vacant |
|
Social Theory |
2013 |
Patrick Jacques Baert, SE |
Sociology (1985) |
2011 |
Sarah Brooks Franklin, CHR |
Sociology (2001) |
2001 |
John Brookshire Thompson, JE |
Sociology and Political Economy |
2012 |
Lawrence Peter King, EM |
Sociology of Education |
2003 |
Madeleine Mary Arnot, JE |
Soft Solids and Surfaces |
2015 |
David Ian Wilson, JE |
South Asian History |
2014 |
Joya Chatterji, T |
Spanish |
2013 |
Bradley Scott Epps, K |
Statistical Science |
Vacant |
|
Statistical Signal Processing |
2006 |
Simon John Godsill, CC |
Statistics (2012) |
2014 |
John Alexander David Aston |
Statistics (2013) |
2013 |
Richard John Samworth, JN |
Statistics in Biomedicine |
Vacant |
|
Stem Cell Biology |
2006 |
Austin Gerard Smith |
Stem Cell Medicine |
2014 |
Robin James Milroy Franklin, PEM |
Stochastic Analysis |
2006 |
James Ritchie Norris, CHU |
Strategy and Innovation |
2015 |
Shahzad Mumtaz Ansari, ED |
Stroke Medicine |
2013 |
Hugh Stephen Markus, CL |
Structural and Molecular Biology |
2009 |
David Jonathan Owen, EM |
Structural Biology (2000) |
2000 |
Ernest Douglas Laue, JN |
Structural Biology (2010) |
2010 |
Ben Francesco Luisi, PET |
Structural Dynamics |
1999 |
James Woodhouse, CL |
Structural Engineering |
2015 |
Christopher John Burgoyne, EM |
Superalloys |
2015 |
Catherine Mary Fiona Rae, EM |
Superconducting Engineering |
2003 |
David Anthony Cardwell, F |
Supramolecular and Polymer Chemistry |
2015 |
Oren Scherman, JE |
Surgery |
1997 |
John Andrew Bradley, W |
Surgical Oncology |
Vacant |
|
Sustainable Design |
2005 |
Koen Alexander Steemers, JE |
Sustainable Reaction Engineering |
2013 |
Alexei Alexandrovich Lapkin, W |
Synthetic Biology |
2015 |
James Phillip Haseloff |
Systems Biology and Biochemistry |
2007 |
Stephen George Oliver, W |
Tax Law |
2014 |
Peter Andrew Harris, CHU |
Technology, Prince Philip |
2002 |
Michael Joseph Kelly, TH |
Theoretical and Computational Physics |
2003 |
Richard James Needs, R |
Theoretical Astrophysics |
2008 |
Catherine Jane Clarke, CL |
Theoretical Chemistry (2004) |
2004 |
Michiel Sprik, CL |
Theoretical Chemistry (2011) |
2011 |
Ali Alavi, T |
Theoretical Chemistry (2013) |
2013 |
Stuart Christian Althorpe, CTH |
Theoretical Computer Science |
2001 |
Andrew Mawdesley Pitts, DAR |
Theoretical Geophysics |
Vacant |
|
Theoretical Mineral Physics |
2006 |
Emilio Artacho, CLH |
Theoretical Physics (1998) |
1998 |
Paul Kingsley Townsend, Q |
Theoretical Physics (2001) |
2001 |
Mark Warner, CC |
Theoretical Physics (2003) |
2003 |
Fernando Quevedo, CAI |
Theoretical Physics (2005) |
2005 |
Malcolm John Perry, T |
Theoretical Physics (2007) |
2007 |
Nicholas Dorey, CL |
Theoretical Physics (2007) |
2007 |
Nigel Robert Cooper, PEM |
Theoretical Physics (2010) |
2010 |
Benjamin Christopher Allanach |
Theoretical Physics (2011) |
2011 |
David Tong, T |
Theoretical Physics (2013) |
2013 |
Harvey Stephen Reall, T |
Theoretical Physics, John Humphrey Plummer |
Vacant |
|
Therapeutics |
2013 |
Ian Boden Wilkinson, TH |
Thermofluid Dynamics |
2015 |
Matthew Pudan Juniper, T |
Transfusion Medicine |
Vacant |
|
Transplantation |
2011 |
Christopher John Edward Watson, HH |
Urban and Regional Economics |
2005 |
Peter Tyler, CTH |
Urban Design, Sir Arthur Marshall |
(Visiting Professorship) |
|
Van Geest (2014) |
2014 |
Giovanna Rachele Mallucci |
Van Geest (2015) |
2015 |
Michael Philip Coleman |
Veterinary Diagnostic Pathology |
2009 |
Alun Edward Williams, W |
Virology |
2012 |
Ian Gordon Patrick Goodfellow |
Volcanology |
2012 |
Clive Matthew Martin Oppenheimer, SID |
Zoology (1866) |
2010 |
Michael Edwin Akam, DAR |
Zoology (2010) |
2010 |
Paul Martin Brakefield, T |
Professor (subject specified on the occasion of each election):
BBV Foundation,
Visiting
Humanitas, Visiting
Nehru,
Jawaharlal, Visiting
Rothschild,
Visiting
Ancient Christian History and Patristic Studies |
2013 |
Thomas Graumann, HO |
Ancient Greek Literature and Religion |
2015 |
Renaud Gagné, PEM |
Ancient History |
2011 |
Christopher Mark Kelly, CC |
Ancient Philosophy |
2001 |
Robert Bezalel Baruch Wardy, CTH |
Ancient Philosophy |
2012 |
James Ian Warren, CC |
Anglophone and Related Literatures |
2014 |
Priyamvada Gopal, CHU |
Anthropology and Religion |
2011 |
Timothy David Jenkins, JE |
Anthropology of Political Economy |
2009 |
David Andrews Sneath, CC |
Anthropology of Politics |
2013 |
Yael Navaro-Yashin, N |
Applied and Computational Analysis |
2015 |
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, JE |
Applied Mathematics |
2015 |
Eric Jean-Marie Lauga, T |
Applied Psycholinguistics |
2010 |
John Nicholas Williams, CL |
Architectural Engineering |
2014 |
Ruchi Choudhary |
Architecture and Urban Studies |
2014 |
Wendy Ann Pullan, CL |
Art and Education |
2008 |
Richard Douglas Hickman, HO |
Astronomy |
2007 |
Christopher Adam Tout, CHU |
Astrophysics |
2007 |
Michael John Irwin, CHU |
Astrophysics |
2011 |
Mark Charles Wyatt, PEM |
Astrophysics |
2014 |
Vasily Belokurov |
Astrophysics and Cosmology |
2011 |
Anthony David Challinor, Q |
Atmospheric Science |
2012 |
Markus Kalberer, DAR |
Biochemistry (Sir William Dunn) |
Vacant |
|
Bioengineering |
2013 |
Michelle Lynn Oyen, HO |
Biogeochemistry |
2015 |
Alexandra Turchyn, TH |
Biological Physics |
2013 |
Pietro Cicuta, CC |
Biomedical Informatics |
2012 |
Paul Nicholas Schofield, R |
Biomolecular NMR Spectroscopy |
2012 |
Daniel Nietlispach |
Biophysical Chemistry |
2008 |
Sophie Elizabeth Jackson, PET |
Cardiovascular Pharmacology |
2004 |
Anthony Peter Davenport, CTH |
Cancer Biology |
2008 |
Paul Anthony Wright Edwards, CL |
Cancer Risk Prediction |
2013 |
Antonis Antoniou, DAR |
Cell Biology (2005) |
Vacant |
|
Cell Physiology |
2003 |
Stewart Onan Sage, SE |
Cell Signalling Biology |
2010 |
Howard Andrew Baylis |
Chemical Engineering |
2014 |
Jochen Axel Zeitler, CAI |
Chemical Product Design |
2011 |
Geoffrey Dillwyn Moggridge, K |
Chinese Language and Linguistics |
2011 |
Boping Yuan, CHU |
Civil Engineering |
2013 |
Janet Marillyn Lees, JN |
Classics |
2014 |
Caroline Vout, CHR |
Classics and the Classical Tradition |
2014 |
Ingo Gildenhard, K |
Clinical and Experimental Transplantation |
2013 |
Gavin John Pettigrew |
Clinical Cancer Medicine |
2007 |
Helena Margaret Earl |
Clinical Neuroscience |
2014 |
Akhilesh Basi Reddy, JN |
Clinical Pharmacology |
2014 |
Kevin Michael O’Shaughnessy, CAI |
Coastal Ecology and Geomorphology |
2011 |
Thomas Spencer, M |
Cognitive Neuroscience |
2014 |
Jonathan Sam Simons, EM |
Colloid Science |
2013 |
Alexander Francis Routh, CAI |
Comparative Biomechanics |
2014 |
Walter Federle, JE |
Comparative Developmental Neurobiology |
2013 |
Clare Victoria Hartnell Baker, PET |
Comparative Oncology and Genetics |
2013 |
Elizabeth Proby Murchison, K |
Comparative Philology |
2012 |
James Peter Timothy Clackson, JE |
Composition |
2015 |
Richard John Causton, K |
Computational Biology |
2013 |
Pietro Lio, F |
Computational Linguistics |
2014 |
Anna-Leena Korhonen |
Computational Material Science |
2002 |
Paul David Bristowe, CL |
Computational Mechanics |
2013 |
Fehmi Cirak |
Computational Neuroscience |
2012 |
Mate Lengyel |
Computational Neuroscience |
2015 |
Stephen John Eglen |
Computer Science |
2012 |
Timothy George Griffin, K |
Control Engineering |
2008 |
Glenn Vinnicombe, CAI |
Corporate Law (2014) |
2014 |
Marc Thomas Moore, MUR |
Criminal and Penal Justice |
2012 |
Nicola Margaret Padfield, F |
Data Science for Population Health |
Vacant |
|
Development Economics |
Vacant |
|
Development Studies and Middle East Politics |
2015 |
Maha Mahfouz Abdel Rahman |
Developmental Biology |
1998 |
Robert Anthony Horsburgh White, SE |
Early English |
2014 |
Richard William Dance, CTH |
Early Medieval Music |
2015 |
Samuel James Barrett, PEM |
Early Modern British Social and Economic History |
2012 |
James Craig Muldrew, Q |
Early Modern History |
2013 |
Mary Rachel Laven, JE |
Early Modern Literature and Culture |
2013 |
Jason Edward Scott-Warren, CAI |
Early Modern Literature and Culture |
2014 |
Abigail Sarah Brundin, CTH |
Earth and Nuclear Materials |
2011 |
Ian Farnan, CLH |
Earth Materials |
2012 |
Richard John Harrison, CTH |
Earth Sciences |
2014 |
John Campbell Maclennan, EM |
Earth Systems Science |
2012 |
Andrew David Friend, CL |
Economics |
2005 |
Michael John Sean Holly, F |
Economics (2006) |
2013 |
Vasco Miguel Pereira Marques de Carvalho, JE |
Economics |
2008 |
Paul Antony Kattuman, CC |
Economics (2010) |
2010 |
Alexei Onatskiy, CHU |
Economics and Economic History |
2009 |
Solomis Nicolaou Solomou, PET |
Economics and Policy |
Vacant |
|
Education (2006) |
2007 |
Jo-Anne Margaret Dillabough |
Education (2006) |
2015 |
Ricardo Sabates Aysa |
Education |
2012 |
Michael John Evans, CLH |
Eighteenth Century French Literature and Culture |
2013 |
Mark Robert Darlow, CHR |
Electrical Engineering |
2005 |
Patrick Reginald Palmer, CTH |
Electrochemistry |
2005 |
Adrian Charles Fisher |
Embryonic Pluripotency |
2014 |
Jennifer Nichols |
Endocrine Signalling |
2015 |
Frank Reimann |
Endocrinology and Metabolism |
2015 |
Robert Semple, CL |
Energy and Sustainability |
2015 |
Erwin Reisner, JN |
Engineering |
2001 |
Frank Alan McRobie, ED |
Engineering |
2006 |
Andrew Howard Gee, Q |
Engineering |
2013 |
Gabor Csányi, PEM |
Engineering Dynamics and Vibration |
2015 |
Hugh Edmund Murray Hunt, T |
Engineering Sustainability |
2014 |
Richard Andrew Fenner, W |
English Language |
2009 |
Laura Charlotte Wright, LC |
English Legal History |
2014 |
Neil Gareth Jones, M |
Entrepreneurship (2013) |
Vacant |
|
Ethnomusicology |
2011 |
Ruth Frances Davis, CC |
European History |
2015 |
Nora Berend, CTH |
European Union Law |
2015 |
Albertina Albors-Llorens, JN |
Evolutionary Ecology |
2013 |
Andrea Manica, CL |
Evolutionary Genetics |
2012 |
Francis Michael Jiggins, EM |
Experimental Phonology |
2013 |
Brechtje Maria Post, JE |
Experimental Physics |
2002 |
William Allison, F |
Experimental Physics |
2013 |
Ulrich Felix Keyser, CAI |
Experimental Social Psychology |
2015 |
Simone Schnall, JE |
Finance |
2014 |
Alan David Chambers, CL |
Fluid Mechanics |
2012 |
Stuart Bruce Dalziel, SID |
Fluid Mechanics and the Environment |
2005 |
Silvana Silva Santos Cardoso, PEM |
Forest Ecology and Conservation |
2013 |
David Anthony Coomes, F |
French Linguistics and Language Change |
2010 |
Mari Catrin Jones, PET |
Gender and Politics |
2015 |
Judith Mary Browne, K |
Genetics |
2002 |
Charles Joseph O’Kane, CHU |
Global Health and Population Sciences |
2015 |
Manjinder Singh Sandhu, CAI |
Hermeneutics and Metaphysics |
2009 |
Robert Douglas Hedley, CL |
Historical Linguistics |
2013 |
David William Edward Willis, SE |
History and Culture of the Maghrib |
2012 |
Katherine Nicola Bennison, M |
History of Childhood and Education |
2013 |
Catherine Burke |
History of Early Modern Art |
2015 |
Alexander John Marr, TH |
History of Modern European Knowledge |
2014 |
Emma Spary, CC |
History of Political Thought |
2012 |
Annabel Sarah Brett, CAI |
History of Russia and the Caucasus |
2014 |
Hubertus Jahn, CL |
History of Science and Medicine |
2013 |
Lauren Tamar Kassell, PEM |
History of Science and Medicine |
2014 |
Nicholas Duncan Hopwood, DAR |
Human Evolution and Adaptability |
2015 |
Jay Theodore Stock, DOW |
Human Evolutionary Biology |
2005 |
Marta Beatriz Mirazon Lahr, CL |
Human Evolutionary Genetics |
2013 |
Toomas Kivisild |
Human Geography |
2014 |
Emma Elizabeth Mawdsley, N |
Human Geography |
2015 |
Alexander Sam Jeffrey, EM |
Human Metabolism and Nutrition |
2013 |
Julian Leether Griffin, K |
Imaging Sciences |
1999 |
Thomas Adrian Carpenter, T |
Immunology |
2011 |
Francesco Colucci, K |
Infection and Immunity |
2009 |
Pietro Mastroeni, DAR |
Information Systems |
2015 |
Matthew Russell Jones, DAR |
Insular Latin |
2012 |
Rosalind Claire Love, R |
Italian Language, Literature and Culture |
2014 |
Helena Louise Sanson, CL |
Japanese History |
2015 |
Barak Kushner, CC |
Language and Information |
2010 |
Simone Heidi Teufel, K |
Language Acquisition and Cognition |
2011 |
Henriette Petronella Josepha Maria Hendriks, LC |
Late Roman, Medieval, and Byzantine History |
2013 |
Peter Andrew Vincent Sarris, T |
Latin American Culture |
2014 |
Elia Geoffrey Kantaris, CTH |
Latin Literature |
2013 |
Emily Gowers, JN |
Law |
2004 |
Roderick John Corbett Munday, PET |
Law |
2013 |
Catherine Anne Seville, N |
Leukaemia Stem Cell Biology |
2013 |
Brian James Patrick Huntly, CAI |
Macromolecular Materials |
2012 |
James Arthur Elliott, F |
Macromolecular Pharmacology |
2005 |
Robert Michael Henderson, EM |
Management Science |
2015 |
Houyuan Jiang |
Management Studies, Diageo |
2015 |
Jennifer Anne Howard-Grenville, Q |
Manufacturing |
2000 |
Kenneth Walter Platts, F |
Materials Chemistry |
2014 |
Ramachandran Vasant Kumar, TH |
Materials Science |
2010 |
Zoe Helen Barber, DOW |
Materials Science |
2013 |
Rachel Angharad Oliver, R |
Mathematical Biology |
2013 |
Julia Rose Gog, Q |
Mathematical Statistics |
2012 |
Richard Nickl, Q |
Mechanics ofMaterials |
2007 |
Michael Patrick Forbes Sutcliffe, CTH |
Mechanical Engineering |
2008 |
Thomas Paul Hynes, JN |
Medical Genetics |
2015 |
Marc Derek Karl-Eugen Tischkowitz |
Medieval and Early Modern German Literature |
2013 |
Mark Gianni Chinca, T |
Medieval Archaeology |
2011 |
James Harold Barrett |
Medieval Archaeology |
2014 |
Susan Marian Oosthuizen, W |
Medieval Iberian Literary and Cultural Studies |
2011 |
Louise Margaret Haywood, TH |
Microbial Genomics and Veterinary Science |
2014 |
Mark Adrian Holmes, CHU |
Microsystems Technology |
2011 |
Ashwin Arnukumar Seshia, Q |
Modern and Contemporary Art |
2015 |
Alyce Mahon, T |
Modern British History |
2011 |
Jonathan Mark Lawrence, EM |
Modern English Literature |
2002 |
Roderick Mengham, JE |
Modern French Literature |
2013 |
Nicholas James White, EM |
Modern French Literature and Thought |
2013 |
Ian Richard James, DOW |
Modern French Thought and Culture |
2010 |
Martin Paul Vernon Crowley, Q |
Modern German Literature and Culture |
2012 |
Michael Robert Minden, JE |
Modern Italian Literature and Culture |
2013 |
Pierpaolo Antonello, JN |
Molecular and Behavioural Neuroscience |
2013 |
Jeffrey Wayne Dalley, CTH |
Molecular and Cellular Dynamics |
2013 |
Folma Buss, ED |
Molecular Metabolism |
2013 |
David Bousfield Savage |
Molecular Neuroscience |
2013 |
Frederick John Livesey, T |
Molecular Pharmacology |
2013 |
Hendrik Willem van Veen, CL |
Molecular Virology |
2007 |
Ian Brierley |
Morphology and Syntax |
2013 |
James Peter Blevins |
Museum Anthropology |
2015 |
Anita Corinne Herle, Q |
Nanomaterials |
2013 |
Caterina Ducati, T |
Nanoscale Engineering |
2010 |
Colm Durkan, G |
Nanotechnology |
2012 |
Stephan Hofmann, PET |
Natural Language Processing |
2012 |
Stephen Christopher Clark, CAI |
Network Modelling |
2011 |
Richard John Gibbens, CAI |
Neurobiology |
2006 |
Berthold Gerhard Hedwig, W |
Neuroradiology |
Vacant |
|
New Testament Studies |
2015 |
Simon James Gathercole, F |
Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations |
2004 |
David Michael Addis Stuart, JN |
Nuclear Engineering |
2014 |
Geoffrey Thomas Parks, JE |
Number Theory |
2013 |
Jack Arfon Thorne, TH |
Old Norse Literature |
2015 |
Judith Quinn, N |
Old Testament Literature and Theology |
2014 |
Katharine Julia Dell, CTH |
Operations Management (2007) |
2015 |
Feryal Erhun Oguz |
Operations Management (2013) |
2014 |
Kishore Chira Ranjan Sengupta |
Palaeography |
2015 |
Mary Teresa Josephine Webber, T |
Pathogen Dynamics |
2015 |
Simon David William Frost, T |
Pathophysiology |
2007 |
John Stanley Gibson, CL |
Penology |
2015 |
Benjamin Crewe, R |
Petrology and Geochemistry |
2013 |
Sally Anne Gibson |
Phonology and Morphology |
2010 |
Bert Vaux, K |
Physical Chemistry |
2013 |
Stuart Matthew Clarke, JE |
Physical Chemistry |
2014 |
Stephen John Jenkins, ED |
Physics |
2001 |
Howard Profit Hughes, JN |
Physics |
2007 |
Friedrich Malte Grosche, T |
Plant Membrane Biology |
2014 |
Julia Mary Davies, R |
Plant Virology |
2014 |
John Peter Carr, CC |
Policy Modelling |
2007 |
Christopher William Hope, CLH |
Political Economy of Development |
2005 |
Ha-Joon Chang, W |
Political Economy of Environment and Development |
2014 |
Bhaskar Vira, F |
Political Thought |
2014 |
Duncan Kelly, JE |
Political Thought and International Relations |
2015 |
Duncan Stuart Alan Bell, CHR |
Politics |
2012 |
Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL |
Prehistory |
2013 |
Simon Kenneth Fladgate Stoddart, M |
Probability |
2015 |
Jason Peter Miller, T |
Protein Engineering and Molecular Therapeutics |
2015 |
Laura Susan Rahman Itzhaki, N |
Public Law and Comparative Historical Jurisprudence |
2015 |
John William Francis Allison, Q |
Pure Mathematics |
2007 |
Jacob Andrew Rasmussen |
Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics (2010) |
Vacant |
|
Quantitative Sociology (2013) |
2013 |
Maria Iacovou, F |
Quaternary Malacology |
2009 |
Richard Charles Preece |
Real Estate and Housing Finance (2011) |
2011 |
Franz Fuerst |
Reformation History |
2006 |
Richard Andrew William Rex, Q |
Renaissance Literature |
2013 |
Raphael Thomas Richard Lyne, MUR |
Renaissance Literature |
2014 |
Gavin Robert Alexander, CHR |
Renal Genetics |
2005 |
Richard Nichola Sandford, CLH |
Respiratory Medicine |
Vacant |
|
RNA Biochemistry |
2010 |
Nancy Margaret Standart, CHR |
Russian and European Art |
2013 |
Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM |
Russian Studies |
2011 |
Emma Katherine Widdis, T |
Sanskrit |
2003 |
Eivind Georg Kahrs, Q |
Scandinavian History |
2013 |
Elizabeth Ashman Rowe, CLH |
Security and Privacy |
2013 |
Francesco Mario Stajano, T |
Sensorimotor Neuroscience |
2004 |
Stephen Alan Edgley, JN |
Sensory Physiology |
2003 |
Hugh Richard Matthews, JN |
Signal Processing |
2015 |
Joan Lasenby, T |
Social Anthropology (2006) |
2007 |
Uradyn Erden Bulag, SE |
Social Sciences |
2013 |
Brendan Joseph Burchell, M |
Sociology (2006) |
Vacant |
|
Sociology |
2012 |
Darin Thompson Weinberg, K |
Soft Matter Physics |
2012 |
Erika Eiser, SID |
Solar Physics |
2013 |
Helen Elizabeth Mason, ED |
Solid Mechanics, Hibbitt |
2012 |
Garth Nathan Wells, JE |
Southeast Asian and Imperial History |
2007 |
Timothy Norman Harper, M |
Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies |
2013 |
Rodrigo Gabriel Cacho, CL |
Statistics in Biomedicine |
2015 |
Leonardo Bottolo |
Strategy and Organization |
2007 |
Mark Edmondus Jan de Rond, DAR |
Strategy and Policy |
2009 |
Kamal Ahamed Munir |
Structural Biology |
2014 |
Luca Pellegrini |
Structural Geology |
2008 |
Nigel Howard Woodcock, CL |
Structural Mechanics |
2005 |
Simon David Guest, TH |
Structural Mechanics |
2015 |
Keith Alexander Seffen, CC |
Surface Physics |
2010 |
John Ellis, CAI |
Synthetic Biology |
2011 |
Florian Hollfelder, TH |
Systems |
2015 |
Andrew William Moore, CC |
Teacher Development and Pedagogical Innovation |
2015 |
Sara Hennessy |
Technology and Innovation Management |
2013 |
Tim Herbert Warren Minshall, CHR |
Technology Management |
2004 |
David Rhys Probert, CTH |
Theoretical Physics |
2014 |
Daniel David Baumann |
Theoretical Physics |
2014 |
Ben Matthew Gripaios, K |
Theoretical Physics |
2014 |
Austen Lamacraft, JN |
Theoretical Physics |
2015 |
Matthew Bowen Wingate, F |
Theoretical Physics |
2015 |
Claudio Castelnovo, T |
Transfusion Medicine |
2015 |
Simon Mendez-Ferrer |
Vasculitis |
2013 |
David Roland Walker Jayne |
Vertebrate Evolutionary Genetics |
2011 |
Nicholas Ian Mundy, MUR |
Vertebrate Palaeobiology |
2003 |
David Bruce Percival Arthur Norman, CHR |
Veterinary Oncology |
2008 |
Jane Margaret Dobson, DAR |
Volcanology and Petrology |
2015 |
Marie Edmonds, Q |
World History |
2014 |
Sujit Sivasundaram, CAI |
The School of Arts and Humanities comprises the Faculties of Architecture and History of Art, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Classics, Divinity, English, Modern and Medieval Languages, Music, and Philosophy, the Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences, and Humanities, and the Language Centre.
The School of the Biological Sciences comprises the Faculties of Biology and Veterinary Medicine, the Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute, and the Sainsbury Laboratory.
The School of Clinical Medicine comprises the Faculty of Clinical Medicine.
The School of the Humanities and Social Sciences comprises the Faculties of Economics, Education, History, Human, Social, and Political Science, and Law, the Department of History and Philosophy of Science, and the Department of Land Economy.
The School of the Physical Sciences comprises the Faculties of Earth Sciences and Geography, Mathematics, and Physics and Chemistry, and the Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences.
The School of Technology comprises the Faculties of Business and Management, Computer Science and Technology, and Engineering, the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, and the Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership.
In the following pages the Faculties are arranged alphabetically (pp. 20–42) and other institutions mentioned above will be found on pp. 42–47.
Officers in Faculties and Departments supervised by the General Board are listed below. A complete list of members of the Faculties is provided in Special No. 3.
N. O. A. Bullock, K, 30 Sept. 2017
S. T. de Grey, 30 Sept. 2017
F. A. Penz, DAR
C. A. Short, CLH
K. A. Steemers, JE
W. A. Pullan, CL, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
J. W. P. Campbell, Q
Y. Jin, R
M. H. Ramage, SID
E. K. M. So, M
M. A. Steane, MUR
M. M. Sunikka-Blank, CHU
Y. Heo, F
F. Hernández, K
M. J. Sternberg, PEM
P. Binski, CAI, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
J. E. Bowlt
J. M. Massing, K
R. P. Blakesley, PEM
A. A. H. Mahon, T
A. J. Marr, TH
F. E. Salmon, JN
D. A. Cooper, JE
S. W. Finney
S. C. Jennings, LC
T. Zhimbiev
R. Sterckx, CL, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
H. J. Van de Ven, CTH
B. Kushner, CC
B. Yuan, CHU
Y. Chau, JN, Chinese
S. F. Daruvala, T, Chinese
B. Steger, DOW, Modern Japanese
J. H. Swenson-Wright, DAR, Japanese (Fuji Bank)
I. I. Galambos, R, Chinese
L. Moretti, EM, Japanese
M. D. Shin, R, Korean
M. Kawabata, Japanese
E. L. Wu, Chinese
S. L. Fagg
F. Simmons, W
G. A. Khan, W
C. P. Melville, PEM
J. E. Montgomery, TH, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
Y. Suleiman, K, Director of the HRH Prince Alwaleed Bin Talal Centre of Islamic Studies
K. N. Bennison, M
E. G. Kahrs, Q
C. van Ruymbeke, DAR, Persian
P. S. Anderson, DAR, Assistant Director of the HRH Prince Alwaleed Bin Talal Centre of Islamic Studies
S. H. Nasser, Arabic
Y. Peleg, JE, Hebrew
M. C. Rand, Hebrew and Aramaic
R. M. Harris, CL, Arabic
F. H. Z. El Keiy, Arabic
A. D. Hornkohl, Hebrew
A. Kumar, Hindi
K. M. Brindle, F
G. C. Brown, DOW
D. M. Carrington, JN
P. Dupree, M
G. I. Evan, CHR, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2019
R. W. Farndale, F
N. J. Gay, CHR
C. J. Howe, CC, Deputy Head of Department (Teaching), 30 Sept. 2018
S. P. Jackson, JN
E. D. Laue, JN
P. F. Leadlay, CL
K. S. Lilley, JE
B. F. Luisi, PET
S. C. R. Lummis, K
S. G. Oliver, W
G. P. C. Salmond, W, Deputy Head of Department (Postgraduate Education and Training), 30 Sept. 2016
Austin G. Smith
C. W. J. Smith
J. L. Griffin, K
F. Hollfelder, TH
F. J. Livesey, T
D. Nietlispach
L. Pellegrini
N. M. Standart, CHR
A. P. Jackson, SID
J. I. Mata
A. D. J. Scadden
M. Welch, MUR
R. W. Broadhurst, EM
M. A. de la Roche
M. J. Hyvonen
H. R. Mott, CAI
D. Owen
R. F. Waller
L. C. Packman
J. C. J. Barna, K
E. Timmers
J. Ahringer
A. C. Ferguson-Smith, DAR, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
A. Martinez-Arias
E. A. Miska, K
S. Russell
R. D. St Johnston, PET, Director of the Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute, 30 Apr. 2019
F. M. Jiggins, EM
C. J. O’Kane, CHU
M. Segal
D. K. Summers, CAI, Deputy Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
C. J. Farr
M. Frye
I. J. Furner
A. O. Scally
J. J. Welch
P. S. Collier
N. A. Affara, HH, Deputy Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
N. Coleman, DOW
M.-Q. Du, HH
D. W. Dunne, K
I. G. P. Goodfellow
C. Hughes, T, Deputy Head of Department (Teaching), 31 Dec. 2017
J. F. Kaufman, HH
V. Koronakis, W
T. Kouzarides, F
A. Moffett, K
C. E. Rudd
G. L. Smith, EM, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
J. Trowsdale, TH
C. J. Watson, N
I. Brierley
P. A. W. Edwards, CL
J. W. Ajioka, JE
G. M. Fraser, Q
N. J. Holmes
A. P. Kelly
H. Laman, CL
S. D. Turner, HH
A. G. Artavanis-Tsakonas
C. M. Crump, R
P. P. D’Avino, MUR
J. Doorbar
B. J. Ferguson
S. C. Graham
M. J. Murray, PEM
H. R. Ali, 31 July 2017
S. E. English, 6 Aug. 2017
N. Brown, 30 Sept. 2018
H. M. Browne, CHR, 31 Jan. 2018
J. S. Carroll, CL, 7 May 2017
M. Farrington, 30 Sept. 2016
H. Jalal, 31 Dec. 2017
M. L. O’Donovan, 7 May 2017
A. Y. Warren, 12 Jan. 2020
A. Kirby (Administration and Finance)
F. McLoughlin (Academic Services)
Vacant
J. M. Edwardson, CHR, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2020
C. W. Taylor, DOW
R. M. Henderson, EM, Deputy Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
L. S. R. Itzhaki, N
H. W. van Veen, CL
T.-P. D. Fan, EM
D. J.-M. M. Belin, EM
M. T. Harper, JE
W. T. Khaled, M
G. R. Ladds, JN
A. C. Lindon, N
E. S. J. Smith, CC
A. Abbioui
A. H. Brand, JE
S. J. Bray
N. Brown
G. J. Burton, JN
W. H. Colledge, CHU
A. C. Crawford, T
A. L. Fowden, G, Head of the School of the Biological Sciences, 31 July 2019
D. A. Giussani, CAI
R. C. Hardie, EM
W. A. Harris, CL, Head of Department, 31 Dec. 2016
C. E. Holt, CAI
C. L.-H. Huang, MUR
R. S. Johnson, PEM
R. J. Keynes, T
A. J. Morton, N
O. Paulsen, JN
A. C. Roberts, G
M. Zernicka-Goetz, SID
C. V. H. Baker, PET
S. A. Edgley, JN
H. R. Matthews, JN
J. Nichols
S. O. Sage, SE
P. N. Schofield, R
R. A. H. White, SE
A. J. Murray, TH
H. P. C. Robinson, CC
D. J. Tolhurst, EM
I. M. Winter, JN
R. J. Adams
A. J. Forhead, N
K. Franze, JN
J. A. Fraser, CAI
P. T. Gonzalez Bellido, CL
S. Jones, CHR
Michael J. Mason
D. J. Parker, Q
B. Sanson
C. J. Schwiening
E. D. Watson
D. R. J. Bainbridge, CTH
Matthew J. Mason, CTH
J. N. Skepper, JN
W. Song
F. E. Duncan, W
Sir David Baulcombe, T
C. A. Gilligan, K
B. J. Glover, Q, Director of the Botanic Garden
H. Griffiths, CL
J. P. Haseloff
J. M. Hibberd, EM
Alison G. Smith, CC, Head of Department
A. A. R. Webb, CHU
J. P. Carr, CC
D. A. Coomes, F
J. M. Davies, R
E. V. J. Tanner, CAI
S. F. Brockington, G, Curator of the Botanic Garden
I. R. Henderson, CAI
U. A. M. Paszkowski, JN
A. J. Tanentzap, PET
C. E. Butler
B. J. Glover, Q
S. F. Brockington, G
R. L. Agnew (Finance)
C. Tatterton (Head of Estates and Operations Manager)
P. J. Atkinson
Vacant
Vacant
T. J. Bussey, PEM
N. S. Clayton, CL, Deputy Head of Department (Research), 30 Sept. 2016
S. E. Golombok, N, Director of the Centre for Family Research, 31 Dec. 2017
U. C. Goswami, JN
M. M. Hines, CHU, Deputy Head of Department (Teaching), 30 Sept. 2016
C. H. Hughes, N
Z. Kourtzi
M. E. de L. Lamb, SID
T. W. Robbins, DOW, Head of Department, 31 July 2017
L. M. Saksida, N
J. W. Dalley, CTH
S. Schnall, JE
J. S. Simons, EM
G. J. Davis, MUR
W. J. Matthews, TH
K. C. Plaisted-Grant, JN
P. J. Rentfrow, F
D. Szücs, DAR
T. A. Bekinschtein, Q
M. Bozic, K
L. G. Cheke, G
D. A. Good, K, Director of Education (Biological Sciences), 30 Sept. 2016
A. L. Milton, DOW
A. E. Welchman
K. J. Stacey
S. E. Golombok, N, 31 Dec. 2017
M. E. Akam, DAR, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
W. Amos, G
A. P. Balmford, CL
P. M. Brakefield, T, Director of the Museum of Zoology
N. B. Davies, PEM
C. D. Jiggins, JN
R. A. Johnstone, T
R. M. Kilner, SID
D. J. Smith
W. J. Sutherland, CTH
E. Willerslev
H. A. Baylis, Deputy Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
W. Federle, JE
B. G. Hedwig, W
A. Manica, CL
N. I. Mundy, MUR
R. C. Preece
R. J. Asher, TH
W. A. Foster, CL
T. Krude, DAR
J. J. Head
M. Landgraf, JE
T. T. Weil, PEM
M. Zlatic, T
J. Jacobs, EM
P. M. Brakefield, T
R. C. Preece, Malacology (Watson)
R. J. Asher, TH, Vertebrates
W. A. Foster, CL, Insects
J. J. Head, Vertebrate Palaeontology
D. A. Good, K, 30 Sept. 2016
S. M. Ansari, ED
M. I. Barrett, HH
D. de Cremer, ED
G. R. Dissanaike, T
S. Kavadias
Y. Kor-Sebeczek
B. M. A. C. Lambrecht, Q, Director of the Cambridge Endowment for Research in Finance
C. H. Loch, PEM, Director of the School, 31 Aug. 2017
G. Meeks, DAR
S. Nadkarni
M. G. Pollitt, SID
J. C. Prabhu, CL
D. Ralph, CHU
R. Rau
J. H. Runde, G
S. Scholtes
P. J. Tracey
A. D. Chambers, CL
M. E. J. de Rond, DAR
F. Erhun Oguz
C. W. Hope, CLH
J. A. Howard-Grenville, Q
H. Jiang
P. A. Kattuman, CC
K. A. Munir
K. C. R. Sengupta, HH
X. Chang
A. L. Hadida, M
M. Kitson, CTH
D. F. Lauga, EM
B. Lawson
P. G. Stiles
M. P. A. Thompson, TH
Y. E. Yin, ED
A. Amel-Zadeh, CLH
P. A. Chauffaille Saffi
K. J. Chu
J. J. Kroezen, HO
E. Levy
S. Lu
W. S. V. Mak
J. I. Menges
A. Mina, ED
B. D. Nguyen
N. Oraiopoulos
S. Pachidi
L. J. Paolella
A. W. Richter
F. Saidi-Varnosafaderani
D. J. Stillwell
J. Zhang, W
Vacant
P. Miller
A. J. Priestner
S. F. Deakin, PET
M. Kitson, CTH
W. M. Beard, N
G. S. Betegh, CHR
S. D. Goldhill, K, Director of the Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences, and Humanities, 31 July 2018
G. C. Horrocks, JN
R. L. Hunter, T
M. J. Millett, F, Head of the School of Arts and Humanities, 30 Sept. 2018
S. P. Oakley, EM
R. G. Osborne, K, Director of the Museum of Classical Archaeology
T. J. G. Whitmarsh, JN
J. P. T. Clackson, JE
R. Gagné, PEM
I. Gildenhard, K
E. J. Gowers, JN
C. M. Kelly, CC
C. Vout, CHR
R. B. B. Wardy, CTH
J. I. Warren, CC
N. C. Denyer, T
R. E. Flemming, JE
T. Meissner, PEM
P. C. Millett, DOW
J. R. Patterson, M
L. Prauscello, TH
N. J. Spivey, EM
C. L. Whitton, EM
D. J. Butterfield, Q
I. Galanakis, SID
M. Hatzimichali, HO
A. Launaro, CAI
R. J. E. Thompson, SE
H. R. Wiley, JN
R. S. Omitowoju, K
F. G. G. Basso
C. Weiss, CL
S. J. Kimberley
L. K. Bailey
R. G. Osborne, K
S. M. Turner
S. Balasubramanian, T
S. E. Gathercole
S. T. Richardson, EM
N. J. Wareham, W
M. Zeviani
D. F. Wood, ED
J. D. A. Clark, W, 31 Mar. 2019
R. G. Davies, CL, 30 June 2018
M. Gurnell, JN, 9 Oct. 2016
M. S. Lillicrap, R, 30 Sept. 2017
S. Al-Hayek, 30 Sept. 2019
C. M. C. Allen, W, 30 Sept. 2016
L. E. Allen, 31 Mar. 2018
A. Aslam, 30 Sept. 2019
E. C. Astall, EM, 30 Sept. 2019
P. R. T. Atkinson, 31 May 2016
P. Badrinath, W, 28 Feb. 2017
T. P. Baglin, 30 Nov. 2017
P. W. P. Bearcroft, CC, 31 Mar. 2018
M. Besser, 28 Feb. 2017
S. Booth, 31 May 2016
J. R. Bradley, TH, 31 July 2016
C. Brierley, N, 30 Sept. 2019
V. R. Bulusu, 28 Feb. 2017
G. A. A. Burke, 31 Aug. 2016
G. A. Campbell, ED, 31 Dec. 2016
C. A. Carne, 31 Aug. 2018
N. R. Carroll, W, 28 Feb. 2018
A. D. Carrothers, 30 Sept. 2019
A. N. Chaudhry, 28 Feb. 2018
J. Cheriyan, 30 June 2020
D. Christmas, 30 Sept. 2018
A. D. Cluroe, 30 Sept. 2020
P. G. Corrie, 30 June 2018
P. Coughlin, 30 Sept. 2019
J. I. O. Craig, 31 May 2017
R. A. F. Crawford, JN, 31 Mar. 2017
F. A. M. Crawley, JE, 30 Sept. 2019
M. G. Davies, 30 Sept. 2019
R. J. Davies, DOW, 28 Feb. 2018
P. B. Deegan, 30 Sept. 2020
T. R. Dening, 31 Mar. 2016
E. R. Drye, 30 Sept. 2019
P. W. Ewan, CLH, 31 Dec. 2018
K. M. Fife, 28 Feb. 2017
J. D. Firth, W, 30 June 2016
P. D. Flynn, SID, 30 Sept. 2019
G. A. Follows, 31 May 2018
P. Forouhi, 30 Sept. 2019
D. R. Forsyth, 30 Nov. 2015
D. Frear, 31 Aug. 2016
A. H. Freeman, 30 Apr. 2016
Z. B. M. Fritz, CAI, 30 Sept. 2019
J. P. Fuld, 28 Feb. 2018
M. E. Gaunt, 31 May 2016
D. Gilligan, CL, 28 Feb. 2017
A. E. S. Gimson, 31 Oct. 2018
E. Gkrania-Klotsas, ED, 28 Feb. 2018
M. J. Goddard, DOW, 30 Sept. 2020
C. R. Gooding, 30 Sept. 2019
D. Gopalan, 30 Sept. 2019
R. F. Gray, MUR, 30 Apr. 2019
A. K. Gupta, 31 July 2016
G. A. Hackett, 30 June 2016
S. Hafizi, 28 Feb. 2018
J. L. Hampton, 30 Sept. 2019
P. Heinz, 28 Feb. 2017
N. J. Hunt, Q, 31 Dec. 2018
R. Iles, 31 Aug. 2016
R. Jacob, 28 Feb. 2018
A. Jah, 28 Feb. 2017
D. K. Jain, 30 Sept. 2019
N. V. Jamieson, TH, 31 May 2019
D. R. W. Jayne, 28 Feb. 2018
S. J. Jefferies, 28 Feb. 2018
J. R. Jenner, 31 Mar. 2016
P. E. Jennings, 30 Sept. 2019
F. A. Jessop, 30 Sept. 2020
P. Johnston, DOW, 28 Feb. 2018
N. L. Jones, TH, 30 Sept. 2019
R. M. Jones, LC, 30 Apr. 2016
S.-N. S. Kang, 30 Sept. 2019
R. M. Kearney, 28 Feb. 2018
R. J. Kendall, 31 May 2018
K. Khadjooi, 30 Sept. 2019
Z. H. Khan, 30 Sept. 2019
P. J. Kirkpatrick, 31 Oct. 2018
R. Kirollos, 28 Feb. 2017
D. S. Kumararatne, 31 May 2017
R. J. C. Laing, T, 31 Oct. 2018
S. R. Large, 31 Dec. 2018
J. A. Latimer, CAI, 31 May 2017
C. J. Lewis, JE, 31 Aug. 2016
R. J. Lloyd, 30 Sept. 2019
M. J. MacDougall, N, 31 Mar. 2018
R. Macfarlane, SE, 31 Oct. 2019
C. V. Maimaris, 31 July 2016
M. R. A. Manford, HO, 31 Oct. 2018
A. J. Marker, 30 Sept. 2020
C. A. Mason, 30 Sept. 2019
R. Mathialagan, 30 Sept. 2019
B. F. Matta, 31 Dec. 2016
J. T. K. Melton, 30 Sept. 2019
F. A. Mir, 30 June 2020
N. Moorjani, 28 Feb. 2017
S. Morley, 31 Aug. 2016
S. Nasser, 31 May 2016
V. U. Navapurkar, 31 May 2016
D. K. Newman, CL, 31 Mar. 2018
C. G. Nicholl, 30 June 2016
M. Ninkovic, 30 Sept. 2019
A. R. Norrish, M, 28 Feb. 2018
D. R. O’Donnell, SE, 31 Mar. 2018
D. G. O’Donovan, 30 Sept. 2020
S. Ojha, 30 Sept. 2019
A. J. K. Östör, 31 May 2016
A. J. Park, 30 Sept. 2020
A. P. J. Parker, 31 Mar. 2018
M. Parkes, 31 May 2017
J. Parmar, CTH, 30 Sept. 2019
C. J. Patient, 28 Feb. 2018
D. Pencheon, CTH, 31 May 2017
J. Perez, 28 Feb. 2017
D. J. Perry, 31 May 2016
U. Pohl, 30 Sept. 2016
S. D. Preston, 30 Sept. 2016
T. G. Quinell, 30 Sept. 2019
R. Ramana, 31 Oct. 2019
G. Rayman, 30 Sept. 2019
S. Robinson, 31 Oct. 2018
R. I. Ross Russell, PET, 28 Feb. 2017
C. R. Sander, 30 Sept. 2019
A. Sarker, 30 Sept. 2020
P. M. Schofield, 31 Jan. 2017
M. Scott, 28 Feb. 2017
N. J. Screaton, ED, 30 Sept. 2019
P. A. K. Set, 28 Feb. 2016
L. M. Shapiro, R, 30 June 2017
J. Shapleske, 28 Feb. 2017
A. Shaw, 31 May 2019
R. Sinnatamby, MUR, 31 May 2017
M. G. Slade, 30 Sept. 2019
I. E. Smith, 31 Oct. 2018
M. P. Snead, 31 Oct. 2017
C. Sonnex, 31 Aug. 2019
P. A. Steyn Dos Reis Alves Catarino, 30 Sept. 2019
S. V. Stinchcombe, JE, 30 Sept. 2019
R. A. Trivedi, 28 Feb. 2017
A. Vuylsteke, 31 Aug. 2016
M. G. Wallis, 28 Feb. 2017
S. Wallis, 30 Sept. 2019
C. M. Walsh, 31 Mar. 2018
K. L. Watson, 30 Sept. 2019
F. C. Wells, 30 Sept. 2016
L. C. Willcocks, 30 Sept. 2019
A. Wilson, 30 June 2020
K. J. Wilson, 30 Sept. 2019
R. Winter, HH, 31 May 2017
P. A. Wright, 30 Sept. 2020
R. Zaman, HH, 28 Feb. 2018
N. W. Kent
S. Smith
D. Cheesman
K. Tibbles
R. Bartlett
L.-Y. Lau
D. J. Tasker
J. R. Wilson
J. M. Green
I. S. Farooqi
F. M. Gribble, CHU
Sir Stephen O’Rahilly, PEM, Head of Department
D. J. Owen, EM
S. Ozanne, CHU
M. S. Robinson
D. Ron, CHU
M. N. J. Seaman, W
A. Vidal-Puig
F. Buss, ED
A. B. Reddy, JN
F. Reimann
D. B. Savage
R. Semple, CL
A. P. Coll
M. L. Adams
F. I. Aigbirhio (Director, PET Scientific Services)
R. A. Barker, SID
P. F. Chinnery, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2020
M. P. Coleman
A. J. Coles, CC
M. Czosnyka
J. W. Fawcett, K, Chair, John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair
R. J. M. Franklin, PEM
P. J. A. Hutchinson, R
G. R. Mallucci
H. S. Markus, CL
K. R. G. Martin, CTH
J. B. Rowe, CL
S. J. Sawcer, JE
M. G. Spillantini, CLH
P. H. St George-Hyslop
T. A. Carpenter, T
S. Pluchino
C. Watts, PET
S. K. Alexander, 30 Sept. 2018
A. Joannides, CC, 30 Sept. 2017
C. H. Williams-Gray, CAI, 1 Oct. 2017
T. D. Fryer (Wolfson Brain Imaging Centre)
G. B. Williams, DOW (Wolfson Brain Imaging Centre)
C. Zhao
P. Burke
R. Smith
S. J. Martin (Business and Operations Manager)
B. Gottgens
A. R. Green, Q, Head of Department, 4 Jan. 2020
J. A. Huntington
W. H. Ouwehand, T
R. J. Read
N. Soranzo
A. J. Warren, CAI
B. J. P. Huntly, CAI
S. Mendez-Ferrer
C. Ghevaert
P. Gallipoli, 7 Mar. 2017
F. E. Karet, DAR
E. R. Maher, HH, Head of Department
F. L. Raymond, JN
D. C. Rubinsztein
J. A. Todd, CAI
L. S. Wicker, W
C. G. Woods
L. Bottolo
R. N. Sandford, CLH
M. D. K.-E. Tischkowitz
E. A. L. Reid, ED
K. D. Baker, 29 Mar. 2017
L. M. Smith
M. Ashcroft
M. R. Bennett
Sir Leszek Borysiewicz, W
M. J. Brown, CAI
V. K. K. Chatterjee, CHU
E. R. Chilvers, ED, Deputy Head of Department, 28 Feb. 2017
G. Dougan, W
R. A. Floto, JN
G. Griffiths, K, Head of Department (C. I. M. R. Administration), 30 Nov. 2015
A. Kaser
P. J. Lehner, DAR
A. M. L. Lever, PET
Z. Mallat
P. H. Maxwell, T, Academic Head of Department
D. K. Menon, Q
N. W. Morrell, CTH
L. Ramakrishnan
J. H. Sinclair, W
K. G. C. Smith, PEM, Head of Department, 31 Mar. 2020
I. B. Wilkinson, TH
A. P. Davenport, CTH
D. R. W. Jayne
K. M. O’Shaughnessey, CAI
M. S. Sandhu, CAI
M. Gurnell, JN
J. C. Sterling, N
M. R. Clatworthy, PEM
J. P. Coles
L. M. Drumright, HH
D. P. Dutka
M. L. Evans
T. Krieg
M. C. Lee
K. E. S. Poole
J. H. F. Rudd, W
M. P. Weekes, JN
A. J. D. Brown, 31 July 2019
B. G. Challis, ED, 30 Mar. 2017
A. R. Conway Morris, 16 Mar. 2018
J. A. Dickens, CC, 31 Mar. 2019
A. W. Jubb, F, 3 Nov. 2019
M. D. Knolle, HH, 4 Feb. 2018
A. T. McGeoch, 31 May 2016
H. P. Mok, 25 Mar. 2016
E. E. L. Soon, HH, 4 Feb. 2018
E. R. Staples, 4 Sept. 2018
C. B. Stober, 30 Mar. 2017
C. Y. Tan, CHU, 30 Nov. 2018
T. D. C. Thomas, CHR, 3 Mar. 2016
U. K. Vadakke Puthanveettil, 28 Feb. 2017
J. P. Waters, 31 July 2018
E. P. K. Yu, CAI, 31 Jan. 2018
D. S. Charnock-Jones, CC
G. C. S. Smith, HH, Head of Department, 31 Dec. 2018
F. Colucci, K
M. Constância, K
A. Prentice
C. E. M. Aiken, MUR, 28 Feb. 2018
N. G. Burnet, CL
C. M. S. d. S. Caldas
T. G. Q. Eisen, HO
R. C. Fitzgerald, T
R. J. Gilbertson, Head of Department, 31 July 2020
G. J. Hannon
D. I. Jodrell
A. Philpott, CL, Deputy Head of Department, 31 July 2016
S. Tavaré, CHR
A. R. Venkitaraman, MUR
H. M. Earl
A. Balakrishnan, 30 Sept. 2016
E. J. Beddowes, 2 Mar. 2018
G. J. Doherty, R, 6 Aug. 2017
T. Janowitz, CAI, 31 Aug. 2017
M. Petruzzelli, 31 Mar. 2019
S. J. Welsh, 31 Aug. 2017
V. A. Sparkes
D. H. Rowitch, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2020
C. L. Acerini, G
K. Beardsall
N. Pathan
M. Zilbauer
R. H. Willemsen, ED, 13 Jan. 2017
S. Baron-Cohen, T
E. T. Bullmore, W, Head of Department
P. C. Fletcher, CL
I. M. Goodyer, W
P. B. Jones, W, Deputy Head of School
J. T. O’Brien
B. J. Sahakian, CLH
K. D. Ersche, Q
G. K. Murray
H. A. Ring
P. O. Wilkinson
R. N. Cardinal, JN, 17 Sept. 2017
S. R. Chamberlain, 6 Aug. 2017
J. B. Deakin, DOW, 2 Aug. 2017
V. B. Dobler, 30 Mar. 2016
G. M. Khandaker, DAR, 30 Nov. 2017
C. E. G. Brayne, DAR
C. E. G. Brayne, DAR
J. Danesh, Head of Department, 31 Aug. 2016
M. C. Deaton, W
D. F. Easton, HO
S. J. Griffin, W
K.-T. Khaw, CAI
J. W. F. Mant
P. D. P. Pharoah, CAI
S. R. Sutton
A. Antoniou, DAR
S. I. G. Barclay, EM
J. A. Benson
P. Monsivais
A. S. Butterworth
E. Di Angelantonio, Q
R. N. Duschinsky, SE
A. M. Wood
G. J. Irving, 16 Mar. 2018
R. A. Payne, 31 Oct. 2016
J. A. Usher-Smith, MUR, 5 Feb. 2017
Vacant
L. K. Atkinson, 30 June 2018
A. S. Davidson, 24 May 2018
R. G. Davies, CL, 30 June 2016
K. Martin, 30 Nov. 2018
K. Hoddy, F (Business and Operations Manager)
F. J. Gilbert, N, Head of Department
J. H. Gillard, CHR
D. J. Lomas, EM
F. A. Gallagher, CAI
T. Matys, CHR
I. A. Mendichovsky, 20 Oct. 2017
J. A. Bradley, W, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
A. W. McCaskie
L. Vallier
C. J. E. Watson, HH
G. J. Pettigrew
P. Gibbs
A. J. Butler
V. J. Gnanapragasam
P. Hayes
K. Saeb-Parsy, F
G. D. Stewart
A. N. R. Barnett, 30 Mar. 2019
V. Kosmoliaptsis, 4 Oct. 2017
A. D. G. Lamb, 30 Sept. 2016
T. J. Mitchell, 30 Sept. 2018
R. Motallebzadeh, 30 Sept. 2017
E. M. Bolton
R. J. Anderson, CHU
A. F. Blackwell, DAR
E. J. Briscoe, G
A. A. Copestake, W
J. A. Crowcroft, W
J. G. Daugman, K
A. Dawar, R
N. A. Dodgson, EM
M. P. Fiore, CHR
A. Hopper, TH, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2019
I. M. Leslie, CHR
C. Mascolo, JE
S. W. Moore, TH, Deputy Head of Department (Research), 31 Dec. 2016
A. Mycroft, R
L. C. Paulson, CL
A. M. Pitts, DAR
P. Robinson, CAI, Deputy Head of Department (Teaching), 30 Sept. 2017
P. M. Sewell, W
G. Winskel, EM
S. C. Clark, CAI
R. J. Gibbens, CAI
T. G. Griffin, K
P. Lio, F
A. W. Moore, CC
F. M. Stajano, T
S. H. Teufel, K
A. R. Beresford, R
D. J. Greaves, CC
R. K. Harle, DOW
S. B. Holden, T
M. Jamnik, W
M. G. Kuhn, W
R. K. Mantiuk
R. D. Mullins, JN
A. C. Rice, Q
I. J. Wassell, CHU
T. M. Jones, JN
A. V. S. Madhavapeddy, PEM
R. M. Mortier, CHU
T. M. Sauerwald
R. N. M. Watson, JN
M. A. Johnson, CHU
G. Titmus, CAI
P. N. B. Brooks, T
D. J. S. Damerell, T
C. K. Hadley, G
L. M. Gough
C. Nightingale (Finance)
D. E. Pounds, TH
J. M. Samols
C. A. Stewart
S. A. Coakley, MUR
G. L. Fowden
J. M. Lieu, R
I. A. McFarland, SE
C. J. C. Pickstock, EM
J. M. Soskice, JE
K. J. Dell, CTH
S. J. Gathercole, F
T. Graumann, HO
R. D. Hedley, CL
T. D. Jenkins, JE
R. A. W. Rex, Q
J. N. B. Carleton Paget, PET
J. K. Aitken, F
A. Barua, T
J. M. Cabrita
A. P. Davison, CC
J. A. Linebaugh
N. MacDonald, JN
D. H. Weiss, MUR
T. J. Winter, W
A. D. Street, CLH
D. J. Goode, W
C. Gresser
N. J. Butterfield, SE
M. A. Carpenter, M
S. Conway Morris, JN
D. A. Hodell, CL
T. J. B. Holland, F
M. B. Holness, T
J. A. Jackson, Q, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
S. A. T. Redfern, JE
N. J. White, EM
R. S. White, ED
E. W. Wolff, DAR
A. W. Woods, JN
M. Edmonds, Q
I. Farnan, CLH
S. A. Gibson
R. J. Harrison, CTH
J. C. Maclennan, EM
D. B. P. A. Norman, CHR
A. V. Turchyn, TH
N. H. Woodcock, CL
K. J. McNamara, DOW
D. Al-Attar, K
A. C. Copley, R
S. Cottaar, PEM
N. S. Davies, CHU
J. A. Neufeld, CTH
A. J. Piotrowski, MUR
J. F. Rudge, T
L. C. Skinner, M
E. T. Tipper, JN
J. E. Rolfe
I. Buisman
J. Aizawa
D. G. Lyness
C. N. Richardson, CAI
L. Bonesi
A. Buckley, F
D. B. P. A. Norman, CHR, Palaeontology
W. M. Adams, DOW, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
A. H. Amin, CHR
J. A. Dowdeswell, JE, Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute, 30 Sept. 2017
M. Gandy, K
P. L. Gibbard, DAR
H. F. Graf, CLH
C. M. M. Oppenheimer, SID
S. E. Owens, N
S. A. Radcliffe, CHR
A. D. Friend, CL
A. S. Jeffrey, EM
E. E. Mawdsley, N
T. Spencer, M
B. Vira, F
H. D. Allen, G
N. S. Arnold, JN
M. T. Bravo, DOW
P. Christoffersen, MUR
P. M. Gray, G
P. M. R. Howell, EM
D. P. Nally, F
W. G. Rees, CHR
E. E. Watson, N
I. C. Willis, CTH
M. Herzog
C. L. Lemanski, R
I. Moeller, F
A. M. Reid, CHU
M. Bithell
P. G. Vitebsky, K
S. Boreham, G
P. J. Stickler
S. P. Harvey
M. V. Lucas-Smith, K
D. Scott
R. C. Carter
J. A. Dowdeswell, JE, 30 Sept. 2017
K. J. Gilbert
O. P. Lund
G. Corsetti, CL
R. A. Evans, JN
S. Goyal, CHR
C. J. Harris, K
A. Lawson, K
O. B. Linton, T
H. W. Low, T
K. D. Munshi, M
S. C. Ogilvie, T
H. Sabourian, K
R. J. Smith, CAI
C. N. Teulings, CAI
H.-J. Chang, W
M. J. S. Holly, F
A. Onatskiy, CHU
V. M. Pereira Marques de Carvalho, JE
S. N. Solomou, PET
T. S. Aidt, JE
T. V. de V. Cavalcanti, T
C. Giannitsarou, K
S. H. Horrell, MUR
P. Krishnan, JE
D. Robertson, PEM
M. J. Weeks, CL
D. Bhattacharya, T
M. A. Crowley, JN
M. L. Elliott
N. A. Erdil, K
E. Faraglia, K
E. Gallo, Q
P. M. Geraats, JN
R. P. Karner Rendahl, CC
K. Liu, CHR
S. K. Reiche, N
F. M. O. Toxvaerd, CL
M. J. S. Holly, F
Vacant
C. J. Peacock
M. M. Arnot, JE
P. A. Burnard, HO
G. F. Hayward, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2019
C. J. Howe, LC
M. Nikolajeva, HO
D. Reay
P. M. Rose
K. B. H. Ruthven, HH
K. S. Taber, HO
J. D. H. Vermunt, W, Deputy Head of Department (Teaching), 31 Dec. 2015
A. F. Vignoles, JE, Deputy Head of Department (Research), 30 Sept. 2018
C. Burke
J.-A. M. Dillabough
M. J. Evans, CLH
S. Hennessy
R. D. Hickman, HO
R. Sabates Aysa
K. Black-Hawkins
S. Brindley, LC
G. Cliff-Hodges, HO
C. E. Counsell, W
H. J. Cremin, F
C. D. M. Doddington, HO
M. R. Ellefson, CAI
L. Fisher, HO
D. C. Frost, W
P. W. Gardner, ED
P. S. P. Goalen
N. Singal, HH
S. E. Swaffield, W
E. J. Taylor, N
P. T. Warwick, HO
D. A. Whitley, HO
E. G. Wilson, HO
M. Winterbottom, JN
J. H. Alderton
P. Antoniou, DAR
S. T. Baker, DAR
R. G. Byers
P. Coltman, HO
M. M. Earl, HO
I. L. Frowe, HO
J. L. Gibson
Z. K. Jaques, HO
R. S. Kershner, HO
Y. Liu, CC
F. L. Maine, ED
R. W. McLellan, HO
M. G. Morrison-Helme, HO
W. P. Nicholl, HO
P. F. Pérez-Paredes
P. C. Pointon, HO
A. Sriprakash, G
A. Stylianides
M. Swann, ED
S. Watson, W
V. M. Crook (Head of Undergraduate and PGCE Office)
D. J. Carter
P. A. Vale
J. V. L. Pema
A. L. Cutts
A. Al-Tabbaa, SID
J. M. Allwood, CAI
G. A. J. Amaratunga, CHU
H. Babinsky, M, Deputy Head of Department (Graduate Studies), 31 Aug. 2016
C. J. Burgoyne, EM
W. J. Byrne, CL
R. S. Cant, SE
D. A. Cardwell, F, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2019
D. Cebon, Q
R. Cipolla, JE
P. J. Clarkson, TH
N. Collings, R
P. A. Davidson, CHU
W. N. Dawes, CHU
V. S. Deshpande, PEM
Dame Ann Dowling, SID
A. C. Ferrari, PEM
N. A. Fleck, PEM
A. J. Flewitt, SID
M. J. F. Gales, EM
Z. Ghahramani, JN
S. J. Godsill, CC
S. Hochgreb
G. R. Hunt
I. M. Hutchings, JN
M. P. Juniper, T
M. J. Kelly, TH
N. G. Kingsbury, T
R. S. Langley, F
D. C. McFarlane, JN
J. M. Maciejowski, PEM
D. J. C. MacKay, DAR
S.-P. G. Madabhushi, G
R. J. Mair, JE
E. Mastorakos, F
C. R. Middleton, K
R. J. Miller, CAI
A. Nathan
A. D. Neely, CHU
W. O’Neill, DOW
R. V. Penty, SID
R. W. Prager, Q, Head of the School of Technology, 31 Dec. 2017
C. E. Rasmussen, DAR
J. Robertson, CHU
R. J. Sepulchre, SID
M. C. Smith, CAI
K. Soga, CHU
N. Swaminathan, R
P. G. Tucker, MUR
F. Udrea, EM
Sir Mark Welland, JN
I. H. White, JE
T. D. Wilkinson, JE
D. M. Wolpert, T
J. Woodhouse, CL
P. C. Woodland, PET
S. J. Young, EM
R. Choudhary
F. Cirak
G. Csányi, PEM
C. Durkan, G
R. A. Fenner, W
A. H. Gee, Q
S. D. Guest, TH
S. Hofmann, PET
H. E. M. Hunt, T
T. P. Hynes, JN
M. R. Jones, DAR
J. Lasenby, T
J. M. Lees, JN
M. Lengyel
F. A. McRobie, ED
T. H. W. Minshall, CHR
M. L. Oyen, HO
P. R. Palmer, CTH
G. T. Parks, JE
K. W. Platts, F
D. R. Probert, CTH
K. A. Seffen, CC
A. A. Seshia, Q
M. P. F. Sutcliffe, CTH
G. Vinnicombe, CAI
G. N. Wells, JE
C. Y. Barlow, N, Deputy Head of Department (Teaching), 31 Mar. 2018
D. J. Cole, F
T. A. Coombs, M
N. Crilly, CL
M. J. De Jong, CTH
W. R. Graham, T
S. K. Haigh, T
C. A. Hall, K
D. M. Holburn, CAI
A. L. Johnson, CL
A. J. Kabla, EM
J. P. Longley, SID
R. A. McMahon, CC
G. J. McShane, Q
J. Moultrie, SE, Director of Graduate Education, School of Technology
M. Overend, CHR
A. K. N. Parlikad, HH
G. Pullan, TH
T. W. Ridgman, W
P. A. Robertson, DAR
S. A. Scott, G
H. R. Shercliff, G
E. Shwageraus, HH
S. S. Singh, CHU
D. D. Symons, PET
A. J. White, PET
A. Agarwal, EM
N. R. Atkins, K
G. Biscontin, EM
A. M. Boies, T
I. Brilakis
T. S. Butlin, Q
J. M. Cullen, F
R. Daly, CHU
M. F. L. De Volder, JN
M. Z. E. Elshafie, R
T. J. Flack, K
F. Forni
R. Garcia Mayoral, SID
T. Hasan, CHU
Y. Huang, HO
F. Iida, CC
J. P. Jarrett, TH
H. J. Joyce, JN
P. O. Kristensson
I. C. Lestas, CL
J. Li, DOW
D. Liang, CHU
A. E. Markaki, R
T. H. Savin, JE
Y. Shi, W
J. P. Talbot, PET
F. Tietze
G. M. Treece, Q
R. E. Turner, CHR
C. K. Velu, SE
R. Venkataramanan, TH
A. P. D. S. Wheeler, CAI
L. Xu, DOW
P. M. Guildford, JE
D. Dukic
N. E. Houghton
P. J. G. Long, R
R. L. Roebuck, M
I. Slack
A. J. Thorne
Vacant
J. M. R. Matheson, SE
S. J. Mounsey, M
S. M. Shorrock
T. A. Ablett
C. E. Blackmun, CHU
E. C. Blair
J. P. M. Gosling, CAI
P. M. Long
T. P. Love
P. G. M. Richardson
P. N. Taylor, R
P. D. Whitehouse
D. S. Green
S. D. W. Collins-Taylor, JE (Admin & HR)
H. T. Tran, HH (Finance Manager)
I. Wowk
D. H. P. Tual
N. M. Tumelty
H. R. L. Beadle, JN
S. K. Connor, PET
P. L. de Bolla, K
S. P. Jarvis, R
J. F. Kerrigan, JN
C. H. Page, SID
W. D. Trotter, CAI
B. A. Windeatt, EM
G. R. Alexander, CHR
P. Gopal, CHU
R. T. R. Lyne, MUR
R. Mengham, JE
J. E. Scott-Warren, CAI
L. C. Wright, LC
P. J. Connell, SE
M. Gorji, PEM
F. M. Green, JE
D. A. Hillman, K
A. Houen, PEM
R. G. MacFarlane, EM
S. Meer, SE
S. Mukherji, F
G. F. Parker, CL
C. D. J. Tilmouth, PET
M. J. Waithe, M
C. G. Warnes, JN
N. Zeeman, K
R. H. Abbott, LC
K. J. Boddy, F
A. J. da Costa, N
O. Da Rold, JN
A. Fernihough, G
S. Haggarty, Q
M. D. Hurley, CTH
E. J. Jones, DOW
H. M. M. Lees-Jeffries, CTH
S. J. McHugh
M. S. A. McIntosh, K
A. G. Milne, CC
A. M. E. Morris
S. C. N. Read, CHR
J. M. Schramm, TH
Z. A. M. Svendsen, Q
R. M. Wilson, T
J. L. Pollard
E. A. Tilley
S. D. Keynes, T
M. Ní Mhaonaigh, JN
P. Russell, PEM
R. W. Dance, CTH
R. C. Love, R, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2016
J. E. Quinn, N
E. A. Rowe, CLH
F. L. Edmonds, CL
D. S. H. Abulafia, CAI
A. C. Bashford, JE
E. F. Biagini, SID
J. Chatterji, T, Director of the Centre of South Asian Studies, 30 Sept. 2019
Sir Christopher Clark, CTH
G. L. Gerstle, SID
M. A. Goldie, CHU
M. D. Jacobs, 30 Sept. 2016
R. D. McKitterick, SID
P. Mandler, CAI
D. J. Maxwell, EM
J. P. Parry, PEM
A. M. Preston, CL
D. J. Reynolds, CHR
J. C. Robertson, CL
U. Rublack, JN
S. R. S. Szreter, JN
R. P. Tombs, JN
A. M. Walsham, T
N. D. Berend, CTH
A. S. Brett, CAI
T. N. Harper, M
H. F. Jahn, CL
M. R. Laven, JE
J. M. Lawrence, EM
J. C. Muldrew, Q
P. A. V. Sarris, T
S. Sivasundaram, CAI
E. Spary, CC
M. T. J. Webber, T
J. T. Isaac, CHR
L. E. Klein, EM
N. Mora-Sitja, DOW
W. T. O’Reilly, TH
S. M. S. Pearsall, R
G. Ramos, N
M. J. Ryan, PET
L. M. W. Shaw-Taylor
C. S. Watkins, M
A. K. Arsan, JN
J. S. M. Barrau, EM
F. M. Becker, PET
C. D. Briggs, SE
P. R. Cavill, PEM
L. M. Delap, MUR
A. L. Erickson, R
G. N. Glickman, F
J. A. Guarneri, F
N. S. M. Guyatt, TH
S. Kapila, CC
C. R. Leow, MUR
C. S. Meckstroth
R. Morieux, JE
H. Pfeifer, CHR
P. Ramos Pinto Oliveira da Silva, TH
M. B. Smith, K
P. S. Warde, PEM
R. I. Watson, CL
N. Wright, G
J. Robb
H. S. Sanghera
S. B. Bayly, CHR
C. Broodbank, CAI, Director of the McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research, 30 Sept. 2019
H. M. Englund, CHU, Director of the Centre of African Studies, 30 Sept. 2017
R. A. Foley, K
C. A. I. French, G
M. K. Jones, DAR, Head of Department, 31 Aug. 2016
J. A. Laidlaw, K
J. E. Robb, PET
J. L. Robbins, T
M. L. S. Sørensen, JE
J. H. Barrett
U. E. Bulag, SE
T. Kivisild
M. B. Mirazon Lahr, CL
Y. Navaro-Yashin, N
D. A. Sneath, CC
J. T. Stock, DOW
S. K. F. Stoddart, M
E. DeMarrais, CHU
S. Lazar, CL
A. M. McMahon, N
P. Miracle, JN
T. C. O’Connell, TH
C. A. Petrie, T
K. E. Spence, EM
M. Candea, K
S. E. Hakenbeck, LC
P. R. Nigst
H. Papazian
R. S. Stasch, SID
P. D. Walsh
M. J. V. Worthington, JN
L. Janik, G
I. Hitchman
F. Lahr
D. I. Redhouse
A. St J. Baker
C. Broodbank, CAI, 30 Sept. 2019
J. H. Barrett
N. J. Thomas, T
A. C. Herle, Q
M. J. Elliott, CL
J. P. Joy
C. R Wingfield
C. J. Hill, SID
P. H. Nolan, JE
D. W. Runciman, TH, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
B. P. Simms, PET
M. Weller, HH, Director of the Lauterpacht Research Centre for International Law, 30 Sept. 2016
M. M. Abdel Rahman
D. S. A. Bell, CHR
J. M. Browne, K
D. J. Kelly, JE
H. E. Thompson, CL
D. E. A. Curtis, EM
M. Eilstrup-Sangiovanni, SID
T. H. Larsson, JN
J. E. Page, R, Director of the Centre of Latin-American Studies, 30 Sept. 2018
Baroness Smith of Newnham, R
C. J. Bickerton, Q
A. R. Branch, TH
C. R. Brooke, HO
G. A. N. Denyer Willis, Q
I. R. B. Hussain, PEM
K.-C. Lin, CAI
T. F. Livesey
G. Rangwala, T
A. M. Rapport, CC
S. Recchia, CLH
P. J. Sloman, CHU
S. Srinivasan, K
P. J. van Houten, CHU
L. B. Wilcox, SE
A. Zarakol Jajich, EM
L. J. Waisman, 30 June 2016
J. Chatterji, T, 30 Sept. 2019
R. M. Rowe (Smuts)
K. M. Greenbank, W
P. J. N. Baert, SE, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
S. B. Franklin, CHR
L. P. King, EM
J. L. Scott, Q
J. B. Thompson, JE
B. J. Burchell, M
M. Iacovou, F
D. T. Weinberg, K
M. S. Desai, N
H. K. Kandil, CTH
E. E. McPherson, Q
T. J. Miley, DAR
M. G. Moreno Figueroa, DOW
N. J. Thomas, T, Curator and Director of the Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
L. J. Cousens, CTH (Finance Manager)
K. Bradley
T. R. S. Allan, PEM
N. H. Andrews, CL
K. A. Armstrong, SID
C. S. Barnard, T
J. S. Bell, PEM
L. A. F. Bently, EM
B. R. Cheffins, TH
S. F. Deakin, PET, Director of the Centre for Business Research
M. C. Elliott, CTH
D. J. Feldman, DOW
R. G. Fentiman, Q
E. V. Ferran, CTH
C. F. Forsyth, R
C. D. Gray, JN
P. A. Harris, CHU
D. J. Ibbetson, CLH
M. H. Kramer, CHU
N. E. Simmonds, CC
A. T. H. Smith, CAI, 30 Sept. 2016
G. J. Virgo, DOW
S. E. Worthington, T
A. Albors-Llorens, JN
J. W. F. Allison, Q
N. G. Jones, M
M. T. Moore, MUR
R. J. C. Munday, PET
N. M. Padfield, F
C. A. Seville, N
L. A. Bartels, TH
A. L. du Bois-Pedain, M
D. M. Fox, JN
K. M. Liddell, DOW
L. A. Merrett, T
J. K. Miles, T
J. E. Morgan, CC
S. M. H. Nouwen, PEM
J. A. O’Sullivan, SE
O. Odudu, EM
S. Palmer, G
P. J. Rogerson, CAI
J. M. Scherpe, CAI
M. W. Waibel, JE
D. A. de Cogan, CHR
D. O. Erdos, TH
M. W. Gehring, HH
A. C. Goymour, DOW
H. M. Grosse Ruse-Khan, K
A. Haldar, PET
A. Hinarejos Parga, DOW
R. J. A. Hooley, F
K. E. Hughes, CL
S. Ranganathan, K
C. E. Simmonds, JE
F. G. F. Stark, JE
M. F. H. Steffek, N
R. E. Thornton, EM
P. G. Turner, CTH
S. W. Watterson, TH
R. L. Williams, CHR
A. C. Gerrard
L. W. Sherman, DAR, 30 Sept. 2017
M. P. Eisner
L. R. R. Gelsthorpe, PEM, Deputy Director, 30 Sept. 2017
A. Liebling, TH
P. O. H. Wikström, G
B. Crewe, R
P. Campana
K. H. Spencer, F
J. Tankebe, ED
M. Ttofi, W
M. T. Skipper
M. Weller, HH, 30 Sept. 2016
Vacant
B. C. Allanach
J. D. Barrow, CLH
N. G. Berloff, JE
M. E. Cates, T
C.-C. P. Caulfield, CHU
A. C. Davis, K
N. Dorey, CL
A. S. Fokas, CLH
R. E. Goldstein, CHU
P. H. Haynes, Q
R. Jozsa, K
A. P. A. Kent, W
J. R. Lister, T
N. S. Manton, JN
P. A. Markowich, CLH
G. I. Ogilvie, CL
N. Peake, EM, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2020
M. J. Perry, T
M. R. E. Proctor, K
F. Quevedo, CAI
H. S. Reall, T
E. P. S. Shellard, T
D. Tong, T
P. K. Townsend, Q
M. G. Worster, T
D. D. Baumann
S. B. Dalziel, SID
S. J. Eglen
J. R. Gog, Q
E. J.-M. Lauga, T
H. E. Mason, ED
C.-B. Schönlieb, JE
D. M. A. Stuart, JN
M. B. Wingate, F
S. J. Cowley, EM
A. C. Hansen, PET
H. N. Latter, G
J. E. Pinto Da Silva e Conceicao Santos, HH
A. Shadrin, PEM
D. B. Skinner, T
U. Sperhake
J. R. Taylor, JN
C. E. Thomas, CHR
Vacant
M. A. Hallworth
M. Rose
O. S. Dunn, CAI
D. M. Finucane
H. L. Fox
J. A. D. Aston
N. E. Berestycki, K
C. Birkar
M. Dafermos
Sir Timothy Gowers, T
G. R. Grimmett, DOW
I. Grojnowski
M. W. Gross, T
J. M. E. Hyland, K
P. T. Johnstone, JN
F. P. Kelly, CHR
I. B. Leader, T
C. G. A. Mouhot, K
J. R. Norris, CHU, Director of Statistical Laboratory, 31 Mar. 2017
G. P. Paternain, T, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
R. J. Samworth, JN
A. J. Scholl
I. Smith, CAI
Sir David Spiegelhalter, CHU
A. G. Thomason, CL
R. R. Weber, Q
N. G. Wickramasekera, CHU
P. M. H. Wilson, T
J. P. Miller, T
R. Nickl, Q
J. A. Rasmussen
J. A. Thorne, TH
S. A. Bacallado de Lara
Q. D. O. Berthet, JN
T. A. Fisher, T
A. G. Kovalev, F
J. W. H. Luk
O. Randal-Williams, K
R. D. Shah, T
P. Sousi, EM
M. R. Tehranchi, T
H. J. R. Wilton, T
A. C. Aitchison
E. R. Myers, N
E. M. Roberts
W. E. Burgwinkle, K
N. G. Hammond, CAI
S. Huot, PEM
M. Moriarty, PET, Head of Department
E. F. Wilson, CC
M. P. V. Crowley, Q
M. R. Darlow, CHR
I. R. James, DOW
M. C. Jones, PET
N. J. White, EM
E. Gilby, SID
J. S. Mander, N
T. G. Chesters, CL
M. F. Gill, JE
J. D. Leigh, F
A. J. Martin
H. Azérad, M
C. Gagne, CHU
S. J. Colvin, JE, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2019
A. J. Webber, CHU
J. Whaley, CAI
C. J. Young, PEM
M. G. Chinca, T
M. R. Minden, JE
C. L. Lee, MUR
M. A. Ruehl, TH
S. Watts, N
A. Künzl-Snodgrass, JE
S. C. Mentchen, M
R. S. C. Gordon, CAI
A. N. Ledgeway, DOW
P. Antonello, JN, Head of Department, 31 Dec. 2017
A. S. Brundin, CTH
H. L. Sanson, CL
J. D. Rhodes, CC
H. M. Webb, SE
C. Domenici, G
S. C. Franklin, CL
E. K. Widdis, T
R. E. Finnin, R, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
O. Z. Pevny, F
R. Z. Reich, JE
K. R. Richardson, TH
A. L. Tapp, CL
N. V. Franklin, SID, Russian
M. Jenkala, Ukrainian
S. R. Boldy, EM
B. S. Epps, K, Head of Department, 31 Dec. 2017
D. Keown, F
M. M. G. Lisboa, JN
R. G. Cacho, CL
L. M. Haywood, TH
E. G. Kantaris, CTH
R. R. O’Bryen, K
I. Sitaridou, Q
B. S. Cameron, SE
M. T. Conde, JE
A. Carreres, SE
M. R. Noriega-Sanchez, SID
F. Schuery Soares
W. M. Bennett, MUR
K. M. Jaszczolt, N
F. J. D. Nolan, F
I. G. Roberts, DOW
I. M. Tsimpli
J. P. Blevins
H. P. J. M. Hendriks, LC
A.-L. Korhonen
B. M. B. Post, JE, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2017
B. Vaux, K
J. N. Williams, CL
D. W. E. Willis, SE
M. T. J. Parodi, LC
M. Leggatt
Vacant
J. A. Devine Mejia
N. J. Cook, DAR
I. R. M. Cross, W
I. A. Fenlon, K
M. Frolova-Walker, CL
N. J. Marston, K
S. K. Rankin, EM
J. S. Rink, JN
S. J. Barrett, PEM
R. J. Causton, K
R. F. Davis, CC
M. W. Ennis, G
B. Walton, JE
S. Castelvecchi, JN
M. N. Beg
T. M. Crane, PET
R. J. Holton, PET
R. H. Langton, N
A. D. Oliver, CAI
M. D. Potter, F
H. Price, T
A. M. Ahmed, CAI
C. E. Chambers, JE
A. Breitenbach, K
T. E. C. Button, JN
T. J. S. Dougherty, TH
P. A. Sliwa, SID
M.-F. Moss
J. E. Lecky-Thompson
C. J. Clarke, CL
G. P. Efstathiou, K
N. W. Evans, K
G. F. Gilmore, K
M. G. O. Haehnelt, JN
P. C. Hewett, CC
R. C. Kennicutt, CHU, Head of the School of the Physical Sciences, 31 Dec. 2015
R. G. McMahon, CLH
M. Pettini
V. Belokurov
A. D. Challinor, Q
M. J. Irwin, CHU
C. A. Tout, CHU, John Couch Adams Astronomer, 30 Sept. 2016
M. C. Wyatt, PEM
I. R. Parry
M. Nikku
D. Sijacki
A. D. Batey
M. Howe
M. E. Harding
D. W. Savidge (Grants and Finance)
C. Abell, CHR
A. S. Alavi, T
S. C. Althorpe, CTH
J. W. K. Chin, T
J. Clarke, TH
C. M. Dobson, JN
M. J. Duer, R
S. R. Elliott, T
M. J. Gaunt, M
R. C. Glen, CL
J. M. Goodman, CL
C. P. Grey, PEM
C. A. H. Hunter, EM
R. L. Jones, Q
W. Jones, SID
D. Klenerman, CHR
T. P. J. Knowles, JN
J. R. Nitschke
I. Paterson, JE
J. A. Pyle, CTH, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
O. A. Scherman, JE, Director of the Melville Laboratory for Polymer Synthesis
M. Sprik, CL
D. R. Spring, T
M. Vendruscolo, CLH
D. J. Wales, DOW
D. S. Wright, CAI
S. M. Clarke, JE
S. E. Jackson, PET
S. J. Jenkins, ED
M. Kalberer, DAR
E. Reisner, JN
P. D. Barker, DOW
J. H. Keeler, SE
F. J. Leeper, EM
A. E. H. Wheatley, F
A. T. Archibald, EM
A. Bender, K
L. J. Colwell, CL
S. Vignolini, JE
P. T. Wood, JN
N. Bampos, TH
R. A. Freshwater
P. Grice
M. J. Maunders
V. P. Ostanin
T. K. Dickens, PET
P. G. Donnelly
R. E. Lee, SID
C. E. Pitt, K
H. R. N. Jones, Q (Academic Matters)
M. J. Walsh
O. A. Scherman, JE
S. M. Best, JN
Sir Harshad Bhadeshia, DAR
M. G. Blamire, HH, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
R. E. Cameron, LC
W. J. Clegg, SE
T. W. Clyne, DOW
J. L. Driscoll, T
B. A. Glowacki, DAR
A. L. Greer, SID, Head of the School of the Physical Sciences (from 1 Jan. 2016)
N. D. Mathur, CHU
P. A. Midgley, PET
C. J. Pickard, CHR
C. M. F. Rae, EM
Z. H. Barber, DOW
P. D. Bristowe, CL
C. Ducati, T
J. A. Elliott, F
R. V. Kumar, TH
R. A. Oliver, R
K. M. Knowles, CHU
S. Kar-Narayan, CLH
J. J. W. A. Robinson, JN
H. J. Stone, Q
J. S. Barnard
A. W. Rayment
N. A. Stelmashenko, W
A. J. Gledhill
L. L. Dann
R. E. M. Ward (Academic Matters)
P. Alexander, JE
E. Artacho, CLH
M. Atatüre, JN
C. H. W. Barnes, G
J. J. Baumberg, JE
N. R. Cooper, PEM
R. P. Cowburn, DAR
Dame Athene Donald, CHU
C. J. B. Ford, G
Sir Richard Friend, JN
V. Gibson, T
N. C. Greenham, CL, Deputy Head of Department (Finance and Resources), 30 Sept. 2017
S. F. Gull, JN
Z. Hadzibabic, T
C. A. Haniff, DOW, Deputy Head of Department (Education), 30 Sept. 2016
M. P. Hobson, TH
A. N. Lasenby, Q
R. Maiolino
R. J. Needs, R
M. A. Parker, PET, Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
M. C. Payne, PEM
R. T. Phillips, CL
D. P. Queloz, T
J. S. Richer, DOW
D. A. Ritchie, R
B. D. Simons, JN
H. Sirringhaus, CHU
C. G. Smith, CLH
E. M. Terentjev, Q
M. A. Thomson, EM
D. R. Ward, Q
M. Warner, CC
S. Withington, DOW
W. Allison, F
C. Castelnovo, T
P. Cicuta, CC
E. Eiser, SID
J. Ellis, CAI
B. M. Gripaios, K
F. M. Grosche, T
H. P. Hughes, JN
U. F. Keyser, CAI
A. Lamacraft, JN
J. R. Batley, CHR
D. A. Green, CHU
C. G. Lester, PET
R. D. E. Saunders, DAR
S. E. Bohndiek, CC
D. F. Buscher, PEM
S. E. Dutton, CHU
T. G. Euser, M
J. L. Huppert, CL
A. D. Mitov, EM
R. G. C. Oldeman
R. Padman, N
U. W. Schneider, JE
S. E. Sebastian, K
A. C. Irvine
S. Ala’i
R. W. Gymer, EM
L. B. A. Hommels
H. Prytherch
D. P. Molloy
B. Shores
M. A. Hayes, K
M. J. Rutter, Q
E. S. Y. Challis (Finance Manager)
R. A. C. Hay, Q (Academic Matters)
R. A. Mcleod (Finance Advisor)
G. L Weale
M. J. Allen, G
C. E. Bryant, Q
J. L. Heeney, DAR
M. E. Herrtage, ED, Deputy Head of Department, 30 Sept. 2018
D. J. Maskell, W
A. E. Williams, W
J. L. N. Wood, W, Head of Department
J. M. Dobson, DAR
S. D. W. Frost, T
J. S. Gibson, CL
M. A. Holmes, CHU
P. Mastroeni, DAR
E. P. Murchison, K
B. A. Blacklaws, N
J. C. Brearley, LC
R. Bujdoso, W
C. Cantacessi
F. M. D. Henson, MUR
N. B. Holdstock, CL
J. F. Ladlow, N
G. P. Pearce, M
H. Radke, G
D. R. Sargan, JN
B. J. Skelly, N
L. S. Tiley, Q
A. W. Tucker, PEM
P. J. Watson, EM
K. Hughes, G
L. J. Owen
O. L. J. Restif, R
T. L. Williams
K. J. Smith
F. Constantino Casas, ED
I. S. McCrone, ED
Vacant
Vacant
P. N. Tonks
F. Gorman, 30 Sept. 2020
T. R. C. Greet, 31 Mar. 2016
C. E. Latham, R, 30 Sept. 2016
R. C. Pilsworth, W, 30 Sept. 2020
J. M. Roberts, 30 Sept. 2020
G. F. Turley, 31 Dec. 2015
D. L. Williams, JN, 31 Dec. 2015
G. K. Arnold
K. M. Ayres
J. A. Drinkwater, G
J. Ingham
Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology |
M. J. Millett, F, 30 Sept. 2018
M. A. Bodfish
B. A. Warn
C. R. Cahill, CAI (Finance Manager)
A. N. Khalique
A. L. Fowden, G, 31 July 2019
K. S. Douglas
K. J. Wilson (Operations Director)
F. J. C. Webster, SE (Finance Manager)
A. W. Durrant
M. J. Elsdon
P. H. Maxwell, T
C. J. Edmonds
R. G. Uttin (Finance Manager)
P. Moore
P. M. Allmendinger, CL, 30 Sept. 2019
J. G. Evans, DAR
I. J. Humphrey
B. E. Housden (Finance Manager)
D. M. Robinson
R. C. Kennicutt, CHU, 31 Dec. 2015
A. L. Greer, SID (from 1 Jan. 2016)
J. R. Bellingham, EM
K. Leal
M. Dixon
L. E. Friday, N
S. Wright, CL (Finance Manager)
J. A. Brand
R. W. Prager, Q, 31 Dec. 2017
S. T. Lam, T
R. Tuley, W
M. Burgess (Finance Manager)
D. Greenfield
S. D. Goldhill, K, 31 July 2018
T. M. Lewens, CL, 31 Aug. 2017
Vacant
S. M. Oosthuizen, W
J. R. Bavidge, MUR
G. C. Carr, CTH
N. C. Kettley, W
J. J. Meggitt, W
S. K. Williams, G
M. J. Sewell, SE
T. M. James, JN, Deputy Director
E. J. Jennings
S. J. Sigurdsson Hardradi
L. L. Andrews
L. A. Fisher
E. M. Morfoot
K. M. Roddwell
T. A. J. Knox, CAI
L. M. Burn, N
K. E. Carreno, DOW
R. D. Featherstone, M, Director of the Hamilton Kerr Institute
V. J. Avery, JN
J. Dawson, T
J. A. Munro, R
S. D. Panayotova, LC
A. Popescu
M. R. Allen, W
S. A. Ashton
C. Hartley, JN
C.-S. Lin, JN
M. R. R. Stearn
R. M. Kelleher
D. A. Packer (Museum Registrar)
H. E. Ward
D. Alexander (British Prints)
J. J. G. Alexander (Southern Italian Illuminated Manuscripts)
R. Andrewes (Music, Collections Development)
T. V. Buttrey (Ancient Coins)
J. Charles (Metalwork)
I. A. Fenlon, K (Music)
G. Gifford (Music)
Sir Nicholas Goodison, K (Furniture)
C. A. Humphrey (Textiles)
V. Karageorghis (Cypriot Antiquities)
C. R. Lattimore (Clocks and Watches)
J. H. Marrow (Northern European Illuminated Manuscripts)
D. J. McKitterick, T (Rare Printed Books)
J. Poole (European Ceramics)
D. Scrase (Italian Drawings)
Lord Stewartby (Medieval Coins)
R. and D. Williams (American Prints)
S. M. Osborne
A. Kingsbury
R. D. Featherstone, M
M. E. Kempski
C. S. Kimbriel
R. D. St Johnston, PET, 30 Apr. 2019
Y. Suleiman, K
P. S. Anderson
A. C. Nairne, CLH
J. M. Wyburd, CL
C. Zähner
K. Ottewell, LC
N. Radic, CHR
E. L. Furuta
A. C. B. Drury
J. F. Anderson
S. T. Clark
A. J. Fauverge
J. L. Wong
J. F. Toland, JN, 30 Sept. 2016
C. M. Marr, 15 Jan. 2018
H. M. O. Leyser, CL, 31 Dec. 2017
Y. E. Helariutta
S. H. Jönsson
V. A. Courtice, MUR
A. Jarvis, W
S. Mehrer, JN
M. C. Allen-Wytzes
P. Killiard
D. A. Kingsley
J. Whitelock, DAR
G. A. Young
C. A. Aylmer, PEM
I. M. Burke
C. T. Clarkson, SID
E. J. Dourish, JE
J. E. Farrant
L. J. Gray, W
R. Hardy
V. M. Lacey
D. K. Lowe, JE
B. M. Outhwaite, CHR
A. M. L. Pensaert
A. J. Perkins
E. J. Potten
N. Sexton
C. A. Simmonds
A. E. M. Taylor
J. D. Wells, TH
G. Wiedermann
W. D. Aylett
H. L. G. Bach
J. P. Bloxam
J. W. Caudwell
Y. Faghihi
W. A. Hale
R. S. James
R. C. Jamieson, K
H. E. Jones
J. E. Kelly
M. S. Morcillo-Garcia
T. H. P. Penton
B. M. Rex, EM
C. Staufenbiel
L. M. Waldoch
M. L. Wilson
L. Zhu
P. J. Girling
M. P. Dann, CC
M. Tuladhar
J. P. McDermott, JN, 31 Dec. 2015
P. F. Kornicki, R, 31 Dec. 2015
S. L. Paul, ED (Keeper)
J. Cox (Deputy Keeper)
S. M. Dale
Y. Nobis
S. V. Lambert
Vacant
S. H. Frost
I. L. Kuhn
J. Milton
S. A. M. Stone
L. Washington
D. Wills, SE
L. M. Dingle
P. J. Zawada, T