Chairmen and Senior Examiners for examinations held in the Easter Term 2008 have been appointed as follows:
Examination in Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. C. Love, R (Senior)
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos; Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr P. Russell, PEM (Chairman)
Examination in Social Anthropological Analysis for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Social Anthropological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. D. J. Macfarlane, K (Senior)
Examination in Archaeological Heritage and Museums for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Archaeological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Archaeological Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in World Archaeology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. K. Jones, DAR (Senior)
Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I: Dr N. V. Ssorin-Chaikov, SID (Chairman)
Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIA and Part IIB
Archaeology: Professor M. K. Jones, DAR (Senior)
Biological Anthropology: Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor, CHU (Senior)
Social Anthropology: Professor C. Humphrey, K (Senior)
Examination in Environmental Design in Architecture for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor K. A. Steemers, W (Senior)
Examination in History of Art and Architecture for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. E. A. Joannides, CLH (Chairman)
Architecture Tripos, Part IA: Dr N. O. A. Bullock, K (Chairman)
Architecture Tripos, Part IB: Dr W. A. Pullan, CL (Chairman)
Architecture Tripos, Part II: Professor M. H. Echenique, CHU (Chairman)
Examination in Bioscience Enterprise for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. R. Lowe, T (Senior)
Examination in Advanced Chemical Engineering for the degree of Master of Philosophy, Dr A. F. Routh, CAI (Senior)
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr J. S. Dennis, SE (Chairman)
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Dr P. J. Barrie, EM (Chairman)
Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor H. A. Chase, M (Chairman)
Examination in Classics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. D. Goldhill, K (Chairman)
Preliminary Examination for Part IA of the Classical Tripos and Classical Tripos Part IA: Professor D. N. Sedley, CHR (Chairman)
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Classical Tripos and Classical Tripos, Part II: Dr N. J. Spivey, EM (Chairman)
Classical Tripos, Part IB: Dr J. I. Warren, CC (Chairman)
Examination in Criminology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. P. Eisner (Senior)
Examination in Criminological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. P. Eisner (Chairman)
Diploma in Computer Science: Dr S. B. Holden, T (Chairman)
Examination in Computer Speech, Text, and Internet Technology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. H. Teufel, K (Chairman); Professor P. C. Woodland, PET (Senior)
Computer Science Tripos, Part IA: Dr T. G. Griffin, K (Chairman)
Computer Science Tripos, Part IB, Part II, and Part II (General): Dr S. B. Holden, T (Chairman)
Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. Fennell, JE (Chairman)
Examination in Economics (Option A) for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Economics (Option B) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. H. Pesaran, T (Chairman)
Economics Tripos, Part I: Professor P. Dasgupta, JN (Chairman)
Economics Tripos Part IIA: Professor R. J. Smith, CAI (Chairman)
Economics Tripos Part IIB: Professor W. A. Brown, DAR (Chairman)
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Mr R. Byers (Chairman); Ms G. Cliff-Hodges, HO (Chairman); Ms L. Fisher, HO (Senior); Ms L. Fisher, HO (Senior); Mrs E. C. Jared, HO (Senior); Mrs E. C. Jared, HO (Senior)
Examination in Education (Option B) for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. A. Burnard, HO (Chairman); Dr M. Maddock (Senior)
Preliminary examination for Part I of the Education Tripos: Dr J. E. Hopkins, HO (Senior); Mr D. A. Whitley, HO (Chairman)
Education Studies Tripos, Part I: Dr T. Rowland, HO (Senior); Mr M. R. Younger, HO (Chairman)
Education Studies Tripos, Part II: Dr P. J. Cunningham, HO (Chairman); Mr P. M. Stephenson, HO (Senior)
Examination in Engineering for Sustainable Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. D. Bolton, CHU (Chairman)
Examination in Industrial Systems, Manufacturing, and Management for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. J. Gregory, CHU (Senior)
Engineering Tripos, Part IA: Professor W. N. Dawes, CHU (Chairman)
Engineering Tripos, Part IB: Professor D. A. Cardwell, F (Chairman)
Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Dr R. A. McMahon, CC (Chairman)
Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor N. G. Kingsbury, T (Chairman)
Examination in American Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr F. M. Green, JE (Senior)
Examination in English and Applied Linguistics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. Parodi (Senior)
Examination in English Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. L. Jacobus, CHU (Senior)
Examination in Medieval and Renaissance Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor B. A. Windeatt, EM (Senior)
English Tripos, Part I: Dr R. Beadle, JN (Assistant Chairman); Dr K. M. Wheeler, DAR (Chairman)
English Tripos, Part II: Dr J. R. Harvey, EM (Chairman); Dr R. Mengham, JE (Assistant Chairman)
Examination in Environment, Society, and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr B. Vira, F (Chairman)
Examination in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr B. J. Devereux, HH (Chairman)
Examination in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. J. Bennett, CTH (Chairman)
Examination in Polar Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr I. C. Willis, CTH (Chairman)
Geographical Tripos, Part IA and Part IB: Dr M. Gray, G (Chairman)
Geographical Tripos, Part II: Dr N. S. Arnold, JN (Chairman)
Examination in Early Modern History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. S. Morrill, SE (Senior)
Examination in Economic and Social History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. J. Daunton, TH (Senior)
Examination in Historical Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr C. M. Clark, CTH (Senior)
Examination in Medieval History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. D. McKitterick, N (Chairman)
Examination in Modern European History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. J. Evans, CAI (Senior)
Examination in Political Thought and Intellectual History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. A. Goldie, CHU (Senior)
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Historical Tripos: Professor R. P. Tombs, JN (Chairman)
Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Historical Tripos and Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor R. D. McKitterick, N (Chairman)
Historical Tripos, Part I: Professor J. S. Morrill, SE (Chairman)
Examination in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science, Technology, and Medicine: Professor J. P. Forrester, K (Senior)
History of Art Tripos, Part I, Part IIA, and Part IIB: Professor P. E. A. Joannides, CLH (Chairman)
Examination in Contemporary European Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in International Relations for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. G. Haslam, CC (Chairman)
Examination in Latin-American Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. E. Page, R (Chairman)
Land Economy Tripos, Part IA: Mr B. C. Moore, DOW (Chairman)
Land Economy Tripos, Part IB and Part II: Dr M. J. Dixon, Q (Chairman)
Examination in Linguistics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. Hawkins, CLH (Senior)
Preliminary Examination for the Linguistics Tripos and Linguistics Tripos: Professor I. G. Roberts, DOW (Chairman); Dr D. W. E. Willis, SE (Chairman)
Examination in Law for European Students: Professor E. V. Ferran, CTH (Chairman)
LL.M. Examination: Dr R. J. C. Munday, PET (Chairman)
Law Tripos, Part IA: Professor M. A. Clarke, JN (Chairman)
Law Tripos, Part IB: Professor T. R. S. Allan, PEM (Chairman)
Law Tripos, Part II: Professor E. V. Ferran, CTH (Chairman)
Examination in Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Financial Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Management Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. Meeks, DAR (Chairman)
Examination in Innovation, Strategy, and Organization for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. Jones, DAR (Chairman)
Examination in Technology Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. I. Barrett, CHU (Chairman)
Management Studies Tripos: Dr M. G. Pollitt, SID (Chairman)
Manufacturing Engineering, Part I: Dr C. Y. Barlow, N (Chairman)
Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part II: Mr D. R. Probert, CTH (Chairman)
Examination in Computational Biology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. Tavaré, CHR (Chairman)
Examination in Statistical Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. M. Pitts, N (Chairman)
Mathematical Tripos, Part IA: Professor I. B. Leader, T (Chairman)
Mathematical Tripos, Part IB: Professor A. C. Davis, K (Chairman)
Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Professor J. R. Norris, CHU (Chairman)
Mathematical Tripos Part III: Dr S. J. Cowley, SE (Chairman)
Final M.B. Examination Part I, Pathology: Professor V. P. Collins (Senior)
Final M.B. Examination Part II, Obstetrics and Gynaecology: Professor I. A. Hughes, CLH (Senior); Dr A. J. Prentice (Senior)
Final M.B. Examination Part II, Clinical examination: Professor J. A. Bradley, W (Senior); Professor C. E. G. Brayne, DAR (Senior); Professor M. J. Brown, CAI (Senior); Professor E. R. Chilvers, ED (Senior); Professor V. P. Collins (Senior); Professor I. A. Hughes, CLH (Senior); Professor P. B. Jones, W (Senior); Professor A.-L. Kinmonth, JN (Senior)
Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Public Health for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. E. G. Brayne, DAR (Senior)
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr R. J. Barnes, EM (Chairman); Dr A. P. Jackson, SID (Assistant Chairman)
Homeostasis: Dr M. J. Mason, CTH (Senior)
Molecules in Medical Science: Dr M. Welch, NH (Senior)
Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr J. C. Wilton, CTH (Senior)
Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge, CTH (Senior)
Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos Part IB: Dr R. Hiley, NH (Chairman); Dr J. H. Rogers, T (Assistant Chairman)
Biology of Disease: Dr P. A. W. Edwards, CL (Senior)
Human Reproduction: Dr P. N. Schofield, CC (Senior)
Neurobiology with Animal/Human Behaviour: Dr H. R. Matthews, JN (Senior)
Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor R. F. Irvine, CC (Senior)
Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr D. R. J. Bainbridge, CTH (Senior)
Comparative Vertebrate Biology: Dr D. J. Chivers, SE (Senior)
Certificates in Modern Languages: Professor D. W. W. Holton, SE (Senior); Dr P. Hutchinson, TH (Senior); Dr S. Watts, N (Chairman)
Diplomas in Modern Languages: Professor D. W. W. Holton, SE (Senior); Dr P. Hutchinson, TH (Senior); Dr K. R. Richardson, TH (Senior); Dr S. Watts, N (Chairman)
Examination in European Literature and Culture for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. Kirkpatrick, R (Senior)
Examination in Russian Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. R. Howlett, JE (Senior)
Examination in Screen Media and Cultures for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr E. F. Wilson, CC (Senior)
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IA: Dr S. Watts, N (Chairman)
Dutch: Dr P. Hutchinson, TH (Senior)
French: Dr E. Gilby, SID (Senior); Dr N. J. White, EM (Senior)
German: Dr P. Hutchinson, TH (Senior)
Italian: Dr P. Antonello, JN (Senior)
Russian: Dr K. R. Richardson, TH (Senior)
Spanish/Portuguese: Ms A. Mayo, CC (Senior)
Classical Greek or Latin: Professor D. N. Sedley, CHR (Senior)
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IB: Professor P. J. Ford, CL (Senior); Mr C. Gagne, CHU (Senior); Dr L. M. Haywood, TH (Chairman); Professor D. W. W. Holton, SE (Senior); Dr P. Hutchinson, TH (Chairman); Dr K. M. Jaszczolt, N (Senior); Dr A. M. Kelly, K (Senior); Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Senior); Mr J. D. Leigh, F (Senior); Mr J. D. Leigh, F (Senior); Professor A. S. Sinclair, CL (Senior); Dr I. Sitaridou, Q (Senior); Dr J. I. Warren, CC (Senior); Dr E. K. Widdis, T (Senior); Dr C. J. Young, PEM (Senior)
Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II: Professor P. J. Ford, CL (Senior); Professor D. W. W. Holton, SE (Senior); Dr I. R. James, DOW (Senior); Dr M. C. Jones, PET (Chairman); Dr D. Keown, F (Senior); Professor R. Kirkpatrick, R (Senior); Professor I. G. Roberts, DOW (Senior); Dr I. Sitaridou, Q (Senior); Dr C. E. Ward, R (Senior); Dr A. J. Webber, CHU (Senior); Dr D. W. E. Willis, SE (Senior)
Examination for the degree of Bachelor of Music: Professor I. A. Fenlon, K (Chairman)
Examination in Ethnomusicology for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Musical Composition for the degree of Master of Philosophy; Examination in Musicology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr B. T. Walton, JE (Senior)
Music Tripos, Part IA: Dr S. Castelvecchi, JN (Chairman); Dr R. F. Davis, CC (Chairman)
Music Tripos, Part IB: Dr M. W. Ennis, G (Chairman)
Music Tripos, Part II: Dr A. V. Jones, SE (Chairman)
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr S. B. Dalziel, SID (Chairman); Dr J. A. Little, Q (Assistant Chairman)
Biology of Cells: Professor C. J. Howe, CC (Senior)
Chemistry: Dr A. E. H. Wheatley, F (Senior)
Evolution and Behaviour: Dr K. M. V. Bennett, G (Senior)
Geology: Dr J. C. Maclennan, EM (Senior)
Materials and Mineral Sciences: Dr N. A. Rutter (Senior)
Physics: Professor S. F. Gull, JN (Senior)
Physiology of Organisms: Dr J. M. Hibberd, EM (Senior)
Mathematics: Dr A. D. Challinor, Q (Senior)
Elementary Mathematics for Biologists: Professor P. A. McNaughton, CHR (Senior)
Quantitative Biology: Dr A. Manica, CL (Senior)
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Dr D. F. Buscher, PEM (Assistant Chairman); Dr R. C. Preece (Chairman)
Animal Biology: Dr W. Federle, JE (Senior)
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr N. Gay, CHR (Senior)
Cell and Developmental Biology: Dr J. P. Haseloff (Senior)
Chemistry A/B: Dr P. D. Wothers, CTH (Senior)
Ecology: Professor A. P. Balmford, G (Senior)
Experimental Psychology: Dr L. M. Saksida, N (Senior)
Geological Sciences A: Dr N. H. Woodcock, CL (Senior)
Geological Sciences B: Professor M. A. Carpenter, M (Senior)
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr E. Robson (Senior)
Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr W. J. Clegg, SE (Senior)
Mathematics: Dr M. Dunajski (Senior)
Mineral Sciences: Professor M. T. Dove, T (Senior)
Neurobiology: Dr I. M. Winter, JN (Senior)
Pathology: Dr P. A. W. Edwards, CL (Senior)
Pharmacology: Professor D. M. F. Cooper (Senior)
Physics A: Dr C. H. W. Barnes, G (Senior)
Physics B: Dr P. Alexander, JE (Senior)
Physiology: Professor A. L. Fowden, G (Senior)
Plant and Microbial Sciences: Professor A. G. Smith, CC (Senior)
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II
Astrophysics: Dr C. J. Clarke, CL (Senior)
Biochemistry: Professor G. P. C. Salmond, W (Senior)
Biological and Biomedical Sciences: Dr K. Johnstone, JN (Senior)
Mechanisms of Disease (Paper 1) (Major subject): Professor M.-Q. Du (Senior)
Biology of parasitism (Minor subject): Dr S. S. Lloyd, W (Senior)
History and ethics of medicine (Minor subject): Mr S. D. John, HH (Senior)
Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler, SE (Senior)
Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor H. Sirringhaus, CHU (Senior)
Geological Sciences: Professor S. Conway Morris, JN (Senior)
Genetics: Professor A. Martinez-Arias (Senior)
History and Philosophy of Science: Dr M. Frasca-Spada, CC (Senior)
Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr K. M. Knowles, CHU (Senior)
Neuroscience: Dr R. D. Murrell-Lagnado, N (Senior)
Pathology: Dr H. T. Reyburn, F (Senior)
Physical Sciences: Dr P. D. Wothers, CTH (Senior)
Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience: Dr R. A. H. White, SE (Senior)
Pharmacology: Dr H. W. Van Veen, CL (Senior)
Plant Sciences: Professor H. Griffiths, CL (Senior)
Psychology: Dr J. I. Alcantara, F (Senior)
Zoology: Dr H. L. B. Skaer, JE (Senior)
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III
Astrophysics: Dr C. A. Tout, CHU (Senior)
Biochemistry: Professor C. W. J. Smith (Senior)
Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler, SE (Senior)
Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Dr R. T. Phillips, CL (Senior)
Geological Sciences: Professor I. N. McCave, JN (Senior)
Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr E. R. Wallach, K (Senior)
Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Oriental Studies Tripos, Oriental Studies Tripos, Part I and Part II: Mrs H. U. Laurie, SE (Chairman)
Examination in Philosophy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. W. Blackburn, T (Chairman)
Philosophy Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. M. Ahmed, G (Chairman)
Philosophy Tripos, Part IB and Part II: Dr M. D. Potter, F (Chairman)
Examination in Micro- and Nanotechnology Enterprise for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. G. Blamire, HH (Chairman)
Examination in Modern Society and Global Transformations for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr B. J. Burchell, M (Senior)
Examination in Social and Developmental Psychology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr G. M. Duveen, CC (Senior)
Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part I: Dr P. J. N. Baert, SE (Chairman); Dr P. J. Rentfrow, F (Assistant Chairman)
Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part IIA and Part IIB: Dr C. H. Hughes, N (Chairman)
Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor J. J. Lipner, CLH (Assistant Chairman); Dr F. N. Watts, Q (Chairman)
Examination in Theology and Religious Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. N. Chester, SE (Chairman)
Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIA, and Part IIB: Professor J. J. Lipner, CLH (Assistant Chairman); Dr F. N. Watts, Q (Chairman)
Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Dr G. P. Pearce, M (Chairman)
Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Dr M. E. Herrtage, ED (Chairman)