< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Election, appointments, reappointments, and grants of title

The following election, appointments, reappointments, and grants of title have been made:

Election

Professor David Charles Baulcombe, B.Sc., Leeds, Ph.D., Edinburgh, Professor, University of East Anglia, and Senior Research Scientist, Sainsbury Laboratory Norwich, elected Professor of Botany with effect from 1 September 2007.

Appointments

University Lecturer

Politics. Dr Ducan J. Kelly, B.A., Glasgow, M.A., York, Ph.D., Sheffield, appointed from 1 September 2007 until the retiring age.

Clinical Lecturer

Medicine. Dr Meena Ruth Clatworthy, Ph.D., F, B.Sc., M.B., B.Ch., Wales, MRCP, appointed from 15 January 2007 for four years.

Head of Department

Education. Mr Michael Robert Younger, HO, appointed from 1 January 2007 until 31 December 2009.

Acting Heads of Department

Medicine. Professor Timothy Martin Cox, SID, appointed from 1 April 2007 to 31 March 2008.

Pharmacology. Dr John Michael Edwardson, CHR, appointed from 25 April 2006 to 23 April 2007.

Deputy Head of Department

Biochemistry. Professor Christopher William Joseph Smith appointed from 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2009.

Senior Assistant Secretary

Institute of Continuing Education. Mrs Beverley Elizabeth Housden, B.A., Lancaster, appointed from 1 February 2007 until the retiring age.

Senior Technical Officers

Centre for Applied Research in Educational Technologies. Dr Björn Peter Clause Hassler, Ph.D., DOW, B.Sc., Sussex, appointed part-time from 1 August 2006 until the retiring age.

Clinical Neurosciences. Dr Robert Smith, B.Sc., Ph.D., CNAA, appointed from 1 March 2007 until the retiring age.

Administrative Officer

University Offices (Finance Division). Mrs Louise Lovell appointed from 5 March 2007 until the retiring age.

Computer Officer

Fitzwilliam Museum. Mr Christopher Douglas Burnside, B.Sc., Edinburgh, M.Sc., Cranfield, appointed from 1 March 2007 until the retiring age.

Counsellor

University Counselling Service. Ms Rosemary Ann Parkinson, M.A., Oxford, M.A., East Anglia, appointed part-time from 19 February 2007 until the retiring age.

Reappointments

University Lecturer

Engineering. Dr Matthew Pudan Juniper, T, reappointed from 1 January 2008 until the retiring age.

Heads of Department/Director of Institute

Clinical Biochemistry. Professor Stephen O'Rahilly, CHU, reappointed from 1 October 2007 until 30 September 2012.

Centre of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies. Dr Katherine Nicole Bennison, CTH, reappointed from 1 January 2007 until 30 September 2007.

History and Philosophy of Science. Professor Peter Lipton, K, reappointed from 1 January 2008 until 31 December 2012.

Statistical Laboratory. Professor Richard Robert Weber, Q, reappointed from 1 January 2006 until 31 December 2008.

Acting Head of Department

Medical Genetics. Professor John Robert Watson Yates , CTH, reappointed from 1 May 2007 to 2 April 2008.

Computer Officer

Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience. Mr Wentao Song reappointed from 1 February 2007 until the retirement age.

Grants of Title

Affiliated Lecturers

Divinity. Dr Alex Studholme has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 October 2006 for two years.

Land Economy. Dr Santonu Basu and Ms Mary Young, F, have been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 October 2006 for one year.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 21 March 2007
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.