In their Report of 13 July 2005 on senior academic promotions for 2005-06 (Reporter, 2004-05, p. 983) the General Board put forward the proposed Professorships and Readerships before their titles had been agreed, in order that the publication of the Report was not delayed. By Grace 3 of 19 October 2005 the General Board were authorized to announce the titles in due course. In Paragraph 5 of the Report it was stated that the Board would announce the titles at a later date after consultation with the individuals concerned. The following list of appointments includes the titles that have been agreed.
(with effect from 1 October 2005)
Dr Stephen Charles Heath, JE, appointed Professor of English and French Literature and Culture in the Faculty of English
Dr Wendy Margaret Bennett, NH, appointed Professor of French Philology and Linguistics in the Department of French
Dr Iain Alexander Fenlon, K, appointed Professor of Historical Musicology in the Faculty of Music
Dr Susan Kathleen Rankin, EM, appointed Professor of Medieval Music in the Faculty of Music
Dr Barry John Kemp, W, appointed Professor of Egyptology in the Faculty of Oriental Studies
Mr John David Ray, SE, appointed Herbert Thompson Professor of Egyptology in the Faculty of Oriental Studies
Dr Kevin Michael Brindle, F, appointed Professor of Biomedical Magnetic Resonance in the Department of Biochemistry
Dr Christopher Jonathan Howe, CC, appointed Professor of Plant and Microbial Biochemistry in the Department of Biochemistry
Dr Nicola Susan Clayton, CL, appointed Professor of Comparative Cognition in the Department of Experimental Psychology
Dr Nabeel Ahmed Affara, HH, appointed Professor of Molecular Genetics and Genomics in the Department of Pathology
Dr Dermot Michael Fintan Cooper, appointed Professor of Signalling Pharmacology in the Department of Pharmacology
Dr Robin James Milroy Franklin, PEM, appointed Professor of Neuroscience in the Department of Veterinary Medicine
Dr Fiona Eve Karet, appointed Professor of Nephrology for a period of five years in the Department of Medical Genetics
Dr David Chaim Rubinsztein, appointed Professor of Molecular Neurogenetics for a period of five years in the Department of Medical Genetics
Dr Paul Joseph Lehner, appointed Professor of Immunology and Medicine for a period of five years in the Department of Medicine
Dr John Henry Sinclair, W, appointed Professor of Molecular Virology in the Department of Medicine
Dr Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti, CHU, appointed Professor of South Asian Archaeology in the Department of Archaeology
Dr Hamid Sabourian, K, appointed Professor of Economics and Game Theory in the Faculty of Economics
Dr Mary Christine Carpenter, NH, appointed Professor of Medieval English History in the Faculty of History
Dr Michael O'Brien, JE, appointed Professor of American Intellectual History in the Faculty of History
Dr Peter Tyler, CTH, appointed Professor of Urban and Regional Economics in the Department of Land Economy
Dr Eilis Veronica Ferran, CTH, appointed Professor of Company and Securities Law in the Faculty of Law
Dr Christopher Forbes Forsyth, R, appointed Professor of Public Law and Private International Law in the Faculty of Law
Dr Christel Olga Lane, JN, appointed Professor of Economic Sociology in the Department of Sociology
Dr Jacqueline Lilian Scott, Q, appointed Professor of Empirical Sociology in the Department of Sociology
Dr Malcolm John Perry, T, appointed Professor of Theoretical Physics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Roderic Lewis Jones, Q, appointed Professor of Atmospheric Science in the Department of Chemistry
Dr Anthony John Stone, EM, appointed Professor of Theoretical Chemistry in the Department of Chemistry
Dr Simon Anthony Turner Redfern, JE, appointed Professor of Mineral Physics in the Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Philip Leonard Gibbard, DAR, appointed Professor of Quaternary Palaeoenvironments in the Department of Geography
Dr Gordon Timothy Burstein, appointed Professor of Materials Chemistry and Corrosion in the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Dr Christopher Allim Haniff, DAR, appointed Professor of Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Richard Thomas Phillips, CL, appointed Professor of Quantum Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Charles Gordon Smith, CLH, appointed Professor of Experimental Quantum Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Eugene Michael Terentjev, Q, appointed Professor of Polymer Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr David Robert Ward, Q, appointed Professor of Particle Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Stafford Withington, DOW, appointed Professor of Analytical Physics in the Department of Physics
Dr Imre Bennett Leader, T, appointed Professor of Pure Mathematics in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Stephen Peter Brooks, W, appointed Professor of Statistics in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Jean Margaret Bacon, JE, appointed Professor of Distributed Systems in the Computer Laboratory
Dr Peter Robinson, CAI, appointed Professor of Computer Technology in the Computer Laboratory
Dr Tian Jian Lu, Q, appointed Professor of Materials Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr John Austin Williams, R, appointed Professor of Engineering Tribology in the Department of Engineering
Dr Christopher John Grey, W, appointed Professor of Organizational Theory in the Judge Institute of Management
(with effect from 1 October 2005)
Dr Francois Andre Penz, DAR, appointed Reader in Architecture and the Moving Image in the Department of Architecture
Dr William E. Burgwinkle, K, appointed Reader in Medieval French and Occitan Literature in the Department of French
Dr Neil Francis Kenny, CHU, appointed Reader in Early Modern French Literature and Thought in the Department of French
Dr Katarzyna Malgorzata Jaszczolt, N, appointed Reader in Linguistics and Philosophy of Language in the Department of Linguistics
Dr Alexander Duncan Oliver, CAI, appointed Reader in Philosophy in the Faculty of Philosophy
Dr Dominic Keown, F, appointed Reader in Catalan Studies in the Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Dr Mara Isolde Kalnins, CC, appointed Reader in Modern English Literature for as long as she holds the office of Tutor in the Institute of Continuing Education
Dr Angela Charlotte Roberts, G, appointed Reader in Behavioural Neuroscience in the Department of Anatomy
Dr Paul Dupree, M, appointed Reader in Plant Cell Biology in the Department of Biochemistry
Dr Nicholas John Gay, CHR, appointed Reader in Cell Signalling and Development in the Department of Biochemistry
Dr Christine Jannette Watson, N, appointed Reader in Cell Signalling in the Department of Pathology
Dr Robert Michael Henderson, EM, appointed Reader in Macromolecular Pharmacology in the Department of Pharmacology
Dr Charles Robin Hiley, NH, appointed Reader in Vascular Pharmacology in the Department of Pharmacology
Dr Anne Jennifer Morton, N, appointed Reader in Experimental Neurobiology in the Department of Pharmacology
Dr Peter Thorn, CHU, appointed Reader in Epithelial Cell Biology in the Department of Pharmacology
Dr David Jonathan Owen, EM, appointed Reader in Structural and Molecular Biology for a period of five years in the Department of Clinical Biochemistry
Dr Lorna Mcleod Williamson, LC, appointed Reader in Transfusion Medicine in the Department of Haematology
Dr Richard Nicholas Sandford, CLH, appointed Reader in Renal Genetics in the Department of Medical Genetics
Dr Christopher Geoffrey Woods, appointed Reader in Human Genetics in the Department of Medical Genetics
Dr Paul Charles Fletcher, appointed Reader in Psychiatry in the Department of Psychiatry
Dr Charles Andrew Ivey French, G, appointed Reader in Geoarchaeology in the Department of Archaeology
Dr Marta Beatriz Mirazon Lahr, CL, appointed Reader in Human Evolutionary Biology in the Department of Biological Anthropology
Dr Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM, appointed Reader in Criminology and Criminal Justice in the Institute of Criminology
Dr Ha-Joon Chang, W, appointed Reader in Political Economy of Development in the Faculty of Economics
Dr Michael John Sean Holly, F, appointed Reader in Economics for as long as he holds the office of Executive Director of Research in the Faculty of Economics
Dr David Ross Howarth, CL, appointed Reader in Private Law in the Department of Land Economy
Dr Neil Howard Andrews, CL, appointed Reader in Civil Justice in the Faculty of Law
Dr Gerard Mark Duveen, CC, appointed Reader in Genetic Social Psychology in the Department of Social and Developmental Psychology
Dr Claire Hilhne Hughes, N, appointed Reader in Developmental Psychology in the Department of Social and Developmental Psychology
Dr Susan Banks Bayly, CHR, appointed Reader in Historical Anthropology in the Department of Social Anthropology
Dr Geoffrey Keith Ingham, CHR, appointed Reader in Political Economy and Sociology in the Department of Sociology
Dr Nicholas Dorey, CL, appointed Reader in Theoretical Physics in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Ali Alavi, T, appointed Reader in Theoretical Chemistry in the Department of Chemistry
Dr Silvana Silva Santos Cardoso, PEM, appointed Reader in Fluid Mechanics and the Environment in the Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr Adrian Charles Fisher, appointed Reader in Electrochemistry in the Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr David Ian Wilson, JE, appointed Reader in Chemical Engineering in the Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr Marcelo Pablo Fiore, CHR, appointed Reader in Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science in the Computer Laboratory
Dr Abir Al-Tabbaa, SID, appointed Reader in Geotechnical Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr Simon David Guest, TH, appointed Reader in Structural Mechanics in the Department of Engineering
Dr Epaminondas Mastorakos, F, appointed Reader in Energy Technologies in the Department of Engineering
Dr Patrick Reginald Palmer, CTH, appointed Reader in Electrical Engineering in the Department of Engineering
Dr John Dominic Roberts, CTH, appointed Reader in Organizational Analysis in the Judge Institute of Management
Dr Jochen Heiko Runde, G, appointed Reader in Economics in the Judge Institute of Management
1 The Institute of Continuing Education was grouped within the School of Arts and Humanities for the purpose of the senior academic promotions exercise.