< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Report of the General Board on senior academic promotions (2005-06)

The GENERAL BOARD beg leave to report to the University as follows:

1. The third exercise under the new arrangements for considering applications for promotion to the offices of Professor, Reader, and University Senior Lecturer (see Reporter, 2002-03, pp. 98 and 389), approved by Grace 7 of 11 December 2002, has been completed. The Board have received an extensive report which included the Minutes of meetings of Faculty Promotions Committees, and of the Board's Senior Academic Promotions Committee and Sub-Committees. The report and the Minutes provided the Board with an account of the procedure followed for the evaluation and comparison of the evidence for all applicants. The Board were able to see how recommendations had been arrived at so that, without repeating the entire exercise itself, they could either approve the recommendations or, if they so wished, consider the basis on which any of the recommendations had been made.

2. The contents of the report were as follows:

3. The Board now recommend the establishment of forty-five Professorships from 1 October 2005 as set out in Recommendation I. The establishment of these Professorships, with the exception of those proposed for Dr F. E. Karet, Dr P. J. Lehner, and Dr D. C. Rubinsztein, is proposed on condition that in each case where the person currently holds a permanently established office, that office should be placed in abeyance during the tenure of the Professorship. Dr F. E. Karet, Dr P. J. Lehner, and Dr D. C. Rubinsztein currently hold Readerships which have been established for periods of five years. The Board have agreed to propose the establishment of Professorships for one tenure for Dr Karet, Dr Lehner, and Dr Rubinsztein for a period of five years from 1 October 2005. The Departments concerned have confirmed that funding is available to meet the full cost of appointment to the Professorships for the period of their establishment.

4. The Board also propose the establishment from 1 October 2005 of forty-three Readerships, as set out in Recommendation II. The establishment of these Readerships, with the exception of those proposed for Dr M. J. S. Holly, Dr M. I. Kalnins, and Dr D. J. Owen, is proposed on condition that, in each case where the person currently holds a permanently established office, that office should be placed in abeyance during the tenure of the Readership.

In proposing the establishment of a Readership for Dr M. J. S. Holly, the General Board have agreed that it should be tenable for so long as Dr Holly continues to hold the office of Executive Director of Research in the Faculty of Economics and should be assigned to the Faculty of Economics. The General Board have accordingly agreed that, in accordance with Statute D, II, 11(b), Dr Holly should hold his current office in the Faculty of Economics concurrently with the proposed Readership. Similarly, in proposing the establishment of a Readership for Dr M. I. Kalnins, the Board have agreed that it should be tenable for so long as Dr Kalnins continues to hold the office of Tutor in the Institute of Continuing Education and should be assigned to the Institute. The Board have accordingly agreed that, in accordance with Statute D, II, 11(b), Dr Kalnins should hold her current office in the Institute of Continuing Education concurrently with the proposed Readership.

Dr D. J. Owen currently holds a senior unestablished appointment. The General Board have agreed to propose the establishment of a Readership for Dr Owen for a period of five years from 1 October 2005. The Department concerned has confirmed that funding is available to meet the full cost of appointment to the Readership for the period of its establishment.

5. In order to avoid delay in publishing the Report, the Board have put forward their recommendations before the titles of the Professorships and Readerships have been agreed. The Board will announce these titles at a later date, after consultation with the individuals concerned.

6. The Board have also agreed, in accordance with Statute D, XVIII, 3 and the special regulation for University Senior Lectureships (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 695), to appoint the fifty-one individuals listed in the Schedule to this Report to University Senior Lectureships.

7. The estimated total additional cost to central funds of the proposals for promotion to personal Professorships and Readerships and of the appointments to University Senior Lectureships of the persons named in this Report will be approximately £756,508 a year.

8. The General Board recommend:

I. That, with effect from 1 October 2005, Professorships be established for named persons for one tenure, placed in Schedule B of the Statutes, and assigned to the Faculty or Department named in each case, as follows:

School of Arts and Humanities

One in the Faculty of English for Dr Stephen Charles Heath of Jesus College

One in the Department of French for Dr Wendy Margaret Bennett of New Hall

One in the Faculty of Music for Dr Iain Alexander Fenlon of King's College

One in the Faculty of Music for Dr Susan Kathleen Rankin of Emmanuel College

One in the Faculty of Oriental Studies for Dr Barry John Kemp of Wolfson College

One in the Faculty of Oriental Studies for Mr John David Ray of Selwyn College

School of the Biological Sciences

One in the Department of Biochemistry for Dr Kevin Michael Brindle of Fitzwilliam College

One in the Department of Biochemistry for Dr Christopher Jonathan Howe of Corpus Christi College

One in the Department of Experimental Psychology for Dr Nicola Susan Clayton of Clare College

One in the Department of Pathology for Dr Nabeel Ahmed Affara of Hughes Hall

One in the Department of Pharmacology for Dr Dermot Michael Fintan Cooper

One in the Department of Veterinary Medicine for Dr Robin James Milroy Franklin of Pembroke College

School of Clinical Medicine

One in the Department of Medical Genetics for Dr Fiona Eve Karet for a period of five years

One in the Department of Medical Genetics for Dr David Chaim Rubinsztein for a period of five years

One in the Department of Medicine for Dr Paul Joseph Lehner for a period of five years

One in the Department of Medicine for Dr John Henry Sinclair of Wolfson College

School of the Humanities and Social Sciences

One in the Department of Archaeology for Dr Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti of Churchill College

One in the Faculty of Economics for Dr Hamid Sabourian of King's College

One in the Faculty of History for Dr Mary Christine Carpenter of New Hall

One in the Faculty of History for Dr Michael O'Brien of Jesus College

One in the Department of Land Economy for Dr Peter Tyler of St Catharine's College

One in the Faculty of Law for Dr Eilis Veronica Ferran of St Catharine's College

One in the Faculty of Law for Dr Christopher Forbes Forsyth of Robinson College

One in the Department of Sociology for Dr Christel Olga Lane of St John's College

One in the Department of Sociology for Dr Jacqueline Lilian Scott of Queens' College

School of the Physical Sciences

One in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics for Dr Malcolm John Perry of Trinity College

One in the Department of Chemistry for Dr Roderic Lewis Jones of Queens' College

One in the Department of Chemistry for Dr Anthony John Stone of Emmanuel College

One in the Department of Earth Sciences for Dr Simon Anthony Turner Redfern of Jesus College

One in the Department of Geography for Dr Philip Leonard Gibbard of Darwin College

One in the Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy for Dr Gordon Timothy Burstein

One in the Department of Physics for Dr Christopher Allim Haniff of Downing College

One in the Department of Physics for Dr Richard Thomas Phillips of Clare College

One in the Department of Physics for Dr Charles Gordon Smith of Clare Hall

One in the Department of Physics for Dr Eugene Michael Terentjev of Queens' College

One in the Department of Physics for Dr David Robert Ward of Queens' College

One in the Department of Physics for Dr Stafford Withington of Downing College

One in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics for Dr Stephen Peter Brooks of Wolfson College

One in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics for Dr Alessio Corti of Emmanuel College

One in the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics for Dr Imre Bennett Leader of Trinity College

School of Technology

One in the Computer Laboratory for Dr Jean Margaret Bacon of Jesus College

One in the Computer Laboratory for Dr Peter Robinson of Gonville and Caius College

One in the Department of Engineering for Dr Tian Jian Lu of Queens' College

One in the Department of Engineering for Dr John Austin Williams of Robinson College

One in the Judge Institute of Management for Dr Christopher John Grey of Wolfson College

II. That, with effect from 1 October 2005, Readerships be established, as follows, and that the General Board be authorized to appoint to each Readership the person for whom its establishment is proposed:

School of Arts and Humanities

One in the Department of Architecture for Dr Francois Andre Penz of Darwin College

One in the Department of French for Dr William E. Burgwinkle of King's College

One in the Department of French for Dr Neil Francis Kenny of Churchill College

One in the Department of Linguistics for Dr Katarzyna Malgorzata Jaszczolt of Newnham College

One in the Faculty of Philosophy for Dr Alexander Duncan Oliver of Gonville and Caius College

One in the Department of Spanish and Portuguese for Dr Dominic Keown of Fitzwilliam College

The Institute of Continuing Education

One in the Institute of Continuing Education1 for Dr Mara Isolde Kalnins of Corpus Christi College for as long as she holds the office of Tutor in the Institute of Continuing Education

School of the Biological Sciences

One in the Department of Anatomy for Dr Angela Charlotte Roberts of Girton College

One in the Department of Biochemistry for Dr Paul Dupree of Magdalene College

One in the Department of Biochemistry for Dr Nicholas John Gay of Christ's College

One in the Department of Pathology for Dr Christine Jannette Watson of Newnham College

One in the Department of Pharmacology for Dr Robert Michael Henderson of Emmanuel College

One in the Department of Pharmacology for Dr Charles Robin Hiley of New Hall

One in the Department of Pharmacology for Dr Anne Jennifer Morton of Newnham College

One in the Department of Pharmacology for Dr Peter Thorn of Churchill College

School of Clinical Medicine

One in the Department of Clinical Biochemistry for Dr David Jonathan Owen of Emmanuel College for a period of five years

One in the Department of Haematology for Dr Lorna Mcleod Williamson of Lucy Cavendish College

One in the Department of Medical Genetics for Dr Richard Nicholas Sandford of Clare Hall

One in the Department of Medical Genetics for Dr Christopher Geoffrey Woods

One in the Department of Psychiatry for Dr Paul Charles Fletcher

School of the Humanities and Social Sciences

One in the Department of Archaeology for Dr Charles Andrew Ivey French of Girton College

One in the Department of Biological Anthropology for Dr Marta Beatriz Mirazon Lahr of Clare College

One in the Institute of Criminology for Dr Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe of Pembroke College

One in the Faculty of Economics for Dr Ha-Joon Chang of Wolfson College

One in the Faculty of Economics for Dr Michael John Sean Holly of Fitzwilliam College for as long as he holds the office of Executive Director of Research in the Faculty of Economics

One in the Department of Land Economy for Dr David Ross Howarth of Clare College

One in the Faculty of Law for Dr Neil Howard Andrews of Clare College

One in the Department of Social and Developmental Psychology for Dr Gerard Mark Duveen of Corpus Christi College

One in the Department of Social and Developmental Psychology for Dr Claire Hilhne Hughes of Newnham College

One in the Department of Social Anthropology for Dr Susan Banks Bayly of Christ's College

One in the Department of Sociology for Dr Geoffrey Keith Ingham of Christ's College

School of the Physical Sciences

One in the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics for Dr Nicholas Dorey of Clare College

One in the Department of Chemistry for Dr Ali Alavi of Trinity College

School of Technology

One in the Department of Chemical Engineering for Dr Silvana Silva Santos Cardoso of Pembroke College

One in the Department of Chemical Engineering for Dr Adrian Charles Fisher

One in the Department of Chemical Engineering for Dr David Ian Wilson of Jesus College

One in the Computer Laboratory for Dr Marcelo Pablo Fiore of Christ's College

One in the Department of Engineering for Dr Abir Al-Tabbaa of Sidney Sussex College

One in the Department of Engineering for Dr Simon David Guest of Trinity Hall

One in the Department of Engineering for Dr Epaminondas Mastorakos of Fitzwilliam College

One in the Department of Engineering for Dr Patrick Reginald Palmer of St Catharine's College

One in the Judge Institute of Management for Dr John Dominic Roberts of St Catharine's College

One in the Judge Institute of Management for Dr Jochen Heiko Runde of Girton College

13 July 2005 ALISON RICHARD, Vice-ChancellorM. J. DAUNTONMELVEENA MCKENDRICK
 J. S. BELLR. H. FRIENDROGER PARKER
 TOM BLUNDELLRICHARD HUNTERKEITH PETERS
 WILLIAM BROWND. W. B. MACDONALDI. H. WHITE

SCHEDULE

The General Board have agreed to appoint the following to University Senior Lectureships, with effect from 1 October 2005 to the retiring age. The asterisked appointments are to unestablished Senior Lectureships from 1 October 2005, the period of appointment being coterminous with the end of the current appointments.

School of Arts and Humanities

Department of History of Art Dr Rosalind Polly Blakesley of Pembroke College

Faculty of Classics Dr Helen Louise Morales of Newnham College

Faculty of Classics Dr James Ian Warren of Corpus Christi College

Faculty of Divinity Dr James Nicholas Benedict Carleton Paget of Peterhouse

Department of French Dr Nicholas James White of Emmanuel College

Department of Italian Dr Pierpaolo Antonello of St John's College

Department of Slavonic Studies Dr Emma Kathrine Widdis of Trinity College

Faculty of Music Dr Marina Frolova-Walker of Clare College

Faculty of Philosophy Dr Hallvard Lillehammer of King's College

Faculty of Philosophy Dr Maria Serena Olsaretti of St John's College

School of the Biological Sciences

Department of Pathology Dr Paul Digard of Peterhouse

Department of Physiology Dr Ian Michael Winter of St John's College

Department of Plant Sciences Dr Beverley Jane Glover of Queens' College

Department of Zoology Dr Richard Stephen Kent Barnes of St Catharine's College

Department of Veterinary Medicine Dr F. Joy Archer*

Department of Veterinary Medicine Dr Nicola Betty Holdstock of Clare College

Department of Veterinary Medicine Dr Laurence Stephen Tiley

School of Clinical Medicine

Department of Medical Genetics Dr Frances Lucy Raymond of St John's College

Department of Medicine Dr Jane Carolyn Sterling of Newnham College

Department of Medicine Dr Ian Boden Wilkinson of Trinity Hall*

School of the Humanities and Social Sciences

Department of Biological Anthropology Dr Leslie Ann Knapp of Emmanuel College

Faculty of Economics Dr Melvyn John Weeks of Clare College

Faculty of Education Dr Julia Anghileri of Homerton College

Faculty of Education Ms Susan Brindley of Lucy Cavendish College

Faculty of Education Dr Keith Stephen Taber of Homerton College

Faculty of History Dr Nora Berend of St Catharine's College

Faculty of History Dr Melissa Sharon Lane of King's College

Faculty of History Dr Ulinka Rublack of St John's College

Department of History and Philosophy

of Science Dr Nicholas Duncan Hopwood of Darwin College

Department of Land Economy Dr Shaun Alexander Bond of Hughes Hall

Faculty of Law Mr John Henry Armour of Trinity Hall

Faculty of Law Dr Claire Kilpatrick of Emmanuel College

Faculty of Law Mrs Janet Anne O'Sullivan of Selwyn College

Faculty of Law Mrs Nicola Margaret Padfield of Fitzwilliam College

School of the Physical Sciences

Department of Applied Mathematics

and Theoretical Physics Dr Natalia Berloff of Jesus College

Department of Chemistry Dr Stuart Matthew Clarke of Jesus College

Department of Geography Dr Philip Mark Rust Howell of Emmanuel College

Department of Geography Dr Bhaskar Vira of Fitzwilliam College

School of Technology

Department of Chemical Engineering Dr Michael Leslie Johns of St Catharine's College

Computer Laboratory Dr David James Greaves of Corpus Christi College

Computer Laboratory Dr Stephen Michael Hand of Wolfson College

Computer Laboratory Dr Peter Michael Sewell of Wolfson College

Computer Laboratory Dr Simone Heidi Teufel

Department of Engineering Dr David James Cole of Fitzwilliam College

Department of Engineering Dr Richard Andrew Fenner*

Judge Institute of Management Dr Simon James Bell

Judge Institute of Management Dr Mark Edmondus Jan De Rond of Trinity College

Judge Institute of Management Dr Matthias Holweg

Judge Institute of Management Dr Paul Antony Kattuman of Corpus Christi College

Judge Institute of Management Dr William James Nuttall*

Judge Institute of Management Dr Philip Gordon Stiles

1The Institute of Continuing Education was grouped within the School of Arts and Humanities for the purpose of the senior academic promotions exercise.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 20 July 2005
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.