< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Election of Student Members of the Council and the General Board: Notice

The Vice-Chancellor announces that the following candidates were nominated in accordance with (i) Statute A, IV, 2 for election to the Council in class (d) (student members), and (ii) Statute C, I, 4 for election to the General Board in class (d) (student members), and it was certified that each candidate had consented to be nominated in the category shown:

Council

Category (i) - All eligible students (2 places)

CandidateNominated by
WHEELER, Ben, HO Sharon Wilkins, T, Michael Ritter, CTH, Ian Williams, HO, Paul Williams, F, Elizabeth McCartney, CHR, Simon Sprague, CAI, Aleishia Goulbourn, HO, Joanna Sharp, HO
ROBINSON, Josh, Q Ruth Keeling, PEM, James Broomhead, Q, Samantha Skinner, Q, Vlad Vais, Q, Rita Dey, Q, Yanna Antypas, Q, Chris Jacobs, Q, Edward Hartley, Q
WALSH, Laura Jean, F Vicki Mann, SID, Mark Gettleson, K, Chris Hancock, JN, Jane Jacks, LC, Joe Powell, CTH, Mark Morris, ED, Jennifer Scott, PEM, Jaffr Khan, T
KHREEJI, Intissar, K Mayya Racy, K, Sophie Williams, K, Jane Duru, K, O. Teymur, K, Tom Shorrock, K, Yasoja Gunawardena, K, Chris Beaton, K, Conor McDonough, K

Category (ii) - All eligible graduate students (1 place)

CandidateNominated by
KEELING, Ruth Helen, PEM Jonathan Donenberg, PEM, Martyn Dade-Robertson, DAR, Josh Robinson, Q, Michael Ripps, PEM, David Levin, PEM, E. Bowers, NH, Max Gwiazda, PEM, Riccardo Larini, PEM

General Board

Category (i) - All eligible undergraduate students (1 place)

CandidateNominated by
WALSH, Laura Jean, F Thomas M. Cox, PET, Jennifer Woolf, NH, Steve Bernstein, Q, Ben Maraney, TH, Richard Sidey, SE, Jennifer Cooper, N, Laura Uren, F, Jenny Shaw, F

Category (ii) - All eligible graduate students (1 place)

CandidateNominated by
KEELING, Ruth Helen, PEM Jonathan Donenberg, PEM, Martyn Dade-Robertson, DAR, Josh Robinson, Q, Michael Ripps, PEM, David Levin, PEM, E. Bowers, NH, Max Gwiazda, PEM, Riccardo Larini, PEM

Voting took place in Colleges on Tuesday, 3 May 2005 to elect two representatives for the Council in class (d) category (i) - All eligible students. The results of the poll are as follows:

Total number of valid votes: 1,268Quota: 423  No. of places: 2
 
 First CountTransfer of surplus
votes from Ms Walsh
Second count
(excluding Ms Khreeji)
 
I. Khreeji, K 138+40.17178.17-178.170 
J. Robinson, Q 233+53.04286.04+42328.04 
L. J. Walsh, F 608-185423423First elected
B. Wheeler, HO 289+89.31378.31+62440.31Second elected
Non-transferable 2.482.48+74.1776.65 
Total1,268 1,268 1,268 

There being only one nomination for election to the Council in class (d) category (ii) - All eligible graduate students, Ms Keeling was elected.

There being only one nomination for election to the General Board in class (d) category (i) - All eligible undergraduate students, Ms Walsh was elected.

There being only one nomination for election to the General Board in class (d) category (ii) - All eligible graduate students, Ms Keeling was elected.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 15 June 2005
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.