< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Elections, appointments, reappointments, and grants of title

The following elections, appointments, reappointments, and grants of title have been made:

Elections

Professor Deepak Dhar, B.Sc., Allahabad, M.Sc., Kanpur, Ph.D., Pasadena, Senior Professor, Department of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Tata Institute of Research, Mumbai, elected Rothschild Visiting Professor from 1 May 2006 until 31 May 2006.

Professor Martin Golubitsky, A.B., A.M., Pennsylvania, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cullen Distinguished Professor of Mathematics, University of Houston, elected Rothschild Visiting Professor from 1 October 2005 until 31 October 2005.

Appointments

University Lecturer

Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics. Dr Michael R. Tehranchi, S.B., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, M.A., Ph.D., Princeton, appointed from 1 September 2005 until the retiring age.

Heads of Department

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics. Professor Peter Howard Haynes, Q, appointed from 1 October 2005 for five years.

French. Dr Emma Fiona Wilson, CC, appointed from 1 October 2005 for four years.

History of Art. Professor David John Watkin, PET, appointed from 1 January 2006 until 30 September 2007.

Acting Head of Department

Politics. Dr Helen Elizabeth Thompson, CL, appointed from 1 April 2005 until 30 September 2005.

Director

University Computing Service. Dr Ian J. Lewis, Ph.D., G, B.Sc., London, appointed from 28 March 2005 until the retiring age.

Administrative Officers

University Offices (Academic Division). Mr Peter David Ibberson, B.Sc., Kent, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 1 April 2005 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Finance Division). Miss Heather Claire Elizabeth Davis, B.Sc., Anglia Polytechnic University, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 1 April 2005 until the retiring age.

Counsellor

University Counselling Service. Mrs Jill Alison Collins, B.A., Kent, M.Ed., Nottingham, appointed Counsellor, Grade I, from 1 January 2005 until the retiring age.

Computer Officer

History. Mr Colin William Edwards, B.Sc., Anglia Polytechnic University, appointed Computer Officer, Grade II, from 28 February 2005 until the retiring age.

Reappointments

University Lecturers

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics. Dr Natalia G. Berloff, JE, reappointed from 1 July 2005 until the retiring age. Dr Thomas Anthony Fisher, T, reappointed from 1 October 2005 until the retiring age. Dr Adrian Patrick Antony Kent, W, reappointed from 13 September 2005 until the retiring age. Dr Ivan Smith, CAI, reappointed from 1 January 2006 until the retiring age.

Clinical Neurosciences. Dr Roger Alistair Barker, SID, reappointed from 1 March 2005 until the retiring age.

Economics. Dr Susanna Elisabeth Sällström-Matthews, JN, reappointed from 1 October 2005 for two years.

Philosophy. Dr Hallvard Lillehammer, K, reappointed from 1 January 2006 until the retiring age.

Politics. Dr Mary Elise Sarotte, JN, reappointed from 1 October 2005 until the retiring age.

Grants of Title

Affiliated Lecturers

Anatomy. Reverend Geoffrey Malcolm Weston Cook, ED, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 December 2004 for two years.

Biological Anthropology. Dr Kirsten Louise Rennie, W, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 April 2005 for two years.

Clinical Medicine. Mr Barry Smith has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 March 2005 for two years.

Obstetrics and Gynaecology. Dr Peter Robert Stewart Brinsden has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 June 2005 for a further two years.

Paediatrics. Dr Kenneth Kian Leong Ong, JN, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 April 2005 for two years.

Psychiatry. Dr Piers Emson and Dr Christian Schwarzbauer have been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 May 2005 for a further two years.

Veterinary Medicine. Mrs Christine Elizabeth Latham, R, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 March 2005 for two years.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 27 April 2005
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.