< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Appointments, etc.

The following elections, appointments, grant of title, reappointments, and other appointments have been made:

Elections

Professor Charles H. Bennett, B.A., Brandeis, Ph.D., Harvard, Professor of Research, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, New York, elected Rothschild Visiting Professor from 1 November 2004 until 30 November 2004.

Professor Mercedes González de la Rocha, B.A., Mexico City, M.A., Ph.D., Manchester, Professor of Research and Higher Studies in Social Anthropology, CIESAS-Occidente, Mexico, elected Simón Bolívar Professor of Latin-American Studies 2004-05 from 5 October 2004 until 17 June 2005.

Professor Michael Mann, B.A., D.Phil., Oxford, Professor of Sociology, University of California, Los Angeles, elected Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions 2004-05 from 1 January 2005 until 30 September 2005.

Appointments

University Lecturers

Economics and Politics. Dr Ha-Joon Chang, M.Phil., Ph.D., W, B.A., Seoul National University, Korea, appointed from 1 April 2004 until the retiring age.

Geography. Dr Harriet Dorothy Allen, M.A., Ph.D., G, M.Sc., University of Calgary, Alberta, appointed part-time from 1 October 2004 until the retiring age.

Centre of International Studies. Dr Amrita Narlikar, B.A., St. Stephen's College, Delhi University, M.A., Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford, appointed from 1 October 2004 for three years.

Acting Head of Department

Land Economy. Dr Peter Tyler, CTH, appointed from 1 January 2005 for one year.

Junior Assistant Secretary

Continuing Education. Ms Megan Watkeys Norris, B.A., Cardiff, appointed Junior Assistant Secretary, Grade I, from 1 July 2004 until the retiring age.

Grant of Title

Affiliated Lecturer

Physics. Dr Julia Margaret Riley, G, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 October 2004 for a further two years.

Reappointments

University Lecturers

Geography. Dr Patricia Mia Gray, G, reappointed from 1 January 2005 until the retiring age.

Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics. Dr Alexei Gennadievich Kovalev, F, reappointed from 1 January 2005 until the retiring age.

Head of Department

Land Economy. Dr Ian David Hodge, JE, reappointed from 1 January 2005 for four years.

Curator

Earth Sciences. Professor Michael Allan Carpenter, M, reappointed Curator of Mineralogy and Petrology in the Sedgwick Museum from 1 January 2005 for five years.

Computer Officer

Chemistry. Dr Charlotte Elizabeth Bolton, reappointed Computer Officer, Grade I, from 1 July 2004 for five years.

Other Appointments

Development Office. Dr Pamela Benham Davis, M.Phil., Ph.D., HH, B.A., Indiana, appointed Head of Fund-raising from 1 May 2004. Miss Aniela Devi Waitt, M.A., Oxford, appointed Campaign Manager from 1 July 2004.

Correction

Certain of the details published in the 30 June 2004 edition of the Reporter are incorrect. They should read as follows:

Assistant Under-Librarian

University Library. Mrs Joanne Elizabeth Farrant, B.A., Open, appointed from 1 May 2004 until the retiring age.

The General Board give notice that, on the recommendation of the Faculty Board or other authority concerned, the regulations for certain University examinations have been amended as follows:


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 21 July 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.