< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Elections, appointments, grant of title, and reappointments

The following elections, appointments, grant of title, and reappointments have been made:

Elections

Professor Elizabeth Helen Cooper, M.A., Ph.D., NH, Professor of English Language and Literature, University of Oxford, elected Professor of Medieval and Renaissance English, from a date yet to be determined.

Professor Simon Colin Franklin, B.A., K, Ph.D., Oxford, Professor of Russian Studies in the Department of Slavonic Studies, elected Professor of Slavonic Studies with effect from 1 October 2004.

Professor Mary Beth Norton, B.A., Michigan, M.A., Ph.D., Harvard, Mary Donlon Alger Professor of American History, Cornell University, elected Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions 2005-06, from 1 October 2005 for one year.

Appointments

University Lecturers

Law. Mr Matthew Damian John Conaglen, TH, LL.B., Auckland, LL.M., Michigan, appointed from 1 October 2004 for three years.

Politics. Dr Gen Rangwala, M.A., Ph.D., T, M.A., Durham, appointed from 1 October 2004 for three years.

Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics. Dr Michail Dafermos, B.A., Harvard, Ph.D., Princeton, appointed from 1 September 2004 for three years.

Head of Department

Spanish and Portuguese. Dr Steven Rowland Boldy, EM, appointed from 1 September 2004 for two years.

Acting Head of Department

Italian. Dr Adam Noel Ledgeway, DOW, appointed from 1 October 2004 until 31 December 2004.

Under-Librarian

University Library. Mrs Joanne Elizabeth Farrant, B.A., Open, appointed from 1 May 2004 until the retiring age.

Advisory Officers

University Offices (Estate Management and Building Service). Mr John Edmond Milne Clark appointed Advisory Officer, Grade I, from 7 June 2004 until the retiring age. Mr Christopher Lawrence, B.A., B.Sc., M.Eng., Open, appointed Advisory Officer, Grade I, from 21 June 2004 until the retiring age.

Administrative Officers

University Offices (Finance Division). Mr John S. Last, M.B.A., Delaware, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade I, from 1 June 2004 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Personnel Division). Ms Jessie Corinna Monck, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., Bristol, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade I, from 1 June 2004 until the retiring age.

Computer Officers

Computing Service. Mr Mark Alexander Hayes, B.A., K, appointed Computer Officer, Grade I, from 1 May 2004 for five years. Mr Greville Wild, B.Sc., Leeds, appointed Computer Officer, Grade III, from 28 June 2004 until the retiring age.

Physics. Mr Anthony James Ducker appointed Computer Officer, Grade II, from 14 June 2004 until the retiring age.

Grant of Title

Affiliated Lecturer

Psychiatry. Dr Peter L. Appleton has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 June 2004 for a further two years.

Reappointments

University Lecturers

Clinical Veterinary Medicine. Dr Pietro Mastroeni, DAR, reappointed from 1 August 2004 until the retiring age.

History. Dr Mary Rachel Laven, JE, reappointed from 1 January 2005 until the retiring age.

Paediatrics. Dr Carlo Lorenzo Acerini reappointed from 1 February 2005 until the retiring age.

Associate Lecturers

Clinical Medicine. Dr Alexander E. S. Gimson, Dr Nigel Francis Senac Hymas, K, Mr Peter John Kirkpatrick, Mr Rodney John Charles Laing, T, Dr Mark Ralph Andrew Manford, Dr Arnand David Purushotham, Dr Susan M. Robinson, and Dr Ian E. Smith, CAI, reappointed from 1 November 2003 for five years. Dr Pamela Wilson Ewan, CLH, Dr Neil John Hunt, Q, Dr Stephen Ralph Large, and Dr Gerald Anthony Maguire, DOW, reappointed from 1 January 2004 for five years. Dr Roger Frank Gray, Dr Gilbert Richard Park, and Dr John Michael Shneerson reappointed from 1 May 2004 for five years. Dr Kottekkattu Kunjakkan Balan, Dr Nigel Peter Burrows, Dr Andrew Doble, Mr Neville Victor Jamieson, TH, and Dr Mervyn London reappointed from 1 June 2004 for five years. Dr Anthony Jay Jaffa, JE, Dr Christopher Sonnex, and Dr Ronald Leslie Zimmern, T, reappointed from 1 September 2004 for five years. Mr Robert McFarlane, SE, Dr Rajini Ramana, Mr Richard Neville Villar, and Dr Lorna Willocks reappointed from 1 November 2004 for five years.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 30 June 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.