< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Election of Student Members of the Council and the General Board: Notice

The Vice-Chancellor announces that the following candidates have been nominated in accordance with (i) Statute A, IV, 2 for election to the Council in class (d) (student members), and (ii) Statute C, I, 4 for election to the General Board in class (d) (student members), and it has been certified to her that each candidate has consented to be nominated in the category shown:

Council

Category (i) - All eligible students (2 places)
CandidateNominated by
DONALDSON, Gemma Louise, MAbigail Dowling, M, Laura Whittle, M, Matthew Ives, M, Jonathan Dao, M, Alistair Ringer, M, Jessica Seddon, M, Katherine Hookings, M, Nick Gill, M
STREETING, Wesley Paul William, SERichard Reid, PEM, Ed Shattock, F, Drew Livingston, PET, Naveed Anwar, SE, Shea Luke, HO, Andrew Munk, CHR, Thomas Rodgers, SID, Claire Murray, Q
WREN-LEWIS, Liam, CAIJonathan Stevenson, CAI, Angus McKnight, CAI, Sam Foster, CAI, Andrew Huang, CAI, Giora Moss, CAI, Kunal Shah, CAI, Mark Datta, CAI, David Geraghty, CAI

Category (ii) - All eligible graduate students (1 place)
CandidateNominated by
RILEY, David John, DOWT. C. Illingworth, CTH, R. H. Berry, PEM, D. M. Eyers, K, S. H. Mennema, M, David Pinker, G, Shiladitya Paul, ED, Chris Shortall, T, Jin Chong Tan, DOW

General Board

Category (i) - All eligible undergraduate students (1 place)
CandidateNominated by
LIVINGSTON, Drew Stirling, PETWes Streeting, SE, Ed Shattock, F, Richard Reid, PEM, Naveed Anwar, SE, David Hall, CL, Rachael Wallach, NH, Thomas G. Rodgers, SID, Helene Williamson, CAI

Category (ii) - All eligible graduate students (1 place)
CandidateNominated by
LIU, Yingjie, NXue Feng Zhang, DAR, Anna Nelson, N, Deborah Kwan, N, Marie Louise Refsgaard, N, Hui Zhu, N, Rosie Harman, N, Maureen Ntege, N, Linda Dohmen, N

Voting will take place in Colleges on Tuesday, 4 May 2004 to elect two representatives for the Council in class (d) category (i) - All eligible students. The hours of voting in each College will be determined by College Returning Officers, but the polls must be open for at least four hours within the period 8.30 a.m. and 7 p.m., including the hours 12.30 p.m. to 1.30 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

There being only one nomination for election to the Council in class (d) category (ii) - All eligible graduate students - Mr Riley is hereby declared elected.

There being only one nomination for election to the General Board in class (d) category (i) - All eligible undergraduate students - Mr Livingston is hereby declared elected.

There being only one nomination for election to the General Board in class (d) category (ii) - All eligible graduate students - Ms Liu is hereby declared elected.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 28 April 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.