< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Elections, appointments, grants of title, and reappointments

The following elections, appointments, grants of title, and reappointments have been made:

Elections

Professor Graeme W. W. Barker, M.A., Ph.D., JN, Professor of Archaeology, University of Leicester, elected Disney Professor of Archaeology from 1 October 2004.

Professor Lionel Bently, B.A., PEM, Professor of Law, King's College, London, elected Herchel Smith Professor of Intellectual Property Law from 1 October 2004.

Professor John A. Hawkins, M.A., Ph.D., TH, Professor of Linguistics, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, elected Professor of English and Applied Linguistics from 1 October 2004.

Professor Peter Sarnak, B.Sc., Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, Ph.D., Stanford, Eugene Higgins Professor of Mathematics, Princeton University, elected Rothschild Visiting Professor from 15 June 2004 until 15 July 2004.

Appointments

University Lecturers

Clinical Veterinary Medicine. Dr Gareth Peter Pearce, B.Sc., Nottingham, Ph.D., Leeds, B.V.Sc., Bristol, MRCVS, appointed from 1 April 2004 for five years.

Engineering. Dr Jorge M. Gonçalves, Licenciatura, Porto, M.Sc., Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, appointed from 1 April 2004 for five years.

Directors

Cambridge Programme for Industry. Mrs Veronica Anne Courtice, NH, appointed from 1 January 2002 until the retiring age.

Medical Genetics and Policy. Professor Martin Paul Meredith Richards, T, appointed from 12 March 2004 until 30 September 2007.

Acting Director

Family Research. Ms Helen Elizabeth Statham appointed from 1 January 2004 until 10 April 2004.

Assistant Under-Librarian

University Library. Ms Yasmin Faghihi, B.A., M.A., Manchester, appointed from 1 April 2004 until the retiring age.

Administrative Officers

University Offices (Academic Division). Mr Nigel Matthew Thompson, B.A., Reading, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 13 April 2004 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Finance Division). Mr Howard Chamberlain appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 16 February 2004 until the retiring age. Mr Michael Parker appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 1 March 2004 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Research Services Division). Miss Ruth Barnard, B.A., Bath Spa University College, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 1 December 2003 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Secretariat). Ms Mary Dezille, B.A., LC, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 23 February 2004 until the retiring age.

Computer Officers

Clinical Medicine. Mr Ashley Edward Culver, B.Sc., Nottingham, appointed Computer Officer, Grade II, from 1 October 2003 until the retiring age, with duties in the Clinical School IT Support Service. Mr Ling-Yan Lau, B.Eng., Kent, appointed Computer Officer, Grade III, from 1 October 2003 until the retiring age, with duties in the Clinical School IT Support Service.

Grants of Title

Affiliated Lecturers

Divinity. Dr Holger Szesnat has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 October 2003 for two years.

Law. Mr Philip R. Wood has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 October 2003 for one year.

Reappointments

University Lecturers

Divinity. Dr Thomas Graumann reappointed from 24 April 2004 until the retiring age.

Plant Sciences. Dr Beverley Jane Glover, Q, reappointed from 1 April 2004 until the retiring age. Dr James Phillip Haseloff reappointed from 1 January 2004 until the retiring age.

Clinical Lecturer

Medicine. Dr Paul Desmond Flynn, T, reappointed from 1 May 2004 for two years.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 17 March 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.