< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

External Examiners, 2004

External Examiners have been appointed as follows:

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I

Archaeology: Professor M. Johnson, Durham.

Biological Anthropology: Dr C. Ross, Surrey.

Social Anthropology: Dr J. Mitchell, Sussex.

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIA

Archaeology: Professor M. Johnson, Durham.

Biological Anthropology: Dr E. Rousham, Loughborough.

Social Anthropology: Professor A. Turton, London.

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIB

Archaeology: Professor M. Johnson, Durham.

Biological Anthropology: Dr S. Ulijaszek, Oxford.

Social Anthropology: Professor A. Turton, London.

Examination in Archaeological Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Johnson, Durham.

Examination in Archaeology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Johnson, Durham.

Examination in Biological Anthropology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. J. Boyce, Oxford.

Examination in Social Anthropological Analysis for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr H. Whitehouse, Belfast.

Examination in Social Anthropological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr H. Whitehouse, Belfast.

Diploma in Architecture, First Examination: Ms H. Farjadi, London.

Diploma in Architecture, Second Examination: Professor M. Meili, Switzerland, Mr E. Parry, London.

Architecture Tripos, Part IA: Mr N. McLaughlin, London.

Architecture Tripos, Part IB: Ms C. Steel, London.

Architecture Tripos, Part II: Mr A. Barnett, London, Mr M. McGarry, Ireland, Mrs L. Pride, London.

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor P. J. Bailes, Bradford.

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor N. A. Seaton, Edinburgh.

Classical Tripos, Part I: Dr T. E. H. Harrison, Scotland.

Classical Tripos, Part II, and Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr T. K. Johansen, Edinburgh, Dr N. J. Lowe, Surrey.

Computer Science Tripos, Part IB, Part II, and Part II (General): Professor M. Niranjan.

Examination in Computer Speech, Text, and Internet Technology for the degree of Master of Philosophy and for the degree of Master of Studies: Professor M. Niranjan, Sheffield.

Economics Tripos, Part I: Dr K. J. Humphries, Oxford.

Economics Tripos, Part IIB: Professor K. Lee, Leicester.

Certificate in Education: Dr D. Jack, Middlesex.

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

Section 1 Primary and Key Stage 2/3: Professor S. Catling, Oxford, Ms E. Glauert, London, Ms T. Grainger, Kent.

Section 1 Secondary: Professor M. Brown, London, Dr G. Chambers, Leeds, Professor A. Williams, Winchester.

Section 2 Primary and Key Stage 2/3: Professor S. Catling, Oxford, Ms E. Glauert, London, Ms T. Grainger, Kent.

Section 2 Secondary: Professor M. Brown, London, Dr G. Chambers, Leeds, Professor A. Williams, Winchester.

Education Studies Tripos, Part I: Professor P. Kutnick, Brighton.

Education Studies Tripos, Part II: Dr D. Jack, Middlesex, Dr J. Martin, London.

Engineering Tripos, Part IA: Professor P. A. Smith.

Engineering Tripos, Part IB: Professor G. T. Houlsby, Oxford.

Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor J. M. T. Thompson, London, Professor R. Vinter, London.

Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor A. C. F. Cocks, Leicester, Professor W. Eccleston, Liverpool.

Examination in Engineering for Sustainable Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. Fisk, London.

Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr A. Harvey, Ireland, Dr H. O'Donoghue, Oxford.

English Tripos, Part I: Professor M. Butler, Leeds, Dr V. Gillespie, Oxford.

English Tripos, Part II: Professor R. Bowlby, York.

Examination in American Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor I. Bell, Keele.

Examination in Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. M. Charles-Edwards, Oxford.

Examination in English and Applied Linguistics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Hoey, Liverpool.

Examination in English Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor P. Hamilton, London.

Examination in Medieval and Renaissance Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Boffey, London.

Geographical Tripos, Part IA and Part IB: Professor S. N. Lane, Leeds, Dr J. S. Pollard, Newcastle upon Tyne.

Geographical Tripos, Part II: Professor M. Bradshaw, Leicester, Professor A. Werrity, Dundee.

Examination in Environment and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor J. Pretty, Colchester.

Examination in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Batty, London.

Examination in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Batty, London.

Examination in Polar Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr D. G. Anderson, Aberdeen, Professor D. Sugden, Edinburgh.

Examination in Quaternary Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. Keen, Coventry.

Historical Tripos, Part I: Professor M. J. Heale, Lancaster, Professor J. T. Jackson, London.

Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor E. D. J. Acton, Norwich, Professor P. Corfield, London.

History of Art Tripos, Part I: Dr B. Cassidy, St. Andrews.

History of Art Tripos, Part II: Dr P. Crossley, London.

Land Economy Tripos, Part IA, Part IB, and Part II: Professor A. Kenny, Newcastle upon Tyne, Professor J. Taylor, Lancaster.

Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Putzel, London School of Economics and Political Science.

Law Tripos, Part IA: Mr J. W. Davies, Oxford.

Law Tripos, Part IB: Professor N. Gravells, Nottingham.

Law Tripos, Part II: Professor R. Greaves, Durham.

LL.M. Examination: Mr J. Chuah, Bedfordshire, Mr J. Lowry, London.

Examination in Criminological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor T. Hope, Dr M. McMurran.

Examination in Criminology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor T. Hope, Dr M. McMurran.

Preliminary Examination for the Linguistics Tripos: Dr R. Bermudez-Otero, Newcastle upon Tyne, Professor M. Maiden, Oxford.

Linguistics Tripos: Dr R. Bermudez-Otero, Newcastle upon Tyne, Mrs J. House, London, Professor M. Maiden, Oxford.

Master of Business Administration (One- and two-year courses): Dr C. Clubb, London, Professor V. Hope-Hailey, Cranfield, Professor R. Whittington, Oxford.

Examination in Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. Holmes, Durham.

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr J. Efstathiou, Oxford.

Mathematical Tripos, Part IB: Dr R. R. Kerswell, Bristol, Dr N. Stricland, Sheffield.

Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Dr W. Perkins, Swansea.

Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Dr J. J. Forster, Southampton.

Examination in Statistical Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. J. Forster, Southampton.

Second M.B. Examination

Biology of Disease: Professor D. Wynford-Thomas, Cardiff.

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr V. Mahadevan, London.

Homeostasis: Dr D. G. Shirley, London.

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr A. Gibson, London.

Molecules in Medical Science: Professor E. D. Saggerson, London.

Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Dr C. H. Yeo, London.

Preparing for Patients A and D: Dr C. Hand, Norwich.

Final M.B. Examination, Part II, Obstetrics and Gynaecology June Examination: Professor L. Regan, Paddington, Mr R. C. Warren, Norwich.

Final M.B. Examination, Part III, Medicine and Surgery June Examination:

Section (a) Clinical Pharmacology: Dr N. S. Baber.

Section (a) Medicine: Professor G. E. Griffin, London.

Section (b) Surgery: Professor P. J. Friend, Oxford.

Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor K. K. Cheng, Birmingham, Dr M. Reacher.

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IA

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr V. Mahadevan, London.

Homeostasis: Dr D. G. Shirley, London.

Molecules in Medical Science: Professor E. D. Saggerson, London.

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr G. Wakley, Bristol.

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IB

Biology of Disease: Professor D. Wynford-Thomas, Cardiff.

Human Reproduction: Professor C. Sibley, Manchester.

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Dr A. Gibson, London.

Neurobiology with Animal/Human Behaviour: Dr C. H. Yeo, London.

Veterinary Reproduction: Dr C. Vaillant, Liverpool.

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part II

Biology of Parasitism: Dr R. M. Connan, Swaffham Prior.

Conservation Biology: Professor S. J. G. Hall, Lincoln.

History of Medicine: Dr S. Pumfrey, Lancaster.

Human Impact on the Environment: Professor S. J. G. Hall, Lincoln.

Medicine, Ethics, and Law: Professor D. Price, Leicester.

Pathology: Professor C. R. M. Bangham, London.

Pharmacology: Professor G. Henderson, Bristol.

Pharmacology of Integrated Systems: Professor G. Henderson, Bristol.

Psychology: Professor V. Brown, Fife.

Certificate in Humanities Computing for Languages: Dr M. Frasar, Oxford.

Certificates in Modern Languages

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull.

Modern Greek: Professor C. Robinson, Oxford.

Diplomas in Modern Languages

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull.

French: Dr S. Harrow, Swansea.

German: Dr I. Foster, Salford.

Modern Greek: Professor C. Robinson, Oxford.

Russian: Dr J. Curtis, Oxford.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IA

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull.

French: Dr S. Harrow, Swansea.

German: Dr I. Foster, Salford.

Italian: Professor J. Barnes, Dublin.

Modern Greek: Professor C. Robinson, Oxford.

Portuguese: Professor J. A. Gledson, Liverpool.

Russian: Dr J. Curtis, Oxford.

Spanish: Dr A. Sharman, Nottingham.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IB

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull.

French: Professor M. Bryden, Cardiff.

German: Dr I. Foster, Salford, Professor B. Murdoch, Stirling, Professor M. Swales, London.

Italian: Professor J. Barnes, Dublin.

Linguistics: Professor M. Maiden, Oxford.

Portuguese: Professor J. A. Gledson, Liverpool.

Russian: Dr J. Curtis, Oxford.

Spanish: Dr D. J. George, Swansea.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II

Dutch: Professor B. Schludermann, Hull.

French: Professor N. Peacock, Glasgow.

German: Professor B. Murdoch, Stirling, Professor M. Swales, London.

Italian: Professor G. Bedani, Swansea.

Linguistics: Dr R. Bermudez-Otero, Newcastle upon Tyne, Mrs J. House, London, Professor M. Maiden, Oxford.

Neo-Latin: Dr A. Coroleu, Nottingham.

Portuguese: Professor J. A. Gledson, Liverpool.

Russian: Dr J. Curtis, Oxford.

Spanish: Dr D. J. George, Swansea, Dr A. Sharman, Nottingham.

Music Tripos, Part IA: Dr J. Cross, Oxford.

Music Tripos, Part IB: Dr M. Spitzer, Durham.

Music Tripos, Part II: Professor D. Chadd, East Anglia, Professor C. Timms, Birmingham.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IB

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr S. A. Baldwin, Leeds.

Experimental Psychology: Professor R. I. Nicolson, Sheffield.

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr H. Chang, London.

Pathology: Professor D. Wynford-Thomas, Cardiff.

Pharmacology: Professor P. H. Redfern, Bath.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II

Anatomy A: Research in Developmental Biology and Neuroscience: Dr I. Thompson, Oxford.

Anatomy B: Disease, Society, and Sexuality: Dr J. Draper, Royston.

Astrophysics: Professor A. R. Liddle, Brighton.

Biochemistry: Professor J. R. Coggins, Glasgow.

Chemistry: Professor M. N. R. Ashford, Bristol, Professor R. J. K. Taylor, York, Professor A. Thomson, East Anglia.

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor S. Hayden, Bristol, Professor T. C. B. McLeish, Leeds.

Genetics: Dr J. R. S. Whittle, Brighton.

Geological Sciences: Professor B. E. Leake, Wales, Professor C. R. C. Paul, Liverpool.

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr S. Pumfrey, Lancaster.

Neuroscience: Professor D. Price.

Pathology: Professor C. R. M. Bangham, London.

Pharmacology: Professor G. Henderson, Bristol.

Physiology: Professor M. Whitaker, Newcastle.

Psychology: Professor V. Brown, Fife.

Zoology: Professor M. F. Land, Brighton.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (General)

Human Impact on the Environment: Professor S. J. G. Hall, Lincoln.

Special Subject Pathology: Professor C. R. M. Bangham, London.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III

Astrophysics: Professor A. R. Liddle, Brighton.

Biochemistry: Professor P. J. F. Henderson, Leeds.

Chemistry: Professor M. N. R. Ashford, Bristol, Professor R. J. K. Taylor, York, Professor A. Thomson, East Anglia.

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor S. Hayden, Bristol, Professor T. C. B. McLeish, Leeds.

Geological Sciences: Professor A. S. Gale, Kent, Professor M. Wilson, Leeds.

Oriental Studies Tripos, Part I: Professor D. Agius, Leeds, Dr J. Black, Oxford, Professor K. Cathcart, Oxford, Dr N. Farzad, London, Dr R. Khan, Durham, Dr A. Lo, London, Dr T. Ratner, London, Dr R. Snell, London, Dr N. Spencer, London.

Oriental Studies Tripos, Part II: Professor D. Agius, Leeds, Professor K. Cathcart, Oxford, Dr N. Farzad, London, Dr R. Khan, Durham, Dr A. Lo, London, Dr T. Ratner, London, Dr N. Spencer, London.

Philosophy Tripos, Part IA: Professor R. D. Hopkins, Sheffield.

Philosophy Tripos, Part IB: Dr P. Milne, Edinburgh.

Philosophy Tripos, Part II: Professor R. Trigg, Warwick.

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part I: Professor J. Coleman, London, Professor L. McKie, Glasgow, Dr J. Mitchell, Brighton, Professor R. Spears, Cardiff.

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Parts IIA and IIB: Professor D. Abrams, Kent, Professor I. W. Hampsher-Monk, Exeter, Professor E. Meehan, Belfast, Dr W. Outhwaite, Sussex.

First and Second Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr D. Reimer, Edinburgh.

Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Professor G. Hughes, Oxford, Professor J. Lieu, London, Professor A. Torrance.

Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIA, and Part IIB: Professor G. Hughes, Oxford, Professor J. Lieu, London, Professor A. Torrance.

Second Veterinary M.B. Examinations

Biology of Disease: Professor D. Wynford-Thomas, Cardiff.

Homeostasis: Dr D. G. Shirley, London.

Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor C. H. Yeo, London.

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr G. Wakley, Bristol.

Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr C. Vaillant, Liverpool.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Dr M. J. Pead, Hatfield.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Professor A. E. Williams, Hertfordshire.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Mr T. M. Booth, Edinburgh, Dr D. J. Brockman, Hertfordshire, Professor M. McGowan, Hertfordshire, Professor W. J. Reilly, Glasgow, Ms J. M. E. Ristic, Hertfordshire.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 17 March 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.