< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Chairmen and Senior Examiners, 2004

Chairmen and Senior Examiners have been appointed as follows:

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I: Dr S. K. F. Stoddart, M (Chairman).

Biological Anthropology: Dr L. A. Knapp, EM (Senior).

Social Anthropology: Dr N. V. Ssorin-Chaikov, SID (Senior).

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIA and Part IIB: Dr Y. Navaro-Yashin, N (Chairman).

Archaeology: Dr J. E. Robb (Senior).

Biological Anthropology: Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor, CHU (Senior).

Examination in Archaeological Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr E. DeMarrais, CHU (Senior).

Examination in Archaeology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr E. DeMarrais, CHU (Senior).

Examination in Biological Anthropology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. D. Petraglia (Senior).

Examination in Social Anthropological Analysis for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. D. J. MacFarlane, K (Senior).

Examination in Social Anthropological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. P. Hugh-Jones, K (Senior).

Diploma in Architecture, First Examination: Dr W. A. Pullan, CL (Chairman).

Diploma in Architecture, Second Examination: Dr N. O. A. Bullock, K (Chairman).

Architecture Tripos, Part IA: Mr N. J. Ray, JE (Chairman).

Architecture Tripos, Part IB: Mr P. W. Carl, CAI (Chairman).

Architecture Tripos, Part II: Professor C. A. Short, CLH (Chairman).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr W. R. Paterson, W (Chairman).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Dr D. M. Scott, F (Chairman).

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor N. K. H. Slater, SID (Chairman).

Preliminary Examination for Part IA of the Classical Tripos: Mr N. C. Denyer, T (Chairman).

Classical Tripos, Part IA: Mr N. C. Denyer, T (Chairman).

Classical Tripos, Part I: Dr J. G. W. Henderson, K (Chairman).

Classical Tripos, Part II and Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor S. D. Goldhill, K (Chairman).

Diploma in Computer Science: Dr A. Dawar, R (Chairman).

Computer Science Tripos, Part IA: Dr R. J. Gibbens, CAI (Chairman).

Computer Science Tripos, Part IB, Part II, and Part II (General): Dr A. Dawar, R (Chairman).

Examination in Computer Speech, Text, and Internet Technology for the degrees of Master of Philosophy and Master of Studies: Dr A. A. Copestake, W (Chairman).

Diploma in Economics: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC (Chairman).

Economics Tripos, Part I: Dr S. E. Satchell, T (Chairman).

Economics Tripos, Part IIA: Professor C. J. Harris, K (Chairman).

Economics Tripos, Part IIB: Dr T. Lawson, K (Chairman).

Examination in Economics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC (Chairman).

Examination in Economics with Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC (Chairman).

Examination in Economics with Econometrics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC (Chairman).

Examination in Economics with Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. C. Harvey, CC (Chairman).

Certificate in Education: Mrs E. A. Thwaites, HO (Chairman) and Dr I. H. Morrison, HO (Senior).

Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Ms C. Counsell, W (Chairman) and Dr A. Sinkinson, HO (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Education Studies Tripos: Dr P. H. Raby, HO (Chairman) and Mr D. Whitley, HO (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Education Studies Tripos: Dr J. E. Anghileri, HO (Chairman).

Education Studies Tripos, Part I: Dr J. E. Anghileri, HO (Chairman) and Ms C. Smith, HO (Senior).

Education Studies Tripos, Part II: Dr C. E. Tubb, HO (Chairman) and Dr P. J. Cunningham, HO (Senior).

Postgraduate Certificate in Design, Manufacture, and Management: Professor M. J. Gregory, CHU (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IA: Professor M. D. Bolton, CHU (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IB: Professor S. Pellegrino, CC (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor J. B. Young, K (Chairman).

Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor A. P. Dowling, SID (Chairman).

Examination in Engineering for Sustainable Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. A. Fenner (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos; Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr M. Ní Mhaonaigh, JN (Chairman).

Examination in Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. Quinn, N (Senior).

English Tripos, Part I: Dr R. Mengham, JE (Chairman).

English Tripos, Part II, and the Preliminary Examination for Part II: Dr G. F. Parker, CL (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr R. T. R. Lyne, NH.

Examination in American Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr A. Morris, F (Senior).

Examination in English and Applied Linguistics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. Brown, CL (Senior).

Examination in English Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr N. J. Leask, Q (Senior).

Examination in Medieval and Renaissance Literature for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr H. R. L. Beadle, JN (Senior).

Geographical Tripos, Part IA and Part IB: Dr G. P. Kearns, JE (Chairman).

Geographical Tripos, Part II: Dr S. T. Trudgill, R (Chairman).

Examination in Environment and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. T. Trudgill, R (Senior).

Examination in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr W. G. Rees, CHR (Senior).

Examination in Geographical Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. J. Bennett, CTH (Senior).

Examination in Polar Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. G. Vitebsky, K (Senior).

Examination in Quaternary Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. L. Gibbard, DAR (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Historical Tripos: Dr M. Brett, R (Chairman).

Historical Tripos, Part I: Professor R. J. Evans, CAI (Chairman).

Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor A. J. Badger, CL (Chairman).

Examination in Medieval History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. T. J. Webber, T (Senior).

Diploma in the Conservation of Easel Paintings Second Year Examination: Mr I. P. McClure, K (Chairman).

History of Art Tripos, Part I, Part II; Preliminary Examination for Part II: Professor D. J. Watkin, PET (Chairman).

Land Economy Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. W. Renwick, HH (Chairman).

Land Economy Tripos, Part IB and Part II: Dr I. D. Hodge, JE (Chairman).

Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Mrs S. Fennell, JE (Chairman).

Examination in Environmental Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr K. Patel, M (Chairman).

Examination in Land Economy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr K. Patel, M (Chairman).

Examination in Planning, Growth, and Regeneration for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr K. Patel, M (Chairman).

Examination in Real Estate Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr K. Patel, M (Chairman).

Law Tripos, Part IA: Professor D. J. Ibbetson, CC (Chairman).

Law Tripos, Part IB: Professor B. R. Cheffins, TH (Chairman).

Law Tripos, Part II: Professor A. A. Dashwood, SID (Chairman).

Examination in Law for European Students: Professor A. A. Dashwood, SID (Chairman).

LL.M. Examination: Dr C. D. Gray, JN (Chairman).

Examination in Criminological Research for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Tonry (Senior).

Examination in Criminology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. Tonry (Senior).

Linguistics Tripos and the Preliminary Examination: Dr D. W. E. Willis, SE (Chairman).

Diploma in Management Studies: Dr R. Steinberg (Chairman).

Management Studies Tripos: Dr R. Steinberg (Chairman).

Master of Business Administration (One- and two-year courses): Dr J. C. Prabhu (Chairman).

Examination in Community Enterprise for the degree of Master of Studies: Mr M. Kitson, CAI (Chairman).

Examination in Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. A. Kattuman, CC (Chairman).

Examination in Management Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. A. Kattuman, CC (Chairman).

Examination in Technology Policy for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. F. Deakin, PET (Chairman).

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr C. Y. Barlow, N (Chairman).

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part II: Dr J. M. Allwood, CAI (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part IA: Professor A. J. Scholl (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part IB: Dr M. G. Worster, T (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Dr I. B. Leader, T (Chairman).

Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Professor N. O. Weiss, CL (Chairman).

Examination in Statistical Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. M. E. Altham, N (Chairman).

Second M.B. Examination

Biology of Disease: Professor M. A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr R. J. Keynes, T (Senior).

Homeostasis: Dr D. J. Tolhurst, EM (Senior).

Human Reproduction: Dr R. J. Barnes, EM (Senior).

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor M. J. Waring, JE (Senior).

Molecules in Medical Science: Dr T. R. Hesketh, SE (Senior).

Neurobiology with Human Behaviour: Professor A. C. Crawford, T (Senior).

Preparing for Patients A and D: Dr J. D. Silverman (Senior).

Final M.B. Examination, Part I, Pathology, Easter Term 2004: Professor V. P. Collins (Senior).

Final M.B. Examination, Part II, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Easter Term 2004: Mr A. Prentice (Senior).

Final M.B. Examination, Part III, Medicine and Surgery, Easter Term 2004:

Section (a) Clinical Pharmacology: Professor M. J. Brown, CAI (Senior).

Section (a) Medicine: Professor T. M. Cox, SID (Senior).

Section (b) Surgery: Professor J. A. Bradley, W (Senior).

Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor C. E. G. Brayne, DAR (Senior).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr R. H. S. Carpenter, CAI (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr P. N. Schofield, CC.

Functional Architecture of the Body: Dr R. J. Keynes, T (Senior).

Homeostasis: Dr D. J. Tolhurst, EM (Senior).

Molecules in Medical Science: Dr T. R. Hesketh, SE (Senior).

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. J. Chivers, SE (Senior).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Dr I. B. Kingston, CC (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr G. J. Burton, JN.

Biology of Disease: Professor M. A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Human Reproduction: Dr R. J. Barnes, EM (Senior).

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor M. J. Waring, JE (Senior).

Neurobiology with Animal/Human Behaviour: Professor A. C. Crawford, T (Senior).

Special Options: Dr D. W. B. MacDonald, W (Senior).

Veterinary Reproduction: Dr A. J. Forhead, N (Senior).

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part II: Dr I. B. Kingston, CC (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr G. J. Burton, JN.

Biological Anthropology: Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor, CHU (Senior).

Biology of Parasitism: Dr S. S. Lloyd, W (Senior).

Biotechnology in Society: Dr O. P. Corrigan, ED (Senior).

Conservation Biology: Dr J. R. Flowerdew, W (Senior).

History of Medicine: Professor J. P. Forrester, K (Senior).

Human Impact on the Environment: Dr J. R. Flowerdew, W (Senior).

Mechanisms of Disease, A and B: Professor A. H. Wyllie, JN (Senior).

Medicine, Body, and Society: Professor B. S. Turner, F (Senior).

Medicine, Ethics, and Law: Dr K. J. Dalton, CTH (Senior).

Pathology: Professor A. H. Wyllie, JN (Senior).

Pharmacology: Dr S. B. Hladky, JE (Senior).

Pharmacology of Integrated Systems: Dr S. B. Hladky, JE (Senior).

Psychology: Dr J. Russell, CLH (Senior).

Certificate in Humanities Computing for Languages: Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Chairman), Mr G. Burnage, G (Senior).

Certificates in Modern Languages: Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Chairman).

German: Dr J. Whaley, CAI (Senior).

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Diplomas in Modern Languages: Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Chairman).

French: Dr J. D. Leigh, F (Senior).

German: Dr J. Whaley, CAI (Senior).

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Oral Examination for Part II of the Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos: Mrs N. V. Franklin, SID (Senior).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Chairman).

Classical Latin: Mr N. C. Denyer, T (Senior).

French: Dr J. D. Leigh, F (Senior).

German: Dr J. Whaley, CAI (Senior).

Italian: Dr A. Brundin, CTH (Senior).

Modern Greek: Dr D. W. Holton, SE (Senior).

Portuguese: Professor A. S. Sinclair, CL (Senior).

Russian: Dr J. R. Howlett, JE (Senior).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IB: Dr R. S. C. Gordon, CAI (Chairman).

Dutch: Mrs E. G. C. Strietman, NH (Senior).

French: Dr M. P. V. Crowley, Q (Senior).

German: Dr A. J. Webber, CHU (Senior).

Italian: Dr A. N. Ledgeway, DOW (Senior).

Linguistics: Professor I. G. Roberts, DOW (Senior).

Portuguese: Dr E. G. Kantaris, CTH (Senior).

Russian: Dr E. K. Widdis, T (Senior).

Spanish: Dr E. G. Kantaris, CTH (Senior).

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II: Dr N. G. Hammond, CAI (Chairman).

Dutch: Mrs E. G. C. Strietman, NH (Senior).

French: Professor H. S. Kay, G (Senior).

German: Dr P. Hutchinson, TH (Senior).

Italian: Professor R. Kirkpatrick, R (Senior).

Linguistics: Dr D. W. E. Willis, SE (Senior).

Portuguese: Dr C. J. Pountain, Q (Senior).

Russian: Dr A. M. Kelly, K (Senior).

Spanish: Dr C. J. Pountain, Q (Senior).

Examination for the degree of Bachelor of Music: Dr I. A. Fenlon, K (Chairman).

Music Tripos, Part IA: Dr R. F. Davis, CC (Chairman).

Music Tripos, Part IB: Dr M. Frolova-Walker, CL (Chairman).

Music Tripos, Part II: Dr N. Marston, K (Chairman).

Examination in Musical Composition for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr S. A. Rankin, EM (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr P. Oliver, CTH (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr B. Shachar-Hill.

Biology of Cells: Dr P. Dupree, M (Senior).

Chemistry: Dr J. M. Goodman, CL (Senior).

Elementary Mathematics for Biologists: Dr N. J. Holmes, T (Senior).

Evolution and Behaviour: Dr B. J. Glover, Q (Senior).

Geology: Dr A. G. Smith, JN (Senior).

Materials and Mineral Sciences: Dr J. A. Leake, JN (Senior).

Mathematics: Dr S. T. C. Siklos, JE (Senior).

Physics: Dr P. Alexander, JE (Senior).

Physiology of Organisms: Dr C. J. Schwiening, CHU (Senior).

Quantitative Biology: Dr F. Balloux (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Dr R. C. Hardie, EM (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Professor M. A. Carpenter, M.

Advanced Physics: Dr M. M. Chaudhri, DAR (Senior).

Animal Biology: Dr A. E. Friday, CC (Senior).

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Dr C. J. Howe, CC (Senior).

Chemistry A: Professor J. Klinowski, PET (Senior).

Chemistry B: Dr W. P. Nolan (Senior).

Ecology: Dr A. P. Balmford (Senior).

Experimental Psychology: Dr I. P. L. McLaren, EM (Senior).

Geological Sciences A: Dr D. B. Norman (Senior).

Geological Sciences B: Dr D. M. Pyle, CTH (Senior).

History and Philosophy of Science: Dr T. Lewens, CL (Senior).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr S. Tin, DAR (Senior).

Mathematics: Dr S. J. Cowley, SE (Senior).

Mineral Sciences: Dr S. A. T. Redfern, JE (Senior).

Molecular Cell Biology: Dr T. Krude, DAR (Senior).

Neurobiology: Dr B. J. McCabe, R (Senior).

Pathology: Professor M. A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Pharmacology: Dr P. Thorn, CHU (Senior).

Physics: Dr G. A. C. Jones, R (Senior).

Physiology: Dr M. J. Mason, CTH (Senior).

Plant Sciences: Dr E. V. J. Tanner, CAI (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II: Dr R. C. Hardie, EM (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Professor M. A. Carpenter, M.

Anatomy A: Research in Development Biology and Neuroscience: Dr A. C. Ferguson-Smith, DAR (Senior).

Anatomy B: Disease, Society, and Sexuality: Dr R. A. H. White, SE (Senior).

Astrophysics: Dr R. F. Carswell, JN (Senior).

Biochemistry: Dr K. M. Brundle, F (Senior).

Chemistry: Dr M. Sprik, CL (Senior).

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Professor B. R. Webber, EM (Senior).

Genetics: Dr P. Oliver, CTH (Senior).

Geological Sciences: Dr T. J. B. Holland, F (Senior).

History and Philosophy of Science: Professor J. P. Forrester, K (Senior).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Professor W. Bonfield (Senior).

Neuroscience: Professor W. A. Harris, CL (Senior).

Pathology: Professor A. H. Wyllie, JN (Senior).

Pharmacology: Dr S. B. Hladky, JE (Senior).

Physiology: Professor R. C. Thomas, DOW (Senior).

Plant Sciences: Dr A. G. Smith, CC (Senior).

Psychology: Dr J. Russell, CLH (Senior).

Zoology: Dr W. Amos, G (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (General): Dr R. C. Hardie, EM (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Professor M. A. Carpenter, M.

English Essay: Dr D. Husain, PEM (Senior)

Human Impact on the Environment: Dr J. R. Flowerdew, W (Senior).

Special Subject Chemistry: Dr M. Sprik, CL (Senior).

Special Subject Pathology: Professor A. H. Wyllie, JN (Senior).

Special Subject Physics: Professor B. R. Webber, EM (Senior).

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III: Dr R. C. Hardie, EM (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Professor M. A. Carpenter, M.

Astrophysics: Professor J. E. Pringle, EM (Senior).

Biochemistry: Professor E. D. Laue, JN (Senior).

Chemistry: Dr J. H. Keeler, SE (Senior).

Experimental and Theoretical Physics: Dr H. P. Hughes, JN (Senior).

Geological Sciences: Professor R. S. White, ED (Senior).

Materials Science and Metallurgy: Dr R. V. Kumar, TH (Senior).

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Oriental Studies Tripos; Oriental Studies Tripos, Part I and Part II: Dr J. D. Smith, M (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr R. Sterckx.

Examination in Chinese Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. A. Khan, W (Senior).

Examination in Oriental Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor G. A. Khan, W (Senior).

Philosophy Tripos, Part IA: Dr H. Lillehammer, K (Chairman).

Philosophy Tripos, Part IB and Part II: Dr S. Olsaretti, JN (Chairman).

Examination in Materials Modelling for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. A. Elliott, F (Senior).

Examination in Microelectronic Engineering and Semiconductor Physics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. J. Collier, CC (Senior).

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part I: Dr A. D. Lehmann, W (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Dr D. W. Runciman, T.

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part IIA and Part IIB: Dr G. M. Duveen, CC (Chairman).

First and Second Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr J. M. Soskice, JE (Chairman).

Diploma in Theology and Religious Studies: Dr J. N. B. Carleton Paget, PET (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Professor G. I. Davies, F.

Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part I, Part IIA, and Part IIB: Dr J. N. B. Carleton Paget, PET (Chairman). Assistant Chairman: Professor G. I. Davies, F.

Examination in Theology and Religious Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. N. A. Bockmuehl, F (Chairman).

Second Veterinary M.B. Examination

Biology of Disease: Professor M. A. Stanley, CHR (Senior).

Homeostasis: Dr D. J. Tolhurst, EM (Senior).

Mechanisms of Drug Action: Professor M. J. Waring, JE (Senior).

Molecules in Medical Science: Dr T. R. Hesketh, SE (Senior).

Neurobiology with Animal Behaviour: Professor A. C. Crawford, T (Senior).

Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology: Dr D. J. Chivers, SE (Senior).

Veterinary Reproductive Biology: Dr A. J. Forhead, N (Senior).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Professor W. F. Blakemore, W (Chairman).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Mr A. R. Jefferies, G (Chairman).

Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Dr P. D. Cockcroft, EM (Chairman).


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 17 March 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.