< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Engineering Tripos, Part IIA, 2004 - EGT2
Engineering Tripos, Part IIB, 2004 - EGT3
Progress Examination in Engineering, 2004 - EGT6

The examination will take place in the Examination Halls, New Museums Site, unless otherwise stated.

Monday 19 April 9-10.30 4B5. Nanotechnology
  4D12. Coastal and off-shore engineering
  4F8. Image processing and image coding
 2.30-4 4C15. MEMS design
  4D6. Dynamics in civil engineering
  4F6. Signal detection and estimation
Tuesday 20 April 9-10.30 4A8. Environmental fluid mechanics}
  4C6. Advanced linear vibration}
  4F11. Speech processing}
 2.30-4 4A6. Flow induced sound and vibration}
  4C2. Designing with composites}
  4F10. Statistical pattern processing} Art School,
Wednesday 21 April 9-10.30 4B2. Power electronics and applications} Bene't Street
  4C12. Wave propagation}
  4F9. Medical imaging and 3-D computer graphics}
 2.30-4 4A3. Turbomachinery I}
  4C9. Continuum mechanics}
  4F1. Control system design}
Thursday 22 April 9-10.30 4C4. Design methods
  4D1. Petroleum engineering
  4M13. Complex analysis and optimization
 9-12 3A1. Fluid mechanics I (double module)
 2.30-4 3M2. Physiological systems
  4B11. Photonic systems
  4F12. Computer vision and robotics
Friday 23 April 9-10.30 4A11. Turbomachinery II
  4C1. Design against failure
  4F5. Digital communications
  4B18. Advanced electronic devices
 9-12 3A3. Fluid mechanics II (double module)
 2.30-4 3E3. Modelling risk
  4B10. Optoelectronic technologies
  4C8. Applications of dynamics
Saturday 24 April 9-12 3A5. Energy and power generation (double module)
Monday 26 April 9-10.30 4B8. Electronic system design
  4C7. Random and non-linear vibration
  4D10. Structural steelwork
  4F7. Digital filters and spectrum estimation
 2.30-4 3E1. Business economics
  3I1. Data structures and algorithms
  4B13. Electronic sensors and instrumentation
  4C3. Electrical and nano materials
Tuesday 27 April 9-10.30 4E13. Macroeconomics
 2.30-4 3B1. Radio frequency electronics
  3C3. Machine design - tribology
  3D5. Environmental engineering I
Wednesday 28 April 9-10.30 3C1. Materials processing and design
  3F1. Signals and systems
 2.30-4 3E4. Modelling choice
  4A10. Flow instability
  4F2. Robust multivariable control
Thursday 29 April 9-10.30 3C2. Materials process modelling and failure analysis
  3F2. Systems and control
 2.30-4 3M1. Introduction to bioscience
  4B17. Photonics of molecular materials
  4D8. Pre-stressed concrete
Friday 30 April 9-10.30 3E5. Human resource management
  4A9. Molecular thermodynamics
  4B6. Solid state devices and chemical/biological sensors
 2.30-4 3E2. Marketing
  4A1. Nuclear power engineering
  4C14. Natural and micro-architectured materials
  4M12. Partial differential equations and variational methods
Saturday 1 May 9-10.30 4D13. Architectural engineering
Monday 3 May 9-10.30 4E6. Accounting and finance
 2.30-4 3E6. Organizational behaviour and change
  4B7. VLSI design, technology, and CAD
  4D7. Concrete and masonry structures
Tuesday 4 May 9-10.30 3B5. Semiconductor engineering
  3C5. Dynamics
  4M6. Materials and processes for microsystems (MEMS)
 2.30-4 3D1. Soil mechanics
  3F5. Computer and network systems
  4D5. Foundation engineering
  4F3. Non-linear and predictive control
Wednesday 5 May 9-10.30 3B3. Switch-mode electronics
  3D3. Structural materials and design
  4A5. Internal combustion engines
  4B14. Solar-electronic power: generation and distribution
  4D14. Contaminated land and waste containment
 2.30-4 3B4. Electric drive systems
  3D4. Structural analysis and stability
  4B15. Advanced telecomunication networks
Thursday 6 May 9-10.30 3C7. Mechanics of solids
  3F4. Data transmission
 2.30-4 3D2. Geotechnical engineering
  3F6. Software engineering and design
Friday 7 May 9-10.30 3B6. Photonic technology
  3C6. Vibration
 2.30-4 3B2. Integrated digital electronics
  3C4. Machine design - transmissions
  3D6. Environmental engineering II
Saturday 8 May 9-10.30 3D7. Finite element methods
  3F3. Signal and pattern processing

Candidates will be admitted to the examination room 15 minutes before the scheduled time of the examinations and will be given 10 minutes' reading time before being allowed to start writing.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter 3 March 2004
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.