< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Supplementary payments for Professors, 2003: Notice

The Vice-Chancellor (Professor Sir Alec Broers), in accordance with the Report of the General Board on the recruitment, reward, and retention of academic and academic-related officers (Reporter, 1997-98, pp. 804-17), and with the assistance of an Advisory Committee comprising Dr O. S. O'Neill, N, Chairman, Professor Sir Keith O'Nions (University of Oxford), Professor Sir Brian Heap, ED, Dame Jessica Rawson (University of Oxford), and Lord Runciman, T, has carried out an assessment of applications received from eligible Professors. The Vice-Chancellor has informed all applicants of the outcome of this review.

The number of awards made and their value as a result of this exercise are as follows:
 Awards *
 
 Eligible Applied Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Level 4Total
School MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
Arts and Humanities51 7 10 1 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5 0
Biological Sciences 52 6 19 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0
Clinical Medicine 13 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Humanities and Social Science61 7 16 2 3 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 8 0
Physical Sciences 100 3 37 0 6 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 11 0
Technology 58 4 15 2 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 5 1

TOTAL335 31 100 7 20 0 8 1 4 0 2 0 34 1

* Supplementary payments are made in addition to the standard professorial salary which is currently £49,685; Level 1 = £6,458, Level 2 = £12,911, Level 3 = £19,377, Level 4 = £26,331.

 

The following table summarizes the distribution of awards across the Schools, as at 1 October 2003, according to the information available at the time of publication. The outcome of the current personal promotions exercise will result in a proportionate increase in the number of Professors eligible from 1 October 2003.

 Awards
 
 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Level 4 Total
 
School M F M F M F M F M F
Arts and Humanities 162204100223
Biological Sciences 150612120252
Clinical Medicine 3101200052
Humanities and Social Science 1611835040434
Physical Sciences 25016113070611
Technology 141523000223

TOTAL 89547829213017815


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 15 October 2003
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.