< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Lecture-list 2003-04: Additions, amendments, and corrections

The following corrections and amendments have been made.

CLASSICAL TRIPOS, PART II (p. 8)

Change of Term

PROF. J DIGGLE

Greek and Latin Metre [A4] (12L). Easter Term 2004 M. W. F. 11 not Michaelmas Term.

MATHEMATICAL TRIPOS - PART IB (p. 152)

Addition

The sentence 'Lectures for Part IB of the Mathematical Tripos will be held in the Mill Lane Lecture Rooms unless otherwise stated' was missing from the published lecture list.

MATHEMATICAL TRIPOS - PART II (A) (p. 153)

Amendments and corrections

Functional Analysis

DR M. MAZZOCCO not (DR A. M. STACEY) M. W. F. 11 MR9

Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

PROF. M. R. E. PROCTOR M. W. F. 10 MR3 (Monday has been added)

MATHEMATICAL TRIPOS - PART II (B) (p. 153)

Additions

Michaelmas Term

Information Theory

DR O. T. JOHNSON Tu. Th. 10 MR9

Lent Term

Optimization and Control

DR A. M. STACEY M. W. 10 MR13

Correction

Probability and Measure

PROF. G. R. GRIMMETT M. W. F. 11 in MR3 not MR9

MATHEMATICAL TRIPOS - PART III (p. 155)

Amendment

Class Field Theory

DR T. FISHER Tu. Th. S (Saturday has been added) at 10 in MR13, CMS

Correction

Local and Global Bifurcations

DR J. H. P. DAWES Tu. Th. S. at 10 in MR14 not Tu. Th. at 5 MR14

Change of Term

Knot Theory

PROF. W. B. R. LICKORISH Lent Term 2004, Tu. Th. S. 12 MR9, CMS not Michaelmas Term

GRADUATE LECTURES IN ASTRONOMY AND ASTROPHYSICS (p. 218)

Addition

CAVENDISH ASTROPHYSICS GROUP

Lectures take place on M. Tu. W. and F. at 10.00 a.m. in the Ryle Seminar Room, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory

A detailed timetable will be announced at the first lecture of each term

MICHAELMAS 2003LENT 2004EASTER 2004

DR C. A. HANIFF
Astronomical Techniques (Eight lectures)
DR K. J. B. GRAINGE
Radiation and Radiative Transfer (Eight lectures)
DR P. ALEXANDER
Fluids, Stellar Dynamics, Magnetic Fields DR S. S. MAHAJAN
(Eight lectures)
DR G. G. POOLEY
Statistics and Probability (Four lectures)
PROF. R. E. HILLS
Theory and Practice of Observing
(Four lectures)
DR J. S. YOUNG
Interferometry (Four lectures)
DR D. A. GREEN and DR J. S. RICHER
Star Formation and Evolution
(Eight lectures)
DR M. E. JONES and DR R. KNEISSL
Observational Cosmology (Eight lectures)
DR M. P. HOBSON
Inverse Problems (Four lectures)

DR K. INSKIP
AGN, Galaxies and Clusters (Eight lectures)
DR S. WITHINGTON
Partial Coherence and Quantum Optics in Astronomy (Four lectures)
Dr S. S. MAHAJAN
Order-of-magnitude Astrophysics (Six lectures)
DR A. D. CHALLINOR and PROF. A. N. LASENBY
Theoretical cosmology (Eight lectures)
DR G. YASSIN
Applied Electromagnetics (Four lectures)

 

Regular Seminars
Cavendish Astrophysics Seminar Tu. 4.30

The same continuedThe same continued

ARCHAEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRIPOS, PART IIA

BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (p. 221)

Lent Term

Paper B1 (Genes, Individuals, and Populations)

DR L. A. KNAPP

Anthropological Molecular Genetics (weeks 3-6) Tu. Th. 12 not (weeks 1-4)

PROF. C. G. N. MASCIE-TAYLOR

Introduction to Population Genetics (weeks 1-2) Tu. Th. 12 not (weeks 5-6)


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 15 October 2003
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.