< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Elections, appointments, and reappointments

The following elections, appointments, and reappointments have been made:

Elections

Professor David J. Feldman, B.A., B.C.L., M.A., Oxford, Professor of Law, Birmingham, and Legal Adviser to the Joint Select Committee on Human Rights, elected Rouse Ball Professor of English Law from 1 April 2004.

Professor Simon Tavaré, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., Sheffield, Professor at the Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences, South California, elected Professor of Cancer Research (Bioinformatics) from 1 September 2003.

Professor Roger Y. Tsien, Ph.D., CHU, A.B., Harvard, Professor of the Departments of Pharmacology and Chemistry, San Diego, California, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, elected Alexander Todd Visiting Professor of Chemistry from 16 November 2003 until 23 November 2003.

Appointments

University Lecturers

Chemical Engineering. Mr Colin Robert Deddis, B.Eng., Belfast, M.Sc., Strathclyde, appointed from 10 November 2003 for five years.

Clinical Biochemistry. Dr Antonio Vidal-Puig, M.D., Valencia, Ph.D., Granada, appointed from 1 October 2003 for five years.

Slavonic Studies. Dr Kylie Rachel Richardson, B.A., Victoria, Wellington, M.A., Toronto, Ph.D., Harvard, appointed from 1 October 2003 for three years.

Residents

Clinical Veterinary Medicine. Ms Karen Susan Lancaster, B.V.M.S., Glasgow, MRCVS, appointed Resident in Farm Animal Studies from 11 August 2003 for three years. Mr Richard Walker, B.Sc., London, B.V.Sc., Liverpool, appointed Resident in Anaesthesia from 1 September 2003 for three years.

Director

Judge Institute of Management Studies. Dr Richard Graham Barker, M.Phil., Ph.D., W, B.A., Oxford, appointed Director of the M.B.A. course from 1 September 2003 for five years.

Deputy Directors

Criminology. Dr Manuel Peter Eisner appointed from 1 October 2003 for three years.

Isaac Newton Institute. Dr Robert Edward Hunt, M.A., Ph.D., CHR, appointed from 1 April 2003 until the retiring age.

Lector

Oriental Studies. Ms Emma Lejun Wu, B.A., Dalian Foreign Languages Institute, China, M.A., Leeds, appointed Lector in Chinese from 1 October 2003 for one year.

Heads of Department

Social and Political Sciences. Dr Jacqueline Lilian Scott, Q, appointed from 11 July 2003 until 31 December 2003.

Spanish and Portuguese. Dr Christopher John Pountain, Q, appointed from 1 October 2003 for four years.

Senior Assistant Registrary

University Offices (Secretariat). Mr John Heppleston, PET, appointed from 1 January 2003 until the retiring age.

Assistant Registraries

University Offices (Research Services Division). Dr Clara Anne Ovenston, Ph.D., W, B.Sc., Nottingham, appointed from 8 September 2003 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Secretariat). Ms Judith Mary Jesky, B.A., Sussex, appointed from 1 January 2003 until the retiring age.

Assistant Treasurers

University Offices (Finance Division). Ms Claire Rosemary Cahill, B.A., CAI, appointed from 1 October 2003 until the retiring age, with duties in the School of Arts and Humanities. Dr Samuel James Maddrell, B.Sc., East Anglia, Ph.D., Exeter, appointed from 1 October 2003 until the retiring age, with duties in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences. Ms Tarita Marie Rebekah Rumford, B.Sc., Aston, appointed from 1 September 2003 until the retiring age, with duties in the School of Clinical Medicine. Miss Felicity Jane Cook Webster, M.A., M.Eng., SE, appointed from 1 October 2003 until the retiring age, with duties in the School of Biological Sciences.

Administrative Officers

University Offices (Academic Division). Miss Helen Reed, B.A., Durham, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade I, from 28 July 2003 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Finance Division). Mr Thomas Edmund De Val, B.A., Leicester, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 11 August 2003 until the retiring age. Miss Kirsty Teresa Dillingham, B.Sc., Hull, M.Sc., Sheffield Hallam, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade I, from 1 November 2003 until the retiring age. Miss Lucy Annabel Garner, B.A., Keele, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade I, from 1 October 2003 until the retiring age.

University Offices (Research Services Division). Ms Natalia Molchanova, JE, M.A., Russian State University for Humanities, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 8 September 2003 until the retiring age.

Senior Computer Officer

University Offices (Management Information Services Division). Mr Lloyd Retallick, B.Sc., CNAA, appointed from 1 August 2003 until the retiring age.

Computer Officers

University Offices (Management Information Services Division). Mrs Christine Elizabeth Courton appointed Computer Officer, Grade III, from 1 September 2003 until the retiring age. Ms Jennifer Anne Martin, DAR, B.Sc., Bristol, appointed Computer Officer, Grade I, from 28 July 2003 until the retiring age. Mr Ian Wallace Nelson, B.Sc., Birmingham, appointed Computer Officer, Grade I, from 1 September 2003 until the retiring age. Mr Paul Whittelsey Warner, B.Mus., Boston, appointed Computer Officer, Grade II, from 14 July 2003 until the retiring age.

Reappointments

University Lecturer

Geography. Dr Neil Stuart Arnold, JN, reappointed from 1 January 2004 for two years.

Computer Officer

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics. Ms Deborah Marianne Finucane reappointed Computer Officer, Grade III, from 21 August 2003 for two years.

Senior Research Officer

Applied Economics. Dr Paolo Zaffaroni, CHU, reappointed from 1 January 2004 for three years.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 8 October 2003
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.