< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Appointments, grants of title, and reappointments

The following appointments, grants of title, and reappointments have been made:

Appointments

Professorship

Professor Robert Daniel St Johnston, B.A., PET, Ph.D., Harvard, Wellcome Trust Principal Fellow, appointed Professor of Developmental Genetics from 1 October 2002 until 30 June 2007.

University Lecturer

Land Economy. Dr Andreas Kontoleon, M.Phil., DAR, B.A., The American College of Greece, Athens, Ph.D., London, appointed from 1 October 2003 for five years.

Heads of Departments

Applied Economics. Dr Michael John Sean Holly, F, appointed from 1 October 2003 for one year.

Genetics. Dr David Keith Summers, CAI, appointed from 1 October 2004 for five years.

Acting Head of Department

Anatomy. Dr Graham James Burton, JN, appointed from 7 October 2003 until 5 December 2003.

Regional Postgraduate Dean

Clinical Medicine. Dr David Huw Jones, M.B., B.Ch., M.D., Wales, M.Sc., London, MRCP, FRCR, FRCP, BMA, RSM, appointed from 1 October 2002.

Assistant Curator

Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Dr Amiria Jane Manutahi Henare, M.Phil., Ph.D., DAR, B.A., B.Des., Victoria University of Wellington, appointed from 1 April 2002 for five years.

Administrative Officer

University Offices (Estate Management and Building Service). Mr Christopher John Hinton, B.A., York, appointed Administrative Officer, Grade II, from 5 August 2003 until the retiring age.

Grants of Title

Affiliated Lecturers

Anatomy. Dr Vivienne Nathanson, M.B., B.S., London, BMA, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 April 2003 for two years.

History and Philosophy of Science. Dr Soraya de Chadarevian, Vordiplom, Diplom, Freiburg, Ph.D., Konstanz, has been granted the title of Affiliated Lecturer from 1 October 2003 for two years.

Reappointments

Associate Lecturer

Anatomy. Revd Dr Geoffrey Malcolm Weston Cook, ED, reappointed from 1 January 2003 until 30 November 2004.

Head of Department

Anatomy. Professor William A. Harris, CL, reappointed from 1 September 2004 for five years.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 6 August 2003
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.