< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Membership of Faculty Promotions Committees for the consideration of the establishment of personal Professorships, Readerships, and University Senior Lectureships with effect from 1 October 2003: Notice

Faculty Promotions Committees have been constituted as follows:

1. School of Arts and Humanities

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Architecture and History of Art Professor M. H. Echenique (Chair)
 Mrs V. Bennett (Secretary)
 Professor M. C. McKendrick (GB)
 Professor R. J. Mair
 Professor C. A. Short
 Professor D. J. Watkin
Classics Professor M. D. Reeve (Chair)
 Mrs T. James (Secretary)
 Professor B. J. Heal (GB)
 Professor G. C. Horrocks
 Professor R. L. Hunter
 Professor M. J. Millett
 Professor R. G. Osborne
 Professor M. Schofield
Divinity Professor D. A. Turner (Chair)
 Ms R. M. Paul (Secretary)
 Professor J. Rudduck (GB)
 Professor N. R. M. de Lange
 Professor E. Duffy
 Professor W. Horbury
 English Professor G. Brown (Chair)
 Mrs C. H. G. Daunton (Secretary)
 Professor R. L. Parker (GB)
 Professor S. A. Collini
 Professor D. N. Dumville
 Professor J. F. Kerrigan
 Professor W. J. Simpson
 Professor W. D. Trotter
 Professor B. A. Windeatt
Modern and Medieval LanguagesProfessor I. G. Roberts (Chair)
 Ms A. Myers (Secretary)
 Professor R. L. Hunter (GB)
 Professor Z. G. Baranski
 Professor R. Kirkpatrick
 Professor M. C. McKendrick
 Professor R. C. Paulin
 Professor P. J. Smith
MusicProfessor R. L. Parker (Chair)
 Mrs S. C. Round (Secretary)
 Professor Dame Marilyn Strathern (GB)
 Professor G. R. Grimmett
 Professor R. G. Holloway
 Professor M. S. Longair
 Professor M. Schofield
 Professor Sir N. J. Shackleton
Oriental StudiesProfessor R. P. Gordon (Chair)
 Mrs J. Fisher-Hunt (Secretary)
 Professor Dame Marilyn Strathern (GB)
 Professor J. N. Postgate
 Professor R. J. Bowring
 Professor D. L. McMullen
 Professor S. C. Reif
 Members (for the consideration of Readerships and Senior Lecturer applications only) - Approved by the Chair of the Personnel Committee, on behalf of the General Board under paragraph 1.13 of the Guidance
 Dr H. J. van de Ven
 Dr C. P. Melville
 Dr J. D. Smith
Philosophy Professor E. J. Craig (Chair)
 Mrs A. Elliott (Secretary)
 Professor M. Schofield (GB)
 Professor S. W. Blackburn
 Professor B. J. Heal
 Dr O. S. O'Neill

2. School of the Biological Sciences

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
BiologyProfessor L. K. Tyler (Chair)
 Ms C. McKiernan (Secretary)
 Professor G. Murphy (GB)
 Professor M. Burrows
 Professor W. A. Harris
 Professor A. D. H. Wyllie
 Professor R. A. Leigh
 Professor T . W. Robbins
 Professor D. M. Glover
 Professor P. A. McNaughton
 Professor A. L. Fowden
 For Biochemistry:
 Professor J. C. Metcalfe: First meeting
 Professor Sir Tom Blundell: Second meeting
Clinical Veterinary Medicine Professor W. F. Blakemore (Chair)
 Ms J. A. Drinkwater (Secretary)
 Professor A. C. Minson (GB)
 Professor D. J. Maskell
 Professor I. McConnell
 Professor A. L. Fowden

3. School of Clinical Medicine

 Members appointed
 Professor Sir Keith Peters (Chair)
 Ms S. M. Pinnock (Secretary)
 Professor A. Cooke (GB)
 Professor J. Danesh
 Professor S. O'Rahilly
 Professor M. Bobrow
 Professor A. R. Green
 Professor B. A. J. Ponder
 Professor J. A. Bradley
 Professor P. B. Jones
 Professor J. G. P. Sissons
 Professor D. A. S. Compston
 Professor A. L. Kinmonth
 Professor S. K. Smith

4. School of the Humanities and Social Sciences

Faculty or other institutionMembers appointed
Archaeology and Anthropology Professor Dame Marilyn Strathern (Chair)
 Mr H. I. Penny (Secretary)
 Professor A. S. R. Manstead (GB)
 Professor D. W. Phillipson
 Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor
 Professor P. A. Mellars
 Professor M. K. Jones
 Professor J. N. Postgate
Economics and Politics Professor R. E. Rowthorn (Chair)
 Mrs R. M. Fenton (Secretary)
 Professor S. J. N. Dawson (GB)
 Professor W. A. Brown
 Professor C. J. Harris
 Professor A. C. Harvey
 Professor A. Singh
Education Mr T. C. Everton (Chair)
 Mrs G. M. Morley (Secretary)
 Professor M. Schofield (GB)
 Professor U. C. Goswami
 Professor J. E. C. MacBeath
 Professor A. J. Pollard
 Professor J. Rudduck
History Professor J. S. C. Riley-Smith (Chair)
 Mr J. G. Evans (Secretary*)
 Professor M. C. McKendrick (GB)
 Professor D. S. H. Abulafia
 Professor C. A. Bayly
 Professor T. C. W. Blanning
 Professor U. P. Burke
 Professor J. S. Morrill
 Professor D. J. Reynolds
 *Mr Julian Evans for first meeting.
 Thereafter, Dr E. Haresnape
History and Philosophy of Science Professor J. P. Forrester (Chair)
 Ms T. Hug (Secretary)
 Professor C. A. Bayly (GB)
 Professor B. J. Heal
 Professor N. Jardine
 Professor J. A. Secord
 Professor M. Schofield
 Professor Dame Marilyn Strathern
Land Economy Professor R. E. Rowthorn (Chair)
 Ms M. Butcher (Secretary)
 Professor J. C. W. Mitchell (GB)
 Professor S. F. Deakin
 Professor C. A. Short
 Professor B. S. Turner
Law Professor D. J. Ibbetson (Chair)
 Dr K. A. Allen (Secretary)
 Professor B. J. Heal (GB)
 Professor B. R. Cheffins
 Professor M. A. Clarke
 Professor W. R. Cornish
 Professor A. T. H. Smith
 Professor J. R. Spencer
 Professor M. Tonry
Social and Political Sciences Professor W. A. Brown (Chair) (GB)
 Ms K. Stacey (Secretary)
 Professor G. P. Hawthorn
 Professor A. S. R. Manstead
 Professor J. C. W. Mitchell
 Professor J. B. Thompson
 Professor M. P. M. Richards

5. School of the Physical Sciences

Faculty or other institutionMembers appointed
Earth Sciences and GeographyProfessor R. P. Haining (Chair)
 Dr A. T. Winter (Secretary)
 Professor A. Woods (GB)
 Professor E. K. H. Salje
 Professor J. A. Dowdeswell
 Professor H. Elderfield
 Professor R. L. Martin
 Professor K. S. Richards
 Professor M. A. Carpenter
 Professor I. N. McCave
Mathematics Professor N. O. Weiss (Chair)
 Dr A. T. Winter (Secretary)
 Professor M. A. Stanley (GB)
 Professor P. H. Haynes
 Professor G. W. Gibbons
 Professor W. T. Gowers
 Professor G. R. Grimmett
 Professor P. V. Landshoff
 Professor T. J. Pedley
 Professor A. J. Scholl
Physics and Chemistry Professor C. J. Humphreys (Chair)
 Mr P. M. Aslin (Secretary)
 Professor A. D. Cliff (GB)
 Professor A. M. Donald
 Professor S. R. Elliott
 Professor D. J. Fray
 Professor G. F. Gilmore
 Professor D. O. Gough
 Professor A. B. Holmes
 Professor M. S. Longair
 Professor M. C. Payne
 Professor J. K. M. Sanders
 Professor A. H. Windle

6. School of Technology

Faculty or other institutionMembers appointed
Chemical Engineering Professor M. R. Mackley (Chair)
 Miss L. D. Craft (Secretary)
 Professor A. P. Dowling (GB)
 Professor J. Bridgwater
 Professor H. A. Chase
 Professor A. P. Dowling
 Professor A. N. Hayhurst
 Professor N. K. H. Slater
Computer Laboratory Professor I. M. Leslie (Chair)
 Ms M. A. Levitt (Secretary)
 Professor S. Hochgreb (GB)
 Professor J. A. Crowcroft
 Professor A. Hopper
 Professor P. V. Landshoff
 Professor M. S. Longair
 Professor G. Winskel
Engineering Professor K. Glover (Chair)
 Mrs S. D. W. Collins-Taylor (Secretary)
 Professor I. M. Leslie (GB)
 Professor A. P. Dowling
 Professor N. A. Fleck
 Professor M. J. Gregory
 Professor R. J. Mair
 Professor W. I. Milne
 Professor S. J. Young
Management Studies Professor H. Willmott (Chair)
 Ms R. Whittingham-Boothe (Secretary*)
 Professor S. J. Young (GB)
 Professor S. J. N. Dawson
 Professor N. Oliver
 Professor G. Meeks
 Professor A. Hughes
 * Secretary (to be appointed)

7. Institute of Biotechnology

 Members appointed
 Professor L. D. Hall (Chair)
 Ms J. M. Hewitt (Secretary)
 Professor M. A. Stanley (GB)
 Professor D. J. Ellar
 Professor A. B. Holmes
 Professor C. R. Lowe
 Professor M. R. Mackley
 Professor S. J. Young

8. Centre of International Studies

 Members appointed
 Professor J. B. L. Mayall (Chair)
 Professor G. P. Hawthorn (Secretary)
 Professor S. J. N. Dawson (GB)
 Professor C. M. Andrew
 Professor T. C. W. Blanning
 Professor A. A. Dashwood
 Professor J. S. C. Riley-Smith


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 16 July 2003
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.