< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Pembroke College

The following elections and awards have been made:

Kilby Prize (best undergraduate performance): Whittaker, R. J.
Blackburne-Daniell Prize (best second-year performance): Tan, K. T.
Peter de Somogyi Memorial Prize (most distinguished performance in Arts subject): Golob, S. Y. J.
Hansen Prize (outstanding first or second-year performance in the Arts): Bewick, A. M.
Crowden Award (distinguished contribution to College life): Margo, S. N.
Adrian Prize for Medical and Veterinary Sciences: Berry, M. R.
Satish Kumar Aggarwal Prize (Mathematics or Natural Sciences): Brambley, E. J., Montgomery, J. A.
Bethune Baker Prize (Divinity): Baldock, E. S.
Turner Prize (Classics): Hiddleston, T. W.
Collins Prize (English): Connor, J. T.
Ann Ellen Prince Prize (Modern Languages): Dal Fabbro, M.
Hadley History Prize: Mah, K. C. C.
Sir William Hodge Prize: Armstrong, M. S., Daws, M. D. P.
Joslin Prize for Economic History: Huesmann, V. H. K.
Lancaster Prize (Engineering): Lindop, J. E., Wong, P. M.
Legg Prize (Mathematics): Whittaker, R. J.
Ronald Wynn Prize (Engineering): Campbell, A. N., Tan, K. T.
Dr Stevens Prize (Natural Sciences): Jones, N. S.
Dr Stoneley's Prize (Geology and Geophysics): Biggs, C. J.
Willoughby Prize (Contract or Commercial Law): Tan, J.
Ziegler Prize (Law): Tonge, B. R.
Foundress Prizes: Acres, L. (Natural Sciences); Adams, J. A. (Computer Sciences); Charlwood, C. A. (Natural Sciences); Foulger, A. C. (Mathematics); Hackett-Jones, E. J. (Mathematics); Haig-Haddow, C. C. (Social and Political Sciences); Ilderton, A. B. (Mathematics); Jones, J. R. G. (Theology); Leckie, K. E. (Natural Sciences); Margo, S. N. (Philosophy); Pritchard, J. R. (Natural Sciences); Rycroft, C. H. (Mathematics); Seaton, M. D. (Mathematics); Scott, H. J. (Natural Sciences); Shah, M. N. (Engineering); Smith, H. W. (Natural Sciences); Tabiner, M. A. C. (Natural Sciences); Tailor, R. H. (Economics); Tan, Y. Z. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Turner, A. K. (Natural Sciences).

College Prizes:

First Year: Anderson, R. L. (Natural Sciences); Barry, I. A. (Natural Sciences); Bewick, A. M. (Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic); Brambley, E. J. (Mathematics); Breffit, E. (Computer Science); Economou, A. D. (Natural Sciences); Fairbairn, C. W. (Engineering); Golob, S. Y. J. (Philosophy); Gornall, J. L. (Natural Sciences); Jones, D. R. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Kermode, J. R. (Computer Science); Lockwood, H. N. (Engineering); Mouysset C. M. (Computer Science); Rabrindra, G. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Reiter, M. (Mathematics); Roe, J. (Engineering); Sample, J. E. (Natural Sciences); Simm, E. A. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Taylor, A. M. (Computer Science); Tew, E. F. L. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Zanger-Nadis, L. R. (Oriental Studies).
Second Year: Alltree, V. C. (English); Andrews, L. C. (Archaeology and Anthropology); Beck, R. M. D. (Natural Sciences); Champion, A. S. (English); Couchman, P. D. (Engineering); Denham, R. A. (Mathematics); Hands, C. E. (English); Hassanain, B. A. (Natural Sciences); Hill, E. C. G. (Engineering); Hodgson, J. (Natural Sciences); Jones, K. A. (Natural Sciences); Kelnar, D. J. S. (Philosophy); Koo Chow Chong, G. J. (Mathematics); Lindley, R. E. (English); Macdonald, E. H. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Newman, S. E. (Natural Sciences); Pearce, G. J. (Natural Sciences); Rushby, C. M. (Natural Sciences); Simon, N. K. (Economics); Stone, A. M. (Engineering); Williams, K. E. (Philosophy).
Third Year: Burditt, P. F. (English); Glickman, G. N. (History); Griffiths, M. C. (Natural Sciences); Huesmann, V. H. K. (History); Little, N. D. (Economics); Lomax, N. R. (Natural Sciences); Miller, S. P. (Mathematics); Murray, I. A. (Natural Sciences); Record, T. A. C. (Natural Sciences); Wilson, B. K. (History).
Fourth Year: Brooks, N. L. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Ferguson, A. D. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Grant, J. M. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Peach, M. S. (Mathematics); Prince, A. J. (Manufacturing Engineering); Rowan, C. J. (Natural Sciences).
Organ Scholarships: (1999): Hardie, D. K. C.
Searle Reading Prize: Berry, M. R.
Monica Partridge Award (Balkan Studies): Gillani, S. R.
de Somogyi European Award (awarded biannually): Griffiths, M. C.
Rosenthal Memorial Travelling Scholarship: Zanger-Nadis, L. R.
Brian Riley Declamation Prize: Penny, D. J.
Elected to Foundation Scholarships: Alltree, V. C. (English); Andrews, L. C. (Archaeology and Anthropology); Beck, R. M. B. (Natural Sciences); Berry, M. R. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Biggs, C. J. (Natural Sciences); Brooks, N. L. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Campbell, A. N. (Engineering); Champion, A. S. (English); Charlwood, C. A. (Natural Sciences); Couchman, P. D. (Engineering); Dal Fabbro, M. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Denham, R. A. (Mathematics); Ferguson, A. D. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Haig-Haddow, C. C. (Social and Political Sciences); Hands, C. E. (English); Hassanain, B. A. (Natural Sciences); Hiddleston, T. W. (Classics); Hill, E. C. G. (Engineering); Hodgson, J. (Natural Sciences); Huesmann, V. H. K. (History); Jones, J. R. G. (Theology); Jones, K. A. (Natural Sciences); Kelnar, D. J. S. (Philosophy); Koo Chow Chong, G. J. (Mathematics); Lindley, R. E. (English): Little, N. D. (Economics); Lomax, N. R. (Natural Sciences); Macdonald, E. H. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Margo, S. N. (Philosophy); Miller, S. P. (Mathematics); Newman, S. E. (Natural Sciences); Pearce, G. J. (Natural Sciences); Prince, A. J. (Manufacturing Engineering); Record, T. A. C. (Natural Sciences); Rushby, C. M. (Natural Sciences); Scott, H. J. (Natural Sciences); Simon, N. K. (Economics); Smith, H. W. (Natural Sciences); Stone, A. M. (Engineering); Tan, K. T. (Engineering); Tonge, B. R. (Law); Williams, K. E. (Philosophy); Wilson, B. K. (History).
Foundation Scholarships continued: Griffiths, M. C. (Natural Sciences); Murray, I. A. (Natural Sciences); Pritchard, J. R. (Natural Sciences); Shah, M. N. (Engineering).
College Scholarships:
Anderson, R. L. (Natural Sciences); Barry, I. A. (Natural Sciences); Bewick, A. M. (Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic); Brambley, E. J. (Mathematics); Breffit, E. (Computer Science); Economou, A. D. (Natural Sciences); Fairbairn, C. W. (Engineering); Golob, S. Y. J. (Philosophy); Gornall, J. L. (Natural Sciences); Jones, D. R. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Kermode, J. R. (Computer Science); Lindop, J. E. (Engineering); Lockwood, H. N. (Engineering); Montgomery, J. A. (Natural Sciences); Mouysset, C. M. (Computer Science); Rabrindra, G. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Reiter, M. (Mathematics); Roe, J. (Engineering); Sample, J. E. (Natural Sciences); Simm, E. A. (Medical and Veterinary Sciences); Taylor, A. M. (Computer Science); Tew, E. F. L. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Wong, P. M. (Engineering); Zanger-Nadis, L. R. (Oriental Studies).
Foundation Exhibitions: Goldman, O. S. (History).


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 18 July 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.